Search the news archive:
 
37th Settimana Lombarda Stage 4 Report
 
By Staff
Date: 4/8/2007
37th Settimana Lombarda Stage 4 Report
 

by Alicia Hopkins

 Stage 4 - (Brignano Gera d'Adda - Brignano Gera d'Adda, 176 km)

Ivan Quaranta (Amore & Vita McDonald's) wins the sprint for the stage victory. 169 riders began the stage today under rainy skies, but the action on the road was heated with a breakaway group attacking after only 5km from the start; the group consisted of  Piergiorgio Camussa (Progetto Ciclismo-Otc-Lauretana), Philippe Schnyder (Sui- Diquigiovanni Selle Italia), Stefan Cohen (Ned-Aurum Hotels), Gianluca Coletta (Cinelli-Endeka-Opd), Rob Ruijgh (Ned-Rabobank), Ivan De Noble (Universal Caffè-Ecopetrol) e Boris Shpilevsky (Rus-Kio Ene-Tonazzo-Opd), which held a maximum advantage of 4'30". After 114km, Gianluca Coletta (Cinelli Endeka OPD) attacked the breakaway group, which proved to surprise the group.  Coletta was caught by Ivan De Noble (Team Universal Caffè Ecopetral),  Philippe Schnyder (Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni Selle Italia) and Rob Ruijgh (Rabobank). The group of four managed to stay away until the final 21km of the race, at which time the peloton reeled in the break for a final bunch sprint finish.


Quaranta takes the final sprint Photo © Foto Pisoni


Fighting for the line. Photo © Ciclonet.it

Stage 4 Results :

1. Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Amore & Vita-Mc Donald's, 175 km in 3h48'35"
2. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital, s.t.
3. Mattia Gavazzi (Ita) Kio Ene-Tonazzo-Dmt, s.t.
4. Borut Bozic (Slo) L.P.R., s.t.
5. Luca Ascani (Ita) Aurum Hotels, s.t.
6. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Barloworld, s.t.
7. Marko Kump (Slo) Adria Mobil, s.t.
8. Domenico Loria (Ita) Team Universal Caffè, s.t.
9. Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) MapaMap-Bantoprofi, s.t.
10. Nicholas Sanderson (Aus) Nazionale Australiana, s.t.

General Classification after Stage 4 :

1. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld, 498.8km in 11h28’41"
2. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre Fondital, 27"
3. Roma Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas, 45"
4. Felix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Col) Barloworld, 50"
5. Yauhen Sobal (Blr) Cinelli Endeka Opd, 58"
6. Markus Eibegger (Aus) Elk Haus Simplon, 59"
7. Bauke Mollena (Ned) Rabobank, 1'01"
8. Kanstantstin Siutsou (Blr) Barloworld, 1’37"
9. Tomasz Nose (Slo) Adria Mobil) 1’52"
10. Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) 2'52"
 


 

 

 
Related Articles
37th Settimana Lombarda - Stage 1 Updated
37th Settimana Lombarda - Stage 2 Report
37th Settimana Lombarda - Stage 3 Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |