Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns News Roundup #16D (05/01/2007)
 
By Fabio
Date: 5/1/2007
Young Guns News Roundup #16D (05/01/2007)
 

All the latest from Mondays stages at Giro delle Regioni and Tour de Bretagne. Chris Froome scored an historical victory for Kenya on Tuscan roads, while Lars Boom and Edvald Boasson-Hagen shared the headlines, but for completely different reasons, in France.



His look is not that of the average marathon winners or long distance runners whose tradition is now firmly established in the sporting histry of his country. He is white skin , and looks more like an English gentleman or such. And lives in South-Africa. But he is a proud Kenyan, and made the headlines on Monday by becoming the first ever stage winner from that African nation at Giro delle Regioni. Chris Froome, wearing the jersey of the multinational team based in Aigle, Switzerland, and sponsored by the International Cycling Union - aimed at promoting this sport in places like the same Kenya, Algeria, China etc. – had already come close to clinch stage victory a few days earlier. But nobody could stop the Kenyan this time, not even a guy like Cyril Gautier, from a country with a strong cycling tradition like France.

Gautier and Froome made to the line together at the end of a very hectic stage (from Chianciano Terme to Montepulciano over 149 km up and down the Tuscan hills not far from Siena) with attacks going almost from beginning to end. Kristijan Koren of Slovenia won the first KOM prime at Radicofani, where Simone Stortoni took third. The young Italian later broke away along with Simon Clarke and Frances Julien El Fares. The Australian was overall race leader on the road for some 40 kilometres, while El Fares came first atop the Colle Cetona first category climb and Stortoni took revenge by claiming the Hot Spot Sprints both at Sarteano (km 92.4) and Chianciano (km. 103).

They were caught soon later, but skirmishes continued big style, with a move from 18 riders going nowhere, and Froome and Gautier next on the attack as the finishing line was 20 km away. The South-African Kristoff Van Heerden was with them, and so were another English-speaker, Cameron Meyer of Australia, Belgium's Tim Vermeersch and Detlef Moerman, and Claudio Apolo (Por). Van Heerden won the Valiano sprint, but Moerman and Meyer forced the pace and went clear after a short time. It was just too bad - for them - that the two guys got reeled in by six more riders (Froome and Gautier included of course) three kilometres from the finish.

Froome and Gautier powered away from the other frontrunners with 2,000 metres left, and you know the rest of the story: the Kenyan cyclist, who started racing at the age of 18, and does a lot of MTB racing too, took the honours. Gautier took second. And Rui Costa of Portugal benefited from Niki Ostergaard's misfortunes (the Dane fell and dropped to eighth on the GC) to move atop the overall, with a small lead of three seconds over Dennis Van Winden and Gasper Svab. An advantage he is likely to keep in Tuesday's sixth and final stage, that consists of nine laps of a circuit of 14.5 kilometres (totalling 130.5 km) around the hamlet of Artena, with no major difficulties on the menu. The parcours suits the Portuguese holder of the GC lead, but it's the riders that make the race, you know …

Stage 5 (Chianciano Terme to Montepulciano, 146 km)
Top 10 Places

1. Chris Froome (Kenya / UCI Mixed Team) - 03h41'26" (39.56 kph)
2. Cyril Gautier (France) - s.t.
3. Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) - at 04"
4. Bauke Mollema (Holland) - at 06"
5. Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) - at 14"
6. Alexander Gottfried (Germany) - at 14"
7. Rui Costa (Portugal) - at 14"
8. Anton Reshetnikov (Russia) - at 17"
9. Biel Kadri (France) - at 17"
10. Gasper Svab (Slovenia) - at 17"

32nd Giro delle Regioni - GC after Stage 5: Top 10 Places
1. Rui Costa (Portugal) - 19h38'33"
2. Dennis Van Winden (Holland) - at 03"
3. Gasper Svab (Slovenia) - at 03"
4. Alexandre Gottfried (Germany) - at 04"
5. Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) - at 04"
6. Francis Degreef (Belgium) - at 13"
7. Biel Kadri (France) - at 15"
8. Niki Ostergaard (Denmark) - at 23"
9. Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) - at 39"
10. Anton Reshetnikov (Russia) - at 50"

Points: 1. Grega Bole (Slovenia)
Mountains: 1. Ben Swift (Great Britain)
Hot Spot Sprints: 1. Kristoff Van Heerden (South Africa)
Best U21 Rider: Dennis Van Winden (Holland)



We used to refer to the guy as "the next Thor Hushovd", but now we can call him also ... the next Pedro Delgado! Do you remember when the legendary "Perico" kicked off his "defence" of the 1988 TdF title in a tragicomic fashion, missing his start time at the 1989 edition prologue and losing 02'40" before the race had even begun? Well, Mr. Edvald Boasson-Hagen of Norway did basically the same in Monday's 24-km ITT around Missillac town. Even if his pre-stage gap turned out to be less than half of Delgado's (01'13") the Team Maxbo-Bianchi sprinter also missed his start time and messed everything up before even getting in the saddle. He eventually finished the stage in 33rd place at 02'18". Sure he did not have luck on his side in this race, as the Norse was coming from an(other) unfortunate stage that saw him puncture at the wrong time Sunday, and some other GC contenders immediately (and a bit unfairly) attack him, resulting in Edvald losing the overall lead.

But maybe, regardless of all his misfortunes, he could have done little or nothing to stop the unstoppable. "Unstoppable" as in "Lars Boom": the winner of the Jersey Island prologue a few days ago put in yet another stunning performance against the clock and despite adverse weather conditions, despite consequently pullin' the brake a little bit in the turns, he just crushed any kind of "opposition". His nearest challenger (so to speak), once more Alex Rasmussen of Denmark, lost by 34 seconds, and the advantage over the third place getter, the Belgian Kristof Vandewalle, was far more impressive: one minute and eleven seconds.

Best "home finisher" was David De Lay, but he didn't get higher than fourth: Bretagne-Armor Lux may rock the field in local and national events on Breton soil, but when they're up against a star-studded field like this, not even running on home roads is much of help in getting a victory. Sebastièn Turgot was dealt a huge morale blow by Boom as the flying Dutchboy caught him soon into the ride, a blow he never recovered from, such that the French had a lousy performance and dramatically dropped to sixth place overall.

Le Tour de Bretagne ends Tuesday with the last journey taking the field from Ploëren to Josselin. Lars Boom can boast a solid lead on teammate Maaskant, David Lelay and the rest of the peloton, and has got a very strong team around to help, but with the demanding Côte de Cadoudal at Plumelec on the menu, and the spectacular final circuit around the finish town, it may be a little too early to call the white jersey holder eventual winner of the race even before the start.

Stage 5 (Missillac ITT – 24.2 km): Top 10 Places
1. Lars Boom (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs)
2. Alex Rasmussen (Den - Team Odense Energi)
3. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel - Wielergroep Beveren 2000-Quick Step)
4. David Lelay (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux)
5. Perrig Quémeneur (Fra - Vendée U)
6. Petr Lazar (Cze - ASC Dukla Praha)
7. Casper Jorgensen (Den - Team Odense Energi)
8. Martijn Maaskant (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs)
9. Fabrice Jeandebosz (Fra - Vendée U)
10. Juan-José Abril (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropu)

Tour de Bretagne / Trophée des Granitiers - GC after Stage 5
Top 10 Places

1. Lars Boom (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - 16h05'38"
2. Martijn Maaskant (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - at 02'05"
3. David Lelay (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - at 02'11"
4. Perrig Quémeneur (Fra - Vendée U) - at 02'13"
5. Alex Rasmussen (Den - Team Odense Energi) - at 02'17"
6. Sébastien Turgot (Fra - Vendée U) - at 02'23"
7. Jonathan Dayus (GBR - U Nantes-Atlantique) - at 02'41"
8. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel - Beveren 2000-Quick Step) - at 02'45"
9. Olivier Grammaire (Fra - SCO Dijon) m.t.
10. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel - Beveren 2000-Quick Step) - at 02'46"



Races and Winners

Young Guns News Roundup #1 (02/20/2007)

  • Boucles Catalanes Alexandre Blain
  • Circuit Méditerranéen Benjamin Giraud
  • Route de l'Atlantique Giovanni Carini
  • Boucles de la Soule Charles Guilbert
  • Plages Vendéennes #1 (Perrier) Mathieu Drujon
  • La Tramontane Jérémie Dérangère
  • Ronde du Canigou Jérémie Dérangère
  • Circuit de la Nive David Le Lay
  • Plages Vendéennes #2 (Luçon) Mathieu Drujon
  • Grand Prix de Peymeinade Julien Antomarchi
  • 41st Circuito del Guadiana Pedro José Vera

    Young Guns News Roundup #2 (02/23/2007)

  • Plages Vendéennes #3 (Saint-Urbain) Jérémie Galland
  • Ronde du Pays-Basque Stéphane Bonsergent
  • Plages Vendéennes #4 (Saint-Julien-des-Landes) Bastien Delrot
  • Le Tour du Labourd Stephane Petilleau

    Young Guns News Roundup #3 (02/27/2007)

  • Coppa San Geo Hrvoje Miholijevic
  • Memorial Giuseppe Polese Mauro Abel Richeze
  • GP Firenze-Empoli Cristian Benenati
  • Trofeo Caduti di Soprazocco Salvatore Mancuso
  • GP Brefer Edoardo Costanzi
  • GP Lavi (Circuito di Paderno) Marcello Pavarin
  • GP La Torre Fucecchio Uladzimir Autka
  • Gran Premio d'Apertura Fermo Davide D'Angelo
  • Souvenir Vietto-Gianello Thierry Hupont
  • Plages Vendéennes #5 (Chantonnay) Bastien Delrot
  • GP Souvenir Jean Masse Ruslan Sambris
  • Plages Vendéennes #6 (Saint-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie) Gert Joeaar
  • Trophée de l'Essor Basque Yuri Trofimov (Overall)
  • Trofeo Guerrita Jesús Buendia
  • Subida a la Sierra de los Califas José Luis Roldan
  • GP Inauguració Memorial Joaquim Sabaté Àlex Mollà
  • Gran Premio Caja Cantabria Mikel Olano

    Young Guns News Roundup #4 (03/03/2007)

  • Plages Vendéennes #7 (Saint Maixent sur Vie) Guillaume Blot
  • Plages Vendéennes #8 (Moutiers) Franck Vermeulen
  • Trofeo ZSSDI Unione Circoli Sportivi Sloveni in Italia - PREVIEW

    Young Guns News Roundup #5 (03/06/2007)

  • Trofeo ZSSDI Unione Circoli Sportivi Sloveni in Italia Simone Ponzi
  • Coppa Città di Melzo Edoardo Costanzi
  • Coppa Belricetto / Memorial Gualandi Matteo Busato
  • Gran Premio Apertura Città di Pescara Sante Di Nizio
  • Trofeo Colline Capannoresi Francesco Ginanni
  • Gran Premio Ceda Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Trois Jours du Vaucluse Sébastien Turgot (Overall)
  • Circuit de la Vallée de la Loire Jonathan Thiré
  • GP de Carqueiranne Gatis Smukulis
  • GP d'Ouverture Pierre Pinel Ivan Seledkov
  • Tour des Communes de la Vallée du Bedat Jean Christophe Péraud
  • Paris-Ezy Franck Perque
  • Route Bretonne / Souvenir Loïc Le Flohic Piotr Zielinski
  • Melrandaise Salva Jésus Vilchez
  • Grand Prix d'Ouverture Saint-Hilaire du Harcouët Gaylord Cumont
  • Aiztondo Klasikoa Óscar Puyol
  • Trofeo Diputación Alicante José Belda (Overall)

    Young Guns News Roundup #6 (03/13/2007)

  • Giro delle Tre Province Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Circuito di San Urbano Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Piccola Coppa Agostoni Luca Zanderigo
  • Trofeo Balestra Simone Ponzi
  • Coppa San Bernardino Sacha Modolo
  • Trofeo Gruppo Meccaniche Luciani Corridonia Anton Sintsov
  • GP Ville de Lillers / Souvenir Bruno Comini Benoît Daeninck
  • Circuit des 4 Cantons Nikolas Cotret
  • GP de la ville de Villefranche / Mathias Nomblot Gatis Smukulis
  • Manche Atlantique Sébastien Duret
  • Paris-Evreux Jérémie Galland
  • Vienne Classic Espoirs Damien Gaudin
  • GP Ayuntamiento Camargo / Mem. Tinin Castañera David Gutiérrez
  • GP San José / Memorial Echevarría Juan José Lobato
  • Gran Premio Ciclista Chiclanero Jorge Martín Montenegro
  • Porec Trophy Marko Kump

    Young Guns News Roundup #7A (03/21/2007)

  • Bordeaux-Saintes Evgeny Sokolov (Overall)
  • Vuelta a Alicante / GP San Antonio Rafael Rodríguez (Overall)
  • Vuelta Ciclista a Valladolid José Angel Rodríguez (Overall)
  • Istrian Spring Trophy Edvald Boasson Hagen (Overall)

    Young Guns News Roundup #7B (03/21/2007)

  • Trofeo Memorial Fratelli Gandolfi Cristiano Fumagalli
  • Trofeo Edilizia Mogetta Francesco Lasca
  • GP San Giuseppe Montecassiano Andrey Solomennikov
  • Popolarissima Mauro Abel Richeze
  • Trofeo Antonietto Rancilio Matteo Scaroni
  • Trofeo Cesab Francesco Ginanni
  • GP Calzifici e Calzaturifici Stabbiesi Enrico Montanari
  • Souvenir Louison Bobet Nikolas Cotret
  • Paris-Troyes Yuri Trofimov
  • Nantes-Segré Kévin Cherruault
  • Maillot des Jeunes #1 (Montfort-sur-Risle) Guillaume Malle
  • Circuit du Morbihan / Trophée Jean Floc'h Guillaume Le Floc'h
  • Trofeo Iberdrola Andrés Avelino Antuña
  • Memorial Pedro Zamora / GP Bahía Mazarrón Jaume Rovira
  • Giro del Mendrisiotto Andreas Dietziker

    Young Guns News Roundup #8A (03/27/2007)

  • Milano-Busseto / Trofeo Auto Boreri Jan Stannard
  • Piccola Sanremo Luca Zanderigo
  • GP Artigiani Sediai e Mobilieri di Grosso Alessandro Raisoni
  • Coppa Caduti Buscatesi Alessandro Formentelli
  • Coppa del Grano Enrico Magazzini
  • Circuito di Orsago / Memorial Fratelli Mion Federico Masiero
  • GP San Giuseppe Marane di Sulmona Francesco De Bonis
  • Bolghera Simone Stortoni

    Young Guns News Roundup #8B (03/27/2007)

  • Classic Loire-Atlantique Nicolas Jalabert
  • Boucles du Sud Ardèche Evgeny Sokolov
  • Roue Tourangelle Yury Trofimov
  • Troyes-Dijon Cédric Pineau
  • Flèche de Locminé Cyrille Noël
  • Trophée des Bastides Blel Kadri
  • Grand Prix de Buxerolles Perrig Quémeneur
  • Prix de la Municipalité de Saint Savin Sylvain Georges
  • Ontur-Ontur José Angel Rodríguez
  • Gran Premio Macario Francisco Torrella
  • Trofeu Joan Escolà Flavien Chipault
  • Campionat de Sabadell Leonid Krasnov
  • Vuelta a Cartagena Jesús Buendia Romero (Overall)

    Young Guns News Roundup #9 (03/29/2007)

  • Trofeo Mario Zanchi Francesco Ginanni
  • Gran Premio della Possenta Edoardo Costanzi
  • Gran Premio Liberazione - PREVIEW
  • Giro delle Regioni - PREVIEW
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 1 Lars Boom
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 2 Mattia Gavazzi
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 3 Mattia Gavazzi
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 4 Mattia Gavazzi
  • GP Waregem Enrico Montanari

    Young Guns News Roundup #10A (04/03/2007)

  • Trofeo Edil C Paolo Tomaselli
  • Trofeo Banca Popolare di Vicenza Manuel Belletti
  • Trofeo Alta Valle del Tevere Marco Stefani
  • Trofeo FPT Tapparo Sergey Rudaskov
  • Coppa Caduti di Reda Federico Vitali
  • Coppa Fiera di Mercatale Francesco Ginanni
  • Giro Valle d’Aosta - PREVIEW
  • Tour of Friuli Venezia Giulia - PREVIEW

    Young Guns News Roundup #10B (04/03/2007)

  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 5 Andrey Klyuev
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 6 Kristof De Zutter
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 7 Noan Lelarge
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 8 Edvald Boasson Hagen
  • Tour de Normandie - Overall Martijn Maaskant
  • GP de Saint-Etienne Loire Jérémie Dérangère
  • Prix Gilbert Bousquet Piotr Zielinski
  • Boucles Guégonnaises Stéphane Bonsergent
  • Tour du Canton de Saint-Ciers - Stage 1 Yury Trofimov
  • Tour du Canton de Saint-Ciers - Stage 2 Gilles Canouet
  • Tour du Canton de Saint-Ciers - Overall Yury Trofimov
  • Boucles du Canton de Picquigny Franck Perque
  • Maillot des Jeunes #2 (Torigni-sur-Vire) Tomasz Olejnik
  • Annemasse-Bellegarde et Retour Jérémie Dérangère
  • GP Fêtes de Cénac & Saint-Julien Jean-Luc Delpech

    Young Guns News Roundup #10C (04/03/2007)

  • Memorial Valenciaga Mikel Nieve
  • GP Primavera Amorebieta Salvador Guardiola
  • GP Portugal / Taças das Nações - Stage 1 Francesco Ginanni
  • GP Portugal / Taças das Nações - Stage 2 Jonas Jörgensen
  • GP Portugal / Taças das Nações - Stage 3 Victor Rodrigues
  • GP Portugal / Taças das Nações - Overall Victor Rodrigues
  • GP Valloton Sven Schelling

    Young Guns News Roundup #11 (04/05/2007)

  • Grand Prix U Mikaël Chérel
  • 2 Jours Leclerc des Olonnes - Stage 1 Alexandre Bousseau
  • 2 Jours Leclerc des Olonnes - Stage 2 (TTT) Vendée U
  • 2 Jours Leclerc des Olonnes - Stage 3 Sylvain Georges
  • 2 Jours Leclerc des Olonnes - Overall Alexandre Bousseau
  • Triptyques des Monts & Chateaux - PREVIEW

    Young Guns News Roundup #12A (04/16/2007)

  • Circuit des Ardennes - Stage 1 Bert Oegema
  • Circuit des Ardennes - Stage 2 Tomas Buchacek
  • Circuit des Ardennes - Stage 3 Tony Martin
  • Circuit des Ardennes - Stage 4 Rein Taaramae
  • Circuit des Ardennes - Overall Jérôme Coppel
  • Volta a A Coruña - Stage 1 Sergio Domínguez
  • Volta a A Coruña - Stage 2 José A. Carrasco
  • Volta a A Coruña - Stage 3 José Luís Ruiz Cubillo
  • Volta a A Coruña - Overall Alexandre Paleo
  • Ronda al Maestrazgo - Stage 1 Francisco José González
  • Ronda al Maestrazgo - Stage 2 (TTT) Comunidad Valenciana-CCN
  • Ronda al Maestrazgo - Stage 3 David Gutiérrez
  • Ronda al Maestrazgo - Overall Francisco José González

    Young Guns News Roundup #12B (04/17/2007)

  • Tour du Charolais Thierry Hupond
  • Dijon-Auxonne-Dijon Alexandr Pliuschin
  • GP Fêtes de Coux et Bigaroque Grzegorz Kwiatkowski
  • Redon-Redon Guillaume Judas
  • Paris-Roubaix Junior Fabien Taillefer
  • Gran Premio Cuéllar Carlos Capitán
  • Trofeo Monjardín Villatuerta Andrey Amador
  • Trofeo Eusebio Vélez Fabricio Ferrari
  • Gran Cursa Ciclista Les Corts Eric de Miguel

    Young Guns News Roundup #12C (04/18/2007)

  • M.O. Bottecchia / GP Italimm Daniele Fabio Casotto
  • Coppa Romano Ballerini Ashley Humbert
  • Milano-Tortona Marco Cattaneo
  • Memorial Danilo Furlan Manuel Belletti
  • GP Fratelli Bagnoli Trigonon Roberto Cesaro
  • Gran Premio Camon Federico Vitali
  • GP Madonna delle Grazie Fabio Taborre
  • Trofeo Pizzeria Rosalpina Ashley Humbert
  • Gran Premio Montanino Federico Vitali

    Young Guns News Roundup #13 (04/20/2007)

  • Côte Picarde Simon Spilak
  • Tour du Loir-et-Cher - Stage 1 Alain Lauener
  • Tour du Loir-et-Cher - Stage 2 Tomas Buchacek
  • Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - Stage 1 Hakan Nilsson
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Stage 1 Bram Schmitz
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Stage 2 Marcel Fischer
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Stage 1 Fabien Fraissignes

    Young Guns News Roundup #14A (04/25/2007)

  • Memorial Gasparotto Gianluca Brambilla
  • Coppa Comune di Piubega Edoardo Costanzi
  • Trofeo Cittá di San Vincenzo Roberto Cesaro
  • Trofeo Giacomo Larghi Bruno Rizzi
  • Vicenza-Bionde Fabrizio Amerighi
  • Circuito di Puglia Cristian Benenati
  • Memorial Gigi Pezzoni Massimo Pirrera
  • Liege-Bastogne-Liege Espoirs Grega Bole
  • La Gainsbarre Cyrille Noël
  • Tour canton Dun-le-Palestel Loïc Herbreteau
  • GP Meubles Rapp Atlas Maxime Beney
  • Maillot des Jeunes #4 (S.Sauveur-Lendelin) Arnaud Girard
  • Grand Prix de Nogent-sur-Aube Benoit Drujon
  • GP Cycliste du Canton de Bourmont Michal Ladosz
  • Memorial Rodríguez Iguanzo Francisco Torrella
  • GP Nuestra Señora de Valverde Rafael Rodríguez
  • Trofeo Santiago / Memorial Yenes Rafael Rodríguez
  • Trofeo Hotel Irache Jonathan Castroviejo
  • Gran Premi Vila de Piera Radoslav Konstantinov
  • Gran Premi Odena Luis Maldonado

    Young Guns News Roundup #14B (04/25/2007)

  • Tour du Loir-et-Cher - Stage 3 Mitja Mahoric
  • Tour du Loir-et-Cher - Stage 4 Jaroslaw Marycz
  • Tour du Loir-et-Cher - Overall Alexandre Blain
  • Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - Stage 2 Nicolas Vogondy
  • Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - Stage 3 Gabriel Rasch
  • Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - Stage 4 Sébastien Gredy
  • Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - Overall Gabriel Rasch
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Stage 3 Bram Schmitz
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Stage 4 Jesús J. Ramírez
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Stage 5 Diego Gallego
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Overall Richard Faltus
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Stage 2 Fabien Fraissignes
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Stage 3A David Gutiérrez
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Stage 3B Juan José Ballesta
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Stage 4 Antonio García
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Overall Fabien Fraissignes

    Young Guns News Roundup #15 (04/26/2007)

  • GP Liberazione U23 (Rome) Manuele Boaro
  • GP Liberazione U21 (Cava Manara) Davide Bonomi
  • Coppa Caduti di Nerviano Andriy Buchko
  • Trofeo Città di Venezia Bernardo Riccio
  • Coppa Ardigò Fabio Casotto
  • Giro del Pratomagno Davide D'Angelo

    GP Liberazione U21 Photo Gallery (Cava Manara)

    Young Guns News Roundup #16A (04/27/2007)

  • Giro delle Regioni - Stage 1 Alexandre Gottfried
  • Tour de Bretagne - Prologue Lars Boom
  • Tour de Bretagne - Stage 1 Edvald Boasson Hagen
  • Circuit Saône-et-Loire - Prologue Jean Eudes Demaret
  • Vuelta a Extremadura - Stage 1 André Moreira Vital
  • Vuelta a Extremadura - Stage 2 Joaquim Sampaio

    Young Guns News Roundup #16B (04/29/2007)

  • Giro delle Regioni - Stage 2 Grega Bole
  • Giro delle Regioni - Stage 3 Stefano Pirazzi
  • Tour de Bretagne - Stage 2 Jos Pronk
  • Tour de Bretagne - Stage 3 Olivier Grammaire
  • Circuit Saône-et-Loire - Stage 1 Nicolas Inaudi
  • Circuit Saône-et-Loire - Stage 2 Jérémie Derangere
  • Circuit Saône-et-Loire - Stage 3 Nicolas Inaudi
  • Vuelta a Extremadura - Stage 3 Nuno Marta
  • Vuelta a Extremadura - Stage 4 Manuel Antonio Cardoso

    Young Guns News Roundup #16C (04/30/2007)

  • Giro delle Regioni - Stage 4 Pavel Kotchekov
  • Tour de Bretagne - Stage 4 Sébastien Turgot
  • Circuit Saône-et-Loire - Stage 4 Jean-Christophe Peraud
  • Circuit Saône-et-Loire - Overall Nicolas Fritsch
  • Vuelta a Extremadura - Stage 5 Manuel Antonio Cardoso
  • Vuelta a Extremadura - Overall Nuno Marta

  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |