Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns News Roundup #16C (04/30/2007)
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/30/2007
Young Guns News Roundup #16C (04/30/2007)
 

News and results from Sunday's action in the all-Tuscan stage of Giro delle Regioni in Italy, and the Tour of Brittany in France. Plus, infos and classifications of the final legs of Circuit Cycliste de Saône-et-Loire (France) and the "all-Portuguese Show" a.k.a. Vuelta a Extremadura.



Ben Swift and Ian Standard made the news in Sunday's all-Tuscan stage four of the Giro delle Regioni, from the Cathedral Square in the city centre of Pistoia to the hamlet of Cantagrillo di Serravalle over 155 kilometres, with 137 riders in attendance.

Once early stage attackers were done with their vain attempts, the two Brits made the "breakaway of the day", along with Belgian overall contender Dimitri Claeys and the French Thomas Brigaud, plus Bauke Mollema of the Netherlands and the Chinese Haiun Ma, who is racing for the surprising UCI Mixed Team. Swift took the Le Piastre, Maresca and Prunetta KOM primes (with Haiun Ma always in the top three spots…), and his lead in the KOM classification increased exponentially; the grey jersey really belongs to him now!

A dozen more riders, amongst whom were the Italians Alessandro Bisolti, Simone Stortoni and Stefano Pirazzi (stage winner the day before) joined the front group later, but as the peloton, led by Aussies and Slovenes, was closing fast, Iannard and Swift attacked again and went clear on their own. At the first passage through Cantagrillo with 43 km to go they were leading a first chase bunch of 16 (containing also another overall contender, Rui Costa of Portugal), by 01'38'', with the pack a further minute down. The gap shrank big style on the San Baronto slopes, where Swift clinched his fourth KOM victory of the day, but Stortoni attacked the field and crested only 23 seconds behind the British pair.

The Italian succeeded in his attempt to get across to the leaders, and even dumped both of them, but his hopes to take the Squadra Azzurra atop the podium for the second day running came to a dramatically sudden end as Stortoni got swallowed up by the merciless field, led by the Kenyan Froome and Kazkahstan's Andrey Zeits, under the flamme rouge.

Then Pavel Kotchekov made the right move about 500 metres from the line and held onto the smallest of margins, thus opening Russia's account in the 2007 edition of the contest. Simon Clarke came just one second behind the stage winner, improving his previous results here but missing line honours again, while the South Korean Sun Baek Park filled in the remaining podium place as he beat Grega Bole. In another display of excellent condition by the UCI Squad, his team-mates Abdelkader Belmokhtar of Algeria and Hajiun Ma also made the top ten. Nothing new occurred on the GC side of the matter, with Niki Ostergaard still in the lead and Dennis Van Winden, Gasper Svab, Rui Costa credited with the same time as the Dane.

The aforementioned quartet and the rest of the field alike will be travelling from Chianciano Terme to Montepulciano - both placed in the Siena area of Tuscany - over an undulating parcours of 146 kilometres in Monday's fifth stage.

Stage 3 (Pistoia to Cantagrillo di Serravalle, 155.2 km)
Top 10 Places

1. Pavel Kotchekov (Russia) - 04h02'45" (38.36 kph)
2. Simon Clarke (Australia) - at 01"
3. Sun Baek Park (South Korea / UCI Mixed Team) - s.t.
4. Grega Bole (Slovenia) - s.t.
5. Niki Ostergaard (Denmark) - s.t.
6. Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Algeria / UCI Mixed Team) - s.t.
7. Hajiun Ma (China / UCI Mixed Team) - s.t.
8. Dennis Van Winden (Holland) - s.t.
9. Christoph Sokoll (Austria) - s.t.
10. Derik Zampedri (Italy "B") - s.t.

32nd Giro delle Regioni - GC after Stage 3: Top 10 Places
1. Niki Ostergaard (Denmark) - 11h54'07"
2. Dennis Van Winden (Holland) - s.t.
3. Gasper Svab (Slovenia) - s.t.
4. Rui Costa (Portugal) - s.t.
5. Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) - at 04"
6. Alexandre Gottfried (Germany) - at 04"
7. Francis Degreef (Belgium) - at 08"
8. Biel Kadri (France) - at 12"
9. Herbert Pudans (Latvia) - at 21"
10. Grega Bole (Slovenia) - at 37"

Points: 1. Grega Bole (Slovenia)
Mountains: 1. Ben Swift (Great Britain)
Hot Spot Sprints: 1. Stefano Pirazzi (Italy "A")
Best U21 Rider: Dennis Van Winden (Holland)



France got immediately back to stage victory, and Lars Boom got back to his top of the overall throne. Those were the main news coming from Sunday's Tour of Brittany stage, held between Guenin and Rennes over close to 170 km. Boome benefited from Edvald Boasson-Hagen's misfortunes, as when the Norse had a flat at the worst time possible, the prologue winner put in the winning (and much criticized by Boasson-Hagen's crew) move of the day alongside Sébastien Turgot (Vendée U-Pays de la Loire) and the Japanese Yukiya Arashiro (Nippo Corporation). Perhaps it did not have much to do with that thing called fair play, but sure it paid off. Team Maxbo-Bianchi, that also saw more than one of their riders drop out of the race Sunday, proved unable to counter, and Lars took the yellow jersey off Edvald's shoulders as the trio made it to the finish, with Turgot bringing home line honours, Boom finding another way to climb the podium, and the man from the Land of the Rising Sun coming out empty-handed. The peloton was led across the line in by Alex Rasmussen of Denmark at 27 seconds. Jonathan Dayus took fifteenth in the stage, and is currently sitting half a dozen secs. away from a top ten spot on the GC, led by dominant Boom by seven seconds over Turgot, whom Lars now considers his most dangerous rival, while "the next Thor Hushovd" slipped to spot number three half a minute behind the Rabo-boy, that might well use Monday's ITT around Missilac to increase his advantage on the French btw.

Stage 4 (Guénin to Rennes, 169.4 km): Top 10 Places
1. Sébastien Turgot (Fra - Vendée U) - 03h41'07"
2. Yukiya Arashiro (Jap - Nippo Corporation-Meitan H.) - s.t.
3. Lars Boom (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
4. Alex Rasmussen (Den - Team Odense Energi) - at 27"
5. Stefan Loffler (Ger - Team Sparkasse) - s.t.
6. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - s.t.
7. Cédric Drouet (Fra - RO Saint-Amandoise) - s.t.
8. Takashi Miyazawa (Jap - Nippo Corporation-Meitan H.) - s.t.
9. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - s.t.

Tour de Bretagne / Trophée des Granitiers
GC after Stage 4: Top 10 Places

1. Lars Boom (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - 15h35'04"
2. Sébastien Turgot (Fra - Vendée U) - at 07"
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor - Team Maxbo-Bianchi) - at 30"
4. Martyn Maaskant (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - at 35"
5. Jugen Roelants (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - at 38"
6. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - at 42"
7. Olivier Grammaire (Fra - SCO Dijon) - at 46"
8. Yukiya Arashiro (Jap - Nippo Corporation-Meitan H.) - at 48"
9. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra - Vendée U) - s.t.
10. David Lelay (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - at 49"



After narrowly losing to Jean Eudes Demaret in the prologue this past Thursday, Jean-Christophe Peraud promised that he was not going to finish the race without a stage victory. And he fulfilled such promise Sunday, as he soloed over the line in the last leg of the Circuit Cycliste de Saône-et-Loire from Montchanin to Le Creusot over 150 kilometres. It was a "home win" for the Creusot Cyclisme athlete. Who never promised that he was going to win the GC anyway, so we just can't blame him for failing to stop Nicolas Fritsch from becoming overall champion of the event.

The AVC Aixois team leader successfully held on to the overall jersey he captured two days earlier, and even managed to put six more seconds into (his only) GC threat, dual stage winner Nicolas Inaudi, in the last stage. "Nick & Nick" claimed the top two spots on the eventual podium, that hosted also Peraud, whereas David Tanner did not have his best day in the saddle and dropped to place number five, losing also his condition of best foreign rider to Pawel Cielik, a member of the conspicuous Polish contingent. Peter Latham finished the race in spot #22 overall, while Tanner's fellow Aussie Dylan Newell was 38th, close to twelve minutes behind the winner.

Peraud executed his stage-winning move under the rain while taking on the Uchon climb, after his team-mates Aymeric Brunet and Franck Brucci perfectly set up his attack, and continued his run into Creusot, eventually holding on to a seven-second margin on Ciesilik, with Fritsch leading the next small chase bunch (also containing Jérémie Dérangère) across the line at 18 seconds.

Stage 4 (Montchanin to Le Creusot, 150 km): Top 30 Places
1. PERAUD, Jean Christophe (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - 03h44'24" (39.04 kph)
2. CIESLIK, Pawel (Pol - VC Lyon-Vaulx en Velin) - at 07"
3. FRITSCH, Nicolas (Fra - AVC Aix en Provence) - at 18"
4. DERANGERE, Jérémie (Fra - SCO Dijon) - at 18"
5. VANDEL, Loïc (Fra - VC Lyon-Vaulx en Velin) - at 18"
6. DENONFOUX, Marc (Fra - CR4C Roanne) - at 18"
7. SARTIS, Yvan (Fra - France Police) - at 24"
8. BODO, Thomas (Fra - Dunkerque Littoral Cyclisme) - at 24"
9. RABAUD, Julien (Fra - EC Montmarault Montluçon) - at 24"
10. OLEJNIK ,Tomasz (Pol - USSA Pavilly Barentin) - at 24"
11. DEMARET, Jean Eudes (Fra - AC Bisontine) - at 24"
12. TANNER, David (Aus - VC La Pomme Marseille) - at 24"
13. INAUDI, Nicolas (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagnieux) - at 24"
14. TASHIRO, Yasutaka (Jap - Bridgestone Anchor) - at 31"
15. BAGOT, Yohann (Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille) - at 31"
16. DRUETTA, Cyril (Fra - Albi Vélo Sport) - at 31"
17. BRUCCI, Franck (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - at 01'00"
18. WACHNIK, Pawel (Pol - CR4C Roanne) - at 01'06"
19. CHEVALLIER, Jérome (Fra - CC Etupes-Le Doubs) - at 01'32"
20. ACKERMANN, Silvere (Fra - SCO Dijon) - at 01'36"
21. REYNAUD, Nicolas (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagnieux) - at 01'57"
22. ROUYER, Samuel (Fra - UV Aube) - at 01'57"
23. PERILLAT, Frédéric (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagnieux) - at 01'57"
24. SZKOLNIK, Mickaël (Fra - Albi Vélo Sport) - at 02'21"
25. NEWELL, Dylan (Aus - Wielerclub Soenens-Germond) - at 02'28"
26. DENONFOUX, Laurent (Fra - CR4C Roanne) - at 02'28"
27. LIGIER, Nicolas (Fra - France Police) - at 02'47"
28. CUMONT, Gaylord (Fra - USSA Pavilly Barentin) - at 02'53"
29. BENETIERE, Stéphane (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - at 02'53"
30. BRUNET, Aymeric (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - at 02'53"

43rd Circuit Cycliste de Saône-et-Loire - Final GC: Top 30 Places
1. FRITSCH, Nicolas (Fra - AVC Aix en Provence) - 11h16'47" (41.41 kph)
2. INAUDI, Nicolas (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagnieux) - at 08"
3. PERAUD, Jean Christophe (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - at 44"
4. CIESLIK, Pawel (Pol - VC Lyon-Vaulx en Velin) - at 54"
5. TANNER, David (Aus - VC La Pomme Marseille) - at 59"
6. BODO, Thomas (Fra - Dunkerque Littoral Cyclisme) - at 01'06"
7. DEMARET, Jean Eudes (Fra - AC Bisontine) - at 01'07"
8. VANDEL, Loïc (Fra - VC Lyon-Vaulx en Velin) - at 01'09"
9. SARTIS, Yvan (Fra - France Police) - at 01'13"
10. RABAUD, Julien (Fra - EC Montmarault Montluçon) - at 01'15"
11. DENONFOUX, Marc (Fra - CR4C Roanne) - at 01'17"
12. OLEJNIK, Tomasz (Pol - USSA Pavilly Barentin) - at 01'17"
13. TASHIRO, Yasutaka (Jap - Bridgestone Anchor) - at 01'32"
14. BRUCCI, Franck (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - at 01'52"
15. DERANGERE, Jérémie (Fra - SCO Dijon) - at 02'00"
16. PERILLAT, Frédéric (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagnieux) - at 03'11"
17. CUMONT, Gaylord (Fra - USSA Pavilly Barentin) - at 03'44"
18. SZKOLNIK, Mickaël (Fra - Albi Vélo Sport) - at 04'20"
19. ACKERMANN, Silvere (Fra - SCO Dijon) - at 04'36"
20. VANDEWALLE, Pieter-Jan (Bel - WC Soenens-Germond) - at 04'49"
21. ROUYER, Samuel (Fra - UV Aube) - at 05'32"
22. LATHAM, Peter (NZl - Albi Vélo Sport) - at 05'47"
23. LADOSZ, Mickaël (Pol - UVC Aube) - at 05'56"
24. CIRONE, Gilles (Fra - AVC Aix en Provence) - at 06'04"
25. DAVI, Cyril (Fra - Chambéry Cyclisme) - at 06'10"
26. DUVAL, Aurélien (Fra - UV Aube) - at 07'02"
27. BAGOT, Yohann (Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille) - at 07'48"
28. DRUETTA, Cyril (Fra - Albi Vélo Sport) - at 07'51"
29. LUBACH, Frédéric (Fra - France Police) - at 08'52"
30. BONNAFOND, Guillaume (Fra - Chambéry Cyclisme) - at 09'02"



The Portuguese Armada sealed their Vuelta a Extremadura campaign with just another perfect and winning performance. Manuel Antonio Cardoso (Riberalves-Boavista) notched up his own victory number two, and Portugal's fifth stage success (out of five stages!) as he took first in the final mass rush to the line at Mérida. His compatriot Nuno Marta (Madeinox) won the battle for overall honours as he came in second, while Reinier Hoinig finished two places behind him (Spain's Calatayud was sitting in between), so that the Portuguese could eventually regain the top spot. Both guys ended the race on the same time, but Nuno Marta won the GC based on his better finishing places.

A good combination of Spanish and Portuguese legs initiated attacks three kilometres into the stage. Ángel Rodríguez (Extremadura-Spiuk), Victor Gomes (Viña Magna), Gilberto Martins (Madeinox), Iker Mezo (Orbea), Simao (Duja), Sergio Herrero (San Sebastián de los Reyes-Spiuk) and Francisco Torrella (Comunidad Valenciana-CCN) were no overall threats, and were consequently allowed to take over four minutes out of the peloton; but nonetheless they were chased down by km. 116.

Next in the news were the crosswinds that made their appearance about ten miles from the finish when the peloton was split into echelons - and Honig was given a hard time, as the Dutch youngster ended up in the third group - resulting in a new front bunch of ten guys. But they didn't got too far either: the pack regrouped quite soon, getting ready for the final showcase of Portuguese power, with Cardoso sprinting to glory again, and 30-year-old Nuno Marta adding a new jewel to his career, which has seen him wear the jerseys of many of his nation's top cycling squads, with a National RR title dating back to the days of 2001 as part of his palmares. This new accomplishment is a good morale-booster for his next challenges, the Volta ao Portugal included. He realistically doesn't harbor (m)any hopes of a GC win in Portugal's #1 bike race, but why ruling out an excellent performance on home roads come August?

Stage 5 (Arroyo de San Serván to Mérida, 155.9 km)
Top 30 Places

1. 92 CARDOSO, Manuel Antonio RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - 03h47'53"
2. 51 MARTA DUARTE, Nuno MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - s.t.
3. 77 CALATAYUD ASENSIO, David SUPERFROIZ SPA - s.t.
4. 122 HONIG, Reinier P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - s.t.
5. 106 ODRIOZOLA MARTIJA, Ander CAJA RURAL SPA - s.t.
6. 1 ROMERO OCAMPO, Pedro EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
7. 74 BASTOS ÁLVAREZ, Óscar SUPERFROIZ SPA - s.t.
8. 16 GARCÍA LATORRE, Jaime CCM-GRAMÁN SPA - s.t.
9. 86 MEZO ASKARGORTA, Iker ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA - s.t.
10. 85 ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Javier ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA - s.t.
11. 66 CALDEIRA, Samuel José DUJA / TAVIRA POR - s.t.
12. 131 HERNÁN MARCOSANO, Pablo FUENLABRADA ITA - s.t.
13. 124 ALLO, Mike P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - s.t.
14. 13 JIMÉNEZ GARCINUÑO, Sergio CCM-GRAMÁN SPA - s.t.
15. 96 MAGALHÃES, Hélder Ricardo RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - s.t.
16. 154 KAYKOV, Valery LOKOSPHINX RUS - s.t.
17. 93 ROCHA, Nelson Hugo RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - s.t.
18. 113 RUIZ CUBILLO, José Luis COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - s.t.
19. 54 CUNHA, Marco Alexandre MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - s.t.
20. 112 GONZÁLEZ PRIETO, Francisco J. COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - s.t.
21. 11 RODRÍGUEZ ARCONES, José A. CCM-GRAMÁN SPA - at 06"
22. 136 FRAGUA FALAGÁN, Abel FUENLABRADA SPA - at 06"
23. 141 GALLEGO ARNAIZ, Diego VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 06"
24. 24 IBÁÑEZ VAÑÉS, Alberto SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - at 08"
25. 101 SESMA SORBET, Daniel CAJA RURAL SPA - at 08"
26. 36 BARBA MORENO, Jorge SANSE/SPIUK SPA - at 08"
27. 21 MARTÍNEZ HERNÁNDEZ, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - at 08"
28. 57 MARQUES PORTO, Alejandro M. MADEINOX BRIC LOULE SPA - at 08"
29. 134 GARCÍA MACHUCA, Manuel FUENLABRADA SPA - at 08"
30. 15 DELLÁ SEGARRA, Juan V. CCM-GRAMÁN SPA - at 08"

22nd Vuelta a Extremadura: Final GC
1. 51 MARTA DUARTE, Nuno MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR -19h23'36"
2. 122 HONIG, Reinier P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - s.t."
3. 113 RUIZ CUBILLO, José Luis COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - at 02"
4. 74 BASTOS ÁLVAREZ, Óscar SUPERFROIZ SPA - at 02"
5. 1 ROMERO OCAMPO, Pedro EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 02"
6. 131 HERNÁN MARCOSANO, Pablo FUENLABRADA ITA - at 06"
7. 85 ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Javier ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA - at 06"
8. 66 CALDEIRA, Samuel José DUJA / TAVIRA POR - at 06"
9. 141 GALLEGO ARNAIZ, Diego VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 08"
10. 126 POELS, Wouter P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - at 10"
11. 11 RODRÍGUEZ ARCONES, José A. CCM-GRAMÁN SPA - at 12"
12. 21 MARTÍNEZ HERNÁNDEZ, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - at 14"
13. 91 MACHADO, Tiago RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - at 14"
14. 142 TENDERO MARCOS, Jesús VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 14"
15. 103 TORIBIO ACOLEA, José Vicente CAJA RURAL SPA - at 14"
16. 86 MEZO ASKARGORTA, Iker ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA - at 40"
17. 136 FRAGUA FALAGÁN, Abel FUENLABRADA SPA - at 46"
18. 102 NIEVE ITURRALDE, Mikel CAJA RURAL SPA - at 48"
19. 152 SHCHEKUNOV, Vladimir LOKOSPHINX RUS - at 48"
20. 94 VITOR IZIDORO, Hugo M. RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - at 01'00"
21. 92 CARDOSO, Manuel Antonio RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - at 01'09"
22. 7 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 01'15"
23. 125 POELS, Norbert P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - at 01'21"
24. 93 ROCHA, Nelson Hugo RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - at 01'22"
25. 56 MOREIRA VITAL, André MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - at 01'23"
26. 143 GOMES COLINAS, Víctor M. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 01'25"
27. 115 TORRELLA GÓMEZ, Francisco COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - at 01'29"
28. 134 GARCÍA MACHUCA, Manuel FUENLABRADA SPA - at 01'30"
29. 101 SESMA SORBET, Daniel CAJA RURAL SPA - at 01'42"
30. 154 KAYKOV, Valery LOKOSPHINX RUS - at 01'47"
31. 6 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 01'49"
32. 25 SERRANO FERNÁNDEZ, Rafael SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - at 01'51"
33. 57 MARQUES PORTO, Aljandro M MADEINOX BRIC LOULE SPA - at 01'51"
34. 24 IBÁÑEZ VAÑÉS, Alberto SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - at 01'55"
35. 4 PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ, Israel EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 01'55"
36. 72 HERNÁNDEZ RICO, Gabriel SUPERFROIZ SPA - at 02'03"
37. 146 HERRADA LÓPEZ, José VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 02'03"
38. 58 MARTINS, Gilberto MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - at 02'07"
39. 147 ÁLVAREZ MARTÍN, Luis Roberto VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 02'07"
40. 145 MATA CABELLO, Martín VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 02'07"
41. 62 SILVA, Luis Filipe DUJA / TAVIRA POR - at 02'07"
42. 96 MAGALHÃES, Hélder Ricardo RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - at 02'13"
43. 15 DELLÁ SEGARRA, Juan V. CCM-GRAMÁN SPA - at 02'14"
44. 23 GUTIÉRREZ ÁLVAREZ, Pedro SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - at 02'15"
45. 52 FERNÁNDEZ HERMIDA, Pedro MADEINOX BRIC LOULE SPA - at 02'19"
46. 135 GUTIÉRREZ CALZADO, Josué FUENLABRADA SPA - at 02'20"
47. 54 CUNHA, Marco Alexandre MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - at 02'25"
48. 75 LAGUNA GARCÍA, Oscar SUPERFROIZ SPA - at 02'26"
49. 112 GONZÁLEZ PRIETO, Francisco J. COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - at 02'29"
50. 83 LAZKANO IRIONDO, Iñigo ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA - at 02'37"
51. 95 SAMPAIO, Joaquim Alberto RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - at 02'38"
52. 121 VAN DER WAL, Eelke P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - at 03'12"
53. 64 SNEEBOER, Paul DUJA / TAVIRA HOL - at 03'16"
54. 2 RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA, Ángel EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 03'55"
55. 151 VOLKOV, Stanislav LOKOSPHINX RUS - at 08'08"
56. 31 HERRERO DOMÍNGUEZ, Sergio SANSE/SPIUK SPA - at 09'19"
57. 76 SUAREZ LÓPEZ, Iván SUPERFROIZ SPA - at 09'20"
58. 133 GUIJARRO GARCÍA, Raúl FUENLABRADA SPA - at 09'45"
59. 128 MOL, Wouter P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - at 09'48"
60. 5 ARROYO RÁMIREZ, José A EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 10'06"
61. 156 IGNATYEV, Dimitry LOKOSPHINX RUS - at 10'34"
62. 78 ALCAIDE GARCIA, Roberto SUPERFROIZ SPA - at 11'13"
63. 8 SARABIA DÍAZ, Ignacio EXTREMADURA-SPIUK MEX - at 11'58"
64. 153 RYBAKOV, Alexander LOKOSPHINX RUS - at 12'27"
65. 106 ODRIOZOLA MARTIJA, Ander CAJA RURAL SPA - at 12'33"
66. 127 VAN AGTMAAL, Peter P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - at 14'04"
67. 61 VASILEV, Krassimir DUJA / TAVIRA BUL - at 15'58"
68. 87 ROMERO ETXEBARRIA, Igor ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA - at 16'18"
69. 35 CAMPOS TORRES, Mario SANSE/SPIUK SPA - at 16'50"
70. 3 RODRÍGUEZ GARCÍA, Alfonso EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 17'16"
71. 65 VITORINO, Nelson DUJA / TAVIRA POR - at 18'33"
72. 73 DACASA PEDROSA, Antonio SUPERFROIZ SPA - at 18'44"
73. 55 VAZ, José De Jesús MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - at 21'59"
74. 27 GARCÍA LÓPEZ, Antonio SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - at 23'24"
75. 107 ZABALO IMAZ, Xabier CAJA RURAL SPA - at 24'05"
76. 77 CALATAYUD ASENSIO, David SUPERFROIZ SPA - at 26'09"
77. 53 GREGORIO, Joaquim MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - at 26'41"
78. 118 CARRATALA MARTÍNEZ, Juan L. COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - at 27'51"
79. 123 SOEPENBERG, Gerrit P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - at 28'28"
80. 16 GARCÍA LATORRE, Jaime CCM-GRAMÁN SPA - at 28'47"
81. 82 FERNANDEZ MATEOS, Asier ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA - at 29'12"
82. 26 MÁRQUEZ CANALES, Florentino SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - at 29'27"
83. 138 ALFONSO CASADO, David FUENLABRADA SPA - at 31'46"
84. 108 ARIÑO AINA, Arturo CAJA RURAL SPA - at 33'35"
85. 124 ALLO, Mike P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - at 35'12"
86. 36 BARBA MORENO, Jorge SANSE/SPIUK SPA - at 36'03"
87. 81 BARRIENTOS, Roberto ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA - at 36'33"
88. 22 GONZÁLEZ BAEZA, Héctor SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - at 40'23"
89. 67 SIMAO, Nelio DUJA / TAVIRA POR - at 40'49"
90. 44 NABBEN, Pol DISCOVERY CHANNEL MARCO POLO HOL - at 41'38"
91. 117 CHUZHDA, Dimytro COM.VALENCIANA-CCN UKR - at 43'01"
92. 13 JIMÉNEZ GARCINUÑO, Sergio CCM-GRAMÁN SPA - at 45'24"
93. 14 CUESTA LÓPEZ, Joaquín CCM-GRAMÁN SPA - at 47'38"
94. 114 RIOS GARCÍA, Miguel COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - at 54'31"
95. 34 PIZARRO JIMÉNEZ, Rafael SANSE/SPIUK SPA - at 54'31"
96. 32 PERDIGUERO GARRIDO, Antonio J. SANSE/SPIUK SPA - at 55'09"
97. 37 FERNÁNDEZ REVIEJO, José M. SANSE/SPIUK SPA - at 57'34"
98. 43 LOH, Sea Keong DISCOVERY CHANNEL MARCO POLO MAS - at 01h01'00"

Points: 1. CARDOSO, Manuel Antonio RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR
Mountains: 1. MARTINS, Gilberto MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR
Hot Spot Sprints: 1. SIMAO, Nelio DUJA / TAVIRA POR
Special Sprints : 1. SNEEBOER, Paul DUJA / TAVIRA HOL
Teams : 1. P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS TEAM HOL

  • Young Guns News Roundup #1 (02/20/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #2 (02/23/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #3 (02/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #4 (03/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #5 (03/06/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #6 (03/13/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #7A (03/21/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #7B (03/21/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #8A (03/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #8B (03/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #9 (03/29/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10A (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10B (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10C (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #11 (04/05/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #12A (04/16/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #12B (04/17/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #12C (04/18/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #13 (04/20/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #14A (04/25/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #14B (04/25/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #15 (04/26/2007)
  • GP Liberazione U21 Photo Gallery (Cava Manara)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #16A (04/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #16B (04/27/2007)

  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |