Search the news archive:
 
105th Paris-Roubaix. Race Preview
 
By Podofdonny
Date: 4/13/2007
105th Paris-Roubaix. Race Preview
 
“In the Paris Roubaix, you feel like you are in an arena where the gladiators are fighting against the road.” Alain Fabre

c. ASO
Nothing compares to Paris-Roubaix. It remains a throw back to the days of the Giants of the road, a race locked in time, although this time warp is no accident. Just as the arena’s were carefully prepared for the gladiators of Rome so the paves of the Paris Roubaix are carefully preserved and prepared for the riders of hell.

This year the riders will cover 259,5 kilometers which will include 28 sections of pave , a total of 52,7 kilometers. The first one is at Troisvilles à Inchy after 98 kilometers, while the most famous one is through the Arenberg Forrest after 163,5 kilometers. There is also a new section of pave at Beuvry-la-Forêt à Orchies, which is about 60 kilometers before the finish.

Although the 52 kilometres of pave only represent about 20% of the race in total, it must be remembered that they do not start until after around 100 kilometres of racing which means that around 30% of the last 160 kilometres is over the brutal cobblestones.

The favourites

A very open race; Tom Boonen (Quik Step-Innergetic) ,Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-Fondital), Leif Hoste (Predictor-Lotto), Fabian Cancellara (Team CSC) and Marcus Burghardt (T-Mobile) are the main favourites.

But look out for Nick Nuyens and Staf Scheirlinckx (Cofidis), Laszlo Bodrogi and Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole), Stijn Devolder and Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel), Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux)and Daniele Bennati (Lampre-Fondital).

Not forgetting Magnus Backstedt and Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas), Gert Steegmans (Quick Step-Innergetic), Juan-Antonio Flecha (Rabobank), Francisco-José Ventoso (Saunier Duval-Prodir), Stuart O'Grady (Team CSC) Servais Knaven and Roger Hammond (T-Mobile) .

28 pavé sections

• Km 98 : Troisvilles (2,2 km)
• Km 104 : Viesly (1,8 km)
• Km 106,5 : Quiévy (3,7 km)
• Km 111,5 : Saint-Python (1,5 km)
• Km 119 : Vertain (1,9 km)
• Km 126 : Capelle-sur-Ecaillon-Le-Buat (1,7 km)
• Km 138 : Verchain-Maugré (1,6 km)
• Km 141 : Quérénaing (2,5 km)
• Km 144 : Maing (1,6 km)
• Km 155,5 : Haveluy (2,5 km)
• Km 163,5 : Tranchée d'Arenberg (2,4 km)
• Km 170 : Wallers (1,6 km)
• Km 176,5 : Hornaing (3,7 km)
• Km 184 : Warlaing (2,4 km)
• Km 187,5 : Tilloy (2,4 km)
• Km 194 : Beuvry-la-Forêt (1,4 km)
• Km 199 : Orchies (1,7 km)
• Km 205 : Auchy-lez-Orchies (1,2 km)
• Km 210,5 : Mons-en-Pévèle (3 km)
• Km 216,5 : Mérignies (0,7 km)
• Km 219,5 : Pont-Thibaut (1,4 km)
• Km 225 : Templeuve-L'Epinette (0,2 km)
• Km 225,5 : Templeuve-Moulin-de-Vertain (0,5 km)
• Km 232 : Cysoing (1,3 km)
• Km 234,5 : Bourghelles (1,1 km)
• Km 239 : Camphin-en-Pévèle (1,8 km)
• Km 242 : Carrefour de l'Arbre (2,1 km)
• Km 244 : Gruson (1,1 km)
• Km 251 : Hem (1,4 km)
• Km 257,5 : Roubaix (0,3 km)

The Teams

Ag2r Prévoyance : Martin Elmiger (SUI), Laurent Mangel (FRA), Lloyd Mondory (FRA), Jean-Patrick Nazon (FRA), Stéphane Poulhies (FRA), Christophe Riblon (FRA), Nicolas Rousseau (FRA), Alexandre Usov (BLR)

Agritubel (FRA) : Linas Balciunas (LIT), Aivaras Baranauskas (LIT), Emilien-Benoît Bergès (FRA), Cédric Coutouly (FRA), Hans Dekkers (PBS), Mikel Gaztanaga (ESP), Anthony Ravard (FRA), Benoît Sinner (FRA)

Astana (SUI) : Koen De Kort (PBS), René Haselbacher (AUT), Benoît Joachim (LUX), Aaron Kemps (AUS), Guennadi Mikhailov (RUS), Dmitriy Muravyev (KAZ), Gregory Rast (SUI), Michael Schär (SUI)

Bouygues Telecom (FRA) : Mathieu Claude (FRA), Andy Flickinger (FRA), Yohann Gene (FRA), Arnaud Labbe (FRA), Rony Martias (FRA), Alexandre Pichot (FRA), Erki Pütsep (EST), Franck Renier (FRA)

Caisse d'Epargne (ESP) : Eric Berthou (FRA), Florent Brard (FRA), Imanol Erviti (ESP), José-Vicente Garcia-Acosta (ESP), Nicolas Portal (FRA), Vicente Reynes (ESP), José-Joaquin Rojas (ESP), Luis-Leon Sanchez (ESP)

Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen (BEL) : Koen Barbe (BEL), Glenn D'Hollander (BEL), Nico Eeckhout (BEL), Pieter Ghyllebert (BEL), Kurt Hovelynck (BEL), Kenny Lisabeth (BEL), Bart Vanheule (BEL), Evert Verbist (BEL)

Cofidis (FRA) : Kevin De Weert (BEL), Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (FRA), Michiel Elijzen (PBS), Mathieu Heijboer (PBS), Sébastien Minard (FRA), Nick Nuyens (BEL), Staf Scheirlinckx (BEL), Tristan Valentin (FRA)

Crédit Agricole (FRA) : Laszlo Bodrogi (HON), William Bonnet (FRA), Julian Dean (NZL), Jimmy Engoulvent (FRA), Sébastien Hinault (FRA), Thor Hushovd (NOR), Cyril Lemoine (FRA), Mark Renshaw (AUS)

Discovery Channel (USA) : Fumiyuki Beppu (JAP), Volodymir Bileka (UKR), Antonio Cruz (USA), Steve Cummings (GBR), Stijn Devolder (BEL), Vladimir Gusev (RUS), Tomas Vaitkus (LIT), Matthew White (AUS)

Euskaltel-Euskadi (ESP) : Andoni Aranaga (ESP), Unai Uribarri (ESP), Alan Perez (ESP), Andoni Lafuente (ESP), Markel Irizar (ESP), Iban Iriondo (ESP), Koldo Fernandez (ESP)

Française des Jeux (FRA) : Ludovic Auger (FRA), Sébastien Chavanel (FRA), Christophe Detilloux (BEL), Arnaud Gérard (FRA), Philippe Gilbert (BEL), Frédéric Guesdon (FRA), Christophe Mengin (FRA), Francis Mourey (FRA)

Gerolsteiner (ALL) : Thomas Fothen (ALL), Oscar Gatto (ITA), Heinrich Haussler (ALL), David Kopp (ALL), Sven Krauss (ALL), Tom Stamsnijder (PBS), Carlo Westphal (ALL), Peter Wrolich (AUT)

Lampre-Fondital : Fabio Baldato (ITA), Alessandro Ballan (ITA), Daniele Bennati (ITA), Claudio Corioni (ITA), Paolo Fornaciari (ITA), Enrico Franzoi (ITA), Massimiliano Mori (ITA), Daniele Righi (ITA)

Landbouwkrediet-Tonnisteiner (BEL) : Frédéric Amorison (BEL), David Boucher (BEL), Sjef De Wilde (BEL), Frédéric Gabriel (FRA), Jan Kuyckx (BEL), Filip Meirhaeghe (BEL), Kevin Neyrinck (BEL), Wouter Van Mechelen (FRA)

Liquigas (ITA) : Magnus Backstedt (SUE), Francesco Chicchi (ITA), Mauro Da Dalto (ITA), Aleksandr Kuschynski (BLR), Roberto Petito (ITA), Filippo Pozzato (ITA), Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Frederik Willems (BEL)

Predictor-Lotto (BEL) : Wim De Vocht (BEL), Bart Dockx (BEL), Leif Hoste (BEL), Nic Ingels (BEL), Bert Roesems (BEL), Roy Sentjens (BEL), Tom Steels (BEL), Wim Vansevenant (BEL)

Quick Step-Innergetic (BEL) : Tom Boonen (BEL), Wilfried Cretskens (BEL), Steven De Jongh (PBS), Kevin Hulsmans (PBS), Sébastien Rosseler (BEL), Gert Steegmans (BEL), Peter Van Petegem (BEL), Kevin Van Impe (BEL)

Rabobank (PBS) : Jan Boven (PBS), Bram De Groot (PBS), Juan-Antonio Flecha (ESP), Rick Flens (PBS), Pedro Horrillo (ESP), Dimitry Kozontchuk (RUS), Leon Van Bon (PBS), Max Van Heeswijk (PBS)

Saunier Duval-Prodir (ESP) : Raul Alarcon (ESP), Raivis Belohvosciks (LET), Juan-José Cobo (ESP), Jesus Del Nero (ESP), Arkaitz Duran (ESP), Angel Gomez (ESP), Luciano Pagliarini (BRE), Francisco-José Ventoso (ESP)

Skil-Shimano (PBS) : Fabien Bacquet (FRA), Floris Goesinnen (PBS), Clément Lhotellerie (FRA), Christian Müller (ALL), Maarten Den Bakker (PBS), Albert Timmer (PBS), Maarten Tjallingii (PBS), Aart Vierhouten (PBS)

Team CSC (DAN) : Matti Breschel (DAN), Fabian Cancellara (SUI), Allan Johansen (DAN), Kasper Klostergaard (DAN), Marcus Ljungqvist (SUE), Lars Michaelsen (DAN), Stuart O'Grady (AUS), Luke Roberts (AUS)

Team Milram (ITA) : Alessandro Cortinovis (ITA), Volodymyr Dyudya (UKR), Ralf Grabsch (ALL), Brett Lancaster (AUS), Martin Müller (ALL), Fabio Sabatini (ITA), Marcel Sieberg (ALL), Niki Terpstra (PBS)

Team Wiesenhof-Felt (ALL) : Artur Gajek (ALL), Bas Giling (PBS), Felix Odebrecht (ALL), Olaf Pollack (ALL), Steffen Radochla (ALL), Stefan Van Dijk (PBS), Robert Wagner (ALL), Steffen Wesemann (SUI)

T-Mobile (ALL) : Eric Baumann (ALL), Lorenzo Bernucci (ITA), Marcus Burghardt (ALL), Bernhard Eisel (AUT), Bert Grabsch (ALL), Roger Hammond (GBR), Andreas Klier (ALL), Servais Knaven (PBS)

Recent Winners

2006 : Fabian Cancellara (SUI, Team CSC)
2005 : Tom Boonen (BEL, Quick Step)
2004 : Magnus Backstedt (SUE, Alessio-Bianchi)
2003 : Peter Van Petegem (BEL, Lotto-Domo)
2002 : Johan Museeuw (BEL, Domo-Farm Frites)
2001 : Servais Knaven (PBS, Domo-Farm Frites)
2000 : Johan Museeuw (BEL, Mapei-Quick Step)
1999 : Andrea Tafi (ITA, Mapei-Quick Step)
1998 : Franco Ballerini (ITA, Mapei-Bricobi)
1997 : Frédéric Guesdon (FRA, La Française des Jeux)

 
Related Articles
Young Guns News Roundup #10A (04/03/2007)
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage 5 Live
55ème édition du Circuit de la Sarthe Stage 5

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |