Search the news archive:
 
47th Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja - Stage Two
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/28/2007
47th Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja - Stage Two
 

Saturday's rain-swept stage two in the 47th Tour of Rioja, that covered 168 kilometres and had both the start and finish line located at Casalarreina, ended up in a one-team show of Caisse d'Epargne, whose Wladimir Karpets (Rus), Ruben Plaza and David Arroyo (Spa) swept the top three spots.

A bunch of 91 guys rolled out of town late in the morning, and after a few early attacks failed, Pablo Urtasun (Liberty Seguros), José Antonio López Gil (Andalucía Cajasur) and Juan José Ugalde Oroz (Orbea) made the gap and quickly built up a lead of close to ten minutes by km. 46. Urtasun came first over the top of the second category Alto de Pradilla, while López Gil won the "Meta Volante" at Santo Domingo de la Calzada (km. 77). Caisse d'Epargne never stole the show in the first half of the stage.

But when Euskaltel-Euskadi, Fuerteventura-Canarias and obviously also Caisse d'Epargne kept chasing for real, the gap started to come down exponentially and the trio got reeled in while taking on the first category Alto de La Herrera, whose slopes also saw Caisse d'Epargne and Euskaltel come into action as Ruben Plaza and the "orange warrior" Igor Antón attacked the peloton, with the latter getting first to the summit. The pair held onto a slender lead over a small group of closest pursuers - containing two more Caisse d'Epargne guys: Karpets and David Arroyo, alongside Juan José Ugalde Oroz - also in the next descent, with the pack further behind. But the two small groups soon merged into a five-strong breakaway (with three men from the same team), even if the combination of the Alto de Rivas slopes (Cat. 2) and all efforts sustained took toll on Ugalde Oroz's legs, such that the man just couldn't stay with the best ones any longer.

Igor Antón and David Arroyo lost contact with the leaders too, but because they fell (Arroyo did twice!) on the wet and slippery descent that followed. They were going to be caught by a first chase group, while the two teammates Plaza and Karpets could continue their winning run to the line. Stage victory became a matter of four legs, and Karpets' crossed the line ahead of Plaza's, while David Arroyo managed to clinch third place 53 seconds behind the winner, thus making the team triumph complete. Despite failing to take line honours Ruben Plaza, one of the latest additions to the team roster, succeeded in grabbing the mantle of GC leader, with Karpets following in the same time and Liberty Seguros' Portuguese Candido Barbosa – who moved to the top of the points ranking, as closest overall challenger 53 seconds down.

Ruben Plaza is now just one stage away from becoming overall champion of the event: one stage of 140 kilometres with the start and finish line both in downtown Logroño, the main city of the Rioja community. It could well be an easy stage, but with two climbs coming halfway through the parcours, Plaza and his teammates should be careful.


Courtesy Club Ciclista Logroñes

Stage 2 (Casalarreina, 168 km): Results
1. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 04h19'54"
2. 7 PLAZA, Ruben SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - s.t.
3. 3 ARROYO, David SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 53"
4. 25 CARRARA, Matteo ITA UNIBET.COM - at 53"
5. 111 BARBOSA, Candido POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 53"
6. 66 LLORET, Manuel SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 53"
7. 61 BERNABEU, David SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 53"
8. 13 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 53"
9. 6 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 53"
10. 11 GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 53"
11. 92 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 53"
12. 58 JIMENEZ, Eladio SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 53"
13. 14 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 53"
14. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 02'01"
15. 87 DUYN, Huub HOL TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 02'31"
16. 43 VAZQUEZ, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02'31"
17. 103 MILAN, Diego SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 02'31"
18. 94 OTXOTORENA, Xabat SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 02'31"
19. 31 GARCIA, Jorge SPA RELAX-GAM - at 02'31"
20. 105 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 02'31"
21. 78 SCHNYDER, Philippe SWI DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA - at 02'31"
22. 57 RABUNAL, Gonzalo SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 02'31"
23. 108 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 02'31"
24. 42 PEREZ Romero, Luis SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02'31"
25. 45 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02'31"
26. 116 GRAU, Jordi SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 02'31"
27. 48 ROSENDO, Jesús SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02'31"
28. 76 TURRINA, Mattia ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 02'31"
29. 107 ECHARRI, Javier SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 02'31"
30. 115 NOZAL, Carlos SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 02'31"
31. 33 GARCIA, Oscar SPA RELAX-GAM - at 02'31"
32. 56 SALGUEIRO, Enrique SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 02'31"
33. 93 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 02'31"
34. 51 SERRANO, Marcos A. SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 02'31"
35. 37 MARTINEZ, José Rafael SPA RELAX-GAM - at 03'07"
36. 47 MARTINEZ, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 03'59"
37. 46 CARINENA, Juan C. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 04'29"
38. 91 AGIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 04'29"
39. 21 PEÑA, Victor Hugo COL UNIBET.COM - at 04'46"
40. 12 ISASI, Inaki SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 04'46"
41. 88 DONALD, Jason USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 05'45"
42. 75 DEGASPERI, Ivan ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 05'45"
43. 32 BURGOS, Nacor SPA RELAX-GAM - at 05'45"
44. 62 DIAZ, Dailos Manuel SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 05'45"
45. 38 PEREZ, Jorge SPA RELAX-GAM - at 05'53"
46. 102 ESCOBAR, Sergi SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 07'01"
47. 54 MARTINEZ, Serafin SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 07'01"
48. 1 ERVITI, Imanol SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 07'01"
49. 27 GOLAS, Michal POL UNIBET.COM - at 07'01"
50. 5 PERGET, Mathieu FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 07'01"
51. 22 EICHLER, Markus GER UNIBET.COM - at 07'01"
52. 53 CESAR, Gustavo SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 07'01"
53. 41 LARA, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 07'01"
54. 112 CARDOSO, Filipe POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 07'01"
55. 96 ZUBERO, Julen SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 07'01"
56. 17 FERNANDEZ, Koldo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 07'06"
57. 97 ZUMETA, Joseba SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 07'13"
58. 101 OCHOA, Miguel SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 08'02"
59. 36 TERCIADO, Francisco José SPA RELAX-GAM - at 09'18"
60. 82 COZZA, Steven USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 09'38"
61. 106 INTXAUSTI, Beñat SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 09'39"
62. 63 CHERRO, Javier SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 11'00"
63. 24 ZANOTTI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM - at 11'25"
64. 74 BORGHESI, Fabio ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 11'25"
65. 117 QUITERIO, César POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 11'25"
66. 34 KUDASHEV, Denis RUS RELAX-GAM - at 11'25"
67. 114 PINHEIRO, Luis POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 11'25"
68. 55 HERRERO, David SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 11'25"
69. 52 GARCIA, David SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 11'25"
70. 26 SURAY, Gil BEL UNIBET.COM - at 11'25"
71. 28 JACOBS, Pieter BEL UNIBET.COM - at 11'25"
72. 81 FRISCHKORN, William USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 11'25"
73. 77 SIMON, Edgardo ARG DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 11'25"
74. 72 BERTOLINI, Bruno ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 11'25"
75. 85 BUTTERFIELD, Tyler BER TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 11'25"
76. 83 MC CARTY, Jonathan P. USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 11'25"
77. 44 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 12'17"
78. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 14'38"
79. 71 LODDO, Alberto ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 17'54"
80. 68 ORTEGA, Joaquin SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 17'54"
81. 73 BERTOLINI, Denis ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 17'54"
82. 35 SOBRINO, Joaquin SPA RELAX-GAM - at 17'54"
83. 67 PIEDRA, Antonio SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 17'54"
84. 8 PORTAL, Sébastien FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 17'54"
85. 64 LEONET, Iker SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 17'54"
86. 65 BELDA, David SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 17'54"
87. 4 MARKOV, Alexei RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 17'54"
88. 15 LAFUENTE, Andoni SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 17'54"
89. 16 ARANAGA, Andoni SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 17'54"

Points: Stage 2 Results
1. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE 25 p.
2. 7 PLAZA, Ruben SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 20 p.
3. 3 ARROYO, David SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 16 p.
4. 25 CARRARA, Matteo ITA UNIBET.COM 14 p.
5. 111 BARBOSA, Candido POR LIBERTY SEGUROS 12 p.
6. 66 LLORET, Manuel SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS 10 p.
7. 61 BERNABEU, David SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS 9 p.
8. 13 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 8 p.
9. 6 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 7 p.
10. 11 GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 6 p.
11. 92 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA 5 p.
12. 58 JIMENEZ, Eladio SPA KARPIN-GALICIA 4 p.
13. 14 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3 p.
14. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA 2 p.
15. 87 DUYN, Huub HOL TEAM SLIPSTREAM 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 (SANTO DOMINGO DE LA CALZADA, km 76.6)
1. 44 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA 3 p.
2. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA 2 p.
3. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2 (HARO, km 159.9)
1. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS 3 p.
2. 7 PLAZA, Ruben SPA 2 p.
3. 92 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA 1 p.

KOM Prime #1 (ALTO DE LA PRADILLA - Cat.3, km 53.1)
1. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA 6 p.
2. 44 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA 4 p.
3. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA 2 p.
4. 16 ARANAGA, Andoni SPA 1 p.

KOM Prime #2 (ALTO DE LA HERRERA - Cat.1, km 131.6)
1. 14 ANTON, Igor SPA 10 p.
2. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA 8 p.
3. 7 PLAZA, Ruben SPA 6 p.
4. 3 ARROYO, David SPA 4 p.
5. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS 2 p.
6. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA 1 p.

KOM Prime #3 (RIVAS DE TERSO - Cat.2, km 143.2)
1. 14 ANTON, Igor SPA 6 p.
2. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS 4 p.
3. 3 ARROYO, David SPA 2 p.
4. 7 PLAZA, Ruben SPA 1 p.

Teams: Stage 2 Results
1. CAISSE D'EPARGNE SPA - 13h00'35"
2. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - 13h02'21"
3. ORBEA-OREKA SDA SPA - 13h05'07"
4. LIBERTY SEGUROS POR - 13h05'37"
5. KARPIN-GALICIA SPA - 13h05'37"
6. FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - 13h07'13"
7. GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS SPA - 13h07'15"
8. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - 13h07'15"
9. RELAX-GAM SPA - 13h07'51"
10. DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA COL - 13h10'29"
11. UNIBET.COM SWE - 13h12'22"
12. TEAM SLIPSTREAM USA - 13h17'36"

47th Vuelta a La Rioja: GC after Stage 2
1. 7 PLAZA, Ruben SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 07h56'56"
2. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE - s.t.
3. 111 BARBOSA, Candido POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 53"
4. 61 BERNABEU, David SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 53"
5. 11 GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 53"
6. 25 CARRARA, Matteo ITA UNIBET.COM - at 53"
7. 13 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 53"
8. 3 ARROYO, David SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 53"
9. 6 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 53"
10. 66 LLORET, Manuel SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 53"
11. 58 JIMENEZ, Eladio SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 53"
12. 92 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 53"
13. 14 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 53"
14. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 02'01"
15. 103 MILAN, Diego SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 02'31"
16. 94 OTXOTORENA, Xabat SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 02'31"
17. 45 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02'31"
18. 43 VAZQUEZ, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02'31"
19. 48 ROSENDO, Jesús SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02'31"
20. 57 RABUNAL, Gonzalo SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 02'31"
21. 115 NOZAL, Carlos SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 02'31"
22. 56 SALGUEIRO, Enrique SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 02'31"
23. 42 PEREZ Romero, Luis SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 02'31"
24. 31 GARCIA, Jorge SPA RELAX-GAM - at 02'31"
25. 105 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 02'31"
26. 33 GARCIA, Oscar SPA RELAX-GAM - at 02'31"
27. 87 DUYN, Huub HOL TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 02'31"
28. 51 SERRANO, Marcos A. SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 02'31"
29. 107 ECHARRI, Javier SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 02'31"
30. 78 SCHNYDER, Philippe SWI DIQUIGIOVANNI-S.ITALIA - at 02'31"
31. 116 GRAU, Jordi SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 02'31"
32. 93 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 02'31"
33. 76 TURRINA, Mattia ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 02'31"
34. 37 MARTINEZ, José Rafael SPA RELAX-GAM - at 03'07"
35. 108 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 03'07"
36. 47 MARTINEZ, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 03'59"
37. 46 CARINENA, Juan C. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 04'29"
38. 91 AGIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 04'29"
39. 12 ISASI, Inaki SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 04'46"
40. 21 PEÑA, Victor Hugo COL UNIBET.COM - at 04'46"
41. 32 BURGOS, Nacor SPA RELAX-GAM - at 05'45"
42. 62 DIAZ, Dailos Manuel SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 05'45"
43. 88 DONALD, Jason USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 05'45"
44. 75 DEGASPERI, Ivan ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 05'45"
45. 38 PEREZ, Jorge SPA RELAX-GAM - at 05'53"
46. 53 CESAR, Gustavo SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 07'01"
47. 1 ERVITI, Imanol SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 07'01"
48. 102 ESCOBAR, Sergi SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 07'01"
49. 41 LARA, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 07'01"
50. 96 ZUBERO, Julen SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 07'01"
51. 54 MARTINEZ, Serafin SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 07'01"
52. 27 GOLAS, Michal POL UNIBET.COM - at 07'01"
53. 112 CARDOSO, Filipe POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 07'01"
54. 5 PERGET, Mathieu FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 07'01"
55. 22 EICHLER, Markus GER UNIBET.COM - at 07'01"
56. 17 FERNANDEZ, Koldo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 07'06"
57. 97 ZUMETA, Joseba SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - at 07'13"
58. 101 OCHOA, Miguel SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 08'02"
59. 36 TERCIADO, Francisco José SPA RELAX-GAM - at 09'18"
60. 82 COZZA, Steven USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 09'38"
61. 106 INTXAUSTI, Beñat SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 09'39"
62. 63 CHERRO, Javier SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 11'00"
63. 24 ZANOTTI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM - at 11'25"
64. 55 HERRERO, David SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 11'25"
65. 77 SIMON, Edgardo ARG DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 11'25"
66. 34 KUDASHEV, Denis RUS RELAX-GAM - at 11'25"
67. 81 FRISCHKORN, William USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 11'25"
68. 28 JACOBS, Pieter BEL UNIBET.COM - at 11'25"
69. 52 GARCIA, David SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 11'25"
70. 83 MC CARTY, Jonathan P. USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 11'25"
71. 26 SURAY, Gil BEL UNIBET.COM - at 11'25"
72. 74 BORGHESI, Fabio ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 11'25"
73. 114 PINHEIRO, Luis POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 11'25"
74. 85 BUTTERFIELD, Tyler BER TEAM SLIPSTREAM - at 11'25"
75. 117 QUITERIO, César POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 11'50"
76. 72 BERTOLINI, Bruno ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 11'52"
77. 44 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 12'17"
78. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 14'38"
79. 71 LODDO, Alberto ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 17'54"
80. 68 ORTEGA, Joaquin SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 17'54"
81. 35 SOBRINO, Joaquin SPA RELAX-GAM - at 17'54"
82. 4 MARKOV, Alexei RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 17'54"
83. 64 LEONET, Iker SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 17'54"
84. 67 PIEDRA, Antonio SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 17'54"
85. 8 PORTAL, Sébastien FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 17'54"
86. 65 BELDA, David SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - at 17'54"
87. 16 ARANAGA, Andoni SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 17'54"
88. 15 LAFUENTE, Andoni SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 18'12"
89. 73 BERTOLINI, Denis ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 18'21"

Points: Standings after Stage 2
1. 111 BARBOSA, Candido POR LIBERTY SEGUROS 32 p.
2. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE 25 p.
3. 71 LODDO, Alberto ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA 25 p.
4. 7 PLAZA, Ruben SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 20 p.
5. 3 ARROYO, David SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 16 p.
6. 4 MARKOV, Alexei RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE 16 p.
7. 25 CARRARA, Matteo ITA UNIBET.COM 14 p.
8. 77 SIMON, Edgardo ARG DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA 14 p.
9. 55 HERRERO, David SPA KARPIN-GALICIA 12 p.
10. 66 LLORET, Manuel SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS 10 p.
11. 24 ZANOTTI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM 10 p.
12. 61 BERNABEU, David SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS 9 p.
13. 35 SOBRINO, Joaquin SPA RELAX-GAM 9 p.
14. 11 GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 8 p.
15. 13 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 8 p.
16. 45 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 8 p.
17. 6 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 7 p.
18. 68 ORTEGA, Joaquin SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS 7 p.
19. 48 ROSENDO, Jesús SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 6 p.
20. 92 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA 5 p.
21. 103 MILAN, Diego SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS 5 p.
22. 58 JIMENEZ, Eladio SPA KARPIN-GALICIA 4 p.
23. 17 FERNANDEZ, Koldo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 4 p.
24. 14 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 3 p.
25. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA 3 p.

Hot Spot Sprints: Standings after Stage 2
1. 108 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS 6 p.
2. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE 3 p.
3. 44 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 3 p.
4. 117 QUITERIO, César POR LIBERTY SEGUROS 3 p.
5. 7 PLAZA, Ruben SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 2 p.
6. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA 2 p.
7. 82 COZZA, Steven USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM 2 p.
8. 92 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA 1 p.
9. 48 ROSENDO, Jesús SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 1 p.
10. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS 1 p.

Mountains: Standings after Stage 2
1. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS 17 p.
2. 14 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 16 p.
3. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE 8 p.
4. 7 PLAZA, Ruben SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 7 p.
5. 3 ARROYO, David SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE 6 p.
6. 44 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 4 p.
7. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA 3 p.
8. 45 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 1 p.
9. 16 ARANAGA, Andoni SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 1 p.

Young Riders: Standings after Stage 2
1. 103 MILAN, Diego SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS
2. 107 ECHARRI, Javier SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS
3. 101 OCHOA, Miguel SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS
4. 82 COZZA, Steven USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM
5. 106 INTXAUSTI, Beñat SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS

Teams: GC after Stage 2
1. CAISSE D'EPARGNE GCE - 23h51'41"
2. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI EUS - 23h53'27"
3. ORBEA-OREKA SDA ORB - 23h56'13"
4. KARPIN-GALICIA KGZ - 23h56'43"
5. LIBERTY SEGUROS LSE - 23h56'43"
6. FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS FTV - 23h58'19"
7. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR ACA - 23h58'21"
8. GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS GNM - 23h58'21"
9. RELAX-GAM REG - 23h58'57"
10. DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA CLM - 24h01'35"
11. UNIBET.COM UNI - 24h03'28"
12. TEAM SLIPSTREAM TSL - 24h08'42"

 
Related Articles
47th Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja - Stage One

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |