Search the news archive:
 
51st Vuelta a Asturias - Stage 1 Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/3/2007
51st Vuelta a Asturias - Stage 1 Updated
 

The Spanish sprinter Angel Vicioso (Relax-GAM) was the predictable winner of Thursday's opening stage - and first overall leader - of the 51st Tour of Asturias, a ride of 150 kilometres from Oviedo to Llanes on a very undulating course, coming down to a sprint of about 30 riders.

The event got off to a flying start in spite of the rainy weather, with several breakaway attempts going in the first, predominantly flat part of the journey, but no moves prospering until the local rider Eduardo González of Selección Nacional Española, José Ruiz (Andalucía-Cajasur) and the Portuguese Rui Sosa (Liberty Seguros) somehow made the gap. González and Sosa were also caught anyway, while Ruiz could stay clear a little longer with a new breakaway companion, Fuerteventura's Rodrigo García, that joined him about 60 km from the finish. The situation remained very fluid, with a few more riders giving it a go at riding clear of the bunch, but the pack was still largely together as they made it to the feeding zone (Posada, 52k to go).

The peloton unsurprisingly splintered as they went on the second category Alto de la Tornería (5.3 kilometres), the first difficulty on the Vuelta's menu. Luis Pérez (Andalucía-Caja Sur) attacked and made some small time gains. He was the first one across the top of the climb, with the first group, consisting of about 20-25 guys, just a few seconds down. The descent that followed saw the two presumed main stars of the race, Koldo Gil and Oscar Sevilla, finally come into action and show some downhill skills (the latter in particular).

At the end of the downhill portion Pérez (Luís) was joined by ... Pérez (Santiago), and David Muñoz of Fuerteventura. The lead trio built a significant advantage of close to half a minute as they got to the foot of the second climb, the Cat. 3 Alto Rares-los Carilles, with some 20k left. Saunier realized that move a like this could turn a bit too dangerous, and put in some serious chase efforts. It was bad news for the leaders, that were swallowed up quite soon on the slopes of such ascent, and not so bad for the main GC and stage contenders, that could kick-off their last battle, resulting in a front group of 17 riders forming, with Sevilla (very active in this late part of the stage) and his teammate Paco Mancebo inside; but neither Fran Ventoso nor Angel Vicioso, the sprinting sensations several pundits picked as possible stage winners, who initially missed such group and were forced to set off in pursuit of the leaders.

A successful pursuit: the "Ventoso/Vicioso group" and the "Sevilla / Mancebo group" merged, and we got about thirty boys (Koldo Gil obviously being one of them) on the front. Some attacks followed on the way to the finishing town, and whereas neither Luis Pérez nor Mancebo were allowed to go, lesser-known Juan Carlos Fernández Mora made a more successful move with the line about half a dozen kilometres away; the lack of cooperation in the peloton (as in "you go chase him, no you do, no you, no it's up to you ..."), and notably between Relax and Saunier, played into his hands. The man in lime green colors was leading chasers by about 15 seconds as he went under the 5k-to-go banner, and lost just a couple seconds in the next couple kms.

The gap was down to 07" has he made it to Llanes town, and the last kilometre drama saw the poor Spaniard have all of his hopes crushed as the merciless peloton brought him back with just 300-350 metres left. It was just too bad for courageous Fernández Mora, but good for Vicioso, that had the quickest legs in the sprint of about 30 riders and beat Fran Ventoso, Pablo Urtasun, Matteo Carrara, Petrov and Muñoz to the line, and his Relax-GAM squad, that leveled the score (1-1) after Koldo Gil - 10th place finisher today straight behind Sevilla - and Saunier Duval stroke first at Subida al Naranco two days ago. But the clash between the top two cycling teams currently battling it out in the green lands of Asturias has just begun.


Courtesy Vuelta a Asturias. Click for bigger map

Stage 1 (Oviedo to Llanes, 150.6 km): Results
1. 6 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel RELAX-GAM SPA 3'24'49 (44.12 kph)
2. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco José SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - s.t.
3. 168 URTASUN PÉREZ, Pablo LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - s.t.
4. 65 CARRARA, Matteo UNIBET.COM ITA - s.t.
5. 122 PETROV, Danail BENFICA BUL - s.t.
6. 157 MUÑOZ BAÑÓN, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - s.t.
7. 158 GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - s.t.
8. 35 FERRÍO LUQUE, Jorge ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - s.t.
9. 1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA - s.t.
10. 118 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - s.t.
11. 136 CHEULA, Giampaolo BARLOWORLD ITA - s.t.
12. 161 RIBEIRO, Nuno LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - s.t.
13. 2 MANCEBO PÉREZ, Francisco RELAX-GAM SPA - s.t.
14. 155 BERNABEU ARMENGOL, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - s.t.
15. 156 FLORES GALARZA, Iker F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - s.t.
16. 166 GRAU SOGAS, Jordi LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - at 05"
17. 148 SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ, Marcos A. KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 05"
18. 91 ROVIRA PONS, Jaume SPANISH NT SPA - at 05"
19. 116 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 05"
20. 41 FERNÁNDEZ MORA, Juan Carlos EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 05"
21. 3 PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ, Santiago RELAX-GAM SPA - at 05"
22. 144 MOSQUERA MIGUEZ, Ezequiel KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 05"
23. 132 AUGYSTYN, John-lee BARLOWORLD RSA - at 05"
24. 34 PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ, Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 05"
25. 5 SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián RELAX-GAM SPA - at 05"
26. 164 JESÚS, Antonio LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 05"
27. 124 AZEVEDO, José BENFICA POR - at 05"
28. 112 FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 05"
29. 23 DONATI, Alessandro ACQUA SAPONE-C.MOKAMBO ITA - at 02'34"
30. 56 OTXOTORENA, Xabat ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 02'34"
31. 107 SCHNYDER, Philippe DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA SWI - at 02'37"
32. 14 GOMES COLINAS, Victor Manuel VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 02'37"
33. 57 VILLEGAS TRAPAGA, Aarón ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 02'37"
34. 55 OROZ UGALDE, Juanjo ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 02'37"
35. 31 RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 02'37"
36. 38 OLMO MENACHO, Juan ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 02'37"
37. 165 NOZAL VEGA, Carlos LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - at 02'37"
38. 111 DURÁN DAROKA, Arkaitz SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 02'37"
39. 162 BROCO, Hernani LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 02'37"
40. 85 MILÁN JIMÉNEZ, Diego GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 02'37"
41. 167 SOUSA, Rui LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 02'37"
42. 78 ISASI FLORES, Iñaki EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 02'37"
43. 87 PEIRÓ, Vicente GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 02'37"
44. 125 MIRANDA, Helder BENFICA POR - at 02'37"
45. 143 VORGANOV, Eduard KARPIN GALICIA RUS - at 02'37"
46. 127 ORTEGA ORS, Didac BENFICA SPA - at 02'37"
47. 45 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 02'37"
48. 131 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro BARLOWORLD SPA - at 02'37"
49. 7 ELÍAS GALINDO, José Miguel RELAX-GAM SPA - at 02'37"
50. 36 OLMO MENACHO, Antonio ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 02'37"
51. 33 CARRASCO GÁMIZ, José Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 02'37"
52. 28 PASSERON, Aurelien ACQUA SAPONE-C.MOKAMBO FRA - at 08'36"
53. 48 TORRES, Fernando EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 10'00"
54. 13 GALLEGO, Diego VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 10'00"
55. 95 GONZALEZ GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPANISH NT SPA - at 10'00"
56. 11 ALVAREZ MARTÍN, Luis R. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 10'00"
57. 61 PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis UNIBET.COM SPA - at 10'00"
58. 63 SURAY, Gil UNIBET.COM BEL - at 10'00"
59. 68 SCHEUNEMAN, Niels UNIBET.COM HOL - at 10'00"
60. 47 ROMERO OCAMPO, Pedro EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 10'00"
61. 43 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 10'00"
62. 42 MONDELO DÍAZ, Josu EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 10'00"
63. 71 APERRIBAY, Lander EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 10'00"
64. 58 ZUBERO, Julen ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 10'00"
65. 53 ZUMETA ETXABE, Joseba ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 10'00"
66. 126 SANCHO, Hugo BENFICA POR - at 10'00"
67. 27 CAVALLARI, Stefano ACQUA SAPONE-C.MOKAMBO ITA - at 10'00"
68. 24 DI PAOLO, Francesco ACQUA SAPONE-C.MOKAMBO ITA - at 10'00"
69. 4 HRUSKA, Jan RELAX-GAM CZE - at 10'00"
70. 15 HERRADA LÓPEZ, José VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 10'00"
71. 52 MEZO ASKARGORTA, Iker ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 10'00"
72. 154 CHERRO MOLINA, Javier F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 10'00"
73. 82 ECHARRI MARÍN, Javier GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 10'00"
74. 18 ABRIL MERINO, Juan José VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 10'00"
75. 163 CARDOSO, Filipe LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - at 10'00"
76. 137 SABIDO, Hugo BARLOWORLD POR - at 10'00"
77. 123 LAVARINHAS, Rui BENFICA POR - at 10'00"
78. 147 ABAL DIEGO, David KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 10'00"
79. 115 DE LA FUENTE, David SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 10'00"
80. 93 PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar SPANISH NT SPA - at 10'00"
81. 88 AMURIZA GUMUCIO, Gorka GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 10'00"
82. 37 ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 10'00"
83. 64 VANDENBERGH, Stijn UNIBET.COM BEL - at 11'24"
84. 101 LODDO, Alberto DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ITA - at 11'24"
85. 21 VANDENBROUCKE, Frank ACQUA SAPONE-C.MOKAMBO BEL - at 11'24"
86. 104 BORGHESI, Fabio DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ITA - at 11'24"
87. 32 CASAS GALLEGO, Claudio J ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 11'24"
88. 46 RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA, Ángel EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 11'24"
89. 128 SILVA, Renato BENFICA POR - at 11'24"
90. 16 LIMA, Bruno VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU POR - at 11'24"
91. 8 DE SÁRRAGA, Mario RELAX-GAM SPA - at 11'24"
92. 141 JIMÉNEZ SÁNCHEZ, Eladio KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 11'24"
93. 106 SIMON, Edgardo DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ARG - at 11'24"
94. 102 BERTOLINI, Bruno DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ITA - at 11'24"
95. 103 BERTOLINI, Denis DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ITA - at 11'24"
96. 142 DOMÍNGUEZ LEMOS, Gustavo KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 11'24"
97. 152 RAMIREZ ABEJA, Javier F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 11'24"
98. 92 ZAMBRANO, Gonzalo SPANISH NT SPA - at 11'24"
99. 97 HERNÁNDEZ FERNÁNDEZ, José Mª SPANISH NT SPA - at 11'24"
100. 121 PECHARROMAN, José A. BENFICA SPA - at 11'24"
101. 108 TURRINA, Mattia DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ITA - at 11'24"
102. 153 ARTETXE GEZURAGA, Mikel F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 11'24"
103. 73 ARANAGA AZKUNE, Andoni EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 11'24"
104. 54 MELERO COCO, Iván ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 11'24"
105. 12 TENDERO MARCOS, Jesús VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 11'24"
106. 74 IRIONDO URANGA, Iban EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 11'24"
107. 51 AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 11'24"
108. 66 LJUNGBLAD, Jonas UNIBET.COM SWE - at 11'24"
109. 96 GARCÍA VILLA, Pedro SPANISH NT SPA - at 11'24"
110. 145 LASA LARRAYA, Gaizka KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 11'24"
111. 94 GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ, David SPANISH NT SPA - at 11'24"
112. 76 URIBARRI, Unai EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 11'24"
113. 146 TRONCOSO SOBRINO, Ramón KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 11'24"
114. 62 JACOBS, Pieter UNIBET.COM BEL - at 11'24"
115. 75 LAFUENTE, Andoni EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 11'24"
116. 17 MATA CABELLO, Martín VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 11'24"
117. 134 COX, Ryan BARLOWORLD RSA - at 11'24"
118. 138 PERRY, James BARLOWORLD RSA - at 11'24"
119. 44 SARABIA DÍAZ, Ignacio EXTREMADURA-SPIUK MEX - at 11'24"
120. 83 MURGOITIO, Egoitz GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 11'24"
121. 72 MAYOZ, Iban EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 11'24"
122. 84 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Beñat GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 11'24"
123. 113 MEGÍAS LEAL, Javier SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 11'24"
124. 67 HUNT, Jeremy UNIBET.COM GBR - at 11'24"
125. 133 CÁRDENAS, Félix BARLOWORLD COL - at 11'24"
126. 151 SÁNCHEZ PRADO, Eladio F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 15'19"
127. 86 OCHOA, Miguel GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 15'19"
128. 98 CIMA MAGARIÑOS, José E. SPANISH NT SPA - at 15'19"
129. 117 ALARCÓN GARCÍA, Raúl SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 20'59"
130. 105 DEGASPERI, Ivan DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ITA - at 20'59"
DNF. 81 DE PEDRO GARCÍA, Pablo GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA"

Points: Stage 1 Results & GC
1. 6 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel RELAX-GAM SPA 25 p.
2. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco José SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 16 p.
3. 168 URTASUN PÉREZ, Pablo LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA 15 p.
4. 65 CARRARA, Matteo UNIBET.COM ITA 14 p.
5. 122 PETROV, Danail BENFICA BUL 12 p.
6. 157 MUÑOZ BAÑÓN, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 10 p.
7. 158 GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 9 p.
8. 35 FERRÍO LUQUE, Jorge ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 8 p.
9. 1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA 7 p.
10. 118 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 6 p.
11. 136 CHEULA, Giampaolo BARLOWORLD ITA 5 p.
12. 161 RIBEIRO, Nuno LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 4 p.
13. 2 MANCEBO PÉREZ, Francisco RELAX-GAM SPA 3 p.
14. 155 BERNABEU ARMENGOL, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 2 p.
15. 156 FLORES GALARZA, Iker F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 (Pola de Siero, km. 14.3)
1. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco José SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 3 p.
2. 103 BERTOLINI, Denis DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ITA 2 p.
3. 154 CHERRO MOLINA, Javier F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 (Nueva de Llanes, km 90.2)
1. 31 RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 3 p.
2. 103 BERTOLINI, Denis DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ITA 2 p.
3. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco José SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 1 p.

Special Sprint #1 (Colunga)
1.163 CARDOSO, Filipe LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA 3 p.
2. 6 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel RELAX-GAM SPA 2 p.
3. 115 DE LA FUENTE, David SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 1 p.

KOM Prime #1 (Alto de La Tornería - Cat.2, km 113.5)
1. 34 PÉREZ RODRIGUEZ, Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 10 p.
2. 164 JESUS, Antonio LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 7 p.
3. 1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA 5 p.
4. 112 FERNANDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 3 p.
5. 156 FLORES GALARZA, Iker F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 2 p.
6. 118 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 (Alto Rares-Los Carriles - Cat.3, km 129.9)
1. 1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA 6 p.
2. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco José SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 4 p.
3. 118 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 2 p.
4. 35 FERRIO LUQUE, Jorge ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 1 p.

51st Vuelta Ciclista a Asturias: GC after Stage 1
1. 6 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel RELAX-GAM SPA - 03h24'37"
2. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco José SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 02"
3. 168 URTASUN PÉREZ, Pablo LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - at 08"
4. 65 CARRARA, Matteo UNIBET.COM ITA - at 12"
5. 122 PETROV, Danail BENFICA BUL - at 12"
6. 157 MUÑOZ BAÑÓN, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 12"
7. 158 GARCÍA RENA, Rodrigo F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 12"
8. 35 FERRÍO LUQUE, Jorge ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 12"
9 .1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA - at 12"
10. 118 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 12"
11. 136 CHEULA, Giampaolo BARLOWORLD ITA - at 12"
12. 161 RIBEIRO, Nuno LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 12"
13. 2 MANCEBO PÉREZ, Francisco RELAX-GAM SPA - at 12"
14. 155 BERNABEU ARMENGOL, David F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 12"
15. 156 FLORES GALARZA, Iker F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 12"
16. 166 GRAU SOGAS, Jordi LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - at 17"
17. 148 SERRANO RODRÍGUEZ, Marcos A. KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 17"
18. 91 ROVIRA PONS, Jaume SPANISH NT SPA - at 17"
19. 116 LOBATO ELVIRA, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 17"
20. 41 FERNÁNDEZ MORA, Juan Carlos EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 17"
21. 3 PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ, Santiago RELAX-GAM SPA - at 17"
22. 144 MOSQUERA MIGUEZ, Ezequiel KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 17"
23. 132 AUGYSTYN, John-lee BARLOWORLD RSA - at 17"
24. 34 PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ, Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 17"
25. 5 SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián RELAX-GAM SPA - at 17"
26. 164 JESÚS, Antonio LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 17"
27. 124 AZEVEDO, José BENFICA POR - at 17"
28. 112 FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 17"
29. 23 DONATI, Alessandro ACQUA SAPONE-C.MOKAMBO ITA - at 02'46"
30. 56 OTXOTORENA, Xabat ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 02'46"
31. 31 RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 02'46"
32. 107 SCHNYDER, Philippe DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA SWI - at 02'49"
33. 14 GOMES COLINAS, Victor Manuel VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 02'49"
34. 57 VILLEGAS TRAPAGA, Aarón ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 02'49"
35. 55 OROZ UGALDE, Juanjo ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 02'49"
36. 38 OLMO MENACHO, Juan ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 02'49"
37. 165 NOZAL VEGA, Carlos LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - at 02'49"
38. 111 DURÁN DAROKA, Arkaitz SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 02'49"
39. 162 BROCO, Hernani LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 02'49"
40. 85 MILÁN JIMÉNEZ, Diego GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 02'49"
41. 167 SOUSA, Rui LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 02'49"
42. 78 ISASI FLORES, Iñaki EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 02'49"
43. 87 PEIRÓ, Vicente GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 02'49"
44. 125 MIRANDA, Helder BENFICA POR - at 02'49"
45. 143 VORGANOV, Eduard KARPIN GALICIA RUS - at 02'49"
46. 127 ORTEGA ORS, Didac BENFICA SPA - at 02'49"
47. 45 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 02'49"
48. 131 ARREITUNANDIA, Pedro BARLOWORLD SPA - at 02'49"
49. 7 ELÍAS GALINDO, José Miguel RELAX-GAM SPA - at 02'49"
50. 36 OLMO MENACHO, Antonio ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 02'49"
51. 33 CARRASCO GÁMIZ, José Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 02'49"
52. 28 PASSERON, Aurelien ACQUA SAPONE-C.MOKAMBO FRA - at 08'48"
53 163 CARDOSO, Filipe LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA - at 10'09"
54. 154 CHERRO MOLINA, Javier F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 10'11"
55. 115 DE LA FUENTE, David SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 10'11"
56. 48 TORRES, Fernando EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 10'12"
57. 13 GALLEGO, Diego VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 10'12"
58. 95 GONZALEZ GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPANISH NT SPA - at 10'12"
59. 11 ALVAREZ MARTÍN, Luis R. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 10'12"
60. 61 PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis UNIBET.COM SPA - at 10'12"
61. 63 SURAY, Gil UNIBET.COM BEL - at 10'12"
62. 68 SCHEUNEMAN, Niels UNIBET.COM HOL - at 10'12"
63. 47 ROMERO OCAMPO, Pedro EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 10'12"
64. 43 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 10'12"
65. 42 MONDELO DÍAZ, Josu EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 10'12"
66. 71 APERRIBAY, Lander EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 10'12"
67. 58 ZUBERO, Julen ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 10'12"
68. 53 ZUMETA ETXABE, Joseba ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 10'12"
69. 126 SANCHO, Hugo BENFICA POR - at 10'12"
70. 27 CAVALLARI, Stefano ACQUA SAPONE-C.MOKAMBO ITA - at 10'12"
71. 24 DI PAOLO, Francesco ACQUA SAPONE-C.MOKAMBO ITA - at 10'12"
72. 4 HRUSKA, Jan RELAX-GAM CZE - at 10'12"
73. 15 HERRADA LÓPEZ, José VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 10'12"
74. 52 MEZO ASKARGORTA, Iker ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 10'12"
75. 82 ECHARRI MARÍN, Javier GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 10'12"
76. 18 ABRIL MERINO, Juan José VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 10'12"
77. 137 SABIDO, Hugo BARLOWORLD POR - at 10'12"
78. 123 LAVARINHAS, Rui BENFICA POR - at 10'12"
79. 147 ABAL DIEGO, David KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 10'12"
80. 93 PUJOL MUÑOZ, Oscar SPANISH NT SPA - at 10'12"
81. 88 AMURIZA GUMUCIO, Gorka GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 10'12"
82. 37 ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 10'12"
83. 103 BERTOLINI, Denis DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ITA - at 11'32"
84. 64 VANDENBERGH, Stijn UNIBET.COM BEL - at 11'36"
85. 101 LODDO, Alberto DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ITA - at 11'36"
86. 21 VANDENBROUCKE, Frank ACQUA SAPONE-C.MOKAMBO BEL - at 11'36"
87 104 BORGHESI, Fabio DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ITA - at 11'36"
88. 32 CASAS GALLEGO, Claudio J ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 11'36"
89. 46 RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA, Ángel EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 11'36"
90. 128 SILVA, Renato BENFICA POR - at 11'36"
91. 16 LIMA, Bruno VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU POR - at 11'36"
92. 8 DE SÁRRAGA, Mario RELAX-GAM SPA - at 11'36"
93. 141 JIMÉNEZ SÁNCHEZ, Eladio KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 11'36"
94. 106 SIMON, Edgardo DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ARG - at 11'36"
95. 102 BERTOLINI, Bruno DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ITA - at 11'36"
96. 142 DOMÍNGUEZ LEMOS, Gustavo KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 11'36"
97. 152 RAMIREZ ABEJA, Javier F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 11'36"
98. 92 ZAMBRANO, Gonzalo SPANISH NT SPA - at 11'36"
99. 97 HERNÁNDEZ FERNÁNDEZ, José Mª SPANISH NT SPA - at 11'36"
100. 121 PECHARROMAN, José A. BENFICA SPA - at 11'36"
101. 108 TURRINA, Mattia DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ITA - at 11'36"
102. 153 ARTETXE GEZURAGA, Mikel F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 11'36"
103. 73 ARANAGA AZKUNE, Andoni EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 11'36"
104. 54 MELERO COCO, Iván ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 11'36"
105. 12 TENDERO MARCOS, Jesús VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 11'36"
106. 74 IRIONDO URANGA, Iban EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 11'36"
107. 51 AGIRRE ASEGINOLAZA, Josu ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 11'36"
108. 66 LJUNGBLAD, Jonas UNIBET.COM SWE - at 11'36"
109. 96 GARCÍA VILLA, Pedro SPANISH NT SPA - at 11'36"
110. 145 LASA LARRAYA, Gaizka KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 11'36"
111. 94 GUTIERREZ GUTIERREZ, David SPANISH NT SPA - at 11'36"
112. 76 URIBARRI, Unai EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 11'36"
113. 146 TRONCOSO SOBRINO, Ramón KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 11'36"
114. 62 JACOBS, Pieter UNIBET.COM BEL - at 11'36"
115. 75 LAFUENTE, Andoni EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 11'36"
116. 17 MATA CABELLO, Martín VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 11'36"
117. 134 COX, Ryan BARLOWORLD RSA - at 11'36"
118. 138 PERRY, James BARLOWORLD RSA - at 11'36"
119. 44 SARABIA DÍAZ, Ignacio EXTREMADURA-SPIUK MEX - at 11'36"
120. 83 MURGOITIO, Egoitz GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 11'36"
121. 72 MAYOZ, Iban EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 11'36"
122. 84 INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA, Beñat GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 11'36"
123. 113 MEGÍAS LEAL, Javier SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 11'36"
124. 67 HUNT, Jeremy UNIBET.COM GBR - at 11'36"
125. 133 CÁRDENAS, Félix BARLOWORLD COL - at 11'36"
126. 151 SÁNCHEZ PRADO, Eladio F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - at 15'31"
127. 86 OCHOA, Miguel GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 15'31"
128. 98 CIMA MAGARIÑOS, José E. SPANISH NT SPA - at 15'31"
129. 117 ALARCÓN GARCÍA, Raúl SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 21'11"
130. 105 DEGASPERI, Ivan DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ITA - at 21'11"

Hot Spot Sprints: Standings after Stage 1
1. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco José SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 4 p.
2. 103 BERTOLINI, Denis DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA ITA 4 p.
3. 31 RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 3 p.
4. 154 CHERRO MOLINA, Javier F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 1 p.

Special Sprints: Standings after Stage 1
1. 163 CARDOSO, Filipe LIBERTY SEGUROS SPA 3 p.
2. 6 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel RELAX-GAM SPA 2 p.
3. 115 DE LA FUENTE, David SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 1 p.

Mountains: Standings after Stage 1
1. 1 SEVILLA RIBERA, Oscar RELAX-GAM SPA 11 p.
2. 34 PÉREZ RODRIGUEZ, Luis ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 10 p.
3. 164 JESUS, Antonio LIBERTY SEGUROS POR 7 p.
4. 114 VENTOSO ALBERDI, Francisco José SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 4 p.
5. 118 GIL PÉREZ, Koldo SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 3 p.
6. 112 FERNANDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, Alberto SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA 3 p.
7. 156 FLORES GALARZA, Iker F.VENTURA-CANARIAS SPA 2 p.
8. 35 FERRIO LUQUE, Jorge ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA 1 p.

Local Riders: Standings after Stage 1
1. 3 PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ, Santiago RELAX-GAM SPA - 03h24'54"
2. 95 GONZALEZ GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPANISH NT SPA - 03h34'49"
3. 61 PASAMONTES RODRÍGUEZ, Luis UNIBET.COM SPA - 03h34'49"
4. 8 DE SÁRRAGA, Mario RELAX-GAM SPA - 03h36'13"
5. 97 HERNÁNDEZ FERNÁNDEZ, José Mª SPANISH NT SPA - 03h36'13"
6. 96 GARCÍA VILLA, Pedro SPANISH NT SPA - 03h36'13"
7. 98 CIMA MAGARIÑOS, José E. SPANISH NT SPA - 03h40'08"

Teams: Stage reults & GC after Stage 1
1. RELAX-GAM SPA - 10h14'27"
2. F.UERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - s.t.
3. SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - at 05"
4. LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - at 05"
5. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - at 02'42"
6. BENFICA POR - at 02'42"
7. BARLOWORLD GBR - at 02'42"
8. KARPIN GALICIA SPA - at 02'47"
9. ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 07'48"
10. EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 12'42"
11. GRUPO NICOLÁS MATEOS SPA - at 15'14"
12. UNIBET.COM BEL - at 20'00"
13. SPANISH NT SPA - at 20'05"
14. ACQUA SAPONE-C.MOKAMBO ITA - at 21'10"
15. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 22'37"
16. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 24'01"
17. SERRAMENTI DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA COL - at 25'25"

 
Related Articles
41st Subida al Naranco (1.1)

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |