Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns News Roundup #14A (04/25/2007)
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/25/2007
Young Guns News Roundup #14A (04/25/2007)
 

Here is our weekly review on the young gun one-day events running in Italy (with Edo Costanzi and the Scinto-ists, as well as the orange warriors of Pagnoncelli, back to their winning antics), France (with a Kiwi on the podium) and Spain (with Francisco Torrella and Rafa Rodríguez making the news) over the past few days. Plus, the LBL Espoirs report from Belgium. The "stage racing" side of the matter will follow soon …



The Italian Gianluca Brambilla opened his 2007 season's account as he triumphed in Saturday's Memorial Gerry Gasparotto / GP Artigianato & Commercio at Longa di Schiavon in the Veneto region. The Zalf Désiree Fior athlete won such a demanding race - with the Rosina and Santa Caterina climbs to climbed twice, and only 34 riders able to cross the line - as he attacked about 15 km from the finish alongside the Colombian Rafael Infantino Abreu, who rode to just another excellent result in this early season events.

Another man from the Andes, Julian Bedoya Atehortua, showed his climbing abilities (and not for the first time) earlier as he made his own move after a previous breakaway group of six was chased down, but he couldn't make it to the line. Infantino and Brambilla were more successful instead. The Colombian stroke first in the final straight but the Italian easily got past him in the last 60 metres to take the win. Fabrizio Galeazzi from local team Unione Ciclisti Trevigiani-Dynamon-Veneto Banca got very close to catch both guys, but eventually had to be content with third place, while Atehortua proved unable to add a new podium finish to his tally. Mirko Tedeschi won the bunch sprint for seventh place at twenty seconds.

1st Memorial Gasparotto / 90th GP Artigianato & Commercio
(Longa di Schiavon, 130 km): Top 10 Places

1. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita - Zalf-Desirée Fior) - 03h13'25" (40.327 kph)
2. Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col - GS Podenzano) - s.t.
3. Fabrizio Galeazzi (Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon) - s.t.
4. Julian Bedoya Atehortua (Col - San Marco-Caneva) - at 05"
5. Davide Malacarne (Ita - Zalf-Desirée Fior) - s.t.
6. Massimiliano Turco (Ita - GS Podenzano) - s.t.
7. Mirko Tedeschi (Ita - Progettociclismo-OCT Doors) - at 20"
8. Alessandro Raisoni (Ita - Team Tata) - s.t.
9. Derik Zampedri (Ita - Zalf-Desirée Fior) - s.t.
10. Marco Vivian (Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dymamon) - s.t.

Starters: 105. Finishers: 34.



The teenaged sprinting sensation Edoardo Costanzi impressed again. This serious candidate for the "Cipollini of the 2010s" title notched up his fourth victory in less than two months in the U23 ranks as he had the fastest legs in the Circuito di Piubega near Mantua, on the "home roads" of his mighty team Unidelta-Bottoli Acciaierie-Arvedi, that also got Andrea Menapace onto the podium, with the Ukrainian Vitaly Buts (SC Pagnoncelli-NGC-Perrel) sandwiched in between and runner-up in the massive sprint the event came to. The "orange warriors" filled half of the top six spots at Biega, but had to give up to the power of Costanzi, that may have to work on his climbing abilities, but time after time he shows that he has got what it takes to be a "star of the sprints" in years to come.

53rd Coppa Comune di Piubega: Top 10 Places
1. Edoardo Costanzi (Ita - Unidelta-Bottoli-Arvedi)
2. Vitaly Buts (Ukr - Pagnoncelli-NGC-Perrel) - s.t.
3. Andrea Menapace (Ita - Unidelta-Bottoli-Arvedi) - s.t.
4. Matteo Scaroni (Ita - Pagnoncelli-NGC-Perrel) - s.t.
5. Francesco Kanda (Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon) - s.t.
6. Giovanni Carini (Ita - Pagnoncelli-NGC-Perrel) - s.t.
7. Luca Locatelli (Ita - Eurobike) - s.t.
8. Alessandro Bernardini (Ita - Team Bata) - s.t.
9. Michele Merlo (Ita - VC Mantovani Rovigo) - s.t.
10. Nicola Galli (Ita - Pool Cantu') - s.t.



Another single-day event in Italy ended up in a sprint finish. And another young gun showcased his speed: one week after opening his 2007 palmares Roberto Cesaro enjoyed his second straight Sunday in the sun as he proved to be the toughest in the sixteen-man battle that decided the Trofeo Cittá di San Vincenzo, not far from the Tuscan city of Livorno.

2nd Trofeo Cittá di San Vincenzo: Top 10 Places
1. Roberto Cesaro (Ita - Cargo Compass Albatros) - s.t.
2. Alexander Zhdanov (Rus - Cycling Team Valdarno) - s.t.
3. Enrico Magazzini (Ita - Mastromarco-Sensi-Vangi) - s.t.
4. Mirco Battaglini (Ita - Mastromarco-Sensi-Vangi) - s.t.
5. Stefano Formichetti (Ita - Sestese) - s.t.
6. Anatoly Pakhtusov (Ukr - Ginestra Ceramiche il Gabbiano) 7. Lorenzo Caneschi (Ita - Danton Caparrini Vibert) - s.t.
8. Raffaele Rossi (Ita - Ginestra Ceramiche Gabbiano) - s.t.
9. Francesco Pollasto (Ita - Seano) - s.t.
10. Davide Mucelli (Ita - Cargo Compass Albatros) - s.t.

Starters: 117. Finishers: 38.



The Pagnoncellis might have lost the battle to Edo Costanzi and Unidelta in the aforementioned race at Piubega, but nobody could stop them from rocking the field at Pregnana Milanese, a small town in Lombardy that played host to the third Trofeo Giacomo Larghi, and saw their strongman Bruno Rizzi, aged 23, take the spoils as solo winner. Rizzi first got into a breakaway of a dozen guys, also containing team-mate Matteo Scaroni, and later attacked his fellow fugitives, with Scaroni doing a fine job blocking the chase and eventually powering to an excellent third place finish. "It was a good day for all of us at Pagnoncelli", Rizzi said in after-race talks "I was okay, and made the decision to attacks in the last kilometres. But I owe this triumph to my teammates too, they were just sensational".

3rd Trofeo Giacomo Larghi (Pregnana Milanese, 148 km)
Top 10 Places

1. Bruno Rizzi (Ita - Pagnoncelli-NGC Perrel) - 03h11' (46.33 kph)
2. Athos Pedretti (Ita - Team Schivardi Colombina) a 10"
3. Matteo Scaroni (Ita - Pagnoncelli-NGC Perrel) - s.t.
4. Luca Orlandi (Ita - UC Cremasca) - s.t.
5. Christian Velati (Ita - Team Fidibc.com) - s.t.
6. Claudio Antonioli (Ita - Ediltecnica Vc Eupilio) - s.t.
7. Luigi Saronni (Ita - UC Pregnana) - s.t.
8. Mario Boattini (Ita - GC Feralpi) - s.t.
9. Samuel Mazzucchelli (Ita - UC Pregnana) - s.t.
10. Fabio Anelli (Ita - Team Fidibc.com) – s.t.



The second young gun contest running in the Vicenza area of Veneto over the week-end was the Vicenza-Bionde, a single-day classic whose 63rd edition drew a large crowd of tifosi to the road. And a large amount of cheers for race winner Fabrizio Amerighi, that beat two top sprinters (neither of whom was new to top three results in recent bikefights) such as Andrea Pinos and the Argentine Mauro Abel Richeze. Living up to tradition, this journey of 170 kilometres, attended by 188 cyclists, saw plenty of early and late skirmishes go, but nobody was able to make the gap for real, and also saw a massive pile-up take place about 200m from the finish during the bunch sprint; thankfully no riders involved suffered severe consequences.

63rd Vicenza-Bionde (Vicenza to Bionde di Salizzole, 170 km - 1.12)
Top 10 Places

1. Fabrizio Amerighi (Ita - UC Trevigiani-Dynamon) – (44.9 kph)
2. Andrea Pinos (Ita - Basso Piave-TMS Spinazzè) - s.t.
3. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg - CT Modal San Donà) - s.t.
4. Manuel Belletti (Ita -UC Trevigiani-Dynamon) - s.t.
5. Matteo Busato (Ita - Fausto Coppi-Gazzera Videa) - s.t.
6. Bernardo Riccio (Ita - Filmop-Sorelle Ramonda-Parolin) - s.t.
7. Valentino Borghesi (Ita - Forniture Moro-Scott Spercenigo) - s.t.
8. Michele Merlo (Ita - VC Mantovani Rovigo) - s.t.
9. Vladimir Isayechev (Rus - GS 93 Promosport) - s.t.
10. Sergio Martin (Ita - Marchiol-Famila Ima-Liquigas) - s.t.



One week-end "off" was enough. The mighty riders of Team Finauto Neri Lucchini Zoccorinese, coached by former pro Luca Scinto, immediately got back to the top of the podium, as the Tuscany-based Sicilian Cristian Benenati found his way back to victory champagne a couple months after his Firenze-Empoli winning debut. The "Scinto-ist" followed his better-known teammate Francesco Ginanni in the roll of honour of the Circuito di Puglia, that has nothing to do with the Puglia (Apulia) region of Southern Italy, as in this case "Puglia" is the name of a hamlet near Arezzo in Tuscany. Finishing off a(nother) excellent teamwork from his teammates, who played a key role in bringing back earlier escapees, Benenati eventually covered late moves from compatriots Davide Mucelli (Cargo Embassy-Albatros), going for some personal glory after he gave his own team-mate Cesaro a perfect leadout at San Vncenzo 24 hours earlier, and Lorenzo Bani (Danton) in the slight uphill finish and powered past them with 100 metres to go to score a clear victory.

43rd Coppa Caduti di Puglia (Puglia, 124 km - 1.19)
Top 20 Places

1. Cristian Benenati (Ita - Finauto-Neri-Lucchini) - 03h (41.333 kph)
2. Davide Mucelli (Ita - Cargo Embassy-Albatros)
3. Lorenzo Bani (Ita - Danton-Caparrini Vibert)
4. Saverio Crocetti (Ita - Ciaponi-Tamburini-Amore&Vita)
5. Mariano Fichera (Ita - Mastromarco-Sensi Vangi)
6. Antonino Parrinello(Ita - Cargo Embassy-Albatros)
7. Francesco Pollasto (Ita - Bessi Seano One Fuochi)
8. Konstantin Volik (Uzb - Ciaponi-Tamburini-Amore&Vita)
9. Marco Da Castagnori (Ita - Silver Sport Team)
10. Fader Andres Ardila Cano (Col - Massi-Euronics-Cerioni)
11. Raffaele Rossi (Ita - Ginestra-Il Gabbiano)
12. Mirko Battaglini (Ita - Mastromarco-Sensi Vangi)
13. Nikita Eskov (Rus - Polisportiva Valdarno CT)
14. Emanuele Vona (Ita - Finauto-Neri-Lucchini)
15. Diego Borgi (Ita - Silver Sport Team)
16. Ahmed Attiaoui (Mar - Futura Team-Matricardi)
17. Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita - Finauto-Neri-Lucchini)
18. Ricardo Pichetta (Ita - Mastromarco-Sensi Vangi)
19. Mirko Roganti (Ita - Polisportiva Valdarno CT)
20. Andrea Tarlao (Ita - Ginestra-Il Gabbiano)



The 13th Memorial Gigi Pezzoni at San Secondo, on the outskirts of Parma, turned a one-team show of the Monsummanese-Bedogni crew, that clinched first and second place of the podium on the home roads of their team sponsor, courtesy of the Italians Massimo Pirrera, a 20-year-old from Florence who earned his first ever victory since he moved from the junior ranks, and his even younger leadoutman Francesco Lasca, that despite wasting much of his legs setting up the win for his team leader was still good enough to grab the runner-up spot.

This event contested by one hundred twenty-seven U23 athletes saw another guy from the same team, Federico Canuti, steal the show first through his early attacks, as much as Massimiliano Magini (Parmense) and five-six more guys did. Local favourite Luca Dodi also was inside the breakaway group, but was pulled back into the bunch as he fell and lost contact to the frontrunners. Stefano Pirazzi stayed clear a little longer, but had to give up his winning hopes too, and the same thing occurred to all four remainders (Canuti, Alessandro Bisolti of Saclà-Sesto Autoveicoli-Ab Isolanti, Unidelta's Salvatore Mancuso and one cyclist from the former USSR) as the race hit the final circuit and the pack, driven by the Podenzano team, became more serious about the chase. It was one guy from the same squad, the Ukrainian Igor Kovalenko, that tried a late move with a couple kilometres left. But no way he could go any far; the bunch swallowed him in the twinkling of an eye, and the next few minutes were all about the Bedogni Team Show, with Fausto Fognini as best of the rest.

13th Memorial Gigi Pezzoni (S.Secondo Parmense, 138 km - 1.13)
Top 10 Places

1. Massimo Pirrera (Ita – Bedogni) – 03h22'
2. Francesco Lasca (Ita - Bedogni) - s.t.
3. Fausto Fognini (Ita - Pool Cantú-Ngc Tad Pharma) - s.t.
4. Michele Nodari (Ita - US Boltiere) - s.t.
5. Drnis Farkhut (Ita - GS Parmense) - s.t.
6. Gabriele Pastori (Ita - GS Juvenes Sterilton) - s.t.
7. Omar Sottocornola (Ita - GS Podenzano) - s.t.
8. Mattia De Maria (Ita - Pool Cantú-Ngc Tad Pharma) - s.t.
9. Francesco Martinetti (Ita - Team Tata) - s.t.
10. Cesare Benedetti (Ita - GS Gavardo) - s.t.



Three days past the Côte Picarde (see Roundup #13), several world-class U23s were back in the saddle for round three of the UCI Nations cup, the Liege-Bastogne-Liege Espoirs, that came more than a week prior to its pro version, albeit on a quite different course (but still a darn tough one, with the Wanne, Rosier, Vecquée, Redoute, Hornay, Tiff, Saint-Nicolas and Ans cotes on the menu), and (unlike the professional Doyenne, we tend to think …) got a winner from the lands of Slovenia: Grega Bole had the best legs in the bunch sprint of twelve men that decided the race, with Anthony Roux of France and the Lithuanian Andris Buividas as podium companions.

Such trio as well as the Belgians Dimitri Claeys, Francis De Greef and Ben Hermans plus Niki Ostergaard (Denmark), Christian Meier (Canada), Diego Milan (Espagne), Anton Reshetnikov (Russia), Marcel Wyss (Switzerland) and Roux’s fellow Frenchman Julien El Farès made the gap, and Bole earned the second Nations Cup victory in a row for his country, after Spilak dominated the Côte Picarde standings Wednesday, such that Slovenia now sits more than ever atop the UCI Nations Cup series overall, with the French as their nearest challengers. We are going to find most of the LBL peloton back into action Wednesday April 25th at the start line of the Giro delle Regioni stage race, the only Italian round of the series.

22nd Liège-Bastogne-Liège Espoirs: Top 10 Places
1. BOLE, GREGA (Slovenia) - 04h48'00''
2. ROUX, ANTONY (France) - s.t.
3. BUIVIDAS, ANDRIUS (Lithuania) - s.t.
4. OSTERGAARD, NIKI (Denmark) - s.t.
5. MILAN JIMENEZ, DIEGO (Spain) - s.t.
6. EL FARES, JULIEN (France) - s.t.
7. MEIER, CHRISTIAN (Canada) - s.t.
8. CLAES, DIMITRI (Belgium) - s.t.
9. WYSS, MARCEL (Switzerland) - s.t.
10. HERMANS, BEN (Belgio) - s.t.

UCI Nations Cup - Standings after Round Three: Top 10 Places
1. Slovenia - 62 p.
2. France - 48 p.
3. Denmark - 42 p.
4. Portugal - 36 p.
5. Spain - 24 p.
6. Lithuania - 19 p.
7. Russia - 19 p.
8. South Korea - 17 p.
9. Luxembourg - 17 p.
10. Germany - 15 p.



Cyrille Noël (Team Super Sport 35-ACNC) put in his second winning performance of the season - the first one came at Flèche de Locminé the past month - as he captured last Saturday's fourth edition of the La Gainsbarre one-day event, held at Port-Bail in the Normandy area of northern France in excellent weather conditions, with a huge crowd of supporters in attendance, and with 228 legs competing. The contest came down to a battle of twenty-one contenders, with Noel making a new addition to his tally and the top six spots taken by athletes from as many different teams.

4th La Gainsbarre (Port-Bail, 136 km): Top 20 Places
1. Cyrille Noel (Fra - Super Sport 35-ACNC) - 02h59'14"
2. Jérôme Fremin (Fra - USSA Pavilly Barentin) - s.t.
3. Peter Brouzes (Fra - CM Aubervilliers 93) - s.t.
4. Raphaël Lesage (Fra - VC Rouen 76) - s.t.
5. Benoit Legrix (Fra - VC Bocage Vire) - s.t.
6. Vincent Cantero (Fra - AC Octeville) - s.t.
7. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra - CM Aubervilliers 93) - s.t.
8. Emmanuel Bruand (Fra - VC Evreux) - s.t.
9. Jean-Michel Delarue (Fra - ESM Gonfreville l'Orcher) - s.t.
10. Alexandre Lemair (Fra - USSA Pavilly Barentin) - s.t.
11. Stève Houanard (Fra - Super Sport 35) - s.t.
12. Julien Mesnil (Fra - VC Evreux) - s.t.
13. Ronan Guinaudeau (Fra - VC Evreux) - s.t.
14. Julien Guay (Fra - Vendée U) - s.t.
15. Frédéric Lubach (Fra - VC Rouen 76) - s.t.
16. Romain Hardy (Fra - Côtes d'Armor) - s.t.
17. Gaylord Cumont (Fra - USSA Pavilly Barentin) - s.t.
18. David Milon (Fra - ESM Gonfreville L'orcher) - s.t.
19. Julien Barbier (Fra - USSA Pavilly Barentin) - s.t.
20. Sylvère Prevot (Fra - CM Aubervilliers 93) - s.t.



The Kiwi Peter Latham made the podium in the Tour du Canton de Dun-le-Paleste held in the Creuse department of central France this past Sunday. Winner of such race was the CR4C Roanne veteran Loïc Herbreteau, that got into a breakaway group about 40 km from the finish and attacked their fellow fugitives, along with Latham's Albi VS teammate Blel Kadri, some ten kilometres afterwards. The pair made it to the finish, and Herbreteau easily pipped Kadri on the line to claim victory.

Tour du canton de Dun-le-Palestel (128 km): Top 3 Places
1. Loïc Herbreteau (Fra - CR4C Roanne)
2. Blel Kadri (Fra - Albi VS)
3. Peter Latham (Nzl - Albi VS)



The Alsatian region of eastern France, near the German border, played host to the 42nd Grand Prix des Meubles Rapp Atlas Elite Nationale contest, that ran over 150 kilometres around the hamlet of Reiningue with French, German and Swiss contenders - and even Tigran Korkotyan of Armenia - battling it out. The event turned into a matter of five guys as Maxime Beney (Team Megabike Macon), Thomas Dietsch (PA Strasbourg), Alexandre Grux (CC Etupes), Yoann Petiot (Grenoble MC 38) and Deutschland's own Frank Scherzinger (Team Rothaus) successfully made the gap and challenged each other in the final rush to the line. Maxime Beney the Swissman emerged as the winner, with France's former national champion Alexandre Grux as well as Germany's Frank Scherzinger also making for a multinational podium.

GP Meubles Rapp Atlas (Reiningue, 150 km): Top 20 Places
1. Maxime Beney (Swi - Team Megabike Macon) - 03h26'39"
2. Alexandre Grux (Fra - CC Etupes) - s.t.
3. Frank Scherzinger (Ger - Team Rothaus) - s.t.
4. Thomas Dietsch (Fra - PA Strasbourg) - s.t.
5. Yoann Petiot (Fra - Grenoble MC 38) - s.t.
6. Emmanuel Bonnot (Fra - VCC Morteau-Montbenoit) - at 51"
7. Morgan Kneiski (Fra - AC Bisontine) - s.t.
8. Geoffrey Gras (Fra - Grenoble MC 38) - s.t.
9. David Bidoli (Fra - Grenoble MC 38) - s.t.
10. David Pagnier (Fra - ASPTT Mulhouse) - s.t.
11. Laurent Colombatto (Fra - AC Bisontine) - at 01'01"
12. Julien Tomasi (Fra - VC Eckwersheim) - s.t.
13. Romain Vanderbiest (Fra - CFC Chambéry) - s.t.
14. Sébastien Hoareau (Fra - VC Lyon-Vaux En Velin) - s.t.
15. Mike Muller (Ger - Team Rothaus) - s.t.
16. Fabien Husson (Fra - SC Sarreguemines) - s.t.
17. David Hoffmann (Ger - RV Concordia Reute) - s.t.
18. Tigran Korkotyan (Arm - CFC Chambéry) - s.t.
19. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra - AC Bisontine) - s.t.
20. Christophe Betard (Fra - ASPTT Nancy) - s.t.



The fourth and final round of the Maillot des Jeunes series took place at Saint-Sauveur-Lendelin in Normandy on Sunday, April 22nd. The race, also going under the name of La Gislard, was running over ten laps of a fast (av. speed: 43.5 kph) circuit of 12.5 kilometres and saw the CA Mantes-la-Ville duo of Arnaud Girard and Tony Hurel smash opposition and capture the top two spots, while the Breton Julien Guay (Vendée U) managed to climb the lowest step of the podium. Girard added his name to a list of stage winners containing also Guillaume Malle (USSA Pavilly-Barentin), first across the line at the Montfort-sur-Risle opener, Poland's Tomasz Olejnik (USSA Pavilly-Barentin), winner at Torigni, and his teammate Guillaume Blot, champion of the Cerisy Belle Etoile round.

Maillot des Jeunes #4 / ''La Gislard''
(Saint-Sauveur-Lendelin, 125 km): Top 20 Places

1. Arnaud Girard (Fra - CA Mantes-la-Ville) - 02h52'36"
2. Tony Hurel (Fra - CA Mantes-la-Ville) - s.t.
3. Julien Guay (Fra - Vendée U) - s.t.
4. Denis Cioban (Mol - SuperSport 35-ACNC) - s.t
5. Tristan Le Yondre (Fra - SuperSport 35-ACNC) - s.t.
6. Tomasz Olejnick (Pol - USSA Pavilly-Barentin) - s.t.
7. Nicolas Suzanne USSA Pavilly-Barentin) - s.t.
8. Guillaume Blot (Fra - USSA Pavilly-Barentin) - s.t.
9. Kévin Denis (Fra - UC Sablé) - s.t.
10. Cyrille Patoux (Fra - VC Rouen 76) - s.t.
11. Peter Brouzes (Fra - CM Aubervilliers 93) - s.t.
12. Romain Borgoo (Fra - CA Mantes) - s.t.
13. Malwenn Bodin (Fra - Super Sport 35-ACNC) - s.t.
14. Alexandre Guay (Fra - VC Conly) - s.t.
15. Quentin Bacon (Fra - VC Rouen 76) - s.t.
16. Sébastien Hamard (Fra - UC Sablé) - s.t.
17. Alexandre Roux (Fra - UC Sablé) - s.t.
18. Maxime Lagoute (Fra - UC Sablé) - s.t.
19. Steven Le HyariC (Fra - VC Evreux) - s.t.
20. Maxime Lecoeur (Fra - VC Evreux) - s.t.



Despite being a local event only, and not part of the Elite Nationale calendar, the Grand Prix de Nogent-sur-Aube drew an excellent field of participants to the roads of the Champagne-Ardenne area. And … champagne was what Monsieur Benoît Drujon (UV Aube) could celebrate with as he soloed in for the win in this race. Xavier Brun and Thomas Leroy were with him on the podium, whereas Drujon's teammate and 2006 edition champion Benoit Daeninck had to settle for ninth place only this time.

GP de Nogent-sur-Aube: Top 20 Places
1. Benoit Drujon (Fra - UV Aube) - 03h11'
2. Xavier Brun (Fra - EC St Etienne) - at 18''
3. Thomas Leroy (Fra - CM Aubervilliers 93) - s.t.
4. Mathieu Simon (Fra - UV Aube) - at 024''
5. Emilien Clere (Fra - AC Bisontine) - s.t.
6. Stephane Arassus (Fra - UVCA Troyes) - s.t.
7. Nadir Haddou (Fra - CM Aubervilliers 93) - s.t.
8. Michal Ladosz (Pol - UVCA Troyes) - s.t.
9. Benoit Daeninck (Fra - UV Aube) - s.t.
10. Nicolas Gravelle (Fra - UV Bucheres) - s.t.
11. John Saccomandi (Fra - CM Aubervilliers 93) - s.t.
12. Jeremie Laudet (Fra - EC St Etienne) - s.t.
13. Olivier Lefrancois (Fra - UV Aube) - s.t.
14. Jonathan Ferrand (Fra - UVCA Troyes) - at 01'30''
15. Gaël Bernard (Fra - UV AUBE) - at 03'28''
16. Alexandre Riegert (Fra - CM Aubervilliers 93) - s.t.
17. Stephane Felix (Fra - UVCA Troyes) - s.t.
18. Arnaud Bremont (Fra - AC En Bresse) - at 04'46''
19. Jerome Le Floch (Fra - UVCA Troyes) - at 07'20''
20. Aleksei Levdanski (Blr - UV Aube) - s.t.



Another local but hotly-disputed race worthy of mention, going in summerish weather Sunday with just 60 riders competing, was the Grand Prix Cycliste du Canton de Bourmont, whose 62nd edition ran over a parcours of 117 kilometres and saw Michal Ladosz continue the winning tradition of Polish young guns on French soil. The UVCA Troyes cyclist from Warsaw and surroundings kept UV Aube from putting in another winning performance as he proved better than his breakaway companion Benjamin Rousselle in the two-man battle for victory. After all previous attackers were chased down, Rousselle made the gap on the côte de Graffigny climb (km 56). The Pole was going to regain his wheels soon later, and the pair continued their winning march to the line, opening up a maximum advantage of one and a half minutes and eventually holding on to a lead of more than thirty seconds over Ladosz's teammate Jonathan Ferrand, that made UVCA Troyes's triumph complete.

Prix du Canton de Bourmont (117 km): Top 20 Places
1. Michal Ladosz (Pol - UVCA Troyes) - 02h49'40"
2. Benjamin Rousselle (Fra - UV Aube) - at 05"
3. Jonathan Ferrand (Fra - UVCA Troyes) - at 36"
4. Benoît Michel (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - s.t.
5. Franck Brucci (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - s.t.
6. Nicolas Cazoulat (Fra - EC St Etienne Loire) - at 55 7. David De Vecchi (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - at 01'20"
8. Emilien Clère (Fra - AC Bisontine) - at 01'28"
9. Stephane Arassus (Fra - UVCA Troyes) - at 01'35"
10. Mathieu Simon (Fra - UV Aube) - s.t.
11. Xavier Brun (Fra - EC St Etienne Loire) - s.t.
12. Hugues Renevey (Fra - UVCA Troyes) - s.t.
13. Benoît Drujon (Fra - UV Aube) - s.t.
14. François Clère (Fra - UVCA Troyes) - s.t.
15. Aurelien Picard (Fra - UvC Charleville Mezieres) - s.t.
16. Cyrille Lecler (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - s.t.
17. Stephane Felix (Fra - UVCA Troyes) - s.t.
18. Piotr Chudzynski (Pol - UVCA Troyes) - s.t.
19. Mehdi Sichler (Fra - VC Chaumontais) - at 02'10"
20. Bruno Chardon (Fra - UC Barisienne) - s.t.



We step into Spanish soil for the 23rd Memorial Rodríguez Iguanzo, round six of the Spanish Cup series, going in the Cantabria region in the northern side of the country. The leg was raced over 150 kilometres between Vispieres and Suances and won by the mighty Francisco Torrella of Comunidad Valenciana-CCN - who also assumed the overall leadership in the series - ahead of fellow valenciano Héctor González (Saunier Duval) and local rider Alberto Fernández (Supermercados Froiz).

After several previous attacks were nullified, and so was the move from Cantabrias own Máximo Cuesta (Baqué) and the Andalusian Juan Carlos Rienda (Andalucía-Cajasur), that managed to stay clear for about 30 km, the right breakaway formed with some 40k to go, containing the top three finishers as well as the Chilean Carlos Oyarzun (Ciudad de Oviedo), the well-known Óscar Pujol (Aizpuru), often a protagonist in this early season, plus Félix Casañs (Alfus Tedes), Mikel Nieve (Caja Rural) and Oriol Llesuy (Ditec-Costa Daurada). They slowly but steadily made gains on the peloton, that waited a bit too long before starting the chase for real.

Casañs attacked the breakaway with 15k to go, but did not make the gap, and ended up paying the price for such effort as he was later dropped and swallowed up by the pack. The other seven fugitives kept working together until the very last portion of the race, when the battle broke out. Torrella emerged as winner, and took the series leadership from disappointing José Angel Rodríguez, unable to gain any points for the third round in a row, so that the new leader holds a three-point margin (158 v. 155) over Pujol, with Nieves a further five points down (150). The Copa de España is scheduled to be back Tuesday, May 1st with the Clásica Santa Cruz at Legazpia town.

23rd Memorial Rodríguez Iguanzo (Vispieres to Suances, 150 km)
1. TORRELLA GÓMEZ, Francisco (Spa - Com.Valenciana-CCN) - 03h44'46"
2. GONZÁLEZ BAEZA, Héctor (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 02"
3. FERNÁNDEZ SAINZ, Alberto (Spa - SuperFroiz) - at 06"
4. NIEVE ITURRALDE, Mikel (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 18"
5. PUJOL MUÑOZ, Óscar (Spa - Azpiru-Ugarte) - at 19"
6. OYARZUN GUIÑEZ, Carlos Iván (Chi - Oviedo-Tartiere) - at 19"
7. LLESUY DURÁN, Josep Oriol (Spa - Ditec-Costa Daurada) - at 22"
8. TAMAYO MARTINEZ, Diego A (Col - Azpiru-Ugarte) - at 58"
9. SERRANO FERNÁNDEZ, Rafael (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 01'01"
10. COBO GONZÁLEZ, Roberto (Spa - Cafe Baque) - at 01'01"
11. CASAÑS ROMERO, Felix (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01'01"
12. ANGULO SANPEDRO, Ventura (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01'01"
13. CASANOVA VILLALONGA, Sergio (Spa - Com.Valenciana-CCN) - at 01'01"
14. CARRASCO RAMÍREZ, Francisco J. (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01'01"
15. MALDONADO CANO, Luis (Spa - Ditec-Costa Daurada) - at 01'01"
16. ANTUÑA CORO, Andrés A. (Spa - Würth) - at 01'01"
17. LÓPEZ SAEZ, Jesús (Spa - Soctec-Huevar) - at 01'01"
18. PLAZA MIRA, Esteban (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - at 01'01"
19. JIMÉNEZ GONZÁLEZ, Manuel J. (Spa - Soctec-Huevar) - at 01'01"
20. GUTIÉRREZ PASTOR, Cecilio (Spa - Andalucia-Caja Sur) - at 01'01"
21. PALACIOS SAN EMETERIO, Jesús (Spa - Azpiru-Ugarte) - at 01'01"
22. SAEZ JIMÉNEZ, Javier (Spa - Cafe Baque) - at 01'07"
23. GARCÍA FERNÁNDEZ, Marcos (Spa - SuperFroiz) - at 01'07"
24. FERNÁNDEZ SUÁREZ, Higinio (Spa - Würth) - at 01'07"
25. CORTÉS FERNÁNDEZ, Mario (Spa - Andalucia-Caja Sur) - at 01'07"
26. RODRÍGUEZ ARCONES, José A. (Spa - CCM-Graman) - at 01'10"
27. FERNÁNDEZ CALVA, Jonathan (Spa - GDS-Hazas de Cesto) - at 01'12"
28. CASTRO GARCÍA, Borja (Spa - Würth) - at 01'12"
29. MARTÍNEZ HERNÁNDEZ, Rubén (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 01'12"
30. NEGUERUELA COBO, Juan Luis (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - at 01'12"
31. ALDAZABAL ZENDOIA, Iker (Spa - Bidelan-Kirolgi) - at 01'12"
32. IBÁÑEZ VAÑÉS, Alberto (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 01'12"
33. ESTRADA RUIZ, Juan Javier (Spa - Andalucia-Caja Sur) - at 01'12"
34. JUEZ OCHOA, Carlos (Spa - Bidelan-Kirolgi) - at 01'12"
35. GUTIÉRREZ REVUELTA, José M. (Spa - Würth) - at 01'12"
36. VERTIZ ERASUN, Gorka (Spa - Bidelan-Kirolgi) - at 01'12"
37. ARAMENDIA JIMÉNEZ, Iker (Spa - Lizarte) - at 01'12"
38. RUMAYOR VILLAMIL, Pablo (Spa - Camargo-Rope) - at 01'12"
39. ZABALO DIMAS, Xabier (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 01'12"
40. RUIZ DE ERENTXUN, Eriz (Spa - Bidelan-Kirolgi) - at 01'12"
41. SAGASTIBELZA ARREGI, Íñigo (Spa - Lizarte) - at 01'12"
42. SILVESTRE INIESTA, Miguel (Spa - SuperFroiz) - at 01'12"
43. SUAREZ LÓPEZ, Iván (Spa - SuperFroiz) - at 01'12"
44. GUTIÉRREZ ÁLVAREZ, Pedro (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 01'12"
45. CANOVAS PADILLA, José (Spa - Soctec-Huevar) - at 01'21"
46. CABEZUELA ÁLVAREZ, Luis A. (Spa - SuperFroiz) - at 01'21"
47. MÁRQUEZ CANALES, Florentino (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 01'21"
48. LÓPEZ GONZÁLEZ, Francisco J. (Spa - Avila Rojas-Ceuta) - at 01'21"
49. ARANGUREN AROZENA, Xabier (Spa - Cafe Baque) - at 01'21"
50. TRECEÑO ÁLVAREZ, Iván (Spa - Oviedo-Tartiere) - at 01'21"
51. RUBIO CARBALLO, Luis A. (Spa - Avila Rojas-Ceuta) - at 01'21"
52. FITE GRABULOSA, Jordi (Spa - Ditec-Costa Daurada) - at 01'21"
53. SÁNCHEZ AGUILAR, Jagoba (Spa - Bidelan-Kirolgi) - at 01'21"
54. VARAS SÁNCHEZ, Enrique (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 01'21"
55. CARRAL FERNÁNDEZ, Eloy (Spa - Würth) - at 01'21"
56. GARCÍA AMBROA, Ricardo (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 01'21"
57. SESMA SORBET, Daniel (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 01'21"
58. FABREGAS GRAÑON, Aleix (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 01'21"
59. IGLESIAS FERNÁNDEZ, Alejandro (Spa - Café Baqué) - at 01'32"
60. GONZÁLEZ PRIETO, Francisco J. (Spa - Com.Valenciana-CCN) - at 01'32"
61. BUENDÍA ROMERO, Jesús (Spa - Avila Rojas-Ceuta) - at 01'37"
62. GONZÁLEZ MARTÍNEZ CUE, Alejandro (Spa - Camargo-Rope) - at 01'37"
63. MARTÍNEZ JIMÉNEZ, Iván (Spa - Soctec-Huevar) - at 01'42"
64. ATXA AGUERRE, Garikoit (Spa - Lizarte) - at 01'44"
65. HERNÁNDEZ TAMARIT, José (Spa - Com.Valenciana-CCN) - at 01'50"
66. IRUELA ARRANZ, Francisco J. (Spa - Ccm-Gramán) - at 01'50"
67. VILLASEVIL VILLASEVIL, Mario (Spa - Com.Valenciana-CCN) - at 01'54"
68. GARCÍA LÓPEZ, Antonio (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 02'03"
69. CELIS ZABALA, Vidal (Spa - Camargo-Rope) - at 02'07"
70. URIARTE IBARRA, Juan Pablo (Spa - Bidelan-Kirolgi) - at 02'07"
71. COBOS ALMAGRO, Antonio (Spa - Ccm-Gramán) - at 02'17"
72. RUIZ CUBILLO, José Luis (Spa - Com.Valenciana-CCN) - at 02'47"
73. CARRASCO RAMÍREZ, Jose A. (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - at 02'47"
74. MORA ORTIZ, Arturo (Spa - Würth) - at 03'19"
75. CASADO ARRANZ, Daniel (Spa - SuperFroiz) - at 03'49"
76. ZABALETA LARRAÑAGA, Garikoitz (Spa - Bidelan-Kirolgi) - at 06'03"
77. CASTRO DOMINGUEZ, Alejandro (Spa - Oviedo-Tartiere) - at 06'46"
77. CASTRO DOMINGUEZ, Alejandro (Spa - Oviedo-Tartiere) - at 06'46"
78. MARTÍNEZ PELLIEUX, Pablo (Spa - GDS-Hazas de Cesto) - at 08'43"
79. ALONSO ROMAYOR, Javier (Spa - Noja-Canalsa) - at 08'55"
80. CUESTA LÓPEZ, Joaquín (Spa - Ccm-Gramán) - at 08'55"
81. GONZÁLEZ ETXEZARRETA, Julen (Spa - Azpiru-Ugarte) - at 08'55"
82. MULLER, Mauricio Waldem (Arg - Ditec-Costa Daurada) - at 08'55"
83. DELLÁ SEGARRA, Juan V (Spa - Ccm-Gramán) - at 08'55"
84. NUÑO ARGÜELLES, Ricardo (Spa - Oviedo-Tartiere) - at 08'55"
85. AGUIRRE NÚÑEZ, Egoitz (Spa - Lizarte) - at 08'55"
86. GONZALEZ LUIS, Iosu (Spa - Azpiru-Ugarte) - at 08'55"
87. ANDREU GASTAMINZA, Ínigo (Spa - Azpiru-Ugarte) - at 08'55"
88. URIBE PEÑALBA, Oinatz (Spa - Café Baqué) - at 08'55"
89. PIEDEHIERRO ESPINOSA, Manuel J. (Spa - Soctec-Huevar) - at 08'55"
90. PÉREZ JIMÉNEZ, Juan M. (Spa - Avila Rojas-Ceuta) - at 08'59"
91. GONZALEZ MUIÑA, Pablo (Spa - GDS-Hazas de Cesto) - at 09'01"
92. SAINZ DE LA MAZA LLANO, Fernando (Spa - GDS-Hazas de Cesto) - at 09'01"
93. SEDOV, Sergiy (Ukr - CCM-Graman) - at 09'01"
94. CALVO DOMINGUEZ, Pedro J (Spa - Azpiru-Ugarte) - at 09'01"

DNF. BLANCO FONTANEDA, Fernando (Spa - Noja-Canalsa)
DNF. ZARATE SANTAMARIA, Alfredo (Mex - Caja Castilla La Man)
DNF. BUSTAMANTE ALLENDE, Ángel (Spa - Noja-Canalsa)
DNF. GONZÁLEZ GUTIÉRREZ, Bruno (Spa - Camargo-Roper)
DNF. MORENO VALLEJO, Carlos (Spa - GDS-Hazas de Cesto)
DNF. OBREGÓN HIGUERA, Aurelio (Spa - Noja-Canalsa)
DNF. ARROYO MARTÍNEZ, Jesús (Spa - GDS-Hazas de Cesto)
DNF. ORTEGA ÁLVAREZ, Rubén (Spa - SuperFroiz )
DNF. GONZÁLEZ ÁLVAREZ, Javier (Spa - Oviedo-Tartiere)
DNF. CUESTA CRESPO, Maximo (Spa - Cafe Baque)
DNF. ESCRIBANO GIL, Miguel (Spa - Lizarte)
DNF. BERASATEGUI AZKORRA, Ibai (Spa - Lizarte)
DNF. LORENZO FERNÁNDEZ, Fausto (Spa - Avila Rojas-Ceuta)
DNF. DE LA PUENTE NUEVO, David (Spa - Oviedo-Tartiere)
DNF. ROSAL SUÁREZ, Gonzalo (Spa - Oviedo-Tartiere)
DNF. CARMONA DELGADO, José (Spa - Soctec-Huevar)
DNF. RIOS GARCÍA, Miguel (Spa - Com.Valenciana-CCC)
DNF. DE LA PUENTE NUEVO, David (Spa - Oviedo-Tartiere)
DNF. CAMPOS SÁNCHEZ, Daniel (Spa - Noja-Canalsa)
DNF. OVÍN VITORERO, David (Spa - Camargo-Roper)
DNF. MANTILLA GILART, Matías (Spa - Noja-Canalsa)
DNF. GONZÁLEZ CAVIEDES, Alberto (Spa - Camargo-Roper)
DNF. MARCANO COLLANTES, Pablo (Spa - Noja-Canalsa)
DNF. GALLEGO MARTÍN, Juan A. (Spa - Avila Rojas-Ceuta)
DNF. RIENDA SEGURA, Juan C. (Spa - Andalucia-Caja Sur)
DNF. MUSSO CÓRDOBA, Isaac (Spa - Avila Rojas-Ceuta)
DNF. LAVIN MARTINEZ, Ibon (Spa - Alfus Tedes)
DNF. ORTIZ DIEGO, David (Spa - GDS-Hazas de Cesto)
DNF. FRÍAS SÁNCHEZ, Mario (Spa - Andalucia-Caja Sur)
DNF. LEANIZBARRUTIA CRUZ, Ibán (Spa - Würth )
DNF. FRANCO SMEETS, Claudio (Spa - Ditec-Costa Daurada)
DNF. POLIDURA PEÑA, Miguel Ángel (Spa - Camargo-Roper)
DNF. REMENTERIA BILDOSOLA, Arkaitz (Spa - Cafe Baque)
DNF. MOZO BAKAIKOA, Aritz (Spa - Caja Rural)
DNF. FILGUEIRA CAPELO, Mikel (Spa - Alfus Tedes)
DNF. BALART GUIOT, Roger (Spa - Ditec-Costa Daurada)
DNF. ZUBILLAGA ABASCAL, Luis (Spa - Alfus Tedes)
DNF. FONT BERTOLÍ, Joan (Spa - Ditec-Costa Daurada)
DNF. RUBIERA ALEJANDRO, Adrin (Spa - Lizarte)
DNF. VIDAL ÁLVAREZ, Luis (Spa - Soctec-Huevar)

A great photo gallery of the race is available in this website.



The 28th Gran Premio Nuestra Señora de Valverde, run by the local Club Clista Fuencarral in the Madrid area of Spain with 119 riders in attendance, was filled with attacks and eventually won by Rafael Rodríguez (Viña Magna-Cropu), first across the line at the end of the 160-km challenge ahead of the Belgian Marcel Six (Comunidad Valenciana). The two guys made their winning move with the line about 5 kms away, and Rodríguez dropped the Belgian (that, strange but true, came in … six seconds behind the winner) in the last thousand metres. The Andalusian Mario Cortés filled in the remaining podium place at 35 seconds, keeping local rider José Carrasco from making the top three by a mere eight secs.

28th Gran Premio Nuestra Señora de Valverde (Fuencarral, 160 km)
Top Three Places

1. RAFAEL RODRIGUEZ (SPA - VIÑA MAGNA)
2. MARCEL SIX (BEL - COMUNIDAD VALENCIANA-CCN) - at 06
3. MARIO CORTES (SPA – ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR) - at 35



Rafael Rodríguez scored also in the 14th Trofeo Santiago de Ciclismo de Palencia / Memorial Timoteo Yenes held in the Castillan town of Palencia on Monday, with 81 riders finishing the race. He established a winning time of three hours, five minutes and as many seconds and outsprinted Argentina's Jorge Martín Montenegro (Diputación de León), Spain's Óscar Pujol (Azpiru-Ugarte) and Delio Fernández (Caja Rural de Navarra). The quartet made the gap alongside Montenegro's teammate Javier Vega (León) plus Héctor Dueñas (Seguros Bilbao) and Eriz Ruiz (Bidelan-Kirolgi) on the last difficulty on the menu, the Alto de la Granjilla. They kept the chasers at bay, even if Vega lost contact to the front group (nevertheless he managed to win the prize reserved for the best local rider). The half dozen still in the lead battled it out in the small bunch sprint, that saw Rodríguez smartly round the final turn first and hang on in the last few metres to take the win.

14th Trofeo Santiago de Ciclismo / Memorial Yenes
(Palencia, 134 km.): Top Three Places

1. RAFAEL RODRIGUEZ (SPA - VIÑA MAGNA)
2. JORGE MARTIN MONTENEGRO (ARG - DIPUTACION DE LEON) - s.t.
3. ÓSCAR PUJOL (SPA - AZPIRU-UGARTE) - s.t.



The Spaniard Jonathan Castroviejo clinched victory in the Trofeo Hotel Irache 105 kilometre event held around the Navarran town of Aiegi, with the Club Ciclista Estella as race organisers and just U23 riders competing, and with the Lezáun ascent as main difficulty. The winner did not miss the right breakaway of thirteen as it formed on the way (back) to Irache, and later powered away from the front group to claim the title by a two-second margin over Delio Fernández, with Zigor Urain (Debabarrena) in the other podium spot.

11th Trofeo Hotel Irache (Ayegui, 105 km): Top 10 Places
1. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa - Seguros Bilbao) - 02h27'55"
2. Delio Fernández (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 02"
3. Beñat Urain (Spa - Debabarrena) - at 07"
4. Alberto García Oblanca (Spa - Seguros Bilbao) - s.t.
5. Martín Iraizoz (Spa - Lizarte) - s.t.
6. Eneko Echeverz (Spa - Telcom) - at 14"
7. Joseba Larralde (Spa - Bidelan-Kirolgi) - s.t.
8. Kepa Varela (Spa - Alfus-Tedes) - s.t.
9. Aitor Olano (Spa - Bidelan-Kirolgi) - at 27"
10. Mikel Ilundain (Spa - Telcom) - at 35"

Starters: 140. Finishers: 79.



Last but not least, here are the complete results from two races taking place in Catalunya over the weekend: the Gran Premi Vila de Piera held Saturday, and the Gran Premi Odena Sunday, the former with a winner from the land of the Bulgarians, and the latter dominated by riders of home side Ditec-Costa Daurada.

26th Premi Vila de Piera (130 km): Results
1. KONSTANTINOV, Radoslav (BUL - MARTIGUES SPORT) - 03h08'46"
2. PRAT, Santi (SPA - ECP SPIUK) - s.t.
3. MENDEZ, Arnau (SPA - ECP SPIUK) - s.t.
4. RUIZ, JAVIER (SPA - CAI) - at 14"
5. DURAND, Yann (FRA - MARTIGUES SPORT) - at 29"
6. MERINO, Abraham (SPA - HOSPITALET VALLAS) - at 34"
7. ROGER, Stephane (FRA - CC BOULOU) - at 01'08"
8. DEMIGUEL, Ricard (SPA - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - at 02'11"
9. CERVANTES, Jordi (SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL) - at 02'17"
10. SOLA, Andoni (SPA - VIVEROS ALCANAR) - at 02'27"
11. HERRERO, VICTOR (SPA - CAI) - at 03'59"
12. SOLER, Jordi (SPA - EL DIARI) - at 04'01"
13. HERBAUT, Vincent (FRA - MARTIGUES SPORT) - at 04'01"
14. BRUALLA, Oscar (SPA - MASSI) - at 04'01"
15. PRADES, Eduard (SPA - ECP SPIUK) - at 04'01"
16. DEMIGUEL, Eric (SPA - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - at 04'01"
17. ZUGASTI, Ibon (SPA - MONT SAUNIER DUVA) - at 04'01"
18. FRANCO, Sebastià (SPA - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - at 04'01"
19. VAZQUEZ, Marcos (SPA - ECP SPIUK) - at 04'01"
20. THOMAS, Vicent (FRA - CC BOULOU) - at 04'01"
21. RIART, Gerard (AND - AC ANDORRANA) - at 04'01"
22. URO, Jordi (SPA - VIVEROS ALCANAR) - at 04'01"
23. MOLLA, Alex (SPA - HOSPITALET VALLAS) - at 04'01"
24. CHIPAULT, Flavien (FRA - CC BOULOU) - at 04'01"
25. GARCIA, Antonio (SPA - CAFES BAQUE) - at 04'01"
26. KARPIUK, Adrian (POL - MARTIGUES SPORT) - at 04'01"
27. SANCHO, Batiste (SPA - VIVEROS ALCANAR) - at 04'01"
28. GRAIT, Ivan (SPA - HOSPITALET VALLAS) - at 04'01"
29. GAUTHIER, Remy (FRA - MARTIGUES SPORT) - at 04'17"
30. MASEGU, Isaac (SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL) - at 04'17"
31. GONZALEZ, Juan De Dios (SPA - HOSPITALET VALLAS) - at 07'14"
32. TERRONES, Jorge (SPA - ODENA-CICLES ANOI) - at 08'18"

58th Gran Premi Odena (108 km): Results
1. MALDONADO, Luís (SPA - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - 02h33'13"
2. LLESUY, Josep Oriol (SPA - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - at 37"
3. ZUGASTI, Ibon (SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL) - at 37"
4. KONSTANTINOV, Radoslav (BUL - MARTIGUES SPORT) - at 01'07"
5. FITE, Jordi (SPA - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - at 01'08"
6. SEGU, Santiago (SPA - HOSPITALET VALLAS) - at 01'17"
7. GAUTHIER, Remy (FRA - MARTIGUES SPORT) - at 01'17"
8. MULLER, Mauricio (SPA - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - at 01'17"
9. MICHAUT, Stephane (FRA - VELO SPRINT NAR) - at 01'17"
10. DURAND, Yann (FRA - MARTIGUES SPORT) - at 01'17"
11. HERRERO, Carlos (SPA - MASSI) - at 01'17"
12. PRADES, Eduard (SPA - ECP SPIUK) - at 01'17"
13. BRUALLA, Oscar (SPA - MASSI) - at 01'17"
14. MIHAYLOV, Nikolay (BUL - MARTIGUES SPORT) - at 01'17"
15. CERVANTES, Jordi (SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL ) - at 01'19"
16. LLAURADO, David (SPA - VIVEROS ALCANAR ) - at 01'19"
17. MOLLA, Alex (SPA - HOSPITALET VALLAS ) - at 01'19"
18. DEMIGUEL, Eric (SPA - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA ) - at 01'19"
19. VAZQUEZ, Marcos (SPA - ECP SPIUK ) - at 01'19"
20. DEMIGUEL, Ricard (SPA - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - at 01'28"
21. HERBAUT, Vincent (FRA - MARTIGUES SPORT) - at 01'28"
22. RAYNAL, Sylvain (FRA - VELO SPRINT NAR) - at 01'28"
23. ROSELL, Joan Carles (SPA - VIÑA MAGNA - CR) - at 01'28"
24. MERINO, Abraham (SPA - HOSPITALET VALLAS) - at 01'28"
25. DIEGUEZ, David (SPA - MASSI) - at 01'28"
26. AZNAR, Aitor (SPA - ECP SPIUK) - at 01'28"
27. FONT, Joan (SPA - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - at 01'28"
28. CARRILLO, Juan Carlos (SPA - BICI GRANDIA) - at 01'28"
29. GRAIT, Ivan (SPA - HOSPITALET VALLAS) - at 01'28"
30. THOMAS, Vicent (SPA - CC BOULOU) - at 01'28"
31. GARCIA, Antonio (SPA - CAFES BAQUE) - at 01'28"
32. RIERA, Isaac (SPA - ODENA-CICLES ANOI) - at 01'28"
33. SAEZ, Miguel (SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL) - at 01'28"
34. PEÑA, David (SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL) - at 02'16"
35. MASEGU, Isaac (SPA - SAUNIER DUVAL) - at 02'16"
36. CARRERE, Ruben (SPA - HOSPITALET VALLAS) - at 05'15"
37. BALART, Roger (SPA - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - at 05'26"
38. FRANCO, Sebastià (SPA - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - at 05'41"
39. TERRONES, Jorge (SPA - ODENA-CICLES ANOI) - at 07'32"
40. VILADOMIU, Ignasi (SPA - PROBIKE TEAM) - at 07'32"
41. MENDEZ, Arnau (SPA - ECP SPIUK) - at 07'32"

  • Young Guns News Roundup #1 (02/20/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #2 (02/23/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #3 (02/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #4 (03/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #5 (03/06/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #6 (03/13/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #7A (03/21/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #7B (03/21/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #8A (03/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #8B (03/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #9 (03/29/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10A (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10B (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10C (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #11 (04/05/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #12A (04/16/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #12B (04/17/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #12C (04/18/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #13 (04/20/2007)

  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |