Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns News Roundup #14B (04/25/2007)
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/25/2007
Young Guns News Roundup #14B (04/25/2007)
 

Half two of our report on the stars of tomorrow is all about the final legs of the stage races going in France (Tour du Loir-et-Cher and Rhône-Alpes-Isère Tour) and Spain (Cinturón Ciclista a Mallorca, Vuelta Ciclista a la Provincia de Castellón) lately. The first part, focusing on single-day races, can be found in the link at the bottom of this page.



The third leg, a demanding trip going from Château-Renault (Indre-et-Loire) – which was hosting a stage start for the first time - to Vendôme over 189 kilometres, was held in sunny and windy weather, with the wind (and the tough parcours) playing a crucial role in determining the stage outcome; after a flurry of attacks, counter-attacks, counter-counter attacks and such, it all couldn’t help but coming down to a bunch sprint of fourteen frontrunners, with Mitja Mahoric of Slovenia taking the spoils and the Frenchman Alexandre Blain taking the yellow jersey off Alain Lauener’s shoulders, even though he shares the same GC time with the Slovene. As a (small) solace for the Swiss squad Fidibc.com, Lauener’s Namibian teammate Dan Craven got into the right breakaway – in fact he started the fireworks along with Liewe Westra (Korlstrone) - and moved up into the top ten places overall.

Stage 3 (Château-Renault to Vendôme, 189 km): Top 10 Places
1. Mitja Mahoric (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj) - 04h30'47"
2. Alexandre Blain (Fra - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - s.t.
3. Petr Bencik (Cze - PSK Whirlpool) - s.t.
4. Kristof Goddaert (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - s.t.
5. Thomas Riber-Sellebjerg (Den - GLS Cycling) - s.t.
6. Yvan Sartis (Fra - CG Orléans) - s.t.
7. Tony Huet (Fra - Blois CAC 41) - s.t.
8. Nikolas Cotret (Fra - CG Orléans) - s.t.
9. Morten Hegreberg (Nor - Sparebanken Vest) - s.t.
10. Lasse Bochman (Den - Glud & Marstrand) - s.t.

48th Tour du Loir et Cher - GC after Stage 3: Top 10 Places
1. Alexandre Blain (Fra - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - 12h46'21"
2. Mitja Mahoric (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj) - s.t.
3. Petr Bencik (Cze - PSK Whirlpool) - at 06"
4. Yvan Sartis (Fra - CG Orléans) - at 09"
5. Kristof Goddaert (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - at 10"
6. Thomas Wagner (Ger - Gerolsteiner Espoirs) - s.t.
7. Nikolas Cotret (Fra - CG Orléans) - s.t.
8. Thomas Riber-Sellebjerg (Den - GLS Cycling) - s.t.
9. Lasse Bochman (Den - Glud & Marstrand) - s.t.
10. Dan Craven (Nam - Team Fidibc.com) - s.t.

The fourth and final leg of the Tour du Loir et Cher took the field from Villebarou to Chailles over 182 kilometres, with two categorised climbs, the second coming half a dozen km. from the finish. The stage, attended by 98 cyclists, got off to a frantic start with several breakaway attempts going since the flag was dropped, and two riders able to gain a significant advantage on the bunch only after 66 km: Benjamin Justesen (Team Vision Bikes) and the Belgian Sven Vandousselaere (Team Krolstome) took up to 04'15" out of the peloton, and managed to stay clear for about sixty miles, but the pack got together again with 20k to go.

As the race made it to the finish line for the first time, Jaroslaw Marycz made the decisive move: the Polish athlete broke away solo and managed to stay away all by himself throughout all four laps of the final circuit. The Brit Jonathan Dayus as well as Sylvain Georges and just another young talent from Slovenia showcasing his abilities abroad (e.g. Radoslav Rogina) set off in pursuit of the Pole, but all they could do was fighting over the runner-up spot, crossing the line 17 seconds behind the stage winner.

Regardless of all of the above, Alexandre Blain (AVC Aix-en-Provence) maintained the yellow jersey, even extending his lead over Mitja Mahoric to … one second. And entered his name in the roll of honour of this race, with Mahoric and Petr Bencik of the Czech Republic posing with him in the podium pictures. Dan Craven managed to secure a top ten finish on the GC.

Stage 4 (Villebarou to Chailles, 182 km): Top 10 Places
1. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol - Fidibc.com) - 04h12'34"
2. Sylvain Georges (Fra - Blois CAC 41) - at 17"
3. Radoslav Rogina (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj) - s.t.
4. Jonathan Dayus (GBR - U Nantes-Atlantique) - s.t.
5. Gilles Devillers (Fra - Team Storez-VC Ath) - at 30"
6. Alain Lauener (Swi - Fidibc.com) - s.t.
7. Thomas Kristiansen (Den - Team GLS) - s.t.
8. Rune Ubdy (Den - Glud & Marstrand) - s.t.
9. Yvan Sartis (Fra - CG Orléans) - s.t.
10. Lasse Bochman (Den - Glud & Marstrand) - s.t.

48th Tour du Loir et Cher - Final GC: Top 10 Places
1. Alexandre Blain (Fra - AVC Aixois Aix-en-Provence) - 16h59'22"
2. Mitja Mahoric (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj) - at 01"
3. Petr Bencik (Cze - PSK Whirlpool) - at 09"
4. Yvan Sartis (Fra - CG Orléans) - at 12"
5. Kristof Goddaert (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - s.t.
6. Lasse Bochman (Den - Glud & Marstrand) - at 13"
7. Nikolas Cotret (Fra - CG Orléans) - s.t.
8. Thomas Wagner (Ger - Gerolsteiner Espoirs) - s.t.
9. Thomas Riber-Sellebjerg (Den – Team GLS) - s.t.
10. Dan Craven (Nam - Team Fidibc.com) - s.t.



The second stage of -Alpes-Isère Tour, going to Villefontaine, came down to a field sprint, and to a victory of the professional bike racer Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel) from Nicolas Inaudi (Charvieu-Chavagneux IC) and often-in-the-spotlight Jérémie Dérangère (SCO Dijon), with no major changes on the leaderboard.

Stage 2 (Charvieu Chavagneux to Villefontaine, 155.3 km): Top 20 Places
1. 2 VOGONDY Nicolas AGR (FRA) (11")
2. 192 INAUDI Nicolas CHA (FRA) (06") - s.t.
3. 121 DERANGERE Jérémie SCO (FRA) (04") - s.t.
4. 135 HUPOND Thierry POM (FRA) - s.t.
5. 13 VAN GROEN Arnaud CJP (HOL) - s.t.
6. 3 GONZALO Eduardo AGR (SPA) - s.t.
7. 176 CIGOLOTTI Damien LVV (FRA) - s.t.
8. 172 CIESLIK Pawel LVV (POL) - s.t.
9. 111 BAR Jocelyn CCN (FRA) - s.t.
10. 123 ACKERMANN Silvere SCO (SWI) - s.t.
11. 194 LEJEUNE Guillaume CHA (FRA) - s.t.
12. 51 VANCOILLIE Andrew PZT (BEL) - s.t.
13. 44 JORGENSEN René DES (DEN) - s.t.
14. 82 NILSSON Hakan CTD (SWE) - s.t.
15. 61 WILMANN Frederik TMB (NOR) - s.t.
16. 83 DRESSLER Frank CTD (GER) - s.t.
17. 11 VAN BLANKEN Mart CJP (HOL) - s.t.
18. 33 FIRSANOV Sergej RBR (RUS) - s.t.
19. 31 AUSTA Caspar RBR (EST) - s.t.
20. 81 BLANK Hannes CTD (GER) - s.t.

(Numbers in brackets refer to the time bonuses awarded in the stage).

Complete stage results available here – pdf file).

Stage three into the hamlet of Saint-Maurice-l'Exil became a one-team show of Team Maxbo-Bianchi, whose Norse talents Gabriel Rasch and Edvald Boasson Hagen made the winning breakaway, with the former crossing the line first and capturing the race leadership. Jérémie Dérangère made the stage top three for the second day running.

Stage 3 (Saint Maurice l'Exil, 157 km): Top 20 Places
1. 64 RASCH Gabriel TMB (NOR) (13")
2. 66 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald TMB (NOR) (08") - s.t.
3. 121 DERANGERE Jérémie SCO (FRA) (04") - at 27"
4. 26 MAC PARTLAND David HCG (AUS) - s.t.
5. 44 JORGENSEN René DES (DEN) - s.t.
6. 63 NORDHAUG Lars Petter TMB (NOR) - s.t.
7. 12 BLOCKS Hans CJP (HOL) - s.t.
8. 192 INAUDI Nicolas CHA (FRA) - s.t.
9. 146 TACIAK Mateusz CCE (POL) - s.t.
10. 86 NISSEN Soren CTD (DEN) - s.t.
11. 33 FIRSANOV Sergej RBR (RUS) - s.t.
12. 123 ACKERMANN Silvere SCO (SWI) (01") - s.t.
13. 23 SCHMAH Elias HCG (SWI) - s.t.
14. 2 VOGONDY Nicolas AGR (FRA) - s.t.
15. 13 VAN GROEN Arnaud CJP (HOL) - s.t.
16. 82 NILSSON Hakan CTD (SWE) - s.t.
17. 111 BAR Jocelyn CCN (FRA) - s.t.
18. 173 BESQUEUT Sébastien LVV (FRA) - s.t.
19. 35 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs RBR (LAT) - s.t.
20. 116 ROBERT Damien CCN (FRA) - s.t.

(Numbers in brackets refer to the time bonuses awarded in the stage).

Complete stage results available here – pdf file).

The athlete from Honefoss in Scandinavia, born in 1976, held onto his lead also in Sundays fourth and final leg, from Four Capi to La Verpillière over a distance of 183.4 km. Line honours went to the French Sébastien Gredy (CC Etupes) who had the fastest legs in the bunch sprint of a dozen guys that determined the stage winner, with Jérémie Dérangère narrowly missing victory for the third straight time, but it was Gabriel Rasch that became the overall winner of the 2007 edition of the event from Nicolas Vogondy and another rider from the Cold North, race opener winner Hakan Nilsson of Sweden.

Stage 4 (Four Capi to La Verpillière, 183.4 km): Top 20 Places
1. 144 GREDY Sébastien CCE (FRA) (10") - 04h20'46"
2. 121 DERANGERE Jérémie SCO (FRA) (10") - s.t.
3. 135 HUPOND Thierry POM (FRA) (04") - s.t.
4. 185 PLIUSHIN Alexandr CCF (MOL) - s.t.
5. 41 JOHANSSON Fredrik DES (SWE) - s.t.
6. 172 CIESLIK Pawel LVV (POL) - s.t.
7. 91 MARTIN Tony TET (GER) (05") - s.t.
8. 174 CUSIN Rémi LVV (FRA) - s.t.
9. 122 GRAMMAIRE Olivier SCO (FRA) - s.t.
10. 146 TACIAK Mateusz CCE (POL) - s.t.
11. 195 REYNAUD Nicolas CHA (FRA) - s.t.
12. 154 PRIN Nicolas STE (FRA) - s.t.
13. 23 SCHMAH Elias HCG (SWI) (03") - at 05"
14. 35 SARAMOTINS Aleksejs RBR (LAT) - at 01'06"
15. 192 INAUDI Nicolas CHA (FRA) - s.t.
16. 181 AULAS Alexandre CCF (FRA) - s.t.
17. 111 BAR Jocelyn CCN (FRA) - s.t.
18. 13 VAN GROEN Arnaud CJP (HOL) - s.t.
19. 126 BEURET Laurent SCO (SWI) - s.t.
20. 26 MAC PARTLAND David HCG (AUS) - s.t.

(Numbers in brackets refer to the time bonuses awarded in the stage).

Complete stage results available here (pdf file).

17th Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - Final GC: Top 20 Places
1. 64 RASCH Gabriel TMB (NOR) - 14h33'53" (41.618 kph)
2. 2 VOGONDY Nicolas AGR (FRA) - at 25"
3. 82 NILSSON Hakan CTD (SWE) - at 26"
4. 132 BOUET Maxime POM (FRA) - at 33"
5. 192 INAUDI Nicolas CHA (FRA) - at 34"
6. 44 JORGENSEN René DES (DEN) - at 37"
7. 123 ACKERMANN Silvere SCO (SWI) - at 39"
8. 13 VAN GROEN Arnaud CJP (HOL) - at 40"
9. 33 FIRSANOV Sergej RBR (RUS) - s.t.
10. 151 NOSARI Thomas STE (FRA) - s.t.
11. 173 BESQUEUT Sébastien LVV (FRA) - s.t.
12. 131 ANTOMARCHI Julien POM (FRA) - at 54"
13. 121 DERANGERE Jérémie SCO (FRA) - at 02'10"
14. 122 GRAMMAIRE Olivier SCO (FRA) - at 02'20"
15. 91 MARTIN Tony TET (GER) - at 02'23"
16. 185 PLIUSHIN Alexandr CCF (MOL) - at 02'24"
17. 135 HUPOND Thierry POM (FRA) - s.t.
18. 154 PRIN Nicolas STE (FRA) - at 02'28"
19. 23 SCHMAH Elias HCG (SWI) - at 02'30"
20. 144 GREDY Sébastien CCE (FRA) - at 02'34"

Full Final GC available here (pdf file).

Points: Sébastien Gredy (Fra – CC Etupes)
Mountains: Romaine Lebreton (Fra – CC Etupes)
Combativity Prize: Olivier Grammaire (Fra – SCO Dijon)
Young Riders: Maxime Bouet (Fra – VC La Pomme Marseille)



Bram Schmitz got back to line honours, and Andreas Schillinger got back to hard times in the saddle, in Friday's third stage of the Cinturón ciclista a Mallorca, from and into Santa Margalida over about 136 kilometres. The stage ended in a blanket finish, and the Dutch fastman made the most out of his talent again, despite a late move from the Colombian Ospina, but it did not happen before Schillinger's Team Sparkasse domestiques and the overall leaders mantle wearer himself were prompted to ride their legs off in the chase of a two-man breakaway featuring Schmitz's Van Vliet CT teammate Alain Van Katwijk - who was not a GC threat - but notably the Basque Egoitz Murgoito (Grupo Nicolás Mateos), who did pose Schillinger’s overall ambitions seriously in jeopardy and was race leader on the road for some time soon after he attacked about 90 km into the ride.

Stage 3 (Santa Margalida, 135.9 km): Top 30 Places
1. 114 SCHMITZ, Bram HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - 02h59'31"
2. 82 CUESTA, José Manuel SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR - s.t.
3. 122 FISCHER, Marcel GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - s.t.
4. 132 BAK, Glenn DEN M & G-SEAN KELLY - s.t.
5. 174 OBST, Rene GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - s.t.
6. 66 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - s.t.
7. 252 SNOEKS, Leonard NOR NESSET CK ELITE - s.t.
8. 15 OSPINA, Carlos A. COL SON SERVERA-S. PAREJ - s.t.
9. 95 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER TEAM SPARKASSE - s.t.
10. 73 RAMIREZ, Jesus J. SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - s.t.
11. 216 KIRITSCHEKO, Marco GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - s.t.
12. 61 ABRIL, Juan José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - s.t.
13. 172 HEIZMANN, Elnathan GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - s.t.
14. 222 KRIEGS, Robert GER GERMAN NT - s.t.
15. 63 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - s.t.
16. 212 KLIPP, Christoph GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - s.t.
17. 71 ROMERO, Pedro SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - s.t.
18. 53 BAÑOS, José A. SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - s.t.
19. 176 SIEVERS, Holger GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - s.t.
20. 54 AMURIZA, Gorka SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - s.t.
21. 231 BIERMANN, Sven GER TEAM PHYSIODOM - s.t.
22. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE - s.t.
23. 165 SCHMEIZ, Michael GER BAYER LANDSHUT - s.t.
24. 85 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR - s.t.
25. 56 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - s.t.
26. 74 RODRIGUEZ, Angel SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - s.t.
27. 65 MARTIN, David SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - s.t.
28. 156 STEINKELLER, Klaus AUT SPIUK-GERMANY - s.t.
29. 55 PEIRO, Vicente SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - s.t.
30. 76 MONDELO, Josu SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - s.t.

42nd Cinturón Ciclista Internacional a Mallorca - GC after Stage 3: Top 30 Places
1. 95 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER TEAM SPARKASSE - 09h49'17"
2. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE - at 05"
3. 176 SIEVERS, Holger GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 20"
4. 54 AMURIZA, Gorka SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 20"
5. 64 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 20"
6. 94 WACKERNAGEL, Lars GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 20"
7. 122 FISCHER, Marcel GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 40"
8. 132 BAK, Glenn DEN M & G-SEAN KELLY - at 40"
9. 63 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 40"
10. 56 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 40"
11. 212 KLIPP, Christoph GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 40"
12. 73 RAMIREZ, Jesus J. SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 40"
13. 71 ROMERO, Pedro SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 40"
14. 174 OBST, Rene GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 40"
15. 211 WOLTER, Henrik GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 40"
16. 15 OSPINA, Carlos A. COL SON SERVERA-S. PAREJ - at 40"
17. 215 SCHOLZ, Timo GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 40"
18. 105 BONSER, Ryan GBR RECYLING.CO.UK - at 40"
19. 156 STEINKELLER, Klaus AUT SPIUK-GERMANY - at 40"
20. 172 HEIZMANN, Elnathan GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 40"
21. 34 SPAETH, Sandro SWI SWISS NT - at 40"
22. 76 MONDELO, Josu SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 40"
23. 72 PEREZ, Israel SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 40"
24. 52 MURGOITO, Egoitz SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 40"
25. 55 PEIRO, Vicente SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 40"
26. 115 VIERBERGEN, Lars HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 40"
27. 101 NEWTON, Chris GBR RECYLING.CO.UK - at 40"
28. 96 MAMOS, Philip GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 40"
29. 173 HOFFMANN, Erik GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 56"
30. 112 DIJKXHOORN, Rikke HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 09'36"

Similarly to what happened the day before, Andreas Schillinger had to struggle in order to keep the yellow jersey on his shoulders, but eventually succeeded. The German and his team-mates were forced to chase hard also in the 134.4 kilometre leg with the start/finish line situated at Inca, as a group of five riders went clear after 77 km. and one of the Fab Five was nobody else but the Spanish overall contender Sergio Pardilla Bellon of Viña Magna-Cropu, who became GC leader on the road as the leading quintet achieved a 70 second advantage on the pack. Thankfully for Schillinger the Team Sparkasse chase machines proved up to the challenge again, with some crucial help provided by their fellow Germans of Team Lamonta. So that his gap to Pardilla at the finish was down to just 15" and the Teutonic bike-knight clung onto his competition lead by a mere five seconds. The escapees made it to the line however, with the Extremadura-Spiuk duo of Jesús Ramírez and Pedro Romero in the top two places, getting their efforts properly rewarded, and Henrik Wolter (Notebooksbilliger.de) coming in third.

Stage 4 (Inca, 134.4 km): Top 30 Places
1. 73 RAMIREZ, Jesus J. SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - 03h07'54"
2. 71 ROMERO, Pedro SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 03"
3. 211 WOLTER, Henrik GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 03"
4. 63 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 03"
5. 64 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 03"
6. 132 BAK, Glenn DEN M & G-SEAN KELLY - at 18"
7. 56 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 18"
8. 95 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 18"
9. 82 CUESTA, José Manuel SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR - at 18"
10. 216 KIRITSCHEKO, Marco GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 18"
11. 111 VAN KATWIJK, Alain HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 18"
12. 156 STEINKELLER, Klaus AUT SPIUK-GERMANY - at 18"
13. 122 FISCHER, Marcel GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 18"
14. 173 HOFFMANN, Erik GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 18"
15. 215 SCHOLZ, Timo GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 18"
16. 15 OSPINA, Carlos A. COL SON SERVERA-S. PAREJ - at 18"
17. 176 SIEVERS, Holger GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 18"
18. 62 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 18"
19. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE - at 18"
20. 65 MARTIN, David SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 18"
21. 212 KLIPP, Christoph GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 18"
22. 76 MONDELO, Josu SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 18"
23. 34 SPAETH, Sandro SWI SWISS NT - at 18"
24. 66 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 18"
25. 52 MURGOITO, Egoitz SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 18"
26. 112 DIJKXHOORN, Rikke HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 18"
27. 114 SCHMITZ, Bram HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 18"
28. 54 AMURIZA, Gorka SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 18"
29. 172 HEIZMANN, Elnathan GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 18"
30. 94 WACKERNAGEL, Lars GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 18"

42nd Cinturón Ciclista Internacional a Mallorca - GC after Stage 4: Top 30 Places
1. 95 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER TEAM SPARKASSE - 12h57'29
2. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE - at 05
3. 64 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 05
4. 176 SIEVERS, Holger GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 20
5. 54 AMURIZA, Gorka SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 20
6. 94 WACKERNAGEL, Lars GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 20
7. 73 RAMIREZ, Jesus J. SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 22
8. 63 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 25
9. 71 ROMERO, Pedro SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 25
10. 211 WOLTER, Henrik GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 25
11. 132 BAK, Glenn DEN M & G-SEAN KELLY - at 40
12. 56 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 40
13. 212 KLIPP, Christoph GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 40
14. 15 OSPINA, Carlos A. COL SON SERVERA-S. PAREJ - at 40
15. 156 STEINKELLER, Klaus AUT SPIUK-GERMANY - at 40
16. 215 SCHOLZ, Timo GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 40
17. 172 HEIZMANN, Elnathan GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 40
18. 76 MONDELO, Josu SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 40
19. 34 SPAETH, Sandro SWI SWISS NT - at 40
20. 52 MURGOITO, Egoitz SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 40
21. 115 VIERBERGEN, Lars HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 40
22. 173 HOFFMANN, Erik GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 56
23. 122 FISCHER, Marcel GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 01'00
24. 55 PEIRO, Vicente SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 03'40
25. 105 BONSER, Ryan GBR RECYLING.CO.UK - at 07'02
26. 96 MAMOS, Philip GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 07'02
27. 112 DIJKXHOORN, Rikke HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 09'36
28. 82 CUESTA, José Manuel SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR - at 09'56
29. 65 MARTIN, David SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 09'56
30. 62 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 09'56

Andreas Schillinger did everything he could to hold on to the overall lead in the past stages, but just couldn't help giving up in the fifth and final battle, a helluva ride of 113.9 kilometres – with four passages over the Coll de Sa Creu - finishing at Castell de Bellver in the island's main city Palma. The yellow jersey switched to other shoulders, but not to another team, as the final overall winner of the 42nd Cinturón Ciclista Internacional a Mallorca was a member of the Team Sparkasse crew, mister Richard Faltus.

The Czech rider from Ceske Budejovice and Mallorca's own Pep Adrover (Ses Salines Caldentey team) made the first – and decisive - move eight kilometres into the stage. Four more riders joined them later, and with Team Sparkasse unsurprisingly not putting in any of the chase efforts they sustained the previous days, most of the sextet was never going to be chased down (Adrover bonked and eventually crossed the line in 23rd place instead). Diego Gallego (Viña Magna-Cropu) clinched the stage and stopped Angel Rodríguez from giving Extremadura-Spiuk a second straight triumph, but in the end it was Faltus, third place getter in the stage, who had the bestest reasons to celebrate.

Stage 5 (Castell de Bellver / Palma, 113.9 km): Top 30 Places
1. 62 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - 02h57'41"
2. 74 RODRIGUEZ, Angel SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 02"
3. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE - at 07"
4. 122 FISCHER, Marcel GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 14"
5. 113 VAN LEIJEN, Joost HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 02'34"
6. 76 MONDELO, Josu SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 03'15"
7. 132 BAK, Glenn DEN M & G-SEAN KELLY - at 04'28"
8. 73 RAMIREZ, Jesus J. SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 04'33"
9. 176 SIEVERS, Holger GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 04'34"
10. 71 ROMERO, Pedro SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 04'34"
11. 34 SPAETH, Sandro SWI SWISS NT - at 04'40"
12. 15 OSPINA, Carlos A. COL SON SERVERA-S. PAREJ - at 04'40"
13. 112 DIJKXHOORN, Rikke HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 04'40"
14. 211 WOLTER, Henrik GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 04'40"
15. 156 STEINKELLER, Klaus AUT SPIUK-GERMANY - at 04'40"
16. 56 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 04'40"
17. 64 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 04'40"
18. 63 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 04'40"
19. 94 WACKERNAGEL, Lars GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 04'40"
20. 241 CANDIL, Miguel Angel SPA SIERRA OESTE-DIRMA 2 - at 04'51"
21. 115 VIERBERGEN, Lars HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 05'05"
22. 72 PEREZ, Israel SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 05'49"
23. 1 ADROVER, Miguel Juan SPA SES SALINES-CALDENTE - at 05'58"
24. 66 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 06'58"
25. 65 MARTIN, David SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 07'14"
26. 251 FOSTERVOLD, Knut A. NOR NESSET CK ELITE - at 07'25"
27. 52 MURGOITO, Egoitz SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 11'00"
28. 123 LEHMANN, Jorg GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 11'00"
29. 81 MORLA, Pep SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR- at 12'37"
30. 92 PARINUSSA, Stefan GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 12'37"

42nd Cinturón Ciclista Internacional a Mallorca - Final GC
1. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE - 15h55'22"
2. 122 FISCHER, Marcel GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 01'02"
3. 76 MONDELO, Josu SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 03'43"
4. 64 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 04'33"
5. 176 SIEVERS, Holger GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 04'42"
6. 73 RAMIREZ, Jesus J. SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 04'43"
7. 71 ROMERO, Pedro SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 04'47"
8. 94 WACKERNAGEL, Lars GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 04'48"
9. 63 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 04'53"
10. 211 WOLTER, Henrik GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 04'53"
11. 132 BAK, Glenn DEN M & G-SEAN KELLY - at 04'56"
12. 56 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 05'08"
13. 15 OSPINA, Carlos A. COL SON SERVERA-S. PAREJ - at 05'08"
14. 156 STEINKELLER, Klaus AUT SPIUK-GERMANY - at 05'08"
15. 34 SPAETH, Sandro SWI SWISS NT - at 05'08"
16. 115 VIERBERGEN, Lars HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 05'33"
17. 62 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 09'44"
18. 52 MURGOITO, Egoitz SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 11'28"
19. 54 AMURIZA, Gorka SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 12'45"
20. 112 DIJKXHOORN, Rikke HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 14'04"
21. 65 MARTIN, David SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 16'58"
22. 95 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 20'07"
23. 212 KLIPP, Christoph GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 20'47"
24. 215 SCHOLZ, Timo GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 20'47"
25. 241 CANDIL, Miguel Angel SPA SIERRA OESTE-DIRMA 2 - at 20'57"
26. 173 HOFFMANN, Erik GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 21'03"
27. 72 PEREZ, Israel SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 21'36"
28. 55 PEIRO, Vicente SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 23'47"
29. 66 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 25'25"
30. 74 RODRIGUEZ, Angel SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 25'52"
31. 105 BONSER, Ryan GBR RECYLING.CO.UK - at 27'09"
32. 96 MAMOS, Philip GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 27'09"
33. 82 CUESTA, Jose-Manuel SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR- at 30'03"
34. 251 FOSTERVOLD, Knut A. NOR NESSET CK ELITE - at 30'51"
35. 92 PARINUSSA, Stefan GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 32'01"
36. 35 HUBER, Urs SWI SWISS NT - at 36'09"
37. 31 ZAHND, Thomas SWI SWISS NT - at 36'25"
38. 181 SCHWERDT, Christoph GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT - at 36'45"
39. 113 VAN LEIJEN, Joost HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 36'46"
40. 81 MORLA, Pep SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR- at 38'08"
41. 123 LEHMANN, Jorg GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 38'48"
42. 214 POHL, Fabian GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 39'37"
43. 134 KELLY, Simon IRL M & G-SEAN KELLY - at 39'37"
44. 232 DELLE, Karsten GER TEAM PHYSIODOM - at 39'37"
45. 111 VAN KATWIJK, Alain HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 42'10"
46. 1 ADROVER, Miguel Juan SPA SES SALINES-CALDENTE - at 43'44"
47. 216 KIRITSCHEKO, Marco GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 44'42"
48. 114 SCHMITZ, Bram HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 45'03"
49. 85 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR- at 45'18"
50. 61 ABRIL, Juan Jose SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 45'53"
51. 152 KAPFHAMMER, Thomas GER SPIUK-GERMANY - at 48'03"
52. 83 LUNA, Saul SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR- at 50'34"
53. 13 MAS, Pedro SPA SON SERVERA-S. PAREJ - at 52'58"
54. 224 LAMATER, Leif GER GERMAN NT - at 52'58"
55. 246 GARCIA, Vicente SPA SIERRA OESTE-DIRMA 2 - at 54'16"
56. 41 SHUVAYEV, Oleksandr UKR NAGARES - at 57'47"
57. 252 SNOEKS, Leonard NOR NESSET CK ELITE - at 58'16"
58. 116 VAN ZANDBEEK, Ronan HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 01h00'01"
59. 33 STOLL, Thomas SWI SWISS NT - at 01h00'18"
60. 3 GOMILA, Miguel SPA SES SALINES-CALDENTE - at 01h00'22"
61. 195 KEUNECKE, Karsten GER TEAM 1912 ESSEN - at 01h03'05"
62. 225 BENGSCH, Robert GER GERMAN NT - at 01h04'13"
63. 124 RIEME, Benjamin GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 01h05'21"
64. 36 BUCHLI, Lukas SWI SWISS NT - at 01h06'03"
65. 226 KONIG, Karl-Christian GER GERMAN NT - at 01h06'04"
66. 183 SYLLA, David GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT - at 01h06'26"
67. 234 ZINGEN, Markus GER TEAM PHYSIODOM - at 01h06'38"
68. 196 KEUSER, Andreas GER TEAM 1912 ESSEN - at 01h09'30"
69. 166 SCHMIDT, Robert GER BAYER LANDSHUT - at 01h10'50"
70. 162 HEGEL, Thomas GER BAYER LANDSHUT - at 01h11'07"
71. 84 FRANCES, Juan David SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR - at 01h11'08"
72. 165 SCHMEIZ, Michael GER BAYER LANDSHUT - at 01h11'41"
73. 186 HEUSCHMIDT, Thomas GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT - at 01h11'49"
74. 253 BRUNSVIK, Mikael H. NOR NESSET CK ELITE - at 01h12'06"
75. 222 KRIEGS, Robert GER GERMAN NT - at 01h12'20"
76. 231 BIERMANN, Sven GER TEAM PHYSIODOM - at 01h12'43"
77. 235 MONREAL, Florian GER TEAM PHYSIODOM - at 01h12'43"
78. 86 PEREZ, Francisco SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR - at 01h13'03"
79. 151 MEYER, Christian GER SPIUK-GERMANY - at 01h14'39"
80. 23 ALEMANY, Gabriel SPA MONTUIRI-TUNEL - at 01h15'06"
81. 32 SPICHTIG, Tomas SWI SWISS NT - at 01h15'07"
82. 185 SCHROT, Christian GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT - at 01h16'49"
83. 4 ARTIGUES, Francesc SPA SES SALINES-CALDENTE - at 01h16'52"
84. 202 TURKCETIN, Selcuk TUR TURKISH NT - at 01h17'22"
85. 161 HEGEL, Markus GER BAYER LANDSHUT - at 01h18'08"
86. 121 DIMDE, Norman GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 01h18'31"
87. 155 KRONIGER, Armin GER SPIUK-GERMANY - at 01h21'02"
88. 22 GONZALEZ, Angel SPA MONTUIRI-TUNEL - at 01h21'06"
89. 182 CLAEREBOUT, David LUX MAPEI-HEIZOMAT - at 01h23'19"
90. 125 WARNECKE, Niels GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 01h25'23"
91. 192 VEEN, Steffen GER TEAM 1912 ESSEN - at 01h27'29"
92. 164 SCHERF, Jorg GER BAYER LANDSHUT - at 01h30'25"
93. 21 QUETGLAS, Bartolome SPA MONTUIRI-TUNEL - at 01h33'54"
94. 206 BAKIRCI, Nazim TUR TURKISH NT - at 01h37'34"
95. 205 SERT, Serhat TUR TURKISH NT - at 01h38'38"
96. 203 USTA, Behcet TUR TURKISH NT - at 01h48'21"

Hot Spot Sprints: Final Standings
1. 116 VAN ZANDBEEK, Ronan HOL CT VAN VLIET EB 16 p.
2. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE 9 p.
3. 111 VAN KATWIJK, Alain HOL CT VAN VLIET EB 7 p.
4. 123 LEHMANN, Jorg GER TEAM BRANDENBURG 6 p.
5. 113 VAN LEIJEN, Joost HOL CT VAN VLIET EB 4 p.
6. 63 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU 3 p.
7. 73 RAMIREZ, Jesus J. SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK 2 p.
8. 52 MURGOITO, Egoitz SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS 2 p.
9. 96 MAMOS, Philip GER TEAM SPARKASSE 2 p.
10. 224 LAMATER, Leif GER GERMAN NT 2 p.
11. 185 SCHROT, Christian GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT 2 p.

Mountains: Final Standings
1. 96 MAMOS, Philip GER TEAM SPARKASSE 41 p.
2. 73 RAMIREZ, Jesus J. SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK 38 p.
3. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE 29 p.
4. 74 RODRIGUEZ, Angel SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK 13 p.
5. 71 ROMERO, Pedro SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK 11 p.
6. 54 AMURIZA, Gorka SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS 11 p.
7. 122 FISCHER, Marcel GER TEAM BRANDENBURG 10 p.
8. 64 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU 9 p.
9. 94 WACKERNAGEL, Lars GER TEAM SPARKASSE 8 p.
10. 52 MURGOITO, Egoitz SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS 7 p.
11. 63 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU 6 p.

Special Sprints: Final Standings
1. 224 LAMATER, Leif GER GERMAN NT 12 p.
2. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE 7 p.
3. 185 SCHROT, Christian GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT 5 p.
4. 92 PARINUSSA, Stefan GER TEAM SPARKASSE 5 p.
5. 52 MURGOITO, Egoitz SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS 3 p.
6. 95 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER TEAM SPARKASSE 3 p.
7. 123 LEHMANN, Jorg GER TEAM BRANDENBURG 3 p.
8. 122 FISCHER, Marcel GER TEAM BRANDENBURG 3 p.
9. 181 SCHWERDT, Christoph GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT 3 p.
10. 115 VIERBERGEN, Lars HOL CT VAN VLIET EB 2 p.
11. 66 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU 2 p.

Teams: Final GC
1. EXTREMADURA-SPIUK EXT - 47h54'47"
2. TEAM SPARKASSE SPA - 48h03'19"
3. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU CRO - 48h04'21"
4. GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS GNM - 48h15'27"
5. CT VAN VLIET EB VLI - 48h26'24"
6. NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE NOT - 48h32'33"
7. SWISS NT SWI - 49h03'48"
8. TEAM BRANDENBURG BRA - 49h30'11"
9. SOCTEC-HUEVARSOC - 49h32'25"
10. SPIUK-GERMANY SPI - 49h53'35"
11. GERMAN NT GER - 50h19'45"
12. NESSET CK ELITE NES - 50h27'15"
13. SES SALINES-CALDENTEY CAL - 50h30'54"
14. MAPEI-HEIZOMAT MAP - 50h35'12"
15. TEAM PHYSIODOM PHY - 50h39'28"
16. TEAM 1912 ESSEN ESS - 51h08'12"
17. BAYER LANDSHUT BAI - 51h19'24"
18. MONTUIRI-TUNEL MON - 51h40'58"
19. TURKISH NT TUR - 52h19'18"



Tour of Castellón opener winner Fabien Fraissignies scored again in the second stage of the event this past Friday: the Frenchman came first across the line also in the 150 kilometre journey from Borriol, new to hosting a stage start in this race, into Villafranca del Cid, beating the fastman Fabricio Ferrari from Uruguay and a few more of his rivals. The stage classification also saw two Russians in the top ten spots.

Stage 2 (Borriol to Villafranca, 150 km): Top 30 Places
1. 154 FRAISSIGNES, Fabien FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - 03h40'21"
2. 142 FERRARI, Fabricio URU AZPIRU-UGARTE - s.t.
3. 32 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - s.t.
4. 71 GUTIERREZ, David SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - s.t.
5. 35 BALLESTA, José Manuel SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - s.t.
6. 81 SHCHEKUNOV, Vladimir RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 04"
7. 34 VALLS, Rafael SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 11"
8. 72 CAPITAN, Carlos SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - at 32"
9. 84 IGNATYEV, Dmitry RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 34"
10. 74 LOPEZ, José Carlos SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - at 34"
11. 144 CASTRO, Cristian SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 34"
12. 73 GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - at 34"
13. 83 RYBAKOV, Alexander RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 34"
14. 26 GARCIA, Antonio SPA U. POLITECNICA BANCA - at 34"
15. 101 MENDIGUREN, Xabat SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 34"
16. 161 DE LA PARTE, Victor SPA AZYSA - at 34"
17. 131 LUCIANO, Juan SPA DITEC COSTA DORADA - at 34"
18. 5 GUTIERREZ, David SPA COSAOR - at 34"
19. 151 ANSIAUX, Nicolas FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - at 34"
20. 51 ROMERO, Luis Alberto CUB CAFEMAX-MARIN - at 34"
21. 25 BERENGUER, Jordi SPA U. POLITECNICA BANCA - at 34"
22. 1 SOTO, Samuel SPA COSAOR - at 34"
23. 3 ARANZAZU, Wulliam COL COSAOR - at 01'28"
24. 76 CABELLO, Ignacio SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - at 02'13"
25. 82 VOLKOV, Stanislav RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 02'16"
26. 11 HERNANDEZ, José Maria SPA OVIEDO-TARTIERE - at 02'16"
27. 96 TABARES, Arles SPA CAI - at 02'18"
28. 33 GARCIA, Pedro SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 05'30"
29. 6 BELDA, José SPA COSAOR - at 05'58"
30. 45 RUIZ, José David SPA NAGARES - at 05'58"

Saturday's third stage at the Volta a Castelló was split into two halves: a road stage from Villafranca del Cid to Vall d’Alba over 81 kilometres followed by a "race of the truth", a challenge against the clock of 4,500 metres finishing into the same town of Vall d’Alba but getting started at nearby Barona.

The first half of the first half-stage, running on predominantly flat roads, was truly quiet, but as the going got hillier things got much more hectic, with attempts going until a group of nine finally managed to ride off the field. But the pace kept by the peloton was too high for the escapees to stay clear long, and once they were caught the Spaniard David Gutiérrez (Camargo-Roper) made a surprise move and the pack proved unable to bring him back. Gutiérrez powered to victory with a slender lead over Fabien Fraissignes. That was the only way to stop the race dominator from winning stages. Needless to say, the GSC Blagnacais superstar comfortably held onto the race leadership.

And so he did even after the small ITT in the afternoon, whose distance was too short to pose a real threat to the French. Also because the guy had just another great performance and finished in second also in this case, losing only to Comunidad Valenciana's Juan José Ballesta.

Stage 3A (Villafranca to Vall d'Alba, 81 km): Top 30 Places
1. 71 GUTIERREZ, David SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - 01h48'03"
2. 154 FRAISSIGNES, Fabien FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - at 03"
3. 1 SOTO, Samuel SPA COSAOR - at 04"
4. 84 IGNATYEV, Dmitry RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 04"
5. 25 BERENGUER, Jordi SPA U. POLITECNICA BANCA - at 04"
6. 32 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 04"
7. 162 LANA, Guillermo SPA AZYSA - at 04"
8. 35 BALLESTA, José Manuel SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 04"
9. 142 FERRARI, Fabricio URU AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 04"
10. 144 CASTRO, Cristian SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 04"
11. 34 VALLS, Rafael SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 04"
12. 81 SHCHEKUNOV, Vladimir RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 04"
13. 103 ESTEBAN, Ismael SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 14"
14. 5 GUTIERREZ, David SPA COSAOR - at 14"
15. 11 HERNANDEZ, José Maria SPA OVIEDO-TARTIERE - at 14"
16. 73 GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - at 18"
17. 101 MENDIGUREN, Xabat SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 24"
18. 72 CAPITAN, Carlos SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - at 26"
19. 44 CEREZO, José Antonio SPA NAGARES - at 26"
20. 45 RUIZ, José David SPA NAGARES - at 26"
21. 74 LOPEZ, José Carlos SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - at 26"
22. 3 ARANZAZU, Wulliam COL COSAOR - at 26"
23. 131 LUCIANO, Juan SPA DITEC COSTA DORADA - at 35"
24. 4 FALCO, Pascual SPA COSAOR - at 38"
25. 121 COLOME, Oriol SPA VIVEROS ALCANAR - at 38"
26. 105 PONCE, Hernan SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 38"
27. 56 SOLER, Joaquin SPA CAFEMAX-MARIN - at 41"
28. 76 CABELLO, Ignacio SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - at 41"
29. 42 FERNANDEZ, David SPA NAGARES - at 41"
30. 36 VIGIL, Andres SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 41"

Stage 3B (Vall d'Alba ITT, 4.5 km): Top 30 Places
1. 35 BALLESTA, José Manuel SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - 08'07"
2. 154 FRAISSIGNES, Fabien FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - at 04"
3. 32 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 13"
4. 162 LANA, Guillermo SPA AZYSA - at 17"
5. 103 ESTEBAN, Ismael SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 17"
6. 161 DE LA PARTE, Victor SPA AZYSA - at 20"
7. 73 GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - at 21"
8. 26 GARCIA, Antonio SPA U. POLITECNICA BANCA - at 22"
9. 71 GUTIERREZ, David SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - at 22"
10. 34 VALLS, Rafael SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 24"
11. 81 SHCHEKUNOV, Vladimir RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 25"
12. 144 CASTRO, Cristian SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 26"
13. 25 BERENGUER, Jordi SPA U. POLITECNICA BANCA - at 27"
14. 142 FERRARI, Fabricio URU AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 27"
15. 11 HERNANDEZ, José Maria SPA OVIEDO-TARTIERE - at 32"
16. 3 ARANZAZU, Wulliam COL COSAOR - at 33"
17. 24 VEIGA, Jesús SPA U. POLITECNICA BANCA - at 33"
18. 84 IGNATYEV, Dmitry RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 36"
19. 5 GUTIERREZ, David SPA COSAOR - at 36"
20. 101 MENDIGUREN, Xabat SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 38"
21. 1 SOTO, Samuel SPA COSAOR - at 38"
22. 31 ESCAMEZ, Juan Carlos SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 40"
23. 83 RYBAKOV, Alexander RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 43"
24. 131 LUCIANO, Juan SPA DITEC COSTA DORADA - at 45"
25. 151 ANSIAUX, Nicolas FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - at 45"
26. 85 KAYKOV, Valery RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 46"
27. 152 DAMIENS, Mickael FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - at 47"
28. 104 SALAS, Eder SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 48"
29. 42 FERNANDEZ, David SPA NAGARES - at 49"
30. 86 KRASNOV, Leonid RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 50"

25th Volta Ciclista a Castelló - GC after Stage 3: Top 30 Places
1. 154 FRAISSIGNES, Fabien FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - 09h02'32"
2. 25 BERENGUER, Jordi SPA U. POLITECNICA BANCA - at 58"
3. 81 SHCHEKUNOV, Vladimir RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 01'44"
4. 71 GUTIERREZ, David SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - at 01'48"
5. 34 VALLS, Rafael SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 01'50"
6. 142 FERRARI, Fabricio URU AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 01'57"
7. 35 BALLESTA, José Manuel SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 02'44"
8. 5 GUTIERREZ, David SPA COSAOR - at 02'50"
9. 32 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 02'55"
10. 131 LUCIANO, Juan SPA DITEC COSTA DORADA - at 03'05"
11. 26 GARCIA, Antonio SPA U. POLITECNICA BANCA - at 03'25"
12. 144 CASTRO, Cristian SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 03'42"
13. 3 ARANZAZU, Wulliam COL COSAOR - at 05'05"
14. 73 GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - at 05'25"
15. 84 IGNATYEV, Dmitry RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 05'26"
16. 72 CAPITAN, Carlos SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - at 05'27"
17. 1 SOTO, Samuel SPA COSAOR - at 05'28"
18. 161 DE LA PARTE, Victor SPA AZYSA - at 06'17"
19. 76 CABELLO, Ignacio SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - at 06'22"
20. 83 RYBAKOV, Alexander RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 06'23"
21. 151 ANSIAUX, Nicolas FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - at 06'55"
22. 101 MENDIGUREN, Xabat SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 09'27"
23. 2 MARTINEZ, Victor SPA COSAOR - at 10'29"
24. 11 HERNANDEZ, José Maria SPA OVIEDO-TARTIERE - at 10'53"
25. 6 BELDA, José SPA COSAOR - at 12'17"
26. 82 VOLKOV, Stanislav RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 12'23"
27. 43 LORENZO, Jorge SPA NAGARES - at 13'15"
28. 74 LOPEZ, José Carlos SPA CAMARGO - ROPER - at 13'43"
29. 31 ESCAMEZ, Juan Carlos SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 13'55"
30. 121 COLOME, Oriol SPA VIVEROS ALCANAR - at 14'19"

The race ended with a trip of 142.5 km. from Castellón de la Plana to Vistabella, and for one Fraissignies did not make the top three. The stage was won by Antonio García of the Universidad Politecnica Valencia cycling team, that beat Francisco Javier Martínez from arch-rival Comunidad Valenciana in a two-man sprint. Fabien Fraissignies crossed the line in eleventh place, but clocking the same time as his nearest overall challenger (so to speak…) Jordi Berenguer. Such that the French did not have any problems at all keeping the jersey all the way onto the final podium, that featured also stage runner-up Martínez, whose excellent ride into Vistabella earned him a top three finish in the GC.

Stage 4 (Castellon to Vistabella, 142.5 km): Top 30 Places
1. 26 GARCIA, Antonio SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA - 03h42'06"
2. 32 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - s.t.
3. 11 HERNANDEZ, José Maria SPA OVIEDO-TARTIERE - at 40"
4. 103 ESTEBAN, Ismael SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 43"
5. 5 GUTIERREZ, David SPA COSAOR - at 45"
6. 162 LANA, Guillermo SPA AZYSA - at 01'27"
7. 142 FERRARI, Fabricio URU AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 01'27"
8. 34 VALLS, Rafael SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 01'27"
9. 81 SHCHEKUNOV, Vladimir RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 01'27"
10. 84 IGNATYEV, Dmitry RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 01'27"
11. 154 FRAISSIGNES, Fabien FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - at 01'27"
12. 83 RYBAKOV, Alexander RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 01'27"
13. 1 SOTO, Samuel SPA COSAOR - at 01'27"
14. 35 BALLESTA, José Manuel SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 01'27"
15. 144 CASTRO, Cristian SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 01'46"
16. 25 BERENGUER, Jordi SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA - at 01'51"
17. 151 ANSIAUX, Nicolas FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - at 02'00"
18. 31 ESCAMEZ, Juan Carlos SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 02'06"
19. 71 GUTIERREZ, David SPA CAMARGO-ROPER - at 02'08"
20. 63 GARCIA, Francisco SPA MASSI - at 02'10"
21. 73 GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPA CAMARGO-ROPER - at 02'42"
22. 101 MENDIGUREN, Xabat SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 02'58"
23. 76 CABELLO, Ignacio SPA CAMARGO-ROPER - at 02'58"
24. 131 LUCIANO, Juan SPA DITEC-COSTA DAURADA - at 03'05"
25. 161 DE LA PARTE, Victor SPA AZYSA - at 04'01"
26. 64 KNEPPERS, Paul HOL MASSI - at 04'01"
27. 21 GARCIA, Alvaro SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA - at 04'21"
28. 3 ARANZAZU, Wulliam COL COSAOR - at 05'48"
29. 96 TABARES, Arles SPA CAI - at 06'58"
30. 12 GUERRERO, Miguel Angel SPA OVIEDO-TARTIERE - at 07'11"

25th Volta Ciclista a Castelló: Final GC
1. 154 FRAISSIGNES, Fabien FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - 12h46'05"
2. 25 BERENGUER, Jordi SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA - at 01'22"
3. 32 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 01'28"
4. 81 SHCHEKUNOV, Vladimir RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 01'44"
5. 34 VALLS, Rafael SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 01'50"
6. 142 FERRARI, Fabricio URU AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 01'57"
7. 26 GARCIA, Antonio SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA - at 01'58"
8. 5 GUTIERREZ, David SPA COSAOR - at 02'08"
9. 71 GUTIERREZ, David SPA CAMARGO-ROPER - at 02'29"
10. 35 BALLESTA, José Manuel SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 02'44"
11. 144 CASTRO, Cristian SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 04'01"
12. 131 LUCIANO, Juan SPA DITEC-COSTA DAURADA - at 04'43"
13. 84 IGNATYEV, Dmitry RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 05'26"
14. 1 SOTO, Samuel SPA COSAOR - at 05'28"
15. 83 RYBAKOV, Alexander RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 06'23"
16. 73 GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPA CAMARGO-ROPER - at 06'40"
17. 151 ANSIAUX, Nicolas FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - at 07'28"
18. 76 CABELLO, Ignacio SPA CAMARGO-ROPER - at 07'53"
19. 161 DE LA PARTE, Victor SPA AZYSA - at 08'51"
20. 3 ARANZAZU, Wulliam COL COSAOR - at 09'26"
21. 11 HERNANDEZ, José Maria SPA OVIEDO-TARTIERE - at 10'06"
22. 101 MENDIGUREN, Xabat SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 10'58"
23. 31 ESCAMEZ, Juan Carlos SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 14'34"
24. 72 CAPITAN, Carlos SPA CAMARGO-ROPER - at 15'23"
25. 63 GARCIA, Francisco SPA MASSI - at 16'03"
26. 64 KNEPPERS, Paul HOL MASSI - at 16'54"
27. 21 GARCIA, Alvaro SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA - at 17'34"
28. 6 BELDA, José SPA COSAOR - at 18'06"
29. 96 TABARES, Arles SPA CAI - at 20'12"
30. 162 LANA, Guillermo SPA AZYSA - at 20'19"
31. 12 GUERRERO, Miguel Angel SPA OVIEDO-TARTIERE - at 21'00"
32. 41 CELIZ, Sergio ARG NAGARES - at 21'54"
33. 74 LOPEZ, José Carlos SPA CAMARGO-ROPER - at 23'39"
34. 103 ESTEBAN, Ismael SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 24'53"
35. 82 VOLKOV, Stanislav RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 26'53"
36. 2 MARTINEZ, Victor SPA COSAOR - at 28'24"
37. 45 RUIZ, José David SPA NAGARES - at 30'13"
38. 42 FERNANDEZ, David SPA NAGARES - at 30'37"
39. 86 KRASNOV, Leonid RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 31'23"
40. 56 SOLER, Joaquin SPA CAFEMAX - MARIN - at 31'45"
41. 121 COLOME, Oriol SPA VIVEROS ALCANAR - at 32'14"
42. 122 LOPEZ, Sergi SPA VIVEROS ALCANAR - at 32'49"
43. 23 GRECHYN, Sergiy UKR UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA - at 35'02"
44. 133 FERNANDEZ, Irwing SPA DITEC-COSTA DAURADA - at 35'10"
45. 44 CEREZO, José Antonio SPA NAGARES - at 35'12"
46. 43 LORENZO, Jorge SPA NAGARES - at 36'55"
47. 33 GARCIA, Pedro SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 38'17"
48. 132 VILA, Jordi SPA DITEC-COSTA DAURADA - at 38'55"
49. 15 LLANO, Jorge SPA OVIEDO-TARTIERE - at 40'59"
50. 164 HENDRIK, H. Visser HOL AZYSA - at 41'54"
51. 105 PONCE, Hernan SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 41'59"
52. 36 VIGIL, Andres SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 42'16"
53. 113 BELTRAN, Fernando SPA RENAULT-AUTO 4 - at 43'31"
54. 123 BOADA, Oscar SPA VIVEROS ALCANAR - at 43'34"
55. 65 RIOS, Jonathan SPA MASSI - at 43'52"
56. 165 MOYANO, Luis A. ARG AZYSA - at 44'28"
57. 85 KAYKOV, Valery RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 44'59"
58. 152 DAMIENS, Mickael FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - at 45'37"
59. 104 SALAS, Eder SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 47'20"
60. 145 ARTOLA, Ugaitz SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 48'01"
61. 135 CASAS, Sergi SPA DITEC-COSTA DAURADA - at 48'23"
62. 4 FALCO, Pascual SPA COSAOR - at 48'49"
63. 92 ZUÑIGA, Javier SPA CAI - at 49'05"
64. 146 AZPARREN, Mikel SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 49'18"
65. 176 HEATHCOTE, Richard GRB PROFILTEK-BRICO - at 49'25"
66. 114 BUIL, Lorenzo SPA RENAULT-AUTO 4 - at 50'02"
67. 155 BOUVIERZ GAZ, Nicolas FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - at 51'15"
68. 106 GONZALEZ, Daniel SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 54'59"
69. 46 FERNANDEZ, Juan Franci SPA NAGARES - at 56'39"
70. 111 PAULES, Javier SPA RENAULT-AUTO 4 - at 56'59"
71. 24 VEIGA, Jesús SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA - at 57'03"
72. 125 PRIETO, Javier SPA VIVEROS ALCANAR - at 58'02"
73. 163 SOLANO, Pere SPA AZYSA - at 58'11"
74. 175 BEL, David SPA PROFILTEK-BRICO - at 58'37"
75. 153 CHABBAL, Florian FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - at 58'45"
76. 124 ESCOLA, Miquel SPA VIVEROS ALCANAR - at 59'14"
77. 95 VILLALBA, José Joaquin SPA CAI - at 01h05'24"
78. 62 DOMINGO, Miguel Bosco SPA MASSI - at 01h05'40"
79. 126 GREGORI, Pedro SPA VIVEROS ALCANAR - at 01h07'38"
80. 115 IMAZ, Jorge SPA RENAULT-AUTO 4 - at 01h08'11"
81. 171 LUCAS, Edgar SPA PROFILTEK-BRICO - at 01h08'27"
82. 136 IZQUIERDO, Alex SPA DITEC-COSTA DAURADA - at 01h08'54"
83. 54 JEREZ, Sergio SPA CAFEMAX - MARIN - at 01h11'46"
84. 93 BAREA, Fco Javier SPA CAI - at 01h11'48"
85. 13 LOPEZ, Alvaro SPA OVIEDO-TARTIERE - at 01h12'13"
86. 112 BERGUA, Miguel SPA RENAULT-AUTO 4 - at 01h14'26"
87. 173 CUARTAS, Felipe COL PROFILTEK-BRICO - at 01h14'40"
88. 116 BARCELO, Adrian SPA RENAULT-AUTO 4 - at 01h15'51"
89. 14 ORTIZ, Pedro SPA OVIEDO-TARTIERE - at 01h30'08"

Points: Final Standings
1. 154 FRAISSIGNES, Fabien FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS 95 p.
2. 32 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN 65 p.
3. 71 GUTIERREZ, David SPA CAMARGO-ROPER 52 p.
4. 35 BALLESTA, José Manuel SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN 48 p.
5. 142 FERRARI, Fabricio URU AZPIRU-UGARTE 48 p.
6. 26 GARCIA, Antonio SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA 44 p.
7. 81 SHCHEKUNOV, Vladimir RUS LOKOSPHINX 40 p.
8. 34 VALLS, Rafael SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN 40 p.
9. 25 BERENGUER, Jordi SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA 35 p.
10. 162 LANA, Guillermo SPA AZYSA 33 p.
11. 103 ESTEBAN, Ismael SPA CAFE BAQUE 29 p.
12. 84 IGNATYEV, Dmitry RUS LOKOSPHINX 27 p.
13. 5 GUTIERREZ, David SPA COSAOR 21 p.
14. 1 SOTO, Samuel SPA COSAOR 19 p.
15. 144 CASTRO, Cristian SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE 18 p.
16. 11 HERNANDEZ, José Maria SPA OVIEDO-TARTIERE 18 p.
17. 131 LUCIANO, Juan SPA DITEC-COSTA DAURADA 16 p.
18. 73 GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPA CAMARGO-ROPER 13 p.
19. 161 DE LA PARTE, Victor SPA AZYSA 10 p.
20. 72 CAPITAN, Carlos SPA CAMARGO-ROPER 8 p.
21. 43 LORENZO, Jorge SPA NAGARES 8 p.
22. 83 RYBAKOV, Alexander RUS LOKOSPHINX 7 p.
23. 74 LOPEZ, José Carlos SPA CAMARGO-ROPER 6 p.
24. 76 CABELLO, Ignacio SPA CAMARGO-ROPER 5 p.
25. 3 ARANZAZU, Wulliam COL COSAOR 4 p.

Mountains: Final Standings
1. 26 GARCIA, Antonio SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA 27 p.
2. 3 ARANZAZU, Wulliam COL COSAOR 22 p.
3. 25 BERENGUER, Jordi SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA 22 p.
4. 6 BELDA, José SPA COSAOR 22 p.
5. 11 HERNANDEZ, José Maria SPA OVIEDO-TARTIERE 20 p.
6. 32 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN 15 p.
7. 56 SOLER, Joaquin SPA CAFEMAX - MARIN 13 p.
8. 154 FRAISSIGNES, Fabien FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS 12 p.
9. 34 VALLS, Rafael SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN 10 p.
10. 35 BALLESTA, José Manuel SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN 9 p.
11. 2 MARTINEZ, Victor SPA COSAOR 8 p.

Hot Spot Sprints: Final Standings
1. 3 ARANZAZU, Wulliam COL COSAOR 9 p.
2. 86 KRASNOV, Leonid RUS LOKOSPHINX 7 p.
3. 153 CHABBAL, Florian FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS 6 p.
4. 24 VEIGA, Jesús SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA 5 p.
5. 34 VALLS, Rafael SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN 3 p.
6. 11 HERNANDEZ, José Maria SPA OVIEDO-TARTIERE 3 p.
7. 154 FRAISSIGNES, Fabien FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS 2 p.
8. 5 GUTIERREZ, David SPA COSAOR 2 p.
9. 56 SOLER, Joaquin SPA CAFEMAX - MARIN 2 p.
10. 81 SHCHEKUNOV, Vladimir RUS LOKOSPHINX 1 p.
11. 123 BOADA, Oscar SPA VIVEROS ALCANAR 1 p.

Special Sprints: Final Standings
1. 23 GRECHYN, Sergiy UKR UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA 12 p.
2. 56 SOLER, Joaquin SPA CAFEMAX - MARIN 7 p.
3. 24 VEIGA, Jesús SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA 4 p.
4. 154 FRAISSIGNES, Fabien FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS 3 p.
5. 6 BELDA, José SPA COSAOR 3 p.
6. 34 VALLS, Rafael SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN 3 p.
7. 25 BERENGUER, Jordi SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA 2 p.
8. 86 KRASNOV, Leonid RUS LOKOSPHINX 2 p.
9. 33 GARCIA, Pedro SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN 2 p.
10. 73 GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPA CAMARGO-ROPER 2 p.
11. 32 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN 1 p.

Under 23 Riders: Final Standings
1. 81 SHCHEKUNOV, Vladimir RUS LOKOSPHINX
2. 34 VALLS, Rafael SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN
3. 142 FERRARI, Fabricio URU AZPIRU-UGARTE
4. 35 BALLESTA, José Manuel SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN
5. 144 CASTRO, Cristian SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE

Regional Riders: Final Standings
1. 25 BERENGUER, Jordi SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA
2. 32 MARTINEZ, Francisco J. SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN
3. 26 GARCIA, Antonio SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA
4. 5 GUTIERREZ, David SPA COSAOR
5. 35 BALLESTA, José Manuel SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN

Local Riders: Final Standings
1. 2 MARTINEZ, Victor SPA COSAOR
2. 4 FALCO, Pascual SPA COSAOR
3. 24 VEIGA, Jesús SPA UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA
4. 125 PRIETO, Javier SPA VIVEROS ALCANAR
5. 175 BEL, David SPA PROFILTEK-BRICO

Teams: Final GC
1. COM. VALENCIANA-CCN CCN - 38h24'17"
2. LOKOSPHINX LOK - 38h31'48"
3. CAMARGO-ROPER CMA - 38h32'39"
4. COSAOR COS - 38h33'45"
5. UNIV. POLITECNICA VALENCIA-BANCAJA POL - 38h38'00"
6. GSC BLAGNACAIS GSC - 38h51'16"
7. AZPIRU-UGARTE AZP - 38h53'19"
8. CAFE BAQUE CAF - 39h15'10"
9. AZYSA AZY - 39h21'25"
10. NAGARES NAG - 39h26'03"
11. CIUDAD OVIEDO-TARTIERE OVI - 39h30'20"
12. MASSI MAS - 39h31'41"
13. DITEC-COSTA DAURADA DIT - 39h35'11"
14. VIVEROS ALCANAR VIV - 40h06'52"
15. CAI CAI - 40h25'15"
16. RENAULT-AUTO 4A REN - 40h37'06"
17. PROFILTEK-BRICO I.FIB PRO - 41h12'00"

  • Young Guns News Roundup #1 (02/20/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #2 (02/23/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #3 (02/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #4 (03/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #5 (03/06/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #6 (03/13/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #7A (03/21/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #7B (03/21/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #8A (03/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #8B (03/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #9 (03/29/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10A (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10B (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10C (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #11 (04/05/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #12A (04/16/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #12B (04/17/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #12C (04/18/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #13 (04/20/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #14A (04/25/2007)

  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |