Search the news archive:
 
47th Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja - Stage Three Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/29/2007
47th Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja - Stage Three Updated
 

The Spaniards Rubén Plaza (Caisse d'Epargne) and Pablo Urtasun (Liberty Seguros) shared the spoils in Sunday's final stage of the 47th Vuelta a La Rioja, a ride of 130 kilometres (it was shortened by ten kilometres in order to ... avoid major traffic jams) in downtown Logroño. The latter sealed a great performance by taking line honours at the end of breakaway of over sixty kilometres, while the former held on to the overall lead he captured Saturday to become winner of the three-day event.

Urtasun, who was anything but a serious GC contender, was allowed to gain up to fourteen minutes over the field, but the Caisse d'Epargne powerhouse always kept things under control, and never let any attacks featuring a possible danger to Plaza's overall triumph go. The eventual stage winner and ten more riders made the gap early into the stage, getting to the foot of the Peña Hincada climb - about halfway through the stage - with a ten minute lead on the pack. But the athlete from Navarra had (by far) the best legs in the breakaway, and went clear on his own on its slopes, starting a kind of Individual TT. He managed to gain over three minutes on his former fellow attackers by the summit of such ascent, with the peloton cutting down the gap to about 04'30". Regardless of a few chase efforts from the sprinter's teams, he continued his winning run to the line, and came to the finish with a three minute advantage on the pack, led home by Euskaltel's fast Koldo Fernández.

Stage 3 (Logroño, 130 km): Results
1. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - 03h08'26 (44.833 kph)
2. 17 FERNANDEZ, Koldo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 02'59"
3. 111 BARBOSA, Candido POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 02'59"
4. 63 CHERRO, Javier SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 02'59"
5. 11 GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 02'59"
6. 25 CARRARA, Matteo ITA UNIBET.COM - at 02'59"
7. 31 GARCIA, Jorge SPA RELAX-GAM - at 02'59"
8. 78 SCHNYDER, Philippe SWI SELLE ITALIA-Serrame - at 02'59"
9. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 02'59"
10. 7 PLAZA, Ruben SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 02'59"
11. 13 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 02'59"
12. 58 JIMENEZ, Eladio SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 02'59"
13. 87 DUYN, Huub HOL TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 02'59"
14. 92 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 02'59"
15. 105 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 02'59"
16. 32 BURGOS, Nacor SPA RELAX-GAM - at 02'59"
17. 66 LLORET, Manuel SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 02'59"
18. 38 PEREZ, Jorge SPA RELAX-GAM - at 02'59"
19. 53 CESAR, Gustavo SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 02'59"
20. 45 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02'59"
21. 46 CARINENA, Juan C. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02'59"
22. 6 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 02'59"
23. 27 GOLAS, Michal POL UNIBET.COM - at 02'59"
24. 108 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 02'59"
25. 43 VAZQUEZ, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02'59"
26. 61 BERNABEU, David SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 02'59"
27. 14 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 02'59"
28. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 02'59"
29. 93 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 02'59"
30. 56 SALGUEIRO, Enrique SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 02'59"
31. 62 DIAZ, Dailos Manuel SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 02'59"
32. 97 ZUMETA, Joseba SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 02'59"
33. 3 ARROYO, David SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 02'59"
34. 33 GARCIA, Oscar SPA RELAX-GAM - at 02'59"
35. 88 DONALD, Jason USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 02'59"
36. 67 PIEDRA, Antonio SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 02'59"
37. 5 PERGET, Mathieu FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 02'59"
38. 37 MARTINEZ, José Rafael SPA RELAX-GAM - at 02'59"
39. 21 PEÑA, Victor Hugo COL UNIBET.COM - at 02'59"
40. 51 SERRANO, Marcos A. SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 02'59"
41. 116 GRAU, Jordi SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 02'59"
42. 115 NOZAL, Carlos SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 02'59"
43. 106 INTXAUSTI, Beñat SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 02'59"
44. 112 CARDOSO, Filipe POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 03'07"
45. 44 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 04'53"
46. 102 ESCOBAR, Sergi SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 07'28"
47. 55 HERRERO, David SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 07'28"
48. 68 ORTEGA, Joaquin SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 07'28"
49. 48 ROSENDO, Jesús SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 07'28"
50. 94 OTXOTORENA, Xabat SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 07'28"
51. 47 MARTINEZ, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 07'28"
52. 96 ZUBERO, Julen SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 07'28"
53. 75 DEGASPERI, Ivan ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 07'28"
54. 16 ARANAGA, Andoni SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 07'28"
55. 71 LODDO, Alberto ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 07'28"
56. 83 MC CARTY, Jonathan Patrick USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 07'28"
57. 28 JACOBS, Pieter BEL UNIBET.COM - at 10'21"
58. 34 KUDASHEV, Denis RUS RELAX-GAM - at 10'21"
59. 73 BERTOLINI, Denis ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 10'21"
60. 35 SOBRINO, Joaquin SPA RELAX-GAM - at 10'21"
61. 26 SURAY, Gil BEL UNIBET.COM - at 10'21"
62. 72 BERTOLINI, Bruno ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 10'21"
63. 52 GARCIA, David SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 10'21"
64. 114 PINHEIRO, Luis POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 10'21"
65. 54 MARTINEZ, Serafin SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 10'21"
66. 24 ZANOTTI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM - at 10'21"
67. 12 ISASI, Inaki SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 10'21"
68. 1 ERVITI, Imanol SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 10'21"
69. 22 EICHLER, Markus GER UNIBET.COM - at 10'21"
70. 107 ECHARRI, Javier SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 10'21"
71. 65 BELDA, David SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 10'21"
72. 77 SIMON, Edgardo ARG DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 10'21"
73. 91 AGIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 10'21"
74. 64 LEONET, Iker SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 10'21"
75. 103 MILAN, Diego SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 10'21"
76. 85 BUTTERFIELD, Tyler BER TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 10'21"
77. 42 PEREZ Romero, Luis SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 10'21"
78. 117 QUITERIO, César POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 13'33"
79. 74 BORGHESI, Fabio ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 13'33"
80. 76 TURRINA, Mattia ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 13'33"
81. 82 COZZA, Steven USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 13'33"
82. 8 PORTAL, Sébastien FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 18'19"
83. 4 MARKOV, Alexei RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 18'19"
84. 57 RABUNAL, Gonzalo SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 18'19"
85. 15 LAFUENTE, Andoni SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 18'19"
86. 41 LARA, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 18'19"
87. 101 OCHOA, Miguel SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 18'19"

DNF. 81 FRISCHKORN, William USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM
DNF. 36 TERCIADO, Francisco José SPA RELAX-GAM

Points: Stage 3 Results
1. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS 25 p.
2. 17 FERNANDEZ, Koldo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 20 p.
3. 111 BARBOSA, Candido POR LIBERTY SEGUROS 16 p.
4. 63 CHERRO, Javier SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS 14 p.
5. 11 GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 12 p.
6. 25 CARRARA, Matteo ITA UNIBET.COM 10 p.
7. 31 GARCIA, Jorge SPA RELAX-GAM 9 p.
8. 78 SCHNYDER, Philippe SWI DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA 8 p.
9. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA 7 p.
10. 7 PLAZA, Ruben SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 6 p.
11. 13 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 5 p.
12. 58 JIMENEZ, Eladio SPA KARPIN-GALICIA 4 p.
13. 87 DUYN, Huub HOL TEAM SLIPSTREAM 3 p.
14. 92 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA 2 p.
15. 105 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 (ORTIGOSA DE CAMEROS, km 77.4)
1. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA 3 p.
2. 108 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA 2 p.
3. 33 GARCIA, Oscar SPA 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 (EL RASILLO DE CAMEROS, km. 81.5)
1. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA 3 p.
2. 108 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA 2 p.
3. 33 GARCIA, Oscar SPA 1 p.

KOM Prime #1 (ALTO DE PEÑA HINCADA - Cat.1, km 68.1)
1. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA 10 p.
2. 108 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA 8 p.
3. 33 GARCIA, Oscar SPA 6 p.
4. 67 PIEDRA, Antonio SPA 4 p.
5. 56 SALGUEIRO, Enrique SPA 2 p.
6. 97 ZUMETA, Joseba SPA 1 p

Teams: Stage 3 Results
1. LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - 09h31'16"
2. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - 09h34'15"
3. RELAX-GAM SPA - 09h34'15"
4. FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - 09h34'15"
5. ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - 09h34'15"
6. CAISSE D'EPARGNE SPA - 09h34'15"
7. KARPIN-GALICIA SPA - 09h34'15"
8. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - 09h34'15"
9. UNIBET.COM SWE - 09h34'15"
10. GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS SPA - 09h34'15"
11. TEAM SLIPSTREAM USA - 09h38'44"
12. DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA COL - 09h43'13"

47th Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja: Final GC
1. 7 PLAZA, Ruben SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 11h08'21"
2. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE - s.t."
3. 111 BARBOSA, Candido POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 53"
4. 11 GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 53"
5. 25 CARRARA, Matteo ITA UNIBET.COM - at 53"
6. 13 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 53"
7. 61 BERNABEU, David SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 53"
8. 58 JIMENEZ, Eladio SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 53"
9. 6 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 53"
10. 66 LLORET, Manuel SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 53"
11. 3 ARROYO, David SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 53"
12. 92 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 53"
13. 14 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 53"
14. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 02'01"
15. 45 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02'31"
16. 43 VAZQUEZ, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02'31"
17. 31 GARCIA, Jorge SPA RELAX-GAM - at 02'31"
18. 105 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 02'31"
19. 56 SALGUEIRO, Enrique SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 02'31"
20. 115 NOZAL, Carlos SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 02'31"
21. 87 DUYN, Huub HOL TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 02'31"
22. 78 SCHNYDER, Philippe SWI DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA - at 02'31"
23. 33 GARCIA, Oscar SPA RELAX-GAM - at 02'31"
24. 51 SERRANO, Marcos A. SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 02'31"
25. 93 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 02'31"
26. 116 GRAU, Jordi SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 02'31"
27. 108 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 03'07"
28. 37 MARTINEZ, José Rafael SPA RELAX-GAM - at 03'07"
29. 46 CARINENA, Juan C. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 04'29"
30. 21 PEÑA, Victor Hugo COL UNIBET.COM - at 04'46"
31. 32 BURGOS, Nacor SPA RELAX-GAM - at 05'45"
32. 62 DIAZ, Dailos Manuel SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 05'45"
33. 88 DONALD, Jason USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 05'45"
34. 38 PEREZ, Jorge SPA RELAX-GAM - at 05'53"
35. 94 OTXOTORENA, Xabat SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 07'00"
36. 48 ROSENDO, Jesús SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 07'00"
37. 53 CESAR, Gustavo SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 07'01"
38. 27 GOLAS, Michal POL UNIBET.COM - at 07'01"
39. 5 PERGET, Mathieu FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 07'01"
40. 17 FERNANDEZ, Koldo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 07'06"
41. 112 CARDOSO, Filipe POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 07'09"
42. 97 ZUMETA, Joseba SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 07'13"
43. 47 MARTINEZ, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 08'28"
44. 106 INTXAUSTI, Beñat SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 09'39"
45. 103 MILAN, Diego SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 09'53"
46. 42 PEREZ Romero, Luis SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 09'53"
47. 107 ECHARRI, Javier SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 09'53"
48. 75 DEGASPERI, Ivan ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 10'14"
49. 63 CHERRO, Javier SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 11'00"
50. 102 ESCOBAR, Sergi SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 11'30"
51. 96 ZUBERO, Julen SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 11'30"
52. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 11'39"
53. 91 AGIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 11'51"
54. 12 ISASI, Inaki SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 12'08"
55. 76 TURRINA, Mattia ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 13'05"
56. 44 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 14'11"
57. 1 ERVITI, Imanol SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 14'23"
58. 54 MARTINEZ, Serafin SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 14'23"
59. 22 EICHLER, Markus GER UNIBET.COM - at 14'23"
60. 55 HERRERO, David SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 15'54"
61. 83 MC CARTY, Jonathan Patrick USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 15'54"
62. 57 RABUNAL, Gonzalo SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 17'51"
63. 67 PIEDRA, Antonio SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 17'54"
64. 24 ZANOTTI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM - at 18'47"
65. 77 SIMON, Edgardo ARG DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 18'47"
66. 34 KUDASHEV, Denis RUS RELAX-GAM - at 18'47"
67. 28 JACOBS, Pieter BEL UNIBET.COM - at 18'47"
68. 52 GARCIA, David SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 18'47"
69. 26 SURAY, Gil BEL UNIBET.COM - at 18'47"
70. 114 PINHEIRO, Luis POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 18'47"
71. 85 BUTTERFIELD, Tyler BER TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 18'47"
72. 72 BERTOLINI, Bruno ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 19'14"
73. 82 COZZA, Steven USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 20'12"
74. 74 BORGHESI, Fabio ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 21'59"
75. 41 LARA, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 22'21"
76. 71 LODDO, Alberto ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 22'23"
77. 68 ORTEGA, Joaquin SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 22'23"
78. 16 ARANAGA, Andoni SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 22'23"
79. 117 QUITERIO, César POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 22'24"
80. 101 OCHOA, Miguel SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 23'22"
81. 35 SOBRINO, Joaquin SPA RELAX-GAM - at 25'16"
82. 64 LEONET, Iker SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 25'16"
83. 65 BELDA, David SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 25'16"
84. 73 BERTOLINI, Denis ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 25'43"
85. 4 MARKOV, Alexei RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 33'14"
86. 8 PORTAL, Sébastien FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 33'14"
87. 15 LAFUENTE, Andoni SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 33'32"

Points: Final Standings
1. 111 BARBOSA, Candido POR LIBERTY SEGUROS 48 p.
2. 7 PLAZA, Ruben SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 26 p.
3. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE 25 p.
4. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS 25 p.
5. 71 LODDO, Alberto ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA 25 p.
6. 25 CARRARA, Matteo ITA UNIBET.COM 24 p.
7. 17 FERNANDEZ, Koldo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 24 p.
8. 11 GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 20 p.
9. 3 ARROYO, David SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 16 p.
10. 4 MARKOV, Alexei RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE 16 p.
11. 63 CHERRO, Javier SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS 14 p.
12. 77 SIMON, Edgardo ARG DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA 14 p.
13. 13 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 13 p.
14. 55 HERRERO, David SPA KARPIN-GALICIA 12 p.
15. 66 LLORET, Manuel SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS 10 p.
16. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA 10 p.
17. 24 ZANOTTI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM 10 p.
18. 61 BERNABEU, David SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS 9 p.
19. 31 GARCIA, Jorge SPA RELAX-GAM 9 p.
20. 35 SOBRINO, Joaquin SPA RELAX-GAM 9 p.
21. 58 JIMENEZ, Eladio SPA KARPIN-GALICIA 8 p.
22. 45 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 8 p.
23. 78 SCHNYDER, Philippe SWI DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA 8 p.
24. 6 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 7 p.
25. 92 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA 7 p.

Hot Spot Sprints: Final Standings
1. 108 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS 10 p.
2. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS 7 p.
3. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE 3 p.
4. 44 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 3 p.
5. 117 QUITERIO, César POR LIBERTY SEGUROS 3 p.
6. 7 PLAZA, Ruben SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 2 p.
7. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA 2 p.
8. 82 COZZA, Steven USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM 2 p.
9. 33 GARCIA, Oscar SPA RELAX-GAM 2 p.
10. 92 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA 1 p.
11. 48 ROSENDO, Jesús SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 1 p.

Mountains: Final Standings
1. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS 27 p.
2. 14 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 16 p.
3. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE 8 p.
4. 108 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS 8 p.
5. 7 PLAZA, Ruben SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 7 p.
6. 3 ARROYO, David SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 6 p.
7. 33 GARCIA, Oscar SPA RELAX-GAM 6 p.
8. 44 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 4 p.
9. 67 PIEDRA, Antonio SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS 4 p.
10. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA 3 p.
11. 56 SALGUEIRO, Enrique SPA KARPIN-GALICIA 2 p.

Young Riders: Final Standings
1. 5 PERGET, Mathieu FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE
2. 106 INTXAUSTI, Beñat SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS
3. 67 PIEDRA, Antonio SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS

Teams: Final GC
1. CAISSE D'EPARGNE GCE - 33h25'56"
2. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI EUS - 33h27'42"
3. LIBERTY SEGUROS LSE - 33h27'59"
4. ORBEA-OREKA SDA ORB - 33h30'28"
5. KARPIN-GALICIA KGZ - 33h30'58"
6. FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS FTV - 33h32'34"
7. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR ACA - 33h32'36"
8. GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS GNM - 33h32'36"
9. RELAX-GAM REG - 33h33'12"
10. UNIBET.COM UNI - 33h37'43"
11. DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA CLM - 33h44'48"
12. TEAM SLIPSTREAM TSL - 33h47'26"

 
Related Articles
47th Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja - Stage One
47th Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja - Stage Two

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |