Search the news archive:
 
47th Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja - Stage One
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/28/2007
47th Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja - Stage One
 

The Italian Alberto Loddo (Serramenti Diquigiovanni-Selle Italia) sprinted to victory, and to the first overall leadership of the race, in Friday's opening stage of the Vuelta a La Rioja, running between Lardero and Calahorra over 157 kilometres. The Sardinian fastman outrode Portugal's Cándido Barbosa and 2006 edition opener winner Alexei Markov, as well as the rest of the field of course, to finish off an excellent teamwork and take his season's tally up to a good seven wins. Team Slipstream from the U.S. was also in attendance; their top finisher of the day was the Australian Ben Johnson, that snatched 21st place.


The Photofonish. Courtesy Club Ciclista Logroñes

The stage was first featured by the long solo breakaway of Spain's Pablo de Pedro (Grupo Nicolás Mateos), who made his move after 34 km. and stayed clear for about 110 km on a flat parcours that certainly did not suit any solo escapees; nevertheless he managed to open up a maximum advantage of a dozen minutes over the field, but once the peloton reacted and the sprinters teams forged an alliance on the road things got a turn for the worse for him. The brave rider from Segovia was pulled back into the pack with just five kilometres to go.

The Tour of Roja is back Saturday with a trip of 168 kilometres from Casalarreina to ... Casalarreina, with three diificulties on the menu: Alto de La Pradilla (Cat. 2), Alto de Herrera (Cat. 1) and Rivas del Teso (Cat. 2). It will be hard for Loddo to keep the jersey on his shoulders on such course, but the overall win is not part of his plans after all, whereas another successful sprint in Sunday's final stage might well be.


Courtesy Club Ciclista Logroñes

47th Vuelta Ciclista a La Rioja - Stage 1
(Lardero to Calahorra, 157 km): Results & GC

1. 71 LODDO, Alberto ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - 03h37'02
2. 111 BARBOSA, Candido POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - s.t.
3. 4 MARKOV, Alexei RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE - s.t.
4. 77 SIMON, Edgardo ARG DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - s.t.
5. 55 HERRERO, David SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - s.t.
6. 24 ZANOTTI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM - s.t.
7. 35 SOBRINO, Joaquin SPA RELAX-GAM - s.t.
8. 45 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - s.t.
9. 68 ORTEGA, Joaquin SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - s.t.
10. 48 ROSENDO, Jesús SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - s.t.
11. 103 MILAN, Diego SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - s.t.
12. 17 FERNANDEZ, Koldo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
13. 94 OTXOTORENA, Xabat SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - s.t.
14. 11 GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
15. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - s.t.
16. 61 BERNABEU, David SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - s.t.
17. 64 LEONET, Iker SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - s.t.
18. 57 RABUNAL, Gonzalo SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - s.t.
19. 43 VAZQUEZ, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - s.t.
20. 63 CHERRO, Javier SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - s.t.
21. 84 JOHNSON, Benjamin AUS TEAM SLIPSTREAM - s.t.
22. 56 SALGUEIRO, Enrique SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - s.t.
23. 115 NOZAL, Carlos SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - s.t.
24. 53 CESAR, Gustavo SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - s.t.
25. 32 BURGOS, Nacor SPA RELAX-GAM - s.t.
26. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - s.t.
27. 7 PLAZA, Ruben SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - s.t.
28. 13 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
29. 25 CARRARA, Matteo ITA UNIBET.COM - s.t.
30. 101 OCHOA, Miguel SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - s.t.
31. 42 PEREZ Romero, Luis SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - s.t.
32. 34 KUDASHEV, Denis RUS RELAX-GAM - s.t.
33. 38 PEREZ, Jorge SPA RELAX-GAM - s.t.
34. 6 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - s.t.
35. 1 ERVITI, Imanol SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - s.t.
36. 3 ARROYO, David SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - s.t.
37. 62 DIAZ, Dailos Manuel SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - s.t.
38. 12 ISASI, Inaki SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
39. 31 GARCIA, Jorge SPA RELAX-GAM - s.t.
40. 105 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - s.t.
41. 58 JIMENEZ, Eladio SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - s.t.
42. 82 COZZA, Steven USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - s.t.
43. 66 LLORET, Manuel SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - s.t.
44. 41 LARA, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - s.t.
45. 81 FRISCHKORN, William USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - s.t.
46. 96 ZUBERO, Julen SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - s.t.
47. 33 GARCIA, Oscar SPA RELAX-GAM - s.t.
48. 44 LOPEZ, José Antonio SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - s.t.
49. 14 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
50. 102 ESCOBAR, Sergi SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - s.t.
51. 92 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - s.t.
52. 51 SERRANO, Marcos A. SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - s.t.
53. 67 PIEDRA, Antonio SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - s.t.
54. 28 JACOBS, Pieter BEL UNIBET.COM - s.t.
55. 112 CARDOSO, Filipe POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - s.t.
56. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE - s.t.
57. 54 MARTINEZ, Serafin SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - s.t.
58. 88 DONALD, Jason USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - s.t.
59. 27 GOLAS, Michal POL UNIBET.COM - s.t.
60. 47 MARTINEZ, Fco. José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - s.t.
61. 107 ECHARRI, Javier SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - s.t.
62. 8 PORTAL, Sébastien FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - s.t.
63. 83 MC CARTY, Jonathan P. USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM - s.t.
64. 36 TERCIADO, Fco. José SPA RELAX-GAM - s.t.
65. 46 CARINENA, Juan C. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - s.t.
66. 5 PERGET, Mathieu FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - s.t.
67. 52 GARCIA, David SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - s.t.
68. 37 MARTINEZ, José Rafael SPA RELAX-GAM - s.t.
69. 87 DUYN, Huub HOL TEAM SLIPSTREAM - s.t.
70. 93 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - s.t.
71. 91 AGIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - s.t.
72. 116 GRAU, Jordi SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS - s.t.
73. 106 INTXAUSTI, Beñat SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - s.t.
74. 78 SCHNYDER, Philippe SUI DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - s.t.
75. 26 SURAY, Gil BEL UNIBET.COM - s.t.
76. 65 BELDA, David SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS - s.t.
77. 97 ZUMETA, Joseba SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA - s.t.
78. 85 BUTTERFIELD, Tyler BER TEAM SLIPSTREAM - s.t.
79. 75 DEGASPERI, Ivan ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - s.t.
80. 76 TURRINA, Mattia ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - s.t.
81. 114 PINHEIRO, Luis POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - s.t.
82. 74 BORGHESI, Fabio ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - s.t.
83. 21 PEÑA, Victor Hugo COL UNIBET.COM - s.t.
84. 22 EICHLER, Markus GER UNIBET.COM - s.t.
85. 16 ARANAGA, Andoni SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
86. 15 LAFUENTE, Andoni SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 18"
87. 104 BAÑOS, José Antonio SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 22"
88. 117 QUITERIO, César POR LIBERTY SEGUROS - at 25"
89. 73 BERTOLINI, Denis ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 27"
90. 72 BERTOLINI, Bruno ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA - at 27"
91. 108 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 36"

Points: Stage 1 Results & GC
1. 71 LODDO, Alberto ITA DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA 25 p.
2. 111 BARBOSA, Candido POR LIBERTY SEGUROS 20 p.
3. 4 MARKOV, Alexei RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE 16 p.
4. 77 SIMON, Edgardo ARG DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA 14 p.
5. 55 HERRERO, David SPA KARPIN-GALICIA 12 p.
6. 24 ZANOTTI, Marco ITA UNIBET.COM 10 p.
7. 35 SOBRINO, Joaquin SPA RELAX-GAM 9 p.
8. 45 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 8 p.
9. 68 ORTEGA, Joaquin SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS 7 p.
10. 48 ROSENDO, Jesús SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 6 p.
11. 103 MILAN, Diego SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS 5 p.
12. 17 FERNANDEZ, Koldo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 4 p.
13. 94 OTXOTORENA, Xabat SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA 3 p.
14. 11 GALPARSORO, Dionisio SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 2 p.
15. 95 OROZ, Juan José SPA ORBEA-OREKA SDA 1 P.

Hot Spot Sprint #1 (PRADEJON, km 51.4)
1. 108 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA 3 p.
2. 82 COZZA, Steven USA 2 p.
3. 117 QUITERIO, César POR 1 p.

KOM Prime #1 (ALTO DE GALILEA - Cat.3, km 23.7)
1. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA 3 p.
2. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS 2 p.
3. 45 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA 1 p.

Teams: Stage 1 Results & GC
1. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR ACA - 10h51'06"
2. FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS FTV - s.t.
3. KARPIN-GALICIA KGZ - s.t.
4. LIBERTY SEGUROS LSE - s.t.
5. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI EUS - s.t.
6. CAISSE D'EPARGNE GCE - s.t.
7. RELAX-GAM REG - s.t.
8. ORBEA-OREKA SDA ORB - s.t.
9. DIQUIGIOVANNI-SELLE ITALIA. CLM - s.t.
10. GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS GNM - s.t.
11. UNIBET.COM UNI - s.t.
12. TEAM SLIPSTREAM TSL - s.t.

Hot Spot Sprints: Standings after Stage 1
1. 108 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS 6 p.
2. 117 QUITERIO, César POR LIBERTY SEGUROS 3 p.
3. 82 COZZA, Steven USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM 2 p.
4. 48 ROSENDO, Jesús SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 1 p.

Mountains: Standings after Stage 1
1. 113 URTASUN, Pablo SPA LIBERTY SEGUROS 3 p.
2. 2 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE 2 p.
3. 45 ORTEGA, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 1 P.

U23 Riders: Standings after Stage 1
1. 103 MILAN, Diego SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS
2. 101 OCHOA, Miguel SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS
3. 82 COZZA, Steven USA TEAM SLIPSTREAM
4. 67 PIEDRA, Antonio SPA FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS
5. 28 JACOBS, Pieter BEL UNIBET.COM


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |