Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns News Roundup #16B (04/29/2007)
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/29/2007
Young Guns News Roundup #16B (04/29/2007)
 

On with the coverage of the four ongoing young gun stage races. The overall leader's jersey keeps moving from shoulders to shoulders at Giro delle Regioni, where Italy and Slovenia scored - and Kenya got close to. The Mini Rabos never stop making the news at Tour of Brittany, with Jonathan Dayus snatching second in one stage. "Nick & Nick" dominate affairs at Circuit Cycliste de Saône-et-Loire, with Tanner from OZ as best of the rest. Is it the Tour of Extremadura or the Tour of Portugal?

See our Young Guns News Roundup #16A (link at the bottom of the page) for news and results of the previous stages.



The Slovene Grega Bole tasted champagne victory in Friday's second leg of the ''Tour of the Regions'', covering four laps of a 36 kilometre circuit around Città Sant'Angelo near Pescara in the Abruzzo region. First across the line also at the LBL Espoirs UCI Nations Cup round three in Belgium the past week-end, Bole got back to victory for the second time in the space of a few days thanks to the timely move he made in the last kilometre, after countless breakaway attempts going since the early kilometres had been nullified. Another protagonist of the day was a rider from … Kenya: Chris Froome was the one that really tried to cover Bole's winning attack, but all of his hopes vanished as the Kenyan took a bad turn and eventually had to settle for the runner-up spot. The Australian Simon Clarke lost the bunch sprint for third place to Anton Reshetnikov of Russia at ten seconds. Dennis Van Winden of the Netherlands was eighth, and his better finishing places lifted him atop the overall standings, not to the delight of (now former) GC leader Alexander Gottfried. But with six riders in the same time, and others not far behind, the red/yellow jersey might well switch to other shoulders quite soon. Ben Swift held on to his lead in the KOM classification.

Stage 2 (Città Sant'Angelo, 153 km): Top 10 Places
1. Grega Bole (Slovenia) - 03h55'21" (39.005 km/h)
2. Christ Froome (UCI Mixed Team) – s.t.
3. Anton Reshetnikov (Russia) - at 10"
4. Simon Clarke (Australia) - s.t.
5. Kristian Koren (Slovenia) – s.t.
6. Julien El Fares (France) – s.t.
7. Andrius Buividas (Lithuania) – s.t.
8. Dennis Van Winden (Holland) – s.t.
9. Michal Skvarka (Slovakia) – s.t.
10. Andrey Solemennnikov (Russia) – s.t.

32nd Giro delle Regioni - GC after Stage 2
1. Dennis Van Winden (Holland) - 07h14'19"
2. Niki Ostergaard (Denmark) – s.t.
3. Gasper Svab (Slovenia) – s.t.
4. Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) – s.t.
5. Alexander Gottfried (Germany) – s.t.
6. Rui Costa (Portugal) – s.t.
7. Francis Degreef (Belgium) - at 08"
8. Blel Kadri (France) - at 12"
9. Herbert Pudans (Latvia) - at 17"
10. Grega Bole (Slovenia) - at 37"

Points: 1. Grega Bole (Slovenia)
Mountains: 1. Ben Swift (Great Britain)
Hot Spot Sprints: 1. Kristoff Van Heerden (RSA)
Best U21 Rider: Dennis Van Winden (Holland)

The home side finally scored at the Giro delle Regioni. It happened in the third stage, going from Porto Recanati to Cingoli over close to 170 kilometres and dominated by Stefano Pirazzi. The young gun from the Latium region, usually racing for the Sesto Auto-Saclá-Ab Isolanti-Palazzago team - coached by Yaroslav Popovych's former manager Olivano Locatelli - soloed to what was arguably his most prestigious victory in his two-year spell inside the U23 ranks. Pirazzi attacked about halfway through the stage and made contact with earlier escapee Blaz Furdi of Slovenia. The lead trio was made complete by Lukasz Bodnar, but the Pole got later dumped and caught by the peloton. Chase efforts from Samokhvalov with 25k to go proved useless, and also the Russian was hauled back by the field. Pirazzi rode away from Furdi on the last passage over the only difficulty of the day (but to be climbed four times) and eventually crossed the line 18 seconds clear of another Slovene, yesterday's stage winner Grega Bole, with Manuel Belletti taking also Italy's "B" team onto the podium and Simon Clarke getting his second fourth place finish in a row. Niki Ostergaard of Denmark took the jersey off Dennis Van Winden's shoulders, but the GC remains largely together, with also Bole and the Portuguese Rui Costa having the same as the Dane. There are no riders from the host country in the top ten spots overall though.

Stage 3 (Porto Recanati to Cingoli, 169.5 km): Top 10 Places
1. Stefano Pirazzi (Italy "A") - 04h39'30" (36.386 kph)
2. Grega Bole (Slovenia) - at 18"
3. Manuel Belletti (Italy "B") - s.t.
4. Simon Clarke (Australia) - s.t.
5. Dalivier Ospina (Colombia / UCI Mixed Team ) - s.t.
6. Michal Skvarka (Slovakia) - s.t.
7. Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukraine) - s.t.
8. Simon Geschke (Germany) - s.t.
9. Rui Costa (Portugal) - s.t.
10. Anton Reshetnikov (Russia) - s.t.

32nd Giro delle Regioni - GC after Stage 3: Top 10 Places
1. Niki Ostergaard (Denmark) - 11h54'07"
2. Dennis Van Winden (Holland) - s.t.
3. Gasper Svab (Slovenia) - s.t.
4. Rui Costa (Portugal) - s.t.
5. Dimitri Clayes (Belgium) - at 04"
6. Alexandre Gottfried (Germany) - at 04"
7. Francis Degreef (Belgium) - at 08"
8. Biel Kadri (France) - at 12"
9. Herbert Pudans (Latvia) - at 21"
10. Grega Bole (Slovenia) - at 37"

Points: 1. Grega Bole (Slovenia)
Mountains: 1. Ben Swift (Great Britain)
Hot Spot Sprints: 1. Stefano Pirazzi (Italy "A")
Best U21 Rider: Dennis Van Winden (Holland)



The Dutch Armada in Brittany stroke again, claiming the top two spots in the second road stage of the Tour de Bretagne, that went from Saint-Suliac to Loudéac over 176 km. this past Friday. The line honours did not go to a Rabobank Espoir tough, as Martijn Maaskant had to surrender to the power of Jos Pronk of the Time-Van Hemert team. The young son of Mathé Pronk (two-time World champion on the track) and younger brother of … Mathé Pronk (currently a professional rider with Unibet.com) might have thought that the Tour of Brittany, which he races for the third time, could well be a good build-up race for upcoming challenges like the Olympia Tour, set to run on his home roads the next month of May; but things went better than expected, and the boy, aged 24, beat Maaskant as well as the Belgian Jurgen Roelants to the line, in the field sprint that came after all attempts in this hectic ride (the last attack featured 33 riders, and Edvald Boasson Hagen amongst them) were chased down. The same Edvald Boasson-Hagen of Norway maintained the overall leader's white jersey, but his advantage over Lars Boom dramatically dropped to a mere second, with two more Mini Rabos (Maaskant and Tom Veelers) in the top five spots.

Stage 2 (Saint-Suliac to Loudéac, 176 km): Top 10 Places
1. Jos Pronk (Hol - Time-Van Hemert) - 03h53'58"
2. Martijn Maaskant (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
3. Jurgen Roelants (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - s.t.
5. Cédric Drouet (Fra - RO Saint-Amandoise) - s.t.
6. Carlos Torrent (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropu) - s.t.
7. Sébastien Turgot (Fra - Vendée U) - s.t.
8. David Han (Fra - SCO Dijon) - s.t.
9. Stefan Lofler (Ger- Team Sparkasse) - s.t.
10. Takashi Miyazawa (Jap - Nippo Corporation-Meitan) - s.t.

Tour de Bretagne / Trophée des Granitiers: GC after Stage 2
Top 10 Places

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor - Team Maxbo-Bianchi) - 07h45'55"
2. Lars Boom (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - at 01"
3. Martijn Maaskant (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - at 05"
4. Jurgen Roelants (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - at 10"
5. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - at 11"
6. Jos Pronk (Hol - Time-Van Hemert) - at 12"
7. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel - Wielergoep-Beveren 2000) - at 13"
8. Sébastien Turgot (Fra - Vendée U) - at 14"
9. Thom Van Dulmen (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - at 15"
10. Perrig Quéméneur (Fra - Vendée U) - s.t.

Britain's Jonathan Dayus made the breakaway in Saturday's stage three on Breton soil. And it was the good breakaway, as the U Nantes-Atlantique cyclist and his fellow late attackers from the host country Olivier Grammaire (SCO Dijon) and David Le Lay (Bretagne-Armor Lux) held off the peloton by a few seconds and fought over stage victory, which eventually went to 30-year-old Olivier Grammaire, thus scoring the first French success in the 2007 edition, even if he's not new to making the headlines in this race, which saw him gain the Best Climber's Prize two years ago, and notably race to a great stage victory at Dinan back in the days of 2006.

Dayus had to be content with the runner-up spot only, while the bunch was led home by Stéphane Bonsergent who outsprinted Graziano Gasparre and two fastmen from Benelux - Jurgen Roelandts and Tom Veelers. Edvald Boasson-Hagen made the top ten in stage and retained the overall leadership, albeit Lars Boom and Tour de Normandie champion Martijn Maaskant stay dangerously close to him in the GC. Also in the limelight Saturday were the Japanese Yukiya Arashiro (Nippo Corporation-Meitan Hompo) and the French duo of Sébastien Harbonnier (CC Nogent-sur-Oise) and Antoine Dalibard (whose Bretagne-Armor Lux is still looking for a stage win) but Dalibard followed orders from the team car and dropped back to help the peloton in its (successful) bid to chase down the two other escapees.

Stage 3 (Loudéac to Douarnenez, 173.1 km): Top 10 Places
1. Olivier Grammaire (Fra - SCO Dijon) - 04h08'04"
2. Jonathan Dayus (GBR - U Nantes-Atlantique) - s.t.
3. David Le Lay (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - at 02"
4. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - at 04"
5. Graziano Gasparre (Ita - Amore & Vita-Mc Donald's) - s.t.
6. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - s.t.
7. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
8. Marcel Beima (Hol - Time-Van Hemert) - s.t.
9. Pedro Costa (Por - Vitoria-ASC) - s.t.
10. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor - Team Maxbo Bianchi) - s.t.

Tour de Bretagne / Trophée des Granitiers - GC after Stage 3
Top 10 Places
1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor - Team Maxbo Bianchi) en 11h54'03"
2. Lars Boom (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - at 01"
3. Martijn Maaskant (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - at 05"
4. Jurgen Roelants (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - at 8"
5. Sébastien Turgot (Fra - Vendée U) - at 11"
6. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
7. Olivier Grammaire (Fra - SCO Dijon) - at 13"
8. Perrig Quéméneur (Fra - Vendée U) - at 15"
9. David Le Lay (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - at 16"
10. Jonathan Dayus (GBR - U Nantes-Atlantique) - at 22"



Two former professional riders, Nicolas Inaudi and Nicolas Fritsch, dominated affairs and shared the spoils in stage one of the Circuit Cycliste de Saône-et-Loire, from Le Creusot to Le Breuil over 159 kilometres. "Nick & Nick" made it to the line with a one minute advantage on Jèrèmie Derangere, with the Australian David Tanner putting in another solid performance and winning the small bunch fight over fourth place. Prologue winner Jean Eudes Demaret, not properly assisted by teammates, especially in the final part of the stage, finished in 22nd, a good (but bad for him) 72 secs behind Nick & Nick, and slipped five spots to sixth place in the GC, currently led by stage runner-up (and former Française Des Jeux team member) Nicolas Fritsch of AVC Aixois, with stage winner Nicolas Inaudi trailing by only two seconds and Dérangère and Tanner as their nearest pursuers. The Kiwi Peter Latham (Albi VS) launched one of the many attacks that went throughout the stage, but eventually fell short of the top 30 spots.

Stage 1 (Le Creusot to Le Breuil, 159 km): Top 30 Places
1. Nicolas Inaudi (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagnieux) - 03h44'52"
2. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra – AVC Aix-en-Provence) - s.t.
3. Jèrèmie Derangere (Fra - SCO Dijon) - at 58"
4. David Tanner (Aus - VC La Pomme Marseille) - at 01'02"
5. Pawel Cieslik (Pol - VC Lyon Vaulx-en-Velin) - s.t.
6. Thomas Bodo (Fra - Dunkerque Littorale) - s.t.
7. Guillaume Lejeune (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagnieux) - at 01'12"
8. Mickaël Szkolnik (Pol – Albi VS) - s.t.
9. Samuel Rouyer (Fra - UV Aube) - s.t.
10. David De Vecchi (Fra - France Police) - s.t.
11. Franck Brucci (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - s.t.
12. Benoît Daeninck (Fra - UV Aube) - s.t.
13. Yvan Sartis (Fra - France Police) - s.t.
14. Julien Rabaud (Fra - Montmaraultn) - s.t.
15. Marc Denonfoux (Fra - CR4C Roanne) - s.t.
16. Christophe Laborie (Fra - Montmarault) - s.t.
17. Gaylord Cumont (Fra - USSA Pavilly Barentin) - s.t.
18. Pieter-Jan Vandewalle (Bel - Soenens-Germond) - s.t.
19. Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - s.t.
20. Tomasz Olejnik (Pol - USSA Pavilly Barentin) - s.t.
21. Bart Oegema (Hol - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - s.t.
22. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra - AC Bisontine) - s.t.
23. Aurèlien Duval (Fra - UV Aube) - s.t.
24. Frèdèric Lubach (Fra - France Police) - s.t.
25. Loic Vandel (Fra - VC Lyon Vaulx-en-Velin) - s.t.
26. David Smith (GBR - VC Lyon Vaulx-en-Velin) - s.t.
27. Tashiro Yasutaka (Jap - Bridgestone Anchor) - s.t.
28. Frèdèric Perillat (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagnieux) - s.t.
29. Mickaël Ladosz (Pol - UVC Aube Troyes) - s.t.
30. Gilles Cirone (Fra - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - s.t.

43rd Circuit Cycliste de Saône-et-Loire - GC after Stage 1
Top 10 Places

1. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - 03h47'54"
2. Nicolas Inaudi (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagnieux) - at 02"
3. Jérémie Dérangère (Fra - SCO Dijon) - at 49"
4. David Tanner (Aus - VC La Pomme Marseille) - at 53"
5. Thomas Bodo (Fra - Dunkerque) - at 01'00"
6. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra - AC Bisontine) - at 01'01"
7. Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - at 01'02"
8. Peter Latham (NZl - Albi VS) - at 01'02"
9. Pawel Cieslik (Pol - VC Lyon Vaulx-en-Velin) - at 01'05"
10. Mickaël Szkolnik (Pol - Albi VS) - at 01'06"

He got it last! Jérémie Derangere finally succeeded in getting one stage victory. It happened in Saturday's ''first stage'' - or first half-stage if you prefer, a predominantly flat ride of 85 kilometres from Montceau-les-Mines, the same town playing host to a challenge against the clock in the past Tour de France, to Mervans. The French benefited from the great job done by his Sprinter Club Olympique de Dijon team-mates (also Silvère Ackermann, that for one left aside his KOM classification winning ambitions and put himself at Dérangère's service) and eventually crushed opposition in the field sprint the journey came down to, despite an early attack from Tomasz Olejnik (Pavilly-Barentin), who broke away solo on the Chèvres climb, and stage one winner Jean Eudes Demaret (Besançon), once more showing his fighting attitude as he also rolled off the front of the field and joined the Polish frontrunner. Both guys were later pulled back into the peloton, to Dérangère's own delight.

Stage 2 (Montceau-les-Mines to Mervans, 85 km): Top 30 Places
1. Jérémie Derangere (Fra - SCO Dijon) - 01h59'28"
2. Yvan Sartis (Fra - France Police) - s.t.
3. Jonathan Brunel (Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille) - s.t.
4. Tomasz Smolen (Pol - CC Etupes ) - s.t.
5. Joeri Clauwaert (Fra - Soenens-Germond) - s.t.
6. Pawel Wachnik (Pol - Club Routier 4 Chemins Roanne) - s.t.
7. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra - Amicale Cycliste Bisontine) - s.t.
8. Nicolas Inaudi (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagnieux) - s.t.
9. Mickaël Szkolnik (Pol - Albi VS) - s.t.
10. Tigran Korkotyan (Arm - Chambéry Cyclisme) - s.t.
11. Tom Thiblier (Fra - Dunkerque Littoral Cyclisme) - s.t.
12. Emilian Broe (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - s.t.
13. Arnaud Roche (Fra - EC Montmarault Montluçon) - s.t.
14. Tomasz Olejnik (Pol - USSA Pavilly Barentin) - s.t.
15. Christophe Laborie (Fra - EC Montmarault Montluçon) - s.t.
16. Sebastien Ivars (Fra) - s.t.
17. Mickaël Roly (Fra - EC Montmarault Montluçon) - s.t.
18. Franck Brucci (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - s.t.
19. Laurent Denonfoux (Fra - Club Routier 4 Chemins Roanne) - s.t.
20. Paul Moucheraud (Fra - Chambéry Cyclisme) - s.t.
21. Guillaume Lejeune (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagnieux) - s.t.
22. Jerome Chevallier (Fra - CC Etupes Le Doubs) - s.t.
23. Jonathan Ferrand (Fra - UVC Aube Troyes) - s.t.
24. Sylvain Moenne-Loccoz (Fra - VC Lyon-Vaulx en Velin) - s.t.
25. Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - s.t.
26. Julien Rabaud (Fra - EC Montmarault Montluçon) - s.t.
27. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra - Chambéry Cyclisme) - s.t.
28. Marc Denonfoux (Fra - Club Routier 4 Chemins Roanne) - s.t.
29. Stéphane Benetiere (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - s.t.
30. Sylvain Greniere (Fra - SCO Dijon) - s.t.

43rd Circuit Cycliste de Saône-et-Loire - GC after Stage 2
Top 10 Places

1. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - 05h47'22"
2. Nicolas Inaudi (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagnieux) - at 02"
3. Jérémie Dérangère (Fra - SCO Dijon) - at 49"
4. David Tanner (Aus - VC La Pomme Marseille) - at 53"
5. Thomas Bodo (Fra - Dunkerque) - at 01'00"
6. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra - AC Bisontine) - at 01'01"
7. Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - at 01'02"
8. Peter Latham (NZl - Albi VS) - at 01'02"
9. Pawel Cieslik (Pol - VC Lyon Vaulx-en-Velin) - at 01'05"
10. Mickaël Szkolnik (Pol - Albi VS) - at 01'06"

Nicolas Inaudi is doing fine in his bid to equal Vinokourov's record in the event. The Kazakh notched up three stage victories in the same edition years ago, and the Charvieu-Chavagnieux IC Frenchman just took his 2007 race tally up to two wins as he ruled the final sprint of over 20 riders in the second half of Saturday's action, aka stage three, that went in excellent weather conditions and with a huge bunch of fans in attendance. David Tanner had just another solid performance, but had to give up to Inaudi's powerful legs and be content with second place, while Pawel Wachnik – one of the many guys from Poland keeping themselves busy in France, often with excellent results - made the top three complete. The good news for the Australian is that, with Derangere (perhaps still too busy celebrating the stage victory he got in the morning) missing the breakaway and losing 71 seconds to the first group, Tanner could move up one place into third overall, but it will be basically impossible for him to nullify the 53-second gap to GC leader Nicolas Fritsch – whose legs keep hanging on despite all efforts sustained - in the only stage left, Sunday's 150 km ride into Le Creusot. The overall victory remains a matter of Nick & Nick.

Stage 3 (Mervans to Montchanin, 75 km): Top 30 Places
1. Nicolas Inaudi (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagnieux) - 01h44'43 (42.973 kph)
2. David Tanner (Aus - VC La Pomme Marseille) - s.t.
3. Pawel Wachnik (Pol - Club Routier 4 Chemins Roanne) - s.t.
4. Yvan Sartis (Fra - France Police) - s.t.
5. Silvere Ackermann (Fra - SCO Dijon) - s.t.
6. Franck Brucci (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - s.t.
7. Julien Rabaud (Fra - EC Montmarault-Montluçon) - s.t.
8. Alexandre Grux (Fra - CC Etupes) - s.t.
9. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra - Amicale Cycliste Bisontine) - s.t.
10. Pieter-Jan Vandewalle (Bel - Soenens-Germond) - s.t.
11. Laurent Denonfoux (Fra - Club Routier 4 Chemins Roanne) - s.t.
12. Gaylord Dumont (Fra - USSA Pavilly Barentin) - s.t.
13. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra - AVC Aix EN Provence) - s.t.
14. Marc Denonfoux (Fra - Club Routier 4 Chemins Roanne) - s.t.
15. Pawel Cieslik (Pol - VC Lyon-Vaulx en Velin) - s.t.
16. Thomas Bodo (Fra - Dunkerque Littoral Cyclisme) - s.t.
17. Loïc Vandel (Fra - VC Lyon-Vaulx en Velin) - s.t.
18. Jerome Chevallier (Fra - CC Etupes Le Doubs) - s.t.
19. Yasutaka Tashiro (Jap - Bridgestone Anchor) - s.t.
20. Nicolas Ligier (Fra - France Police) - s.t.
21. Tomasz Olejnik (Pol - USSA Pavilly Barentin) - s.t.
22. Cyril Druetta (Fra - Albi VS) - s.t.
23. Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - s.t.
24. Yohann Bagot (Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille) - at 07"
25. Frederic Perillat (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagnieux) - at 11"
26. Stephane Benetiere (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - at 01'11"
27. Mickaël Szkolnik (Pol - Albi VS) - at 01'11"
28. Jérémie Derangere (Fra - SCO Dijon) - at 01'11"
29. Benoît Daeninck (Fra - UV Aube) - at 01'11"
30. David Smith (GBR - VC Lyon-Vaulx en Velin) - at 01'11"

43rd Circuit Cycliste de Saône-et-Loire - GC after Stage 3
Top 10 Places

1. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - 07h32'05"
2. Nicolas Inaudi (Fra - Charvieu-Chavagnieux) - at 02"
3. David Tanner (Aus - VC La Pomme Marseille) - at 53"
4. Thomas Bodo (Fra - Dunkerque) - at 01'00"
5. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra - AC Bisontine) - at 01'01"
6. Jean Christophe Peraud (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - at 01'02"
7. Pawel Cieslik (Pol - VC Lyon Vaulx-en-Velin) - at 01'05"
8. Yvan Sartis (Fra - France Police) - at 01'07"
9. Gaylord Dumont (Fra - USSA Pavilly Barentin) - at 01'09"
10. Julien Rabaud (Fra - EC Montmarault-Montluçon) - at 01'09"



Portugal, 3. Extremadura, 0. The Portuguese contingent at Tour of Extremadura dealt another blow to the poor local fans as Nuno Marta (Madeinox), aged 31, opened his 2007 season's account as he won the bunch sprint of over 30 riders and scored the hat-trick for his country in Friday's third stage, with the start and finish line situated in the city of Badajoz. After working hard in order to keep the stage under control for over a hundred kilometres, Extremadura-Spiuk missed the right breakaway (only their Pedro Romero got into it) with some 30 km. remaining, and their subsequent chase efforts, more than balanced by the cooperation reigning amongst the P3 Transfer, Comunidad Valenciana-CCN, Madeinox and Lokosphinx guys in the breakaway, did not bear any result, such that the front group managed to put over a minute into the field, and Javier Moreno had to surrender the jersey to the same Nuno Marta.

Stage 3 (Badajoz, 169 km): Top 30 Places
1. 51 MARTA DUARTE, Nuno MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - 03h55'59"
2. 66 CALDEIRA, Samuel José DUJA / TAVIRA POR - s.t.
3. 113 RUIZ CUBILLO, José Luis C.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - s.t.
4. 74 BASTOS ÁLVAREZ, Óscar SUPERFROIZ SPA - s.t.
5. 21 MARTÍNEZ HERNÁNDEZ, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - s.t.
6. 86 MEZO ASKARGORTA, Iker ORBEA-OREKASPA - s.t.
7. 85 ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Javier ORBEA-OREKASPA - s.t.
8. 156 IGNATYEV, Dimitry LOKOSPHINX RUS - s.t.
9. 1 ROMERO OCAMPO, Pedro EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
10. 111 CASANOVA VILLALONGA, Sergio C.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - s.t.
11. 141 GALLEGO ARNAIZ, Diego VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - s.t.
12. 11 RODRÍGUEZ ARCONES, José A. CCM-GRAMÁN SPA - s.t.
13. 87 ROMERO ETXEBARRIA, Igor ORBEA-OREKASPA - s.t.
14. 135 GUTIÉRREZ CALZADO, Josué FUENLABRADA SPA - s.t.
15. 94 VITOR IZIDORO, Hugo M. RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - s.t.
16. 136 FRAGUA FALAGÁN, Abel FUENLABRADA SPA - s.t.
17. 91 MACHADO, Tiago RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - s.t.
18. 151 VOLKOV, Stanislav LOKOSPHINX RUS - s.t.
19. 122 HONIG, Reinier P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - s.t.
20. 93 ROCHA, Nelson Hugo RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - s.t.
21. 131 HERNÁN MARCOSANO, Pablo FUENLABRADA ITA - s.t.
22. 134 GARCÍA MACHUCA, Manuel FUENLABRADA SPA - s.t.
23. 103 TORIBIO ACOLEA, José Vicente CAJA RURAL SPA - s.t.
24. 126 POELS, Wouter P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - s.t.
25. 76 SUAREZ LÓPEZ, Iván SUPERFROIZ SPA - s.t.
26. 102 NIEVE ITURRALDE, Mikel CAJA RURAL SPA - s.t.
27. 8 SARABIA DÍAZ, Ignacio EXTREMADURA-SPIUK MEX - s.t.
28. 152 SHCHEKUNOV, Vladimir LOKOSPHINX RUS - s.t.
29. 23 GUTIÉRREZ ÁLVAREZ, Pedro SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - s.t.
30. 73 DACASA PEDROSA, Antonio SUPERFROIZ SPA - s.t.

Portugal, 4 Extremadura, 0! Fourth stage in the race, and fourth victory going to a(nother) Portuguese competitor. It was the turn of Manuel Antonio Cardoso (Riberalves-Boavista), that went first across the line at Miajadas at the end of a journey of 158 km, winning a field sprint of 26 with Spain's José Ruiz, Ander Odriozola and early GC leader Javi Moreno coming next. Cardoso notched up his team's second stage victory out of four legs. But it was the fifth-placed rider at the line, Reinier Honig (Hol - P3 Transfer-Fondas) that conquered the race leadership, reaping the fruits of all late stage efforts put in by his teammates, who got five men in the breakaway of 46 - later down to 26 – that formed at km. 139. The Dutch athlete from Zaandam near Amsterdam and Nuno Marta (18th in the stage) are still credited with the same time, but even if has not won any stage the former can boast better finishing places.

And the Spaniards? Antonio García (Saunier Duval Espoirs), José Toribio (Caja Rural), Javier Aramendia Lorente), local rider Jaime García (Caja Castilla La Mancha-Gramán) as well as Antonio Perdiguero (San Sebastián de Los Reyes) made a move at km. 85, but with Nuno Marta's domestiques chasing hard they were reeled in about fifty kilometres later, after they built up a maximum advantage of two and a half minutes with Toribio as virtual race leader on the road. No way the home riders can have one day in the sun! They are going to give it one last try in Sunday's fifth and final stage running through the streets of Extremadura's capital city Mérida.

Stage 4 (Miajadas, 158.2 km): Top 30 Places
1. 92 CARDOSO, Manuel Antonio RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - 03h30'59" (44.99 kph)
2. 113 RUIZ CUBILLO, José Luis C.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - s.t.
3. 106 ODRIOZOLA MARTIJA, Ander CAJA RURAL SPA - s.t.
4. 7 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
5. 122 HONIG, Reinier P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - s.t.
6. 31 HERRERO DOMÍNGUEZ, Sergio SANSE/SPIUK SPA - s.t.
7. 21 MARTÍNEZ HERNÁNDEZ, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - s.t.
8. 142 TENDERO MARCOS, Jesús VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - s.t.
9. 74 BASTOS ÁLVAREZ, Óscar SUPERFROIZ SPA - s.t.
10. 85 ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Javier ORBEA-OREKA SPA - s.t.
11. 6 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
12. 11 RODRÍGUEZ ARCONES, José A. CCM-GRAMÁN SPA - s.t.
13. 143 GOMES COLINAS, Víctor M. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - s.t.
14. 141 GALLEGO ARNAIZ, Diego VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - s.t.
15. 1 ROMERO OCAMPO, Pedro EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
16. 103 TORIBIO ACOLEA, José Vicente CAJA RURAL SPA - s.t.
17. 126 POELS, Wouter P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - s.t.
18. 51 MARTA DUARTE, Nuno MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - s.t.
19. 91 MACHADO, Tiago RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - s.t.
20. 123 SOEPENBERG, Gerrit P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - s.t.
21. 56 MOREIRA VITAL, André MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - s.t.
22. 131 HERNÁN MARCOSANO, Pablo FUENLABRADA ITA - s.t.
23. 125 POELS, Norbert P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - s.t.
24. 115 TORRELLA GÓMEZ, Francisco C.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - s.t.
25. 121 VAN DER WAL, Eelke P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - at 15"
26. 65 VITORINO, Nelson DUJA / TAVIRA POR - at 21"
27. 61 VASILEV, Krassimir DUJA / TAVIRA BUL - at 21"
28. 101 SESMA SORBET, Daniel CAJA RURAL SPA - at 21"
29. 127 VAN AGTMAAL, Peter P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - at 31"
30. 17 SEDOV, Sergiy CAJA CASTILLA LA MANCHA-GRAMÁN UKR - at 34"

22nd Vuelta a Extremadura: GC after Stage 4: Top 30 Places
1. 122 HONIG, Reinier P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - 15h35'43"
2. 51 MARTA DUARTE, Nuno MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - s.t.
3. 113 RUIZ CUBILLO, José Luis C.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - at 02"
4. 74 BASTOS ÁLVAREZ, Óscar SUPERFROIZ SPA - at 02"
5. 1 ROMERO OCAMPO, Pedro EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 02"
6. 141 GALLEGO ARNAIZ, Diego VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 02"
7. 126 POELS, Wouter P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - at 02"
8. 131 HERNÁN MARCOSANO, Pablo FUENLABRADA ITA - at 06"
9. 21 MARTÍNEZ HERNÁNDEZ, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - at 06"
10. 11 RODRÍGUEZ ARCONES, José A. CCM-GRAMÁN SPA - at 06"
11. 85 ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Javier ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 06"
12. 91 MACHADO, Tiago RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - at 06"
13. 142 TENDERO MARCOS, Jesús VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 06"
14. 66 CALDEIRA, Samuel José DUJA / TAVIRA POR - at 06"
15. 103 TORIBIO ACOLEA, José Vicente CAJA RURAL SPA - at 06"
16. 86 MEZO ASKARGORTA, Iker ORBEA-OREKA SPA - at 40"
17. 94 VITOR IZIDORO, Hugo M RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - at 40"
18. 102 NIEVE ITURRALDE, Mikel CAJA RURAL SPA - at 40"
19. 136 FRAGUA FALAGÁN, Abel FUENLABRADA SPA - at 40"
20. 152 SHCHEKUNOV, Vladimir LOKOSPHINX RUS - at 40"
21. 7 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 01'07"
22. 56 MOREIRA VITAL, André MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - at 01'07"
23. 6 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 01'07"
24. 92 CARDOSO, Manuel Antonio RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - at 01'09"
25. 143 GOMES COLINAS, Víctor M. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 01'09"
26. 115 TORRELLA GÓMEZ, Francisco C.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - at 01'09
27. 31 HERRERO DOMÍNGUEZ, Sergio SANSE/SPIUK SPA - at 01'13"
28. 125 POELS, Norbert P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS HOL - at 01'13"
29. 135 GUTIÉRREZ CALZADO, Josué FUENLABRADA SPA - at 01'22"
30. 134 GARCÍA MACHUCA, Manuel FUENLABRADA SPA - at 01'22"

  • Young Guns News Roundup #1 (02/20/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #2 (02/23/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #3 (02/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #4 (03/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #5 (03/06/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #6 (03/13/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #7A (03/21/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #7B (03/21/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #8A (03/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #8B (03/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #9 (03/29/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10A (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10B (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10C (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #11 (04/05/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #12A (04/16/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #12B (04/17/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #12C (04/18/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #13 (04/20/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #14A (04/25/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #14B (04/25/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #15 (04/26/2007)
  • GP Liberazione U21 Photo Gallery (Cava Manara)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #16A (04/27/2007)

  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |