Search the news archive:
 
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage 6 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 4/14/2007
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage 6 Results
 

47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage 6 Results
Sammy Sanchez wins the final stage; but it is Saunier Duval/Prodir's Red Birds who take home the prize for Team as Juanjo Cobo defends his yellow jersey. Stage results, General Classifications, and Jerseys.

Stage 6 Results
Etapa 6: Oiartzun - Oiartzun ITT
14 km
1. 151 Sánchez, Samuel Esp Eus 21:36
2. 41 Contador, Alberto Esp Dsc 2
3. 4 Cobo, Juan José Esp Sdv 4

4. 51 Cunego, Damiano Ita Lam 14
5. 21 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Gce 22
6. 204 Vicioso, Ángel Esp Reg 40
7. 1 Gómez Marchante, J. Angel Esp Sdv 41
8. 42 Martinez, Egoi Esp Dsc 47
9. 61 Rebellin, Davide Ita Gst 47
10. 141 Evans, Cadel Aus Prl 55

11. 153 Hernández, Aitor Esp Eus 55
12. 55 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Lam 56
13. 152 Astarloza, Mikel Esp Eus 1:01
14. 82 Colom, Antonio Esp Ast 1:04
15. 25 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Gce 1:06
16. 7 Camańo, Iker Esp Sdv 1:07
17. 13 Schleck, Frank Lux Csc 1:08
18. 195 Larsson, Gustav Erik Swe Uni 1:17
19. 22 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Gce 1:18
20. 44 Rubiera, José Luis Esp Dsc 1:19
21. 63 Kohl, Bernhard Aut Gst 1:30
22. 14 Voigt, Jens Ger Csc 1:30
23. 202 Sevilla, Óscar Esp Reg 1:36
24. 205 Vallejo, Ángel Esp Reg 1:39
25. 123 Miholjevic, Vladimir Cro Liq 1:40

Complete Time Trial Results

Team Stage 6
1. Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV 1:06:40
2. Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS 4
3. Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team DSC 16

4. Caisse D'Epargne GCE 54
5. Lampre - Fondital LAM 1:00

General Classifications (Final)

47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco
Individual General Classification
1. 4 Cobo, Juan José Esp Sdv 21:56:38
2. 204 Vicioso, Ángel Esp Reg 37
3. 151 Sánchez, Samuel Esp Eus 1:16

=========== 2:00 ===========
4. 51 Cunego, Damiano Ita Lam 2:26
5. 21 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Gce 2:42
6. 61 Rebellin, Davide Ita Gst 2:50
7. 55 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Lam 2:57
=========== 3:00 ===========
8. 13 Schleck, Frank Lux Csc 3:13
9. 22 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Gce 3:21
10. 3 Gil, Koldo Esp Sdv 3:41

11. 82 Colom, Antonio Esp Ast 3:47
=========== 5:00 ===========
12. 1 Gómez Marchante, J. Angel Esp Sdv 5:27
13. 141 Evans, Cadel Aus Prl 6:02
14. 41 Contador, Alberto Esp Dsc 6:07
15. 63 Kohl, Bernhard Aut Gst 6:48
16. 122 Beltran, Manuel Esp Liq 6:55
17. 202 Sevilla, Óscar Esp Reg 8:28
18. 152 Astarloza, Mikel Esp Eus 8:49
19. 7 Camańo, Iker Esp Sdv 9:25
=========== 10:00 ===========
20. 92 Botcharov, Alexandre Rus C.A 10:23
21. 213 Mosquera, Ezequiel Esp Kgz 11:46
22. 184 Lövkvist, Thomas Swe Fdj 11:49
23. 25 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Gce 12:10
24. 123 Miholjevic, Vladimir Cro Liq 12:28
25. 38 Weening, Pieter Ned Rab 13:37
26. 208 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reg 14:29
27. 33 Ardila, Mauricio Col Rab 15:03
28. 103 Fernández, Bingen Esp Cof 16:58
29. 52 Vila, Patxi Javier Esp Lam 18:07
=========== 20:00 ===========
30. 93 Bellotti, Francesco Ita C.A 20:15
31. 42 Martinez, Egoi Esp Dsc 23:47
32. 118 Barredo, Carlos Esp Qsi 27:45
33. 44 Rubiera, José Luis Esp Dsc 28:14
34. 136 Nocentini, Rinaldo Ita A2r 30:37
35. 112 Vasseur, Cédric Fra Qsi 32:11
36. 178 Tschopp, Johann Sui Btl 32:11
37. 137 Dupont, Hubert Fra A2r 32:28
38. 57 Tiralongo, Paolo Ita Lam 32:40
39. 115 Van De Walle, Jurgen Bel Qsi 32:57
40. 134 Goubert, Stéphane Fra A2r 34:25
41. 161 Astarloa, Igor Esp Mrm 34:52
42. 91 Fofonov, Dmitriy Kaz C.A 35:18
43. 201 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Reg 36:12
44. 146 Lloyd, Matthew Aus Prl 38:46
45. 157 Pérez, Rubén Esp Eus 39:37
=========== 40:00 ===========
46. 198 Carrara, Matteo Ita Uni 41:28
47. 125 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Liq 44:16
48. 195 Larsson, Gustav Erik Swe Uni 45:14
49. 17 Julich, Bobby Usa Csc 45:36
50. 205 Vallejo, Ángel Esp Reg 46:18

51. 108 Moreni, Cristian Ita Cof 46:45
52. 102 Zampieri, Steve Sui Cof 48:07
53. 15 Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc 48:38
54. 158 Verdugo, Gorka Esp Eus 48:41
55. 172 Pineau, Jérôme Fra Btl 48:52
56. 14 Voigt, Jens Ger Csc 49:00
57. 128 Carlström, Kjell Fin Liq 49:30
58. 36 Eltink, Theo Ned Rab 49:39
=========== 50:00 ===========
59. 131 Arrieta, José Luis Esp A2r 50:09
60. 101 Parra, Ivan Ramiro Col Cof 51:56
61. 94 Charteau, Anthony Fra C.A 52:04
62. 196 Ten Dam, Laurens Ned Uni 52:13
63. 85 Mizurov, Andrey Kaz Ast 54:36
64. 96 Kaggestad, Mads Nor C.A 55:08
65. 27 Pérez Arrieta, Aitor Esp Gce 55:39
66. 228 Diaz, Dailos Esp Ftv 56:56
67. 222 Flores, Iker Esp Ftv 57:20
68. 153 Hernández, Aitor Esp Eus 59:37
69. 216 Nozal, Isidro Esp Kgz 1:00:48
=========== 1:00:00 ===========
70. 197 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Uni 1:00:53
71. 105 Duque, Leonardo Col Cof 1:00:59
72. 54 Bruseghin, Marzio Ita Lam 1:02:32
73. 164 Ghisalberti, Sergio Ita Mrm 1:02:34
74. 76 Barry, Michael Can Tmo 1:02:48
75. 177 Sprick, Matthieu Fra Btl 1:03:36
76. 98 Poilvet, Benoît Fra C.A 1:03:51
77. 8 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv 1:08:31
78. 37 Niermann, Grischa Ger Rab 1:09:54
79. 156 Etxebarria, Unai Ven Eus 1:13:46
80. 147 Mertens, Pieter Bel Prl 1:14:10
81. 6 Lobato, Rubén Esp Sdv 1:14:31
82. 71 Merckx, Axel Bel Tmo 1:16:24
=========== 1:22:00 ===========
83. 154 Landaluze, Ińigo Esp Eus 1:22:24
84. 56 Loosli, David Sui Lam 1:23:01
85. 223 Ballester, Vicente Esp Ftv 1:27:11
86. 75 Davis, Scott Aus Tmo 1:27:50
87. 187 Roy, Jérémy Fra Fdj 1:28:08
88. 211 Serrano, Marcos Esp Kgz 1:28:51
89. 84 Mazet, Julien Fra Ast 1:34:55
90. 166 Schwager, Sebastian Ger Mrm 1:36:00

91. 186 Mcleod, Ian Rsa Fdj 1:36:37

General Montańa - Climbers Jersey
1. 153 HERNÁNDEZ, Aitor ESP EUS 53
2. 122 BELTRAN, Manuel ESP LIQ 40
3. 152 ASTARLOZA, Mikel ESP EUS 39

4. 4 COBO, Juan José ESP SDV 38
5. 227 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP FTV 23
6. 14 VOIGT, Jens GER CSC 22
7. 151 SÁNCHEZ, Samuel ESP EUS 19
8. 118 BARREDO, Carlos ESP QSI 19
9. 88 REDONDO, José Antonio ESP AST 19
10. 202 SEVILLA, Óscar ESP REG 17

General metas volantes - Sprinters Jersey
1. 222 FLORES, Iker ESP FTV 9
2. 14 VOIGT, Jens GER CSC 9
3. 221 ARTETXE, Mikel ESP FTV 8

4. 223 BALLESTER, Vicente ESP FTV 6
5. 4 COBO, Juan José ESP SDV 6
6. 152 ASTARLOZA, Mikel ESP EUS 6
7. 151 SÁNCHEZ, Samuel ESP EUS 5
8. 118 BARREDO, Carlos ESP QSI 5
9. 227 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP FTV 4
10. 25 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP GCE 3

Regularidad Combined Stage Sprint Points
1. 4 COBO, Juan José ESP SDV 78
2. 151 SÁNCHEZ, Samuel ESP EUS 71
3. 1 GÓMEZ MARCHANTE, J. Angel ESP SDV 59

4. 204 VICIOSO, Ángel ESP REG 52
5. 21 VALVERDE, Alejandro ESP GCE 47
6. 61 REBELLIN, Davide ITA GST 42
7. 51 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAM 40
8. 3 GIL, Koldo ESP SDV 37
9. 55 VALJAVEC, Tadej SLO LAM 34
10. 41 CONTADOR, Alberto ESP DSC 33
11. 14 VOIGT, Jens GER CSC 32
12. 122 BELTRAN, Manuel ESP LIQ 27
13. 13 SCHLECK, Frank LUX CSC 25
14. 22 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin ESP GCE 25
15. 25 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP GCE 21

Teams G.C.
1. Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV 65:55:37
2. Caisse D'Epargne GCE 10:29
3. Lampre - Fondital LAM 10:53

4. Relax - GAM REG 16:10
5. Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS 20:41
6. Liquigas LIQ 30:09
7. Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team DSC 40:00
8. Credit Agricole C.A 44:08
9. Rabobank RAB 57:21
10. Team CSC CSC 59:48

11. Astana AST 1:01:30
12. Cofidis, le credit par telephone COF 1:02:26
13. Quick Step - Innergetic QSI 1:05:20
14. AG2R Prevoyance A2R 1:11:23
15. Predictor - Lotto PRL 1:14:21
16. T- Mobile Team TMO 1:37:03
17. Française Des Jeux FDJ 1:39:56
18. Unibet.com UNI 1:48:38
19. Karpin - Galizia KGZ 1:59:19
20. Team Milram MRM 2:05:08
21. Bouygues Telecom BTL 2:17:04
22. Fuerteventura - Canarias FTV 2:25:53

47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage Six Live Coverage
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage Five Results
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage Five Live Coverage
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage Four Results
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage Four Live Coverage
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage Three Results
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage Three Live Coverage
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage Two Results
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage Two Live Coverage
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage One
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Preview
 

 
Related Articles
98th MILANO - SAN REMO LIVE COVERAGE
Racing Strategy and Tactics: Bike Racing 101
Taking a Look at the iBike - Product Test & Review

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |