Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns News Roundup #16A (04/27/2007)
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/27/2007
Young Guns News Roundup #16A (04/27/2007)
 

This report focuses on four stage races that got started around halfway through the current week in Italy, France and Spain. The main event was arguably the Giro delle Regioni, Italy's top young gun stage race along with the Baby Giro (but unlike the latter, it is reserved for U23 athletes only), with plenty of top-quality contenders from Italy and abroad: this year the race is also the only Italian round of UCI U23 Nation's Cup, and is contested by National Teams, with the host country being awarded the privilege to field two different squads. But a star-studded peloton is gracing also the roads of Brittany, in the northwestern corner of France, whose Tour de Bretagne Wednesday April 25th thru Tuesday May 1st over six stages plus a small prologue. The Circuit Cycliste de Saône-et-Loire in the same country and the Tour of Extremadura in the "far southwest" of Spain may not boast the same top-quality field, but still they can be the right place for some of the stars of tomorrow to show off. Below are news and results from the very early stages of such contests.



The 32nd Giro delle Regioni kicked off in German style, with Alexandre Gottfried powering to victory in Thursday's race opener from Fornelli to Macchiagodena over 121 kilometres, with three second category ascents in between. Gottfried won the sprint of a breakaway group eleven riders, that formed in the final circuit of 23 km, while the peloton came in about 50 seconds behind. The winning bunch featured the eventual winner as well as the Italian Derik Zampedri, Dimitri Clayes and Francis Degreef of Belgium, Niki Ostergaard (Denmark), Blel Kadri (France), Dennis Van Wenden from the Netherlands, Herbert Pudans (Latvia), Rui Costa (Portugal) Gasper Svab (Slovenia) and the strong Englishman Ben Swift, who was going to be awarded the KOM leader's jersey at the end of the stage. An earlier move from Thomas Brigaud (France), Stefano Pirazzi (Italy's "A" Team), Claudio Apolo (Portugal) and one Dutch rider had been brought back by km. 86 after they put up to two minutes into their chasers.

Skirmishes in the front group began six km from the finish, and thinned such group down to seven men only, as Ostergaard and Degreef attacked their breakaway mates, most of whom quickly covered such move however. Svab counter-attacked in the last kilometre, but was caught and passed by Gottfried in the very final metres. Born on July 05th 1985, Gottfried took seventh in the opening round of the UCI Nations Cup series in Portugal a few weeks ago. The "Tour of the Regions" resumes Friday with four laps of a 36 kilometre circuit around Città Sant'Angelo in the Abruzzo region, and as many passages over a second category climb.

32nd Giro delle Regioni - Stage 1
(Fornelli to Macchiagodena, 121 km): Top 10 Places

1. Alexandre Gottfried (Germany)
2. Gasper Svab (Slovenia) - s.t.
3. Rui Costa (Portugal) - s.t.
4. Niki Ostergaard (Denmark) - s.t.
5. Dimitri Claeys (Belgium) - s.t.
6. Dennis Van Wenden (Holland) - s.t.
7. Derik Zampedri (Italy "B") - s.t.
8. Francis Degreef (Belgium) - s.t.
9. Biel Kadri (France) - s.t.
10. Herbert Pudans (Latvia) - s.t.

Points: 1. Gasper Svab (Slovenia)
Mountains: 1. Ben Swift (Great Britain)
Hot Spot Sprints: 1. Ben Hermans (Belgium)
Best Under 21 Rider: Ben Ostergaard (Denmark)



The Tour de Bretagne started … with a Boom. As in … Lars Boom, of course! Just like in nearby Normandy about one month ago, the Dutch sensation and his Rabobank Espoirs got off to a flying start, and flying is definitely the most appropriate word when a cyclist averages a speed of over 51 kph.

All of the above happened in Wednesday's short (4.7 km) but windswept prologue against the clock, held in the enchanting sceneries of the island of Jersey - a British Crown dependency straight off the French coast - and dominated by Boom in a time of five minutes and thirty seconds. The Scandinavian pair of Alex Rasmussen (Denmark, bronze medallist in the Team Pursuit at the recent World Track Championships at Mallorca) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) came next in the stage ranking, losing to the Rabo-boy by two seconds. Belgium's Kristof Vandewalle (Beveren 2000) snatched spot number four from Boom's teammate and Tour de Normandie overall champion Martijn Maaskant. Sébastien Turgot was the only Frenchman in the top eight places.

ITT Prologue (Jersey, 4.7 km)
1. Lars Boom (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - 05'30 (51.273 km/h)
2. Alex Rasmussen (Den - Team Odense Energi) - at 02"
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor - Team Maxbo Bianchi) - at 09"
4. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel - Wielergrop Beveren 2000) - at 12"
5. Martijn Maaskant (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
6. Sébastien Turgot (Fra - Vendée U) - at 13"
7. Thom Van Dulmen (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - at 14"
8. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
9. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra - Vendée U) - s.t.
10. Fabrice Jandesboz (Fra - Vendée U) - at 17"
11. Casper Jorgensen (Den - Team Odense Energi) - s.t.
12. Noan Lelarge (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - s.t.
13. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus - Vendée U) - s.t.
14. Damien Gaudin (Fra - Vendée U) - at 18"
15. Jugen Roelants (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - at 20"
16. Kevin Lalouette (Fra - CC Nogent-Sur-Oise) - at 21"
17. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor - Team Maxbo-Bianchi) - s.t.
18. David Lelay (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - s.t.
19. Juan José Abril Merino (Spa - Viña Magna Cropu) - at 22"
20. Alexander Kristoff (Nor - Team Maxbo-Bianchi) - s.t.

If the race prologue was all about Lars Boom, Thursday's first road stage saw another more than likely stars of the professional peloton in years to come steal the show. Norwegian sprinting sensation Edvald Boasson Hagen is just 20, but already won the admiration of so many cycling onlookers (and professional teams too), that regard him as ''the next Thor Hushovd''. Plus, he's a good TTist and not an awful climber at all. Yes, we think we're definitely going to hear his name again …

The Team Maxbo-Bianchi talent, who burst into spotlight first as he clinched three stage victories at Tour de l'Avenir the past year, put the hammer down again and crushed opposition at the end of the 157.4 kilometre trip from Saint Malo to Cancale. All the Belgian Jurgen Roelants and the Mini Rabo Tom Veelers could do was have a privileged view of the Viking as he was taking his season's tally to new heights, at the same time stealing the yellow jersey away from Lars Boom's shoulders thanks to the ten bonus seconds awarded to the stage winner. Sébastien Turgot ended up fifth in the stage and was again the top finisher from the host country.

Stage 1 (Saint Malo to Cancale, 157.4 km):Top 10 Places
1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor - Team Maxbo Bianchi) - 03h46'28"
2. Jurgen Roelants (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - s.t.
3. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
5. Sébastien Turgot (Fra - Vendée U) - s.t.
6. Carlos Torrent (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropu) - s.t.
7. Stefan Loffler (Ger - Team Sparkasse) - s.t.
8. Pedro Costa (Spa - Vitoria-ASC) - s.t.
9. Alex Rasmussen (Den - Team Odense Energi) - s.t.
10. Lars-Ulrich Sörensen (Den - Team Odense Energi) - s.t.

Tour de Bretagne / Trophée des Granitiers: GC after Stage 1
1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor - Team Maxbo Bianchi) - 03h51'57"
2. Lars Boom (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - at 01"
3. Alex Rasmussen (Den - Team Odense Energi) - at 03"
4. Tom Veelers (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - at 11"
5. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel - Beveren 2000-Quick Step) - at 13"
6. Martijn Maaskant (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
7. Sébastien Turgot (Fra - Vendée U) - at 14"
8. Jurgen Roelants (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - at 15"
9. Thom Van Dulmen (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
10. Perrig Quéméneur (Fra - Vendée U) - s.t.



The 43rd Circuit Cycliste de Saône-et-Loire kicked off Thursday in France with one hundred contenders – a solid Japanese contingent included - challenging each other, and the clock, in the traditionally short (2.5 km) prologue running through the streets of Creusot town. Winner of the first battle was the French Jean Eudes Demaret, but New Zealand's Peter Latham had yet another strong performance in the saddle and made the top three spots for the second time in just few days. David Tanner of Australia (and of the mighty Velo Club La Pomme Marseille) was the other English-speaker having a good performance.

43rd Circuit Cycliste de Saône-et-Loire
ITT Prologue (Le Creusot, 2.5 km): Top 30 Places

1. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra - Amicale Cycliste Bisontine) - 02'51"87
2. Jean Christophe Perraud (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - 02'52"02
3. Peter Latham (Nzl - Albi Vélo Sport) - 02'52"53
4. Jérémie Dérangère (Fra - SCO Dijon) - 02'53"25
5. David Tanner (Aus - VC La Pomme Marseille) - 02'53"54
6. Sam Maertens (Fra - Soenens-Germond) - 02'56"06
7. Yohann Bagot (Fra - La Pomme Marseille) - 02'56"15
8. Laurent Colombatto (Fra - A C Bisontine) - 02'56"28
9. Mickaël Jeannin (Fra - A C Bisontine) - 02'56"35
10. Mickaël Szkolnik (Pol - Albi) - 02'56"99
11. Frédéric Lubach (Fra - France Police) - 02'57"11
12. Yvan Sartis (Fra - France Police) - 02'57"12
13. Joeri Clauwaert (Bel - Soenens-Germond) - 02'57"43
14. Bart Oegema (Hol – VC Aix en Provence) - 02'57"61
15. Maarten Nijland (Hol) - 02'57"72
16. Gwenaël Rouzet (Fra - AC Bisontine) - 02'57"96
17. Stijn Hoornaert (Bel - Soenens-Germond) - 02'57"96
18. Emilien Clere (Fra - AC Bisontine) - 02'58"17
19. Adrien Vuillier (Fra - France Police) - 02'58 22
20. Jonathan Brunel(Fra - La Pomme Marseille) - 02'58"24
21. Tom Tiblier (Fra - Dunkerque) 2'58"66
22. Christophe Laborie (Fra - Montmarault Montluçon) - 02'58"90
23. Silvere Ackerman (Fra - SCO Dijon) - 02'59"24
24. Gaylord Cumond (Fra - Pavilly Barentin) - 02'59"37
25. Benoît Daeninck (Fra - UV Aube) - 02'59"44
26. Julien Rabaud (Fra - Montmarault Montluçon) - 02'59"62
27. Loïc Vandel (Fra - Vaulx en Velin) - 02'59"76
28. Emilian Broé (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - 02'59"92
29. Thomas Bodo (Fra - Dunkerque) - 03'00"20
30. Aurélien Duval (Fra - UV Aube) - 03'00"80



The 22nd Vuelta Ciclista Internacional a Extremadura started in Spain Wednesday afternoon, with the race opener taking riders from Llerena to Jerez de los Caballeros over 172.9 km and coming down to a massive sprint, won by the Portuguese André Moreira Vital (Madeinox-Bric-Loulé) ahead of Javier Moreno and Jesús Ramírez, both racing for local team Extremadura-Spiuk. The stage was featured by some rain as well as a flurry of breakaway attempts, albeit the high pace set by the peloton, that averaged a good 44.3 km/h, prevented all attacks – none of which managed to put over a minute into the chasing field, by the way - from succeeding.

Photo Gallery of the stage available HERE.

Stage 1 (Llerena to Jerez de los Caballeros, 172.9 km)
Top 30 Places

1. 56 MOREIRA VITAL, André MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - 03h53'29"
2. 7 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
3. 6 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
4. 122 HONIG, Reinier P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS TEAM HOL - s.t.
5. 51 MARTA DUARTE, Nuno MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - s.t.
6. 143 GOMES COLINAS, Víctor M. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 02"
7. 113 RUIZ CUBILLO, José Luis COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - at 02"
8. 115 TORRELLA GÓMEZ, Francisco COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - at 02"
9. 111 CASANOVA VILLALONGA, Sergio COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - at 02"
10. 141 GALLEGO ARNAIZ, Diego VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 02"
11. 1 ROMERO OCAMPO, Pedro EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 02"
12. 74 BASTOS ÁLVAREZ, Óscar SUPERFROIZ SPA - at 02"
13. 57 MARQUES PORTO, Alejandro M. MADEINOX BRIC LOULE SPA - at 02"
14. 92 CARDOSO, Manuel Antonio RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - at 02"
15. 126 POELS, Wouter P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS TEAM HOL - at 02"
16. 25 SERRANO FERNÁNDEZ, Rafael SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - at 02"
17. 52 FERNÁNDEZ HERMIDA, Pedro MADEINOX BRIC LOULE SPA - at 06"
18. 131 HERNÁN MARCOSANO, Pablo PMD FUENLABRADA ITA - at 06"
19. 31 HERRERO DOMÍNGUEZ, Sergio SANSE/SPIUK SPA - at 06"
20. 145 MATA CABELLO, Martín VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 06"
21. 147 MATA CABELLO, Enrique VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 06"
22. 112 GONZÁLEZ PRIETO, Francisco COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - at 06"
23. 42 ZONNEVELD, Thijs DISCOVERY CHANNEL MARCO POLO HOL - at 06"
24. 72 HERNÁNDEZ RICO, Gabriel SUPERFROIZ SPA - at 06"
25. 102 NIEVE ITURRALDE, Mikel CAJA RURAL SPA - at 06"
26. 116 HERNÁNDEZ TAMARIT, José COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - at 06"
27. 4 PÉREZ RODRÍGUEZ, Israel EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 06"
28. 101 SESMA SORBET, Daniel CAJA RURAL SPA - at 06"
29. 11 RODRÍGUEZ ARCONES, José A. CCM-GRAMÁN SPA - at 06"
30. 155 KRASNOV, Leonid LOKOSPHINX RUS - at 06"

The Portuguese Armada in the lands of Extremadura conquered also the second stage, running over some 170 km and both starting and finishing at Fuente de Cantos. The former professional rider and peloton veteran Joaquim Alberto Sampaio (who turned a pro no less than 16 years ago) and his Riberalves–Boavista teammate Manuel Antonio Cardoso captured the top two spots, with the former anticipating the sprint as he made a smart and timely move about two km from the finish and held onto a four-second winning margin over the field to open his 2007 account. Best of the rest was the Andalusian climber Javier Moreno (Extremadura–Spiuk), a former Spanish National champion in younger classes, currently aged 23, who at his turn benefited from his own regularity to claim the overall leader's jersey, thanks to better finishing places, and give local fans something to cheer for.

The stage dynamics strictly resembled those of the race opener, with attacks and counter-attacks going basically since the flag was dropped (Oscar Laguna of Supermercados Froiz and the Portuguese Hélder Magalhães, a teammate of the top two finishers, were the most active and consistent riders in this sense and stayed clear for over 80 kms, even though also reigning champion Pedro Romero and other members of the home side Extremadura–Spiuk showed some great attacking attitudes) but all of them getting chased down, the surprise move accomplished Sampaio - aged 37 - managed to put in in the very last portion of the stage aside.

Stage 2 (Fuente de Cantos, 164.1 km): Top 30 Places
1. 95 SAMPAIO, Joaquim Alberto RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - 04h15'12"
2. 92 CARDOSO, Manuel Antonio RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - at 04"
3. 7 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
4. 66 CALDEIRA, Samuel José DUJA / TAVIRA POR - s.t.
5. 122 HONIG, Reinier P3 TRANSFER-FONDAS TEAM HOL - s.t.
6. 131 HERNÁN MARCOSANO, Pablo PMD FUENLABRADA ITA - s.t.
7. 132 ZAMBRANO CALDERÓN, Gonzalo PMD FUENLABRADA SPA - s.t.
8. 113 RUIZ CUBILLO, José Luis COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - s.t.
9. 56 MOREIRA VITAL, André MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - s.t.
10. 133 GUIJARRO GARCÍA, Raúl PMD FUENLABRADA SPA - s.t.
11. 51 MARTA DUARTE, Nuno MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - s.t.
12. 72 HERNÁNDEZ RICO, Gabriel SUPERFROIZ SPA - s.t.
13. 74 BASTOS ÁLVAREZ, Óscar SUPERFROIZ SPA - s.t.
14. 86 MEZO ASKARGORTA, Iker ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA - s.t.
15. 134 GARCÍA MACHUCA, Manuel PMD FUENLABRADA SPA - s.t.
16. 25 SERRANO FERNÁNDEZ, Rafael SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - s.t.
17. 54 CUNHA, Marco Alexandre MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - s.t.
18. 21 MARTÍNEZ HERNÁNDEZ, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - s.t.
19. 58 MARTINS, Gilberto MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - s.t.
20. 112 GONZÁLEZ PRIETO, Francisco COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - s.t.
21. 6 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
22. 57 MARQUES PORTO, Alejandro MADEINOX BRIC LOULE SPA - s.t.
23. 94 VITOR IZIDORO, Hugo M RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - s.t.
24. 154 KAYKOV, Valery LOKOSPHINX RUS - s.t.
25. 1 ROMERO OCAMPO, Pedro EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
26. 135 GUTIÉRREZ CALZADO, Josué PMD FUENLABRADA SPA - s.t.
27. 85 ARAMENDIA LORENTE, Javier ORBEA-OREKA S.D.A SPA - s.t.
28. 101 SESMA SORBET, Daniel CAJA RURAL SPA - s.t.
29. 143 GOMES COLINAS, Víctor M. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - s.t.
30. 145 MATA CABELLO, Martín VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - s.t.

22nd Vuelta a Extremadura: GC after Stage 2: Top 30 Places
1. 7 MORENO BAZÁN, Javier EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - 08h08'45"
2. 122 HONIG, Reinier P3 TRANSFERFONDAS TEAM HOL - s.t.
3. 56 MOREIRA VITAL, André MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - s.t.
4. 51 MARTA DUARTE, Nuno MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - s.t.
5. 6 RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - s.t.
6. 113 RUIZ CUBILLO, José Luis COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - at 02"
7. 92 CARDOSO, Manuel Antonio RIBERALVES-BOAVISTA POR - at 02"
8. 74 BASTOS ÁLVAREZ, Óscar SUPERFROIZ SPA - at 02"
9. 25 SERRANO FERNÁNDEZ, Rafael SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - at 02"
10. 57 MARQUES PORTO, Alejandro MADEINOX BRIC LOULE SPA - at 02"
11. 143 GOMES COLINAS, Víctor M. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 02"
12. 1 ROMERO OCAMPO, Pedro EXTREMADURA-SPIUK SPA - at 02"
13. 141 GALLEGO ARNAIZ, Diego VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 02"
14. 115 TORRELLA GÓMEZ, Francisco COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - at 02"
15. 126 POELS, Wouter P3 TRANSFERFONDAS TEAM HOL - at 02"
16. 131 HERNÁN MARCOSANO, Pablo PMD FUENLABRADA ITA - at 06"
17. 72 HERNÁNDEZ RICO, Gabriel SUPERFROIZ SPA - at 06"
18. 112 GONZÁLEZ PRIETO, Francisco COM.VALENCIANA-CCN SPA - at 06"
19. 86 MEZO ASKARGORTA, Iker ORBEAOREKA S.D.A SPA - at 06"
20. 132 ZAMBRANO CALDERÓN, Gonzalo PMD FUENLABRADA SPA - at 06"
21. 58 MARTINS, Gilberto MADEINOX BRIC LOULE POR - at 06"
22. 145 MATA CABELLO, Martín VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 06"
23. 133 GUIJARRO GARCÍA, Raúl PMD FUENLABRADA SPA - at 06"
24. 101 SESMA SORBET, Daniel CAJA RURAL SPA - at 06"
25. 102 NIEVE ITURRALDE, Mikel CAJA RURAL SPA - at 06"
26. 21 MARTÍNEZ HERNÁNDEZ, Rubén SAUNIER DUVAL SPA - at 06"
27. 154 KAYKOV, Valery LOKOSPHINX RUS - at 06"
28. 147 ÁLVAREZ MARTÍN, Luis Roberto VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - at 06"
29. 66 CALDEIRA, Samuel José DUJA / TAVIRA POR - at 06"
30. 135 GUTIÉRREZ CALZADO, Josué PMD FUENLABRADA SPA - at 06"



Races and Winners

Young Guns News Roundup #1 (02/20/2007)

  • Boucles Catalanes Alexandre Blain
  • Circuit Méditerranéen Benjamin Giraud
  • Route de l'Atlantique Giovanni Carini
  • Boucles de la Soule Charles Guilbert
  • Plages Vendéennes #1 (Perrier) Mathieu Drujon
  • La Tramontane Jérémie Dérangère
  • Ronde du Canigou Jérémie Dérangère
  • Circuit de la Nive David Le Lay
  • Plages Vendéennes #2 (Luçon) Mathieu Drujon
  • Grand Prix de Peymeinade Julien Antomarchi
  • 41st Circuito del Guadiana Pedro José Vera

    Young Guns News Roundup #2 (02/23/2007)

  • Plages Vendéennes #3 (Saint-Urbain) Jérémie Galland
  • Ronde du Pays-Basque Stéphane Bonsergent
  • Plages Vendéennes #4 (Saint-Julien-des-Landes) Bastien Delrot
  • Le Tour du Labourd Stephane Petilleau

    Young Guns News Roundup #3 (02/27/2007)

  • Coppa San Geo Hrvoje Miholijevic
  • Memorial Giuseppe Polese Mauro Abel Richeze
  • GP Firenze-Empoli Cristian Benenati
  • Trofeo Caduti di Soprazocco Salvatore Mancuso
  • GP Brefer Edoardo Costanzi
  • GP Lavi (Circuito di Paderno) Marcello Pavarin
  • GP La Torre Fucecchio Uladzimir Autka
  • Gran Premio d'Apertura Fermo Davide D'Angelo
  • Souvenir Vietto-Gianello Thierry Hupont
  • Plages Vendéennes #5 (Chantonnay) Bastien Delrot
  • GP Souvenir Jean Masse Ruslan Sambris
  • Plages Vendéennes #6 (Saint-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie) Gert Joeaar
  • Trophée de l'Essor Basque Yuri Trofimov (Overall)
  • Trofeo Guerrita Jesús Buendia
  • Subida a la Sierra de los Califas José Luis Roldan
  • GP Inauguració Memorial Joaquim Sabaté Àlex Mollà
  • Gran Premio Caja Cantabria Mikel Olano

    Young Guns News Roundup #4 (03/03/2007)

  • Plages Vendéennes #7 (Saint Maixent sur Vie) Guillaume Blot
  • Plages Vendéennes #8 (Moutiers) Franck Vermeulen
  • Trofeo ZSSDI Unione Circoli Sportivi Sloveni in Italia - PREVIEW

    Young Guns News Roundup #5 (03/06/2007)

  • Trofeo ZSSDI Unione Circoli Sportivi Sloveni in Italia Simone Ponzi
  • Coppa Città di Melzo Edoardo Costanzi
  • Coppa Belricetto / Memorial Gualandi Matteo Busato
  • Gran Premio Apertura Città di Pescara Sante Di Nizio
  • Trofeo Colline Capannoresi Francesco Ginanni
  • Gran Premio Ceda Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Trois Jours du Vaucluse Sébastien Turgot (Overall)
  • Circuit de la Vallée de la Loire Jonathan Thiré
  • GP de Carqueiranne Gatis Smukulis
  • GP d'Ouverture Pierre Pinel Ivan Seledkov
  • Tour des Communes de la Vallée du Bedat Jean Christophe Péraud
  • Paris-Ezy Franck Perque
  • Route Bretonne / Souvenir Loïc Le Flohic Piotr Zielinski
  • Melrandaise Salva Jésus Vilchez
  • Grand Prix d'Ouverture Saint-Hilaire du Harcouët Gaylord Cumont
  • Aiztondo Klasikoa Óscar Puyol
  • Trofeo Diputación Alicante José Belda (Overall)

    Young Guns News Roundup #6 (03/13/2007)

  • Giro delle Tre Province Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Circuito di San Urbano Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Piccola Coppa Agostoni Luca Zanderigo
  • Trofeo Balestra Simone Ponzi
  • Coppa San Bernardino Sacha Modolo
  • Trofeo Gruppo Meccaniche Luciani Corridonia Anton Sintsov
  • GP Ville de Lillers / Souvenir Bruno Comini Benoît Daeninck
  • Circuit des 4 Cantons Nikolas Cotret
  • GP de la ville de Villefranche / Mathias Nomblot Gatis Smukulis
  • Manche Atlantique Sébastien Duret
  • Paris-Evreux Jérémie Galland
  • Vienne Classic Espoirs Damien Gaudin
  • GP Ayuntamiento Camargo / Mem. Tinin Castañera David Gutiérrez
  • GP San José / Memorial Echevarría Juan José Lobato
  • Gran Premio Ciclista Chiclanero Jorge Martín Montenegro
  • Porec Trophy Marko Kump

    Young Guns News Roundup #7A (03/21/2007)

  • Bordeaux-Saintes Evgeny Sokolov (Overall)
  • Vuelta a Alicante / GP San Antonio Rafael Rodríguez (Overall)
  • Vuelta Ciclista a Valladolid José Angel Rodríguez (Overall)
  • Istrian Spring Trophy Edvald Boasson Hagen (Overall)

    Young Guns News Roundup #7B (03/21/2007)

  • Trofeo Memorial Fratelli Gandolfi Cristiano Fumagalli
  • Trofeo Edilizia Mogetta Francesco Lasca
  • GP San Giuseppe Montecassiano Andrey Solomennikov
  • Popolarissima Mauro Abel Richeze
  • Trofeo Antonietto Rancilio Matteo Scaroni
  • Trofeo Cesab Francesco Ginanni
  • GP Calzifici e Calzaturifici Stabbiesi Enrico Montanari
  • Souvenir Louison Bobet Nikolas Cotret
  • Paris-Troyes Yuri Trofimov
  • Nantes-Segré Kévin Cherruault
  • Maillot des Jeunes #1 (Montfort-sur-Risle) Guillaume Malle
  • Circuit du Morbihan / Trophée Jean Floc'h Guillaume Le Floc'h
  • Trofeo Iberdrola Andrés Avelino Antuña
  • Memorial Pedro Zamora / GP Bahía Mazarrón Jaume Rovira
  • Giro del Mendrisiotto Andreas Dietziker

    Young Guns News Roundup #8A (03/27/2007)

  • Milano-Busseto / Trofeo Auto Boreri Jan Stannard
  • Piccola Sanremo Luca Zanderigo
  • GP Artigiani Sediai e Mobilieri di Grosso Alessandro Raisoni
  • Coppa Caduti Buscatesi Alessandro Formentelli
  • Coppa del Grano Enrico Magazzini
  • Circuito di Orsago / Memorial Fratelli Mion Federico Masiero
  • GP San Giuseppe Marane di Sulmona Francesco De Bonis
  • Bolghera Simone Stortoni

    Young Guns News Roundup #8B (03/27/2007)

  • Classic Loire-Atlantique Nicolas Jalabert
  • Boucles du Sud Ardèche Evgeny Sokolov
  • Roue Tourangelle Yury Trofimov
  • Troyes-Dijon Cédric Pineau
  • Flèche de Locminé Cyrille Noël
  • Trophée des Bastides Blel Kadri
  • Grand Prix de Buxerolles Perrig Quémeneur
  • Prix de la Municipalité de Saint Savin Sylvain Georges
  • Ontur-Ontur José Angel Rodríguez
  • Gran Premio Macario Francisco Torrella
  • Trofeu Joan Escolà Flavien Chipault
  • Campionat de Sabadell Leonid Krasnov
  • Vuelta a Cartagena Jesús Buendia Romero (Overall)

    Young Guns News Roundup #9 (03/29/2007)

  • Trofeo Mario Zanchi Francesco Ginanni
  • Gran Premio della Possenta Edoardo Costanzi
  • Gran Premio Liberazione - PREVIEW
  • Giro delle Regioni - PREVIEW
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 1 Lars Boom
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 2 Mattia Gavazzi
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 3 Mattia Gavazzi
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 4 Mattia Gavazzi
  • GP Waregem Enrico Montanari

    Young Guns News Roundup #10A (04/03/2007)

  • Trofeo Edil C Paolo Tomaselli
  • Trofeo Banca Popolare di Vicenza Manuel Belletti
  • Trofeo Alta Valle del Tevere Marco Stefani
  • Trofeo FPT Tapparo Sergey Rudaskov
  • Coppa Caduti di Reda Federico Vitali
  • Coppa Fiera di Mercatale Francesco Ginanni
  • Giro Valle d’Aosta - PREVIEW
  • Tour of Friuli Venezia Giulia - PREVIEW

    Young Guns News Roundup #10B (04/03/2007)

  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 5 Andrey Klyuev
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 6 Kristof De Zutter
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 7 Noan Lelarge
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 8 Edvald Boasson Hagen
  • Tour de Normandie - Overall Martijn Maaskant
  • GP de Saint-Etienne Loire Jérémie Dérangère
  • Prix Gilbert Bousquet Piotr Zielinski
  • Boucles Guégonnaises Stéphane Bonsergent
  • Tour du Canton de Saint-Ciers - Stage 1 Yury Trofimov
  • Tour du Canton de Saint-Ciers - Stage 2 Gilles Canouet
  • Tour du Canton de Saint-Ciers - Overall Yury Trofimov
  • Boucles du Canton de Picquigny Franck Perque
  • Maillot des Jeunes #2 (Torigni-sur-Vire) Tomasz Olejnik
  • Annemasse-Bellegarde et Retour Jérémie Dérangère
  • GP Fêtes de Cénac & Saint-Julien Jean-Luc Delpech

    Young Guns News Roundup #10C (04/03/2007)

  • Memorial Valenciaga Mikel Nieve
  • GP Primavera Amorebieta Salvador Guardiola
  • GP Portugal / Taças das Nações - Stage 1 Francesco Ginanni
  • GP Portugal / Taças das Nações - Stage 2 Jonas Jörgensen
  • GP Portugal / Taças das Nações - Stage 3 Victor Rodrigues
  • GP Portugal / Taças das Nações - Overall Victor Rodrigues
  • GP Valloton Sven Schelling

    Young Guns News Roundup #11 (04/05/2007)

  • Grand Prix U Mikaël Chérel
  • 2 Jours Leclerc des Olonnes - Stage 1 Alexandre Bousseau
  • 2 Jours Leclerc des Olonnes - Stage 2 (TTT) Vendée U
  • 2 Jours Leclerc des Olonnes - Stage 3 Sylvain Georges
  • 2 Jours Leclerc des Olonnes - Overall Alexandre Bousseau
  • Triptyques des Monts & Chateaux - PREVIEW

    Young Guns News Roundup #12A (04/16/2007)

  • Circuit des Ardennes - Stage 1 Bert Oegema
  • Circuit des Ardennes - Stage 2 Tomas Buchacek
  • Circuit des Ardennes - Stage 3 Tony Martin
  • Circuit des Ardennes - Stage 4 Rein Taaramae
  • Circuit des Ardennes - Overall Jérôme Coppel
  • Volta a A Coruña - Stage 1 Sergio Domínguez
  • Volta a A Coruña - Stage 2 José A. Carrasco
  • Volta a A Coruña - Stage 3 José Luís Ruiz Cubillo
  • Volta a A Coruña - Overall Alexandre Paleo
  • Ronda al Maestrazgo - Stage 1 Francisco José González
  • Ronda al Maestrazgo - Stage 2 (TTT) Comunidad Valenciana-CCN
  • Ronda al Maestrazgo - Stage 3 David Gutiérrez
  • Ronda al Maestrazgo - Overall Francisco José González

    Young Guns News Roundup #12B (04/17/2007)

  • Tour du Charolais Thierry Hupond
  • Dijon-Auxonne-Dijon Alexandr Pliuschin
  • GP Fêtes de Coux et Bigaroque Grzegorz Kwiatkowski
  • Redon-Redon Guillaume Judas
  • Paris-Roubaix Junior Fabien Taillefer
  • Gran Premio Cuéllar Carlos Capitán
  • Trofeo Monjardín Villatuerta Andrey Amador
  • Trofeo Eusebio Vélez Fabricio Ferrari
  • Gran Cursa Ciclista Les Corts Eric de Miguel

    Young Guns News Roundup #12C (04/18/2007)

  • M.O. Bottecchia / GP Italimm Daniele Fabio Casotto
  • Coppa Romano Ballerini Ashley Humbert
  • Milano-Tortona Marco Cattaneo
  • Memorial Danilo Furlan Manuel Belletti
  • GP Fratelli Bagnoli Trigonon Roberto Cesaro
  • Gran Premio Camon Federico Vitali
  • GP Madonna delle Grazie Fabio Taborre
  • Trofeo Pizzeria Rosalpina Ashley Humbert
  • Gran Premio Montanino Federico Vitali

    Young Guns News Roundup #13 (04/20/2007)

  • Côte Picarde Simon Spilak
  • Tour du Loir-et-Cher - Stage 1 Alain Lauener
  • Tour du Loir-et-Cher - Stage 2 Tomas Buchacek
  • Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - Stage 1 Hakan Nilsson
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Stage 1 Bram Schmitz
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Stage 2 Marcel Fischer
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Stage 1 Fabien Fraissignes

    Young Guns News Roundup #14A (04/25/2007)

  • Memorial Gasparotto Gianluca Brambilla
  • Coppa Comune di Piubega Edoardo Costanzi
  • Trofeo Cittá di San Vincenzo Roberto Cesaro
  • Trofeo Giacomo Larghi Bruno Rizzi
  • Vicenza-Bionde Fabrizio Amerighi
  • Circuito di Puglia Cristian Benenati
  • Memorial Gigi Pezzoni Massimo Pirrera
  • Liege-Bastogne-Liege Espoirs Grega Bole
  • La Gainsbarre Cyrille Noël
  • Tour canton Dun-le-Palestel Loïc Herbreteau
  • GP Meubles Rapp Atlas Maxime Beney
  • Maillot des Jeunes #4 (S.Sauveur-Lendelin) Arnaud Girard
  • Grand Prix de Nogent-sur-Aube Benoit Drujon
  • GP Cycliste du Canton de Bourmont Michal Ladosz
  • Memorial Rodríguez Iguanzo Francisco Torrella
  • GP Nuestra Señora de Valverde Rafael Rodríguez
  • Trofeo Santiago / Memorial Yenes Rafael Rodríguez
  • Trofeo Hotel Irache Jonathan Castroviejo
  • Gran Premi Vila de Piera Radoslav Konstantinov
  • Gran Premi Odena Luis Maldonado

    Young Guns News Roundup #14B (04/25/2007)

  • Tour du Loir-et-Cher - Stage 3 Mitja Mahoric
  • Tour du Loir-et-Cher - Stage 4 Jaroslaw Marycz
  • Tour du Loir-et-Cher - Overall Alexandre Blain
  • Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - Stage 2 Nicolas Vogondy
  • Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - Stage 3 Gabriel Rasch
  • Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - Stage 4 Sébastien Gredy
  • Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - Overall Gabriel Rasch
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Stage 3 Bram Schmitz
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Stage 4 Jesús J. Ramírez
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Stage 5 Diego Gallego
  • Cinturón Mallorca - Overall Richard Faltus
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Stage 2 Fabien Fraissignes
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Stage 3A David Gutiérrez
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Stage 3B Juan José Ballesta
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Stage 4 Antonio García
  • Vuelta a Castellón - Overall Fabien Fraissignes

    Young Guns News Roundup #15 (04/26/2007)

  • GP Liberazione U23 (Rome) Manuele Boaro
  • GP Liberazione U21 (Cava Manara) Davide Bonomi
  • Coppa Caduti di Nerviano Andriy Buchko
  • Trofeo Città di Venezia Bernardo Riccio
  • Coppa Ardigò Fabio Casotto
  • Giro del Pratomagno Davide D'Angelo

  • GP Liberazione U21 Photo Gallery (Cava Manara)


  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |