Search the news archive:
 
51st Vuelta Ciclista a Asturias - Stage 2 Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/4/2007
51st Vuelta Ciclista a Asturias - Stage 2 Updated
 

Exactly one week after rocking the sprint at Vuelta a La Rioja, the Italian Alberto Loddo made the news again as sprint winner of Friday's stage two in the Vuelta Ciclista a Asturias, a westward journey of 168 kilometres from the Atlantic seaside town of Llanes on the Spanish north coast to Aviles near the Principality of Asturias's main city Oviedo.

Just like yesterday's opener, today's bikefight got off to a fast start under the grey skies of Asturias. Three riders made an early move: Jesús Ramírez of the Extremadura-Spiuk team intitiated attacks on the third category Alto de La Rebollada about 30 kilometres into the stage, and Oscar Pujol of the Spanish National team - often a protagonist in our "Young Gun Reports" and now showing off his skills against the pros - followed, but also the smart guys of Saunier Duval got one man in the breakaway: Rubén Lobato Elvira.

They made some gains on the bunch, but we'd be lying if we said the trio was working well together: Pujol tried to go away solo all the time, and Lobato, a teammate of top overall contender Koldo Gil, wasn't exactly riding his legs off in the breakaway. The "red bird" team rider and the "lime green" boy of Extremadura stayed clear for some thirty kilometres, but later sat up and waited for the chasing peloton to join them; Pujol couldn't succeed in staying clear all by himself though, as Ramírez was just replaced by another Extremadura-Spiuk attacker, Fernando Torres, who rolled off the front of the field and got across to the join the leader.

But this was not bad news for Oscar and Fernando: the combination of their joint efforts and the initially "lazy" attitude of the pack helped the front duo open up a maximum advantage of close to five minutes over the peloton, led by Saunier and Loddo's Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni, with the finishing line about 45-50 kilometres away. The gap started shrinking as other teams went to the front and joined the chase; boys from Euskaltel and Orbea played a crucial part in cutting it down by a minute in the space of a few miles, and when some legs from continental duo Grupo Nicolas Mateos, things were really getting bad for the leading pair.

Torres and Pujol got it perfectly, but whereas the latter had too many miles in his legs already and couldn't do much about it, the former attacked his breakaway mate and sped off on his own in a late attempt to keep his hopes to get a(nother) win on Asturian soil (he scored also in a race six years ago) intact. At the Posada de Llanera Meta Volante (km. 133.7 / 34.3k to go) Torres was leading the bunch by just 02'15", with Pujol - whose move might help him find a place in any professional cycling team however - still in between.

The Selección Española athlete was swallowed up by the field soon later, on the uncategorized slopes of La Miranda, and a brief counter-attack from a team-mate of his led nowhere. The chase put on by the bunch as a whole, and Alberto Loddo's Selle Italia Armada in particular, was much more effective so that, after a late move from Jesús Ramírez was nullified in the very last kilometre yesterday, the attacking machines in lime green colors had to postpone their rendezvous with the podium again: Torres got reeled in with some ten miles to go.

Attacks got back as the going got hillier again: José Ruiz Sánchez earned some television exposure alongside fellow Spaniard Marcos Serrano (Karpin-Galicia). The latter realized the attempt wasn't going far and quickly sat up, but the Andalusian gave it everything to stay clear in the Aviles urban circuit and make it the line regardless of the chasing peloton and the winds that certainly weren't playing into his hands. But his efforts proved vain: the game was over for Ruiz with about three kilometres remaining, and the what was left of the stage was all about the sprinter's teams trying to get their fastmen into position for the sprint.

And the sprint came (on a slight uphill portion): Unibet tried to give Matteo Carrara an excellent leadout, but it was Loddo and Ventoso that benefited from their job. Ventoso started his sprint first, and it looked like he was going to take revenge after losing to Vicioso yesterday, but it was the man from the Italian island of Sardinia who had (by far) the best legs in the last hundred metres and easily came around "Fast Fran" (as well as some eight-ten more guys) to clinch the stage and take his season's tally up to a good eight victories.

Aurelien Passeron of France and David Muñoz of Spain filled in the other top spots, while thanks to the four bonus seconds he was awarded after being runner-up for the second day in a row Vicioso could take some solace in moving to the top of the overall, and smile on the podium while wearing the yellow jersey. Vicioso dropped to second on the GC, Oscar Sevilla held on to the KOM leader's jersey and Loddo's teammate Denis Bertolini leads the Hot Spot Sprints ranking.

The Sprinters festival is over now. The going gets vertical big style tomorrow, in the "queen stage" from the Instalaciones Cafés Toscaf to the top of the Hors Category Alto del Acebo over 180 km., with two more extremely demanding climbs (first the Pozo de las Mujeres Muertas - Cat. 1; later the endless Puerto del Connio - Hors Category); it will be about the main overall contenders (presumably Koldo Gil, Oscar Sevilla, Paco Mancebo, José Azevedo, perhaps the same Vicioso and a few others) battling it out on the Asturian hills.


Courtesy Vuelta a Asturias. Click for bigger map

Stage 2 (Llanes to Avilés, 168 km): Results
1. 101 LODDO, Alberto DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - 04h03'13" (41.44 kph)
2. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco J. SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - s.t.
3. 28 PASSERON, Aurelien ACQUA & SAPONE-MOKAMBO FRA - s.t.
4. 157 MUÑOZ BAÑÓN, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - s.t.
5. 66 LJUNGBLAD, Jonas UNIBET.COM SWE - s.t.
6. 85 MILÁN JIMÉNEZ, Diego NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - s.t.
7. 23 DONATI, Alessandro ACQUA & SAPONE-MOKAMBO ITA - s.t.
8. 122 PETROV, Danail BENFICA BUL - s.t.
9. 65 CARRARA, Matteo UNIBET.COM ITA - s.t.
10. 44 SARABIA DÍAZ, Ignacio EXTREMADURA-SPIUK MEX - s.t.
11. 142 DOMÍNGUEZ LEMOS, Gustavo KARPIN GALICIA SPA - s.t.
12. 34 PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ, Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - s.t.
13. 158 GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - s.t.
14. 6 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel RELAX-GAM SPA - s.t.
15. 137 SABIDO, Hugo BARLOWORLD POR - s.t.
16. 56 OTXOTORENA, Xabat ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - s.t.
17. 165 NOZAL VEGA, Carlos LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - s.t.
18. 168 URTASUN PÉREZ, Pablo LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - s.t.
19. 144 MOSQUERA MIGUEZ, Ezequiel KARPIN GALICIA SPA - s.t.
20. 106 SIMON, Edgardo DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ARG - s.t.
21. 127 ORTEGA ORS, Didac BENFICA SPA - s.t.
22. 55 OROZ UGALDE, Juanjo ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - s.t.
23. 136 CHEULA, Giampaolo BARLOWORLD ITA - s.t.
24. 107 SCHNYDER, Philippe DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA SWI - s.t.
25. 35 FERRÍO LUQUE, Jorge ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - s.t.
26. 156 FLORES GALARZA, Iker F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - s.t.
27. 155 BERNABEU ARMENGOL, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - s.t.
28. 61 PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis UNIBET.COM SPA - s.t.
29. 111 DURÁN DAROKA, Arkaitz SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - s.t.
30. 2 MANCEBO PÉREZ, Francisco RELAX-GAM SPA - s.t.
31. 132 AUGYSTYN, John-lee BARLOWORLD RSA - s.t.
32. 41 FERNÁNDEZ MORA, Juan C. EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
33. 1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA - s.t.
34. 78 ISASI FLORES, Iñaki EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - s.t.
35. 15 HERRADA LÓPEZ, José VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - s.t.
36. 14 GOMES COLINAS, Victor M. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - s.t.
37. 18 ABRIL MERINO, Juan José VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - s.t.
38. 163 CARDOSO, Filipe LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - s.t.
39. 148 SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ, Marcos A. KARPIN GALICIA SPA - s.t.
40. 42 MONDELO DÍAZ, Josu EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
41. 143 VORGANOV, Eduard KARPIN GALICIA RUS - s.t.
42. 124 AZEVEDO, José BENFICA POR - s.t.
43. 92 ZAMBRANO, Gonzalo SPANISH NT SPA - s.t.
44. 33 CARRASCO GÁMIZ, José L. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - s.t.
45. 57 VILLEGAS TRAPAGA, Aarón ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - s.t.
46. 118 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - s.t.
47. 73 ARANAGA AZKUNE, Andoni EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - s.t.
48. 166 GRAU SOGAS, Jordi LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - s.t.
49. 62 JACOBS, Pieter UNIBET.COM BEL - s.t.
50. 24 DI PAOLO, Francesco ACQUA & SAPONE-MOKAMBO ITA - s.t.
51. 5 SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián RELAX-GAM SPA - s.t.
52. 37 ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - s.t.
53. 67 HUNT, Jeremy UNIBET.COM GBR - s.t.
54. 8 DE SÁRRAGA, Mario RELAX-GAM SPA - s.t.
55. 161 RIBEIRO, Nuno LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - s.t.
56. 27 CAVALLARI, Stefano ACQUA & SAPONE-MOKAMBO ITA - s.t.
57. 145 LASA LARRAYA, Gaizka KARPIN GALICIA SPA - s.t.
58. 116 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - s.t.
59. 91 ROVIRA PONS, Jaume SPANISH NT SPA - s.t.
60. 131 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro BARLOWORLD SPA - s.t.
61. 112 FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - s.t.
62. 153 ARTETXE GEZURAGA, Mikel F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - s.t.
63. 52 MEZO ASKARGORTA, Iker ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - s.t.
64. 43 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
65. 17 MATA CABELLO, Martín VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - s.t.
66. 3 PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ, Santiago RELAX-GAM SPA - s.t.
67. 121 PECHARROMAN, José A. BENFICA SPA - s.t.
68. 82 ECHARRI MARÍN, Javier NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - s.t.
69. 167 SOUSA, Rui LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - s.t.
70. 128 SILVA, Renato BENFICA POR - s.t.
71. 11 ALVAREZ MARTÍN, Luis R. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - s.t.
72. 151 SÁNCHEZ PRADO, Eladio F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - s.t.
73. 164 JESÚS, Antonio LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - s.t.
74. 47 ROMERO OCAMPO, Pedro EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
75. 36 OLMO MENACHO, Antonio ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - s.t.
76. 134 COX, Ryan BARLOWORLD RSA - s.t.
77. 152 RAMIREZ ABEJA, Javier F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - s.t.
78. 38 OLMO MENACHO, Juan ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - s.t.
79. 141 JIMÉNEZ SÁNCHEZ, Eladio KARPIN GALICIA SPA - s.t.
80. 16 LIMA, Bruno VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU POR - s.t.
81. 45 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
82. 72 MAYOZ, Iban EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - s.t.
83. 126 SANCHO, Hugo BENFICA POR - s.t.
84. 94 GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ, David SPANISH NT SPA - s.t.
85. 75 LAFUENTE, Andoni EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - s.t.
86. 13 GALLEGO, Diego VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - s.t.
87. 68 SCHEUNEMAN, Niels UNIBET.COM HOL - s.t.
88. 63 SURAY, Gil UNIBET.COM BEL - s.t.
89. 4 HRUSKA, Jan RELAX-GAM CZE - s.t.
90. 7 ELÍAS GALINDO, José Miguel RELAX-GAM SPA - s.t.
91. 154 CHERRO MOLINA, Javier F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - s.t.
92. 86 OCHOA, Miguel NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - s.t.
93. 83 MURGOITIO, Egoitz NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - s.t.
94. 74 IRIONDO URANGA, Iban EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - s.t.
95. 162 BROCO, Hernani LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - s.t.
96. 138 PERRY, James BARLOWORLD RSA - s.t.
97. 95 GONZALEZ GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPANISH NT SPA - s.t.
98. 147 ABAL DIEGO, David KARPIN GALICIA SPA - s.t.
99. 87 PEIRÓ, Vicente NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - s.t.
100. 54 MELERO COCO, Iván ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - s.t.
101. 125 MIRANDA, Helder BENFICA POR - s.t.
102. 12 TENDERO MARCOS, Jesús VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - s.t.
103. 123 LAVARINHAS, Rui BENFICA POR - s.t.
104. 88 AMURIZA GUMUCIO, Gorka NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - s.t.
105. 58 ZUBERO, Julen ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - s.t.
106. 53 ZUMETA ETXABE, Joseba ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - s.t.
107. 76 URIBARRI, Unai EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - s.t.
108. 97 HERNÁNDEZ FERNÁNDEZ, José M. SPANISH NT SPA - s.t.
109. 32 CASAS GALLEGO, Claudio J. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - s.t.
110. 105 DEGASPERI, Ivan DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - s.t.
111. 104 BORGHESI, Fabio DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - s.t.
112. 84 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Beñat NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - s.t.
113. 146 TRONCOSO SOBRINO, Ramón KARPIN GALICIA SPA - s.t.
114. 96 GARCÍA VILLA, Pedro SPANISH NT SPA - s.t.
115. 31 RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - s.t.
116. 113 MEGÍAS LEAL, Javier SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - at 19"
117. 71 APERRIBAY, Lander EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 40"
118. 51 AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - at 40"
119. 108 TURRINA, Mattia DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 55"
120. 64 VANDENBERGH, Stijn UNIBET.COM BEL - at 55"
121. 21 VANDENBROUCKE, Frank ACQUA & SAPONE-MOKAMBO BEL - at 55"
122. 103 BERTOLINI, Denis DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 01'02"
123. 46 RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA, Ángel EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 01'02"
124. 133 CÁRDENAS, Félix BARLOWORLD COL - at 01'06"
125. 102 BERTOLINI, Bruno DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 01'06"
126. 48 TORRES, Fernando EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 02'52"
127. 115 DE LA FUENTE, David SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - at 03'05"
128. 93 PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar SPANISH NT SPA - at 03'05"
129. 117 ALARCÓN GARCÍA, Raúl SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - at 07'05"
DNF. 98 CIMA MAGARIÑOS, José E. SPANISH NT SPA

Points: Stage 2 Results
1. 101 LODDO, Alberto DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA 25 p.
2. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco J. SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA 20 p.
3. 28 PASSERON, Aurelien ACQUA & SAPONE-MOKAMBO FRA 16 p.
4. 157 MUÑOZ BAÑÓN, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 14 p.
5. 66 LJUNGBLAD, Jonas UNIBET.COM SWE 12 p.
6. 85 MILÁN JIMÉNEZ, Diego NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA 10 p.
7. 23 DONATI, Alessandro ACQUA & SAPONE-MOKAMBO ITA 9 p.
8. 122 PETROV, Danail BENFICA BUL 8 p.
9. 65 CARRARA, Matteo UNIBET.COM ITA 7 p.
10. 44 SARABIA DÍAZ, Ignacio EXTREMADURA-SPIUK MEX 6 p.
11. 142 DOMÍNGUEZ LEMOS, Gustavo KARPIN GALICIA SPA 5 p.
12. 34 PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ, Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 4 p.
13. 158 GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 3 p.
14. 6 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel RELAX-GAM SPA 2 p.
15. 137 SABIDO, Hugo BARLOWORLD POR 1 p. >

Hot Spot Sprint #1 (Arriondas, km. 61.3)
1. 116 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA 3 p.
2. 45 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA 2 p.
3. 93 PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar SPANISH NT SPA 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 (Posada de Llanera, km 133.7)
1. 48 TORRES, Fernando EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA 3 p.
2. 93 PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar SPANISH NT SPA 2 p.
3. 103 BERTOLINI, Denis DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA 1 p.

Special Sprint #1 / Intervuelta (Navas, km. 95.2)
1. 93 PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar SPANISH NT SPA 3 p.
2. 48 TORRES, Fernando EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA 2 p.
3. 128 SILVA, Renato BENFICA POR 1 p.

KOM Prime #1 (Alto deLa Robellada - Cat.3, km 33)
1. 45 RAMIREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA 6 p.
2. 116 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA 4 p.
3. 93 PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar SPANISH NT SPA 2 p.
4. 164 JESUS, Antonio LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 1 p.

Teams: Stage 2 Results
1. UNIBET.COM BEL - 12h09'39"
2. FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - s.t.
3. SERRAMENTI PVC DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA COL - s.t.
4. ACQUA & SAPONE- CAFFE' MOKAMBO ITA - s.t.
5. KARPIN GALICIA SPA - s.t.
6. BARLOWORLD GBR - s.t.
7. BENFICA POR - s.t.
8. LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - s.t.
9. SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - s.t.
10. RELAX-GAM SPA - s.t.
11. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - s.t.
12. EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
13. ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - s.t.
14. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - s.t.
15. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - s.t.
16. GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - s.t.
17. SPANISH NT SPA - s.t.

51st Vuelta Ciclista a Asturias: GC after Stage 2
1. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco J. SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - 07h27'46"
2. 6 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel RELAX-GAM SPA - at 04"
3. 168 URTASUN PÉREZ, Pablo LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - at 12"
4. 157 MUÑOZ BAÑÓN, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 16"
5. 122 PETROV, Danail BENFICA BUL - at 16"
6. 65 CARRARA, Matteo UNIBET.COM ITA - at 16"
7. 158 GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 16"
8. 35 FERRÍO LUQUE, Jorge ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 16"
9. 136 CHEULA, Giampaolo BARLOWORLD ITA - at 16"
10. 156 FLORES GALARZA, Iker F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 16"
11. 155 BERNABEU ARMENGOL, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 16"
12. 1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA - at 16"
13. 2 MANCEBO PÉREZ, Francisco RELAX-GAM SPA - at 16"
14. 118 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - at 16"
15. 161 RIBEIRO, Nuno LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 16"
16. 116 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - at 18"
17. 34 PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ, Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 21"
18. 144 MOSQUERA MIGUEZ, Ezequiel KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 21"
19. 41 FERNÁNDEZ MORA, Juan C. EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 21"
20. 132 AUGYSTYN, John-lee BARLOWORLD RSA - at 21"
21. 148 SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ, Marcos A. KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 21"
22. 166 GRAU SOGAS, Jordi LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - at 21"
23. 124 AZEVEDO, José BENFICA POR - at 21"
24. 5 SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián RELAX-GAM SPA - at 21"
25. 91 ROVIRA PONS, Jaume SPANISH NT SPA - at 21"
26. 3 PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ, Santiago RELAX-GAM SPA - at 21"
27. 112 FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - at 21"
28. 164 JESÚS, Antonio LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 21"
29. 23 DONATI, Alessandro ACQUA & SAPONE-MOKAMBO ITA - at 02'50"
30. 56 OTXOTORENA, Xabat ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - at 02'50"
31. 31 RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 02'50"
32. 45 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 02'51"
33. 85 MILÁN JIMÉNEZ, Diego NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 02'53"
34. 165 NOZAL VEGA, Carlos LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - at 02'53"
35. 107 SCHNYDER, Philippe DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA SWI - at 02'53"
36. 55 OROZ UGALDE, Juanjo ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - at 02'53"
37. 127 ORTEGA ORS, Didac BENFICA SPA - at 02'53"
38. 111 DURÁN DAROKA, Arkaitz SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - at 02'53"
39. 14 GOMES COLINAS, Victor M. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 02'53"
40. 78 ISASI FLORES, Iñaki EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 02'53"
41. 57 VILLEGAS TRAPAGA, Aarón ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - at 02'53"
42. 143 VORGANOV, Eduard KARPIN GALICIA RUS - at 02'53"
43. 33 CARRASCO GÁMIZ, José Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 02'53"
44. 131 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro BARLOWORLD SPA - at 02'53"
45. 167 SOUSA, Rui LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 02'53"
46. 38 OLMO MENACHO, Juan ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 02'53"
47. 36 OLMO MENACHO, Antonio ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 02'53"
48. 162 BROCO, Hernani LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 02'53"
49. 7 ELÍAS GALINDO, José M. RELAX-GAM SPA - at 02'53"
50. 87 PEIRÓ, Vicente NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 02'53"
51. 125 MIRANDA, Helder BENFICA POR - at 02'53"
52. 28 PASSERON, Aurelien ACQUA & SAPONE-MOKAMBO FRA - at 08'48"
53. 163 CARDOSO, Filipe LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 10'13"
54. 154 CHERRO MOLINA, Javier F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 10'15"
55. 61 PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis UNIBET.COM SPA - at 10'16"
56. 137 SABIDO, Hugo BARLOWORLD POR - at 10'16"
57. 42 MONDELO DÍAZ, Josu EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 10'16"
58. 15 HERRADA LÓPEZ, José VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 10'16"
59. 18 ABRIL MERINO, Juan José VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 10'16"
60. 24 DI PAOLO, Francesco ACQUA & SAPONE-MOKAMBO ITA - at 10'16"
61. 27 CAVALLARI, Stefano ACQUA & SAPONE-MOKAMBO ITA - at 10'16"
62. 43 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 10'16"
63. 11 ALVAREZ MARTÍN, Luis R VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 10'16"
64. 37 ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 10'16"
65. 52 MEZO ASKARGORTA, Iker ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - at 10'16"
66. 47 ROMERO OCAMPO, Pedro EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 10'16"
67. 13 GALLEGO, Diego VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 10'16"
68. 82 ECHARRI MARÍN, Javier NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 10'16"
69. 68 SCHEUNEMAN, Niels UNIBET.COM HOL - at 10'16"
70. 63 SURAY, Gil UNIBET.COM BEL - at 10'16"
71. 126 SANCHO, Hugo BENFICA POR - at 10'16"
72. 95 GONZALEZ GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPANISH NT SPA - at 10'16"
73. 4 HRUSKA, Jan RELAX-GAM CZE - at 10'16"
74. 58 ZUBERO, Julen ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - at 10'16"
75. 53 ZUMETA ETXABE, Joseba ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - at 10'16"
76. 147 ABAL DIEGO, David KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 10'16"
77. 123 LAVARINHAS, Rui BENFICA POR - at 10'16"
78. 88 AMURIZA GUMUCIO, Gorka NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 10'16"
79. 71 APERRIBAY, Lander EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 10'56"
80. 101 LODDO, Alberto DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 11'30"
81. 128 SILVA, Renato BENFICA POR - at 11'39"
82. 142 DOMÍNGUEZ LEMOS, Gustavo KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 11'40"
83. 66 LJUNGBLAD, Jonas UNIBET.COM SWE - at 11'40"
84. 106 SIMON, Edgardo DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ARG - at 11'40"
85. 44 SARABIA DÍAZ, Ignacio EXTREMADURA-SPIUK MEX - at 11'40"
86. 92 ZAMBRANO, Gonzalo SPANISH NT SPA - at 11'40"
87. 8 DE SÁRRAGA, Mario RELAX-GAM SPA - at 11'40"
88. 73 ARANAGA AZKUNE, Andoni EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 11'40"
89. 62 JACOBS, Pieter UNIBET.COM BEL - at 11'40"
90. 153 ARTETXE GEZURAGA, Mikel F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 11'40"
91. 145 LASA LARRAYA, Gaizka KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 11'40"
92. 121 PECHARROMAN, José A. BENFICA SPA - at 11'40"
93. 16 LIMA, Bruno VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU POR - at 11'40"
94. 141 JIMÉNEZ SÁNCHEZ, Eladio KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 11'40"
95. 152 RAMIREZ ABEJA, Javier F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 11'40"
96. 67 HUNT, Jeremy UNIBET.COM GBR - at 11'40"
97. 17 MATA CABELLO, Martín VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 11'40"
98. 134 COX, Ryan BARLOWORLD RSA - at 11'40"
99. 94 GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ, David SPANISH NT SPA - at 11'40"
100. 32 CASAS GALLEGO, Claudio J ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 11'40"
101. 104 BORGHESI, Fabio DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 11'40"
102. 75 LAFUENTE, Andoni EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 11'40"
103. 74 IRIONDO URANGA, Iban EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 11'40"
104. 72 MAYOZ, Iban EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 11'40"
105. 54 MELERO COCO, Iván ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - at 11'40"
106. 12 TENDERO MARCOS, Jesús VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 11'40"
107. 97 HERNÁNDEZ FERNÁNDEZ, José M. SPANISH NT SPA - at 11'40"
108. 83 MURGOITIO, Egoitz NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 11'40"
109. 138 PERRY, James BARLOWORLD RSA - at 11'40"
110. 76 URIBARRI, Unai EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 11'40"
111. 96 GARCÍA VILLA, Pedro SPANISH NT SPA - at 11'40"
112. 146 TRONCOSO SOBRINO, Ramón KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 11'40"
113. 84 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Beñat NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 11'40"
114. 113 MEGÍAS LEAL, Javier SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - at 11'59"
115. 51 AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - at 12'20"
116. 64 VANDENBERGH, Stijn UNIBET.COM BEL - at 12'35"
117. 21 VANDENBROUCKE, Frank ACQUA & SAPONE-MOKAMBO BEL - at 12'35"
118. 108 TURRINA, Mattia DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 12'35"
119. 103 BERTOLINI, Denis DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 12'37"
120. 46 RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA, Ángel EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 12'42"
121. 102 BERTOLINI, Bruno DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 12'46"
122. 133 CÁRDENAS, Félix BARLOWORLD COL - at 12'46"
123. 48 TORRES, Fernando EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 13'03"
124. 93 PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar SPANISH NT SPA - at 13'15"
125. 115 DE LA FUENTE, David SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - at 13'20"
126. 151 SÁNCHEZ PRADO, Eladio F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 15'35"
127. 86 OCHOA, Miguel NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 15'35"
128. 105 DEGASPERI, Ivan DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA - at 21'15"
129. 117 ALARCÓN GARCÍA, Raúl SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA - at 28'20"

Points: Standings after Stage 2
1. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco J. SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA 40 p.
2. 6 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel RELAX-GAM SPA 27 p.
3. 101 LODDO, Alberto DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA 25 p.
4. 157 MUÑOZ BAÑÓN, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 24 p.
5. 65 CARRARA, Matteo UNIBET.COM ITA 21 p.
6. 122 PETROV, Danail BENFICA BUL 20 p.
7. 168 URTASUN PÉREZ, Pablo LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA 16 p.
8. 28 PASSERON, Aurelien ACQUA & SAPONE-MOKAMBO FRA 16 p.
9. 66 LJUNGBLAD, Jonas UNIBET.COM SWE 12 p.
10. 158 GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 12 p.
11. 85 MILÁN JIMÉNEZ, Diego NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA 10 p.
12. 23 DONATI, Alessandro ACQUA & SAPONE-MOKAMBO ITA 9 p.
13. 35 FERRÍO LUQUE, Jorge ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 8 p.
14. 1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA 7 p.
15. 118 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA 6 p.
16. 44 SARABIA DÍAZ, Ignacio EXTREMADURA-SPIUK MEX 6 p.
17. 136 CHEULA, Giampaolo BARLOWORLD ITA 5 p.
18. 142 DOMÍNGUEZ LEMOS, Gustavo KARPIN GALICIA SPA 5 p.
19. 161 RIBEIRO, Nuno LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 4 p.
20. 34 PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ, Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 4 p.
21. 2 MANCEBO PÉREZ, Francisco RELAX-GAM SPA 3 p.
22. 155 BERNABEU ARMENGOL, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 2 p.
23. 156 FLORES GALARZA, Iker F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 1 p.
24. 137 SABIDO, Hugo BARLOWORLD POR 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprints: Standings after Stage 2
1. 103 BERTOLINI, Denis DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA ITA 5 p.
2. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco J. SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA 4 p.
3. 48 TORRES, Fernando EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA 3 p.
4. 116 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA 3 p.
5. 31 RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 3 p.
6. 93 PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar SPANISH NT SPA 3 p.
7. 45 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA 2 p.
8. 154 CHERRO MOLINA, Javier F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 1 p.

Special Sprints: Standings after Stage 2
1. 93 PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar SPANISH NT SPA 3 p.
2. 163 CARDOSO, Filipe LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 3 p.
3. 48 TORRES, Fernando EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA 2 p.
4. 6 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel RELAX-GAM SPA 2 p.
5. 128 SILVA, Renato BENFICA POR 1 p.
6. 115 DE LA FUENTE, David SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA 1 p.

Mountains: Standings after Stage 2
1. 1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA 11 p.
2. 34 PÉREZ RODRIGUEZ, Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 10 p.
3. 164 JESUS, Antonio LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 8 p.
4. 45 RAMIREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA 6 p.
5. 118 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA 5 p.
6. 116 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA 5 p.
7. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco J. SAUNIER D.-PRODIR SPA 4 p.
8. 156 FLORES GALARZA, Iker F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 2 p.
9. 93 PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar SPANISH NT SPA 2 p.
10. 35 FERRIO LUQUE, Jorge ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 1 p.

Local Riders: Standings after Stage 2
1. 3 PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ, Santiago RELAX-GAM SPA - 07h28'07"
2. 61 PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis UNIBET.COM SPA - 07h38'02"
3. 95 GONZALEZ GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPANISH NT SPA - 07h38'02"
4. 8 DE SÁRRAGA, Mario RELAX-GAM SPA - 07h39'26"
5. 97 HERNÁNDEZ FERNÁNDEZ, José M. SPANISH NT SPA - 07h39'26"
6. 96 GARCÍA VILLA, Pedro SPANISH NT SPA - 07h39'26"

Teams: GC after Stage 2
1. RELAX-GAM SPA - 22h24'06"
2. FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - s.t.
3. SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 05"
4. LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 05"
5. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 02'42"
6. BENFICA POR - at 02'42"
7. BARLOWORLD GBR - at 02'42"
8. KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 02'47"
9. ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - at 07'48"
10. EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 12'42"
11. GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 15'14"
12. UNIBET.COM BEL - at 20'00"
13. SPANISH NT SPA - at 20'05"
14. ACQUA & SAPONE-CAFFE MOKAMBO ITA - at 21'10"
15. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 22'37"
16. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 24'01"
17. SERRAMENTI PVC DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA COL - at 25'25"

 
Related Articles
41st Subida al Naranco (1.1)
51st Vuelta a Asturias - Stage 1 Updated

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |