Search the news archive:
 
51st Vuelta Ciclista a Asturias - Stage 3 Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/5/2007
51st Vuelta Ciclista a Asturias - Stage 3 Updated
 

Saunier Duval triumphed in Saturday's third and queen stage of the Tour of Asturias, from the Instalaciones Cafes Toscaf to the summit of Alto del Acebo over 180 kilometres, with the first category Alto del Pozo de las Mujeres Muertas and the Hors Category Puerto del Connio coming before the final climb to the finish. Alberto Fernández pulled off a surprise stage victory as he powered away in the final ascent to the line, and his team-mate and team leader Koldo Gil - who joined him in the last kilometre in a dramatic stage finish - won the battle over Oscar Sevilla and claimed the race leadership, one second ahead of the stage winner. The South African John Lee Augystyn of Barlowold rode to a great third place finish, 41 seconds behind Fernández, thus also moving into the top three spots on GC.

After the usual early skirmishes didn't bear any fruit, also because of the fast pace (47 km/h) set by the field, Luis Pasamontes (Spa - Unibet.com), Víctor Gomes (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropu), Javier Moreno (Spa - Extremadura-Spiuk), Hernani Broco (Por - Liberty Seguros) and Arkaitz Durán (Spa - Saunier Duval) made the first breakaway of any significance. But they could never gain up more than two minutes over the bunch. Then Broco ... broke away solo on the Pozo de las Mujeres Muertas slopes, and was later joined by Julián Sánchez Pimienta, while Alberto Fernández was starting to show his excellent condition.

The duo were in the lead as the race went on the long Alto del Connio. Broco fell off the pace halfway through the climb, while the peloton was splintering on such HC ascent. Top teams Saunier and Relax and their respective leaders Koldo Gil and Oscar Sevilla were strictly mrking each other. Sánchez Pimienta punctured while he was away solo, and was consequently passed by former US Postal and Discovery Channel rider José Azevedo (now with the Sport Lisboa e Benfica outfit) and nobody else but yellow jersey holder Francisco Ventoso.

The latter is no mountain goat though, and was dumped by better climber Azevedo, as well as caught and dropped by Sánchez Pimienta who didn't give up the fight despite his previous misfortunes. "Fast Fran" got back into the 30-strong first group with the main GC contenders inside, and helped his Saunier teammates dictate the pace, but without riding their legs off in the chase of Azevedo, while with Sánchez away Relax could just be content with following the "red bird" team wheels.

Sánchez Pimienta regained the front as he nullified his gap to Azevedo, and the red-clad pairing increased their advantage over the group to a good 01'45"; but the margin was down to 01'13" as they reached the top of the Connio climb, with 40k remaining, and with Sevilla taking third - but he was going to lose the KOM leader's jersey to Sánchez Pimienta. The pursuit continued on the difficult descent into Cangas del Narcea town, with the all-red duo of José and Julián working together but the pack riding harder and bringing the gap to the two guys to 20 seconds or so with 15-16 miles to go. Then the Saunier chase machine took foot off the gas a little bit, and Sánchez Pimienta and Azevedo could get some more exposure, with Azevedo making the headlines again as he won the Meta Volante sprint in town. But their adventure was over as the race hit the climb to the finish, and the real clash of giants began.


Alberto Fernandez and Koldo Gil photo c. Saunier Duval/Prodir

Koldo Gil just couldn't wait and launched the first attack in the very early portion of the climb, and Sevilla countered. But next on the move was another "red bird team" man, Madrid's Alberto Fernández, also ranked well on GC. And it was the boys of Relax-GAM who had to get their legs working in the chase this time. But a move from Jorge Ferrio and David Bernabeu in the toughest part of the climb broke the race apart, and flurry of counter-attacks followed, starring Sevilla, Arreitunandia, Cárdenas, Ferrio, and even hopeful Oscar Pujol (will his Asturias performances help him find a place in the pro ranks?).

The situation behind Fernández remained fluid, with Koldo and Oscar (Sevilla, not Pujol) keeping an eye on each other, until Gil picked up the pace about 3km from the finish, and Sevilla had to give up. The recent winner of Subida al Naranco set off in pursuit of his own teammate. A successful pursuit: Koldo caught Alberto in the last hundred metres, and the two guys went to the line together and shared the spoils: Koldo had the legs to claim the stage too, but was content with taking the overall leader's jersey so that Fernández could have his best time ever in the saddle (so far at least) as he deservedly opened his account in the professional cycling ranks.

Super-Koldo and Barloworld's Augystyn followed in the other top three spots, while Mancebo came in fourth at 47", David Bernabeu of Fuerteventura-Canarias was fifth a further two seconds back, and Peio Arreitunandia, Ruben Lobato, Danail Petrov of Bulgaria, Oscar Sevilla (losing over a minute to Koldo Gil) and David Muñoz made the stage top ten complete.


Courtesy Vuelta a Asturias. Click for bigger map

Stage 3 (Cafés Toscaf to Alto del Acebo, 180.2 km): Results
1. 112 FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - 04h43'25" (38.15 km/h)
2. 118 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - s.t.
3. 132 AUGYSTYN, John Lee BARLOWORLD RSA - at 41"
4. 2 MANCEBO PÉREZ, Francisco RELAX-GAM SPA - at 47"
5. 155 BERNABEU ARMENGOL, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 49"
6. 131 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro BARLOWORLD SPA - at 59"
7. 116 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 01'02"
8. 122 PETROV, Danail BENFICA BUL - at 01'12"
9. 1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA - at 01'12"
10. 157 MUÑOZ BAÑÓN, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 01'23"
11. 35 FERRÍO LUQUE, Jorge ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 01'27"
12. 91 ROVIRA PONS, Jaume SPANISH NT SPA - at 01'27"
13. 148 SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ, Marcos KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 02'06"
14. 57 VILLEGAS TRAPAGA, Aarón ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 02'16"
15. 65 CARRARA, Matteo UNIBET.COM ITA - at 02'24"
16. 136 CHEULA, Giampaolo BARLOWORLD ITA - at 02'30"
17. 166 GRAU SOGAS, Jordi LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - at 03'07"
18. 45 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 03'10"
19. 161 RIBEIRO, Nuno LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 03'10"
20. 158 GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 03'32"
21. 15 HERRADA LÓPEZ, José VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 03'43"
22. 144 MOSQUERA MIGUEZ, Ezequiel KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 03'48"
23. 93 PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar SPANISH NT SPA - at 03'58"
24. 167 SOUSA, Rui LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 04'14"
25. 33 CARRASCO GÁMIZ, José Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 04'18"
26. 55 OROZ UGALDE, Juanjo ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 04'18"
27. 41 FERNÁNDEZ MORA, Juan Carlos EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 05'06"
28. 83 MURGOITIO, Egoitz NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 05'08"
29. 156 FLORES GALARZA, Iker F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 06'01"
30. 3 PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ, Santiago RELAX-GAM SPA - at 06'17"
31. 38 OLMO MENACHO, Juan ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 06'17"
32. 108 TURRINA, Mattia DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 06'53"
33. 127 ORTEGA ORS, Didac BENFICA SPA - at 07'22"
34. 64 VANDENBERGH, Stijn UNIBET.COM BEL - at 07'53"
35. 84 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Beñat NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 08'16"
36. 82 ECHARRI MARÍN, Javier NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 08'35"
37. 124 AZEVEDO, José BENFICA POR - at 10'25"
38. 34 PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ, Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 11'14"
39. 36 OLMO MENACHO, Antonio ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 11'14"
40. 152 RAMIREZ ABEJA, Javier F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 11'14"
41. 11 ALVAREZ MARTÍN, Luis VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 11'16"
42. 5 SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián RELAX-GAM SPA - at 11'16"
43. 6 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel RELAX-GAM SPA - at 11'16"
44. 107 SCHNYDER, Philippe DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA SWI - at .14'28"
45. 143 VORGANOV, Eduard KARPIN GALICIA RUS - at 16'23"
46. 13 GALLEGO, Diego VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 16'23"
47. 23 DONATI, Alessandro ACQUA SAPONE-MOKAMBO ITA - at 16'44"
48. 115 DE LA FUENTE, David SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 18'06"
49. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 18'06"
50. 113 MEGÍAS LEAL, Javier SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 20'28"
51. 142 DOMÍNGUEZ LEMOS, Gustavo KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 22'19"
52. 121 PECHARROMAN, José A. BENFICA SPA - at 22'19"
53. 31 RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 22'19"
54. 71 APERRIBAY, Lander EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 22'19"
55. 162 BROCO, Hernani LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 22'19"
56. 52 MEZO ASKARGORTA, Iker ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 22'19"
57. 76 URIBARRI, Unai EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 22'19"
58. 145 LASA LARRAYA, Gaizka KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 22'19"
59. 123 LAVARINHAS, Rui BENFICA POR - at 22'19"
60. 94 GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ, David SPANISH NT SPA - at 22'19"
61. 125 MIRANDA, Helder BENFICA POR - at 22'19"
62. 164 JESÚS, Antonio LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 22'19"
63. 87 PEIRÓ, Vicente NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 22'19"
64. 24 DI PAOLO, Francesco ACQUA SAPONE-MOKAMBO ITA - at 22'19"
65. 78 ISASI FLORES, Iñaki EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 22'19"
66. 27 CAVALLARI, Stefano ACQUA SAPONE-MOKAMBO ITA - at 22'57"
67. 61 PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis UNIBET.COM SPA - at 22'57"
68. 7 ELÍAS GALINDO, José M. RELAX-GAM SPA - at 22'57"
69. 53 ZUMETA ETXABE, Joseba ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 22'57"
70. 51 AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 24'57"
71. 165 NOZAL VEGA, Carlos LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - at 24'57"
72. 68 SCHEUNEMAN, Niels UNIBET.COM HOL - at 25'46"
73. 32 CASAS GALLEGO, Claudio ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 27'23"
74. 4 HRUSKA, Jan RELAX-GAM CZE - at 27'23"
75. 95 GONZALEZ GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPANISH NT SPA - at 27'23"
76. 42 MONDELO DÍAZ, Josu EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 27'23"
77. 63 SURAY, Gil UNIBET.COM BEL - at 27'23"
78. 92 ZAMBRANO, Gonzalo SPANISH NT SPA - at 27'23"
79. 163 CARDOSO, Filipe LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 27'23"
80. 97 HERNÁNDEZ FERNÁNDEZ, José Mª SPANISH NT SPA - at 27'23"
81. 62 JACOBS, Pieter UNIBET.COM BEL - at 27'23"
82. 126 SANCHO, Hugo BENFICA POR - at 27'23"
83. 96 GARCÍA VILLA, Pedro SPANISH NT SPA - at 27'23"
84. 17 MATA CABELLO, Martín VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 27'23"
85. 47 ROMERO OCAMPO, Pedro EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 27'23"
86. 134 COX, Ryan BARLOWORLD RSA - at 27'23"
87. 44 SARABIA DÍAZ, Ignacio EXTREMADURA-SPIUK MEX - at 27'23"
88. 66 LJUNGBLAD, Jonas UNIBET.COM SWE - at 27'23"
89. 54 MELERO COCO, Iván ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 27'23"
90. 43 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 27'23"
91. 18 ABRIL MERINO, Juan José VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 27'23"
92. 12 TENDERO MARCOS, Jesús VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 27'23"
93. 86 OCHOA, Miguel NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 27'23"
94. 14 GOMES COLINAS, Victor VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 27'23"
95. 85 MILÁN JIMÉNEZ, Diego NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 27'23"
96. 154 CHERRO MOLINA, Javier F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 27'23"
97. 141 JIMÉNEZ SÁNCHEZ, Eladio KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 27'23"
98. 151 SÁNCHEZ PRADO, Eladio F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 27'23"
99. 146 TRONCOSO SOBRINO, Ramón KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 27'40"
100. 147 ABAL DIEGO, David KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 27'52"
101. 37 ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 28'08"
102. 128 SILVA, Renato BENFICA POR - at 29'32"
103. 106 SIMON, Edgardo DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ARG - at 29'32"
104. 16 LIMA, Bruno VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU POR - at 29'32"
105. 105 DEGASPERI, Ivan DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 29.'32"
106. 73 ARANAGA AZKUNE, Andoni EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 29'32"
107. 75 LAFUENTE, Andoni EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 29'32"
108. 101 LODDO, Alberto DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 29'32"
109. 48 TORRES, Fernando EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 29'32"
110. 8 DE SÁRRAGA, Mario RELAX-GAM SPA - at 29'32"
111. 28 PASSERON, Aurelien ACQUA SAPONE-MOKAMBO FRA - at 29'32"
112. 153 ARTETXE GEZURAGA, Mikel F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 29'32"
113. 138 PERRY, James BARLOWORLD RSA - at 29'32"
114. 58 ZUBERO, Julen ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 29'32"
115. 56 OTXOTORENA, Xabat ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 29'32"
116. 104 BORGHESI, Fabio DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 29'32"
117. 74 IRIONDO URANGA, Iban EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 29'32"
118. 72 MAYOZ, Iban EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 29'32"
119. 103 BERTOLINI, Denis DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 29'32"
120. 168 URTASUN PÉREZ, Pablo LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - at 29'39"
121. 102 BERTOLINI, Bruno DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 29'47"
122. 67 HUNT, Jeremy UNIBET.COM GBR - at 29'47"
DNS. 21 VANDENBROUCKE, Frank ACQUA SAPONE-CAFFE BEL
DNF. 133 CÁRDENAS, Félix BARLOWORLD COL
DNF. 111 DURÁN DAROKA, Arkaitz SAUNIER DUVAL-PROD SPA
DNF. 46 RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA, Ángel EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA
DNF. 88 AMURIZA GUMUCIO, Gorka NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA
DNF. 137 SABIDO, Hugo BARLOWORLD POR
DNF. 117 ALARCÓN GARCÍA, Raúl SAUNIER DUVAL-PROD SPA

Points: Stage 3 Results
1. 112 FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 25 p.
2. 118 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 20 p.
3. 132 AUGYSTYN, John Lee BARLOWORLD RSA 16 p.
4. 2 MANCEBO PÉREZ, Francisco RELAX-GAM SPA 14 p.
5. 155 BERNABEU ARMENGOL, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 12 p.
6. 131 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro BARLOWORLD SPA 10 p.
7. 116 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 9 p.
8. 122 PETROV, Danail BENFICA BUL 8 p.
9. 1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA 7 p.
10. 157 MUÑOZ BAÑÓN, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 6 p.
11. 35 FERRÍO LUQUE, Jorge ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 5 p.
12. 91 ROVIRA PONS, Jaume SPANISH NT SPA 4 p.
13. 148 SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ, Marcos KARPIN GALICIA SPA 3 p.
14. 57 VILLEGAS TRAPAGA, Aarón ORBEA-OREKA SPA 2 p.
15. 65 CARRARA, Matteo UNIBET.COM ITA 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 (Soto de la Barca, km. 42.9)
1. 61 PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis UNIBET.COM SPA 3 p.
2. 162 BROCO, Hernani LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 2 p.
3. 43 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 (Cangas del Narcea , km. 169.4)
1. 124 AZEVEDO, José BENFICA POR 3 p.
2. 5 SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián RELAX-GAM SPA 2 p.
3. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 1 p.

Special Sprint #1 / Intervuelta (S. Antolín de Ibias, km. 116.9)
1. 162 BROCO, Hernani LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 3 p.
2. 31 RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 2 p.
3. 163 CARDOSO, Filipe LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 1 p.

KOM Prime #1 (Pozo Mujeres Muertas - Cat.1, km. 97.9)
1. 162 BROCO, Hernani LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 16 p.
2. 5 SANCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián RELAX-GAM SPA 12 p.
3. 112 FERNANDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 10 p.
4. 111 DURAN DAROKA, Arkaitz SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 8 p.
5. 166 GRAU SOGAS, Jordi LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA 6 p.
6. 158 GARCIA RENA, Rodrigo F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 4 p.
7. 61 PASAMONTES RODRIGUEZ, Luis UNIBET.COM SPA 3 p.
8. 43 MORENO BAZAN, Javier EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA 2 p.
9. 14 GOMES COLINAS, Victor Manuel VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 (El Connio - HC, km. 139.7)
1. 5 SANCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián RELAX-GAM SPA 30 p.
2. 124 AZEVEDO, José BENFICA POR 25 p.
3. 1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA 20 p.
4. 2 MANCEBO PÉREZ, Francisco RELAX-GAM SPA 16 p.
5. 116 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 12 p.
6. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 10 p.
7. 112 FERNANDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 8 p.
8. 111 DURAN DAROKA, Arkaitz SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 6 p.
9. 45 RAMIREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA 4 p.
10. 146 TRONCOSO SOBRINO, Ramón KARPIN GALICIA SPA 3 p.
11. 156 FLORES GALARZA, Iker F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 2 p.
12. 144 MOSQUERA MIGUEZ, Ezequiel KARPIN GALICIA SPA 1 p.

Kom Prime #3 (Santuario del Acebo - HC, km. 180)
1. 112 FERNANDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 30 p.
2. 118 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 25 p.
3. 132 AUGYSTYN, John Lee BARLOWORLD RSA 20 p.
4. 2 MANCEBO PÉREZ, Francisco RELAX-GAM SPA 16 p.
5. 155 BERNABEU ARMENGOL, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 12 p.
6. 131 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro BARLOWORLD SPA 10 p.
7. 116 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 8 p.
8. 122 PETROV, Danail BENFICA BUL 6 p.
9. 1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA 4 p.
10. 157 MUÑOZ BAÑON, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 3 p.
11. 35 FERRIO LUQUE, Jorge ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 2 p.
12. 91 ROVIRA PONS, Jaume SPANISH NT SPA 1 p.

Teams: Stage 3 Results
1. SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - 14h11'17"
2. BARLOWORLD GBR - at 03'08"
3. FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 04'42"
4. RELAX-GAM SPA - at 07'14"
5. LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 09'29"
6. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 11'00"
7. BENFICA POR - at 17'57"
8. GRUPO-NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 20'57"
9. KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 21'15"
10. SPANISH NT SPA - at 26'42"
11. ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 27'51"
12. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 30'20"
13. UNIBET.COM BEL - at 32'12"
14. EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 34'37"
15. SERRAMENTI PVC DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA COL - at 49'51"
16. ACQUA & SAPONE-CAFFE MOKAMBO ITA - at 01h00'58"
17. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 01h05'55"

51st Vuelta Ciclista a Asturias: GC after Stage 3
1. 118 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - 12h11'21"
2. 112 FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 01"
3. 132 AUGYSTYN, John Lee BARLOWORLD RSA - at 48"
4. 2 MANCEBO PÉREZ, Francisco RELAX-GAM SPA - at 53"
5. 155 BERNABEU ARMENGOL, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 55"
6. 116 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 01'10"
7. 122 PETROV, Danail BENFICA BUL - at 01'18"
8. 1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA - at 01'18"
9. 157 MUÑOZ BAÑÓN, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 01'29"
10. 35 FERRÍO LUQUE, Jorge ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 01'33"
11. 91 ROVIRA PONS, Jaume SPANISH NT SPA - at 01'38"
12. 148 SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ, Marcos KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 02'17"
13. 65 CARRARA, Matteo UNIBET.COM ITA - at 02'30"
14. 136 CHEULA, Giampaolo BARLOWORLD ITA - at 02'36"
15. 161 RIBEIRO, Nuno LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 03'16"
16. 166 GRAU SOGAS, Jordi LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - at 03'18"
17. 158 GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 03'38"
18. 131 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro BARLOWORLD SPA - at 03'42"
19. 144 MOSQUERA MIGUEZ, Ezequiel KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 03'59"
20. 57 VILLEGAS TRAPAGA, Aarón ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 04'59"
21. 41 FERNÁNDEZ MORA, Juan C. EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 05'17"
22. 45 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 05'51"
23. 156 FLORES GALARZA, Iker F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 06'07"
24. 3 PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ, Santiago RELAX-GAM SPA - at 06'28"
25. 167 SOUSA, Rui LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 06'57"
26. 55 OROZ UGALDE, Juanjo ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 07'01"
27. 33 CARRASCO GÁMIZ, José ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 07'01"
28. 38 OLMO MENACHO, Juan ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 09'00""
29. 127 ORTEGA ORS, Didac BENFICA SPA - at 10'05"
30. 124 AZEVEDO, José BENFICA POR - at 10'33"
31. 6 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel RELAX-GAM SPA - at 11'10"
32. 34 PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ, Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 11'25"
33. 5 SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián RELAX-GAM SPA - at 11'25"
34. 15 HERRADA LÓPEZ, José VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 13'49"
35. 36 OLMO MENACHO, Antonio ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 13'57"
36. 83 MURGOITIO, Egoitz NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 16'38"
37. 93 PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar SPANISH NT SPA - at 17'03"
38. 107 SCHNYDER, Philippe DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA SWI - at 17'11"
39. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 17'55"
40. 82 ECHARRI MARÍN, Javier NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 18'41"
41. 143 VORGANOV, Eduard KARPIN GALICIA RUS - at 19'06"
42. 108 TURRINA, Mattia DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 19'18"
43. 23 DONATI, Alessandro ACQUA SAPONE-MOKAMBO ITA - at 19'24"
44. 84 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Beñat NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 19'46"
45. 64 VANDENBERGH, Stijn UNIBET.COM BEL - at 20'18"
46. 11 ALVAREZ MARTÍN, Luis VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 21'22"
47. 164 JESÚS, Antonio LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 22'30"
48. 152 RAMIREZ ABEJA, Javier F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 22'44"
49. 162 BROCO, Hernani LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 24'57"
50. 31 RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 24'57"
51. 78 ISASI FLORES, Iñaki EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 25'02"
52. 87 PEIRÓ, Vicente NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 25'02"
53. 125 MIRANDA, Helder BENFICA POR - at 25'02"
54. 7 ELÍAS GALINDO, José Miguel RELAX-GAM SPA - at 25'40"
55. 13 GALLEGO, Diego VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 26'29"
56. 165 NOZAL VEGA, Carlos LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - at 27'40"
57. 168 URTASUN PÉREZ, Pablo LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - at 29'41"
58. 85 MILÁN JIMÉNEZ, Diego NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 30'06"
59. 14 GOMES COLINAS, Victor Manuel VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 30'06"
60. 115 DE LA FUENTE, David SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 31'16"
61. 56 OTXOTORENA, Xabat ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 32'12"
62. 113 MEGÍAS LEAL, Javier SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 32'17"
63. 24 DI PAOLO, Francesco ACQUA SAPONE-MOKAMBO ITA - at 32'25"
64. 52 MEZO ASKARGORTA, Iker ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 32'25"
65. 123 LAVARINHAS, Rui BENFICA POR - at 32'25"
66. 61 PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis UNIBET.COM SPA - at 33'00""
67. 27 CAVALLARI, Stefano ACQUA SAPONE-MOKAMBO ITA - at 33'03"
68. 53 ZUMETA ETXABE, Joseba ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 33'03"
69. 71 APERRIBAY, Lander EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 33'05"
70. 142 DOMÍNGUEZ LEMOS, Gustavo KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 33'49"
71. 121 PECHARROMAN, José A. BENFICA SPA - at 33'49"
72. 145 LASA LARRAYA, Gaizka KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 33'49"
73. 94 GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ, David SPANISH NT SPA - at 33'49"
74. 76 URIBARRI, Unai EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 33'49"
75. 68 SCHEUNEMAN, Niels UNIBET.COM HOL - at 35'52"
76. 51 AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 37'07"
77. 163 CARDOSO, Filipe LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 37'25"
78. 43 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 37'28"
79. 154 CHERRO MOLINA, Javier F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 37'28"
80. 42 MONDELO DÍAZ, Josu EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 37'29"
81. 18 ABRIL MERINO, Juanjo VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 37'29"
82. 47 ROMERO OCAMPO, Pedro EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 37'29"
83. 63 SURAY, Gil UNIBET.COM BEL - at 37'29"
84. 95 GONZALEZ GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPANISH NT SPA - at 37'29"
85. 126 SANCHO, Hugo BENFICA POR - at 37'29"
86. 4 HRUSKA, Jan RELAX-GAM CZE - at 37'29"
87. 147 ABAL DIEGO, David KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 37'58"
88. 28 PASSERON, Aurelien ACQUA SAPONE-MOKAMBO FRA - at 38'10"
89. 37 ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 38'14"
90. 66 LJUNGBLAD, Jonas UNIBET.COM SWE - at 38'53"
91. 44 SARABIA DÍAZ, Ignacio EXTREMADURA-SPIUK MEX - at 38'53"
92. 92 ZAMBRANO, Gonzalo SPANISH NT SPA - at 38'53"
93. 62 JACOBS, Pieter UNIBET.COM BEL - at 38'53"
94. 17 MATA CABELLO, Martín VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 38'53"
95. 141 JIMÉNEZ SÁNCHEZ, Eladio KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 38'53"
96. 32 CASAS GALLEGO, Claudio ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 38'53"
97. 134 COX, Ryan BARLOWORLD RSA - at 38'53"
98. 97 HERNÁNDEZ FERNÁNDEZ, José M. SPANISH NT SPA - at 38'53"
99. 54 MELERO COCO, Iván ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 38'53"
100. 12 TENDERO MARCOS, Jesús VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 38'53"
101. 96 GARCÍA VILLA, Pedro SPANISH NT SPA - at 38'53"
102. 146 TRONCOSO SOBRINO, Ramón KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 39'10"
103. 58 ZUBERO, Julen ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 39'38"
104. 101 LODDO, Alberto DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 40'52"
105. 128 SILVA, Renato BENFICA POR - at 41'01"
106. 106 SIMON, Edgardo DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ARG - at 41'02"
107. 8 DE SÁRRAGA, Mario RELAX-GAM SPA - at 41'02"
108. 73 ARANAGA AZKUNE, Andoni EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 41'02"
109. 16 LIMA, Bruno VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU POR - at 41'02"
110. 153 ARTETXE GEZURAGA, Mikel F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 41'02"
111. 75 LAFUENTE, Andoni EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 41'02"
112. 104 BORGHESI, Fabio DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 41'02"
113. 74 IRIONDO URANGA, Iban EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 41'02"
114. 72 MAYOZ, Iban EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 41'02"
115. 138 PERRY, James BARLOWORLD RSA - at 41'02"
116. 67 HUNT, Jeremy UNIBET.COM GBR - at 41'17"
117. 103 BERTOLINI, Denis DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 41'59"
118. 102 BERTOLINI, Bruno DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 42'23"
119. 48 TORRES, Fernando EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 42'25"
120. 151 SÁNCHEZ PRADO, Eladio F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 42'48"
121. 86 OCHOA, Miguel NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 42'48"
122. 105 DEGASPERI, Ivan DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 50'37"

Points: Standings after Stage 3
1. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 40 p.
2. 157 MUÑOZ BAÑÓN, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 30 p.
3. 122 PETROV, Danail BENFICA BUL 28 p.
4. 6 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel RELAX-GAM SPA 27 p.
5. 118 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 26 p.
6. 112 FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 25 p.
7. 101 LODDO, Alberto DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA 25 p.
8. 65 CARRARA, Matteo UNIBET.COM ITA 22 p.
9. 2 MANCEBO PÉREZ, Francisco RELAX-GAM SPA 17 p.
10. 132 AUGYSTYN, John Lee BARLOWORLD RSA 16 p.
11. 168 URTASUN PÉREZ, Pablo LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA 16 p.
12. 28 PASSERON, Aurelien ACQUA SAPONE-MOKAMBO FRA 16 p.
13. 155 BERNABEU ARMENGOL, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 14 p.
14. 1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA 14 p.
15. 35 FERRÍO LUQUE, Jorge ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 13 p.
16. 66 LJUNGBLAD, Jonas UNIBET.COM SWE 12 p.
17. 158 GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 12 p.
18. 131 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro BARLOWORLD SPA 10 p.
19. 85 MILÁN JIMÉNEZ, Diego NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA 10 p.
20. 116 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 9 p.
21. 23 DONATI, Alessandro ACQUA SAPONE-MOKAMBO ITA 9 p.
22. 44 SARABIA DÍAZ, Ignacio EXTREMADURA-SPIUK MEX 6 p.
23. 136 CHEULA, Giampaolo BARLOWORLD ITA 5 p.
24. 142 DOMÍNGUEZ LEMOS, Gustavo KARPIN GALICIA SPA 5 p.
25. 91 ROVIRA PONS, Jaume SPANISH NT SPA 4 p.
26. 161 RIBEIRO, Nuno LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 4 p.
27. 34 PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ, Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 4 p.
28. 148 SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ, Marcos KARPIN GALICIA SPA 3 p.
29. 57 VILLEGAS TRAPAGA, Aarón ORBEA-OREKA SPA 2 p.
30. 156 FLORES GALARZA, Iker F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprints: Standings after Stage 3
1. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 5 p.
2. 103 BERTOLINI, Denis DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA 5 p.
3. 124 AZEVEDO, José BENFICA POR 3 p.
4. 61 PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis UNIBET.COM SPA 3 p.
5. 48 TORRES, Fernando EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA 3 p.
6. 116 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 3 p.
7. 31 RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 3 p.
8. 93 PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar SPANISH NT SPA 3 p.
9. 5 SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián RELAX-GAM SPA 2 p.
10. 162 BROCO, Hernani LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 2 p.
11. 45 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA 2 p.
12. 43 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA 1 p.
13. 154 CHERRO MOLINA, Javier F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 1 p.

Special Sprints: Standings after Stage 3
1. 163 CARDOSO, Filipe LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 4 p.
2. 162 BROCO, Hernani LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 3 p.
3. 93 PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar SPANISH NT SPA 3 p.
4. 31 RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 2 p.
5. 48 TORRES, Fernando EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA 2 p.
6. 6 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel RELAX-GAM SPA 2 p.
7. 128 SILVA, Renato BENFICA POR 1 p.
8. 115 DE LA FUENTE, David SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 1 p.

Mountains: Standings after Stage 3
1. 112 FERNANDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 48 p.
2. 5 SANCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián RELAX-GAM SPA 42 p.
3. 1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA 35 p.
4. 2 MANCEBO PÉREZ, Francisco RELAX-GAM SPA 32 p.
5. 118 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 30 p.
6. 116 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 25 p.
7. 124 AZEVEDO, José BENFICA POR 25 p.
8. 132 AUGYSTYN, John Lee BARLOWORLD RSA 20 p.
9. 162 BROCO, Hernani LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 16 p.
10. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 14 p.

Local Riders: Standings after Stage 3
1. 3 PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ, Santiago RELAX-GAM SPA - 12h17'49"
2. 61 PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis UNIBET.COM SPA - 12h44'21"
3. 95 GONZALEZ GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPANISH NT SPA - 12h48'50"
4. 97 HERNÁNDEZ FERNÁNDEZ, José M. SPANISH NT SPA - 12h50'14"
5. 96 GARCÍA VILLA, Pedro SPANISH NT SPA - 12h50'14"
6. 8 DE SÁRRAGA, Mario RELAX-GAM SPA - 12h52'23"

Teams: GC after Stage 3
1. SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - 36h35'28"
2. FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 04'37"
3. BARLOWORLD GBR - at 05'45"
4. RELAX-GAM SPA - at 07'09"
5. LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 09'29"
6. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 13'37"
7. BENFICA POR - at 20'34"
8. KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 23'57"
9. ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 35'34"
10. GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 36'06"
11. SPANISH NT SPA - 46'42"
12. EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 47'14"
13. UNIBET.COM BEL - at 52'07"
14. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 52'52"
15. SERRAMENTI PVC DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA COL - at 01h15'11"
16. ACQUA & SAPONE-CAFFE MOKAMBO ITA - at 01h22'03"
17. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 01h29'51"

 
Related Articles
41st Subida al Naranco (1.1)
51st Vuelta a Asturias - Stage 1 Updated
51st Vuelta Ciclista a Asturias - Stage 2 Updated

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |