Search the news archive:
 
93rd Liège-Bastogne-Liège Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 4/29/2007
93rd Liège-Bastogne-Liège Results & Photos
 

93rd Liège-Bastogne-Liège Results & Photos
Official results for race and climbers competition...


Botcharov, Kirchen, Diluca attack a Côte. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


A clear victory for Danilo Di Luca in Ans.  Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


The Victors - Alejandro Valverde, Danilo Di Luca and Frank Schleck
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

2007 Liège-Bastogne-Liège
262 km -
6:37:24 - 39.557 km/h
1 081 Di Luca Danilo (Liquigas) Ita
2 001 Valverde Alejandro (Caisse d'Epargne) Esp 00:03
3 051 Schleck Frank (Team CSC) Lux 00:03


Danilo Di Luca and his LBL Trophy Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 011 Bettini Paolo (Quickstep/Innergetic) Ita 00:06
5 141 Rebellin Davide (Gerolsteiner) Ita 00:06
6 041 Boogerd Michael (Rabobank) Ned 00:07
7 021 Cunego Damiano (Lampre/Fondital) Ita 00:09
8 067 Kessler Matthias (Astana) Ger 00:09
9 126 Cobo Acebo Juan Jose (Saunier Duval/Prodir) Esp 00:09
10 036 Kirchen Kim (T-Mobile) Lux 00:09
11 161 Pineau Jérôme (Bouygues Telecom) Fra 00:09
12 087 Pellizotti Franco(Liquigas) Ita 00:09
13 091 Sanchez Samuel (Euskatel/Euskadi) Esp 00:09
============ :15 ============
14 207 Salmon Benoit (Ag2R Prevoyance) Fra 00:15
15 174 Gadret John (Ag2R Prevoyance) Fra 00:15
16 191 Gilbert Philippe (Francaise Des Jeux) Bel 00:15
17 121 Ricco Riccardo (Saunier Duval/Prodir) Ita 00:20
18 132 Botcharov Alexandre (Credit Agricole) Rus 00:20
19 163 Fedrigo Pierrick (Bouygues Telecom) Fra 00:20
20 177 Nocentini Rinaldo (Ag2R Prevoyance) Ita 00:20

21 056 Sorensen Nicki (Team CSC) Den 00:20
22 127 Mori Manuele (Saunier Duval/Prodir) Ita 00:25
23 187 Popovych Yaroslav (Discovery Channel) Ukr 00:28
24 128 Simoni Gilberto (Saunier Duval/Prodir) Ita 00:31
25 035 Honchar Serhiy (T-Mobile) Ukr 00:35
26 227 Vanendert Jelle (Chocolate Jacques/Topsport) Bel 00:40
27 181 Contador Alberto (Discovery Channel) Esp 00:50
28 031 Sinkewitz Patrik (T-Mobile) Ger 00:50
============ 1:00 ============
29 146 Wegmann Fabian (Gerolsteiner) Ger 01:02
30 003 Lopez Garcia David (Caisse d'Epargne) Esp 01:02
31 131 Bellotti Francesco (Credit Agricole) Ita 01:12
32 014 Tankink Bram (Quickstep/Innergetic) Ned 01:13
33 137 Pauriol Rémi (Credit Agricole) Fra 01:21
34 043 Dekker Thomas (Rabobank) Ned 01:21
35 144 Kohl Bernhard (Gerolsteiner) Aut 01:21
36 071 Evans Cadel (Predictor/Lotto) Aus 01:21
37 028 Vila Errandonea Patxi (Lampre/Fondital) Esp 01:21
38 092 (Astana) arloza Mikel (Euskatel/Euskadi) Esp 01:21
39 098 Verdugo Gorka (Euskatel/Euskadi) Esp 01:21
40 184 Martinez Egoi (Discovery Channel) Esp 01:21

41 151 Moreni Cristian (Cofidis) Ita 01:24
42 113 Cheula Gianpaolo (Barloworld) Ita 01:24
============ 1:30 ============
43 061 Vinokourov Alexandre (Astana) Kaz 01:33
44 171 Moreau Christophe (Ag2R Prevoyance) Fra 01:33
45 053 Kolobnev Alexandr (Team CSC) Rus 01:36
46 055 Schleck Andy (Team CSC) Lux 01:36
47 173 Dupont Hubert (Ag2R Prevoyance) Fra 01:36
48 111 Cardenas Félix (Barloworld) Col 01:36
49 076 Jufre Pou Josep (Predictor/Lotto) Esp 01:36
50 077 Van Huffel Wim (Predictor/Lotto) Bel 01:36
51 066 Kashechkin Andrey (Astana) Kaz 01:36
52 118 Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio (Barloworld) Col 01:36
53 054 Kroon Karsten (Team CSC) Ned 01:36
54 037 Merckx Axel (T-Mobile) Bel 01:36
55 193 Lövkvist Thomas (Francaise Des Jeux) Swe 01:36
56 078 Van Summeren Johan (Predictor/Lotto) Bel 01:36
57 153 Chavanel Sylvain (Cofidis) Fra 01:36
58 112 Arreitunandia Pedro (Barloworld) Esp 01:36
59 183 Gusev Vladimir (Discovery Channel) Rus 01:46
60 217 Petrov Evgeni (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Rus 01:46

61 088 Spezialetti Alessandro (Liquigas) Ita 01:55
============ 2:00 ============
62 197 Vaugrenard Benoît (Francaise Des Jeux) Fra 02:27
63 157 Monfort Maxime (Cofidis) Bel 02:27
64 102 Celestino Mirko (Milram) Ita 02:27
65 012 (Barloworld) redo Carlos (Quickstep/Innergetic) Esp 02:27
66 017 Vasseur Cédric (Quickstep/Innergetic) Fra 02:27
67 065 Iglinskiy Maxim (Astana) Kaz 02:27
68 134 Fofonov Dmitriy (Credit Agricole) Kaz 02:27
69 206 Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo (Ag2R Prevoyance) Esp 02:27
70 166 Lefevre Laurent (Bouygues Telecom) Fra 02:27
71 085 Nibali Vincenzo(Liquigas) Ita 02:27
72 086 Noe’ Andrea(Liquigas) Ita 02:27
73 122 Camano Iker (Saunier Duval/Prodir) Esp 02:27
74 211 Ignatiev Mikhail (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Rus 02:59
============ 3:00 ============
75 006 Rodriguez Joaquim (Caisse d'Epargne) Esp 03:26
76 145 Schumacher Stefan (Gerolsteiner) Ger 05:06
77 075 Horner Christopher (Predictor/Lotto) Usa 05:06
78 046 Freire Oscar (Rabobank) Esp 05:25
============ 7:00 ============
79 162 Brochard Laurent (Bouygues Telecom) Fra 07:19
80 158 Verbrugghe Rik (Cofidis) Bel 07:19

81 124 Benitez José (Saunier Duval/Prodir) Esp 07:19
82 192 Di Gregorio Rémy (Francaise Des Jeux) Fra 07:19
83 231 De Waele Bert (Landbouwkrediet/Tonnisteiner) Bel 07:19
84 038 Rogers Michael (T-Mobile) Aus 07:19
============ 8:00 ============
85 057 Vandevelde Christian (Team CSC) Usa 08:31
86 115 Efimkin Alexander (Barloworld) Rus 08:31
87 026 Szmyd Sylvester (Lampre/Fondital) Pol 08:31
88 048 Weening Pieter (Rabobank) Ned 09:30
89 094 Etxebarria Unai (Euskatel/Euskadi) Ven 11:13
============ 15:00 ============
90 213 Commesso Salvatore (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Ita 15:09
91 105 Lorenzetto Mirco (Milram) Ita 15:09
92 147 Zaugg Oliver (Gerolsteiner) Sui 15:09
93 083 Carlström Kjell (Liquigas) Fin 15:09
94 107 Scognamiglio Carlo (Milram) Ita 15:09
95 024 Possoni Morris (Lampre/Fondital) Ita 15:09
96 221 Pauwels Serge (Chocolate Jacques/Topsport) Bel 15:09
97 204 Calvente Manuel (Ag2R Prevoyance) Esp 15:09
98 058 Voigt Jens (Team CSC) Ger 15:09
99 164 Florencio Xavier (Bouygues Telecom) Esp 15:09
100 172 Calzati Sylvain (Ag2R Prevoyance) Fra 15:09

101 047 Moerenhout Koos (Rabobank) Ned 15:09
102 063 Colom Antonio (Astana) Esp 15:09
103 154 Duque Leonardo (Cofidis) Col 15:09
104 186 Paulinho Sergio (Discovery Channel) Por 15:09
105 044 Eltink Theo (Rabobank) Ned 15:09
106 208 Vogondy Nicolas (Ag2R Prevoyance) Fra 15:09
107 155 Fernandez Bingen (Cofidis) Esp 15:09
108 165 Le Boulanger Yoann (Bouygues Telecom) Fra 15:09
109 068 Yakovlev Serguei (Astana) Kaz 15:09
110 215 Kiryienka Vasil (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Blr 15:09
111 156 Moinard Amaël (Cofidis) Fra 15:09
112 123 De La Fuente David (Saunier Duval/Prodir) Esp 15:09
113 004 Perez Sanchez Francisco (Caisse d'Epargne) Esp 15:09
114 116 Longo Borghini Paolo (Barloworld) Ita 15:09
115 234 Kleynen Steven (Landbouwkrediet/Tonnisteiner) Bel 15:09

(Abandons below)

Climbers Competition Results
1 192 Di Gregorio Rémy (Francaise Des Jeux) Fra 24
2 215 Kiryienka Vasil (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Blr 20
3 094 Etxe (Barloworld) ria Unai (Euskatel/Euskadi) Ven 14

4 145 Schumacher Stefan (Gerolsteiner) Ger 5
5 011 Bettini Paolo (Quickstep/Innergetic) Ita 4
6 001 Valverde Alejandro (Caisse d'Epargne) Esp 2
7 012 (Barloworld) redo Carlos (Quickstep/Innergetic) Esp 2
8 141 Rebellin Davide (Gerolsteiner) Ita 1
9 085 Nibali Vincenzo(Liquigas) Ita 1

Climbers Competition (points)
Côte De Ny -  57.5 km
1 235 Kuyckx Jan (Landbouwkrediet/Tonnisteiner) Bel 4
2 094 Etxebarria Unai (Euskatel/Euskadi) Ven 2
3 192 Di Gregorio Rémy (Francaise Des Jeux) Fra 1
Côte De La Roche - 83. km
1 215 Kiryienka Vasil (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Blr 4
2 235 Kuyckx Jan (Landbouwkrediet/Tonnisteiner) Bel 2
3 192 Di Gregorio Rémy (Francaise Des Jeux) Fra 1
Côte De Saint Roch - 129 km
1 192 Di Gregorio Rémy (Francaise Des Jeux) Fra 4
2 215 Kiryienka Vasil (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Blr 2
3 235 Kuyckx Jan (Landbouwkrediet/Tonnisteiner) Bel 1
Côte De Wanne - 173 km
1 235 Kuyckx Jan (Landbouwkrediet/Tonnisteiner) Bel 4
2 192 Di Gregorio Rémy (Francaise Des Jeux) Fra 2
3 215 Kiryienka Vasil (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Blr 1
Côte De Stockeu - 179 km
1 215 Kiryienka Vasil (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Blr 4
2 192 Di Gregorio Rémy (Francaise Des Jeux) Fra 2
3 094 Etxebarria Unai (Euskatel/Euskadi) Ven 1
Côte De La Haute-Levée - 185 km
1 192 Di Gregorio Rémy (Francaise Des Jeux) Fra 4
2 215 Kiryienka Vasil (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Blr 2
3 094 Etxebarria Unai (Euskatel/Euskadi) Ven 1
Côte Du Rosier - 197.5 km
1 215 Kiryienka Vasil (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Blr 4
2 094 Etxebarria Unai (Euskatel/Euskadi) Ven 2
3 192 Di Gregorio Rémy (Francaise Des Jeux) Fra 1
Côte De La Vecquée - 210 km
1 094 Etxebarria Unai (Euskatel/Euskadi) Ven 4
2 215 Kiryienka Vasil (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Blr 2
3 192 Di Gregorio Rémy (Francaise Des Jeux) Fra 1
Côte De La Redoute - 227.5 km
1 192 Di Gregorio Rémy (Francaise Des Jeux) Fra 4
2 094 Etxebarria Unai (Euskatel/Euskadi) Ven 2
3 215 Kiryienka Vasil (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Blr 1
Côte De Sprimont - 233 km
1 192 Di Gregorio Rémy (Francaise Des Jeux) Fra 4
2 094 Etxebarria Unai (Euskatel/Euskadi) Ven 2
3 145 Schumacher Stefan (Gerolsteiner) Ger 1
Côte Du Sart - 248 km
1 145 Schumacher Stefan (Gerolsteiner) Ger 4
2 012 Barredo Carlos (Quickstep/Innergetic) Esp 2
3 085 Nibali Vincenzo(Liquigas) Ita 1
Côte De Saint-Nicolas - 256.5 km
1 011 Bettini Paolo (Quickstep/Innergetic) Ita 4
2 001 Valverde Alejandro (Caisse d'Epargne) Esp 2
3 141 Rebellin Davide (Gerolsteiner) Ita 1

Abandons:
240 Manning Paul (Landbouwkrediet/Tonnisteiner) Gbr
196 Roy Jérémy (Francaise Des Jeux) Fra
195 Patanchon Fabien (Francaise Des Jeux) Fra
194 Marichal Thierry (Francaise Des Jeux) Bel
188 Van Goolen Jurgen (Discovery Channel) Bel
185 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin (Discovery Channel) Esp
182 Devolder Stijn (Discovery Channel) Bel
178 Turpin Ludovic (Ag2R Prevoyance) Fra
176 Loubet Julien (Ag2R Prevoyance) Fra
175 Gerrans Simon (Ag2R Prevoyance) Aus
168 Rous Didier (Bouygues Telecom) Fra
167 Pütsep Erki (Bouygues Telecom) Est
152 Buffaz Mickaël (Cofidis) Fra
148 Zberg Markus (Gerolsteiner) Sui
143 Klinger Tim (Gerolsteiner) Ger
142 Fothen Markus (Gerolsteiner) Ger
138 Poilvet Benoit (Credit Agricole) Fra
136 Le Mevel Christophe (Credit Agricole) Fra
201 Mercado Juan Miguel (Ag2R Prevoyance) Esp
202 (Barloworld) anauskas Aivaras (Ag2R Prevoyance) Ltu
238 Sijmens Nico (Landbouwkrediet/Tonnisteiner) Bel
237 Meirhaeghe Filip (Landbouwkrediet/Tonnisteiner) Bel
235 Kuyckx Jan (Landbouwkrediet/Tonnisteiner) Bel
233 Gabriel Frédéric (Landbouwkrediet/Tonnisteiner) Fra
232 Clancy Eddy (Landbouwkrediet/Tonnisteiner) Gbr
228 Veuchelen Frederik (Chocolate Jacques/Topsport) Bel
226 Stubbe Tom (Chocolate Jacques/Topsport) Bel
225 Renders Sven (Chocolate Jacques/Topsport) Bel
224 Ghyllebert Pieter (Chocolate Jacques/Topsport) Bel
223 De Schrooder Benny (Chocolate Jacques/Topsport) Bel
222 Coenen Johan (Chocolate Jacques/Topsport) Bel
218 Serov Alexander (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Rus
216 Marzoli Ruggero (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Ita
214 Contrini Daniele (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Ita
212 Aggiano Elio (Tinkoff Credit Systems) Ita
205 Feillu Romain (Ag2R Prevoyance) Fra
203 Bichot Freddy (Ag2R Prevoyance) Fra
135 Kaggestad Mads (Credit Agricole) Nor
133 Edaleine Christophe (Credit Agricole) Fra
052 Julich Bobby (Team CSC) Usa
045 Flecha Juan Antonio (Rabobank) Esp
042 Boven Jan (Rabobank) Ned
034 Hansen Adam (T-Mobile) Aus
033 Davis Scott (T-Mobile) Aus
032 (Barloworld) ry Michaël (T-Mobile) Can
027 Valjavec Tadej (Lampre/Fondital) Slo
025 Righi Daniele (Lampre/Fondital) Ita
023 Loosli David (Lampre/Fondital) Sui
022 Bono Matteo (Lampre/Fondital) Ita
018 Visconti Giovanni (Quickstep/Innergetic) Ita
016 Van De Walle Jurgen (Quickstep/Innergetic) Bel
015 Tosatto Matteo (Quickstep/Innergetic) Ita
013 Engels Addy (Quickstep/Innergetic) Ned
008 Sanchez Luis-Leon (Caisse d'Epargne) Esp
007 Rojas Jose Joaquin (Caisse d'Epargne) Esp
005 Reynes Vicente (Caisse d'Epargne) Esp
062 Abakoumov Igor (Astana) Bel
064 Frei Thomas (Astana) Sui
125 Duran Aroca Arkaitz (Saunier Duval/Prodir) Esp
117 Sabido Hugo (Barloworld) Por
114 Cox Ryan (Barloworld) Rsa
108 Terpstra Niki (Milram) Ned
106 Schwager Sebastian (Milram) Ger
104 Jurco Matej (Milram) Svk
103 Grivko Andriy (Milram) Ukr
101 (Astana) arloa Igor (Milram) Esp
097 Perez Ruben (Euskatel/Euskadi) Esp
096 Landaluze Inigo (Euskatel/Euskadi) Esp
095 Galdos Alonso Aitor (Euskatel/Euskadi) Esp
093 Bru Yon (Euskatel/Euskadi) Esp
084 Failli Francesco(Liquigas) Ita
082 Albasini Michael(Liquigas) Sui
079 Mertens Pieter (Predictor/Lotto) Bel
074 Cioni Dario (Predictor/Lotto) Ita
073 Brandt Christophe (Predictor/Lotto) Bel
002 Garcia Acosta Vicente (Caisse d'Epargne) Esp
 

 
Related Articles
71st Flèche Wallonne - Race Report & Photos
93rd Liège-Bastogne-Liège Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |