Search the news archive:
 
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage 5 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 3/13/2007
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage 5 Results
 

47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco/Stage Five Results
Alas the Red Bird's can sing again as "Juanjo Cobo" takes the lead again but a slim lead it is... Official Results

A Race Against Time
The penultimate stage is finished with only one second separating Saunier Duval's Juan José  Cobo who took the golden jersey today with his attack and victory.  Ángel Vicioso of Relax/Gam fought a brave fight to keep his jersey today and only missed by one second.

Tomorrow, we are about to see a hard fought six day race in the mountains come down to a 14 kilometre battle against the clock to decide the overall. Can a dark horse in the top four still shake up general classification one more time or will it be Cobo and or Vicioso proving to have the strongest skills in the time test?

The Red Birds of Saunier Duval/Prodirs can raise their voices in a choir of victory tonight and rest easy with a 9 minute lead in the teams competition; while Aitor Hernandez of Euskatel/Euskadi has locked up the climbers competition. Iker Florez of Fuerteventura/Canarias has won the Metas Volantes hot sprints competition for the Basque tour.

Stage 5 Results:
Etapa 5: Lekunberri to Oiartzun
169 km
- 4:18:38
1. 4 Cobo, Juan José Esp Sdv 4:18:38
2. 151 Sánchez, Samuel Esp Eus A 1:03
3. 3 Gil, Koldo Esp Sdv A 1:38
============= 1:50 =============

4. 61 Rebellin, Davide Ita Gst A 1:50
5. 22 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Gce A 1:50
6. 55 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Lam A 1:50
7. 13 Schleck, Frank Lux Csc A 1:50
8. 51 Cunego, Damiano Ita Lam A 1:53
9. 204 Vicioso, Ángel Esp Reg A 1:55
10. 21 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Gce A 1:57

11. 82 Colom, Antonio Esp Ast A 1:57
12. 41 Contador, Alberto Esp Dsc A 2:02
============= 4:00 =============
13. 63 Kohl, Bernhard Aut Gst A 4:05
14. 122 Beltran, Manuel Esp Liq A 4:05
15. 141 Evans, Cadel Aus Prl A 4:05
16. 213 Mosquera, Ezequiel Esp Kgz A 4:11
17. 123 Miholjevic, Vladimir Cro Liq A 4:11
18. 1 Gómez Marchante, J. Angel Esp Sdv A 4:58
19. 184 Lövkvist, Thomas Swe Fdj A 5:34
20. 25 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Gce A 5:56
21. 93 Bellotti, Francesco Ita C.A A 5:56
22. 92 Botcharov, Alexandre Rus C.A A 5:56
23. 7 Camańo, Iker Esp Sdv A 5:56
24. 38 Weening, Pieter Ned Rab A 5:56
============= 6:00 =============
25. 33 Ardila, Mauricio Col Rab A 6:07
26. 202 Sevilla, Óscar Esp Reg A 6:07
27. 152 Astarloza, Mikel Esp Eus A 6:26
28. 201 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Reg A 8:58
29. 155 Azanza, Jorge Esp Eus A 8:58
30. 208 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reg A 8:58

31. 44 Rubiera, José Luis Esp Dsc A 9:00
32. 157 Pérez, Rubén Esp Eus A 9:01
33. 23 López, David Esp Gce A 9:01
34. 157 Pérez, Rubén Esp Eus A 9:01
35. 103 Fernández, Bingen Esp Cof A 9:01
36. 102 Zampieri, Steve Sui Cof A 9:17
============= 14:00 =============
37. 52 Vila, Patxi Javier Esp Lam A 14:10
38. 24 Arroyo, David Esp Gce A 14:10
39. 17 Julich, Bobby Usa Csc A 14:10
40. 76 Barry, Michael Can Tmo A 14:10
41. 6 Lobato, Rubén Esp Sdv A 14:10
42. 108 Moreni, Cristian Ita Cof A 14:10
43. 36 Eltink, Theo Ned Rab A 14:10
44. 27 Pérez Arrieta, Aitor Esp Gce A 14:14
============= 15:00 =============
45. 96 Kaggestad, Mads Nor C.A A 15:06
46. 115 Van De Walle, Jurgen Bel Qsi A 15:06
47. 153 Hernández, Aitor Esp Eus A 15:06
48. 195 Larsson, Gustav Erik Swe Uni A 15:06
49. 85 Mizurov, Andrey Kaz Ast A 15:06
50. 57 Tiralongo, Paolo Ita Lam A 15:06

51. 161 Astarloa, Igor Esp Mrm A 15:06
52. 112 Vasseur, Cédric Fra Qsi A 15:06
53. 28 Pérez, Francisco Esp Gce A 15:06
54. 8 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv A 15:06
55. 128 Carlström, Kjell Fin Liq A 15:14
56. 118 Barredo, Carlos Esp Qsi A 15:22
57. 197 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Uni A 19:58
58. 75 Davis, Scott Aus Tmo A 19:58
59. 54 Bruseghin, Marzio Ita Lam A 19:58
============= 20:00 =============
60. 78 Sinkewitz, Patrik Ger Tmo A 20:00
61. 158 Verdugo, Gorka Esp Eus A 20:00
62. 172 Pineau, Jérôme Fra Btl A 20:00
63. 156 Etxebarria, Unai Ven Eus A 20:02
============= 26:00 =============
64. 94 Charteau, Anthony Fra C.A A 26:21
65. 164 Ghisalberti, Sergio Ita Mrm A 26:22
66. 177 Sprick, Matthieu Fra Btl A 26:22
67. 186 Mcleod, Ian Rsa Fdj A 26:22
68. 84 Mazet, Julien Fra Ast A 26:22
69. 166 Schwager, Sebastian Ger Mrm A 26:22
70. 222 Flores, Iker Esp Ftv A 26:22

71. 147 Mertens, Pieter Bel Prl A 26:22
72. 223 Ballester, Vicente Esp Ftv A 26:22
73. 37 Niermann, Grischa Ger Rab A 26:22
74. 198 Carrara, Matteo Ita Uni A 26:22
75. 15 Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc A 26:22
76. 14 Voigt, Jens Ger Csc A 26:22
77. 187 Roy, Jérémy Fra Fdj A 26:22
78. 178 Tschopp, Johann Sui Btl A 26:22
79. 196 Ten Dam, Laurens Ned Uni A 26:22
80. 216 Nozal, Isidro Esp Kgz A 26:22
81. 211 Serrano, Marcos Esp Kgz A 26:22
82. 134 Goubert, Stéphane Fra A2r A 26:22
83. 91 Fofonov, Dmitriy Kaz C.A A 26:22
84. 98 Poilvet, Benoît Fra C.A A 26:22
85. 46 Lowe, Trent Aus Dsc A 26:22
86. 228 Diaz, Dailos Esp Ftv A 26:22
87. 105 Duque, Leonardo Col Cof A 26:22
88. 101 Parra, Ivan Ramiro Col Cof A 26:22
89. 154 Landaluze, Ińigo Esp Eus A 26:22
90. 125 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Liq A 26:22

91. 56 Loosli, David Sui Lam A 26:22
92. 205 Vallejo, Ángel Esp Reg A 26:22
93. 26 Lastras, Pablo Esp Gce A 26:22

Climbing Competition/Montańa
    Alto de Huitzi (3 Categorie, Km. 35)
1. 41 CONTADOR, A. ESP DIS 3
2. 153 HERNÁNDEZ, A. ESP EUS 2
3. 107 MONFORT, M. BEL C.A. 1
    Alto de Usategieta (2 Categorie, Km. 40)
1. 153 HERNÁNDEZ, A. ESP EUS 6
2. 107 MONFORT, M. BEL C.A. 4
3. 4 COBO, J. J. ESP SDV 2
4. 152 ASTARLOZA, M. ESP EUS 1
    Alto de Agińa (1 Categorie, Km. 97)
1. 4 COBO, J. J. ESP SDV 10
2. 152 ASTARLOZA, M. ESP EUS 8
3. 118 BARREDO, C. ESP QSI 6
4. 52 VILA, P. ESP LAM 4
5. 27 PÉREZ, A. ESP GCE 2
6. 197 PASAMONTES, L. COL UNI 1
    Alto de Aritxulegi (2 Categorie, Km. 105,5)
1. 4 COBO, J. J. ESP SDV 6
2. 152 ASTARLOZA, M. ESP EUS 4
3. 151 SÁNCHEZ, S. ESP EUS 2
4. 27 PÉREZ, A. ESP GCE 1
    Alto de Jaizkibel (1 Categorie, Km. 132)
1. 151 SÁNCHEZ, S. ESP EUS 10
2. 4 COBO, J. J. ESP SDV 8
3. 152 ASTARLOZA, M. ESP EUS 6
4. 51 CUNEGO, D. ITA LAM 4
5. 27 PÉREZ, A. ESP GCE 2
6. 62 SCHUMACHER, S. GER GST 1
    Alto de Erlaitz (2 Categorie, Km. 151,5)
1. 4 COBO, J. J. ESP SDV 6
2. 151 SÁNCHEZ, S. ESP EUS 4
3. 1 GÓMEZ MARCHANTE, J. J. ESP SDV 2

Metas volantes - Hot Sprints
    Venta de Mugirro ( Km. 26)

1. 25 ZABALLA, C. ESP GCE 3
2. 33 ARDILA, M. COL RAB 2
3. 42 MARTÍNEZ, E. ESP DIS 1
    Lezo ( Km. 122,5)
1. 152 ASTARLOZA, M. ESP EUS 3
2. 151 SÁNCHEZ, S. ESP EUS 2
3. 4 COBO, J. J. ESP SDV 1
    Irun ( Km. 144,5)
1. 151 SÁNCHEZ, S. ESP EUS 3
2. 4 COBO, J. J. ESP SDV 2
3. 202 SEVILLA, O. ESP REG 1

Regularidad - Sprint Points (Stage)
1. 4 COBO, Juan José ESP Saunier Duval/Prodir 25
2. 151 SÁNCHEZ, Samuel ESP Euskaltel/Euskadi 20
3. 3 GIL, Koldo ESP Saunier Duval/Prodir 16

4. 61 REBELLIN, Davide ITA Gerolsteiner 14
5. 22 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin ESP Caisse D'Epargne 12
6. 55 VALJAVEC, Tadej SLO Lampre/Fondital 10
7. 13 SCHLECK, Frank LUX Team CSC 9
8. 51 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA Lampre/Fondital 8
9. 204 VICIOSO, Ángel ESP Relax/GAM 7
10. 21 VALVERDE, Alejandro ESP Caisse D'Epargne 6

Teams Stage 5/Equipos etapa 5
1. Saunier Duval/Prodir SDV 13:02:30
2. Caisse D'Epargne GCE 3:07
3. Euskaltel/Euskadi EUS 9:51
4. Relax/GAM REG 10:24
5. Lampre/Fondital LAM 11:17

General Classifications
General Classification after Stage 5
1. 4 Cobo, Juan José Esp Sdv 21:34:58
2. 204 Vicioso, Ángel Esp Reg A 1
3. 151 Sánchez, Samuel Esp Eus A 1:20

4. 3 Gil, Koldo Esp Sdv A 1:53
============= 2:00 =============
5. 55 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Lam A 2:05
6. 22 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Gce A 2:07
7. 61 Rebellin, Davide Ita Gst A 2:07
8. 13 Schleck, Frank Lux Csc A 2:09
9. 51 Cunego, Damiano Ita Lam A 2:16
10. 21 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Gce A 2:24

11. 82 Colom, Antonio Esp Ast A 2:47
============= 4:00 =============
12. 122 Beltran, Manuel Esp Liq A 4:31
13. 1 Gómez Marchante, J. Angel Esp Sdv A 4:50
14. 141 Evans, Cadel Aus Prl A 5:11
15. 63 Kohl, Bernhard Aut Gst A 5:22
16. 41 Contador, Alberto Esp Dsc A 6:09
17. 202 Sevilla, Óscar Esp Reg A 6:56
18. 152 Astarloza, Mikel Esp Eus A 7:52
============= 8:00 =============
19. 92 Botcharov, Alexandre Rus C.A A 8:20
20. 7 Camańo, Iker Esp Sdv A 8:22
21. 213 Mosquera, Ezequiel Esp Kgz A 8:24
22. 184 Lövkvist, Thomas Swe Fdj A 10:09
23. 123 Miholjevic, Vladimir Cro Liq A 10:52
24. 25 Zaballa, Constantino Esp Gce A 11:08
25. 38 Weening, Pieter Ned Rab A 11:12
26. 208 Elias, José Miguel Esp Reg A 11:47
27. 33 Ardila, Mauricio Col Rab A 12:55
============= 14:00 =============
28. 103 Fernández, Bingen Esp Cof A 14:18
29. 52 Vila, Patxi Javier Esp Lam A 16:29
30. 93 Bellotti, Francesco Ita C.A A 18:00

31. 24 Arroyo, David Esp Gce A 19:54
============= 23:00 =============
32. 155 Azanza, Jorge Esp Eus A 23:40
33. 78 Sinkewitz, Patrik Ger Tmo A 24:10
34. 118 Barredo, Carlos Esp Qsi A 25:07
35. 44 Rubiera, José Luis Esp Dsc A 27:01
36. 28 Pérez, Francisco Esp Gce A 27:59
37. 112 Vasseur, Cédric Fra Qsi A 29:26
38. 178 Tschopp, Johann Sui Btl A 29:33
39. 115 Van De Walle, Jurgen Bel Qsi A 29:49
============= 30:00 =============
40. 57 Tiralongo, Paolo Ita Lam A 30:11
41. 91 Fofonov, Dmitriy Kaz C.A A 31:31
42. 134 Goubert, Stéphane Fra A2r A 31:51
43. 23 López, David Esp Gce A 31:57
44. 161 Astarloa, Igor Esp Mrm A 32:07
45. 201 Mancebo, Francisco Esp Reg A 34:25
46. 157 Pérez, Rubén Esp Eus A 36:59
47. 198 Carrara, Matteo Ita Uni A 37:43
48. 125 Wegelius, Charles Gbr Liq A 42:13
49. 108 Moreni, Cristian Ita Cof A 43:32
50. 17 Julich, Bobby Usa Csc A 43:53

51. 195 Larsson, Gustav Erik Swe Uni A 44:01
52. 205 Vallejo, Ángel Esp Reg A 44:43
============= 45:00 =============
53. 158 Verdugo, Gorka Esp Eus A 45:24
54. 102 Zampieri, Steve Sui Cof A 46:02
55. 172 Pineau, Jérôme Fra Btl A 46:09
56. 15 Sorensen, Nicki Den Csc A 46:29
57. 36 Eltink, Theo Ned Rab A 47:02
58. 14 Voigt, Jens Ger Csc A 47:34
59. 128 Carlström, Kjell Fin Liq A 47:34
60. 196 Ten Dam, Laurens Ned Uni A 48:57
61. 94 Charteau, Anthony Fra C.A A 49:02
62. 101 Parra, Ivan Ramiro Col Cof A 49:21
============= 51:00 =============
63. 85 Mizurov, Andrey Kaz Ast A 51:55
64. 27 Pérez Arrieta, Aitor Esp Gce A 52:30
65. 96 Kaggestad, Mads Nor C.A A 53:16
66. 222 Flores, Iker Esp Ftv A 53:48
67. 228 Diaz, Dailos Esp Ftv A 54:04
68. 216 Nozal, Isidro Esp Kgz A 56:56
69. 105 Duque, Leonardo Col Cof A 56:57
70. 197 Pasamontes, Luis Esp Uni A 58:02

71. 26 Lastras, Pablo Esp Gce A 58:39
72. 153 Hernández, Aitor Esp Eus A 58:46
73. 164 Ghisalberti, Sergio Ita Mrm A 59:07
74. 76 Barry, Michael Can Tmo A 59:53
============= 1:00:00 =============
75. 54 Bruseghin, Marzio Ita Lam A 1:00:16
76. 98 Poilvet, Benoît Fra C.A A 1:00:59
77. 177 Sprick, Matthieu Fra Btl A 1:00:59
78. 8 De La Fuente, David Esp Sdv A 1:06:15
79. 37 Niermann, Grischa Ger Rab A 1:06:38
80. 156 Etxebarria, Unai Ven Eus A 1:07:59
81. 6 Lobato, Rubén Esp Sdv A 1:10:38
82. 147 Mertens, Pieter Bel Prl A 1:10:54
83. 46 Lowe, Trent Aus Dsc A 1:14:44
84. 154 Landaluze, Ińigo Esp Eus A 1:17:26
85. 56 Loosli, David Sui Lam A 1:18:25
86. 75 Davis, Scott Aus Tmo A 1:24:09
87. 223 Ballester, Vicente Esp Ftv A 1:24:43
88. 211 Serrano, Marcos Esp Kgz A 1:24:59
89. 187 Roy, Jérémy Fra Fdj A 1:25:09
90. 186 Mcleod, Ian Rsa Fdj A 1:32:34

91. 84 Mazet, Julien Fra Ast A 1:32:41
92. 166 Schwager, Sebastian Ger Mrm A 1:32:43

General Montańa - Climbers Jersey
1. 153 HERNÁNDEZ, Aitor ESP EUS 53
2. 122 BELTRAN, Manuel ESP LIQ 40
3. 152 ASTARLOZA, Mikel ESP EUS 39

4. 4 COBO, Juan José ESP SDV 38
5. 227 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP FTV 23
6. 14 VOIGT, Jens GER CSC 22
7. 151 SÁNCHEZ, Samuel ESP EUS 19
8. 118 BARREDO, Carlos ESP QSI 19
9. 88 REDONDO, José Antonio ESP AST 19
10. 202 SEVILLA, Óscar ESP REG 17

General metas volantes/Sprinters Jersey
1. 222 FLORES, Iker ESP FTV 9
2. 14 VOIGT, Jens GER CSC 9
3. 221 ARTETXE, Mikel ESP FTV 8

4. 223 BALLESTER, Vicente ESP FTV 6
5. 4 COBO, Juan José ESP SDV 6
6. 152 ASTARLOZA, Mikel ESP EUS 6
7. 151 SÁNCHEZ, Samuel ESP EUS 5
8. 118 BARREDO, Carlos ESP QSI 5
9. 227 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP FTV 4
10. 25 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP GCE 3

General regularidad - Sprint Points (Stage)
1. 4 COBO, Juan José ESP SDV 62
2. 1 GÓMEZ MARCHANTE, J. Angel ESP SDV 50
3. 151 SÁNCHEZ, Samuel ESP EUS 46

4. 204 VICIOSO, Ángel ESP REG 42
5. 3 GIL, Koldo ESP SDV 37
6. 61 REBELLIN, Davide ITA GST 35
7. 21 VALVERDE, Alejandro ESP GCE 35
8. 14 VOIGT, Jens GER CSC 32
9. 55 VALJAVEC, Tadej SLO LAM 30
10. 122 BELTRAN, Manuel ESP LIQ 27

General equipos - Teams G.C.
1. Saunier Duval/Prodir SDV 64:48:57
2. Caisse D'Epargne GCE 9:35
3. Lampre/Fondital LAM 9:53

4. Relax/GAM REG 14:07
5. Euskaltel/Euskadi EUS 20:37

6. Liquigas LIQ 26:14
7. Credit Agricole C.A 39:38
8. Rabobank RAB 51:51
9. Cofidis, le credit par telephone COF 56:46
10. Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team DSC 57:10
11. Team CSC CSC 57:15
12. Astana AST 57:15
13. Quick Step/Innergetic QSI 58:29
14. T- Mobile Team TMO 1:29:02
15. Française Des Jeux FDJ 1:32:54

16. Unibet.com UNI 1:42:58
17. Karpin/Galizia KGZ 1:49:53
18. Team Milram MRM 1:57:19
19. Bouygues Telecom BTL 2:10:46
20. Fuerteventura/Canarias FTV 2:18:41

Full Official Results at Race Site

 
Related Articles
47th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 3 Live
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage 4 Live Coverage
47th Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Stage 5 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |