Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns News Roundup #12A (04/16/2007)
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/16/2007
Young Guns News Roundup #12A (04/16/2007)
 

Our reports on the "peloton stars of tomorrow" are back after the "Easter Hiatus". The first part of this roundup is all about stage races going in the past weekend on French (Circuit des Ardennes) and Spanish (Tour of La Coruña and Ronda al Maestrazgo) soil. The rest of the report, concerning the single-day events of the last few days, should come tomorrow.



Short stage races made their way back to France this past Friday, courtesy of the 33rd Circuit des Ardennes International running in the north-eastern corner of the nation, not far from the Belgian border, with 21 equipes in attendance. The opening leg of such three-day event, the so-called Etape des 3 Cantons, going from Raucourt to Carignan over 167 km, saw someone from the Netherlands stamp his authority on French soil for the umpteenth time. It wasn't a Rabobank Espoir that won though, but a young gun racing for the AVC Aix-en-Provence squad, based in the south of France: Bart Oegema had the fastest legs in the small field sprint of fifteen riders that decided the stage, and at the same time grabbed the first yellow jersey.

Olegs Melehs (Latvia) and Denmark's hopeful Niki Ostergaard filled the other places on a podium without French legs, as Kevin Lalouette was the only top 8 finisher from the host country, while Benoît Daeninck (UV Aube), that had a go at breaking away solo but was caught by the first chase group 5 km from the finish, could not place higher than ninth. Local competitors might take some (very small) solace in Samuel Rouyer winning the bunch sprint - but just a 16th place results was up for grabs - 19 seconds behind.

Oegema also took the lead in the points classification, while Yoann Offredo, who at his turn started the fireworks early into the stage and was away on a solo escape until km. 53, wears the Polka Dot Jersey after day one; Ostergaard the Dane is best young rider and Latvia's Reimuru Bank quite surprisingly sit atop the teams competition on Friday night, leading local powerhouses RO Saint Amandoise and Oegema's AVC Aixois.

Stage 1 (Raucourt to Carignan, 167 km): Top 10 Places
1. Bert Oegema (Hol - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - 04h03'35" (41.14 km/h)
2. Oleg Melehs (Lat - Rietumu Bank Riga) - s.t.
3. Niki Ostergaard (Den - Team GLS Cycling) - s.t.
4. Maint Berkenbosch (Hol - Team Regiostrom Senges) - s.t.
5. Kevin Lalouette (Fra - CC Nogent-sur-Oise) - s.t.
6. Sergey Firsanov (Rus - Rietumu Bank Riga) - s.t.
7. Matija Kvasina (Cro - Perutnina Ptuj) - s.t.
8. Tanel Kangert (Est - RO Saint-Amand) - s.t.
9. Benoît Daeninck (Fra - UV Aube) - s.t.
10. Tarmo Raudsepp (Est - Team U Nantes Atlantique) - s.t.

33rd Circuit des Ardennes - GC after Stage 1: Top 10 Places
1. Bert Oegema (Hol - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - 04h03'25"
2. Oleg Melehs (Lat - Rietumu Bank Riga) - at 04"
3. Niki Ostergaard (Den - Team GLS Cycling) - at 06"
4. Matej Stare (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj) - at 07"
5. Tarmo Raudsepp (Est - Team U Nantes Atlantique) - at 08"
6. Benoît Daeninck (Fra - UV Aube) - at 09"
7. Maint Berkenbosch (Hol - Team Regiostrom Senges) - at 10"
8. Kevin Lalouette (Fra - CC Nogent-sur-Oise) - s.t.
9. Sergey Firsanov (Rus - Rietumu Bank Riga) - s.t.
10. Matija Kvasina (Cro - (Perutnina Ptuj) - s.t.

Complete stage results, GC and a few photos HERE

Pictures from the teams presentation available HERE

Saturday's second stage, running around the town of Renwez with 123 riders in attendance, ended in the small bunch sprint of eight remainders of a previous breakaway group of sixteen (that broke clear around km. 68), with the Czech Tomas Buchacek of PSK Whirlpool emerging as winner, and Corey Sweet of Australia missing the stage top three by a whisker. Bart Oegema didn't miss the right breakaway: the Dutch sensation took the runner-up spot in the stage classification, and easily retained the yellow jersey, even extending his advantage over his closest GC challenger (now Jerome Coppel of France and no longer Oleg Melehs) to 18 seconds. But the eventual outcome of the contest will be determined by Sunday's closing battles: a challenge against the clock of 14 kilometres followed by a road stage of 94 km.

Stage 2 (Renwez, 163 km): Top 10 Places
1. Tomas Buchacek (Cze - Psk Whirlpool) - 03h39'06"
2. Bert Oegema (Hol - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - s.t.
3. Elias Schmah (Swi - Hadimec) - s.t.
4. Corey Sweet (Aus - Team Regiostrom Senges) - s.t.
5. Gabriel Rasch (Nor - Team Maxbo-Bianchi) - s.t.
6. Jerome Coppel (Fra - CR 4 Chemins Roanne) - s.t.
7. Petr Bencik (Cze - Psk Whirlpool) - s.t.
8. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - s.t.
9. Tanel Kangert (Est - RO Saint-Amandoise) - at 41"
10. Anthony Roux (Fra - UV Aube) - at 01'09"

33rd Circuit des Ardennes - GC after Stage 2: Top 10 Places
1. Bert Oegema (Hol - AVC Aix-en-Provence) – 07h42'23"
2. Jerome Coppel (Fra - CR 4 Chemins Roanne) - at 18"
3. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - s.t.
4. Tomas Buchacek (Cze - Psk Whirlpool) - at 22"
5. Elias Schmah (Swi - Hadimec) - at 33"
6. Gabriel Rasch (Nor - Team Maxbo-Bianchi) - at 36"
7. Corey Sweet (Aus - Team Regiostrom Senges) - at 37"
8. Petr Bencik (Cze - Psk Whirlpool) - s.t.
9. Tanel Kangert (Est - RO Saint-Amandoise) - at 59"
10. Oleg Melehs (Lat - Rietumu Bank Riga) - at 01'21"

Complete stage results, GC and a few photos HERE

Jérôme Coppel seized power at the end of the first half of Sunday's efforts. The 14-kilometre battle against the clock in the morning, featuring the Côte du Petit Sabot climb (1.8 km. - av. gradient: 5.4 %) in its early portion, was won the German ITT Champion Tony Martin, courtesy of an outstanding performance especially in the second half of the parcours; but the Frenchman - national U23 champion, silver medallist at the European U23 Champs and podium place getter also at the World U23 Champs in the race of the truth - rode to a great second place result and moved to the top the leaderboard, with a 33 second advantage on fellow countryman Nicolas Fritsch - seventh place finisher in the stage - while Bart Oegema, incapable of making the top 20 in the ITT, dropped to spot number three overall, 41" down on the man that stole the yellow jersey from his shoulders. Tony Martin's team-mate Patrick Gretsch, World ITT Champion in the Junior class back in the days of 2004, and the Estonian Rein Taaramae also had excellent rides Sunday, but the Russian Sergey Firsanov denied them a place on the stage podium.

Stage 3 (Neufmanil to Gespunsart - ITT, 14 km): Top 10 Places
1. Tony Martin (Ger - Thüringer Energie Team) - 18'13"
2. Jérôme Coppel (Fra - CR 4 Chemins Roanne) - at 09"
3. Sergey Firsanov (Rus - Rietumu Bank Riga) - at 22"
4. Rein Taaramae (Est - RO Saint-Amandoise) - at 24"
5. Patrick Gretsch (Ger - Thüringer Energie Team) - s.t.
6. Cyril Bessy (Fra - CR 4 Chemins Roanne) - at 36"
7. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - at 42"
8. Alexey Shmidt (Rus - Moscow Stars) - at 43"
9. Tarmo Raudsepp (Est - U Nantes Atlantique) - at 44"
10. Corey Sweet (Aus - Regiostrom Senges) - at 46"

Complete stage results, GC and a few photos HERE

Rein Taaramae may have fallen short of a podium finish in the morning hours, but didn't have wait long to be able to get his redemption; the powerful athlete from the Baltic powered to victory in the fourth and last stage of the race, a bikefight of under 100 kilometres around Charleville-Mézières, held in summerish weather with temperatures up to 29°C. Taaramae attacked a front group of about 26 riders at km. 80.5, and later held a bunch of 14 chasers at bay to bring home the win. The first chase group was led home by the excellent Australian Corey Sweet at a dozen seconds. Jérôme Coppel proved that he was up to the challenge; he fought off attempts to topple him from the AVC Aixois pair of Fritsch and Oegema, got into the 14-man group above, as much as most other top overall players did, and crossed the line in spot number thirteen to became champion of the event. The CR 4 Chemins Roanne cyclist also finished atop the Best Young Rider classification, while Mitja Mahoric of Slovenia was crowned King of the Mountains and Bart Oegema was ar least "King of the Points". With two guys on the eventual podium, AVC Aixois couldn't help winning the teams competition.

Stage 4 (Charleville-Mézières, 94 km): Top 10 Places
1. Rein Taaramae (Est - RO Saint-Amandoise) - 02h20'59"
2. Corey Sweet (Aus - Regiostrom Senges) - at 12"
3. Gabriel Rasch (Nor - Team Maxbo-Bianchi) - s.t.
4. Mitja Mahoric (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj) - s.t.
5. Matej Stare (Slo - Perutnina Ptuj) - s.t.
6. Ben Hermans (Bel - Davo) - s.t.
7. Tony Martin (Ger - Thüringer Energie Team) - s.t.
8. Thomas Oredsson (Den - Team GLS Cycling) - s.t.
9. Sergey Firsanov (Rus - Rietumu Bank Riga) - s.t.
10. Niki Ostergaard (Den - Team GLS Cycling) - s.t.

33rd Circuit des Ardennes - Final GC: Top 10 Places
1. Jérôme Coppel (Fra - CR 4 Chemins Roanne) - 10h22'14"
2. Nicolas Fritsch (Fra - AVC Aix-En-Provence) - at 33"
3. Bert Oegema (Hol - AVC Aix-En-Provence) - at 41"
4. Corey Sweet (Aus - Regiostrom Senges) - at 52"
5. Rein Taaramae (Est - RO Saint-Amandoise) - at 01'06"
6. Tomas Buchacek (Cze - PSK Whirlpool) - at 01'08"
7. Tony Martin (Ger - Thüringer Energie Team) - at 01'19"
8. Sergey Firsanov (Rus - Rietumu Bank Riga) - at 01'20"
9. Gabriel Rasch (Nor - Team Maxbo-Bianchi) - s.t.
10. Ben Hermans (Bel - Davo) - at 01'49"

Complete stage results, Final Standings and photos HERE



The sixth edition of the cycling Tour of La Coruña (full name: Volta a A Coruña / Gran Premio Diputación de A Coruña) reserved for the young riders kicked off Friday in the north-western corner of Spain with 121 riders competing. Winner of the tough opener, that started and finished at Porto do Son and covered 130 km, was a guy not new to testing victory champagne in this same race: Sergio Domínguez. The mountain goat from Madrid, that also spent one season in the professional ranks, showcased his climbing skills (the way he did four years ago, when he was GC winner of the Volta) on the difficult Alto de Pino do Val, the only first category ascent on this year's menu, that broke the peloton into pieces (also thanks to some strong winds blowing there).

A breakaway group formed, containing Domínguez as well as other on-form riders like Jaume Rovira (Diputación de León), Mikel Nieve (Caja Rural) or the Chilean Carlos Oyarzún (Ciudad de Oviedo team). A few more legs joined the leaders in the fast descent into Outes, but chasing efforts mainly from the Würth and Santa María da Feira-Leclerc teams bore fruit and the peloton regrouped as the finishing line was getting nearer. Still, the Super Froiz riding sensation had some super legs left, and could prevail in the sprint ahead of Juan Pablo Uriarte and Alejandro Paleo. With a bit of luck on his side, as a few riders ahead were misled into taking the wrong direction in the very final portion of the stage, with under 500m to go, and ended up into the car parking instead of crossing the finishing line. But fortune often favours the brave, you know. And Domínguez definitely proved that he is a brave guy. His braveness earned Domínguez also the leadership in the General, King of the Mountains and Regularidad (Points) classifications.

Stage 1 (Porto do Son, 130 km): Top 30 Places
1. DOMÍNGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ, Sergio (Spa - Superfroiz) - 03h04'57"
2. URIARTE IBARRA, Juan Pablo (Spa - C.C. Spol-Caixanova) - s.t.
3. PALEO MOSQUERA, Alejandro (Spa - Superfroiz) - s.t.
4. CHACÓN QUESADA, Javier (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - s.t.
5. NIEVE ITURRALDE, Mikel (Spa - Caja Rural) - s.t.
6. CABELLO LOBÓN, Ignacio (Spa - Psa Vigo / Autronic) - s.t.
7. HERNÁNDEZ TAMARIT, José (Spa - Com.Valenciana-Ccn) - s.t.
8. CANOVAS PADILLA, José (Spa - Soctec-Huevar) - at 03
9. ESTRADA RUIZ, Juan Javier (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - at 07
10. FERNÁNDEZ ATECA, David (Spa - Nagares) - at 07
11. GONZÁLEZ GARCÍA, Jesús (Spa - Hierros Diego) - at 07
12. CORTÉS FERNÁNDEZ, Mario (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - at 07
13. EDGARDO CELIZ, Sergio (Arg - Nagares) - at 07
14. ALLO BARONA, Vicente Jesús (Spa - Cidade De Lugo) - at 07
15. SILVESTRE INIESTA, Miguel (Spa - Superfroiz) - at 07
16. FONTE, Cesar (Por - Santa Maria-Leclerc-Moreira) - at 07
17. BALLESTA PARRA, José M. (Spa - Com.Valenciana-Ccn) - at 07
18. COPADO ARAUZ, Edgar (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 07
19. GUTIÉRREZ PASTOR, Cecilio (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - at 07
20. TORRES MUIÑO, Pablo (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 07
21. OYARZUN GUIÑEZ, Carlos Iván (Chi - C.Oviedo-Tartiere) - at 07
22. GUERRERO MANZANO, Miguel Angel (Spa - C.Oviedo-Tartiere) - at 07
23. GUTIÉRREZ REVUELTA, José M. (Spa - Würth) - at 07
24. GARCÍA VILLA, Pedro (Spa - Com.Valenciana-Ccn) - at 07
25. VERTIZ ERASUN, Gorka (Spa - C.C. Spol-Caixanova) - at 07
26. CARRAL FERNÁNDEZ, Eloy (Spa - Würth) - at 07
27. SANTAMARTA VALVUENA, Raúl (Spa - Seguros Bilbao) - at 07
28. AORTIGOSA SÁNCHEZ, Alejandro (Spa - Nagares) - at 07
29. ALMEIDA, Alcides (Por - Santa Maria-Leclerc-Moreira) - at 07
30. VEGA LANZA, Javier (Spa - Diputación Leon) - at 07

Stage two went Saturday over 120 km, with the start/finish line at Bertamirans town. Five brave riders started the fireworks some 25 km. into the stage: the mighty Comunitat Valenciana got Pedro García and José Ballesta into the breakaway, Andalucia–Caja Sur had Juan Estrada, the Basques of Seguros Bilbao responded with Raul Santamarta, and the contingent from nearby Portugal was represented by Ricardo Vilela (Santa Maria da Feira-Leclerc-Moreira Congelados). All escapees were just seven seconds down on Sergio Domínguez at the start line, and this prompted a fierce chase from Superfroiz. The gap never went above one and a half minutes, and the chase bore fruit as the peloton came back together at 5 km. from the finish.

But in the end other teams benefited from the Superfroiz efforts, to start with the Andalusians, whose José Carrasco had the fastest legs in the massive sprint and took line honours from José Luís Ruiz (Comunidad Valenciana), who paid a high price for raising his arms in triumph a bit too early, and Jesús López (Seguros Bilbao). And just adding insult to injury Mr. Domínguez had to yield the race leadership to Juan Pablo Uriarte (Caixanova team), thanks to latter's better finishing places.

6th Volta a A Coruña - Stage 2 (Bertamiráns, 120 km): Top 30 Places
1. CARRASCO RAMÍREZ, José A. (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - 02h48'50 (42.65 kph)
2. RUIZ CUBILLO, José Luis (Spa - Com. Valenciana-Ccn) - s.t.
3. LÓPEZ SAEZ, Jesús (Spa - Soctec-Huevar) - s.t.
4. CANO LOSA, José Luis (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
5. MAGALLANES FERNÁNDEZ, Alejandro (Spa - Superfroiz) - s.t.
6. ALONSO ALONSO, Francisco (Spa - Diputación Leon) - s.t.
7. URIARTE IBARRA, Juan Pablo (Spa - C.C. Spol-Caixanova) - s.t.
8. ROVIRA POUS, Jaume (Spa - Diputación Leon) - s.t.
9. OYARZUN GUIÑEZ, Carlos Iván (Chi - C.Oviedo-Tartiere) - s.t.
10. PAIS, Tiago (Por - Santa Maria-Leclerc-Moreira) - s.t.
11. VERTIZ ERASUN, Gorka (Spa - C.C. Spol-Caixanova) - s.t.
12. CALVIÑO del RÍO, Borja (Spa - Cambre-Frisonoble) - s.t.
13. BRUQUETAS SANTOS, Carlos (Spa - Würth) - s.t.
14. BASTOS ÁLVAREZ, Óscar (Spa - Superfroiz) - s.t.
15. GONZÁLEZ GARCÍA, Jesús (Spa - Hierros Diego) - s.t.
16. CABELLO LOBÓN, Ignacio (Spa - Psa Vigo / Autronic) - s.t.
17. COELHO, Samuel (Por - Santa Maria-Leclerc-Moreira) - s.t.
18. CÁRCELES ABENZA, Miguel (Spa - Hierros Agüera) - s.t.
19. PALEO MOSQUERA, Alejandro (Spa - Superfroiz) - s.t.
20. DOMÍNGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ, Sergio (Spa - Superfroiz) - s.t.
21. HERNÁNDEZ TAMARIT, José (Spa - Com. Valenciana-Ccn) - s.t.
22. NIEVE ITURRALDE, Mikel (Spa - Caja Rural) - s.t.
23. CEREZO NAVIA, José A. (Spa - Nagares) - s.t.
24. MARTÍNEZ CERON, Andrés (Spa - Soctec-Huevar) - s.t.
25. GUTIÉRREZ ALBA, Mario (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
26. ALCARAZ FRANCO, José María (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
27. CARRAL FERNÁNDEZ, Eloy (Spa - Würth) - s.t.
28. IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, Gorka (Spa - Seguros Bilbao) - s.t.
29. SESMA SORBET, Daniel (Spa - Caja Rural) - s.t.
30. PADILLA DÍAZ, Sebastián (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.

6th Volta a A Coruña - GC after Stage 2: Top 30 Places
1. URIARTE IBARRA, Juan Pablo (Spa - C.C. Spol-Caixanova) - 05h53'47
2. DOMÍNGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ, Sergio (Spa - Superfroiz) - s.t.
3. CABELLO LOBÓN, Ignacio (Spa - Psa Vigo / Autronic) - s.t.
4. PALEO MOSQUERA, Alejandro (Spa - Superfroiz) - s.t.
5. NIEVE ITURRALDE, Mikel (Spa - Caja Rural) - s.t.
6. HERNÁNDEZ TAMARIT, José (Spa - Com. Valenciana-Ccn) - s.t.
7. CHACÓN QUESADA, Javier (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - s.t.
8. CANOVAS PADILLA, José (Spa - Soctec-Huevar) - at 03
9. GONZÁLEZ GARCÍA, Jesús (Spa - Hierros Diego) - at 07
10. OYARZUN GUIÑEZ, Carlos Iván (Chi - C.Oviedo-Tartiere) - at 07
11. RUIZ CUBILLO, José Luis (Spa - Com. Valenciana-Ccn) - at 07
12. CARRASCO RAMÍREZ, José A. (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - at 07
13. VERTIZ ERASUN, Gorka (Spa - C.C. Spol-Caixanova) - at 07
14. CALVIÑO del RÍO, Borja (Spa - Cambre-Frisonoble) - at 07
15. BASTOS ÁLVAREZ, Óscar (Spa - Superfroiz) - at 07
16. CARRAL FERNÁNDEZ, Eloy (Spa - Würth) - at 07
17. COPADO ARAUZ, Edgar (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 07
18. FERNÁNDEZ ATECA, David (Spa - Nagares) - at 07
19. COELHO, Samuel (Por - Santa Maria-Leclerc-Moreira) - at 07
20. GUERRERO MANZANO, Miguel Angel (Spa - C.Oviedo-Tartiere) - at 07
21. AORTIGOSA SÁNCHEZ, Alejandro (Spa - Nagares) - at 07
22. ROVIRA POUS, Jaume (Spa - Diputación Leon) - at 07
23. PADILLA DÍAZ, Sebastián (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 07
24. MADRAZO RUIZ, Angel (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 07
25. IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, Gorka (Spa - Seguros Bilbao) - at 07
26. MARTÍNEZ BARCELÓ, Javier (Spa - Com. Valenciana-Ccn) - at 07
27. CEREZO NAVIA, José A (Spa - Nagares) - at 07
28. IBÁÑEZ VAÑÉS, Alberto (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 07
29. EDGARDO CELIZ, Sergio (Arg - Nagares) - at 07
30. SESMA SORBET, Daniel (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 07

The sixth "Volta Ciclista a Provincia da Coruña" ended Saturday with a fast (average speed: 41 kph) and hotly-disputed stage between Arteixo and the city of A Coruña over 145 km. One hundred twelve riders took the start line in the morning, with uncertainty reigning as six more contenders were awarded the same time as GC leader Uriarte, and about fifteen more followed just seven seconds back.

A flurry of early attacks led nowhere, and so did an uphill arrempt from Héctor González of the Saunier Duval young gun branch. But a dangerous move came around the half-way point of the stage: Alberto García, Raúl Santamarta and Gorka Izaguirre (Seguros Bilbao), Martín Montenegro (Diputación León), César Oyarzun (Ciudad de Oviedo), Sergio Celiz (Nagares), José Luis Ruiz Cubillo (Comunitat Valenciana), Mikel Nieve (Caja Rural) and Alexandre Paleo (Super Froiz) did make the gap and worked well together until about 25 km from the line, building up a solid advantage on the peloton, led by Cajasur and Saunier Duval.

Then skirmishes in the front group began; the Argentine Martín Montenegro broke away solo, but was chased down in the streets of A Coruña, with three km. to go. José Luís Ruiz Cubillo , the fastest guy in the nine-man lead group, took his redemption after missing victory because of a naïve mistake the day before, and won the small bunch sprint from the Chilean Oyarzun and Alberto García. But the overall title was a matter of two: Mikel Nieve and Alexandre Paleo had the same time at the start, and crossed the line in the same group. Such that once more the "tie-breaker" was the "better finishing places" factor, and it spoke in favour of Alexandre Paleo, who became the second ever Galician to finish atop the podium, two years after Luis Fernández Oliveira scored first for the "home side".

Nieve and Oyarzun (second place finisher the past year) also made the top three, while Ricardo Vila of Portugal won the Metas Volantes classification, Sergio Domínguez took solace in winning the KOM title and Seguros Bilbao ended the race as best team.

- Stage 3 (Arteixo to A Coruña, 145 km): Top 30 Places
1. RUIZ CUBILLO, José Luis (Spa - Com. Valenciana-CCN) - 03h27'43
2. OYARZUN GUIÑEZ, Carlos Iván (Chi - C. Oviedo-Tartiere) - s.t.
3. GARCÍA OBLANCA, Alberto (Spa - Seguros Bilbao) - s.t.
4. EDGARDO CELIZ, Sergio (Arg - Nagares) - s.t.
5. MARTÍN MONTENEGRO, Jorge (Arg - Diputación Leon) - s.t.
6. NIEVE ITURRALDE, Mikel (Spa - Caja Rural) - s.t.
7. PALEO MOSQUERA, Alejandro (Spa - Superfroiz) - s.t.
8. SANTAMARTA VALVUENA, Raúl (Spa - Seguros Bilbao) - s.t.
9. IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, Gorka (Spa - Seguros Bilbao) - at 05
10. CABELLO LOBÓN, Ignacio (Spa - Psa Vigo / Autronic) - at 03'27
11. BASTOS ÁLVAREZ, Óscar (Spa - Superfroiz) - at 03'27
12. CALVIÑO DEL RÍO, Borja (Spa - Cambre-Frisonoble) - at 03'27
13. COELHO, Samuel (Por - Santa Maria-Leclerc-Moreira) - at 03'27
14. URIARTE IBARRA, Juan Pablo (Spa - C.C. Spol-Caixanova) - at 03'27
15. MARTÍNEZ BARCELÓ, Javier (Spa - Com. Valenciana-CCN) - at 03'27
16. HERNÁNDEZ TAMARIT, José (Spa - Com. Valenciana-CCN) - at 03'27
17. BRUQUETAS SANTOS, Carlos (Spa - Würth) - at 03'27
18. VERTIZ ERASUN, Gorka (Spa - C.C. Spol-Caixanova) - at 03'27
19. PLAZA MIRA, Esteban (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - at 03'27
20. GUTIÉRREZ ALBA, Mario (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 03'27
21. CHACÓN QUESADA, Javier (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - at 03'27
22. GONZÁLEZ GARCÍA, Jesús (Spa - Hierros Diego) - at 03'27
23. CARRAL FERNÁNDEZ, Eloy (Spa - Würth) - at 03'27
24. CEREZO NAVIA, José A. (Spa - Nagares) - at 03'27
25. ALONSO ALONSO, Francisco (Spa - Diputación Leon) - at 03'27
26. FRUCTUOSO BASTIDA, Pedro J. (Spa - Hierros Agüera) - at 03'27
27. CASTRO DOMINGUEZ, Alejandro (Spa - Oviedo-Tartiere) - at 03'27
28. SHUVAYEV, Oleksandr (Ukr - Nagares) - at 03'27
29. PADILLA DÍAZ, Sebastián (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 03'27
30. ALCARAZ FRANCO, José María (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 03'27

6th Volta a A Coruña - Final GC
1. PALEO MOSQUERA, Alejandro (Spa - Superfroiz) - 09h21'30
2. NIEVE ITURRALDE, Mikel (Spa - Caja Rural) - s.t.
3. OYARZUN GUIÑEZ, Carlos Iván (Chi - C. Oviedo-Tartiere) - at 07
4. RUIZ CUBILLO, José Luis (Spa - Com. Valenciana-CCN) - at 07
5. EDGARDO CELIZ, Sergio (Arg - Nagares) - at 07
6. MARTÍN MONTENEGRO, Jorge (Arg - Diputación Leon) - at 07
7. SANTAMARTA VALVUENA, Raúl (Spa - Seguros Bilbao) - at 07
8. IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, Gorka (Spa - Seguros Bilbao) - at 012
9. URIARTE IBARRA, Juan Pablo (Spa - C.C. Spol-Caixanova) - at 03'27
10. CABELLO LOBÓN, Ignacio (Spa - Psa Vigo / Autronic) - at 03'27
11. HERNÁNDEZ TAMARIT, José (Spa - Com. Valenciana-CCN) - at 03'27
12. CHACÓN QUESADA, Javier (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - at 03'27
13. CANOVAS PADILLA, José (Spa - Soctec-Huevar) - at 03'30
14. GONZÁLEZ GARCÍA, Jesús (Spa - Hierros Diego) - at 03'34
15. VERTIZ ERASUN, Gorka (Spa - C.C. Spol-Caixanova) - at 03'34
16. CALVIÑO DEL RÍO, Borja (Spa - Cambre-Frisonoble) - at 03'34
17. BASTOS ÁLVAREZ, Óscar (Spa - Superfroiz) - at 03'34
18. COELHO, Samuel (Por - Santa Maria-Leclerc-Moreira) - at 03'34
19. CARRAL FERNÁNDEZ, Eloy (Spa - Würth) - at 03'34
20. CARRASCO RAMÍREZ, José A. (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - at 03'34
21. MARTÍNEZ BARCELÓ, Javier (Spa - Com. Valenciana-CCN) - at 03'34
22. FERNÁNDEZ ATECA, David (Spa - Nagares) - at 03'34
23. PADILLA DÍAZ, Sebastián (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 03'34
24. COPADO ARAUZ, Edgar (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 03'34
25. CEREZO NAVIA, José A. (Spa - Nagares) - at 03'34
26. AORTIGOSA SÁNCHEZ, Alejandro (Spa - Nagares) - at 03'34
27. SESMA SORBET, Daniel (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 03'34
28. ALMEIDA, Alcides (Por - Santa Maria-Leclerc-Moreira) - at 03'34
29. REIG CONEJERO, Rubén (Spa - Würth) - at 03'34
30. FONTE, Cesar (Por - Santa Maria-Leclerc-Moreira) - at 03'34
31. PLAZA MIRA, Esteban (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - at 03'34
32. CASTRO GARCÍA, Borja (Spa - Würth) - at 03'34
33. ESTRADA RUIZ, Juan Javier (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - at 03'34
34. FERNÁNDEZ CRUZ, Delio (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 03'34
35. FERNÁNDEZ SUÁREZ, Higinio (Spa - Würth) - at 03'34
36. VILELA, Ricardo (Por - Santa Maria-Leclerc-Moreira) - at 03'34
37. MONEDERO SÁNCHEZ, Andrés A. (Spa - Hierros Agüera) - at 03'34
38. DOMÍNGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ, Sergio (Spa - Superfroiz) - at 03'35
39. ROVIRA POUS, Jaume (Spa - Diputación Leon) - at 03'42
40. SILVESTRE INIESTA, Miguel (Spa - Superfroiz) - at 03'42
41. DACASA PEDROSA, Antonio (Spa - Superfroiz) - at 03'42
42. BALLESTA PARRA, José M. (Spa - Com. Valenciana-CCN) - at 03'42
43. CORTÉS FERNÁNDEZ, Mario (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - at 03'42
44. GUTIÉRREZ PASTOR, Cecilio (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - at 03'42
45. GARCÍA VILLA, Pedro (Spa - Com. Valenciana-CCN) - at 03'42
46. MAROÑO VALES, Diego (Spa - Hierros Diego) - at 03'42
47. VEGA LANZA, Javier (Spa - Diputación Leon) - at 03'42
48. CASTROVIEJO NICOLÁS, Jonathan (Spa - Seguros Bilbao) - at 03'42
49. GONZÁLEZ BAEZA, Héctor (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 03'42
50. GUTIÉRREZ REVUELTA, José M. (Spa - Würth) - at 03'45
51. GARCÍA OBLANCA, Alberto (Spa - Seguros Bilbao) - at 07'18
52. BRUQUETAS SANTOS, Carlos (Spa - Würth) - at 10'45
53. ALONSO ALONSO, Francisco (Spa - Diputación Leon) - at 10'45
54. GUTIÉRREZ ALBA, Mario (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 10'45
55. ALCARAZ FRANCO, José M. (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 10'45
56. SHUVAYEV, Oleksandr (Ukr - Nagares) - at 10'45
57. CASTRO DOMINGUEZ, Alejandro (Spa - Oviedo-Tartiere) - at 10'45
58. GONZÁLEZ RODRÍGUEZ, Justo (Spa - Cidade De Lugo) - at 10'45
59. CANTO PASCUAL, José M. (Spa - Com. Valenciana-CCN) - at 10'45
60. FRUCTUOSO BASTIDA, Pedro J. (Spa - Hierros Agüera) - at 10'45
61. FERNÁNDEZ MOLDES, Juan F. (Spa - Cidade de Lugo) - at 10'45
62. LOJO VIEITO, Diego (Spa - Cambre-Frisonoble) - at 10'45
63. RODRÍGUEZ PENA, José M. (Spa - Hierros Diego) - at 10'45
64. CANO LOSA, José Luis (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 10'53
65. MAGALLANES FERNÁNDEZ, Alejandro (Spa - Superfroiz) - at 10'53
66. CARRATALA MARTÍNEZ, Juan L. (Spa - Com. Valenciana) - at 10'53
67. TALAVÁN GÁLVEZ, Pablo (Spa - Diputación Leon) - at 10'53
68. COBELO FOJO, Jesus (Spa - Psa Vigo / Autronic) - at 10'53
69. GARCIA PIÑEIRO, Oscar (Spa - Hierros Diego) - at 10'59
70. MADRAZO RUIZ, Angel (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 11'15
71. IBÁÑEZ VAÑÉS, Alberto (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 11'15
72. LORENZO BALSA, Jorge (Spa - Nagares) - at 11'15
73. RODRIGUES, Ricardo (Por - Santa Maria-Leclerc-Moreira) - at 11'15
74. ÁLVAREZ RAMOS, David (Spa - Hierros Diego) - at 0.00
75. MARTÍNEZ JIMÉNEZ, Iván (Spa - Soctec-Huevar) - at 16'55



While fans in Galicia were enjoying their young gun Volta, the northern area of the Valencia region on the opposite side of Spain was playing host to another small stage race, the 34th Ronda Ciclista al Maestrazgo. The opener of the event took the peloton from Benicarló y Sant Jordi, de 91 km early Saturday and was won by Francisco José González of the Comunidad Valenciana powerhouse. The stage, held in adverse weather, got off to a fast start, and it took over 40 kilometres for the first breakaway to go. It contained fifteen riders, four of whom racing with the Valenciana outfit. But they could not put more than a minute into the field, that brought all of them back later. No way the stage was coming to a massive bunch sprint however: five attackers from as many squads made the winning move and held onto a 25 second lead over the pack, then González proved the toughest in the five-man battle to the line.

Stage 1A (Benicarlo to San Jordi, 94 km): Top 30 Places
1. 3 GONZALEZ, Francisco José (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - 02h10'22
2. 31 BERENGUER, Jordi (Spa - Univ. Polit. Valencia) - s.t.
3. 55 LOPEZ, Francisco J. (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - s.t.
4. 61 ROMERO, Luis Alberto (Cub - CAFEMAX) - s.t.
5. 92 MALDONADO, Luis (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - s.t.
6. 51 NOVOA, Joaquin (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - s.t.
7. 32 GRECHYN, Sergiy (Ukr - Univ. Polit. Valencia) - at 25
8. 87 HERNANDEZ, Gabriel (Spa - Profiltek-Briko I-FI) - at 25
9. 43 GARCIA, Antonio (Spa - COSAOR AZAHAR) - at 25
10. 4 RIOS, Miguel (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - at 25
11. 21 HERNAN, Pablo (Col - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 25
12. 23 GUIJARRO, Raul (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 25
13. 27 LOPEZ, José Francisco (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 25
14. 93 WALDEMAR, Mauricio (Arg - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 25
15. 37 VEIGA, Jesús (Spa - Univ. Polit. Valencia) - at 25
16. 101 GONZALEZ, Juan (Spa - VALLAS SPORT) - at 25
17. 22 ZAMBRANO, Gonzalo (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 25
18. 14 CUESTA, Joaquin (Spa - CCM GRAMAN) - at 25
19. 46 ARANZAZU, Wuliam (Col - COSAOR AZAHAR) - at 25
20. 1 CASANOVA, Sergio (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - at 25
21. 96 DE MIGUEL, Ricard (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 25
22. 81 RODRIGUEZ, Javier (Spa - Profiltek-Briko I-FI) - at 25
23. 77 PRADES, Eduard (Spa - VIVEROS ALCANAR) - at 25
24. 15 DELLA, Juan Vicente (Spa - CCM GRAMAN) - at 25
25. 83 LUCAS, Edgar (Spa - Profiltek-Briko I-FI) - at 25
26. 45 GUTIERREZ, David (Spa - COSAOR AZAHAR) - at 25
27. 52 DOMINGUEZ, Daniel (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 25
28. 33 TOLEDO, Victor José (Spa - Univ. Polit. Valencia) - at 25
29. 25 GUTIERREZ, Josue (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 25
30. 53 RUBIO, Luis Alberto (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 25

Comunidad Valenciana-CCN continued to show their superiority in the afternoon, as the peloton took in a nine kilometre Team TT from Fores San Jordi to Cervera, and the Valencia-based squad dominated affairs, with another Valencian team, the Universidad Valenciana, in third place, and the Fuenlabrada boys from the Madrid area in between. Stage One Winner Francisco José González comfortably held on to the race leadership, and with three teammates of his as first GC challengers, bur a good 25 seconds down.

Stage 1B (Fores San Jordi to Cervera, ITT - 9 km): Top 30 Places
1. 5 TORRELLA, Francisco (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - 16'12
2. 7 ESCAMEZ, Juan Carlos (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - s.t.
3. 3 GONZALEZ, Francisco José (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - s.t.
4. 1 CASANOVA, Sergio (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - s.t.
5. 4 RIOS, Miguel (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - at 18
6. 26 FRAGUA, Abel (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 32
7. 21 HERNAN, Pablo (Col - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 32
8. 24 YUSTE, Jesús (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 32
9. 25 GUTIERREZ, Josue (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 32
10. 27 LOPEZ, José Francisco (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 32
11. 23 GUIJARRO, Raul (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 32
12. 33 TOLEDO, Victor José (Spa - Univ. Polit. Valencia) - at 34
13. 32 GRECHYN, Sergiy (Ukr - Univ. Polit. Valencia) - at 34
14. 31 BERENGUER, Jordi (Spa - Univ. Polit. Valencia) - at 34
15. 37 VEIGA, Jesús (Spa - Univ. Polit. Valencia) - at 34
16. 36 GARCIA, Vicente (Spa - Univ. Polit. Valencia) - at 34
17. 92 MALDONADO, Luis (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 34
18. 97 FRANCO, Sebastia (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 34
19. 95 LLESUY, Josep Oriol (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 34
20. 94 LUCIANO, Juan (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 34
21. 93 WALDEMAR, Mauricio (Arg - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 39
22. 61 ROMERO, Luis Alberto (Cub - CAFEMAX) - at 40
23. 65 JEREZ, Sergio (Spa - CAFEMAX) - at 40
24. 62 PERALES, Vicent (Spa - CAFEMAX) - at 40
25. 66 GOMEZ, José Luis (Mex - CAFEMAX) - at 40
26. 52 DOMINGUEZ, Daniel (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 47
27. 53 RUBIO, Luis Alberto (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 47
28. 55 LOPEZ, Francisco J. (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 47
29. 56 GALLEGO, Juan Abenham (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 47
30. 45 GUTIERREZ, David (Spa - COSAOR AZAHAR) - at 50

Vuelta al Maestrazgo - GC after Stage 1: Top 30 Places
1. 3 GONZALEZ, Francisco José (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - 02h26'34
2. 1 CASANOVA, Sergio (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - at 25
3. 5 TORRELLA, Francisco (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - at 25
4. 7 ESCAMEZ, Juan Carlos (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - at 25
5. 31 BERENGUER, Jordi (Spa - Univ. Polit. Valencia) - at 34
6. 92 MALDONADO, Luis (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 34
7. 61 ROMERO, Luis Alberto (Cub - CAFEMAX) - at 40
8. 4 RIOS, Miguel (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - at 43
9. 55 LOPEZ, Francisco J. (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 47
10. 21 HERNAN, Pablo (Col - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 57
11. 27 LOPEZ, José Francisco (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 57
12. 23 GUIJARRO, Raul (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 57
13. 25 GUTIERREZ, Josue (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 57
14. 26 FRAGUA, Abel (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 57
15. 24 YUSTE, Jesús (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 57
16. 32 GRECHYN, Sergiy (Ukr - Univ. Polit. Valencia) - at 59
17. 37 VEIGA, Jesús (Spa - Univ. Polit. Valencia) - at 59
18. 33 TOLEDO, Victor José (Spa - Univ. Polit. Valencia) - at 59
19. 36 GARCIA, Vicente (Spa - Univ. Polit. Valencia) - at 59
20. 95 LLESUY, Josep Oriol (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 59
21. 94 LUCIANO, Juan (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 59
22. 97 FRANCO, Sebastian (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 59
23. 93 WALDEMAR, Mauricio (Arg - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 01'04
24. 62 PERALES, Vicent (Spa - CAFEMAX) - at 01'05
25. 66 GOMEZ, José Luis (Mex - CAFEMAX) - at 01'05
26. 52 DOMINGUEZ, Daniel (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 01'12
27. 53 RUBIO, Luis Alberto (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 01'12
28. 56 GALLEGO, Juan A. (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 01'12
29. 43 GARCIA, Antonio (Spa - COSAOR AZAHAR) - at 01'15
30. 51 NOVOA, Joaquin (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 01'15

Francisco José González succeeded in keeping his overall lead all the way to the final podium, and became overall champion of the 34th Ronda al Maestrazgo, but he had to struggle. A lot. Sunday's final and "queen" stage, from Santa Magdalena to Benicarló over 139 km, was a tough one with four difficulties on the menu. Comunidad Valenciana managed to protect their leader on the two first - and hardest - climbs (Salsadella and Bandereta), but things took a more dramatic turn in the last ascent, with González having just one team-mate around at that point.

And when repeated combined attacks from top overall players like Jordi Berenguer, Luis Maldonado, Luis Alberto Romero of Cuba and David Gutiérrez had an awful impact on the legs of poor Francisco Torella, the same González had to cover such moves all by himself. But thankfully he found precious helpers amongst the Fuenlabrada boys, that played a crucial role in González's successful defence of his GC lead. Which the man from Alicante saved by a mere five seconds over Berenguer, that eventually took the runner-up spot both in the stage (won by David Gutiérrez of the local squad Cosaor-Costa del Azahar) and overall classifications. Despite his excellent performance Luis Alberto Romero could not avoid an all-Spanish podium, with Maldonado making the race top three complete.

Stage 2 (S.Magdalena to Benicarló, 139 km): Top 30 Places
1. 45 GUTIERREZ, David (Spa - COSAOR-C.AZAHAR) - 03h27'23
2. 31 BERENGUER, Jordi (Spa - Univ. Pol. Valencia) - s.t.
3. 61 ROMERO, Luis Alberto (Cub - CAFEMAX) - s.t. .
4. 92 MALDONADO, Luis (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 04
5. 66 GOMEZ, José Luis (Mex - CAFEMAX) - at 29
6. 21 HERNAN, Pablo (Col - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 29
7. 51 NOVOA, Joaquin (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 29
8. 22 ZAMBRANO, Gonzalo (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 29
9. 26 FRAGUA, Abel (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 29
10. 55 LOPEZ, Francisco J. (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 29
11. 111 ZUGASTI, Ibon (Spa - SAUNIER DUVAL) - at 29
12. 95 LLESUY, Josep Oriol (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 29
13. 24 YUSTE, Jesús (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 29
14. 3 GONZALEZ, Francisco José (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - at 29
15. 41 SOTO, Samuel (Spa - COSAOR-C.AZAHAR) - at 29
16. 5 TORRELLA, Francisco (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - at 29
17. 77 PRADES, Eduard (Spa - VIVEROS ALCANAR) - at 05'16
18. 27 LOPEZ, José Francis (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 05'16
19. 46 ARANZAZU, Wuliam (Col - COSAOR-C.AZAHAR) - at 05'16
20. 23 GUIJARRO, Raul (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 05'16
21. 17 SEDOV, Sergim (Ukr - CCM - GRAMAN) - at 05'16
22. 87 HERNANDEZ, Gabriel (Spa - Profiltek-Briko I-FI) - at 05'16
23. 71 COLOME, Oriol (Spa - VIVEROS ALCANAR) - at 05'16
24. 32 GRECHYN, Sergiy (Ukr - Univ. Pol. Valencia) - at 05'16
25. 37 VEIGA, Jesús (Spa - Univ. Pol. Valencia) - at 05'16
26. 11 RODRIGUEZ, José Angel (Spa - CCM - GRAMAN) - at 05'16
27. 74 BOADA, Oscar (Spa - VIVEROS ALCANAR) - at 05'16
28. 14 CUESTA, Joaquin (Spa - CCM - GRAMAN) - at 05'16
29. 33 TOLEDO, Victor José (Spa - Univ. Pol. Valencia) - at 05'16
30. 43 GARCIA, Antonio (Spa - COSAOR-C.AZAHAR) - at 05'16

Vuelta al Maestrazgo: Final GC
1. 3 GONZALEZ, Francisco José (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - 05h54'26
2. 31 BERENGUER, Jordi (Spa - Univ. Pol. Valencia) - at 05
3. 92 MALDONADO, Luis (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 09
4. 61 ROMERO, Luis Alberto (Cub - CAFEMAX) - at 11
5. 5 TORRELLA, Francisco (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - at 25
6. 45 GUTIERREZ, David (Spa - COSAOR-C.AZAHAR) - at 46
7. 55 LOPEZ, Francisco J. (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 47
8. 21 HERNAN, Pablo (Col - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 57
9. 26 FRAGUA, Abel (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 57
10. 24 YUSTE, Jesús (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 57
11. 95 LLESUY, Josep Oriol (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 59
12. 66 GOMEZ, José Luis (Mex - CAFEMAX) - at 01'05
13. 51 NOVOA, Joaquin (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 01'15
14. 22 ZAMBRANO, Gonzalo (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 01'38
15. 111 ZUGASTI, Ibon (Spa - SAUNIER DUVAL) - at 02'43
16. 41 SOTO, Samuel (Spa - COSAOR-C.AZAHAR) - at 02'53
17. 1 CASANOVA, Sergio (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - at 05'12
18. 7 ESCAMEZ, Juan Carlos (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - at 05'12
19. 27 LOPEZ, José Francisco (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 05'44
20. 23 GUIJARRO, Raul (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 05'44
21. 25 GUTIERREZ, Josué (Spa - U.C. FUENLABRADA) - at 05'44
22. 32 GRECHYN, Sergiy (Ukr - Univ. Pol. Valencia) - at 05'46
23. 37 VEIGA, Jesús (Spa - Univ. Pol. Valencia) - at 05'46
24. 33 TOLEDO, Victor José (Spa - Univ. Pol. Valencia) - at 05'46
25. 36 GARCIA, Vicente (Spa - Univ. Pol. Valencia) - at 05'46
26. 94 LUCIANO, Juan (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 05'46
27. 97 FRANCO, Sebastian (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 05'46
28. 93 WALDEMAR, Mauricio (Arg - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 05'51
29. 62 PERALES, Vicent (Spa - CAFEMAX) - at 05'52
30. 52 DOMINGUEZ, Daniel (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 05'59
31. 53 RUBIO, Luis Alberto (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 05'59
32. 46 ARANZAZU, Wuliam (Col - COSAOR-C.AZAHAR) - at 06'02
33. 43 GARCIA, Antonio (Spa - COSAOR-C.AZAHAR) - at 06'02
34. 44 MARTINEZ, Victor (Spa - COSAOR-C.AZAHAR) - at 06'02
35. 91 FITE, Jordi (Spa - DITEC COSTA DAURADA) - at 06'50
36. 15 DELLA, Juan Vicente (Spa - CCM - GRAMAN) - at 06'53
37. 11 RODRIGUEZ, José Angel (Spa - CCM - GRAMAN) - at 06'53
38. 57 PEREZ, Juan Manuel (Spa - AVILAS ROJAS-CEUTA) - at 06'53
39. 87 HERNANDEZ, Gabriel (Spa - Profiltek-Briko I-FI) - at 06'56
40. 14 CUESTA, Joaquin (Spa - CCM - GRAMAN) - at 07'05
41. 77 PRADES, Eduard (Spa - VIVEROS ALCANAR) - at 07'14
42. 71 COLOME, Oriol (Spa - VIVEROS ALCANAR) - at 07'14
43. 74 BOADA, Oscar (Spa - VIVEROS ALCANAR) - at 07'14
44. 112 GARCIA, Francisco (Spa - SAUNIER DUVAL) - at 07'30
45. 72 LOPEZ, Sergi (Spa - VIVEROS ALCANAR) - at 07'41
46. 42 BELDA, José (Spa - COSAOR-C.AZAHAR) - at 08'04
47. 17 SEDOV, Sergim (Ukr - CCM - GRAMAN) - at 09'07
48. 4 RIOS, Miguel (Spa - Com. VALENCIANA CCN) - at 23'03
49. 86 HEATHCOTE, Richard (GBR - Profiltek-Briko I-FI) - at 25'02
50. 102 GRAIT, Ivan (Spa - VALLAS SPORT-GENESIS) - at 25'07
51. 13 MUÑOZ, Pablo (Spa - CCM - GRAMAN) - at 27'00
52. 65 JEREZ, Sergio (Spa - CAFEMAX) - at 46'51
53. 75 BATLE, Juan (Spa - VIVEROS ALCANAR) - at 49'25

  • Young Guns News Roundup #1 (02/20/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #2 (02/23/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #3 (02/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #4 (03/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup # 5 (03/06/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup # 6 (03/13/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #7A (03/21/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #7B (03/21/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #8A (03/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #8B (03/27/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #9 (03/29/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10A (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10B (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #10C (04/03/2007)
  • Young Guns News Roundup #11 (04/05/2007)

  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |