Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns News Roundup #8B (03/27/2007) Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 3/27/2007
Young Guns News Roundup #8B (03/27/2007) Updated
 

Our weekly review of the stars of tomorrow splits in two also this week. While the first part was all about races in Italy (with a British triumph on Saturday, the "Little Sanremo", Basso's cousin providing an alternative to Ivan's victories in the family palmares, and more rainy Elite-2 and U23 racing from Italia) this one focuses on French and Spanish bikefights. First we move to France, where the Russians could be stopped only if they found a guy named Jalabert on their way, while David Tanner the Aussie hit the podium again and Vendée U dominated two races. The Spanish side of the matter features the Copa de España Round Four, some races in Catalunya and Castilla and the USA Cycling point of view on the recent Vuelta a Cartagena, won by Jesús Buendia Romero.



Ubi Maior, Minor Cessat. In the presence of the greater, the lesser loses. The old Latin proverb was good also for the recent Classic Loire-Atlantique, that saw several young guns challenging big (or small) names of the pro peloton in the Nantes area of France this past Friday, and for Yuri Trofimov and Nicolas Jalabert in particular. The former, playing the "Minor" part, can be a strong as you want to in the Elite-2/U23 ranks, and rock the field against his companions in lesser categories. But it is harder to demolish opposition when you stumble into "Maior", in this case disguised as "the other Jaja", who might have worse legs than his better-known brother Laurent, but still good enough to beat Moscow Star Trofimov and claim victory in this UCI 1.2-sanctioned contest.

The race was marred by rainy weather (thankfully Aeolus the god of the winds stayed away), and first featured by a solid breakaway of 25 guys: Trofimov and Nicolas Jalabert of course, their respective team-mates Alexander Khatuntsev, Viatcheslav Vilkov and Denis Vorontsov (Moscow Stars) and Benoit Sinner (Agritubel), plus Britains Jonathan Dayus (U Nantes-Atlantique), on the move also this weekend, and his fellow English-speaker David Tanner of Australia (VC La Pomme Marseille), as well as Niels Brouzes and Renaud Pioline (Auber 93), Steven Tronet (VC Roubaix-Lille Metropole), the Pole Slawomyr Kohut (Amore & Vita), Takashi Miyazawa and Junya Sano (Nippo) for Japan, Mario Ickx, Geert Omloop and Janek Tombak (Jartazi), the Mini-Rabos Arjen De Baat, Thom Van Dulmen and Coen Vermeltfoort (Rabobank Espoirs), Benjamin Justesen (Team Vision Bikes), Franck Charrier (CC Nogent-sur-Oise) and Alexandre Bousseau (Vendée U-Pays de La Loire). With so many riders from so many squads it wasn’t much of surprise that the peloton was not going to catch them all. But the group was down to eight as Niels Brouzes, Thierry David, Nicolas Jalabert, Geert Omloop, Junya Sano, Yury Trofimov, Thom Van Dulmen and Piotr Ziekinski decided they didn't want to stay with the others and sped off on their own.

Still, that new front group was too big for Trofimov and Jalabert, that made the last, and good move on a climb with some 40k left. Piotr Zielinski, another guy playing the "Maior" part when competing with the Elite2/U23s but not when up against some pros, nearly caught them, but eventually had to be content with third place and a closer view of the two-man battle over line honours at La Haye-Fouassièrem. Perhaps exhibiting a bit of overconfidence, Trofimov tried (more than once) to drop the French, but Jaja wasn't the guy to be taken aback by such attacks, and still had enough gasoline left to account for the Russian in the sprint and claim victory in what would hopefully be the first of many duels we are going to see, also in the professional ranks. Despite losing to Nicolas Jalabert, Trofimov proved (as if it was needed) that he's talented enough to join to the "Maior" class asap.

8th Classic Loire-Atlantique
(Basse-Goulaine to La Haye-Fouassièrem, 182.5 km - 1.2)
Full Results

1. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra - Agritubel) - 04h11'01"
2. Yury Trofimov (Rus - Moscow Stars) - s.t.
3. Piotr Zielinski (Pol - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - at 03"
4. Geert Omloop (Bel - Jartazi-Promo Fashion) - at 10"
5. Niels Brouzes (Fra - Auber 93) - s.t.
6. Thom Van Dulmen (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
7. Thierry David (Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille) - s.t.
8. Andrey Klyuev (Rus - Moscow Stars) - at 01'02"
9. Olivier Pardini (Bel - Storez Ledecq Matériaux) - at 01'17"
10. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - s.t.
11. Cyril Gautier (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - s.t.
12. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - s.t.
13. Evgeny Popov (Rus - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
14. Janek Tombak (Est - Jartazi-Promo Fashion) - s.t.
15. Olivier Migne (Fra - Vendée U-Pays de le Loire) - s.t.
16. Mateusz Mroz (Pol - CCC-Atlas-Polsat) - s.t.
17. Dennis Van Winden (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
18. Steven Tronet (Fra - Roubaix-Lille Métropole) - s.t.
19. David Tanner (Aus - VC La Pomme Marseille) - s.t.
20. Jaroslaw Rebiewski (Pol - CCC-Atlas-Polsat) - s.t.
21. Yukiya Arashiro (Jap - Nippo-Meitan Honpo) - s.t.
22. Sébastien Duret (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - at 01'20"
23. Mathieu Criquelion (Bel - Jartazi-Promo Fashion) - at 01'22"
24. Mikel Gaztañaga (Spa - Agritubel) - at 01'48"
25. Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol - Nippo-Meitan Honpo) - s.t.
26. Coen Vermeltfoort (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
27. Mathieu Delaroziere (Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille) - s.t.
28. Slawomir Kohut (Pol - Amore and Vita-McDonald's) - s.t.
29. Miyataka Shimizu (Jap - Nippo-Meitan Honpo) - s.t.
30. Denis Vorontsov (Rus - Moscow Stars) - at 01'52"
31. Arjen De Baat (Hol - Rabobank Continental) - at 01'54"
32. Mathieu Drujon (Fra - Auber 93) - at 01'59"
33. Cyrille Noel (Fra - Super Sport-AC Noyal Chatillon) - s.t.
34. Marek Wesoly (Pol - CCC-Atlas-Polsat) - s.t.
35. Bauke Mollema (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
36. Rob Ruijgh (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
37. Stéphane Rossetto (Fra - CC Nogent/Oise) - s.t.
38. Florian Hervo (Fra - Super Sport-AC Noyal Chatillon) - s.t.
39. Jean-Noël Wolf (Fra - Storez-Ledecq Matériaux) - s.t.
40. Thomas Bendixen (Den - Vision Bikes) - s.t.
41. Johan Cauquil (Fra - Jartazi-Promo Fashion) - s.t.
42. Christopher Stevenson (Swe - Amore and Vita-McDonald's) - s.t.
43. Aivaras Baranauskas (Lit - Agritubel) - s.t.
44. Steven Kruijswijk (Hol - Rabobank Espoirs) - s.t.
45. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra - Auber 93) - s.t.
46. Maxime Guesdon (Fra - Super Sport-AC Noyal Chatillon) - s.t.
47. Konstantin Ponomarev (Rus - Moscow Stars) - s.t.
48. Jonathan Balbuena (Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille) - s.t.
49. Jonathan Brunel (Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille) - s.t.
50. Roman Maximov (Rus - Moscow Stars) - s.t.
51. Michael Stevenson (Swe - Amore and Vita-McDonald's) - s.t.
52. Lukasz Goralewski (Pol - Amore and Vita-McDonald's) - s.t.
53. Tomasz Kiendys (Pol - CCC-Atlas-Polsat) - s.t.
54. Mads Bugge Andersen (Den - Vision Bikes) - s.t.
55. Freddy Bichot (Fra - Agritubel) - s.t.
56. Julien Gonnet (Fra - Super Sport-AC Noyal Chatillon) - s.t.
57. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - s.t.
58. Jean Mespoulede (Fra - Auber 93) - s.t.
59. Denis Robin (Fra - Agritubel) - s.t.
60. Anthony Ravard (Fra - Agritubel) - s.t.
61. Ignatas Konovalovas (Lit - VC La Pomme Marseille) - s.t.
62. Jérémie Galland (Fra - Auber 93) - s.t.
63. Yann Pivois (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - s.t.
64. Junya Sano (Jap - Nippo-Meitan Honpo) - s.t.
65. Thibaut Mace (Fra - Vendée U-Pays de le Loire) - s.t.
66. Ludovic Capelle (Bel - Roubaix-Lille Métropole) - s.t.
67. Jonathan Dayus (GBR - U Nantes Atlantique) - s.t.
68. Mickaël Larpe (Fra - Roubaix-Lille Métropole) - s.t.
69. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra - Agritubel) - s.t.
70. Frédéric Finot (Fra - Roubaix-Lille Métropole) - s.t.
71. Jean Zen (Fra - Roubaix-Lille Métropole) - s.t.
72. Antoine Dalibard (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - s.t.
73. Koji Fukushima (Jap - Nippo-Meitan Honpo) - s.t.
74. Arnaud Lesvenan (Fra - Roubaix-Lille Métropole) - s.t.
75. Maxime Mederel (Fra - Auber 93) - s.t.
76. Benjamin Justesen (Den - Vision Bikes) - at 02'50"
77. Paul Brousse (Fra - Roubaix-Lille Métropole) - at 04'32"



The Russian contingent in France avenged Trofimov’s Loire-Atlantique defeat in the U26 race Boucles du Sud Ardèche / 7th Souvenir Francis Delpech, aka Round Two of the French Cup for teams, held this past Sunday with Evgeny Sokolov emerging as the winner and another prospct from the former USSR, Rein Taaramae of Estonia, who improved the Paris-Troyes third place result he got a week earlier, in the runner-up spot. Thomas Brigaud was the only "podiumer" from the host country. Good performances from Sokolov, his two teammates Sébastien Turgot (4th) and Damien Gaudin (5th), and to a lesser extent Fabrice Jeandesboz (11th) put Vendée U-Pays de la Loire atop the Coupe de France des Clubs GC. David Smmith (Lyon-Vaulx-en-Velin team) from the UK finished 47th at almost two minutes from the winner.

The 151.6 kilometre challenge, with the tough côte de Sampzon (2 km, 8,2 %) and the easier Daudet (1.2 km with the average gradient of 4.6 %) to be climbed, took place in cool and windy weather, with 19 riders making the breakaway in the early stages, but the peloton keeping them within striking distance. Such that Thomas Brigaud and Sébastien Turgot, not too confident that the breakaway would make it to the line, launched an attack on the front group and went away on their own. They maintained a minute lead over the splintering peloton for a long time, until Sokolov started his own show and reached team-mate Turgot (in the meantime dropped by Brigaud) 20 km. from the line.

The coequipiers got a further and perhaps fundamental help from Taaramae who joined them and played a crucial role in the chase of Brigaud, at his turn caught in the last kilometre. Caught and dumped by Sokolov and Taaramae, who fought over the biggest prize at Ruoms, and the Russian prevailed. The Coupe de France Look des Clubs is now going to take a long break to resume at Périgord in early May.

Boucles du Sud Ardèche / Coupe de France Round 2
(Ruoms, 151.6 km): Top 20 Places

1. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus - Vendée U) - 03h45'00" (40.4 km/h)
2. Rein Taaramae (Est - RO Saint-Amandoise) - s.t.
3. Thomas Brigaud (Fra - Sco Dijon) - at 03"
4. Sébastien Turgot (Fra - Vendée U) - at 25"
5. Damien Gaudin (Fra - Vendée U) - at 01'10"
6. Thierry Huppond (Fra - Vc La Pomme Marseille) - s.t.
7. Jérôme Coppel (Fra - CR4C Roanne) - s.t.
8. Bart Oegema (Hol - AVC Aix-En-Provence) - s.t.
9. Mathieu Fabry (Fra - VC La Pomme Marseille) - s.t.
10. Pawel Cieslik (Pol - VC Lyon-Vaulx-En-Velin) - at 01'15"
11. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra - Vendee U) - at 01'45"
12. Blel Kadri (Fra - Albi Velo Sport) - at 01'52"
13. Julien Simon (Fra - Super Sport 35) - s.t.
14. Florent Barle (Fra - VC Lyon Vaulx En Velin) - s.t.
15. Sylvain Boullin (Fra - CC Etupes Le Doubs) - s.t.
16. Tony Gallopin (Fra - SCO Dijon) - s.t.
17. Yoann Offredo (Fra - CC Nogent Sur Oise) - s.t.
18. Alexandr Pliuschin (Rus - Chambery Cyclisme Formation) - s.t.
19. Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra - AC Bisontine) - s.t.
20. Florian Vachon (Fra - EC Montmarault Montlucon) - s.t.



Even the same Yuri Trofimov got quickly his own redemption as, with Nicolas Jalabert and the other pros not around this time, the "Moscow Star" triumphed in another UCI-1.2 event, the sixth Roue Tourangelle single-day race. David Tanner of the mighty Velo Club La Pomme Marseille got his best result so far this season, and climbed a race podium for the second time, as he snatched the runner-up place at Sainte Maure de Touraine (Val de Loire) Sunday. Trofimov and Tanner went clear of a previous breakaway group and made the gap, with Russian eventually taking the top spot and continuing a successful tradition started by his compatriot Sergey Kolesnikov twelve months ago. Dmytro Krivtsov of Ukraine led home the first bunch to conquer the lowest step on the podium.

6th Roue Tourangelle (Sainte Maure de Touraine, 187 km)
Top 10 Places

1. Yury Trofimov (Rus - Moscow Stars)
2. David Tanner (Aus - VC La Pomme Marseille) - s.t.
3. Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr - ISD sport Donetsk) - at 18"
4. Martial Roman (Fra - Entente Sud Gascogne) - s.t.
5. Jean Lemoine (Fra - Saint Cyr Tours Vlac) - s.t.
6. Mariusz Wiesiak (Pol- Meitan Hompo) - s.t.
7. Thibault Macé (Fra - Vendée U-Pays de la Loire) - s.t.
8. Cédric Drouet (Fra - Roue d'Or St Amandoise) - s.t.
9. Olivier Pardini (Fra - Storez Ledecq Matériaux) - s.t.
10. Simon Lebrun (Fra - Roue d'Or St Amandoise) - s.t.

Full results HERE (pdf File)



One week after Paris-Troyes, the French city of Troyes was in the thick of things again, now as start town of the Troyes-Dijon Classic. One year after capturing the top two places in this race, Cédric Pineau (Velo Club Roubaix-Lille Metropole) and Jérémie Derangère (SCO Dijon) were in the limelight again as … they got the same result, in the same order!

Cédric Pineau was the champion for the second year running (even if with a new outfit), and Derangère was second again. Thomas Bouteille (CC Etupes) was best of the rest on the roads of Bourgogne. All three podium finishers were part of a broader breakaway group of eleven also containing Derangère's team-mate from the local squad Olivier Grammaire and David Han, plus Stéphane Benetière and Florian Courrège (Creusot Cyclisme), Benoît Daeninck (UV Aube), Jonathan Ferrand (UVCA Troyes), Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Saint-Vulbas), and Julien Pinot (AC Bisontine). Crowd favourites SCO Dijon were outnumbering all other teams in the front group, but couldn't take much advantage of that as Dérangère eventually lost - again - to Pineau.

Troyes-Dijon: Top 10 Places
1. Cédric Pineau (Fra - Roubaix Lille Métropole)
2. Jérémie Dérangère (Fra - SCO Dijon) - s.t.
3. Thomas Bouteille (Fra - CC Etupes) - s.t.
4. Jonathan Ferrand (Fra - UVCA Troyes) - s.t.
5. Olivier Grammaire (Fra - SCO Dijon) - s.t.
6. Benoît Daeninck (Fra - UV Aube) - s.t.
7. Florian Courrège (Fra - Creusot Cyclisme) - s.t.
8. David Han (Fra - SCO Dijon) - s.t.
9. Julien Pinot (Fra - AC Bisontine) - s.t.
10. Pierre-Luc Perrichon (Fra - Saint-Vulbas) - s.t.



Cyrille Noël (SuperSport 35-ACNC) earned his first victory in many seasons in Sunday’s Flèche de Locminé Elite Nationale race in Brittany. He had the best legs in the bunch sprint and took the win from Roger Cren and François Guimard, both with the VCP Lorient outfit. The domination of the leaderboard from two teams only was made complete by the fourth place result scored by Supersport 35's Julien Gonnet. The race came down to a full field sprint finale as the peloton nullified a breakaway of fifteen first, and attempts from Jérôme Guisneuf (CC Castelbriantais) and Guillaume Perrin (CC Liffré) in the last portion. Such last moves before the sprint was over with 10k (about one and a half laps of the 6.8 km final circuit) to go.

Flèche de Locminé: Top 20 Places
1. Cyrille Noël (Fra - Supersport 35-Acnc) - 03h45'00"
2. Roger Cren (Fra - VCP Lorient) - s.t.
3. François Guimard (Fra - VCP Lorient) - s.t.
4. Julien Gonnet (Fra - Supersport 35-Acnc) - s.t.
5. Denoual Chedaleux (Fra - Veloce Vannetais) - s.t.
6. David Garnier (Fra - UC Sabolienne) - s.t.
7. Regis Geffroy (Fra - Cotes d'Armor-Maitre Jacques) - s.t.
8. Frederic Le Crosnier (Fra - AC Octeville) - s.t.
9. Stephane Belot (Fra - ESM Gonfreville L'Orcher) - s.t.
10. Vincent Cantero (Fra - AC Octeville) - s.t.
11. Romain Paillard (Fra - Union Cycliste Sabolienne) - s.t.
12. Freddy Ravaleu (Fra - Velo Club Rouen) - s.t.
13. Simon Gouedard (Fra - Olympic Cycliste Locmine) - s.t.
14. Stéphane Roselier (Fra - Entente Hennebont-Queven) - s.t.
15. Tomasz Olejnik (Pol - US Sainte Austreberthe) - s.t.
16. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux E1) - s.t.
17. Guillaume Garnier (Fra - Etoile Cycliste Mayennaise) - s.t.
18. Frederic Bonsergent (Fra - Union Cycliste Sud 53) - s.t.
19. David Le Ker (Fra - Avenir Lanester 56) - s.t.
20. Benjamin Rocher (Fra - Veloce Vannetais) - s.t.



He started March in style, with a top three finish at GP d'Ouverture Pierre Pinel (see round-up #5), and sealed his monthly performances in an even better fashion, by ending atop the podium at the 13th Trophée des Bastides Elite Nationale contest Sunday. He is the French youngster Blel Kadri (Albi VS team), who got himself into the right breakaway of fourteen that formed early into the race. As the Rogas climb and Mur de Dolmeyrac were breaking the front group apart, Kadri powered away from the other fugitives and began his winning march to the line. Poland's Grzegorz Kwiatkowski (US Montauban) prevailed in the four-man battle for second place at one minute and fifteen seconds, with Gilles Canouet (US Montauban) capturing the other podium spot from compatriots Guillaume Soula (CA Castelsarrasin) and Gaël Desriac (Albi VS). The race also saw an English-speaking presence in the top spots as Britain's James Spragg (wearing the jersey of the French team CA Castelsarrasin) finished in 15th.

13th Trophée des Bastides (Sainte Livrade, 126 km - 1.12.7)
Top 20 Places

1. KADRI, Blel (Fra - Albi Vélo Sport) - 03h01'30"
2. KWIATKOWSKI, Grzegorz (Pol - US Montauban) - at 01'15"
3. CANOUET, Gilles (Fra - US Montauban) - at 01'15"
4. SOULA, Guillaume (Fra - CA Castelsarrasin) - at 01'15"
5. DESRIAC, Gaël (Fra - Albi Vélo Sport) - at 01'15"
6. BAZE, Emilien (Fra - Lescar Vélo Sprint) - at 02'01"
7. FOUR, Laurent (Fra - Lescar Vélo Sprint) - at 02'01"
8. LACOURT, Julien (Fra - UC Villeneuve Fumel L) - at 02'55"
9. BRIGNOLI, Lionel (Fra - UC Villeneuve Fumel L) - at 02'55"
10. DULAU, Hervé (Fra - Peyrehorade SC) - at 03'25"
11. BATAN, Nicolas (Fra - Lescar Vélo Sprint) - at 05'10"
12. LABORDE, Stéphane (Fra - UC Artix) - at 05'20"
13. DAUGAS, Vincent (Fra - Stade Montois) - at 05'20"
14. MOUCHEL, Jonathan (Fra - AVC Aix-en-Provence) - at 05'20"
15. SPRAGG, James (GBR - CA Castelsarrasin) - at 05'20"
16. BESSE, Christophe (Fra - RC Mussidan) - at 05'20"
17. BERGES, Spéphane (Fra - UC Artix) - at 05'20"
18. CEYSSAT, Bruno (Fra - CC Périgueux) - at 06'30"
19. LEBRUN, Charles Henry (Fra - CC Marmande) - at 06'30"
20. SDRIGOTTI, Romain (Fra - UC Villeneuve Fumel L) - at 06'30"



Alexander Meenhorst of the Kiwi National Squad rode to a solid sixth place finish in the Grand Prix de Buxerolles running in the Poitou-Charentes region of France this past Saturday. The race was dominated by the Vendée U crew, that made a new addition to their weekend (and season) tally and went as far as taking all top four spots in the 145 kilometre race (eleven laps of the 13.2-km circuit).

Meenhorst, the Vendée U quartet of Perrig Quémeneur, Sébastien Turgot, Fabrice Jeandebosz and the Russian Evgeny Sokolov (winner at Boucles du Sud Ardèche twenty-four hours earlier) as well as Damien Pinot (Cycle Poitevin) made the six-man right breakaway, but with four guys from the same team in the front group, the Kiwi and his French colleague had to give up any hopes for victory. The Vendée U members of the breakaway took turns in attacking until Quémeneur, Sokolov and Turgot succeeded in making the gap. They went to the line together, with Perrig Quémeneur crossing first, and Turgot and Sokolov claiming the other podium spots in such order. Just to add insult to injury (for their rivals) Jeandebosz won the battle for place number four.

16th GP Ville de Buxerolles (Buxerolles, 145.2 km): Top 10 Places
1. Perrig Quémeneur (Fra - Vendée U)
2. Sébastien Turgot (Fra - Vendée U)
3. Evgeny Sokolov (Rus - Vendée U)
4. Fabrice Jeandebosz (Fra - Vendée U)
5. Damien Pinot (Fra - Cycle Poitevin)
6. Alexander Meenhorst (Nzl - New Zealand National Team)
7. Jakob Sredzinski (Pol - Nord Charente Cyclisme)
8. Grégory Chevillon (Fra - Pays des Olonnes)
9. Pierre Rousseau (Fra - Cycle Poitevin)
10. Nicolas Maire (Fra - RO Saint-Amandoise)



The last French event in this roundup is not part of the Elite National Calendar. The Prix de la Municipalité de Saint Savin / Souvenir Dominique Rousse invitation race attracted 56 riders from different classes, all of whom invited by race organizers, to the aforementioned town. A breakaway group of ten formed while covering lap three of the 11.3 kilometre circuit, and was later down to eight: Fabien Fernandez and Alexandre Nouhaud (Poitevin), Kévin Sanchez (Pays des Olonnes), Adrian Gagala (ROSA), Sylvain Georges (Blois CAC 41), Silver Schulz (UCD Nord 87), Bastien Léraud (ACJAR) and Cédric Lucasseau (VS Chartres). Despite a late attempt from Herbreteau and Teillet, it all ended in a small field sprint, won by the Frenchman Sylvain Georges (Blois CAC 41).

Prix Municipalité de St. Savin / Souvenir Dominique Rousse
Top 15 Places

1. Sylvain Georges (Fra - Blois CAC 41)- 02h43'44"
2. Gwénaël Teillet (Fra - Pays des Olonnes) - s.t.
3. Fabien Fernandez (Fra - Cycle Poitevin) - s.t.
4. Bastien Léraud (Fra - ACJAR) - s.t.
5. Loïc Herbreteau (Fra - CR4C Roanne) - s.t.
6. Cédric Lucasseau (Fra - VS Chartres) - s.t.
7. Alexandre Nouhaud (Fra - Cycle Poitevin) - s.t.
8. Silver Schulz (Est - UCD Nord 87) - s.t.
9. Kévin Sanchez (Fra - PDOC) - at 33"
10. Adrian Gagala (Fra - ROSA) - at 02'56"
11. Loïs Rousse (Fra - Cycle Poitevin) - at 04'05"
12. Médéric Clain (Fra - VLAC St Cyr Tours) - s.t.
13. Kévin Rouet (Fra - Naintréenne) - at 04'35"
14. Alexis Merle (Fra - Cycle Poitevin) - s.t.
15. Guillaume Valadas (Fra - Cycle Poitevin) - s.t.



From La France to caliente España. Amongst the events scheduled as part of the Fiesta de San José in the Spanish town of Ontur (Castilla La Mancha) was the 57th edition of the local one-day bike race, the Ontur-Ontur, run by Club Ciclista Onturense, with about a hundred riders welcoming the spring. But this past Wednesday, for a few hours at least, another "San José" stole the spotlight: it was mister José Angel Rodríguez, overall champion of the recent Tour of Valladolid, who proved capable of maintaining his winning form into the new season. The rider from local team Caja Castilla La Mancha-Gramán proved the fastest in the small bunch sprint that decided the race, and beat Rafa Serrano of the Saunier Duval young gun branch as well as another on-form athlete like Jaume Rovira, winner of Gran Premio Bahía Mazarrón in the nearby Murcian Community just two days earlier.

54th Ontur-Ontur (145 km)
1. RODRÍGUEZ ARCONES, José A. (Spa - CCM-Gramán) - 03h39'35" (39.62 km/h)
2. SERRANO FERNÁNDEZ, Rafael (Spa - Saunier Duval) - m.t.
3. ROBIRA POUS, Jaume (Spa - Diputación Leon) - m.t.
4. PUERTAS GARCÍA, Luis E. (Spa - Azpiru-Ugarte) - m.t.
5. TORRELLA GÓMEZ, Francisco Com. Valenciana) - at 03"
6. FRAGUA FALAGÁN, Abel (Spa - Fuenlabrada) - at 06"
7. HERNÁNDEZ RICO, Gabriel (Spa - Supermercados Froiz) - at 28"
8. VIGIL VIDAL, Andrés (Spa - Com. Valenciana) - at 41"
9. LÓPEZ GÓMEZ, José F. (Spa - Fuenlabrada) - at 41"
10. CANOVAS PADILLA, José (Spa - Soctec-Huevar) - at 43"
11. HERNÁN MARCOSANO, Pablo (Spa - Fuenlabrada) - at 58"
12. COBOS ALMAGRO, Antonio (Spa - CCM-Gramán) - at 01'08"
13. CANO LOSA, José Luis (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 03'06"
14. MARTÍNEZ CASES, Alberto (Spa - Real Velo Club Portillo) - at 05'25"
15. RODRÍGUEZ SEGARRA, Rafael (Spa - Viña Magna-Cropu) - at 11'50"
16. LÓPEZ SAEZ, Jesús (Spa - Soctec-Huevar) - at 11'50"
17. MARQUEZ CANALES, Florentino (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 11'50"
18. PADILLA DÍAZ, Sebastián (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 11'50"
19. ESCÁMEZ PEIRO, Juan C. (Spa - Com. Valenciana) - at 11'50"
20. RUIZ CUBILLO, José Luis (Spa - Com. Valenciana) - at 11'50"
21. ALONSO ALONSO, Francisco (Spa - Diputación Leon) - at 11'50"
22. GUIJARRO GARCÍA, Raúl (Spa - Fuenlabrada) - at 11'50"
23. RYBAKOV, Ivan (Rus - Azpiru-Ugarte) - at 11'50"
24. TALAVÁN GÁLVEZ, Pablo (Spa - Diputación Leon) - at 11'57"
25. MARTÍN MONTENEGRO, Jorge (Arg - Diputación Leon) - at 11'57"


The Copa de España was back, after a three-week hiatus, with round four, one of most famous Classics in the Spanish young gun calendar: the Gran Premio Macario, that reached its ninth edition. The 157 kilometre race running on an undulating parcours around the town of Alcalá de Henares in a true spring day (the weather was much better than in France and Italy) got Francisco Torrella as winner; the Comunidad Valenciana leader was the quickest in the two-man sprint ahead of breakaway companion and Aiztondo Klaskioa winner Oscar Pujol (Aizpuru). Tour of Valladolid and Ontur Spring Classic champion José Angel Rodríguez didn't earn any points at Alcalá, but neither did his closest GC threats, such that the Caja Castilla La Mancha-Gramán strongman maintained the overall lead in the series. But he'd better watch out for Pujol too now.

Torrella made the break at km. 43, with Mario Cortés (Andalucía-Caja Sur), Pablo Muñoz (CCM-Gramán), Mario García (Camargo), Juan Francés (Soctec-Huevar del Aljarafe) and Albert Fernández (Spiuk). They were soon joined by nine more riders, amongst whom was Oscar Pujol. The escapees extended their advantage over the field to two minutes by km. 81, and all attempts (not that there were many though…) to close down on them proved vain. Pujol and Torrella made the gap while climbing the Loranca ascent, with the line 38 km away. It wasn't an actual attack: Pujol just cranked up the pace and only the Comundid Valenciana future winner could stay with him. Then Torrella had the best legs in the sprint. David Gutiérrez (Camargo) drove the first chase group to the line at 41 seconds, and secured a place on the podium ahead of Pedro Palou (Viña Magna), best U23 finisher in the race. The main group came in over two and half minutes behind the winner, while Rodríguez and GC runner-up Jesús López had a bad day in the saddle and finished more than eleven minutes back.

Torrella clinched also the Metas Volantes title, and his Comunidad Valenciana won the teams Classification (and took the GC lead), while Oscar Pujol took some solace in being crowned King of the Mountains, and replacing López in spot number two on the GC. The Azpiru-Ugarte mountain goat has time on his side, but also the route of the next round in the Spanish Cup, the hilly Valenciaga Trophy, scheduled for the upcoming Sunday, where he could nullify his 19-point gap (114 to 133) to José Angel Rodríguez. Seventy-seven riders underwent blood tests prior to the race, and unfortunately one athlete from the Cosaor-Costa del Azahar squad failed them and wasn't allowed to take the start.


The Photofinish: Torrella pips Pujol.
Courtesy Edosof

9th Gran Premio Macario / Spanish Cup Round 3
(Alcalá de Henares, 157 km - 1.12.1): Full Results

1. TORRELLA, Francisco (Spa - COM. VALENCIANA) - 03h46'02"
2. PUJOL, Oscar (Spa - AZPIRU-UGARTE) - s.t.
3. GUTIERREZ, David (Spa - CAMARGO ROPER) - at 41"
4. PALOU, Pedro (Spa - VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU) - at 41"
5. SANCHEZ, Juan J. (Spa - DIP. AVILA-TOSHIBA) - at 41"
6. CASANOVA, Sergio (Spa - COM. VALENCIANA) - at 41"
7. MALDONADO, Luis (Spa - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - at 41"
8. SAEZ, Javier (Spa - CAFE BAQUE) - at 41"
9. HERRERO, Sergio (Spa - SANSE-SPIUK) - at 41"
10. PLAZA, Esteban (Spa - ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR) - at 41"
11. IRUELA, Francisco Javier (Spa - CCM-GRAMAN) - at 41"
12. GARCIA, Mario (Spa - CAMARGO ROPER) - at 41"
13. FRANCISCO, David (Spa - VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU) - at 41"
14. HERNANDEZ, José M. (Spa - OVIEDO-TARTIERE) - at 47"
15. CORTES, Mario (Spa - ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR) - at 01'00"
16. RUIZ, J. Luis (Spa - COM. VALENCIANA) - at 02'35"
17. RODRIGUEZ, Rafael (Spa - VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU) - at 02'35"
18. ARAMENDIA, Iker (Spa - GALIBIER-LIZARTE) - at 02'35"
19. MARTINEZ, Francisco Javier (Spa - COM. VALENCIANA) - at 02'35"
20. COBO, Roberto (Spa - CAFE BAQUE) - at 02'35"
21. GUIJARRO, Raul (Spa - PMD FUENLABRADA) - at 02'35"
22. HERNAN, Pablo (Ita - PMD FUENLABRADA) - at 02'35"
23. LOPEZ, José Francis (Spa - PMD FUENLABRADA) - at 02'35"
24. CUESTA, José Manuel (Spa - SOCTEC-HUEVAR) - at 02'35"
25. PUERTAS, L. Enrique (Spa - AZPIRU-UGARTE) - at 02'35"
26. RUIZ, Javier (Spa - CAI) - at 02'35"
27. OYARZUN, Carlos (Chi - OVIEDO-TARTIERE) - at 02'35"
28. ATXA, Garikoitz (Spa - GALIBIER-LIZARTE) - at 02'35"
29. RIENDA, Juan Carlos (Spa - ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR) - at 02'35"
30. CAPITAN, Carlos (Spa - CAMARGO ROPER) - at 02'35"
31. LLESUY, J. Oriol (Spa - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - at 02'35"
32. SESMA, Daniel (Spa - CAJA RURAL) - at 02'35"
33. SAGASTIBELTZA, Iñigo (Spa - GALIBIER-LIZARTE) - at 02'35"
34. ZABALETA, Garikoitz (Spa - BIDELAN-KIROLGI) - at 02'35"
35. CASTRO, Cristian (Spa - AZPIRU-UGARTE) - at 02'35"
36. LUCIANO, Juan (Spa - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - at 02'35"
37. MENDIGUREN, Xabat (Spa - CAFE BAQUE) - at 02'35"
38. GARCIA, Ruben (Spa - DIRMA 2002) - at 02'35"
39. CASAÑS, Felix (Spa - ALFUS TEDES) - at 02'35"
40. VILA, Jordi (Spa - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - at 02'35"
41. TAMAYO, Diego (Spa - AZPIRU-UGARTE) - at 02'35"
42. MUÑOZ, Pablo (Spa - CCM-GRAMAN) - at 02'35"
43. CANOVAS, José (Spa - SOCTEC-HUEVAR) - at 02'46"
44. FRAGUA, Abel (Spa - PMD FUENLABRADA) - at 02'49"
45. CELIS, Vidal (Spa - CAMARGO ROPER) - at 03'11"
46. CARRASCO, Francisco Javier (Spa - ALFUS TEDES) - at 03'11"
47. BERNAL, Pablo Aitor (Spa - ALFUS TEDES) - at 03'11"
48. GUTIERREZ, Josué (Spa - PMD FUENLABRADA) - at 03'11"
49. URIARTE, Juan P. (Spa - BIDELAN-KIROLGI) - at 03'11"
50. ALDAZABAL, Iker (Spa - BIDELAN-KIROLGI) - at 03'11"
51. ABRIL, Javier (Spa - VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU) - at 03'11"
52. FRANCES, Juan D. (Spa - SOCTEC-HUEVAR) - at 03'11"
53. NIEVE, Mikel (Spa - CAJA RURAL) - at 03'11"
54. VALLS, Rafael (Spa - COM. VALENCIANA) - at 03'11"
55. YUSTE, Jesús (Spa - PMD FUENLABRADA) - at 03'11"
56. GONZALEZ, Eduardo (Spa - CAMARGO ROPER) - at 03'11"
57. ARANGUREN, Xabier (Spa - CAFE BAQUE) - at 03'11"
58. LUNA, Saul (Spa - SOCTEC-HUEVAR) - at 03'11"
59. GARCIA, Antonio (Spa - COSAOR-COSTA AZAHAR) - at 03'11"
60. SIX, Marcel (BEL - COM. VALENCIANA) - at 03'11"
61. CAMPOS, Mario (Spa - SANSE-SPIUK) - at 03'11"
62. COBOS, Antonio (Spa - CCM-GRAMAN) - at 03'11"
63. CARRASCO, José A. (Spa - ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR) - at 03'16"
64. MORENO, Angel (Spa - DIP. AVILA-TOSHIBA) - at 03'16"
65. AGUILERA, José D. (Spa - ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR) - at 03'16"
66. FITE, Jordi (Spa - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - at 03'16"
67. ESTEBAN, Ismael (Spa - CAFE BAQUE) - at 03'16"
68. MARTINEZ, Victor (Spa - COSAOR-COSTA AZAHAR) - at 03'16"
69. SOTO, Samuel (Spa - COSAOR-COSTA AZAHAR) - at 03'20"
70. RYBAKOV, Ivan (Rus - AZPIRU-UGARTE) - at 03'20"
71. MORLA, Pep (Spa - SOCTEC-HUEVAR) - at 07'28"
72. TRECEÑO, Ivan (Spa - OVIEDO-TARTIERE) - at 07'36"
73. BAREA, Francisco Javier (Spa - CAI) - at 07'36"
74. FERNANDEZ, Irwing (Spa - DITEC-COSTA DAURADA) - at 07'36"
75. LARIZ, Iñigo (Spa - CAFE BAQUE) - at 07'36"
76. VALHONDO, David (Spa - SANSE-SPIUK) - at 08'00"
77. PERDIGUERO, Antonio J. (Spa - SANSE-SPIUK) - at 08'00"
78. ESCAMEZ, Juan C. (Spa - COM. VALENCIANA) - at 08'49"
79. MARTINEZ, Ivan (Spa - BICICLETAS SALCHI) - at 09'13"
80. PIZARRO, Rafael (Spa - SANSE-SPIUK) - at 09'13"
81. CASTRO, Alejandro (Spa - OVIEDO-TARTIERE) - at 09'13"
82. DE LA CRUZ, Oscar (Spa - MACARIO-CMS) - at 09'13"
83. LOPEZ, Jesús (Spa - SOCTEC-HUEVAR) - at 11'08"
84. RODRIGUEZ, J. Angel (Spa - CCM-GRAMAN) - at 11'08"
85. GARCIA, Jaime (Spa - CCM-GRAMAN) - at 11'12"
86. JIMENEZ, Manuel (Spa - CITROEN VILLACAÑAS) - at 11'18"
87. PARRA, José Esteban (Spa - ALFUS TEDES) - at 11'18"
88. RUBIERA, Andrin (Spa - GALIBIER-LIZARTE) - at 11'18"
89. GARCIA, José (Spa - MACARIO-CMS) - at 11'18"
90. GUTIERREZ, Cecilio (Spa - ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR) - at 11'18"
91. AGUIRRE, Igoitz (Spa - GALIBIER-LIZARTE) - at 11'18"
92. MUNDIÑANO, Juan Francisco (Spa - BIDELAN-KIROLGI) - at 11'18"
93. ZABALO, Xabier (Spa - CAJA RURAL) - at 11'18"
94. ARIÑO, Arturo (Spa - CAJA RURAL) - at 11'18"
95. SANZ, Fernando (Spa - SANSE-SPIUK) - at 11'18"
96. SALINERO, Jesús (Spa - DIRMA 2002) - at 11'18"



The Barcelona area city of Sabadell welcomed two young gun races, both part of the Catalan "Grans Clàssiques" series: the 1.12.3-sanctioned Trofeu Joan Escolà (covering 105 km with the Alto de Monistrol just 30 km from the line) and the traditional Campionat de Sabadell (125 km, 12.2) that reached its 77th edition, and can boast past winners such as Miquel Poblet and Mariano Cañardo. First across the line at Trofeu Escolà was Radoslav Kontstaninov, a Bulgarian racing for France's Martigues Sport Cyclisme.

Twenty-four hours later, it was the turn of the Lokomotiv Russians to have their slice of glory, as Leonid Krasnov soloed to victory in the Campionat de Sabadell by over a minute on the peloton. The Basque Ibon Zugasti, runner-up in both races, assumed overall leadership in the series, toppling G.P. Inauguració champion Alex Molla (Hospitalet Vallassport). The series will resume at Piera and Odena towns in late April.

36th Trofeo Joan Escola (Sabadell, 105 km. - 1.12.2)
Top 20 Places

1. KONSTANTINOV, Radoslav (Bul - MARTIGUES) - 02h29'00" (42.28 kph)
2. ZUGASTI, Ibon (Spa - SAUNIER DUVAL) - at 03"
3. DEMIGUEL, Ricard (Spa - CAMPO DITEC-COS) - at 23"
4. KRASNOV, Leonid (Rus - LOKOMOTIV) - at 24"
5. DE MIGUEL, Eric (Spa - CAMPO DITEC-COS) - at 24"
6. SOLER, Jordi (Spa - EL DIARI) - at 24"
7. MUÑOZ, Joan Lluis (Spa - CAMPO DITEC-COS) - at 24"
8. MERINO, Abraham (Spa - HOSPITALET VALLAS SPORT) - at 24"
9. CERVANTES, Jordi (Spa - SAUNIER DUVAL - at 24"
10. SANCHEZ, David (Spa - SEGUROS BILBAO) - at 24"
11. GONZALEZ, Daniel (Spa - CAFES BAQUE) - at 24"
12. ROGER, Stephane (Fra - CC LE BOULOU) - at 24"
13. SHEHEKUNDY, Vladimir (Rus - LOKOMOTIV) - at 24"
14. MENDEZ, Arnau (Spa - FREEBIKE SANT JORDI) - at 24"
15. LLAURADO, David (Spa - VIVEROS ALCANAR) - at 24"
16. PRADES, Eduard (Spa - FREEBIKE SANT JORDI) - at 24"
17. FRANCO, Sebastià (Spa - CAMPO DITEC-COS) - at 24"
18. IGNATYEV, Dimitry (Rus - LOKOMOTIV) - at 24"
19. SOLANO, Pere (Spa - AZYSA) - at 24"
20. SIGLER , Boris (Spa - BELCA) - at 24"

Full results HERE

77th Campionat de Sabadell (120 km. - 1.12.2): Results
1. KRASNOV, Leonid (Rus - LOKOMOTIV) - 03h11'30"
2. ZUGASTI, Ibon (Spa - SAUNIER DUVAL) - at 01'55"
3. KAYKOV, Valery (Rus - LOKOMOTIV) - at 01'55"
4. ALCARAZ, David (Spa - HOSPI.VALLAS SPOR) - at 01'55"
5. BRUALLA, Oscar (Spa - MASSI ) - at 01'55"
6. DEMIGUEL, Eric (Spa - CAMPO DITEC-COS) - at 01'55"
7. SHEHEKUNDY, Vladimir (Rus - LOKOMOTIV) - at 01'55"
8. CHIPAULT, Flavien (Fra - CC LE BOULOU) - at 01'55"
9. FABREGAS, Aleix (Spa - CAJA RURAL) - at 01'55"
10. COLOME, Oriol (Spa - VIVEROS ALCANAR) - at 01'55"
11. SOLER, Jordi (Spa - EL DIARI) - at 02'18"
12. MOLLA, Alex (Spa - HOSPITALET VALLAS SPOR) - at 02'18"
13. FRANCO, Sebastià (Spa - CAMPO DITEC-COS) - at 02'18"
14. KONSTANTINOV, Radoslav (Bul - MARTIGUES SC) - at 02'18"
15. BOADA, Oscar (Spa - VIVEROS ALCANAR) - at 02'18"
16. IGNATYEV, Dimitry (Rus - LOKOMOTIV) - at 02'18"
17. MENDEZ, Arnau (Spa - FREEBIKE SANT JORDI) - at 02'18"
18. SANCHEZ, David (Spa - SEGUROS BILBAO) - at 02'18"
19. COPADO, Edgar (Spa - CAJA RURAL) - at 02'18"
20. VOLKOV, Stanislav (Rus - LOKOMOTIV) - at 02'18"
21. RYBAKOV, Alexander (Rus - LOKOMOTIV) - at 02'18"
22. SIGLER, Boris (Spa - BELCA) - at 04'51"



Last in our weekly report, something unusual and welcomed: an external and not neutral point of view, that of USA Cycling, whose National Development Team attended (with mixed results) the recent Tour of Cartagena, basically the young gun version of the Vuelta a Murcia pro race, in the last few days, Here is what the guys at USA Cycling had to say about their boys, up against fifteen teams from all over Spain. Winner of the stage race was the Spaniard Jesús Buendia Romero of the Andalusian squad Ávilas Rojas, a good track specialist who also clinched one stage victory in the race.

Colorado Springs, Colo. (March 25, 2007) - The USA Cycling National Development Team concluded the four-day Vuelta a Cartagena in Spain on Sunday as Brent Bookwalter (Comstock Park, Mich./VMG Racing) led the squad with an eighth-place overall finish. Bookwalter turned in solid performances in each of the event's four stages to finish 1 minute, 27 seconds behind overall winner Jesus Buendia Romero of Spain.

In stage one, a 147-kilometer road race from Cartagena to Fuente Alamo, Bookwalter was the top USA Cycling National Development Team rider, placing 12th, 20 seconds off the pace of Ruben Martinez Hernandez (ESP). The following day, Bookwalter placed 19th, 1:12 behind stage winner Florentino Marquez Canales (ESP) in the 150-kilometer race from Yecla to Murcia. Ranked 18th after two stages, Bookwalter clocked the second-best time in stage three, a 20-kilometer time trial in the town of Totana, to move into eighth place in the general classification. Sunday's 133-kilometer stage from La Palma back to Cartagena ended in a mass field sprint and yielded no change in overall standings, even though Bookwalter placed third on the stage.

Another strong performance was turned in by Caleb Fairly (Amarillo, Texas/VMG Racing). Fairly placed 12th overall, 2:14 down, and rode strongly in stage two when he made the decisive 10-man breakaway and finished seventh. In the final stage, Fairly escaped from the peloton and was caught 50 meters from the finish, but still placed fifth to give him two top-ten finishes in the event.

In other performances for the USA Cycling National Development Team, Peter Salon (Brooklyn, N.Y./VMG Racing) placed 21st overall, 5:30 back, Sheldon Deeny (Fort Collins, Colo./VMG Racing) placed 42nd, 21:09 down and Benjamin Bradshaw (Winchester, Calif./VMG Racing) placed 46th, 25:36 off the pace of the winner. Chad Beyer (Anthem, Ariz./VMG Racing) abandoned during the final stage and John Devine (Dixon, Ill./VMG Racing) suffered a crash in stage one and did not continue. Bookwalter also finished fifth in the overall points classification.

The USA Cycling National Development Team will continue its Spring European campaign with the G.P. Waregem in Belgium on March 28, followed by the first race on the UCI Nation's Cup calendar - the two-day Grand Prix du Portugal March 30-April 1. Also on April 1, a second squad will compete at the Sint Truiden Aalst in Belgium.

2007 Vuelta a Cartegena (UCI 2.2, March 22-25, 2.2)

Stage One Results
1. Ruben Martinez Hernandez (ESP) 3:43:27
2. Joaquin Novoa Mendez (ESP) s.t.
3. Pedro Merino Criado (ESP) +0:07

...12. Brent Bookwalter (USA) +0:20
13. Sheldon Deeny (USA) +0:20
15. Chad Beyer (USA) +0:20
16. Caleb Fairly (USA) +0:20
38. Ben Bradshaw (USA) +0:20
48. Peter Salon (USA) +0:20
DNF. John Devine (USA)

Stage Two Results
1. Florentino Marquez Canales (ESP) 3:21:14
2. Francisco Gonzalez Pietro (ESP) s.t.
3. Ruben Martinez Hernandez (ESP) s.t.

...7. Caleb Fairly (USA) s.t.
14. Chad Beyer (USA) +1:11
19. Brent Bookwalter (USA) +1:12
21. Peter Salon (USA) +1:12
23. Sheldon Deeny (USA) +1:12
72. Benjamin Bradshaw (USA) +21:15

Stage Three Results
1. Jesus Buendia Romero (ESP) 30:04
2. Brent Bookwalter (USA) +0:15
3. Luis Romero Amaran (ESP) +0:34

...23. Caleb Fairly (USA) +2:14
27. Peter Salon (USA) +2:21
28. Benjamin Bradshaw (USA) +2:24
44. Chad Beyer (USA) +3:09
59. Sheldon Deeny (USA) +4:08

Stage Four Results
1. Florentino Marquez Canales (ESP) 3:09.46
2. Francisco Gonzales Prieto (ESP) s.t.
3. Brent Bookwalter (USA) s.t.

...5. Caleb Fairly (USA) s.t.
22. Peter Salon (USA) +1:57
32. Benjamin Bradshaw (USA) +1:57
62. Sheldon Deeny (USA) +15:49
DNF. Chad Beyer (USA) www.usacycling.org

Final Overall Classification
1. Jesus Buendia Romero (ESP) 10:44:51
2. Ruben Martinez Hernandez (ESP) +0:33
3. Pedro Merino Criado (ESP) +0:37

...8.. Brent Bookwalter (USA) +1:27
12. Caleb Fairly (USA) +2:14
21. Peter Salon (USA) +5:30
42. Sheldon Deeny (USA) +21:09
46. Benjamin Bradshaw (USA) +25.36

Race report, results courtesy USA Cycling.



Races and Winners

Young Guns News Roundup #1 (02/20/2007)

  • Boucles Catalanes Alexandre Blain
  • Circuit Méditerranéen Benjamin Giraud
  • Route de l'Atlantique Giovanni Carini
  • Boucles de la Soule Charles Guilbert
  • Plages Vendéennes #1 (Perrier) Mathieu Drujon
  • La Tramontane Jérémie Dérangère
  • Ronde du Canigou Jérémie Dérangère
  • Circuit de la Nive David Le Lay
  • Plages Vendéennes #2 (Luçon) Mathieu Drujon
  • Grand Prix de Peymeinade Julien Antomarchi
  • 41st Circuito del Guadiana Pedro José Vera

    Young Guns News Roundup #2 (02/23/2007)

  • Plages Vendéennes #3 (Saint-Urbain) Jérémie Galland
  • Ronde du Pays-Basque Stéphane Bonsergent
  • Plages Vendéennes #4 (Saint-Julien-des-Landes) Bastien Delrot
  • Le Tour du Labourd Stephane Petilleau

    Young Guns News Roundup #3 (02/27/2007)

  • Coppa San Geo Hrvoje Miholijevic
  • Memorial Giuseppe Polese Mauro Abel Richeze
  • GP Firenze-Empoli Cristian Benenati
  • Trofeo Caduti di Soprazocco Salvatore Mancuso
  • GP Brefer Edoardo Costanzi
  • GP Lavi (Circuito di Paderno) Marcello Pavarin
  • GP La Torre Fucecchio Uladzimir Autka
  • Gran Premio d'Apertura Fermo Davide D'Angelo
  • Souvenir Vietto-Gianello Thierry Hupont
  • Plages Vendéennes #5 (Chantonnay) Bastien Delrot
  • GP Souvenir Jean Masse Ruslan Sambris
  • Plages Vendéennes #6 (Saint-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie) Gert Joeaar
  • Trophée de l'Essor Basque Yuri Trofimov (Overall)
  • Trofeo Guerrita Jesús Buendia
  • Subida a la Sierra de los Califas José Luis Roldan
  • GP Inauguració Memorial Joaquim Sabaté Àlex Mollà
  • Gran Premio Caja Cantabria Mikel Olano

    Young Guns News Roundup #4 (03/03/2007)

  • Plages Vendéennes #7 (Saint Maixent sur Vie) Guillaume Blot
  • Plages Vendéennes #8 (Moutiers-les-Mauxfaits) Franck Vermeulen
  • Trofeo ZSSDI Unione Circoli Sportivi Sloveni in Italia - PREVIEW

    Young Guns News Roundup # 5 (03/06/2007)

  • Trofeo ZSSDI Unione Circoli Sportivi Sloveni in Italia Simone Ponzi
  • Coppa Città di Melzo Edoardo Costanzi
  • Coppa Belricetto / Memorial Gualandi Matteo Busato
  • Gran Premio Apertura Città di Pescara Sante Di Nizio
  • Trofeo Colline Capannoresi Francesco Ginanni
  • Gran Premio Ceda Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Trois Jours du Vaucluse Sébastien Turgot (Overall)
  • Circuit de la Vallée de la Loire Jonathan Thiré
  • GP de Carqueiranne Gatis Smukulis
  • GP d'Ouverture Pierre Pinel Ivan Seledkov
  • Tour des Communes de la Vallée du Bedat Jean Christophe Péraud
  • Paris-Ezy Franck Perque
  • Route Bretonne / Souvenir Loïc Le Flohic Piotr Zielinski
  • Melrandaise Salva Jésus Vilchez
  • Grand Prix d'Ouverture Saint-Hilaire du Harcouët Gaylord Cumont
  • Aiztondo Klasikoa Óscar Puyol
  • Trofeo Diputación Alicante José Belda (Overall)

    Young Guns News Roundup # 6 (03/13/2007)

  • Giro delle Tre Province Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Circuito di San Urbano Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Piccola Coppa Agostoni Luca Zanderigo
  • Trofeo Balestra Simone Ponzi
  • Coppa San Bernardino Sacha Modolo
  • Trofeo Gruppo Meccaniche Luciani Corridonia Anton Sintsov
  • GP Ville de Lillers / Souvenir Bruno Comini Benoît Daeninck
  • Circuit des 4 Cantons Nikolas Cotret
  • GP de la ville de Villefranche / Mathias Nomblot Gatis Smukulis
  • Manche Atlantique Sébastien Duret
  • Paris-Evreux Jérémie Galland
  • Vienne Classic Espoirs Damien Gaudin
  • GP Ayuntamiento Camargo / Mem. Tinin Castañera David Gutiérrez
  • GP San José / Memorial Echevarría Juan José Lobato
  • Gran Premio Ciclista Chiclanero Jorge Martín Montenegro
  • Porec Trophy Marko Kump

    Young Guns News Roundup #7A (03/21/2007)

  • Bordeaux-Saintes Evgeny Sokolov (Overall)
  • Vuelta a Alicante / GP San Antonio Rafael Rodríguez (Overall)
  • Vuelta Ciclista a Valladolid José Angel Rodríguez (Overall)
  • Istrian Spring Trophy Edvald Boasson Hagen (Overall)

    Young Guns News Roundup #7B (03/21/2007)

  • Trofeo Memorial Fratelli Gandolfi Cristiano Fumagalli
  • Trofeo Edilizia Mogetta Francesco Lasca
  • GP San Giuseppe Montecassiano Andrey Solomennikov
  • Popolarissima Mauro Abel Richeze
  • Trofeo Antonietto Rancilio Matteo Scaroni
  • Trofeo Cesab Francesco Ginanni
  • GP Calzifici e Calzaturifici Stabbiesi Enrico Montanari
  • Souvenir Louison Bobet Nikolas Cotret
  • Paris-Troyes Yuri Trofimov
  • Nantes-Segré Kévin Cherruault
  • Maillot des Jeunes #1 (Montfort-sur-Risle) Guillaume Malle
  • Circuit du Morbihan / Trophée Jean Floc'h Guillaume Le Floc'h
  • Trofeo Iberdrola Andrés Avelino Antuña
  • Memorial Pedro Zamora / GP Bahía Mazarrón Jaume Rovira
  • Giro del Mendrisiotto Andreas Dietziker

    Young Guns News Roundup #8A (03/27/2007)

  • Milano-Busseto / Trofeo Auto Boreri Jan Stannard
  • Piccola Sanremo Luca Zanderigo
  • GP Artigiani Sediai e Mobilieri di Grosso Alessandro Raisoni
  • Coppa Caduti Buscatesi Alessandro Formentelli
  • Coppa del Grano Enrico Magazzini
  • Circuito di Orsago-Memorial Fratelli Mion Federico Masiero
  • GP San Giuseppe Marane di Sulmona Francesco De Bonis
  • Bolghera Simone Stortoni

  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |