Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns News Roundup #10C (04/03/2007)
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/3/2007
Young Guns News Roundup #10C (04/03/2007)
 

The report ends with our overview at races from (the Basque Country of) Spain, Portugal and even Switzerland. Reports and results on the Valenciaga and GP Amorebieta, the Under 23 event recently going on Portuguese soil, and Fidibc.com rocking in the Valais canton.



Mikel Nieve (Caja Rural) from Miguel Indurain's home region Navarra was clear winner of the 34th Memorial Valenciaga U23 race, fourth round of the Spanish Cup (Copa de España) series. He crossed the line 24 seconds ahead of Joaquín Novoa (Ávila Rojas) with former professional cyclist Jaume Rovira (Diputación de León) riding to a new top place result at 01'25", and Diego Tamayo of Colombia (but racing with the Azpiru outfit) as well as Trofeo Iberdrola winner (see roundup#7B) Andrés Avelino Antuña (Würth) filling in the other top five spots. Countless riders were caught up in skirmishes since the early kilometres, but it was only after some 130 km. that Nieve and Novoa made the winning move on the Alto de Horma … descent. Their advantage over the field kept going up as the pair was working well together, until Nieve sped off on his own with less than 10 km remaining.

36th Memorial Valenciaga (1.12.3): Top 12 Places
1. Mikel Nieve (Spa - Caja Rural) - 04h28'28"
2. Joaquín Novoa (Spa - Aguila Rojas) - at 24"
3. Jaume Rovira (Spa - Diputación de León) - at 01'25"
4. Diego Tamayo (Col - Azpiru) - at 02'32"
5. Andrés Antuña (Spa - Würth) - at 02'35"
6. José Vicente Toribio (Spa - Caja Rural) - s.t.
7. Rubén Ortega (Spa - Super Froiz) - at 02'36"
8. Rubén Reig (Spa - Würth) - at 02'37"
9. Garikoitz Zabaleta (Spa - Bidelan-Kirolgi) - s.t.
10. Sergio Domínguez (Spa - Soctec) - s.t.
11. Francisco Torrella (Spa - Comundiad Valenciana) - at 02'38"
12. José Manuel Ballesta (Spa - Comunidad Valenciana) - s.t.

FULL RESULTS HERE (pdf file).

Some pictures of the race available HERE



Another event in the Basque Country Sunday was the GP Primavera Amorebieta, won by the Murcian rider Salvador Guardiola that gave Alfus-Tedes their first victory of the season. The Spanish national individual pursuit champion shows that he can do well also on the road as he made the most out of his track experience and clinched victory in a four man sprint ahead of cyclocross specialist Gorka Izagirre, Adrián Legasa and Alberto Morrás (who was very active throughout the 89 km. journey); despite having two guys in the lead quartet, that formed while the bunch was taking in the Muniketa climb for the second and last time, Seguros Bilbao boys couldn't bring home the prize. Gurutz Larrea led the bunch sprint across the line at 42 seconds. The GP Primavera was also one of the legs of the Trofeo Lehendakari (FYI - Lehendakari is the title given to the President of the Basque Country Government, comparable to the Taoiseach in Ireland) series, whose current overall leader is Beñat Urain of the Deba Team.

GP Primavera (Amorebieta, 89 km): Top 10 Places
1. Salvador Guardiola (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - 02h18'27"
2. Gorka Izagirre (Spa - Seguros Bilbao) - s.t.
3. Adrián Legasa (Spa - Suminan) - s.t.
4. Alberto Morrás (Spa - Seguros Bilbao) - s.t.
5. Gurutz Larrea (Spa - Bidelan-Kirolgi) - at 42"
6. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa - Seguros Bilbao) - s.t.
7. Beñat Urain (Spa - Debabarrena) - s.t.
8. Daniel Anía (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.
9. José Carlos Lara (Spa - Würth) - s.t.
10. Ibon Lavín (Spa - Alfus Tedes) - s.t.



The UCI Men's U23 Nations Cup series set off Friday in Portugal, with several national (and one "multiethnic") squads in attendance; below is the race preview by USA Cycling, whose National Development Team will fielded six men in the race.

NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT TEAM OPENS UCI NATIONS CUP FRIDAY IN PORTUGAL

Six Men to Compete Alongside World's Top U23 Riders at Grand Prix du Portugal

Colorado Springs, Colo. (March 29, 2007)-The USA Cycling National Development Team opens the 2007 UCI Men's U23 Nations Cup Friday at the Grand Prix du Portugal where a six-man squad is set to compete alongside the world's top U23 riders in the three-day international event.

The six riders scheduled to start for the USA Cycling National Development Team are John Devine (Dixon, Ill./VMG Racing), Caleb Fairly (Amarillo, Texas/VMG Racing), Chad Beyer (Anthem, Ariz./VMG Racing), Craig Lewis (Spartanburg, S.C./Slipstream-Chipotle), Peter Stetina (Boulder, Colo./Slipstream-Chipotle) and Michael Wolf (Decatur, Ga./Navigators Insurance).

The Grand Prix du Portugal will feature national cycling teams from Germany, France, The Netherlands, Italy and Russia, as well as composite teams formed by riders from Moldavia, Turkey, Algeria, Colombia and Korea. The UCI U23 Nations Cup holds special significance as it provides nations with an opportunity to qualify for the 2007 UCI Road World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany later this year. The six-race series kicks off in Portugal and features future stops in France, Belgium, Italy and Switzerland.

Competition at the Grand Prix du Portugal begins with stage one on Friday, a hilly, 165-kilometer road race in Felguerias. Saturday presents a 159-kilometer road race from Felguerias to Lixa that includes several categorized climbs. The final stage on Sunday will be equally as challenging with several more difficult ascents on the agenda throughout the 139-kilometer race from Felguerias to Alto St. Quiteria.

The UCI Men's U23 Nations Cup also includes the following events:

  • Le Cote Picarde (FRA) - April 18
  • Liege-Bastonge-Liege (BEL) - April 21
  • Giro delle Regioni (ITA) - April 26-May 1 ( race preview in our roundup #9, link at the bottom of this page)
  • GP Tell (SUI) - August 22-26
  • Tour de l'Avenir (FRA) - Sept. 6-Sept. 15

    Italians took the spoils in the race opener. Winner across the line at Felgueiras was nobody else but Francesco Ginanni, who notched up his fourth win so far this year as he beat five breakaway companions to the line. Denmark's Jonas Jörgensen, the Luxembourgian Ben Gasteuer, the Spaniard Diego Milan, Maxim Belkov of Russia (usually a teammate of Ginanni's at Finauto, but today just one more another "enemy" of his) and another Danish youngster, Troels Winter. Ruslan Sambris from Moldova was best of the rest and took seventh at 16 seconds, while the bunch sprint was won by another Italian, Derik Zampedri. The only US competitor in the top 30 spots was John Devine, with Peter Stetina crossing the line straight behind him.


    Courtesy Edosof.

    GP Portugal / Taças das Nações
    Stage 1 (Felgueiras to Felgueiras, 165.2 km)

    1. 113 GINANNI, Francesco ITA ITALY - 03h59'08" (10")
    2. 94 JÖRGENSEN, Jonas DEN DENMARK - s.t. (06")
    3. 51 GASTEUER, Ben LUX LUXEMBOURG - s.t. (04")
    4. 41 MILAN, Diego SPA SPAIN - s.t.
    5. 23 BELKOV, Maxin RUS RUSSIA - s.t.
    6. 96 WINTER, Troels DEN DENMARK - s.t.
    7. 126 SAMBRIS, Ruslan MDA MIXED TEAM - at 16"
    8. 81 GAUTIER, Cyril FRA FRANCE - at 18"
    9. 114 ZAMPEDRI, Derik ITA ITALY - at 25"
    10. 24 RESHETNIKOV, Andrey RUS RUSSIA - at 25"
    11. 91 STEENSEN, Andre DEN DENMARK - at 25"
    12. 86 BOUET, Maxime FRA FRANCE - at 25"
    13. 155 COELHO, Samuel POR PORTUGAL-B - at 25"
    14. 112 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo ITA ITALY - at 25"
    15. 121 BELMOKHTAR, Abdelka ALG MIXED TEAM - at 25"
    16. 92 KVIST, Thomas DEN DENMARK - at 25"
    17. 31 GOTTFRIED, Alexander GER GERMANY - at 25"
    18. 133 DIJKXHOORN, Rikke NED NEDERLANDS - at 25"
    19. 136 KUSTERS, Yvo NED NEDERLANDS - at 25"
    20. 116 ZEN, Enrico ITA ITALY - at 25"
    21. 14 MENDES, Jose POR PORTUGAL-A - at 25"
    22. 131 DE BAAT, Argen NED NEDERLANDS - at 25"
    23. 125 PLIUSCHIN, Alesandr MDA MIXED TEAM - at 25"
    24. 16 ROCHA, Nélson POR PORTUGAL-A - at 25"
    25. 35 SCHWARZ, Nicolai GER GERMANY - at 25"
    26. 1 BALCK, Sebastian SWE SWEDEN - at 25"
    27. 42 CHACON, Javier SPA SPAIN - at 25"
    28. 154 NEVES, Marcio POR PORTUGAL-B - at 25"
    29. 124 MA, Haijun CHN MIXED TEAM - at 25"
    30. 102 DEVINE, John USA USA - at 25"
    31. 106 STETINA, Peter USA USA - at 25"
    32. 135 FRANSEN, Rik NED NEDERLANDS - at 25"
    33. 134 VANKESSEL, Egon NED NEDERLANDS - at 25"
    34. 111 CAPELLI, Ermanno ITA ITALY - at 25"
    35. 45 HERRADA, Jose SPA SPAIN - at 25"
    36. 25 SOLOMENNIKOV, Andrey RUS RUSSIA - at 25"
    37. 132 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven NED NEDERLANDS - at 25"
    38. 105 FAIRLY, Caleb USA USA - at 25"
    39. 33 SCHÄFER, Stefan GER GERMANY - at 25"
    40. 22 SILIN, Egon RUS RUSSIA - at 25"
    41. 82 LARPE, Mickael FRA FRANCE - at 25"
    42. 26 ESIN, Alexey RUS RUSSIA - at 25"
    43. 101 LEWIS, Craig USA USA - at 25"
    44. 46 MARTINEZ, Ruben SPA SPAIN - at 25"
    45. 4 RENANG, Viktor SWE SWEDEN - at 25"
    46. 75 GASPER, Svab SLO SLOVENIA - at 25"
    47. 103 BEYER, Chad USA USA - at 25"
    48. 85 BRIGAUD, Thomas FRA FRANCE - at 25"
    49. 15 VILELA, Ricardo POR PORTUGAL-A - at 25"
    50. 2 FOLKESSON, Viktor SWC SWEDEN - at 25"
    51. 12 RODRIGUES, Victor POR PORTUGAL-A - at 25"
    52. 122 JOO, Huyn KOR MIXED TEAM - at 25"
    53. 61 NORMUNDS, Lasis LAT LATVIA - at 01'06"
    54. 83 EL FARES, Julien FRA FRANCE - at 25"
    55. 11 MACHADO, Tiago POR PORTUGAL-A - at 25"
    56. 13 PINTO, Edgar POR PORTUGAL-A - at 25"
    57. 56 SCHINKER, Nico LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 01'44"
    58. 43 LOPEZ, Jesus SPA SPAIN - at 25"
    59. 76 ZAGAR, Jure SLO SLOVENIA - at 25"
    60. 62 HERBERTS, Pudans LAT LATVIA - at 02'58"
    61. 104 WOLF, Michael USA USA - at 03'00"
    62. 36 HOFMANN, Sören GER GERMANY - at 03'00"
    63. 21 SOKOLOV, Dimitry RUS RUSSIA - at 03'00"
    64. 93 ÖSTERGAARD, Niki DEN DENMARK - at 03'00"
    65. 53 APPELBAUM, Frank LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 03'00"
    66. 84 FEILLU, Brice FRA FRANCE - at 03'00"
    67. 156 BENTA, Joäo POR PORTUGAL-B - at 03'09"
    68. 153 PEIXOTO, André POR PORTUGAL-B - at 03'09"
    69. 95 JEBJERG, Kasper DEN DENMARK - at 03'09"
    70. 52 HEYMANS, Cyrille LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 04'51"
    71. 151 APOLO, Claudio POR PORTUGAL-B - at 04'51"
    72. 123 OSPINA, Daliver COL MIXED TEAM - at 06'56"
    73. 44 VALLS, Rafael SPA SPAIN - at 07'25"
    74. 34 HANS, Sebastian GER GERMANY - at 07'40"
    75. 54 KIRSCH, Carlo LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 14'20"
    76. 3 JOHANSSON, Fredrik SWE SWEDEN - at 14'20"
    77. 152 BARBOSA, Marcio POR PORTUGAL-B - at 14'20"
    78. 6 WESTLING, Mattias SWE SWEDEN - at 14'20"
    79. 65 ARTURS, Malenders LAT LATVIA - at 17'51"
    80. 63 ARTIS, Roze LAT LATVIA - at 19'59"
    81. 64 TOMS, Veinbergs LAT LATVIA - at 19'59"
    82. 32 FROHN, Florian GER GERMANY - at 20'09"
    83. 74 JARC, Blaz SLO SLOVENIA - at 20'35"
    84. 73 HLEBANJA, Marko SLO SLOVENIA - at 20'35"
    85. 142 BAKIRCI, Nazym TUR TURKEY - at 59'17"
    86. 143 SERT, Serhat TUR TURKEY - at 59'17"
    87. 145 TURKCETIN, Sekuk TUR TURKEY - at 59'19"
    88. 146 MARMARA, Ugur TUR TURKEY - at 59'19"

    DNF. 144 AKDYLEK, Ahmet TUR TURKEY
    DNF. 141 USTA, Behcet TUR TURKEY
    DNF. 115 PONZI, Simone ITA ITALY
    DNF. 72 CUJNIK, Benjamin SLO SLOVENIA
    DNF. 71 DEJAN, Bajt SLO SLOVENIA
    DNF. 144 AKDYLEK, Ahmet TUR TURKEY
    Outside Time Limit. 146 MARMARA, Ugur TUR TURKEY
    Outside Time Limit. 145 TURKCETIN, Sekuk TUR TURKEY
    Outside Time Limit. 143 SERT, Serhat TUR TURKEY
    Outside Time Limit. 142 BAKIRCI, Nazym TUR TURKEY

    Saturday's mid-race stage at the U23 GP do Portugal, from Felgueiras to Lixia over 159 km, was peppered with hills and featured by a successful breakaway of thirteen riders. In the front group were some of the main suspects to take the title, from Jonas Jörgensen of Denmark to the Russian Andrey Solomennikov, from France's own Cyril Gautier to the Portuguese pair of Thiago Machado and Victor Rodrigues, both longing for victory on home soil. And also John Devine of the US Team was with them. Italians missed the right break and lost the leadership as well as plenty of time to the top overall contenders. Both stage victory and the race lead went to Jörgensen, runner-up to Ginanni the day before, that beat Machado, Gautier and ten more guys in the sprint (Devine took eighth). When it comes to overall standings, the Dane is leading Ben Gasteur of Luxembourg by twenty-nine seconds, with Gautier sitting in spot number three and Devine eighth also in this case.


    Courtesy Edosof.

    GP Portugal / Taças das Nações
    Stage 2 (Felgueiras to Lixa, 159.5 km)

    1. 94 JÖRGENSEN, Jonas DEN DENMARK - 04h10'18" (10")
    2. 11 MACHADO, Tiago POR PORTUGAL-A - s.t. (06")
    3. 81 GAUTIER, Cyril FRA FRANCE - s.t. (04")
    4. 25 SOLOMENNIKOV, Andrey RUS RUSSIA - s.t.
    5. 31 GOTTFRIED, Alexander GER GERMANY - s.t.
    6. 125 PLIUSCHIN, Alesandr MDA MIXED TEAM - s.t.
    7. 83 EL FARES, Julien FRA FRANCE - s.t.
    8. 102 DEVINE, John USA USA - s.t.
    9. 51 GASTEUER, Ben LUX LUXEMBOURG - s.t.
    10. 12 RODRIGUES, Victor POR PORTUGAL-A - s.t.
    11. 75 GASPER, Svab SLO SLOVENIA - s.t.
    12. 123 OSPINA, Daliver COL MIXED TEAM - at 07"
    13. 85 BRIGAUD, Thomas FRA FRANCE - at 07"
    14. 122 JOO, Huyn KOR MIXED TEAM - at 01'44"
    15. 96 WINTER, Troels DEN DENMARK - at 01'44"
    16. 121 BELMOKHTAR, Abdelka ALG MIXED TEAM - at 01'44"
    17. 126 SAMBRIS, Ruslan MDA MIXED TEAM - at 01'44"
    18. 46 MARTINEZ, Ruben SPA SPAIN - at 01'46"
    19. 23 BELKOV, Maxin RUS RUSSIA - at 01'46"
    20. 35 SCHWARZ, Nicolai GER GERMANY - at 01'49"
    21. 116 ZEN, Enrico ITA ITALY - at 01'49"
    22. 124 MA, Haijun CHN MIXED TEAM - at 01'49"
    23. 14 MENDES, Jose POR PORTUGAL-A - at 01'49"
    24. 101 LEWIS, Craig USA USA - at 01'49"
    25. 131 DE BAAT, Argen NED NEDERLANDS - at 01'49"
    26. 92 KVIST, Thomas DEN DENMARK - at 01'49"
    27. 76 ZAGAR, Jure SLO SLOVENIA - at 01'49"
    28. 62 HERBERTS, Pudans LAT LATVIA - at 01'49"
    29. 104 WOLF, Michael USA USA - at 01'49"
    30. 13 PINTO, Edgar POR PORTUGAL-A - at 02'48"
    31. 41 MILAN, Diego SPA SPAIN - at 02'48"
    32. 134 VANKESSEL, Egon NED NEDERLANDS - at 02'48"
    33. 106 STETINA, Peter USA USA - at 02'48"
    34. 154 NEVES, Marcio POR PORTUGAL-B - at 02'48"
    35. 22 SILIN, Egon RUS RUSSIA - at 02'48"
    36. 42 CHACON, Javier SPA SPAIN - at 02'53"
    37. 44 VALLS, Rafael SPA SPAIN - at 02'55"
    38. 15 VILELA, Ricardo POR PORTUGAL-A - at 02'55"
    39. 43 LOPEZ, Jesus SPA SPAIN - at 02'55"
    40. 91 STEENSEN, Andre DEN DENMARK - at 04'50"
    41. 113 GINANNI, Francesco ITA ITALY - at 05'35"
    42. 4 RENANG, Viktor SWE SWEDEN - at 05'47"
    43. 2 FOLKESSON, Viktor SWC SWEDEN - at 05'47"
    44. 132 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven NED NEDERLANDS - at 05'47"
    45. 93 ÖSTERGAARD, Niki DEN DENMARK - at 05'47"
    46. 82 LARPE, Mickael FRA FRANCE - at 05'47"
    47. 74 JARC, Blaz SLO SLOVENIA - at 05'47"
    48. 73 HLEBANJA, Marko SLO SLOVENIA - at 05'47"
    49. 16 ROCHA, Nélson POR PORTUGAL-A - at 05'47"
    50. 111 CAPELLI, Ermanno ITA ITALY - at 05'47"
    51. 114 ZAMPEDRI, Derik ITA ITALY - at 05'47"
    52. 33 SCHÄFER, Stefan GER GERMANY - at 05'47"
    53. 84 FEILLU, Brice FRA FRANCE - at 05'47"
    54. 26 ESIN, Alexey RUS RUSSIA - at 05'47"
    55. 156 BENTA, Joäo POR PORTUGAL-B - at 07'16"
    56. 152 BARBOSA, Marcio POR PORTUGAL-B - at 07'16"
    57. 1 BALCK, Sebastian SWE SWEDEN - at 07'16"
    58. 36 HOFMANN, Sören GER GERMANY - at 07'16"
    59. 56 SCHINKER, Nico LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 07'16"
    60. 95 JEBJERG, Kasper DEN DENMARK - at 07'16"
    61. 86 BOUET, Maxime FRA FRANCE - at 07'16"
    62. 133 DIJKXHOORN, Rikke NED NEDERLANDS - at 07'16"
    63. 155 COELHO, Samuel POR PORTUGAL-B - at 09'28"
    64. 105 FAIRLY, Caleb USA USA - at 09'28"
    65. 53 APPELBAUM, Frank LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 09'36"
    66. 32 FROHN, Florian GER GERMANY - at 10'07"
    67. 34 HANS, Sebastian GER GERMANY - at 10'07"
    68. 103 BEYER, Chad USA USA - at 10'07"
    69. 45 HERRADA, Jose SPA SPAIN - at 10'07"
    70. 24 RESHETNIKOV, Andrey RUS RUSSIA - at 10'17"
    71. 112 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo ITA ITALY - at 12'53"
    72. 65 ARTURS, Malenders LAT LATVIA - at 16'25"
    73. 61 NORMUNDS, Lasis LAT LATVIA - at 16'25"
    74. 64 TOMS, Veinbergs LAT LATVIA - at 16'25"
    75. 136 KUSTERS, Yvo NED NEDERLANDS - at 16'25"
    76. 135 FRANSEN, Rik NED NEDERLANDS - at 16'25"
    77. 151 APOLO, Claudio POR PORTUGAL-B - at 16'25"
    78. 153 PEIXOTO, André POR PORTUGAL-B - at 16'25"
    79. 3 JOHANSSON, Fredrik SWE SWEDEN - at 16'25"
    80. 52 HEYMANS, Cyrille LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 16'25"
    81. 21 SOKOLOV, Dimitry RUS RUSSIA - at 22'03"
    82. 54 KIRSCH, Carlo LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 22'03"

    DNF. 63 ARTIS, Roze LAT LATVIA
    DNF. 6 WESTLING, Mattias SWE SWEDEN

    GP Portugal / Taças das Nações
    GC after Stage 2

    1. 94 JÖRGENSEN, Jonas DEN DENMARK - 08h09'10"
    2. 51 GASTEUER, Ben LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 12"
    3. 81 GAUTIER, Cyril FRA FRANCE - at 29"
    4. 11 MACHADO, Tiago POR PORTUGAL-A - at 33"
    5. 125 PLIUSCHIN, Alesandr MDA MIXED TEAM - at 35"
    6. 12 RODRIGUES, Victor POR PORTUGAL-A - at 40"
    7. 31 GOTTFRIED, Alexander GER GERMANY - at 41"
    8. 102 DEVINE, John USA USA - at 41"
    9. 25 SOLOMENNIKOV, Andrey RUS RUSSIA - at 41"
    10. 75 GASPER, Svab SLO SLOVENIA - at 41"
    11. 83 EL FARES, Julien FRA FRANCE - at 41"
    12. 85 BRIGAUD, Thomas FRA FRANCE - at 48"
    13. 96 WINTER, Troels DEN DENMARK - at 02'00"
    14. 23 BELKOV, Maxin RUS RUSSIA - at 02'02"
    15. 126 SAMBRIS, Ruslan MDA MIXED TEAM - at 02'16"
    16. 121 BELMOKHTAR, Abdelka ALG MIXED TEAM - at 02'19"
    17. 46 MARTINEZ, Ruben SPA SPAIN - at 02'24"
    18. 122 JOO, Huyn KOR MIXED TEAM - at 02'25"
    19. 131 DE BAAT, Argen NED NEDERLANDS - at 02'28"
    20. 116 ZEN, Enrico ITA ITALY - at 02'30"
    21. 92 KVIST, Thomas DEN DENMARK - at 02'30"
    22. 14 MENDES, Jose POR PORTUGAL-A - at 02'30"
    23. 35 SCHWARZ, Nicolai GER GERMANY - at 02'30"
    24. 124 MA, Haijun CHN MIXED TEAM - at 02'30"
    25. 101 LEWIS, Craig USA USA - at 02'30"
    26. 76 ZAGAR, Jure SLO SLOVENIA - at 02'30"
    27. 41 MILAN, Diego SPA SPAIN - at 03'00"
    28. 154 NEVES, Marcio POR PORTUGAL-B - at 03'29"
    29. 106 STETINA, Peter USA USA - at 03'29"
    30. 134 VANKESSEL, Egon NED NEDERLANDS - at 03'29"
    31. 22 SILIN, Egon RUS RUSSIA - at 03'29"
    32. 13 PINTO, Edgar POR PORTUGAL-A - at 03'29"
    33. 42 CHACON, Javier SPA SPAIN - at 03'34"
    34. 43 LOPEZ, Jesus SPA SPAIN - at 03'35"
    35. 15 VILELA, Ricardo POR PORTUGAL-A - at 03'36"
    36. 62 HERBERTS, Pudans LAT LATVIA - at 05'03"
    37. 104 WOLF, Michael USA USA - at 05'05"
    38. 91 STEENSEN, Andre DEN DENMARK - at 05'31"
    39. 113 GINANNI, Francesco ITA ITALY - at 05'41"
    40. 16 ROCHA, Nélson POR PORTUGAL-A - at 06'26"
    41. 26 ESIN, Alexey RUS RUSSIA - at 06'26"
    42. 114 ZAMPEDRI, Derik ITA ITALY - at 06'28"
    43. 132 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven NED NEDERLANDS - at 06'28"
    44. 111 CAPELLI, Ermanno ITA ITALY - at 06'28"
    45. 4 RENANG, Viktor SWE SWEDEN - at 06'28"
    46. 82 LARPE, Mickael FRA FRANCE - at 06'28"
    47. 33 SCHÄFER, Stefan GER GERMANY - at 06'28"
    48. 2 FOLKESSON, Viktor SWC SWEDEN - at 06'48"
    49. 123 OSPINA, Daliver COL MIXED TEAM - at 07'19"
    50. 86 BOUET, Maxime FRA FRANCE - at 07'57"
    51. 133 DIJKXHOORN, Rikke NED NEDERLANDS - at 07'57"
    52. 1 BALCK, Sebastian SWE SWEDEN - at 07'57"
    53. 93 ÖSTERGAARD, Niki DEN DENMARK - at 09'03"
    54. 84 FEILLU, Brice FRA FRANCE - at 09'03"
    55. 56 SCHINKER, Nico LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 09'16"
    56. 155 COELHO, Samuel POR PORTUGAL-B - at 10'09"
    57. 105 FAIRLY, Caleb USA USA - at 10'09"
    58. 36 HOFMANN, Sören GER GERMANY - at 10'32"
    59. 44 VALLS, Rafael SPA SPAIN - at 10'36"
    60. 156 BENTA, Joäo POR PORTUGAL-B - at 10'41"
    61. 95 JEBJERG, Kasper DEN DENMARK - at 10'41"
    62. 45 HERRADA, Jose SPA SPAIN - at 10'48"
    63. 103 BEYER, Chad USA USA - at 10'48"
    64. 24 RESHETNIKOV, Andrey RUS RUSSIA - at 10'58"
    65. 53 APPELBAUM, Frank LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 12'52"
    66. 112 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo ITA ITALY - at 13'34"
    67. 136 KUSTERS, Yvo NED NEDERLANDS - at 17'01"
    68. 135 FRANSEN, Rik NED NEDERLANDS - at 17'06"
    69. 61 NORMUNDS, Lasis LAT LATVIA - at 17'47"
    70. 34 HANS, Sebastian GER GERMANY - at 18'02"
    71. 153 PEIXOTO, André POR PORTUGAL-B - at 19'50"
    72. 151 APOLO, Claudio POR PORTUGAL-B - at 21'32"
    73. 52 HEYMANS, Cyrille LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 21'32"
    74. 152 BARBOSA, Marcio POR PORTUGAL-B - at 21'52"
    75. 21 SOKOLOV, Dimitry RUS RUSSIA - at 25'19"
    76. 74 JARC, Blaz SLO SLOVENIA - at 26'38"
    77. 73 HLEBANJA, Marko SLO SLOVENIA - at 26'38"
    78. 32 FROHN, Florian GER GERMANY - at 30'32"
    79. 3 JOHANSSON, Fredrik SWE SWEDEN - at 31'01"
    80. 65 ARTURS, Malenders LAT LATVIA - at 34'32"
    81. 54 KIRSCH, Carlo LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 36'39"
    82. 64 TOMS, Veinbergs LAT LATVIA - at 36'40"

    Points: 1. JÖRGENSEN, Jonas DEN DENMARK
    Mountains: 1. PLIUSCHIN, Alesandr MDA MIXED TEAM
    Young Riders: 1. GASTEUER, Ben LUX LUXEMBOURG
    Teams: 1. FRANCE

    The final leg of the event, featuring the mountain top finish at the summit of Alto Santa Quitéria, saw local riders rise to glory. Perhaps taking advantage of their better knowledge of the route, Victor Rodrigues and Thiago Machado powered to first and third place in the stage, and the top two spots in the final general classification, with Victor Rodrigues as GC winner. Sandwiched in between in the stage ranking, and just behind the two Portuguese dominators in the overall, was Švab Gašper of Slovenia. As much as at the past Tour of Alicante, John Devine was the best performer from the U.S. Development Team. He rode to an outstanding fifth place finish in the stage, and made the top ten in the overall too, while Michael Wolf was 18th in the stage and 24th on GC. Previous race leader Jonas Jörgensen finished the leg in 25th place and fell outside the top 10 spots, while Francesco Ginanni realized that he proved his point enough in Friday's opener and chose not to finish the race, thus saving his legs for his upcoming challenges in Italy.


    Courtesy Edosof.

    GP Portugal / Taças das Nações
    Stage 3 (Felgueiras to Alto Santa Quiteria, 139.2 km)

    1. 12 RODRIGUES, Victor POR PORTUGAL-A - 03h38'56" (10")
    2. 75 GASPER, Svab SLO SLOVENIA - at 03" (06")
    3. 11 MACHADO, Tiago POR PORTUGAL-A - at 05" (04")
    4. 31 GOTTFRIED, Alexander GER GERMANY - at 10"
    5. 102 DEVINE, John USA USA - at 10"
    6. 81 GAUTIER, Cyril FRA FRANCE - at 10"
    7. 85 BRIGAUD, Thomas FRA FRANCE - at 17"
    8. 116 ZEN, Enrico ITA ITALY - at 20"
    9. 83 EL FARES, Julien FRA FRANCE - at 25"
    10. 25 SOLOMENNIKOV, Andrey RUS RUSSIA - at 30"
    11. 51 GASTEUER, Ben LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 32"
    12. 123 OSPINA, Daliver COL MIXED TEAM - at 43"
    13. 132 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven HOL NEDERLANDS - at 48"
    14. 125 PLIUSCHIN, Alesandr MDA MIXED TEAM - at 48"
    15. 41 MILAN, Diego SPA SPAIN - at 01'37"
    16. 2 FOLKESSON, Viktor SWE SWEDEN - at 01'37"
    17. 124 MA, Haijun CHN MIXED TEAM - at 01'37"
    18. 104 WOLF, Michael USA USA - at 01'41"
    19. 35 SCHWARZ, Nicolai GER GERMANY - at 01'43"
    20. 13 PINTO, Edgar POR PORTUGAL-A - at 01'43"
    21. 121 BELMOKHTAR, Abdelka ALG MIXED TEAM - at 01'48"
    22. 154 NEVES, Marcio POR PORTUGAL-B - at 01'51"
    23. 133 DIJKXHOORN, Rikke HOL NEDERLANDS - at 01'51"
    24. 156 BENTA, Joäo POR PORTUGAL-B - at 01'51"
    25. 94 JÖRGENSEN, Jonas DEN DENMARK - at 01'55"
    26. 14 MENDES, Jose POR PORTUGAL-A - at 02'06"
    27. 82 LARPE, Mickael FRA FRANCE - at 02'06"
    28. 23 BELKOV, Maxin RUS RUSSIA - at 02'20"
    29. 44 VALLS, Rafael SPA SPAIN - at 02'28"
    30. 45 HERRADA, Jose SPA SPAIN - at 02'28"
    31. 92 KVIST, Thomas DEN DENMARK - at 02'45"
    32. 111 CAPELLI, Ermanno ITA ITALY - at 02'45"
    33. 96 WINTER, Troels DEN DENMARK - at 03'47"
    34. 22 SILIN, Egon RUS RUSSIA - at 05'04"
    35. 101 LEWIS, Craig USA USA - at 05'07"
    36. 34 HANS, Sebastian GER GERMANY - at 05'19"
    37. 106 STETINA, Peter USA USA - at 05'24"
    38. 64 TOMS, Veinbergs LAT LATVIA - at 05'24"
    39. 126 SAMBRIS, Ruslan MDA MIXED TEAM - at 05'37"
    40. 62 HERBERTS, Pudans LAT LATVIA - at 05'37"
    41. 42 CHACON, Javier SPA SPAIN - at 05'53"
    42. 84 FEILLU, Brice FRA FRANCE - at 05'54"
    43. 122 JOO, Huyn KOR MIXED TEAM - at 06'01"
    44. 46 MARTINEZ, Ruben SPA SPAIN - at 06'01"
    45. 152 BARBOSA, Marcio POR PORTUGAL-B - at 06'07"
    46. 16 ROCHA, Nélson POR PORTUGAL-A - at 06'07"
    47. 56 SCHINKER, Nico LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 11'55"
    48. 53 APPELBAUM, Frank LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 11'55"
    49. 136 KUSTERS, Yvo HOL NEDERLANDS - at 11'55"
    50. 112 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo ITA ITALY - at 11'55"
    51. 4 RENANG, Viktor SWE SWEDEN - at 11'55"
    52. 135 FRANSEN, Rik HOL NEDERLANDS - at 11'55"
    53. 114 ZAMPEDRI, Derik ITA ITALY - at 11'55"
    54. 155 COELHO, Samuel POR PORTUGAL-B - at 13'40"
    55. 1 BALCK, Sebastian SWE SWEDEN - at 14'14"
    56. 26 ESIN, Alexey RUS RUSSIA - at 14'33"
    57. 105 FAIRLY, Caleb USA USA - at 14'51"
    58. 73 HLEBANJA, Marko SLO SLOVENIA - at 14'54"
    59. 74 JARC, Blaz SLO SLOVENIA - at 14'54"
    60. 54 KIRSCH, Carlo LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 15'41"
    61. 36 HOFMANN, Sören GER GERMANY - at 16'11"
    62. 134 VANKESSEL, Egon HOL NEDERLANDS - at 16'45"
    63. 24 RESHETNIKOV, Andrey RUS RUSSIA - at 20'09"
    64. 21 SOKOLOV, Dimitry RUS RUSSIA - at 22'23"
    65. 15 VILELA, Ricardo POR PORTUGAL-A - at 22'58"
    66. 153 PEIXOTO, André POR PORTUGAL-B - at 22'58"
    67. 61 NORMUNDS, Lasis LAT LATVIA - at 22'58"
    68. 103 BEYER, Chad USA USA - at 22'58"
    69. 65 ARTURS, Malenders LAT LATVIA - at 22'58"
    70. 86 BOUET, Maxime FRA FRANCE - at 22'58"
    71. 52 HEYMANS, Cyrille LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 22'58"
    72. 32 FROHN, Florian GER GERMANY - at 22'58"
    73. 91 STEENSEN, Andre DEN DENMARK - at 22'58"
    74. 95 JEBJERG, Kasper DEN DENMARK - at 22'58"
    75. 33 SCHÄFER, Stefan GER GERMANY - at 22'58"
    76. 93 ÖSTERGAARD, Niki DEN DENMARK - at 22'58"

    DNS. 131 DE BAAT, Argen HOL NEDERLANDS
    DNF. 151 APOLO, Claudio POR PORTUGAL-B
    DNF. 113 GINANNI, Francesco ITA ITALY
    DNF. 43 LOPEZ, Jesus SPA SPAIN
    DNF. 3 JOHANSSON, Fredrik SWE SWEDEN
    DISQUALIFIED: 76 ZAGAR, Jure SLO SLOVENIA

    GP Portugal / Taças das Nações
    Final General Classification

    1. 12 RODRIGUES, Victor POR PORTUGAL-A - 11h48'36"
    2. 11 MACHADO, Tiago POR PORTUGAL-A - at 04"
    3. 75 GASPER, Svab SLO SLOVENIA - at 08"
    4. 81 GAUTIER, Cyril FRA FRANCE - at 09"
    5. 51 GASTEUER, Ben LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 14"
    6. 31 GOTTFRIED, Alexander GER GERMANY - at 21"
    7. 102 DEVINE, John USA USA - at 21"
    8. 85 BRIGAUD, Thomas FRA FRANCE - at 35"
    9. 83 EL FARES, Julien FRA FRANCE - at 36"
    10. 25 SOLOMENNIKOV, Andrey RUS RUSSIA - at 41"
    11. 125 PLIUSCHIN, Alesandr MDA MIXED TEAM - at 53"
    12. 94 JÖRGENSEN, Jonas DEN DENMARK - at 01'25"
    13. 116 ZEN, Enrico ITA ITALY - at 02'20"
    14. 121 BELMOKHTAR, Abdelka ALG MIXED TEAM - at 03'37"
    15. 124 MA, Haijun CHN MIXED TEAM - at 03'37"
    16. 35 SCHWARZ, Nicolai GER GERMANY - at 03'43"
    17. 23 BELKOV, Maxin RUS RUSSIA - at 03'52"
    18. 14 MENDES, Jose POR PORTUGAL-A - at 04'06"
    19. 41 MILAN, Diego SPA SPAIN - at 04'07"
    20. 13 PINTO, Edgar POR PORTUGAL-A - at 04'42"
    21. 154 NEVES, Marcio POR PORTUGAL-B - at 04'50"
    22. 92 KVIST, Thomas DEN DENMARK - at 04'54"
    23. 96 WINTER, Troels DEN DENMARK - at 05'17"
    24. 104 WOLF, Michael USA USA - at 06'16"
    25. 132 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven HOL NEDERLANDS - at 06'46"
    26. 101 LEWIS, Craig USA USA - at 07'07"
    27. 126 SAMBRIS, Ruslan MDA MIXED TEAM - at 07'23"
    28. 123 OSPINA, Daliver COL MIXED TEAM - at 07'32"
    29. 46 MARTINEZ, Ruben SPA SPAIN - at 07'55"
    30. 2 FOLKESSON, Viktor SWE SWEDEN - at 07'55"
    31. 122 JOO, Huyn KOR MIXED TEAM - at 07'56"
    32. 82 LARPE, Mickael FRA FRANCE - at 08'04"
    33. 106 STETINA, Peter USA USA - at 08'23"
    34. 22 SILIN, Egon RUS RUSSIA - at 08'23"
    35. 111 CAPELLI, Ermanno ITA ITALY - at 08'43"
    36. 42 CHACON, Javier SPA SPAIN - at 08'57"
    37. 133 DIJKXHOORN, Rikke HOL NEDERLANDS - at 09'18"
    38. 62 HERBERTS, Pudans LAT LATVIA - at 10'10"
    39. 156 BENTA, Joäo POR PORTUGAL-B - at 12'02"
    40. 16 ROCHA, Nélson POR PORTUGAL-A - at 12'03"
    41. 44 VALLS, Rafael SPA SPAIN - at 12'34"
    42. 45 HERRADA, Jose SPA SPAIN - at 12'46"
    43. 84 FEILLU, Brice FRA FRANCE - at 14'27"
    44. 114 ZAMPEDRI, Derik ITA ITALY - at 17'53"
    45. 4 RENANG, Viktor SWE SWEDEN - at 17'53"
    46. 134 VANKESSEL, Egon HOL NEDERLANDS - at 19'44"
    47. 26 ESIN, Alexey RUS RUSSIA - at 20'26"
    48. 56 SCHINKER, Nico LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 20'41"
    49. 1 BALCK, Sebastian SWE SWEDEN - at 21'41"
    50. 34 HANS, Sebastian GER GERMANY - at 22'51"
    51. 155 COELHO, Samuel POR PORTUGAL-B - at 23'19"
    52. 53 APPELBAUM, Frank LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 24'17"
    53. 105 FAIRLY, Caleb USA USA - at 24'30"
    54. 112 DE NEGRI, Pierpaolo ITA ITALY - at 24'59"
    55. 15 VILELA, Ricardo POR PORTUGAL-A - at 26'04"
    56. 36 HOFMANN, Sören GER GERMANY - at 26'13"
    57. 152 BARBOSA, Marcio POR PORTUGAL-B - at 27'29"
    58. 91 STEENSEN, Andre DEN DENMARK - at 27'59"
    59. 136 KUSTERS, Yvo HOL NEDERLANDS - at 28'26"
    60. 135 FRANSEN, Rik HOL NEDERLANDS - at 28'31"
    61. 33 SCHÄFER, Stefan GER GERMANY - at 28'56"
    62. 86 BOUET, Maxime FRA FRANCE - at 30'23"
    63. 24 RESHETNIKOV, Andrey RUS RUSSIA - at 30'37"
    64. 93 ÖSTERGAARD, Niki DEN DENMARK - at 31'31"
    65. 95 JEBJERG, Kasper DEN DENMARK - at 33'07"
    66. 103 BEYER, Chad USA USA - at 33'16"
    67. 61 NORMUNDS, Lasis LAT LATVIA - at 40'15"
    68. 73 HLEBANJA, Marko SLO SLOVENIA - at 41'01"
    69. 74 JARC, Blaz SLO SLOVENIA - at 41'02"
    70. 64 TOMS, Veinbergs LAT LATVIA - at 41'34"
    71. 153 PEIXOTO, André POR PORTUGAL-B - at 42'18"
    72. 52 HEYMANS, Cyrille LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 44'00"
    73. 21 SOKOLOV, Dimitry RUS RUSSIA - at 47'12"
    74. 54 KIRSCH, Carlo LUX LUXEMBOURG - at 51'50"
    75. 32 FROHN, Florian GER GERMANY - at 53'00"
    76. 65 ARTURS, Malenders LAT LATVIA - at 57'20"

    Points: Final GC
    1. 94 JÖRGENSEN, Jonas DEN DENMARK 45 p.
    2. 11 MACHADO, Tiago POR PORTUGAL-A 38 p.
    3. 81 GAUTIER, Cyril FRA FRANCE 29 p.
    4. 12 RODRIGUES, Victor POR PORTUGAL-A 27 p.
    5. 31 GOTTFRIED, Alexander GER GERMANY 23 p.
    6. 75 GASPER, Svab SLO SLOVENIA 20 p.
    7. 51 GASTEUER, Ben LUX LUXEMBOURG 18 p.
    8. 41 MILAN, Diego SPA SPAIN 17 p.
    9. 125 PLIUSCHIN, Alesandr MDA MIXED TEAM 14 p.
    10. 102 DEVINE, John USA USA 14 p.
    11. 25 SOLOMENNIKOV, Andrey RUS RUSSIA 14 p.
    12. 23 BELKOV, Maxin RUS RUSSIA 10 p.
    13. 83 EL FARES, Julien FRA FRANCE 8 p.
    14. 96 WINTER, Troels DEN DENMARK 8 p.
    15. 121 BELMOKHTAR, Abdelka ALG MIXED TEAM 6 p.
    16. 85 BRIGAUD, Thomas FRA FRANCE 6 p.
    17. 126 SAMBRIS, Ruslan MDA MIXED TEAM 6 p.
    18. 26 ESIN, Alexey RUS RUSSIA 5 p.
    19. 136 KUSTERS, Yvo HOL NEDERLANDS 5 p.
    20. 116 ZEN, Enrico ITA ITALY 4 p.
    21. 46 MARTINEZ, Ruben SPA SPAIN 3 p.
    22. 16 ROCHA, Nélson POR PORTUGAL-A 2 p.
    23. 114 ZAMPEDRI, Derik ITA ITALY 2 p.
    24. 86 BOUET, Maxime FRA FRANCE 2 p.
    25. 95 JEBJERG, Kasper DEN DENMARK 2 p.

    Mountains: Final GC
    1. 125 PLIUSCHIN, Alesandr MDA MIXED TEAM 33 p.
    2. 102 DEVINE, John USA USA 21 p.
    3. 11 MACHADO, Tiago POR PORTUGAL-A 21 p.
    4. 75 GASPER, Svab SLO SLOVENIA 21 p.
    5. 85 BRIGAUD, Thomas FRA FRANCE 16 p.
    6. 12 RODRIGUES, Victor POR PORTUGAL-A 15 p.
    7. 136 KUSTERS, Yvo HOL NEDERLANDS 10 p.
    8. 31 GOTTFRIED, Alexander GER GERMANY 8 p.
    9. 121 BELMOKHTAR, Abdelka ALG MIXED TEAM 8 p.
    10. 101 LEWIS, Craig USA USA 6 p.
    11. 51 GASTEUER, Ben LUX LUXEMBOURG 6 p.

    Young Riders: Final GC
    1. 81 GAUTIER, Cyril FRA FRANCE
    2. 51 GASTEUER, Ben LUX LUXEMBOURG
    3. 25 SOLOMENNIKOV, Andrey RUS RUSSIA
    4. 125 PLIUSCHIN, Alesandr MDA MIXED TEAM
    5. 121 BELMOKHTAR, Abdelka ALG MIXED TEAM

    Teams: Final GC
    1. FRANCE FRA - 35h27'13"
    2. PORTUGAL-A POA - 35h29'58"
    3. MIXED TEAM MIX - 35h31'11"
    4. USA USA - 35h36'57"
    5. DENMARK DEN - 35h37'31"
    6. RUSSIA RUS - 35h38'24"
    7. SPAIN SPA - 35h39'56"
    8. GERMANY GER - 35h41'09"
    9. NEDERLANDS HOL - 35h51'19"
    10. ITALY ITA - 35h54'07"
    11. PORTUGAL-B POB - 35h56'14"
    12. LUXEMBOURG LUS - 36h11'04"
    13. SWEDEN SWE - 36h12'57"
    14. SLOVENIA SLO - 36h23'58"
    15. LATVIA LAT - 36h55'39"

    (Numbers in brackets refer to the time bonuses awarded in each stage).



    For the second time this year we step onto Swiss soil for our reports. After the Giro del Mendrisiotto (Roundup #7B) in March it was the turn of the 41st GP Valloton, running over 180 kilometres around the hamlet of Fully in the French-speaking side of the country (Valais / Wallis canton) this past weekend. The race was dominated by the Fidibc.com athletes, two of whom made the top two spots, while Dan Craven the Namibian rode to a solid eighth place finish. Craven also had a go at making the gap in the last ascent on the menu, and so did his team-mate Matteo Montanari. They did not succeed, but the next move from Fidibc.com, courtesy of Sven Schelling, prospered. The Swiss had great legs Sunday, and with Craven and Montanari now doing an excellent job blocking the chase it was easier for Schelling to continue his winning march towards the finish. Matteo Montanari sealed their dominance by outsprinting Danilo Wyss, "silver medallist" at GP Waregem a few days before, for second place and leading the bunch home at 25 seconds. Also Velo Club Mendrisio, one of the best Swiss teams, got two men in the top places.

    41st GP Valloton (Fully, 180 km): Top 10 Places
    1. Sven Schelling (Swi - Fidibc.com) - 04h12'37" (41.327 km/h)
    2. Matteo Montanari (Swi - Fidibc.com) - at 25"
    3. Danilo Wyss (Swi - Atlas) - s.t.
    4. Steve Bovay (Swi - VC Mendrisio) - s.t.
    5. Maxime Beney (Swi - Megabike) - s.t.
    6. Marius Petrache (Swi - CMC Aigle) - s.t.
    7. Reto Hollenstein (Swi - Rufalex) - s.t.
    8. Dan Craven (Nam - Fidibc.com) - s.t.
    9. Mathieu Deschenaux (Swi - VC Mendrisio) - s.t.
    10. Marco Jimenez (Swi - Hadimec) - s.t.



    Races and Winners

    Young Guns News Roundup #1 (02/20/2007)

  • Boucles Catalanes Alexandre Blain
  • Circuit Méditerranéen Benjamin Giraud
  • Route de l'Atlantique Giovanni Carini
  • Boucles de la Soule Charles Guilbert
  • Plages Vendéennes #1 (Perrier) Mathieu Drujon
  • La Tramontane Jérémie Dérangère
  • Ronde du Canigou Jérémie Dérangère
  • Circuit de la Nive David Le Lay
  • Plages Vendéennes #2 (Luçon) Mathieu Drujon
  • Grand Prix de Peymeinade Julien Antomarchi
  • 41st Circuito del Guadiana Pedro José Vera

    Young Guns News Roundup #2 (02/23/2007)

  • Plages Vendéennes #3 (Saint-Urbain) Jérémie Galland
  • Ronde du Pays-Basque Stéphane Bonsergent
  • Plages Vendéennes #4 (Saint-Julien-des-Landes) Bastien Delrot
  • Le Tour du Labourd Stephane Petilleau

    Young Guns News Roundup #3 (02/27/2007)

  • Coppa San Geo Hrvoje Miholijevic
  • Memorial Giuseppe Polese Mauro Abel Richeze
  • GP Firenze-Empoli Cristian Benenati
  • Trofeo Caduti di Soprazocco Salvatore Mancuso
  • GP Brefer Edoardo Costanzi
  • GP Lavi (Circuito di Paderno) Marcello Pavarin
  • GP La Torre Fucecchio Uladzimir Autka
  • Gran Premio d'Apertura Fermo Davide D'Angelo
  • Souvenir Vietto-Gianello Thierry Hupont
  • Plages Vendéennes #5 (Chantonnay) Bastien Delrot
  • GP Souvenir Jean Masse Ruslan Sambris
  • Plages Vendéennes #6 (Saint-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie) Gert Joeaar
  • Trophée de l'Essor Basque Yuri Trofimov (Overall)
  • Trofeo Guerrita Jesús Buendia
  • Subida a la Sierra de los Califas José Luis Roldan
  • GP Inauguració Memorial Joaquim Sabaté Àlex Mollà
  • Gran Premio Caja Cantabria Mikel Olano

    Young Guns News Roundup #4 (03/03/2007)

  • Plages Vendéennes #7 (Saint Maixent sur Vie) Guillaume Blot
  • Plages Vendéennes #8 (Moutiers) Franck Vermeulen
  • Trofeo ZSSDI Unione Circoli Sportivi Sloveni in Italia - PREVIEW

    Young Guns News Roundup # 5 (03/06/2007)

  • Trofeo ZSSDI Unione Circoli Sportivi Sloveni in Italia Simone Ponzi
  • Coppa Città di Melzo Edoardo Costanzi
  • Coppa Belricetto / Memorial Gualandi Matteo Busato
  • Gran Premio Apertura Città di Pescara Sante Di Nizio
  • Trofeo Colline Capannoresi Francesco Ginanni
  • Gran Premio Ceda Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Trois Jours du Vaucluse Sébastien Turgot (Overall)
  • Circuit de la Vallée de la Loire Jonathan Thiré
  • GP de Carqueiranne Gatis Smukulis
  • GP d'Ouverture Pierre Pinel Ivan Seledkov
  • Tour des Communes de la Vallée du Bedat Jean Christophe Péraud
  • Paris-Ezy Franck Perque
  • Route Bretonne / Souvenir Loïc Le Flohic Piotr Zielinski
  • Melrandaise Salva Jésus Vilchez
  • Grand Prix d'Ouverture Saint-Hilaire du Harcouët Gaylord Cumont
  • Aiztondo Klasikoa Óscar Puyol
  • Trofeo Diputación Alicante José Belda (Overall)

    Young Guns News Roundup # 6 (03/13/2007)

  • Giro delle Tre Province Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Circuito di San Urbano Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Piccola Coppa Agostoni Luca Zanderigo
  • Trofeo Balestra Simone Ponzi
  • Coppa San Bernardino Sacha Modolo
  • Trofeo Gruppo Meccaniche Luciani Corridonia Anton Sintsov
  • GP Ville de Lillers / Souvenir Bruno Comini Benoît Daeninck
  • Circuit des 4 Cantons Nikolas Cotret
  • GP de la ville de Villefranche / Mathias Nomblot Gatis Smukulis
  • Manche Atlantique Sébastien Duret
  • Paris-Evreux Jérémie Galland
  • Vienne Classic Espoirs Damien Gaudin
  • GP Ayuntamiento Camargo / Mem. Tinin Castañera David Gutiérrez
  • GP San José / Memorial Echevarría Juan José Lobato
  • Gran Premio Ciclista Chiclanero Jorge Martín Montenegro
  • Porec Trophy Marko Kump

    Young Guns News Roundup #7A (03/21/2007)

  • Bordeaux-Saintes Evgeny Sokolov (Overall)
  • Vuelta a Alicante / GP San Antonio Rafael Rodríguez (Overall)
  • Vuelta Ciclista a Valladolid José Angel Rodríguez (Overall)
  • Istrian Spring Trophy Edvald Boasson Hagen (Overall)

    Young Guns News Roundup #7B (03/21/2007)

  • Trofeo Memorial Fratelli Gandolfi Cristiano Fumagalli
  • Trofeo Edilizia Mogetta Francesco Lasca
  • GP San Giuseppe Montecassiano Andrey Solomennikov
  • Popolarissima Mauro Abel Richeze
  • Trofeo Antonietto Rancilio Matteo Scaroni
  • Trofeo Cesab Francesco Ginanni
  • GP Calzifici e Calzaturifici Stabbiesi Enrico Montanari
  • Souvenir Louison Bobet Nikolas Cotret
  • Paris-Troyes Yuri Trofimov
  • Nantes-Segré Kévin Cherruault
  • Maillot des Jeunes #1 (Montfort-sur-Risle) Guillaume Malle
  • Circuit du Morbihan / Trophée Jean Floc'h Guillaume Le Floc'h
  • Trofeo Iberdrola Andrés Avelino Antuña
  • Memorial Pedro Zamora / GP Bahía Mazarrón Jaume Rovira
  • Giro del Mendrisiotto Andreas Dietziker

    Young Guns News Roundup #8A (03/27/2007)

  • Milano-Busseto / Trofeo Auto Boreri Jan Stannard
  • Piccola Sanremo Luca Zanderigo
  • GP Artigiani Sediai e Mobilieri di Grosso Alessandro Raisoni
  • Coppa Caduti Buscatesi Alessandro Formentelli
  • Coppa del Grano Enrico Magazzini
  • Circuito di Orsago / Memorial Fratelli Mion Federico Masiero
  • GP San Giuseppe Marane di Sulmona Francesco De Bonis
  • Bolghera Simone Stortoni

    Young Guns News Roundup #8B (03/27/2007)

  • Classic Loire-Atlantique Nicolas Jalabert
  • Boucles du Sud Ardèche Evgeny Sokolov
  • Roue Tourangelle Yury Trofimov
  • Troyes-Dijon Cédric Pineau
  • Flèche de Locminé Cyrille Noël
  • Trophée des Bastides Blel Kadri
  • Grand Prix de Buxerolles Perrig Quémeneur
  • Prix de la Municipalité de Saint Savin Sylvain Georges
  • Ontur-Ontur José Angel Rodríguez
  • Gran Premio Macario Francisco Torrella
  • Trofeu Joan Escolà Flavien Chipault
  • Campionat de Sabadell Leonid Krasnov
  • Vuelta a Cartagena Jesús Buendia Romero (Overall)

    Young Guns News Roundup #9 (03/29/2007)

  • Trofeo Mario Zanchi Francesco Ginanni
  • Gran Premio della Possenta Edoardo Costanzi
  • Gran Premio Liberazione - PREVIEW
  • Giro delle Regioni - PREVIEW
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 1 Lars Boom
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 2 Mattia Gavazzi
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 3 Mattia Gavazzi
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 4 Mattia Gavazzi
  • GP Waregem Enrico Montanari

    Young Guns News Roundup #10A (04/03/2007)

  • Trofeo Edil C Paolo Tomaselli
  • Trofeo Banca Popolare di Vicenza Manuel Belletti
  • Trofeo Alta Valle del Tevere Marco Stefani
  • Trofeo FPT Tapparo Sergey Rudaskov
  • Coppa Caduti di Reda Federico Vitali
  • Coppa Fiera di Mercatale Francesco Ginanni
  • Giro Valle d’Aosta - PREVIEW
  • Tour of Friuli Venezia Giulia - PREVIEW

    Young Guns News Roundup #10B (04/03/2007)

  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 5 Andrey Klyuev
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 6 Kristof De Zutter
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 7 Noan Lelarge
  • Tour de Normandie - Stage 8 Edvald Boasson Hagen
  • Tour de Normandie - Overall Martijn Maaskant
  • GP de Saint-Etienne Loire Jérémie Dérangère
  • Prix Gilbert Bousquet Piotr Zielinski
  • Boucles Guégonnaises Stéphane Bonsergent
  • Tour du Canton de Saint-Ciers - Stage 1 Yury Trofimov
  • Tour du Canton de Saint-Ciers - Stage 2 Gilles Canouet
  • Tour du Canton de Saint-Ciers - Overall Yury Trofimov
  • Boucles du Canton de Picquigny Franck Perque
  • Maillot des Jeunes #2 (Torigni-sur-Vire) Tomasz Olejnik
  • Annemasse-Bellegarde et Retour Jérémie Dérangère
  • GP Fêtes de Cénac & Saint-Julien Jean-Luc Delpech

  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |