Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns News Roundup #16E (05/02/2007)
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/2/2007
Young Guns News Roundup #16E (05/02/2007)
 

News and results all the way from the final stages at both Giro delle Regioni in Italy and Tour de Bretagne in France, held Tuesday. The Italian event ended in a glorious way for the Brits. And Jonathan Dayus in Brittany tried to respond to Ben Swift's success, but found some faster riders on his way, a certain guy from Norway in particular. Lars Boom continues to rock as he added a new overall triumph to his palmares.



Britain's Ben Swift rode to what admittedly was the biggest moment of his career and sealed his excellent Giro delle Regioni campaign with a winning sprint. A sprint victory by the winner of the King of the Mountains title may look paradoxical, but it did happen Tuesday at the end of the sixth and final (and predominantly flat) leg, a 130.5 kilometre effort - in fact nine laps of a 14,500 metres circuit - with the Rome area town of Artena as start / finish town, and with 236 legs in attendance.

And with a flying start to the stage, thanks to the South Africans Christoff Van Heerden (leader of the Hot Spot Sprints) and Pieter Seyfert as well as their six breakaway companions: Thomas Brigaud (Fra), Nikolaj Schwarz (Ger), Alexander Afanasyev (Kaz), past stage winner Pavel Kotchekov (Rus), Yusup Abrekov (Uzb) and Kristijan Koren (Slo). The front group managed to gain about three minutes over the main peloton featuring GC leader Rui Costa of Portugal, and Van Heerden could rack up some more Intermediate Sprint triumphs, that made his victory in this "lesser" classification a matter of fact.

But the Italian and Portuguese chase machines got their engines going, and the advantage kept dropping significantly. At the same time the breakaway splintered, with only Kotchekov (virtual overall leader on the road for some time), Koren and Van Heerden staying on the front. Such trio had to give up the fight too, however: the South-African - who had accomplished his mission - waved white flag during lap number eight, and Koren followed shortly afterwards. But the bell rang also for Pavel Kotchekov: the Russian was caught by four riders first, and the rest of the field soon later, with just about 6 km. remaining. Italy's "Escapee King" Simone Stortoni was next on the attack; Andrey Zeits of Kazakhstan tried to follow his wheels, but was dumped with the finish line just 2,000 metres away.

Unfortunately (for him) the Squadra Azzurra member could not make it to the line: just like two days before, Stortoni was mercilessly pulled back by the field in the last kilometre, and it all came down to a mass sprint finish, to the delight of both Ben Swift and Rui Costa.

The former, born in 1985, starting his racing career at the age of 11 and usually wearing the Benfica trade team jersey, pipped the Italian sprinting talent Simone Ponzi (the host country came out of their home race with quite an unsatisfactory balance: just one stage victory, their best GC finisher Alessandro Bisolti unable to place higher than 15th at 01'22" behind the winner, no Italians in the list of winners of "minor" classifications) on the line to score Britain's first success - but not the first for an English-speaker contender - in the event. The latter finished inside the bunch and held on to his three second advantage on Dennis Van Winden and Gasper Svab, that were beside him on the eventual podium. Also climbing the podium were Swift (as KOM winner), Grega Bole (champion of the points classification), Van Heerden and the same Dennis Van Winden both as second place getter in the GC and Best Young Rider's jersey winner.

Stage 6 (Artena circuit, 130.5 km): Top 10 Places
1. Ben Swift (Great Britain) - 03h13'48" (40.402 km/h)
2. Simone Ponzi (Italy "B") - s.t.
3. Vitaly Buts (Ukraine) - s.t.
4. Herman Fouchk (South Africa) - s.t.
5. Normunds Lasis (Latvia) - s.t.
6. Thomas Vedel Kvist (Denmark) - s.t.
7. Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Algeria / UCI Mixed Team) - s.t.
8. Christoph Sokoll (Austria) - s.t.
9. Maciej Bodnar (Poland) - s.t.
10. Detlef Moerman (Belgium) - s.t.

32nd Giro delle Regioni – Final GC: Top 10 Places
1. Rui Costa (Portugal) - 19h38'33"
2. Dennis Van Winden (Holland) - at 03"
3. Gasper Svab (Slovenia) - at 03"
4. Alexandre Gottfried (Germany) - at 04"
5. Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) - at 04"
6. Francis Degreef (Belgium) - at 13"
7. Biel Kadri (France) - at 15"
8. Niki Ostergaard (Denmark) - at 23"
9. Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) - at 39"
10. Anton Reshetnikov (Russia) - at 50"

Points: 1. Grega Bole (Slovenia)
Mountains: 1. Ben Swift (Great Britain)
Hot Spot Sprints: 1. Kristoff Van Heerden (South Africa)
Best U21 Rider: Dennis Van Winden (Holland)



Both Lars Boom and Edvald Boasson Hagen stole the limelight also in in Tuesday's final stage of the Tour of Brittany, from Ploëren to Josselin over 165.8 kilometres. The latter did as he took his redemption after two extremely unfortunate days in the saddle, and scored his own second winning sprint in the race; the tall man from Vlijmen in the Netherlands as he comfortably held on to his white jersey and was crowned overall winner. While Rui Costa got his success in the Italian race as a prize for his regularity, but without being too impressive, Boom was much more of a dominanting rider in the Breton event, as he added two successful ITT performances to his GC triumph. The Rabobank Espoirs campaign on Breton soil was made complete by the second place finish overall earned by Boom's compatriot Martijn Maaskant, on the podium again after his Tour de Normandie overall victory.

Boasson-Hagen and Maaskant made the right move in the last minutes of the stage, as they broke clear alongside the Briton Jonathan Dayus (Team U Nantes Atlantique) as well as Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux), Pedro Costa and Micael Isidoro (Por - Vitoria-ASC), Graziano Gasparre (Ita - Amore & Vita-McDonald's), Olivier Nari (Fra - Sprinter Club Olympique de Dijon), Takashi Miyazawa (Jap - Nippo Corporation-Meitan Honpo), plus Stijn Neirynck and fast Jurgen Roelandts (Wielergroep Beveren 2000-Quick Step) of Belgium. They opened up a small gap on the "Lars Boom group", that was down to about fifteen men only; nothing that could put Boom's lead in jeopardy anyway.

The breakaway maintained a sleander lead to cross the line eight seconds clear of their nearest pursuers, and the stage victory was decided in a small bunch sprint of eleven, with the Norse (back to his "next Thor Hushovd" ways) putting the hammer down one more time and denying "home side" Bretagne-Armor Lux even their last chance to stamp their authority on their home event, as Stéphane Bonsergent had to be "content" with second place only; Belgian sprinter Roelandts clinched the other top three spot and Jonathan Dayus finished in ninth, while Lars Boom led a third group of competitors across the line at 17". The flying Dutchboy ended the race with a margin of one minute and 45 seconds over his team-mate Maaskant, while David Lelay took Bretagne-Armor Lux on the lowest step of the podium at least. Jonathan Dayus was ninth also in the final overall standings.

Stage 6 (Ploëren to Josselin, 165.8 km): Top 10 Places
1. Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Nor - Team Maxbo-Bianchi) – 03h52'30"
2. Stephane Bonsergent (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - s.t.
3. Jurgen Roelants (Bel - Beveren 2000-Quick Step) - s.t.
4. Martijn Maaskant (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
5. Pedro Costa (Por - Vitoria-ASC) - s.t.
6. Takashi Miyazawa (Jap - Nippo Corporation-Meitan Honpo) - s.t.
7. Olivier Nari (Fra - SCO Dijon) - s.t.
8. Micael Isidoro (Por - Vitoria-ASC) - s.t.
9. Jonathan Dayus (GBR - U Nantes Atlantique) - s.t.
10. Graziano Gasparre (Ita - Amore & Vita-McDonald's) - s.t.

Tour de Bretagne / Trophée des Granitiers - Final GC
Top 10 Places

1. Lars Boom (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - 19h58'25"
2. Martijn Maaskant (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - at 01'45"
3. David Lelay (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - at 02'02"
4. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra - Vendée U) - at 02'04"
5. Alex Rasmussen (Den - Team Odense Energi) - at 02'08"
6. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor - Team Maxbo-Bianchi) - at 02'22"
7. Jugen Roelants (Bel - Beveren 2000-Quick Step) - at 02'23"
8. Sébastien Turgot (Fra - Vendée U) - s.t.
9. Jonathan Dayus (GBR - U Nantes Atlantique) - at 02'24"
10. Olivier Grammaire (Fra - SCO Dijon) - at 02'36"



Races and Winners

Young Guns News Roundup #1 (02/20/2007)

  • Boucles Catalanes Alexandre Blain
  • Circuit Méditerranéen Benjamin Giraud
  • Route de l'Atlantique Giovanni Carini
  • Boucles de la Soule Charles Guilbert
  • Plages Vendéennes #1 (Perrier) Mathieu Drujon
  • La Tramontane Jérémie Dérangère
  • Ronde du Canigou Jérémie Dérangère
  • Circuit de la Nive David Le Lay
  • Plages Vendéennes #2 (Luçon) Mathieu Drujon
  • Grand Prix de Peymeinade Julien Antomarchi
  • 41st Circuito del Guadiana Pedro José Vera

    Young Guns News Roundup #2 (02/23/2007)

  • Plages Vendéennes #3 (Saint-Urbain) Jérémie Galland
  • Ronde du Pays-Basque Stéphane Bonsergent
  • Plages Vendéennes #4 (Saint-Julien-des-Landes) Bastien Delrot
  • Le Tour du Labourd Stephane Petilleau

    Young Guns News Roundup #3 (02/27/2007)

  • Coppa San Geo Hrvoje Miholijevic
  • Memorial Giuseppe Polese Mauro Abel Richeze
  • GP Firenze-Empoli Cristian Benenati
  • Trofeo Caduti di Soprazocco Salvatore Mancuso
  • GP Brefer Edoardo Costanzi
  • GP Lavi (Circuito di Paderno) Marcello Pavarin
  • GP La Torre Fucecchio Uladzimir Autka
  • Gran Premio d'Apertura Fermo Davide D'Angelo
  • Souvenir Vietto-Gianello Thierry Hupont
  • Plages Vendéennes #5 (Chantonnay) Bastien Delrot
  • GP Souvenir Jean Masse Ruslan Sambris
  • Plages Vendéennes #6 (Saint-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie) Gert Joeaar
  • Trophée de l'Essor Basque Yuri Trofimov (Overall)
  • Trofeo Guerrita Jesús Buendia
  • Subida a la Sierra de los Califas José Luis Roldan
  • GP Inauguració Memorial Joaquim Sabaté Àlex Mollà
  • Gran Premio Caja Cantabria Mikel Olano

    Young Guns News Roundup #4 (03/03/2007)

  • Plages Vendéennes #7 (Saint Maixent sur Vie) Guillaume Blot
  • Plages Vendéennes #8 (Moutiers) Franck Vermeulen
  • Trofeo ZSSDI Unione Circoli Sportivi Sloveni in Italia - PREVIEW

    Young Guns News Roundup #5 (03/06/2007)

  • Trofeo ZSSDI Unione Circoli Sportivi Sloveni in Italia Simone Ponzi
  • Coppa Città di Melzo Edoardo Costanzi
  • Coppa Belricetto / Memorial Gualandi Matteo Busato
  • Gran Premio Apertura Città di Pescara Sante Di Nizio
  • Trofeo Colline Capannoresi Francesco Ginanni
  • Gran Premio Ceda Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Trois Jours du Vaucluse Sébastien Turgot (Overall)
  • Circuit de la Vallée de la Loire Jonathan Thiré
  • GP de Carqueiranne Gatis Smukulis
  • GP d'Ouverture Pierre Pinel Ivan Seledkov
  • Tour des Communes de la Vallée du Bedat Jean Christophe Péraud
  • Paris-Ezy Franck Perque
  • Route Bretonne / Souvenir Loïc Le Flohic Piotr Zielinski
  • Melrandaise Salva Jésus Vilchez
  • Grand Prix d'Ouverture Saint-Hilaire du Harcouët Gaylord Cumont
  • Aiztondo Klasikoa Óscar Puyol
  • Trofeo Diputación Alicante José Belda (Overall)

    Young Guns News Roundup #6 (03/13/2007)

  • Giro delle Tre Province Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Circuito di San Urbano Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Piccola Coppa Agostoni Luca Zanderigo
  • Trofeo Balestra Simone Ponzi
  • Coppa San Bernardino Sacha Modolo
  • Trofeo Gruppo Meccaniche Luciani Corridonia Anton Sintsov
  • GP Ville de Lillers / Souvenir Bruno Comini Benoît Daeninck
  • Circuit des 4 Cantons Nikolas Cotret
  • GP de la ville de Villefranche / Mathias Nomblot Gatis Smukulis
  • Manche Atlantique Sébastien Duret
  • Paris-Evreux Jérémie Galland
  • Vienne Classic Espoirs Damien Gaudin
  • GP Ayuntamiento Camargo / Mem. Tinin Castañera David Gutiérrez
  • GP San José / Memorial Echevarría Juan José Lobato
  • Gran Premio Ciclista Chiclanero Jorge Martín Montenegro
  • Porec Trophy Marko Kump

    Young Guns News Roundup #7A (03/21/2007)

  • Bordeaux-Saintes Evgeny Sokolov (Overall)
  • Vuelta a Alicante / GP San Antonio Rafael Rodríguez (Overall)
  • Vuelta Ciclista a Valladolid José Angel Rodríguez (Overall)
  • Istrian Spring Trophy Edvald Boasson Hagen (Overall)

    Young Guns News Roundup #7B (03/21/2007)

  • Trofeo Memorial Fratelli Gandolfi Cristiano Fumagalli
  • Trofeo Edilizia Mogetta Francesco Lasca
  • GP San Giuseppe Montecassiano Andrey Solomennikov
  • Popolarissima Mauro Abel Richeze
  • Trofeo Antonietto Rancilio Matteo Scaroni
  • Trofeo Cesab Francesco Ginanni
  • GP Calzifici e Calzaturifici Stabbiesi Enrico Montanari
  • Souvenir Louison Bobet Nikolas Cotret
  • Paris-Troyes Yuri Trofimov
  • Nantes-Segré Kévin Cherruault
  • Maillot des Jeunes #1 (Montfort-sur-Risle) Guillaume Malle
  • Circuit du Morbihan / Trophée Jean Floc'h Guillaume Le Floc'h
  • Trofeo Iberdrola Andrés Avelino Antuña
  • Memorial Pedro Zamora / GP Bahía Mazarrón Jaume Rovira
  • Giro del Mendrisiotto Andreas Dietziker

    Young Guns News Roundup #8A (03/27/2007)

  • Milano-Busseto / Trofeo Auto Boreri Jan Stannard
  • Piccola Sanremo Luca Zanderigo
  • GP Artigiani Sediai e Mobilieri di Grosso Alessandro Raisoni
  • Coppa Caduti Buscatesi Alessandro Formentelli
  • Coppa del Grano Enrico Magazzini
  • Circuito di Orsago / Memorial Fratelli Mion Federico Masiero
  • GP San Giuseppe Marane di Sulmona Francesco De Bonis
  • Bolghera Simone Stortoni

    Young Guns News Roundup #8B (03/27/2007)

  • Classic Loire-Atlantique Nicolas Jalabert
  • Boucles du Sud Ardèche Evgeny Sokolov
  • Roue Tourangelle Yury Trofimov
  • Troyes-Dijon Cédric Pineau
  • Flèche de Locminé Cyrille Noël
  • Trophée des Bastides Blel Kadri
  • Grand Prix de Buxerolles Perrig Quémeneur
  • Prix de la Municipalité de Saint Savin Sylvain Georges
  • Ontur-Ontur José Angel Rodríguez
  • Gran Premio Macario Francisco Torrella
  • Trofeu Joan Escolà Flavien Chipault
  • Campionat de Sabadell Leonid Krasnov
  • Vuelta a Cartagena Jesús Buendia Romero (Overall)

    Young Guns News Roundup #9 (03/29/2007)

  • Trofeo Mario Zanchi Francesco Ginanni
  • Gran Premio della Possenta Edoardo Costanzi
  • Gran Premio Liberazione - PREVIEW
  • Giro delle Regioni - PREVIEW
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 1 Lars Boom
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 2 Mattia Gavazzi
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 3 Mattia Gavazzi
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 4 Mattia Gavazzi
  • GP Waregem Enrico Montanari

    Young Guns News Roundup #10A (04/03/2007)

  • Trofeo Edil C Paolo Tomaselli
  • Trofeo Banca Popolare di Vicenza Manuel Belletti
  • Trofeo Alta Valle del Tevere Marco Stefani
  • Trofeo FPT Tapparo Sergey Rudaskov
  • Coppa Caduti di Reda Federico Vitali
  • Coppa Fiera di Mercatale Francesco Ginanni
  • Giro Valle d’Aosta - PREVIEW
  • Tour of Friuli Venezia Giulia - PREVIEW

    Young Guns News Roundup #10B (04/03/2007)

  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 5 Andrey Klyuev
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 6 Kristof De Zutter
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 7 Noan Lelarge
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 8 Edvald Boasson Hagen
  • Tour de Normandie - Overall Martijn Maaskant
  • GP de Saint-Etienne Loire Jérémie Dérangère
  • Prix Gilbert Bousquet Piotr Zielinski
  • Boucles Guégonnaises Stéphane Bonsergent
  • Tour du Canton de Saint-Ciers - Stage 1 Yury Trofimov
  • Tour du Canton de Saint-Ciers - Stage 2 Gilles Canouet
  • Tour du Canton de Saint-Ciers - Overall Yury Trofimov
  • Boucles du Canton de Picquigny Franck Perque
  • Maillot des Jeunes #2 (Torigni-sur-Vire) Tomasz Olejnik
  • Annemasse-Bellegarde et Retour Jérémie Dérangère
  • GP Fêtes de Cénac & Saint-Julien Jean-Luc Delpech

    Young Guns News Roundup #10C (04/03/2007)

  • Memorial Valenciaga Mikel Nieve
  • GP Primavera Amorebieta Salvador Guardiola
  • GP Portugal / Taças das Nações - Stage 1 Francesco Ginanni
  • GP Portugal / Taças das Nações - Stage 2 Jonas Jörgensen
  • GP Portugal / Taças das Nações - Stage 3 Victor Rodrigues
  • GP Portugal / Taças das Nações - Overall Victor Rodrigues
  • GP Valloton Sven Schelling

    Young Guns News Roundup #11 (04/05/2007)

  • Grand Prix U Mikaël Chérel
  • 2 Jours Leclerc des Olonnes - Stage 1 Alexandre Bousseau
  • 2 Jours Leclerc des Olonnes - Stage 2 (TTT) Vendée U
  • 2 Jours Leclerc des Olonnes - Stage 3 Sylvain Georges
  • 2 Jours Leclerc des Olonnes - Overall Alexandre Bousseau
  • Triptyques des Monts & Chateaux - PREVIEW

    Young Guns News Roundup #12A (04/16/2007)

  • Circuit des Ardennes - Stage 1 Bert Oegema
  • Circuit des Ardennes - Stage 2 Tomas Buchacek
  • Circuit des Ardennes - Stage 3 Tony Martin
  • Circuit des Ardennes - Stage 4 Rein Taaramae
  • Circuit des Ardennes - Overall Jérôme Coppel
  • Volta a A Coruña - Stage 1 Sergio Domínguez
  • Volta a A Coruña - Stage 2 José A. Carrasco
  • Volta a A Coruña - Stage 3 José Luís Ruiz Cubillo
  • Volta a A Coruña - Overall Alexandre Paleo
  • Ronda al Maestrazgo - Stage 1 Francisco José González
  • Ronda al Maestrazgo - Stage 2 (TTT) Comunidad Valenciana-CCN
  • Ronda al Maestrazgo - Stage 3 David Gutiérrez
  • Ronda al Maestrazgo - Overall Francisco José González

    Young Guns News Roundup #12B (04/17/2007)

  • Tour du Charolais Thierry Hupond
  • Dijon-Auxonne-Dijon Alexandr Pliuschin
  • GP Fêtes de Coux et Bigaroque Grzegorz Kwiatkowski
  • Redon-Redon Guillaume Judas
  • Paris-Roubaix Junior Fabien Taillefer
  • Gran Premio Cuéllar Carlos Capitán
  • Trofeo Monjardín Villatuerta Andrey Amador
  • Trofeo Eusebio Vélez Fabricio Ferrari
  • Gran Cursa Ciclista Les Corts Eric de Miguel

    Young Guns News Roundup #12C (04/18/2007)

  • M.O. Bottecchia / GP Italimm Daniele Fabio Casotto
  • Coppa Romano Ballerini Ashley Humbert
  • Milano-Tortona Marco Cattaneo
  • Memorial Danilo Furlan Manuel Belletti
  • GP Fratelli Bagnoli Trigonon Roberto Cesaro
  • Gran Premio Camon Federico Vitali
  • GP Madonna delle Grazie Fabio Taborre
  • Trofeo Pizzeria Rosalpina Ashley Humbert
  • Gran Premio Montanino Federico Vitali

    Young Guns News Roundup #13 (04/20/2007)

  • Côte Picarde Simon Spilak
  • Tour du Loir-et-Cher - Stage 1 Alain Lauener
  • Tour du Loir-et-Cher - Stage 2 Tomas Buchacek
  • Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - Stage 1 Hakan Nilsson
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Stage 1 Bram Schmitz
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Stage 2 Marcel Fischer
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Stage 1 Fabien Fraissignes

    Young Guns News Roundup #14A (04/25/2007)

  • Memorial Gasparotto Gianluca Brambilla
  • Coppa Comune di Piubega Edoardo Costanzi
  • Trofeo Cittá di San Vincenzo Roberto Cesaro
  • Trofeo Giacomo Larghi Bruno Rizzi
  • Vicenza-Bionde Fabrizio Amerighi
  • Circuito di Puglia Cristian Benenati
  • Memorial Gigi Pezzoni Massimo Pirrera
  • Liege-Bastogne-Liege Espoirs Grega Bole
  • La Gainsbarre Cyrille Noël
  • Tour canton Dun-le-Palestel Loïc Herbreteau
  • GP Meubles Rapp Atlas Maxime Beney
  • Maillot des Jeunes #4 (S.Sauveur-Lendelin) Arnaud Girard
  • Grand Prix de Nogent-sur-Aube Benoit Drujon
  • GP Cycliste du Canton de Bourmont Michal Ladosz
  • Memorial Rodríguez Iguanzo Francisco Torrella
  • GP Nuestra Señora de Valverde Rafael Rodríguez
  • Trofeo Santiago / Memorial Yenes Rafael Rodríguez
  • Trofeo Hotel Irache Jonathan Castroviejo
  • Gran Premi Vila de Piera Radoslav Konstantinov
  • Gran Premi Odena Luis Maldonado

    Young Guns News Roundup #14B (04/25/2007)

  • Tour du Loir-et-Cher - Stage 3 Mitja Mahoric
  • Tour du Loir-et-Cher - Stage 4 Jaroslaw Marycz
  • Tour du Loir-et-Cher - Overall Alexandre Blain
  • Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - Stage 2 Nicolas Vogondy
  • Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - Stage 3 Gabriel Rasch
  • Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - Stage 4 Sébastien Gredy
  • Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - Overall Gabriel Rasch
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Stage 3 Bram Schmitz
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Stage 4 Jesús J. Ramírez
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Stage 5 Diego Gallego
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Overall Richard Faltus
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Stage 2 Fabien Fraissignes
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Stage 3A David Gutiérrez
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Stage 3B Juan José Ballesta
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Stage 4 Antonio García
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Overall Fabien Fraissignes

    Young Guns News Roundup #15 (04/26/2007)

  • GP Liberazione U23 (Rome) Manuele Boaro
  • GP Liberazione U21 (Cava Manara) Davide Bonomi
  • Coppa Caduti di Nerviano Andriy Buchko
  • Trofeo Città di Venezia Bernardo Riccio
  • Coppa Ardigò Fabio Casotto
  • Giro del Pratomagno Davide D'Angelo

    GP Liberazione U21 Photo Gallery (Cava Manara)

    Young Guns News Roundup #16A (04/27/2007)

  • Giro delle Regioni - Stage 1 Alexandre Gottfried
  • Tour de Bretagne - Prologue Lars Boom
  • Tour de Bretagne - Stage 1 Edvald Boasson Hagen
  • Circuit Saône-et-Loire - Prologue Jean Eudes Demaret
  • Vuelta a Extremadura - Stage 1 André Moreira Vital
  • Vuelta a Extremadura - Stage 2 Joaquim Sampaio

    Young Guns News Roundup #16B (04/29/2007)

  • Giro delle Regioni - Stage 2 Grega Bole
  • Giro delle Regioni - Stage 3 Stefano Pirazzi
  • Tour de Bretagne - Stage 2 Jos Pronk
  • Tour de Bretagne - Stage 3 Olivier Grammaire
  • Circuit Saône-et-Loire - Stage 1 Nicolas Inaudi
  • Circuit Saône-et-Loire - Stage 2 Jérémie Derangere
  • Circuit Saône-et-Loire - Stage 3 Nicolas Inaudi
  • Vuelta a Extremadura - Stage 3 Nuno Marta
  • Vuelta a Extremadura - Stage 4 Manuel Antonio Cardoso

    Young Guns News Roundup #16C (04/30/2007)

  • Giro delle Regioni - Stage 4 Pavel Kotchekov
  • Tour de Bretagne - Stage 4 Sébastien Turgot
  • Circuit Saône-et-Loire - Stage 4 Jean-Christophe Peraud
  • Circuit Saône-et-Loire - Overall Nicolas Fritsch
  • Vuelta a Extremadura - Stage 5 Manuel Antonio Cardoso
  • Vuelta a Extremadura - Overall Nuno Marta

    Young Guns News Roundup #16D (05/01/2007)

  • Giro delle Regioni - Stage 5 Chris Froome
  • Tour de Bretagne - Stage 5 Lars Boom

  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |