Search the news archive:
 
47th Vuelta Ciclista al País Vasco Stage 3 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 4/11/2007
47th Vuelta Ciclista al País Vasco Stage 3 Results
 

47 Vuelta Ciclista al País Vasco Stage 3 Results
Today Angel in a ciclamen/blu jersey took the stage and the leaders jersey; Angel Vicioso of Lampre/Fondital that is.


Young Juanjo Cobo in the leaders jersey after stage 2 yesterday. Today he lost the leaders shirt but he still holds on to the third step of the podium after today's effort; all and all well done by the 22 year old rider from Torrelavega, Spain. Photo c. Saunier Duval/Prodir

47 Vuelta Ciclista al País Vasco Stage 3 Results
Etapa 3: Karrantza - Vitoria - Gasteiz
173.5 km - 4:04:06
1. 204 VICIOSO, Ángel ESP REG 4:04:06
2. 52 VILA, Patxi Javier ESP LAM m.t.
3. 7 CAMAÑO, Iker ESP SDV m.t.

4. 137 DUPONT, Hubert FRA A2R m.t.
5. 113 TANKINK, Bram NED QSI m.t.
6. 216 NOZAL, Isidro ESP KGZ m.t.
7. 44 RUBIERA, José Luis ESP DSC 3
8. 58 POSSONI, Morris ITA LAM 5
============= :58  ===========
9. 14 VOIGT, Jens GER CSC 58
10. 222 FLORES, Iker ESP FTV 58

11. 115 VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen BEL QSI 1:49
12. 145 CIONI, Dario David ITA PRL 1:49
============= 2:40 ===========
13. 126 SPEZIALETTI, Alessandro ITA LIQ 2:40
14. 92 BOTCHAROV, Alexandre RUS C.A 2:40
15. 202 SEVILLA, Óscar ESP REG 2:40
16. 37 NIERMANN, Grischa GER RAB 2:40
17. 17 JULICH, Bobby USA CSC 2:40
18. 123 MIHOLJEVIC, Vladimir CRO LIQ 2:40
19. 15 SORENSEN, Nicki DEN CSC 2:40
20. 196 TEN DAM, Laurens NED UNI 2:40
21. 76 BARRY, Michael CAN TMO 2:40
22. 25 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP GCE 2:40
23. 83 BAZAYEV, Assan KAZ AST 2:40
24. 98 POILVET, Benoît FRA C.A 2:40
25. 16 KOLOBNEV, Alexander RUS CSC 2:40

Complete stage 2 result

Climbing Points Stage 3 Montaña Puntos
    Alto de La Escrita (2 Category, Km. 7)
1. 33 ARDILA, M. COL RAB 6
2. 153 HERNÁNDEZ, A. ESP EUS 4
3. 118 BARREDO, C. ESP MQS 2

4. 147 MERTENS, P BEL LOT 1

    Alto de La Herbosa (3Category, Km. 21,5)
1. 153 HERNÁNDEZ, A. ESP EUS 3
2. 57 TIRALONGO, P. ITA LAM 2
3. 46 LOWE, T. AUS DIS 1

    Alto de San Cosme (3Category, Km. 38)
1. 45 PAULINHO, S. M. POR DIS 3
2. 23 LÓPEZ, D. ESP GCE 2
3. 153 HERNÁNDEZ, A. ESP EUS 1

    Peña Angulo (1Category, Km. 64,5)
1. 202 SEVILLA, O. ESP REG 10
2. 33 ARDILA, M. COL RAB 8
3. 118 BARREDO, C. ESP QSM 6

4. 107 MONFORT, M. FRA COF 4
5. 7 CAMAÑO, I. ESP SDV 2
6. 24 ARROYO, D. ESP GCE 1

    Alto de Vitoria (3Category, Km. 141,5)
1. 115 VAN DE WALLE, J. BEL QSI 3
2. 145 CIONI, D. V. ITA LOT 2
3. 42 MARTÍNEZ, E. ESP DIS 1

    Alto de Zaldiaran (3Category, Km. 161,5)
1. 202 VICIOSO, A. ESP REL 3
2. 7 CAMAÑO, I. ESP SDV 2
3. 137 DUPONT, H. FRA AG2 1

Metas volantes - Hot Sprints
    Nanclare de la Oca ( Km. 116,5)
1. 222 FLORES, I. ESP FTV 3
2. 58 POSSONI, M. ITA LAM 2
3. 115 VAN DE WALLE, J. BEL QSI 1
    Vitoria- Gasteiz ( Km. 131)
1. 222 FLORES, I. ESP FTV 3
2. 14 VOIGT, J. GER CSC 2
3. 44 RUBIERA, J. L. ESP DIS 1
    Treviño ( Km. 152)
1. 222 FLORES, I. ESP FTV 3
2. 216 NOZAL, I. ESP KAR 2
3. 115 VAN DE WALLE, J. BEL QSI 1

Equipos - Teams Classification
1. Lampre - Fondital LAM 12:15:03
2. Quick Step - Innergetic QSI 1:44
3. Relax - GAM REG 2:35

4. AG2R Prevoyance A2R 2:35
5. Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV 2:35

Full Results

Regularidad - Sprint Points Stage 3
1. 204 VICIOSO, Ángel ESP Relax - GAM 25
2. 52 VILA, Patxi Javier ESP Lampre/Fondital 20
3. 7 CAMAÑO, Iker ESP Saunier Duval/Prodir 16
4. 137 DUPONT, Hubert FRA AG2R Prevoyance 14
5. 113 TANKINK, Bram NED Quick Step/Innergetic 12

General Classification Individual
Puesto Dorsal Nombre País Equipo Tiempo
1. 204 VICIOSO, Ángel ESP REG 12:39:58
2. 113 TANKINK, Bram NED QSI 2:00
3. 4 COBO, Juan José ESP SDV 2:14

4. 1 GÓMEZ MARCHANTE, J. Angel ESP SDV 2:20
5. 122 BELTRAN, Manuel ESP LIQ 2:20
6. 55 VALJAVEC, Tadej SLO LAM 2:29
7. 3 GIL, Koldo ESP SDV 2:29
============= 2:30 ===========
8. 22 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin ESP GCE 2:31
9. 151 SÁNCHEZ, Samuel ESP EUS 2:31
10. 61 REBELLIN, Davide ITA GST 2:31

11. 13 SCHLECK, Frank LUX CSC 2:33
12. 88 REDONDO, José Antonio ESP AST 2:35
13. 51 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAM 2:37
14. 21 VALVERDE, Alejandro ESP GCE 2:41
15. 202 SEVILLA, Óscar ESP REG 2:43
16. 53 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA LAM 2:54
============= 3:00 ===========
17. 82 COLOM, Antonio ESP AST 3:04
18. 63 KOHL, Bernhard AUT GST 3:11
19. 121 DI LUCA, Danilo ITA LIQ 3:15
20. 152 ASTARLOZA, Mikel ESP EUS 3:20
21. 141 EVANS, Cadel AUS PRL 3:20
22. 7 CAMAÑO, Iker ESP SDV 3:23
23. 62 SCHUMACHER, Stefan GER GST 3:30
24. 92 BOTCHAROV, Alexandre RUS C.A 3:46
25. 74 ROGERS, Michael AUS TMO 3:46
26. 208 ELIAS, José Miguel ESP REG 3:46
============= 4:00 ===========
27. 52 VILA, Patxi Javier ESP LAM 4:13
28. 178 TSCHOPP, Johann SUI BTL 4:33
29. 58 POSSONI, Morris ITA LAM 4:55

30. 78 SINKEWITZ, Patrik GER TMO 5:03
31. 137 DUPONT, Hubert FRA A2R 5:43
============= 6:00 ===========
32. 25 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP GCE 6:09
33. 41 CONTADOR, Alberto ESP DSC 6:21
34. 33 ARDILA, Mauricio COL RAB 6:25
35. 213 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel ESP KGZ 6:27
36. 184 LÖVKVIST, Thomas SWE FDJ 6:29
37. 91 FOFONOV, Dmitriy KAZ C.A 6:31
38. 38 WEENING, Pieter NED RAB 6:38
39. 206 SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julian ESP REG 6:42
40. 134 GOUBERT, Stéphane FRA A2R 6:51
41. 225 BONILLA, José Adrian CRC FTV 6:54
42. 44 RUBIERA, José Luis ESP DSC 6:58
============= 7:00 ===========
43. 28 PÉREZ, Francisco ESP GCE 7:06
44. 103 FERNÁNDEZ, Bingen ESP COF 7:11
45. 205 VALLEJO, Ángel ESP REG 7:18
46. 163 GRIVKO, Andriy UKR MRM 7:24
47. 24 ARROYO, David ESP GCE 7:38
48. 123 MIHOLJEVIC, Vladimir CRO LIQ 8:32
49. 183 JOLY, Sébastien FRA FDJ 8:37
============= 10:00 ===========
50. 126 SPEZIALETTI, Alessandro ITA LIQ 10:14
51. 182 DI GREGORIO, Rémy FRA FDJ 10:17
52. 146 LLOYD, Matthew AUS PRL 10:17
53. 35 DEKKER, Thomas NED RAB 10:17
54. 57 TIRALONGO, Paolo ITA LAM 11:16
55. 143 AERTS, Mario BEL PRL 11:33
56. 118 BARREDO, Carlos ESP QSI 11:39
57. 93 BELLOTTI, Francesco ITA C.A 13:01
58. 198 CARRARA, Matteo ITA UNI 13:15
59. 107 MONFORT, Maxime BEL COF 13:26
60. 94 CHARTEAU, Anthony FRA C.A 13:46
============= 14:00 ===========
61. 101 PARRA, Ivan Ramiro COL COF 14:04
62. 181 CASAR, Sandy FRA FDJ 14:18
63. 115 VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen BEL QSI 14:33
============= 15:00 ===========
64. 203 PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ, Santiago ESP REG 15:01
65. 16 KOLOBNEV, Alexander RUS CSC 15:21
66. 112 VASSEUR, Cédric FRA QSI 15:27
67. 155 AZANZA, Jorge ESP EUS 15:39
68. 226 GARCIA RENA, Rodrigo ESP FTV 15:45
69. 42 MARTINEZ, Egoi ESP DSC 16:00
70. 95 HALGAND, Patrice FRA C.A 16:15

71. 72 HONCHAR, Serhiy UKR TMO 16:30
72. 158 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUS 17:03
73. 23 LÓPEZ, David ESP GCE 17:09
74. 68 ZAUGG, Oliver SUI GST 17:12
75. 172 PINEAU, Jérôme FRA BTL 17:14
76. 125 WEGELIUS, Charles GBR LIQ 17:45
77. 161 ASTARLOA, Igor ESP MRM 17:58
78. 222 FLORES, Iker ESP FTV 18:31
79. 17 JULICH, Bobby USA CSC 18:40
80. 228 DIAZ, Dailos ESP FTV 18:47
============= 20:00 ===========
81. 195 LARSSON, Gustav Erik SWE UNI 20:00
82. 26 LASTRAS, Pablo ESP GCE 20:19
83. 5 PIEPOLI, Leonardo ITA SDV 20:26
84. 108 MORENI, Cristian ITA COF 20:27
85. 45 PAULINHO, Sergio POR DSC 21:11
86. 15 SORENSEN, Nicki DEN CSC 21:25
87. 12 CUESTA, Iñigo ESP CSC 21:25
88. 83 BAZAYEV, Assan KAZ AST 21:34
89. 227 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP FTV 21:34
90. 216 NOZAL, Isidro ESP KGZ 21:39

91. 105 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COF 21:40
92. 145 CIONI, Dario David ITA PRL 21:41
93. 136 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo ITA A2R 21:44
94. 157 PÉREZ, Rubén ESP EUS 22:11
95. 32 RASMUSSEN, Michael DEN RAB 22:41
============= 23:00 ===========
96. 128 CARLSTRÖM, Kjell FIN LIQ 23:25
97. 11 SASTRE, Carlos ESP CSC 23:25
98. 131 ARRIETA, José Luis ESP A2R 23:29
99. 144 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL PRL 23:38
100. 81 KESSLER, Matthias GER AST 23:39
101. 86 MORABITO, Steve SUI AST 23:50
102. 164 GHISALBERTI, Sergio ITA MRM 23:50
103. 196 TEN DAM, Laurens NED UNI 23:57
104. 217 LASA, Gaizka ESP KGZ 23:57
105. 36 ELTINK, Theo NED RAB 23:57
106. 127 CALCAGNI, Patrick SUI LIQ 24:00
============= 25:00 ===========
107. 14 VOIGT, Jens GER CSC 25:19
108. 98 POILVET, Benoît FRA C.A 25:42
109. 177 SPRICK, Matthieu FRA BTL 25:42
110. 201 MANCEBO, Francisco ESP REG 26:49

111. 124 FAILLI, Francesco ITA LIQ 26:53
112. 85 MIZUROV, Andrey KAZ AST 27:54
113. 34 MOERENHOUT, Koos NED RAB 28:28
114. 197 PASAMONTES, Luis ESP UNI 29:09
115. 37 NIERMANN, Grischa GER RAB 29:15
116. 96 KAGGESTAD, Mads NOR C.A 29:15
117. 54 BRUSEGHIN, Marzio ITA LAM 29:15
118. 116 VISCONTI, Giovanni ITA QSI 29:52
============= 30:00 ===========
119. 106 MOINARD, Amaël FRA COF 30:13
120. 148 VAN HUFFEL, Wim BEL PRL 30:42
121. 174 CLEMENT, Stef NED BTL 33:45
122. 27 PÉREZ ARRIETA, Aitor ESP GCE 33:45
123. 76 BARRY, Michael CAN TMO 34:42
124. 87 NAVARRO, Daniel ESP AST 34:42
125. 153 HERNÁNDEZ, Aitor ESP EUS 34:45
126. 67 RUSS, Matthias GER GST 34:51
127. 221 ARTETXE, Mikel ESP FTV 34:51
128. 147 MERTENS, Pieter BEL PRL 35:37
129. 102 ZAMPIERI, Steve SUI COF 37:42
130. 162 CELESTINO, Mirko ITA MRM 38:40

131. 156 ETXEBARRIA, Unai VEN EUS 39:02
132. 171 VOECKLER, Thomas FRA BTL 39:34
============= 40:00 ===========
133. 154 LANDALUZE, Iñigo ESP EUS 40:01
134. 8 DE LA FUENTE, David ESP SDV 40:06
135. 47 VAN GOOLEN, Jurgen BEL DSC 40:14
136. 212 CESAR, Gustavo ESP KGZ 40:23
137. 111 ENGELS, Addy NED QSI 40:53
138. 66 KLINGER, Tim GER GST 40:53
139. 117 VERHEYEN, Geert BEL QSI 44:05
140. 165 JURCO, Matej SVK MRM 44:17
141. 71 MERCKX, Axel BEL TMO 44:24
142. 135 NAIBO, Carl FRA A2R 44:27
143. 6 LOBATO, Rubén ESP SDV 44:30
144. 176 LE BOULANGER, Yoann FRA BTL 45:31
145. 223 BALLESTER, Vicente ESP FTV 49:26
146. 211 SERRANO, Marcos ESP KGZ 49:42
147. 173 ROUS, Didier FRA BTL 49:44
148. 167 SCHRÖDER, Björn GER MRM 49:44
149. 48 BEPPU, Fumiyuki JPN DSC 49:44
150. 46 LOWE, Trent AUS DSC 49:44

151. 175 FEDRIGO, Pierrick FRA BTL 49:49
152. 187 ROY, Jérémy FRA FDJ 49:52
153. 56 LOOSLI, David SUI LAM 49:52
154. 214 MOURÓN, Juan Francisco ESP KGZ 50:58
155. 2 MAYO, Iban ESP SDV 53:26
156. 186 MCLEOD, Ian RSA FDJ 55:09
157. 207 GARCÍA DE MATEO, Raúl ESP REG 55:09
158. 224 LEONET, Iker ESP FTV 55:09
159. 104 BUFFAZ, Mickaël FRA COF 55:09
160. 84 MAZET, Julien FRA AST 55:16
161. 97 MARINO, Jean Marc FRA C.A 55:16
162. 75 DAVIS, Scott AUS TMO 55:16
163. 166 SCHWAGER, Sebastian GER MRM 55:18
164. 114 BAGUET, Serge BEL QSI 55:25
165. 18 BAK, Lars Ytting DEN CSC 56:26

General montaña - Climbers Competition
1. 153 HERNÁNDEZ, Aitor ESP EUS 45
2. 122 BELTRAN, Manuel ESP LIQ 40
3. 227 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP FTV 23

4. 152 ASTARLOZA, Mikel ESP EUS 20
5. 88 REDONDO, José Antonio ESP AST 19

6. 202 SEVILLA, Óscar ESP REG 17
7. 26 LASTRAS, Pablo ESP GCE 15
8. 33 ARDILA, Mauricio COL RAB 14
9. 118 BARREDO, Carlos ESP QSI 13
10. 223 BALLESTER, Vicente ESP FTV 6

General metas volantes
1. 222 FLORES, Iker ESP FTV 9
2. 223 BALLESTER, Vicente ESP FTV 6
3. 118 BARREDO, Carlos ESP QSI 5

4. 227 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP FTV 4
5. 122 BELTRAN, Manuel ESP LIQ 3

General regularidad
1. 204 VICIOSO, Ángel ESP REG 35
2. 4 COBO, Juan José ESP SDV 34
3. 1 GÓMEZ MARCHANTE, J. Angel ESP SDV 30

4. 122 BELTRAN, Manuel ESP LIQ 25
5. 3 GIL, Koldo ESP SDV 21

General equipos
1. Lampre - Fondital LAM 38:02:39
2. Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV 1:38
3. Relax - GAM REG 3:35

4. Gerolsteiner GST 6:27
5. Caisse D'Epargne GCE 7:32

6. Liquigas LIQ 10:04
7. Astana AST 10:21
8. Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS 10:33
9. Quick Step - Innergetic QSI 17:04
10. Predictor - Lotto PRL 17:27

 

 
Related Articles
47th Vuelta ciclista al País Vasco. Stage 1
47th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 2 Live Coverage
47th Vuelta Ciclista al Pais Vasco - Stage 3 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |