Search the news archive:
 
47th Vuelta ciclista al País Vasco. Stage 1
 
By Staff
Date: 4/9/2007
47th Vuelta ciclista al País Vasco. Stage 1
 

47 Vuelta Ciclista al País Vasco
The Red Bird sings with the first victory pro for "Juanjo"Cobo of Saunier Duval.

Etapa 1: Urretxu- Urretxu (139 Km.)- 6 Cat Two climbs, 3 Cat three including finish

Given a rare chance to race against the Pro Tour Teams it was the Fuerteventura Team who launched a series of early attacks straight from the flag being dropped.

After just 5 kilometres 4 riders broke clear- Lastras (Caisse D'Epargne), Hernández ( Euskaltel- Euskadi), Ballester ( Fuerteventura) and Ramírez ( Fuerteventura). These four men built a lead of 4’30’’ by the 30th kilometre and Lampre and Gerolsteiner started to work at the front of the peloton to keep the gap under control. Meanwhile Denis Menchov was the first favourite to fall, he abandoned on the first climb of the day.

After 70 kilometres of racing it was Lampre, Gerolsteiner and Ag2r keeping the peloton moving but the 4 escapees still had just over 4 minutes advantage. After 100 kilometres of racing the hills were beginning to show their effects on the 4 escapees and they crossed the Cat 2 Climb of Deskarga the gap was down to 2’38’’.

With 35 kilometres to go and the gap down to under 2 minutes, Lastras (Caisse D'Epargne) decided he had had enough of the company of his fellow escapees and launched a brave bid to go solo to the finish.


Pablo Lastras leads in stage one. photo c. Abarca Sports

Over the third last climb of the day the Alto de Gabiria, Lastras had a lead of 1’38’’ over the peloton which was now strung out up the mountainside as Saunier Duval started to up the pace.

On the Aztiria climb Lastras was greeted by heavy rain, behind him Ballester ( Fuerteventura) was chasing , behind him the peloton was split asunder, and six men broke away from the rest of the chasers, including Cobo, Sevilla, Vila, Valjavec, Zaballa and Sinkewitz. These 6 men quickly caught Lastras as the climb went upwards, and at that point Sinkewitz hit the wall , meanwhile behind Di Luca rallied his forces and Liquigas started to chase these escapees down.

Over the top of the climb the leaders had thinned to 4 riders, Sevilla, Cobo, Zaballa and Valjavec, while behnd the Liquigas and Gerolsteiner squads where charging on through the pouring rain.


Caisse d'Epargne squad at the team introductions. Photo c. Abarca Sports

7 kilometres to go and the four leaders had 41 seconds as the final climb of the day loomed. The Green machine of Liquigas still driving the peloton onwards.

With 4 kilometeres the 4 escapes still had 35 seconds. And the escapees started the final climb of the day. The four men held off the peloton and under the flame rouge Cobo attacked, and charging through the ranks of the fans the Saunier Duvall rider Cobo took a great victory. .Zaballa, took second and Sevilla third. , Gomez Marchante fourth, Valjavec fifth and Valverde sixth spot.

So daily peloton’s team of the month for March continue to dominate, with an excellent day in rainy Spain.

Juan Jose Cobo
"Juanjo" Cobo the 26 year old rider from Torrelavega, opened his account with this his first win as a pro rider. The Cantabrian rider was the 2003 Spanish U-23 time trial champion and a rider with the Saunier Duval development squad before signing with the pro team in 2004 as a neo pro.


Juanjo first pro victory! photo c. Saunier Duval/Prodir

The Red Bird Report
Saunier Duval/Prodir has started the 47th Vuelta al País Vasco just where they had left it last year: on the podium. Cantabria-born Juanjo Cobo rode as a dark horse, launching an effective attack at the last climb of the day, the Alto de Santa Bárbara, with just 500 metres to go, and leaving all his breakaway mates behind. In this way, Cobo took his first professional victory by grabbing this first hilltop finish stage of the Basque tour, a mountainous 139km race starting off and finishing in Urretxu, and featuring nine climbs. His fellow breakaways had been Constantino Zaballa (Caisse d´Épargne), Oscar Sevilla (Relax-GAM), and Tadej Valjavec (Lampre-Fondital). Together with "red bird" Cobo, these three men had caught Pablo Lastras (Caisse d´Épargne) and Aitor Hernández (Euskaltel-Euskadi), the early escapees of the day, at the summit of Aztiria, with 9 kilometres to go.

But the yellow team´s men stole the limelight today, as Cobo was not the only one who performed outstandingly well. Title defender José Ángel Gómez Marchante launched a powerful attack in the final climb and thus managed to come in fourth, stealing seconds from the favourites. And Koldo Gil arrived in the seventh place. Cobo, Gómez Marchante and Gil´s contributions took Saunier Duval/Prodir (coached by "Matxin" Fernández in this cycling event) to the top of the teams classification.

Tomorrow, Juanjo Cobo and his teammates will defend the coveted leader´s jersey at the second stage of the Basque race, which will lead the peloton from Urretxu to Karrantza over 191 kilometres. The stage will feature seven categorised climbs before the final 4km ascent to Pozalagua (average gradient, 8%).
Visit the Official Site

47th Vuelta al País Vasco - Stage 1
Urretxu - Urretxu Results and G.C.
139 km - 3:43:05

1. 4 COBO, Juan José ESP SDV 3:43:05
2. 25 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP GCE a 10
3. 202 SEVILLA, Óscar ESP REG a 11

4. 1 GÓMEZ MARCHANTE, J. Angel ESP SDV a 13
5. 55 VALJAVEC, Tadej SLO LAM a 15
6. 21 VALVERDE, Alejandro ESP GCE a 17
7. 3 GIL, Koldo ESP SDV a 17
8. 22 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquin ESP GCE a 17
9. 61 REBELLIN, Davide ITA GST a 17
10. 13 SCHLECK, Frank LUX CSC a 19

11. 151 SÁNCHEZ, Samuel ESP EUS a 19
12. 121 DI LUCA, Danilo ITA LIQ a 21
13. 201 MANCEBO, Francisco ESP REG a 23
14. 51 CUNEGO, Damiano ITA LAM a 23
15. 53 CARUSO, Giampaolo ITA LAM a 25
16. 204 VICIOSO, Ángel ESP REG a 28
17. 7 CAMAÑO, Iker ESP SDV a 28
18. 213 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel ESP KGZ a 28
19. 82 COLOM, Antonio ESP AST a 32
20. 88 REDONDO, José Antonio ESP AST a 32
21. 28 PÉREZ, Francisco ESP GCE a 32
22. 41 CONTADOR, Alberto ESP DSC a 32
23. 183 JOLY, Sébastien FRA FDJ a 32
24. 62 SCHUMACHER, Stefan GER GST a 32
25. 152 ASTARLOZA, Mikel ESP EUS a 32
26. 58 POSSONI, Morris ITA LAM a 32
27. 92 BOTCHAROV, Alexandre RUS C.A a 32
28. 203 PÉREZ FERNÁNDEZ, Santiago ESP REG a 32
29. 205 VALLEJO, Ángel ESP REG a 32
30. 33 ARDILA, Mauricio COL RAB a 32

31. 63 KOHL, Bernhard AUT GST a 32
32. 122 BELTRAN, Manuel ESP LIQ a 32
33. 184 LÖVKVIST, Thomas SWE FDJ a 32
34. 78 SINKEWITZ, Patrik GER TMO a 32
35. 178 TSCHOPP, Johann SUI BTL a 32
36. 208 ELIAS, José Miguel ESP REG a 32
37. 91 FOFONOV, Dmitriy KAZ C.A a 32
38. 74 ROGERS, Michael AUS TMO a 32
39. 113 TANKINK, Bram NED QSI a 32
40. 6 LOBATO, Rubén ESP SDV a 32
41. 38 WEENING, Pieter NED RAB a 43
42. 206 SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julian ESP REG a 43
43. 141 EVANS, Cadel AUS PRL a 52
44. 52 VILA, Patxi Javier ESP LAM a 54
45. 158 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUS a 55
============== 1:00 =============
46. 225 BONILLA, José Adrian CRC FTV a 1:01
47. 163 GRIVKO, Andriy UKR MRM a 1:02
48. 134 GOUBERT, Stéphane FRA A2R a 1:02
49. 115 VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen BEL QSI a 1:02
50. 103 FERNÁNDEZ, Bingen ESP COF a 1:12

51. 155 AZANZA, Jorge ESP EUS a 1:38
52. 23 LÓPEZ, David ESP GCE a 1:38
53. 85 MIZUROV, Andrey KAZ AST a 1:38
54. 181 CASAR, Sandy FRA FDJ a 1:38
============== 2:00 =============
55. 226 GARCIA RENA, Rodrigo ESP FTV a 2:25
56. 137 DUPONT, Hubert FRA A2R a 2:34
57. 197 PASAMONTES, Luis ESP UNI a 2:43
58. 198 CARRARA, Matteo ITA UNI a 2:43
59. 123 MIHOLJEVIC, Vladimir CRO LIQ a 2:43
60. 145 CIONI, Dario David ITA PRL a 2:43
61. 125 WEGELIUS, Charles GBR LIQ a 2:43
62. 32 RASMUSSEN, Michael DEN RAB a 2:43
63. 153 HERNÁNDEZ, Aitor ESP EUS a 2:43
64. 102 ZAMPIERI, Steve SUI COF a 2:43
65. 24 ARROYO, David ESP GCE a 2:43
66. 172 PINEAU, Jérôme FRA BTL a 2:52
============== 3:00 =============
67. 143 AERTS, Mario BEL PRL a 3:04
68. 101 PARRA, Ivan Ramiro COL COF a 3:30
69. 118 BARREDO, Carlos ESP QSI a 3:36
70. 11 SASTRE, Carlos ESP CSC a 3:36

71. 161 ASTARLOA, Igor ESP MRM a 3:36
72. 68 ZAUGG, Oliver SUI GST a 3:36
73. 128 CARLSTRÖM, Kjell FIN LIQ a 3:36
74. 44 RUBIERA, José Luis ESP DSC a 3:36
75. 162 CELESTINO, Mirko ITA MRM a 3:51
76. 216 NOZAL, Isidro ESP KGZ a 3:52
============== 4:00 =============
77  95 HALGAND, Patrice FRA C.A. a 4:18
78. 35 DEKKER, Thomas NED RAB a 4:18
79. 182 DI GREGORIO, Rémy FRA FDJ a 4:18
80. 146 LLOYD, Matthew AUS PRL a 4:18
81. 148 VAN HUFFEL, Wim BEL PRL a 4:18
82. 17 JULICH, Bobby USA CSC a 4:18
83. 107 MONFORT, Maxime BEL COF a 4:18
84. 57 TIRALONGO, Paolo ITA LAM a 4:18
85. 228 DIAZ, Dailos ESP FTV a 4:18
============== 5:00 =============
86. 126 SPEZIALETTI, Alessandro ITA LIQ a 5:43
87. 26 LASTRAS, Pablo ESP GCE a 5:50
88. 5 PIEPOLI, Leonardo ITA SDV a 5:50
89. 222 FLORES, Iker ESP FTV a 6:53
90. 136 NOCENTINI, Rinaldo ITA A2R a 7:12

91. 124 FAILLI, Francesco ITA LIQ a 7:12
92. 93 BELLOTTI, Francesco ITA C.A a 7:12
93. 94 CHARTEAU, Anthony FRA C.A a 7:12
94. 14 VOIGT, Jens GER CSC a 7:12
95. 42 MARTINEZ, Egoi ESP DSC a 7:12
96. 215 CASTAÑO, Carlos ESP KGZ a 7:12
97. 45 PAULINHO, Sergio POR DSC a 7:12
98. 227 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP FTV a 7:12
99. 83 BAZAYEV, Assan KAZ AST a 7:12
100. 73 GUERINI, Giuseppe ITA TMO a 7:12
101. 81 KESSLER, Matthias GER AST a 9:10
102. 223 BALLESTER, Vicente ESP FTV a 9:10
103. 174 CLEMENT, Stef NED BTL a 9:28
104. 173 ROUS, Didier FRA BTL a 9:28
105. 217 LASA, Gaizka ESP KGZ a 9:28
106. 167 SCHRÖDER, Björn GER MRM a 9:28
107. 116 VISCONTI, Giovanni ITA QSI a 9:28
108. 164 GHISALBERTI, Sergio ITA MRM a 9:28
109. 117 VERHEYEN, Geert BEL QSI a 9:28
110. 218 GONZALEZ, Santos ESP KGZ a 9:28

111. 86 MORABITO, Steve SUI AST a 9:28
112. 16 KOLOBNEV, Alexander RUS CSC a 9:28
113. 15 SORENSEN, Nicki DEN CSC a 9:28
114. 71 MERCKX, Axel BEL TMO a 9:28
115. 165 JURCO, Matej SVK MRM a 9:28
116. 27 PÉREZ ARRIETA, Aitor ESP GCE a 9:28
117. 135 NAIBO, Carl FRA A2R a 9:28
118. 191 KHATUNTSEV, Alexander RUS UNI a 9:28
119. 195 LARSSON, Gustav Erik SWE UNI a 9:28
120. 168 SCOGNAMIGLIO, Carlo ITA MRM a 9:28
121. 196 TEN DAM, Laurens NED UNI a 9:28
122. 48 BEPPU, Fumiyuki JPN DSC a 9:28
123. 112 VASSEUR, Cédric FRA QSI a 9:28
124. 127 CALCAGNI, Patrick SUI LIQ a 9:28
125. 105 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COF a 9:28
126. 36 ELTINK, Theo NED RAB a 9:28
127. 34 MOERENHOUT, Koos NED RAB a 9:28
128. 12 CUESTA, Iñigo ESP CSC a 9:28
129. 2 MAYO, Iban ESP SDV a 9:28
130. 131 ARRIETA, José Luis ESP A2R a 9:28

131. 144 VAN DEN BROECK, Jurgen BEL PRL a 9:28
132. 43 DAVIS, Allan AUS DSC a 9:28
133. 157 PÉREZ, Rubén ESP EUS a 9:28
134. 108 MORENI, Cristian ITA COF a 9:28
135. 142 HORNER, Christopher USA PRL a 9:28
136. 156 ETXEBARRIA, Unai VEN EUS a 9:28
137. 46 LOWE, Trent AUS DSC a 9:28
138. 154 LANDALUZE, Iñigo ESP EUS a 9:28
139. 106 MOINARD, Amaël FRA COF a 9:39
140. 8 DE LA FUENTE, David ESP SDV a 9:42
141. 72 HONCHAR, Serhiy UKR TMO a 10:31
142. 98 POILVET, Benoît FRA C.A a 11:20
143. 177 SPRICK, Matthieu FRA BTL a 11:20
144. 147 MERTENS, Pieter BEL PRL a 11:20
145. 194 KOLESNIKOV, Sergey RUS UNI a 11:20
146. 65 SCHOLZ, Ronny GER GST a 14:53
147. 64 ZBERG, Beat SUI GST a 14:53
148. 76 BARRY, Michael CAN TMO a 14:53
149. 96 KAGGESTAD, Mads NOR C.A a 14:53
150. 67 RUSS, Matthias GER GST a 14:53

151. 186 MCLEOD, Ian RSA FDJ a 14:53
152. 207 GARCÍA DE MATEO, Raúl ESP REG a 14:53
153. 54 BRUSEGHIN, Marzio ITA LAM a 14:53
154. 224 LEONET, Iker ESP FTV a 14:53
155. 37 NIERMANN, Grischa GER RAB a 14:53
156. 175 FEDRIGO, Pierrick FRA BTL a 14:53
157. 187 ROY, Jérémy FRA FDJ a 14:53
158. 211 SERRANO, Marcos ESP KGZ a 14:53
159. 221 ARTETXE, Mikel ESP FTV a 14:53
160. 104 BUFFAZ, Mickaël FRA COF a 14:53
161. 132 CALZATI, Sylvain FRA A2R a 14:53
162. 87 NAVARRO, Daniel ESP AST a 14:53
163. 56 LOOSLI, David SUI LAM a 14:53
164. 84 MAZET, Julien FRA AST a 14:53
165. 133 DUMOULIN, Samuel FRA A2R a 14:53
166. 66 KLINGER, Tim GER GST a 14:53
167. 111 ENGELS, Addy NED QSI a 14:53
168. 166 SCHWAGER, Sebastian GER MRM a 14:53
169. 97 MARINO, Jean Marc FRA C.A a 14:53
170. 75 DAVIS, Scott AUS TMO a 14:53

171. 114 BAGUET, Serge BEL QSI a 15:00
172. 171 VOECKLER, Thomas FRA BTL a 15:00
173. 176 LE BOULANGER, Yoann FRA BTL a 15:01
174. 47 VAN GOOLEN, Jurgen BEL DSC a 15:57
175. 212 CESAR, Gustavo ESP KGZ a 15:57
176. 18 BAK, Lars Ytting DEN CSC a 15:57
177. 192 PEÑA, Victor Hugo COL UNI a 15:59
178. 185 MCGEE, Bradley AUS FDJ a 17:19
179. 214 MOURÓN, Juan Francisco ESP KGZ a 18:44
180. 193 GOLAS, Michal POL UNI a 19:49
181. 77 HANSEN, Adam AUS TMO a 22:03
182. 138 NAVAS, David ESP A2R a 24:37

Climbing Points:
Puesto Dorsal Nombre País Equipo Puntos
1.153 HERNÁNDEZ, Aitor ESP EUS 34
2.227 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP FTV 22
3.26 LASTRAS, Pablo ESP GCE 15

4.202 SEVILLA, Óscar ESP REG 7
5.223 BALLESTER, Vicente ESP FTV 6
6.4 COBO, Juan José ESP SDV 5
7.55 VALJAVEC, Tadej SLO LAM 4
8.25 ZABALLA, Constantino ESP GCE 3

Points Competition
Puesto Dorsal Nombre País Equipo Puntos
1.223 BALLESTER, Vicente ESP FTV 6
2.227 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP FTV 4
3.4 COBO, Juan José ESP SDV 3

4.55 VALJAVEC, Tadej SLO LAM 2
5.153 HERNÁNDEZ, Aitor ESP EUS 2
6.202 SEVILLA, Óscar ESP REG 1

Metas Volantes
Puesto Dorsal Nombre País Equipo Puntos
1.223 BALLESTER, Vicente ESP FTV 6
2.227 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP FTV 4
3.4 COBO, Juan José ESP SDV 3

4.55 VALJAVEC, Tadej SLO LAM 2
5.153 HERNÁNDEZ, Aitor ESP EUS 2
6.202 SEVILLA, Óscar ESP REG 1

Teams Classification
1.Saunier Duval - Prodir SDV 11:09:45
2.Caisse D'Epargne GCE a 14
3.Relax - GAM REG a 32

4.Lampre - Fondital LAM a 33
5.Gerolsteiner GST a 51
6.Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS a 1:16
7.Astana AST a 2:12
8.Française Des Jeux FDJ a 2:12
9.Liquigas LIQ a 3:06
10.Rabobank RAB a 3:28

11.Quick Step - Innergetic QSI a 4:40
12.Predictor - Lotto PRL a 6:09
13.Cofidis, le credit par telephone COF a 6:55
14.Fuerteventura - Canarias FTV a 7:14
15.Team CSC CSC a 7:43
16.Credit Agricole C.A a 7:46
17.T- Mobile Team TMO a 7:46
18.Team Milram MRM a 7:59
19.AG2R Prevoyance A2R a 10:18
20.Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team DSC a 10:50
21.Karpin - Galizia KGZ a 11:02
22.Bouygues Telecom BTL a 12:22
23.Unibet.com UNI a 14:24

 
Related Articles
47th Vuelta ciclista al País Vasco. Preview

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |