Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns News Roundup #13 (04/20/2007)
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/20/2007
Young Guns News Roundup #13 (04/20/2007)
 

It's not about the weekends only. As the young gun cycling season is in progress, we get more and more weekday events, especially short stage races, like those that just got underway in France (Tour du Loir-et-Cher and Rhône Alpes Isère Tour) and Spain (Cinturón Mallorca and Tour of Castellón), whose early legs we are reporting on in this round-up. Plus, the past few days featured the second round of the six-stop UCI U23 Nations Cup in France, with plenty of English-speakers in the saddle but a talented winner from Slovenia, whom we might even find up against the pros quite soon, who knows …



The Slovenian prospect Simon Spilak, born in the year 1986, displayed more of his skills as he won Round Two of the UCI U23 Nations Cup (formerly World Cup Espoirs) in France this past Wednesday. A dozen days past the Series opener in Portugal, many top-quality young guns were back in the saddle at the Côte Picarde, a demanding challenge of 179 kilometres with a pancake flat first half, but also the Plessiel (km 96.5), Miannay (km 112), Quesnoy-le-Montant (km 115) and Friaucourt (km 131) ascents coming before the race hit the final circuit, at its turn featuring the Blengues and Bellevue climbs (race map and profile available here – pdf file).

The race saw a winning breakaway group of eleven riders make the headlines, also thanks to a massive pile-up that involved much of the main peloton about 5km from the finish and made all chasing efforts pointless. Spilak and his compatriot Kristjan Koren made the gap alongside nine more riders, one of whom was Britain's Ben Swift. Also Rik Fransen (Hol), Beñat Intxausti (Spa), Hyun-Wook Joo (Sko), Mateusz Komar (Pol), Kristoffer Nielsen (Den) and the talented Gatis Smukulis (Lat), usually wearing the Velo Club La Pomme Marseille jersey, were into the right breakaway, that featured two members from the host country: Blel Kadri and Romain Villa.

France and Slovenia were outnumbering all other nations, but whereas the home riders proved unable to take advantage of it, Spilak broke away solo and got the most out of his abilities as rouleur (the boy finished in the top ten spots at the U23 ITT both at the Madrid and Salzburg World Championships) to hold off the rest of the front group and cross the line eleven seconds clear of Hyun-Wook Joo and Nielsen, with Kadri taking fourth place only; Swift finished in seventh a couple more seconds adrift. Slovenia also seized power in the nations ranking, with Portugal - homeland of round one winner Victor Rodrigues - and France in the other top three spots.

A solid English-speaking contingent took part in the race, with riders from Britain (Ian Stannard finished fourth in the main bunch sprint and 20th overall, Andrew Tennant snatched 43rd place), Canada, Ireland, New Zealand, South Africa and the US National Development team, but as you can see in the complete results below none of them made the top ten. The Italians were even less of a factor, with 63rd place getter Ermanno Capelli as top finisher (so to speak) and their best-known athlete Francesco Ginanni in the top places only if we turn the classification upside down. The UCI Nations Cup gets back soon, with the U23 Liege-Bastogne-Liege going in Belgium this next Saturday.

UCI U23 Nations Cup - Round Two / Côte Picarde
(Cayeux Sur Mer to Mers Les Bains, 179 km): Results

1. SPILAK Simon SLO (20) - 04h03'30"
2. JOO Hyun Wook KOR/Mixed Team - at 11"
3. NIELSEN Kristoffer DEN (15) - s.t.
4. KADRI Biel FRA-1 (13) - s.t.
5. INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA Benat SPA (11) - s.t.
6. KOREN Kristjan SLO - s.t.
7. SWIFT Ben GBR (9) - at 13"
8. FRANSEN Rik HOL (8) - at 17"
9. KOMAR Mateusz POL (7) - s.t.
10. VILLA Romain FRA-2 - s.t.
11. SMUKULIS Gatis LAT (5) - at 18"
12. BUIVIDAS Andris LIT (4) - at 40"
13. VALYNIN Valery RUS (3) - s.t.
14. OSPINA Dalivier COL/Mixed Team (2) - s.t.
15. RODRIGUES Vitor POR (1) - s.t.
16. MEIER Christian CAN - s.t.
17. LACOMBE Kevin CAN - at 51"
18. LASIS Normunds LAT - s.t.
19. PARDINI Olivier BEL - s.t.
20. STANNARD Ian GBR - s.t.
21. JÖRGENSEN Jonas Aaen DEN - s.t.
22. GRAF Nico GER - s.t.
23. NEIRINCK Stijn BEL - s.t.
24. SHCHERBAKOV Sergey RUS - s.t.
25. VAN HEERDEN Christoff RSA - s.t.
26. HEYMANS Cyrille LUX - s.t.
27. MA Haijun CHN/Mixed Team - s.t.
28. SISKEVICIUS Evaldas LIT - s.t.
29. DE JONGE Maarten HOL - s.t.
30. FRANK Mathias SWI - s.t.
31. CONTRERAS Mario ESA/Mixed Team - s.t.
32. NEYENS Maarten BEL - s.t.
33. THIRE Jonathan FRA-2 - s.t.
34. OFFREDO Yohan FRA-1 - s.t.
35. REIG CONEJERO Ruben SPA - s.t.
36. ZATONENKA Siarhei BLR - s.t.
37. VAN GARDEREN Tejay USA - s.t.
38. CHEREL Mikael FRA-1 - s.t.
39. MILAN JIMENEZ Diego SPA - s.t.
40. SVAB Gasper SLO - s.t.
41. COSTA Rui POR - s.t.
42. PUDANS Herberts LAT - s.t.
43. TENNANT Andrew GBR - s.t.
44. GOTTFRIED Alexander GER - s.t.
45. KVIST Thomas Vedel DEN - s.t.
46. FEILLU Brice FRA-2 - s.t.
47. OSTERGAARD Niki DEN - at 58"
48. CIOBAN Denis MDA/Mixed Team - s.t.
49. MAXIMOV Roman RUS - s.t.
50. GOUGH Westley NZL - s.t.
51. VANDEWALLE Kristof BEL - s.t.
52. SHKREDAU Kanstantsin BLR - s.t.
53. ZIELINSKI Kamil POL - s.t.
54. KLYUEV Andrey RUS - s.t.
55. WYSS Marcel SWI - s.t.
56. KACHELHOFFER Johannes Jakobus RSA - s.t.
57. KEINATH Nico GER - s.t.
58. PARK Sung Baek KOR/Mixed Team - at 01'25"
59. SINELNIKAU Aliaksandr BLR - s.t.
60. KNORR Christian DEN - s.t.
61. GESCHKE Simon GER - s.t.
62. THOMSON Jay Robert RSA - s.t.
63. CAPELLI Ermanno ITA - s.t.
64. MEENHORST Alex NZL - s.t.
65. PAPOK Siarhei BLR - s.t.
66. ROUX Anthony FRA-1 - s.t.
67. VANTOMME Maxime BEL - s.t.
68. FOLKESSON Viktor SWE - s.t.
69. DE YOUNG Ulric USA - s.t.
70. EGGLI Tobias SWI - s.t.
71. KRUIJSWIJK Steven HOL - s.t.
72. KAUPAS Gediminas LIT - s.t.
73. IRIARTE Javier SPA - s.t.
74. CZAJKOWSKI Konrad POL - s.t.
75. TORIBIO ALCOLEA Jose Vicente SPA - s.t.
76. KILIBAYEV Alexandr KAZ - s.t.
77. COOPER Joseph NZL - s.t.
78. VEILLEUX David CAN - s.t.
79. VEINBERGS Toms LAT - s.t.
80. BRADSHAW Benjamin USA - s.t.
81. KHATUNTSEV Vasily RUS - s.t.
82. BURKE Derek IRL - s.t.
83. BOSIO Cristopher ITA - s.t.
84. MAHE Clement FRA-2 - s.t.
85. WOLF Michael USA - s.t.
86. TARASAU Artur BLR - s.t.
87. MENDES José POR - s.t.
88. ZHIENTAEV Roman KAZ - s.t.
89. SALON Peter USA - s.t.
90. MICE Tomas LIT - s.t.
91. ERNESTOVSKIS Daniels LAT - s.t.
92. BATTESTINI David LUX - s.t.
93.JOHANSSON Fredrik SWE - s.t.
94. BALCK Sebastian SWE - s.t.
95. ROSSETTO Stéphane FRA-2 - s.t.
96. APPELBAUM Frank LUX - s.t.
97. GARCIA ECHEGUIBEL Egoitz SPA - s.t.
98. VORONTSOV Denis RUS - s.t.
99. KUKTA Marius LIT - s.t.
100. SEUBERT Philip GER - s.t.
101. LYALKO Alexey KAZ - s.t.
102. AMORIM Antonio Filipe Oliveira POR - s.t.
103. APOLO Claudio Filipe Pedro POR - s.t.
104. GRUZDEV Dmitriy KAZ - s.t.
105. BELLIS Jonathan GBR - s.t.
106. STEENSEN André DEN - s.t.
107. ABBOTT Phillippe CAN - s.t.
108. KREDER Dennis HOL - s.t.
109. ZANDERIGO Luca ITA - s.t.
110. DONESANA Fabio ITA - s.t.
111. DESCHENAUX Mathieu SWI - s.t.
112. KOHLER Martin SWI - s.t.
113. WYSS Danilo SWI - s.t.
114. SELVAGGI Mirko ITA - s.t.
115. GINANNI Francesco ITA - s.t.
116. VAN WINDEN Dennis HOL - s.t.
117. FAIRALL Bradley CAN - s.t.
118. COOPER Marsh CAN - s.t.
119. NOLF Frederick BEL - s.t.
120. KUMP Marko SLO - s.t.
121. BOLE Grega SLO - s.t.
122. ERIKSSON Johan SWE - s.t.
123. JUMABEKOV Nazar KAZ - s.t.
124. IRVINE Martyn IRL - s.t.
125. ROCK Sean IRL - s.t.
126. RODGER Shem NZL - s.t.
127. WILLS Ryan NZL - at 11'41"

UCI U23 Nations Cup: Standings after Round Two
1. Slovenia - 42 p.
2. Portugal - 36 p.
3. France - 31 p.
4. Denmark - 29 p.
5. South Korea - 17 p.
6. Luxembourg - 17 p.
7. Germany - 15 p.
8. USA - 14 p.
9. Russia - 14 p.
10. Spain - 13 p.
11. Italy - 11 p.
12. Moldova - 10 p.
13. Great Britain - 9 p.
14. Netherlands - 8 p.
15. Poland - 7 p.
16. Algeria - 7 p.
17. Peoples Republic of China - 6 p.
18. Latvia - 5 p.
19. Lithuania - 4 p.
20. Colombia - 2 p.


The UCI 2.2-sanctioned Tour du Loir-et-Cher, whose 48th edition runs over four stages and as many days not far from Paris, kicked off Wednesday with 119 riders from several French and foreign teams in attendance, and with a 163 kilometre opener from Blois to Billy, that came down to a bunch sprint and saw the young Alain Lauener (Team Fidibc.com) of Switzerland take the spoils for the first time this year - and capture also the first yellow jersey - from the Belgian fastman Jurgen Roelandts (Davitamon-Win for Life) and Denmark's Morten Reckweg (Team GLS). French riders were a bit disappointing again, as their top finisher Yvan Sartis couldn't place higher than eighth.

The stage got off to a fast start, with the Cercle Gambetta Orléans and Glud & Marstrand Horsens boys setting a high pace that kept any wannabe attackers from making the gap for real, such that no moves could put over 40 seconds into the field. Not even a group of thirteen that launched their attack as the race hit the final circuit could go far, and a last try coming from Nikolas Cotret (CG Orléans) didn't lead to a better outcome.

Stage 1 (Blois to Billy, 167 km): Top 10 Places
1. Alain Lauener (Swi - Team Fidibc.com) - 03h31'23"
2. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - s.t.
3. Morten Reckweg (Den - Team GLS) - s.t.
4. Liewe Westra (Hol - Krolstone) - s.t.
5. Aldo Ilesic (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj) - s.t.
6. Roy Hegreberg (Nor - Sparebanken Vest) - s.t.
7. Tomas Buchacek (Cze -PSK-Whirlpool) - s.t.
8. Yvan Sartis (Fra - CG Orléans) - s.t.
9. Cédric Drouet (Fra - RO Saint-Amandoise) - s.t.
10. Sven Van Den Houte (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - s.t.

48th Tour du Loir et Cher - GC after Stage 1: Top 10 Places
1. Alain Lauener (Swi - Team Fidibc.com) - 03h31'13"
2. Morten Reckweg (Den - Team GLS) - at 03"
3. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - at 04"
4. Alexandre Blain (Fra - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - at 08"
5. Morten Hegreberg (Nor - Sparebanken Vest) - at 09"
6. Liewe Westra (Hol - Krolstone) - at 10"
7. Aldo Ilesic (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj) - s.t.
8. Roy Hegreberg (Sparebanken Vest) - s.t.
9. Tomas Buchacek (Cze - PSK-Whirlpool) - s.t.
10. Yvan Sartis (Fra - CG Orléans) - s.t.

Stage two of the contest, from Marchenoir to Lamotte-Beuvron over 204.5 km, was held in excellent (but perhaps a bit too windy) weather conditions Thursday. The earlier moves came from Franck Bigaud (Fra - CG Orléans) first, and a group featuring Jérémy Léonard (Fra - Blois-CAC41), Matej Stare (Slo - Perutnina), Roy Hegreberg (Nor - Sparebanken Vest), Jurgen Roelandts (Bel - Davitamon), Jonathan Mouchel (Fra - AVC Aixois) and Fabio Angeli (FidiBC.com), a domestique of race leader Alain Leuner, later. But all riders above, as much as a few more wannabe escapees, were hauled back by the field, driven by the Swiss chasing machines of Team FidiBC.com, and the same thing occurred to late attackers Jacob Nielsen (Den - Glud & Marstrand Horsens) and Sébastien Boire (Fra - RO Saint-Amandoise).

It looked like everything was ready for a(nother) massive sprint, but five guys did not agree and broke away with just a few kilometres to go. Tomas Buchacek (Cze - PSK Whirlpool), Radoslav Rogina (Slo - Perutnina) and the Frenchmen Sylvain Georges (Blois-CAC41) and Pierre Cazaux (Entente Sud-Gascogne) managed to hold off the hard-chasing bunch by a mere two seconds. That proved enough of a gap for Tomas Buchacek to take the small bunch battle over line honours as Sylvain Georges started his sprint with 200m to go and the Czech came around him. Wednesday's winner Alain Lauener of Switzerland led the peloton charge to the line – the bunch had reeled in just Morten Hegreberg (Sparebanken Vest) – and held onto the overall leader's mantle, despite hitting the tarmac earlier in the stage. But Tomas Buchacek is just one second down on the GC now.

Stage 2 (Marchenoir to Lamotte Beuvron, 204.5 km): Top 10 Places
1. Tomas Buchacek (Cze - PSK Whirlpool) - 04h44'19"
2. Sylvain Georges (Fra - Blois-CAC41) - s.t.
3. Pierre Cazaux (Fra - Entente Sud-Gascogne) - s.t.
4. Radoslav Rogina (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj) - s.t.
5. Alain Lauener (Swi - Team FidiBC) - at 02"
6. Cédric Drouet (Fra - RO Saint-Amandoise) - s.t.
7. Matej Stare (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj) - s.t.
8. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - s.t.
9. Jonas Vangenechten (Bel - Team Storez-Ledecq) - s.t.
10. Kor Steinberger (Hol - Krolstone) - s.t.

48th Tour du Loir et Cher - GC after Stage 2: Top 10 Places
1. Alain Lauener (Swi - Team FidiBC) - 08h15'31"
2. Tomas Buchacek (Cze - PSK Whirlpool) - at 01''
3. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - at 05''
4. Sylvain Georges (Fra - Blois-CAC41) - s.t.
5. Morten Reckweg (Den - Team GLS) - at 06''
6. Pierre Cazaux (Fra - Entente Sud-Gascogne) - at 07''
7. Alexandre Blain (Fra - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - at 11''
8. Radoslav Rogina (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj) - s.t.
9. Cédric Drouet (Fra - RO Saint-Amandoise) - at 13''
10. Kristof Goddaert (Bel - Davitamon-Win for Life) - s.t.


The Swedish cyclist Hakan Nilsson, racing for the Luxembourg-based Continental Team Differdange, won Thursday's opening leg of the 17th Rhône Alpes Isère Tour, just another short stage race currently going in France with the young guns up against some professional riders. The 118-km. journey from La Verpillière to Charvieu-Chavagneux saw the Scandinavian, born in the year 1980, claim his first victory of the season as he was the toughest in a bunch sprint of seventeen, pipping Michael Reihs (Team Designa Kokken) and better-known Frenchman Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel) to the line, with Matthew Brammeier of Wales riding to an excellent fourth place finish. Nilsson's best accomplishment of the 2007 cycling year prior to this victory was a top five result at GP Nogent-sur-Oise on Easter Sunday.

Stage 1 (La Verpillière to Charvieu Chavagneux, 118.1 km)
Top 20 Places

1. 82 NILSSON, Hakan CTD (SWE) - 02h33'09" (12")
2. 43 REIHS, Michael DES (DEN) (06") - s.t.
3. 2 VOGONDY, Nicolas AGR (FRA) (04") - s.t.
4. 54 BRAMMEIER, Matthew PZT (GBR) - s.t.
5. 151 NOSARI, Thomas STE (FRA) - s.t.
6. 131 ANTOMARCHI, Julien POM (FRA) (01") - s.t.
7. 13 VAN GROEN, Arnaud CJP (NED) - s.t.
8. 123 ACKERMANN, Silvere SCO (SWI) - s.t.
9. 192 INAUDI, Nicolas CHA (FRA) - s.t.
10. 33 FIRSANOV, Sergej RBR (RUS) - s.t.
11. 132 BOUET, Maxime POM (FRA) (06") - s.t.
12. 173 BESQUEUT, Sébastien LVV (FRA) - s.t.
13. 186 VAN DERBIEST, Romain CCF (FRA) - s.t.
14. 64 RASCH, Gabriel TMB (NOR) - s.t.
15. 96 GIESECKE, Olivier TET (GER) - s.t.
16. 44 JORGENSEN, René DES (DEN) - s.t.
17. 45 TRONBORG KRISTENSEN, Michael DES (DEN) - s.t.
18. 142 BOURGEOIS, Laurent CCE (FRA) - at 02'54"
19. 102 HESTER, Marc TLM (DEN) - s.t.
20. 185 PLIUSHIN, Alexandr CCF (MOL) - s.t.

(Numbers in brackets refer to the time bonuses awarded).

Complete stage results available here (pdf file).

17th Rhône Alpes Isère Tour - GC after Stage 1: Top 20 Places
1. 82 NILSSON, Hakan CTD (SWE) - 02h32'57"
2. 43 REIHS, Michael DES (DEN) - at 06"
3. 132 BOUET, Maxime POM (FRA) - s.t.
4. 2 VOGONDY, Nicolas AGR (FRA) - at 08"
5. 131 ANTOMARCHI, Julien POM (FRA) - at 11"
6. 54 BRAMMEIER, Matthew PZT (GBR) - at 12"
7. 151 NOSARI, Thomas STE (FRA) - s.t.
8. 13 VAN GROEN, Arnaud CJP (HOL) - s.t.
9. 123 ACKERMANN, Silvere SCO (SWI) - s.t.
10. 192 INAUDI, Nicolas CHA (FRA) - s.t.
11. 33 FIRSANOV, Sergej RBR (RUS) - s.t.
12. 173 BESQUEUT, Sébastien LVV (FRA) - s.t.
13. 186 VAN DERBIEST, Romain CCF (FRA) - s.t.
14. 64 RASCH Gabriel, TMB (NOR) - s.t.
15. 96 GIESECKE, Olivier TET (GER) - s.t.
16. 44 JORGENSEN, René DES (DEN) - s.t.
17. 45 TRONBORG, KRISTENSEN Michael DES (DEN) - s.t.
18. 122 GRAMMAIRE, Olivier SCO (FRA) - at 03'01"
19. 152 ROSENBRIER, Jonathan STE (GBR) - at 03'04"
20. 3 GONZALO, Eduardo AGR (ESP) - at 03'05"

Points: Hakan Nilsson (Swe - Continental Cycling Team Differdange)
Mountains: Maxime Bouet (Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille)
Combativity Prize: Matej Stare (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj)
Young Riders: Maxime Bouet (Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille)

Full GC after Stage 1 available here (pdf file).


The other short stage race that began Wednesday was the 42nd Cinturón Ciclista Internacional a Mallorca, a five-day event going in the main island of the Balearics. The young gun version of the Mallorca Challenge held about two months ago saw 143 cyclists from as many as 25 teams – ten of which from Germany, but with hundreds of thousands of people from Deutschland picking the island as their number one vacation spot, and someone even referring to Mallorca as "Germany’s seventeenth federal state", this wasn't much of a surprise - at the start line. Also the Recyling.co.uk squad is competing.

The race opener was not the old-fashioned prologue in downtown Palma de Mallorca, but a ride of 154.2 km with the start/finish line at Maria de la Salut town. It was a fast paced (average speed: about 43 kph) and hotly-disputed stage, with attacks going since the flag was dropped and breaking the field into pieces despite the relative easiness of the course. In the end it was the former professional rider Bram Schmitz (CT Van Vliet-EBH Advocaten) of the Netherlands that came across the line first, winning a three-man battle over Germans Andreas Schillinger (Team Sparkasse) and Matthias Frieedeman (Lamonta), thus getting an early gift for his 30th birthday coming this next Monday. The trio broke away about ten kilometres from the finish. The top Spanish finisher, Juan José Abril, came in fourth at five seconds, while Tom Diggle of Britain finished a superb tenth on the stage.

Stage 1 (María de la Salud, 154.2 km): Top 50 Results & GC
1. 114 SCHMITZ, Bram HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - 03h31'51"
2. 95 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER TEAM SPARKASSE - s.t..
3. 171 FRIEEDEMANN, Matthias GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - s.t..
4. 61 ABRIL, Juan José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 05"
5. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE - at 05"
6. 176 SIEVERS, Holger GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 20"
7. 66 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 20"
8. 64 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 20"
9. 112 DIJKXHOORN, Rikke HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 20"
10. 102 DIGGLE, Tom GBR RECYLING.CO.UK - at 20"
11. 54 AMURIZA, Gorka SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 20"
12. 94 WACKERNAGEL, Lars GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 20"
13. 91 SCHULER, Tilo GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 40"
14. 104 BRIGGS, Graham GBR RECYLING.CO.UK - at 40"
15. 132 BAK, Glenn DEN M & G -SEAN KELLY - at 40"
16. 63 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 40"
17. 222 KRIEGS, Robert GER GERMAN NT - at 40"
18. 113 VAN LEIJEN, Joost HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 40"
19. 56 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 40"
20. 82 CUESTA, Jose-Manuel SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR - at 40"
21. 53 BAÑOS, José A. SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 40"
22. 122 FISCHER, Marcel GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 40"
23. 243 CALVO, Ruben SPA SIERRA OESTE-DIRMA 2 - at 40"
24. 252 SNOEKS, Leonard NOR NESSET CK ELITE - at 40"
25. 216 KIRITSCHEKO, Marco GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 40"
26. 231 BIERMANN, Sven GER TEAM PHYSIODOM - at 40"
27. 235 MONREAL, Florian GER TEAM PHYSIODOM - at 40"
28. 84 FRANCES, Juan David SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR - at 40"
29. 131 O'BRIEN, Paidi IRL M & G -SEAN KELLY - at 40"
30. 85 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR - at 40"
31. 212 KLIPP, Christoph GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 40"
32. 71 ROMERO, Pedro SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 40"
33. 214 POHL, Fabian GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 40"
34. 105 BONSER, Ryan GBR RECYLING.CO.UK - at 40"
35. 62 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 40"
36. 106 BONSER, Adam GBR RECYLING.CO.UK - at 40"
37. 41 SHUVAYEV, Oleksandr UKR NAGARES - at 40"
38. 92 PARINUSSA, Stefan GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 40"
39. 72 PEREZ, Israel SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 40"
40. 52 MURGOITO, Egoitz SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 40"
41. 133 DEMPSEY, John IRL M & G -SEAN KELLY - at 40"
42. 181 SCHWERDT, Christoph GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT - at 40"
43. 211 WOLTER, Henrik GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 40"
44. 81 MORLA, Pep SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR - at 40"
45. 246 GARCIA, Vicente SPA SIERRA OESTE-DIRMA 2 - at 40"
46. 215 SCHOLZ, Timo GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 40"
47. 34 SPAETH, Sandro SWI SWISS NT - at 40"
48. 31 ZAHND, Thomas SWI SWISS NT - at 40"
49. 175 PAPSTEIN, Bjorn GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 40"
50. 156 STEINKELLER, Klaus AUT SPIUK-GERMANY - at 40"

Hot Spot Sprints: Standings after Stage 1
1. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE 6 p.
2. 116 VAN ZANDBEEK, Ronan HOL CT VAN VLIET EB 3 p.
3. 224 LAMATER, Leif GER GERMAN NT 2 p.
4. 181 SCHWERDT, Christoph GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT 1 p.

Mountains: Standings after Stage 1
1. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE 5 p.
2. 171 FRIEEDEMANN, Matthias GER GRUPPE LAMONTA 3 p.
3. 224 LAMATER, Leif GER GERMAN NT 2 p.
4. 54 AMURIZA, Gorka SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS 1 p.
5. 132 BAK, Glenn DEN M & G -SEAN KELLY 1 p.

Special Sprints: Standings after Stage 1
1. 95 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER TEAM SPARKASSE 3 p.
2. 224 LAMATER, Leif GER GERMAN NT 3 p.
3. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE 2 p.
4. 66 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU 2 p.
5. 92 PARINUSSA, Stefan GER TEAM SPARKASSE 1 p.
6. 181 SCHWERDT, Christoph GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT 1 p.

Teams: GC after Stage 1
1. TEAM SPARKASSE SPA - 10h35'58"
2. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU CRO - 10h36'18"
3. CT VAN VLIET EB VLI - 10h36'33"
4. GRUPPE LAMONTA LAM - 10h36'33"
5. GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS GNM - 10h37'13"
6. RECYLING.CO.UK REC - 10h37'13"
7. SOCTEC-HUEVAR SOC - 10h37'33"
8. M & G -SEAN KELLY KEL - 10h37'33"
9. NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE NOT - 10h37'33"
10. TEAM PHYSIODOM PHY - 10h37'33"
11. EXTREMADURA-SPIUK EXT - 10h37'33"
12. SIERRA OESTE-DIRMA 2002 SIE - 10h37'33"
13. SWISS NT SWI - 10h37'33"
14. SON SERVERA-S. PAREJA SON - 10h41'45"
15. GERMAN NT GER - 10h42'44"
16. SES SALINES-CALDENTEY CAL - 10h45'57"
17. NESSET CK ELITE NES - 10h53'11"
18. NAGARES NAG - 10h59'59"
19. TEAM BRANDENBURG BRA - 11h00'11"
20. MAPEI-HEIZOMAT MAP - 11h00'16"
21. SPIUK-GERMANY SPI - 11h00'37"
22. BAYER LANDSHUT BAI - 11h04'41"
23. TEAM 1912 ESSEN ESS - 11h04'45"
24. SELEC. TURKISH TUR - 11h11'55"
25. MONTUIRI-TUNEL MON - 11h12'15"

After the first and longest stage of the race the Cinturón resumed with a tough journey – that sunny and hot weather conditions did not make easier at all - of 131.6 kilometres from and into Port de Pollença (of Challenge Balears pro race fame) with the finish line on the local seafront, and two giant climbs on this menu: the second Category Coll de Sóller and the first category ascent of Puig Major. Thursday's fast (the average speed was slightly under 40 kph) ride saw the German contingent finally rise to power in "Germany’s seventeenth federal state" as the 19-year-old Marcel Fischer (Team Brandeburg) won the sprint of a first bunch of 39 riders and the professional cyclist Andreas Schillinger (Team Sparkasse), obviously finishing inside such leading group, stormed to the top of the leaderboard as he toppled Holland's Bram Schitz.

Fischer said that he was vying for a stage at Mallorca, and was truly glad that he managed to get one. It was no easy ride for him, especially on the Puig Major slopes, but he realized he had good legs all through the stage, and eventually made the most out of his excellent condition, also moving up into seventh overall and capturing the U23s leader jersey. His compatriot Schillinger, not new to tasting victory champagne in Balearic races, came to the island with the intention to aim for overall victory, but thinks that Sunday's last and difficult ride to Castell de Bellver will be the race decider.

The presumed "queen stage" of the Cinturón lived up to expectations, with attacks going off the front since the early kilometres. No more than seven miles into the stage a group of twenty riders from as many as fourteen squads went away. The Coll de Sóller slopes split that breakaway apart, and at the same time started to give Bram Schmitz a hard time. The day went from bad to worse for the former wearer of TVM and T-Mobile jerseys as he hit the next climb, Puig Major, where he just lost all of his hopes to stay atop the GC (he was going to cross the line in 70th place, over 18 minutes behind the winner), while the battle amongst the top teams was breaking out for real.

Then a five-strong front group was formed, containing also two riders of the Extremadura-Spiuk team: Pedro Romero and Jesús Ramírez. But chase efforts from the mighty Germans on the descent bore fruit, and the small breakaway turned a bigger peloton with thirty-nine members, double world champion Chris Newton as well as Ryan Bonser of the British team Recycling.co.uk and the Dane Glenn Bak racing for the Sean Kelly team included. But also there was Herr Fischer, who had the quickest legs in the final rush to the line, situated in front of a restaurant well-known to the local cycling community, and kept Jesús Ramírez and the whole Spanish peloton from taking their first 2007 Cinturón finish.

Stage 2 (Port de Pollença, 131.6 km): Top 50 Results
1. 122 FISCHER, Marcel GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - 03h17'55"
2. 73 RAMIREZ, Jesús J. SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - s.t.
3. 211 WOLTER, Henrik GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - s.t.
4. 95 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER TEAM SPARKASSE - s.t.
5. 174 OBST, Rene GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - s.t.
6. 173 HOFFMANN, Erik GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - s.t.
7. 176 SIEVERS, Holger GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - s.t.
8. 63 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - s.t.
9. 96 MAMOS, Philip GER TEAM SPARKASSE - s.t.
10. 115 VIERBERGEN, Lars HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - s.t.
11. 15 OSPINA, Carlos A. COL SON SERVERA-S. PAREJ - s.t.
12. 212 KLIPP, Christoph GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - s.t.
13. 215 SCHOLZ, Timo GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - s.t.
14. 56 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - s.t.
15. 132 BAK, Glenn DEN M & G -SEAN KELLY - s.t.
16. 156 STEINKELLER, Klaus AUT SPIUK-GERMANY - s.t.
17. 172 HEIZMANN, Elnathan GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - s.t.
18. 72 PEREZ, Israel SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - s.t.
19. 52 MURGOITO, Egoitz SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - s.t.
20. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE - s.t.
21. 34 SPAETH, Sandro SWI SWISS NT - s.t.
22. 71 ROMERO, Pedro SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - s.t.
23. 76 MONDELO, Josu SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - s.t.
24. 54 AMURIZA, Gorka SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - s.t.
25. 64 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - s.t.
26. 105 BONSER, Ryan GBR RECYLING.CO.UK - s.t.
27. 94 WACKERNAGEL, Lars GER TEAM SPARKASSE - s.t.
28. 55 PEIRO, Vicente SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - s.t.
29. 101 NEWTON, Chris GBR RECYLING.CO.UK - s.t.
30. 251 FOSTERVOLD, Knut A. NOR NESSET CK ELITE - at 09'12"
31. 35 HUBER, Urs SWI SWISS NT - at 09'12"
32. 85 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR- at 09'12"
33. 106 BONSER, Adam GBR RECYLING.CO.UK - at 09'12"
34. 82 CUESTA, Jose-Manuel SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR- at 09'16"
35. 131 O'BRIEN, Paidi IRL M & G -SEAN KELLY - at 09'16"
36. 152 KAPFHAMMER, Thomas GER SPIUK-GERMANY - at 09'16"
37. 123 LEHMANN, Jorg GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 09'16"
38. 244 SALMERON, Manuel SPA SIERRA OESTE-DIRMA 2 - at 09'16"
39. 31 ZAHND, Thomas SWI SWISS NT - at 09'16"
40. 112 DIJKXHOORN, Rikke HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 09'16"
41. 232 DELLE, Karsten GER TEAM PHYSIODOM - at 09'16"
42. 134 KELLY, Simon IRL M & G -SEAN KELLY - at 09'16"
43. 214 POHL, Fabian GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 09'16"
44. 65 MARTIN, David SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 09'16"
45. 181 SCHWERDT, Christoph GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT - at 09'16"
46. 241 CANDIL, Miguel Angel SPA SIERRA OESTE-DIRMA 2 - at 09'16"
47. 223 BOMMEL, Henning GER GERMAN NT - at 09'16"
48. 62 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 09'16"
49. 92 PARINUSSA, Stefan GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 09'16"
50. 175 PAPSTEIN, Bjorn GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 09'16"

42nd Cinturón Ciclista Internacional a Mallorca - GC after Stage 2
1. 95 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER TEAM SPARKASSE - 06h49'46"
2. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE - at 05"
3. 176 SIEVERS, Holger GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 20"
4. 64 PARDILLA, Sergio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 20"
5. 54 AMURIZA, Gorka SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 20"
6. 94 WACKERNAGEL, Lars GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 20"
7. 122 FISCHER, Marcel GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 40"
8. 63 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 40"
9. 132 BAK, Glenn DEN M & G -SEAN KELLY - at 40"
10. 56 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 40"
11. 212 KLIPP, Christoph GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 40"
12. 211 WOLTER, Henrik GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 40"
13. 73 RAMIREZ, Jesús J. SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 40"
14. 71 ROMERO, Pedro SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 40"
15. 72 PEREZ, Israel SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 40"
16. 215 SCHOLZ, Timo GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 40"
17. 52 MURGOITO, Egoitz SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 40"
18. 105 BONSER, Ryan GBR RECYLING.CO.UK - at 40"
19. 156 STEINKELLER, Klaus AUT SPIUK-GERMANY - at 40"
20. 174 OBST, Rene GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 40"
21. 34 SPAETH, Sandro SWI SWISS NT - at 40"
22. 15 OSPINA, Carlos A. COL SON SERVERA-S. PAREJ - at 40"
23. 96 MAMOS, Philip GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 40"
24. 76 MONDELO, Josu SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 40"
25. 115 VIERBERGEN, Lars HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 40"
26. 101 NEWTON, Chris GBR RECYLING.CO.UK - at 40"
27. 172 HEIZMANN, Elnathan GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 40"
28. 55 PEIRO, Vicente SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 40"
29. 173 HOFFMANN, Erik GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 56"
30. 112 DIJKXHOORN, Rikke HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 09'36"
31. 85 DOMINGUEZ, Sergio SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR- at 09'52"
32. 106 BONSER, Adam GBR RECYLING.CO.UK - at 09'52"
33. 35 HUBER, Urs SWI SWISS NT - at 09'52"
34. 82 CUESTA, Jose-Manuel SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR- at 09'56"
35. 131 O'BRIEN, Paidi IRL M & G -SEAN KELLY - at 09'56"
36. 214 POHL, Fabian GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 09'56"
37. 134 KELLY, Simon IRL M & G -SEAN KELLY - at 09'56"
38. 62 GALLEGO, Diego SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 09'56"
39. 31 ZAHND, Thomas SWI SWISS NT - at 09'56"
40. 181 SCHWERDT, Christoph GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT - at 09'56"
41. 92 PARINUSSA, Stefan GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 09'56"
42. 65 MARTIN, David SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 09'56"
43. 232 DELLE, Karsten GER TEAM PHYSIODOM - at 09'56"
44. 241 CANDIL, Miguel Angel SPA SIERRA OESTE-DIRMA 2 - at 09'56"
45. 175 PAPSTEIN, Bjorn GER GRUPPE LAMONTA - at 10'06"
46. 223 BOMMEL, Henning GER GERMAN NT - at 10'55"
47. 53 BAÑOS, José A. SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 10'57"
48. 251 FOSTERVOLD, Knut A. NOR NESSET CK ELITE - at 14'04"
49. 104 BRIGGS, Graham GBR RECYLING.CO.UK - at 16'09"
50. 41 SHUVAYEV, Oleksandr UKR NAGARES - at 16'09"
51. 81 MORLA, Pep SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR- at 16'09"
52. 243 CALVO, Ruben SPA SIERRA OESTE-DIRMA 2 - at 16'13"
53. 74 RODRIGUEZ, Angel SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 16'13"
54. 83 LUNA, Saul SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR- at 16'13"
55. 114 SCHMITZ, Bram HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 18'19"
56. 66 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 18'39"
57. 103 HOLT, Simon GBR RECYLING.CO.UK - at 18'59"
58. 111 VAN KATWIJK, Alain HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 18'59"
59. 233 PUTZKE, Falk GER TEAM PHYSIODOM - at 19'15"
60. 244 SALMERON, Manuel SPA SIERRA OESTE-DIRMA 2 - at 21'26"
61. 152 KAPFHAMMER, Thomas GER SPIUK-GERMANY - at 21'34"
62. 123 LEHMANN, Jorg GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 21'38"
63. 252 SNOEKS, Leonard NOR NESSET CK ELITE - at 21'42"
64. 51 ESCOBAR, Sergi SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 21'42"
65. 6 CHEUHERAS, Boris FRA SES SALINES-CALDENTE - at 23'11"
66. 224 LAMATER, Leif GER GERMAN NT - at 23'11"
67. 13 MAS, Pedro SPA SON SERVERA-S. PAREJ - at 23'17"
68. 84 FRANCES, Juan David SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR- at 23'19"
69. 61 ABRIL, Juan José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 24'00"
70. 245 SALINERO, Jesús SPA SIERRA OESTE-DIRMA 2 - at 24'28"
71. 3 GOMILA, Miguel SPA SES SALINES-CALDENTE - at 24'28"
72. 222 KRIEGS, Robert GER GERMAN NT - at 24'33"
73. 91 SCHULER, Tilo GER TEAM SPARKASSE - at 24'35"
74. 235 MONREAL, Florian GER TEAM PHYSIODOM - at 24'35"
75. 231 BIERMANN, Sven GER TEAM PHYSIODOM - at 24'35"
76. 216 KIRITSCHEKO, Marco GER NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE - at 24'35"
77. 113 VAN LEIJEN, Joost HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 24'35"
78. 246 GARCIA, Vicente SPA SIERRA OESTE-DIRMA 2 - at 24'35"
79. 234 ZINGEN, Markus GER TEAM PHYSIODOM - at 24'35"
80. 86 PEREZ, Francisco SPA SOCTEC-HUEVAR- at 24'55"
81. 1 ADROVER, Miguel Juan SPA SES SALINES-CALDENTE - at 25'01"
82. 183 SYLLA, David GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT - at 27'33"
83. 196 KEUSER, Andreas GER TEAM 1912 ESSEN - at 27'39"
84. 195 KEUNECKE, Karsten GER TEAM 1912 ESSEN - at 27'39"
85. 25 CRESPI, Daniel SPA MONTUIRI-TUNEL - at 27'49"
86. 236 RESCH, Thorsten GER TEAM PHYSIODOM - at 28'47"
87. 225 BENGSCH, Robert GER GERMAN NT - at 28'47"
88. 191 KOCKER, Sebastian GER TEAM 1912 ESSEN - at 28'47"
89. 12 PERELLO, Miguel SPA SON SERVERA-S. PAREJ - at 28'47"
90. 166 SCHMIDT, Robert GER BAYER LANDSHUT - at 28'47"
91. 116 VAN ZANDBEEK, Ronan HOL CT VAN VLIET EB - at 29'05"
92. 253 BRUNSVIK, Mikael H. NOR NESSET CK ELITE - at 30'29"
93. 36 BUCHLI, Lukas SWI SWISS NT - at 30'37"
94. 33 STOLL, Thomas SWI SWISS NT - at 30'37"
95. 42 VOLODYMYR, Kogut UKR NAGARES - at 31'45"
96. 182 CLAEREBOUT, David LUX MAPEI-HEIZOMAT - at 32'08"
97. 206 BAKIRCI, Nazim TUR TURKISH NT - at 32'15"
98. 186 HEUSCHMIDT, Thomas GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT - at 33'12"
99. 23 ALEMANY, Gabriel SPA MONTUIRI-TUNEL - at 33'12"
100. 124 RIEME, Benjamin GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 33'24"
101. 193 LAUFS, Sebastian GER TEAM 1912 ESSEN - at 34'46"
102. 4 ARTIGUES, Francesc SPA SES SALINES-CALDENTE - at 34'49"
103. 75 RODRIGUEZ, Alfonso SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK - at 35'08"
104. 121 DIMDE, Norman GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 35'29"
105. 254 LANGSET, Odomund NOR NESSET CK ELITE - at 35'54"
106. 154 SCHWAGER, Stefan GER SPIUK-GERMANY - at 35'54"
107. 202 TURKCETIN, Selcuk TUR TURKISH NT - at 35'54"
108. 165 SCHMEIZ, Michael GER BAYER LANDSHUT - at 35'54"
109. 194 VAN DER WIELEN, Marc HOL TEAM 1912 ESSEN - at 35'58"
110. 205 SERT, Serhat TUR TURKISH NT - at 35'58"
111. 204 MARMARA, Ugur TUR TURKISH NT - at 35'58"
112. 163 LOCH, Jorg GER BAYER LANDSHUT - at 35'58"
113. 192 VEEN, Steffen GER TEAM 1912 ESSEN - at 35'58"
114. 24 ANDREU, Mateo SPA MONTUIRI-TUNEL - at 35'58"
115. 11 LLOMPART, Joan SPA SON SERVERA-S. PAREJ - at 36'03"
116. 44 MOYA, Alejandro SPA NAGARES - at 36'05"
117. 161 HEGEL, Markus GER BAYER LANDSHUT - at 36'06"
118. 22 GONZALEZ, Angel SPA MONTUIRI-TUNEL - at 36'10"
119. 162 HEGEL, Thomas GER BAYER LANDSHUT - at 36'10"
120. 164 SCHERF, Jorg GER BAYER LANDSHUT - at 36'13"
121. 155 KRONIGER, Armin GER SPIUK-GERMANY - at 36'13"
122. 185 SCHROT, Christian GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT - at 36'13"
123. 151 MEYER, Christian GER SPIUK-GERMANY - at 36'15"
124. 242 GARCIA, Ruben SPA SIERRA OESTE-DIRMA 2 - at 36'16"
125. 133 DEMPSEY, John IRL M & G -SEAN KELLY - at 36'16"
126. 226 KONIG, Karl-Christian GER GERMAN NT - at 36'17"
127. 221 BARTKO, Robert GER GERMAN NT - at 36'17"
128. 153 KORBER, Sebastien GER SPIUK-GERMANY - at 36'17"
129. 5 AMER, Sebastian SPA SES SALINES-CALDENTE - at 36'17"
130. 16 MUNTANER, Alberto SPA SON SERVERA-S. PAREJ - at 36'17"
131. 14 FONT, Joan SPA SON SERVERA-S. PAREJ - at 36'17"
132. 32 SPICHTIG, Tomas SWI SWISS NT - at 37'11"
133. 125 WARNECKE, Niels-Wabun GER TEAM BRANDENBURG - at 41'36"
134. 203 USTA, Behcet TUR TURKISH NT - at 42'40"
135. 21 QUETGLAS, Bartolome SPA MONTUIRI-TUNEL - at 42'47

Hot Spot Sprints: Standings after Stage 2
1. 116 VAN ZANDBEEK, Ronan HOL CT VAN VLIET EB 9 p.
2. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE 6 p.
3. 96 MAMOS, Philip GER TEAM SPARKASSE 2 p.
4. 224 LAMATER, Leif GER GERMAN NT 2 p.
5. 185 SCHROT, Christian GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT 2 p.
6. 181 SCHWERDT, Christoph GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT 1 p.
7. 233 PUTZKE, Falk GER TEAM PHYSIODOM 1 p.
8. 183 SYLLA, David GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT 1 p.

Mountains: Standings after Stage 2
1. 96 MAMOS, Philip GER TEAM SPARKASSE 26 p.
2. 73 RAMIREZ, Jesús J. SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK 12 p.
3. 54 AMURIZA, Gorka SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS 11 p.
4. 101 NEWTON, Chris GBR RECYLING.CO.UK 8 p.
5. 94 WACKERNAGEL, Lars GER TEAM SPARKASSE 7 p.
6. 71 ROMERO, Pedro SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK 6 p.
7. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE 5 p.
8. 131 O'BRIEN, Paidi IRL M & G -SEAN KELLY 5 p.
9. 115 VIERBERGEN, Lars HOL CT VAN VLIET EB 4 p.
10. 63 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU 3 p.
11. 74 RODRIGUEZ, Angel SPA EXTREMADURA-SPIUK 3 p.

Special Sprints: Standings after Stage 2
1. 95 SCHILLINGER, Andreas GER TEAM SPARKASSE 3 p.
2. 52 MURGOITO, Egoitz SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS 3 p.
3. 224 LAMATER, Leif GER GERMAN NT 3 p.
4. 185 SCHROT, Christian GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT 3 p.
5. 93 FALTUS, Richad CZE TEAM SPARKASSE 2 p.
6. 105 BONSER, Ryan GBR RECYLING.CO.UK 2 p.
7. 115 VIERBERGEN, Lars HOL CT VAN VLIET EB 2 p.
8. 66 GOMES, Victor M. SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU 2 p.
9. 172 HEIZMANN, Elnathan GER GRUPPE LAMONTA 1 p.
10. 131 O'BRIEN, Paidi IRL M & G -SEAN KELLY 1 p.
11. 181 SCHWERDT, Christoph GER MAPEI-HEIZOMAT 1 p.

Teams: GC after Stage 2
1. TEAM SPARKASSE SPA - 20h29'43"
2. GRUPPE LAMONTA LAM - 20h30'18"
3. GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS GNM - 20h30'58"
4. NOTEBOOKSBILLIGER.DE NOT - 20h31'18"
5. EXTREMADURA-SPIUK EXT - 20h31'18"
6. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU CRO - 20h39'19"
7. RECYLING.CO.UK REC - 20h40'10"
8. SWISS NT SWI - 20h49'46"
9. M & G -SEAN KELLY KEL - 20h49'50"
10. CT VAN VLIET EB VLI - 20h57'53"
11. SOCTEC-HUEVARSOC - 21h05'15"
12. SIERRA OESTE-DIRMA 2002 SIE - 21h05'23"
13. SON SERVERA-S. PAREJA SON - 21h22'00"
14. TEAM PHYSIODOM PHY - 21h22'48"
15. TEAM BRANDENBURG BRA - 21h24'14"
16. SPIUK-GERMANY SPI - 21h27'26"
17. GERMAN NT GER - 21h27'57"
18. NESSET CK ELITE NES - 21h35'29"
19. MAPEI-HEIZOMAT MAP - 21h38'55"
20. SES SALINES-CALDENTEY CAL - 21h40'49"
21. TEAM 1912 ESSEN ESS - 21h52'04"
22. NAGARES NAG - 21h53'17"
23. MONTUIRI-TUNEL MON - 22h06'17"
24. BAYER LANDSHUT BAI - 22h09'50"
25. TURKISH NT TUR - 22h13'25"


The most recent addition to the list of short stage races involving the young prospects of the bunch these days was the 2.12.2-ranked Volta a la Província de Castellón, an event going in the northernmost side of the Valencian region of Spain. Thursday's race opener into the hamlet of Vall d’Uixó, with the finish line situated on the Corazón de Jesús avenue, was won by Fabien Fraissignes of the Guidon Sprinter Club Blagnacais team, who at the same time clinched the first overall leader's jersey.

The Frenchman beat on-form Jordi Berenguer (Universidad Politécnica Valencia-Bancaja) in a close sprint finish. The guys made it to the line as they got into the right breakaway, that formed after lots of previous moves - going since the very early portion of such hotly-disputed stage - were nullified, and eventually dropped all other fugitives about 3 km. from the finish. The first chase group, led home by Juan Luciano ahead of the Russian Vladimir Shchekunov and Spain's Rafael Valls of the mighty Comunidad Valenciana-CCN, came in at 01'18", while the reigning champion Samuel Soto (Cosaor-Costa del Azahar) immediately lost all of his chances of a successful defence of his title as he finished 04 minutes and 18 seconds behind the winning pair.

Stage 1 (Benicasim to Vall d'Uixó, 139.5 km): Top 50 Results
1. 154 FRAISSIGNES, Fabien FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - 03h25'54"
2. 25 BERENGUER, Jordi SPA U. POLITECNICA BANCA - s.t.
3. 131 LUCIANO, Juan SPA DITEC COSTA DORADA - at 01'18"
4. 81 SHCHEKUNOV, Vladimir RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 01'18"
5. 34 VALLS, Rafael SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 01'18"
6. 142 FERRARI, Fabricio URU AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 01'33"
7. 26 GARCIA, Antonio SPA U. POLITECNICA BANCA - at 01'33"
8. 43 LORENZO, Jorge SPA NAGARES - at 01'33"
9. 5 GUTIERREZ, David SPA COSAOR - at 01'33"
10. 71 GUTIERREZ, David SPA CAMARGO-ROPER - at 01'33"
11. 76 CABELLO, Ignacio SPA CAMARGO-ROPER - at 02'45"
12. 3 ARANZAZU, Wulliam COL COSAOR - at 02'45"
13. 32 MARTINEZ, Fco.-javier SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 02'45"
14. 144 CASTRO, Cristian SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 02'45"
15. 35 BALLESTA, Jose Manuel SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 02'47"
16. 2 MARTINEZ, Victor SPA COSAOR - at 02'47"
17. 164 HENDRIK, H. Visser HOL AZYSA - at 02'57"
18. 72 CAPITAN, Carlos SPA CAMARGO-ROPER - at 03'37"
19. 23 GRECHYN, Sergiy UKR U. POLITECNICA BANCA - at 03'37"
20. 102 LARIZ, Iñigo SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 03'37"
21. 86 KRASNOV, Leonid RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 04'19"
22. 1 SOTO, Samuel SPA COSAOR - at 04'19"
23. 12 GUERRERO, Miguel Angel SPA OVIEDO-TARTIERE - at 04'19"
24. 21 GARCIA, Alvaro SPA U. POLITECNICA BANCA - at 04'19"
25. 6 BELDA, Jose SPA COSAOR - at 04'19"
26. 31 ESCAMEZ, Juan-carlos SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 04'19"
27. 161 DE LA PARTE, Victor SPA AZYSA - at 04'19"
28. 36 VIGIL, Andres SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN - at 04'19"
29. 153 CHABBAL, Florian FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - at 04'19"
30. 64 KNEPPERS, Paul HOL MASSI - at 04'19"
31. 73 GONZALEZ, Eduardo SPA CAMARGO-ROPER - at 04'19"
32. 83 RYBAKOV, Alexander RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 04'19"
33. 141 PUERTAS, Luis Enrique SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE - at 04'19"
34. 63 GARCIA, Francisco SPA MASSI - at 04'19"
35. 84 IGNATYEV, Dmitry RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 04'19"
36. 121 COLOME, Oriol SPA VIVEROS ALCANAR - at 04'19"
37. 85 KAYKOV, Valery RUS LOKOSPHINX - at 04'19"
38. 133 FERNANDEZ, Irwing SPA DITEC COSTA DORADA - at 04'19"
39. 122 LOPEZ, Sergi SPA VIVEROS ALCANAR - at 04'19"
40. 165 MOYANO, Luis A. ARG AZYSA - at 04'19"
41. 51 ROMERO, Luis Alberto CUB CAFEMAX-MARIN - at 04'19"
42. 41 CELIZ, Sergio ARG NAGARES - at 04'19"
43. 151 ANSIAUX, Nicolas FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS - at 04'19"
44. 113 BELTRAN, Fernando SPA RENAULT-AUTO 4 - at 07'58"
45. 176 HEATHCOTE, Richard GRB PROFILTEK-BRICO - at 07'58"
46. 95 VILLALBA, Jose Joaquin SPA CAI - at 07'58"
47. 92 ZUÑIGA, Javier SPA CAI - at 07'58"
48. 175 BEL, David SPA PROFILTEK-BRICO - at 07'58"
49. 11 HERNANDEZ, Jose Maria SPA OVIEDO-TARTIERE - at 07'58"
50. 101 MENDIGUREN, Xabat SPA CAFE BAQUE - at 07'58"

Points: Standings after Stage 1
1. 154 FRAISSIGNES, Fabien FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS 25 p.
2. 25 BERENGUER, Jordi SPA U. POLITECNICA BANCA 20 p.
3. 131 LUCIANO, Juan SPA DITEC COSTA DORADA 16 p.
4. 81 SHCHEKUNOV, Vladimir RUS LOKOSPHINX 14 p.
5. 34 VALLS, Rafael SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN 12 p.
6. 142 FERRARI, Fabricio URU AZPIRU-UGARTE 10 p.
7. 26 GARCIA, Antonio SPA U. POLITECNICA BANCA 9 p.
8. 43 LORENZO, Jorge SPA NAGARES 8 p.
9. 5 GUTIERREZ, David SPA COSAOR 7 p.
10. 71 GUTIERREZ, David SPA CAMARGO-ROPER 6 p.
11. 76 CABELLO, Ignacio SPA CAMARGO-ROPER 5 p.
12. 3 ARANZAZU, Wulliam COL COSAOR 4 p.
13. 32 MARTINEZ, Fco.-javier SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN 3 p.
14. 144 CASTRO, Cristian SPA AZPIRU-UGARTE 2 p.
15. 35 BALLESTA, José Manuel SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN 1 p.

Mountains: Standings after Stage 1
1. 25 BERENGUER, Jordi SPA U. POLITECNICA BANCA 16 p.
2. 154 FRAISSIGNES, Fabien FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS 8 p.
3. 34 VALLS, Rafael SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN 8 p.
4. 81 SHCHEKUNOV, Vladimir RUS LOKOSPHINX 7 p.
5. 131 LUCIANO, Juan SPA DITEC COSTA DORADA 4 p.
6. 5 GUTIERREZ, David SPA COSAOR 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprints: Standings after Stage 1
1. 3 ARANZAZU, Wulliam COL COSAOR 3 p.
2. 24 VEIGA, Jesús SPA U. POLITECNICA BANCA 3 p.
3. 154 FRAISSIGNES, Fabien FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS 2 p.
4. 153 CHABBAL, Florian FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS 2 p.
5. 81 SHCHEKUNOV, Vladimir RUS LOKOSPHINX 1 p.
6. 123 BOADA, Oscar SPA VIVEROS ALCANAR 1 p.

Special Sprints: Standings after Stage 1
1. 154 FRAISSIGNES, Fabien FRA GSC BLAGNACAIS 3 p.
2. 23 GRECHYN, Sergiy UKR U. POLITECNICA BANCA 3 p.
3. 34 VALLS, Rafael SPA COM. VALENCIANA-CCN 3 p.
4. 25 BERENGUER, Jordi SPA U. POLITECNICA BANCA 2 p.
5. 46 FERNANDEZ, Juan Francisco SPA NAGARES 1 p.

Teams: GC after Stage 1
1. UNIVERSIDAD POLITECNICA VALENCIA-BANCAJA POL - 10h22'52"
2. COM. VALENCIANA-CCN CCN - 10h24'32"
3. COSAOR-COSTA DE AZAHAR COS - 10h24'47"
4. CAMARGO-ROPER CMA - 10h25'37"
5. AZPIRU-UGARTE AZP - 10h26'19"
6. GSC BLAGNACAIS GSC - 10h26'20"
7. LOKOSPHINX LOK - 10h27'38"
8. AZYSA AZY - 10h29'17"
9. DITEC-COSTA DAURADA DIT - 10h33'01"
10. NAGARES NAG - 10h34'04"
11. MASSI MAS - 10h34'18"
12. VIVEROS ALCANAR VIV - 10h34'18"
13. CAFE BAQUE CAF - 10h37'15"
14. CIUDAD DE OVIEDO-TARTIERE AUTO OVI - 10h37'57"
15. CAFEMAX-MARIN CAF - 10h43'35"
16. CAI CAI - 10h44'08"
17. RENAULT-AUTO 4A REN - 10h47'14"
18. PROFILTEK-BRICOB PRO - 10h53'54"

  • Young Guns News Roundup #1 (02/20/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #2 (02/23/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #3 (02/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #4 (03/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #5 (03/06/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #6 (03/13/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #7A (03/21/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #7B (03/21/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #8A (03/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #8B (03/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #9 (03/29/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10A (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10B (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10C (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #11 (04/05/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #12A (04/16/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #12B (04/17/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #12C (04/18/2007)

  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |