Search the news archive:
 
71st Flèche Wallone - Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 4/25/2007
71st Flèche Wallone - Results & Photos
 


Vittoria David Rebellin in a return to glory in the race he won in 2004.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

Davide Rebellin won the Flèche Wallone with a comfortable margin after powering by Joaquin Rodriguez in the final kilometer and besting former winners Alejandro Valverde and Danilo Di Luca on the summit of the Mur du Hoy.


Alejandro Valverde, Danilo Diluca and Matthias Kessler finish.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

With nine kilometres to the finish Alejandro Valverde and Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne), Kim Kirchen of T-Mobile,  and Liquigas leader Danilo Di Luca attacked, with Rodriguez making his ill fated attack six kilometers from the Mur du Hoy. T- Mobile's Matthias Kessler and Saunier Duval's Ricardo Ricco led the bunch to the finish 8 seconds behind the winner. Rabobank's Young Gun, the 20 year old of Varsseveld, Netherlands Robert Gesink (Rabobank) continues to impress with a top ten performance in 9th place.

Climbers Competition
1 093 BICHOT Freddy AGR FRA 22
2 018 VERDUGO Gorka EUS ESP 15
3 206 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA 5

71st Flèche Wallonne - Race Report


Podium 2007: Valverde, Rebellin, Di Luca Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

71st Flèche Wallone 2007
202.5 kms - 4h 48:06 - 42.173 km/h

1 071 REBELLIN Davide GST ITA
2 001 VALVERDE Alejandro GCE ESP 00:06
3 041 DI LUCA Danilo LIQ ITA 00:06


Davide Rebellin, 2004 and 2007 winner of Flèche Wallone
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 056 KESSLER Matthias AST GER 00:08
5 061 RICCO Riccardo SDV ITA 00:08
6 167 NOCENTINI Rinaldo A2R ITA 00:13
============== :16 ==============
7 021 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 00:16
8 165 GADRET John A2R FRA 00:19
9 175 GESINK Robert RAB NED 00:19
10 188 VALJAVEC Tadej LAM SLO 00:19

11 077 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 00:19
12 171 FREIRE Oscar RAB ESP 00:19
13 217 VANENDERT Jelle JAC BEL 00:23
14 097 SALMON Benoit AGR FRA 00:23
15 067 MORI Manuele SDV ITA 00:25
16 153 FLORENCIO Xavier BTL ESP 00:27
17 151 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 00:27
18 096 GONZALO RAMIREZ Eduardo AGR ESP 00:29
============== :30 ==============
19 141 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 00:31
20 068 SIMONI Gilberto SDV ITA 00:31

21 207 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA 00:35
22 105 EFIMKIN Alexander BAR RUS 00:35
23 086 VASSEUR Cédric QSI FRA 00:38
24 181 VILA ERRANDONEA Patxi LAM ESP 00:40
25 083 TANKINK Bram QSI NED 00:40
26 232 DE WAELE Bert LAN BEL 00:42
27 011 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 00:42
28 024 KROON Karsten CSC NED 00:42
29 121 EVANS Cadel PRL AUS 00:42
============== :45 ==============
30 128 VAN HUFFEL Wim PRL BEL 00:45
31 112 CELESTINO Mirko MRM ITA 00:48
32 065 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP 00:48
33 143 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE 00:48
34 158 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 00:50
35 044 CAPECCHI Eros LIQ ITA 00:50
36 178 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 00:50
37 138 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC UKR 00:55
38 170 LOUBET Julien A2R FRA 00:55
39 047 KREUZINGER Roman LIQ CZE 00:58
============== 1:00 ==============
40 082 BARREDO Carlos QSI ESP 01:00
41 202 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 01:00
42 111 ASTARLOA Igor MRM ESP 01:02
43 193 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL 01:02
44 126 MERTENS Pieter PRL BEL 01:02
45 201 BELLOTTI Francesco C.A ITA 01:02
46 125 LLOYD Matthew PRL AUS 01:02
47 012 ASTARLOZA Mikel EUS ESP 01:07
48 127 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen PRL BEL 01:07
49 043 CALCAGNI Patrick LIQ SUI 01:10
50 161 MOREAU Christophe A2R FRA 01:12
51 192 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 01:12
52 088 VISCONTI Giovanni QSI ITA 01:12
53 023 KOLOBNEV Alexandr CSC RUS 01:12
54 051 VINOKOUROV Alexandre AST KAZ 01:12
55 132 CONTADOR Alberto DSC ESP 01:12
56 031 KIRCHEN Kim TMO LUX 01:20
57 025 SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 01:20
58 224 PETROV Evgeni TCS RUS 01:23
59 063 CAMANO Iker SDV ESP 01:24
60 142 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 01:26

61 037 SINKEWITZ Patrik TMO GER 01:28
============== 1:30 ==============
62 185 POSSONI Morris LAM ITA 01:32
63 197 MORENI Cristian COF ITA 01:33
64 103 CHEULA Gianpaolo BAR ITA 01:33
65 064 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 01:36
66 135 MARTINEZ Egoi DSC ESP 01:45
67 183 CARUSO Giampaolo LAM ITA 01:51
============== 2:00 ==============
68 048 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro LIQ ITA 02:06
69 057 KLÖDEN Andréas AST GER 02:12
70 055 IVANOV Serguei AST RUS 02:14
71 168 TURPIN Ludovic A2R FRA 02:39
72 162 DUMOULIN Samuel A2R FRA 02:39
73 102 ARREITUNANDIA Pedro BAR ESP 02:47
74 166 GERRANS Simon A2R AUS 02:47
75 173 DEKKER Thomas RAB NED 02:55
============== 3:00 ==============
76 005 RODRIGUEZ Joaquim GCE ESP 03:02
77 214 PAUWELS Serge JAC BEL 04:07
78 221 IGNATIEV Mikhail TCS RUS 04:07
79 177 WALKER William RAB AUS 04:09
80 157 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA 04:14

81 006 ROJAS Jose Joaquin GCE ESP 04:14
82 163 DUPONT Hubert A2R FRA 04:14
83 085 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QSI BEL 04:22
84 034 MERCKX Axel TMO BEL 04:25
85 045 CARLSTRÖM Kjell LIQ FIN 04:25
============== 6:00 ==============
86 108 SOLER HERNANDEZ Juan Mauricio BAR COL 06:04
87 113 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 06:09
88 013 BRU Yon EUS ESP 06:15
89 196 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 06:39
90 008 ZABALLA Constantino GCE ESP 07:07
91 204 FOFONOV Dimitri C.A KAZ 07:17
92 123 CIONI Dario PRL ITA 07:46
============== 8:00 ==============
93 027 SORENSEN Nicki CSC DEN 08:10
94 152 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED 08:10
95 155 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 08:10
96 122 AERTS Mario PRL BEL 08:17
97 218 VEUCHELEN Frederik JAC BEL 08:31
98 033 DAVIS Scott TMO AUS 08:36
99 036 ROGERS Michael TMO AUS 08:36
100 003 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP 08:36

101 106 LONGO BORGHINI Paolo BAR ITA 08:36
102 182 BONO Matteo LAM ITA 08:55
103 053 COLOM Antonio AST ESP 09:03
104 198 ZAMPIERI Steve COF SUI 09:09
============== 11:00 ==============
105 136 NOVAL GONZALEZ Benjamin DSC ESP 11:18
106 078 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 11:18
107 026 SORENSEN Chris CSC DEN 11:18
108 107 SABIDO Hugo BAR POR 11:18
109 062 BENITEZ José SDV ESP 11:18
110 084 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA 11:18
111 137 PAULINHO Sergio DSC POR 11:18
112 227 SERRANO GONZALES Ricardo TCS ESP 11:18
113 074 KLINGER Tim GST GER 11:18
114 213 MAES Nicolas JAC BEL 11:18
115 156 ROUS Didier BTL FRA 11:18
116 208 POILVET Benoit C.A FRA 11:18
117 154 LE BOULANGER Yoann BTL FRA 11:18
118 018 VERDUGO Gorka EUS ESP 11:18
119 054 IGLINSKIY Maxim AST KAZ 11:18
120 022 JULICH Bobby CSC USA 11:18

121 176 MOERENHOUT Koos RAB NED 11:18
122 146 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 11:18

Best climber classification
Km : 65.5 - Mur de Huy (1) Points

1 093 BICHOT Freddy AGR FRA 4
2 206 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA 2
3 018 VERDUGO Gorka EUS ESP 1
Km : 84.5 - Côte d'Ereffe Points
1 093 BICHOT Freddy AGR FRA 4
2 018 VERDUGO Gorka EUS ESP 2
3 206 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA 1
97.5 km - Mur de Huy (2) Points
1 093 BICHOT Freddy AGR FRA 4
2 206 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA 2
3 018 VERDUGO Gorka EUS ESP 1
Km : 115 - Côte de Pailhe Points
1 093 BICHOT Freddy AGR FRA 4
2 184 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 2
3 018 VERDUGO Gorka EUS ESP 1
Km : 137 - Côte de Peu d'Eau Points
1 093 BICHOT Freddy AGR FRA 4
2 018 VERDUGO Gorka EUS ESP 2
3 184 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 1
Km : 142.5 - Côte de Haut-Bois Points
1 018 VERDUGO Gorka EUS ESP 4
2 093 BICHOT Freddy AGR FRA 2
3 212 DE SCHROODER Benny JAC BEL 1
Km : 152.5 - Côte de Thon Points
1 018 VERDUGO Gorka EUS ESP 4
2 126 MERTENS Pieter PRL BEL 2
3 212 DE SCHROODER Benny JAC BEL 1
Km : 160.5 - Côte de Bonneville Points
1 086 VASSEUR Cédric QSI FRA 4
2 204 FOFONOV Dimitri C.A KAZ 2
3 181 VILA ERRANDONEA Patxi LAM ESP 1
Km : 172.5 - Côte de Bohissau Points
1 051 VINOKOUROV Alexandre AST KAZ 4
2 077 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 2
3 138 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC UKR 1
Km : 188 - Côte de Ahin Points
1 064 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 4
2 055 IVANOV Serguei AST RUS 2
3 031 KIRCHEN Kim TMO LUX 1
Km : 202.5 - HUY (Mur de Huy) Points
1 071 REBELLIN Davide GST ITA 4
2 001 VALVERDE Alejandro GCE ESP 2
3 041 DI LUCA Danilo LIQ ITA 1

Abandons:
238 SIJMENS Nico LAN BEL
203 EDALEINE Christophe C.A FRA
195 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA
194 FERNANDEZ Bingen COF ESP
191 VERBRUGGHE Rik COF BEL
186 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA
184 LOOSLI David LAM SUI
174 ELTINK Theo RAB NED
172 DE GROOT Bram RAB NED
147 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ FIN
145 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA
144 MARICHAL Thierry FDJ BEL
140 VAN GOOLEN Jurgen DSC BEL
134 GUSEV Vladimir DSC RUS
133 DEVOLDER Stijn DSC BEL
124 INGELS Nic PRL BEL
205 KAGGESTAD Mads C.A NOR
206 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA
237 PEETERS Rob LAN BEL
236 MANNING Paul LAN GBR
235 LEBEAU Jean-Claude LAN BEL
234 KLEYNEN Steven LAN BEL
233 GABRIEL Frédéric LAN FRA
231 BOUCHER David LAN FRA
228 TRUSSOV Nicolaï TCS RUS
226 SEROV Alexander TCS RUS
225 ROVNY Yvan TCS RUS
223 KIRYIENKA Vasil TCS BLR
222 COMMESSO Salvatore TCS ITA
216 STUBBE Tom JAC BEL
215 RENDERS Jens JAC BEL
212 DE SCHROODER Benny JAC BEL
211 COENEN Johan JAC BEL
118 TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED
117 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo MRM ITA
066 DURAN AROCA Arkaitz SDV ESP
059 FREI Thomas AST SUI
052 ABAKOUMOV Igor AST BEL
046 FAILLI Francesco LIQ ITA
042 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI
038 ZIEGLER Thomas TMO GER
035 PINOTTI Marco TMO ITA
032 BARRY Michaël TMO CAN
028 VOIGT Jens CSC GER
017 PEREZ Ruben EUS ESP
016 LANDALUZE Inigo EUS ESP
015 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor EUS ESP
014 ETXEBARRIA Unai EUS VEN
007 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon GCE ESP
004 REYNES Vicente GCE ESP
072 FROHLINGER Johannes GST GER
073 HIEKMANN Torsten GST GER
116 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER
115 LORENZETTO Mirco MRM ITA
114 JURCO Matej MRM SVK
104 COX Ryan BAR RSA
101 CARDENAS Félix BAR COL
098 VOGONDY Nicolas AGR FRA
095 FEILLU Romain AGR FRA
094 CALVENTE Manuel AGR ESP
093 BICHOT Freddy AGR FRA
092 BARANAUSKAS Aivaras AGR LTU
091 MERCADO Juan Miguel AGR ESP
087 VERHEYEN Geert QSI BEL
081 BETTINI Paolo QSI ITA
076 STAMSNIJDER Tom GST NED
075 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER
002 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente GCE ESP
Race website.

 
Related Articles
71st La Flèche Wallone Race Preview
71st Flèche Wallone
71st Flèche Wallonne, Basso out– full team listings

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |