Search the news archive:
 
48th GP de Denain – Preview
 
By Podofdonny
Date: 4/19/2007
48th GP de Denain – Preview
 

c. Official site

Cycle Racing in France over the next few days has a Tour feel, with 4 one day races falling within 6 days. After yesterday’s Paris-Camembert we have the Grand Prix de Denain tomorrow and then on Saturday and Sunday the riders move to the far west of Bretagne for the Tour du Finistère and the Tro Bro Léon.

The 48th GP de Denain has a slightly different course this year, with a 99,4 kilometers tour of the nord following the start in Raismes, and upon reaching Denain there will be 8 circuits of 12.5 kilometres.

Winner of the last two years, Jimmy Casper is still recovering from the dreadful crash on the Kemmelburg in Gand-Wevelgem so the race is wide open for the hard men of the road who have a good turn of speed. Favourites include; Stéphane Augé, Maryan Hary and Chris Sutton (Cofidis), Hans Dekkers and Romain Feillu (Agritubel), Jean-Patrick Nazon and Alexandr Usov (Ag2r Prévoyance), Mirco Lorenzetto and Erik Zabel (Team Milram), Angelo Furlan (Crédit Agricole), Nico Eeckhout (Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen), Lilian Jégou (Française des Jeux), Roger Hammond (T-Mobile), Ludovic Capelle (Roubaix Lille Métropole), Laurent Lefèvre and Rony Martias (Bouygues Telecom), Fabrizio Guido and Robert Hunter (Barloworld), Arnaud Coyot and Jeremy Hunt (Canyon/Unibet.com), Michael Albasini, Enrico Gasparotto and Roberto Petito (Liquigas)

Daily Peloton Men to watch -The British Angle

Good to see 6 British riders on the start list, they are

Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis), Mark Cavendish and Roger Hammond (T Mobile) Ed Clancey, Paul Manning (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago) and for the Canyon/Unibet.com Team Jeremy Hunt.

What is even better to report is that at least two are major favourites, Hunt and Hammond, and following Cavendish’s victory today can he be discounted? One things certain, if it is raining tomorrow and they decide to hold the event on a velodrome with national teams it would be game set and match to the Brits!

The Teams

Cofidis (FRA): 1. Stéphane Augé (FRA), 2. Leonardo Duque (COL), 3. Maryan Hary (FRA), 4. Yann Huguet (FRA), 5. Damien Monier (FRA), 6. Chris Sutton (AUS), 7. Tristan Valentin (FRA), 8. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)

Agritubel (FRA) : 11. Linas Balciunas (LIT), 12. Emilien-Benoît Bergès (FRA), 13. Hans Dekkers (PBS), 14. Romain Feillu (FRA), 15. Cédric Hervé (FRA), 16. Nicolas Jalabert (FRA), 17. Anthony Ravard (FRA), 18. Benoît Sinner (FRA),

Ag2r Prévoyance (FRA) : 21. Philip Deignan (IRL), 22. Laurent Mangel (FRA), 23. Lloyd Mondory (FRA), 24. Jean-Patrick Nazon (FRA), 25. Stéphane Poulhiès (FRA), 26. Christophe Riblon (FRA), 27. Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), 28. Alexandr Usov (BLR)

Team Milram (ITA) : 31. Ralf Grabsch (ALL), 32. Mirco Lorenzetto (ITA), 33. Martin Müller (ALL), 34. Alberto Ongarato (ITA), 35. Elio Rigotto (ITA), 36. Sebastian Siedler (ALL), 37. Niki Terpstra (PBS), 38. Erik Zabel (ALL)

Crédit Agricole (FRA) : 41. William Bonnet (FRA), 42. Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), 43. Angelo Furlan (ITA), 44. Sébastien Hinault (FRA), 45. Christophe Kern (FRA), 46. Mark Renshaw (AUS), 47. Nicolas Roche (IRL), 48. Pierre Rolland (FRA),

Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen (BEL) : 51. Glenn D'Hollander (BEL), 52. Dimitri De Fauw (BEL), 53. Benny De Schrooder (BEL), 54. Kenny Dehaes (BEL), 55. Nico Eeckhout (BEL), 56. Kurt Hovelijnck (BEL), 57. Kenny Lisabeth (BEL), 58. Bart Van Heule (BEL)

Française des Jeux (FRA) : 61. Ludovic Auger (FRA), 62. Carlos Da Cruz (FRA), 63. Mickaël Delage (FRA), 64. Frédéric Guesdon (FRA), 65. Lilian Jégou (FRA), 66. Johan Lindgren (SUE), 67. Thierry Marichal (BEL), 68. Cyrille Monnerais (FRA),

Bretagne-Armor Lux (FRA) : 71. Stéphane Bonsergent (FRA), 72. Antoine Dalibard (FRA), 73. Jean-Luc Delpech (FRA), 74. Sébastien Duret (FRA), 75. Cyril Gautier (FRA), 76. Guillaume Le Floch (FRA), 77. Noan Lelarge (FRA), 78. Piotr Zielinski (POL)

Liquigas (ITA) : 81. Michael Albasini (SUI), 82. Magnus Backstedt (SUE), 83. Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), 84. Enrico Gasparotto (ITA), 85. Aleksandr Kuschynski (BLR), 86. Roberto Petito (ITA), 87. Guido Trenti (USA), 88. Frederik Willems (BEL)

Auber 93 (FRA) : 91. Niels Brouzes (FRA), 92. Steve Chainel (FRA), 93. Christophe Diguet (FRA), 94. Mathieu Drujon (FRA), 95. Jérémie Galland (FRA), 96. Guillaume Levarlet (FRA), 97. Maxime Médérel (FRA), 98. Florian Morizot (FRA)

Tenax-Salmilano (IRL) : 101. Alessandro Bertuola (ITA), 102. Marco Corsini (ITA), 103. Claudio Cucinotta (ITA), 104. Roberto Ferrari (ITA), 105. Sergio Lagana (ITA), 106. Honorio Machado (VEN), 107. Christian Murro (ITA), 108. Fabrice Piemontesi (ITA)

Team Wiesenhof-Akud (ALL) : 111. Bas Giling (PBS), 112. Christian Leben (ALL), 113. Daniel Musiol (ALL), 114. Steffen Radochla (ALL), 115. Robert Retschke (ALL), 116. Andre Schulze (ALL), 117. Peter Velits (SVQ), 118. Martin Velits (SVQ)

T-Mobile (ALL) : 121. Eric Baumann (ALL), 122. Mark Cavendish (GBR), 123. Scott Davis (AUS), 124. Andre Greipel (ALL), 125. Roger Hammond (GBR), 126. Gregory Henderson (NZL), 127. André Korff (ALL), 128. Aaron Olsen (USA)

Skil-Shimano (PBS) : 131. Fabien Bacquet (FRA), 132. David Deroo (FRA), 133. Yukihiro Doi (JAP), 134. Cheng Ji (CHN), 135. Tamoya Kano (JAP), 136. Albert Timmer (PBS), 137. Maarten Tjallingii (PBS), 138. Kenny Van Hummel (PBS)

Roubaix Lille Métropole (FRA) : 141. Ludovic Capelle (BEL), 142. Anthony Colin (FRA), 143. David Derepas (FRA), 144. Frederic Finot (FRA), 145. Yauheni Hutarovich (BUL), 146. Cédric Pineau (FRA), 147. Steven Tronet (FRA), 148. Jean Zen (FRA)

Landbouwkrediet-Colnago (BEL) : 151. Frederic Amorisson (BEL), 152. David Boucher (FRA), 153. Ed Clancey (GBR), 154. Paul Manning (GBR), 155. Kevin Neirynck (BEL), 156. Wouter Van Mechelen (BEL), 157. David Verheyen (BEL)

Jartazi-Promo Fashion (BEL) : 161. Yohan Cauquil (FRA), 162. Mathieu Drouilly (FRA), 163. Denis Flahaut (FRA), 164. Mario Ickx (BEL), 165. Francios Jurgos (BEL), 166. Geert Omloop (BEL), 167. Jan Soetens (BEL), 168. Janek Tombak (EST)

Bouygues Telecom (FRA) : 171. Julien Belgy (FRA), 172. Dimitri Champion (FRA), 173. Andy Flickinger (FRA), 174. Saïd Haddou (FRA), 175. Arnaud Labbe (FRA), 176. Laurent Lefèvre (FRA), 177. Rony Martias (FRA), 178. Erki Pütsep (EST)

Barloworld (GBR) : 181. Giosuè Bonomi (ITA), 182. Diego Caccia (ITA), 183. Enrico Degano (ITA), 184. Alexander Efimkin (RUS), 185. Fabrizio Guido (ITA), 186. Robert Hunter (AFS), 187. Paolo Longo-Borghini (ITA), 188. James-Lewis Perry (AFS)

Canyon/Unibet.com (SUE) : 191. Arnaud Coyot (FRA), 192. Markus Eichler (ALL), 193. Gorik Gardeyn (BEL), 194. Jeremy Hunt (GBR), 195. Jonas Ljungblad (SUE), 196. Gil Suray (BEL), 197. Erwin Thijs (BEL), 198. Troels Vinther (DAN)

Last 10 winners

2006 : Jimmy Casper (FRA, Cofidis)
2005 : Jimmy Casper (FRA, Cofidis)
2004 : Thor Hushovd (NOR, Crédit Agricole)
2003 : Bert Roesems (BEL, Palmans-Collstrop)
2002 : Alberto Vinale (ITA, Alessio)
2001 : Jaan Kirsipuu (EST, Ag2r Prévoyance)
2000 : Endrio Leoni (ITA, Alessio)
1999 : Jeroen Blijlevens (PBS, TVM-Farm Frites)
1998 : Jaan Kirsipuu (EST, Casino)
1997 : Ludo Dierckxens (BEL, Saxon)

 
Related Articles
42nd Grand Prix Pino Cerami
68th Paris-Camembert (Trophée Lepetit) Race Report
Young Guns News Roundup #12C (04/18/2007)

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |