Search the news archive:
 
22nd Vuelta Ciclista a Castilla y León - Stage 1 Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 3/26/2007
22nd Vuelta Ciclista a Castilla y León - Stage 1 Updated
 

Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne) started the 22nd Vuelta Ciclista a Castilla y León in style as he set the best time in Monday's rainy race opener, an ITT of 10 km running in very adverse weather conditions, with both the start and finish line located at Zamora.

The Russian established a winning time of 11 minutes and 55 seconds, doing better than Discovery's Egoi Martínez by two seconds; another Caisse d'Epargne rider, Florent Brard of France, benefited from racing in better weather conditions and filled in the remaining top three spot at 03 secs. Francisco Ventoso (Saunier) and Alberto Contador made the top five places complete for the host country at five and six seconds respectively, with Magnus Backstedt and Ivan Basso following in sixth and seventh place, with two more Discovery Channel TT machines (Leipheimer and Paulinho) in the stage top 10 ... and three more in the top 15 spots: Jason McCartney was 11th, Brajkovic 13th and Danielson 14th!!!

Needless to say, regardless of the Discovery Channel TTing festival Karpets is also the first overall leaders of the race, and the holder of the green jersey reserved for the points classification leader as well as the Combinada leader's blue mantle (with Martínez and Brard as closest challengers in both standings of course). Even more needless to say, a certain trade team from the U.S. stormed to the top of the teams classification.

Vladimir Karpets sounded very satisfied in after-race interviews: "Yes, I'm truly happy. Last year I took second and third in more than one ITT, but couldn't find the way to win any. Moreover I haven't been able to win a race since the 2004 Vuelta a la Rioja; so today's victory was very welcomed. I also managed to win despite the change in the weather, and this is a morale-booster for the next stages. We'll struggle to keep the race lead with us. The race will be likely decided in the stage four, that finishes at the summit of Alto de Navacerrada, and with the high-quality field here, you can be sure that it's gonna be a hard-fought battle, and it will be so hard for us, but we shall try".

Óscar Pereiro Sio, at his first outing of the season, also talked to the press after the stage: "first of all, I'm very happy because a teammate won, and that's always a pleasant thing to me. When it comes to my own race, I have to say that the day (in the saddle) went as expected. The turns on today's wet roads were dangerous, so I chose not to take useless risks. I'm going to find back the right form step by step, and I know that I'm gonna have to struggle in the next races, but that's okay, and my morale is high as I got back to business".

Stage 1 (Zamora to Zamora - ITT, 10 km): Results
1. 53 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 11'55" (50.35 kph)
2. 6 MARTINEZ, Egoi SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 02"
3. 56 BRARD, Florent FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 03"
4. 77 VENTOSO, Francisco José SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 05"
5. 3 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 06"
6. 32 BACKSTEDT, Magnus SWE LIQUIGAS - at 09"
7. 1 BASSO, Ivan ITA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 09"
8. 5 LEIPHEIMER, Levi USA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 10"
9. 37 MIHOLJEVIC, Vladimir CRO LIQUIGAS - at 18"
10. 8 PAULINHO, Sergio POR DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 18"
11. 7 MCCARTNEY, Jason USA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 18"
12. 73 WIELINGA, Reinbert C. HOL SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 19"
13. 2 BRAJKOVIC, Janez SLO DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 21"
14. 4 DANIELSON, Thomas USA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 22"
15. 24 MENCHOV, Denis RUS RABOBANK - at 23"
16. 47 BERGES, Emilien Benoit FRA AGRITUBEL - at 24"
17. 72 COBO, Juan José SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 24"
18. 148 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 24"
19. 97 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 24"
20. 145 RABUNAL, Gonzalo SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 24"
21. 61 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 26"
22. 17 SÖRENSEN, Nicki DEN TEAM CSC - at 26"
23. 81 SEVILLA, Oscar SPA RELAX-GAM - at 27"
24. 95 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 28"
25. 157 LLORET, Manuel SPA F.VENTURA-CANARIAS - at 28"
26. 123 MARTINEZ, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 29"
27. 92 MURGOITIO, Egoitz SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 32"
28. 66 LANDALUZE, Inigo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 33"
29. 87 HRUSKA, Jan CZE RELAX-GAM - at 33"
30. 152 BERNABEU, David SPA F.VENTURA-CANARIAS - at 33"
31. 88 VALLEJO, Angel SPA RELAX-GAM - at 34"
32. 65 ARANAGA, Andoni SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 34"
33. 57 ZABALLA, Constantino SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 34"
34. 52 GARCIA, José Vicente SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 34"
35. 58 LOPEZ, David SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 35"
36. 12 VANDEVELDE, Christian USA TEAM CSC - at 36"
37. 144 DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 37"
38. 18 GUSTOV, Volodymir UKR TEAM CSC - at 37"
39. 84 SANCHEZ, Julian SPA RELAX-GAM - at 39"
40. 16 BLAUDZUN, Michael DEN TEAM CSC - at 40"
41. 111 AGIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA - at 40"
42. 106 ABRIL, Juan josé SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 42"
43. 55 HORRACH, Joan SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 42"
44. 147 TRONCOSO, Ramon SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 42"
45. 78 GIL, Koldo SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 42"
46. 51 PEREIRO, Oscar SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 43"
47. 158 SANCHEZ, Eladio SPA F.VENTURA-CANARIAS - at 44"
48. 15 ARVESEN, Kurt-Asle NOR TEAM CSC - at 45"
49. 27 GESINK, Robert HOL RABOBANK - at 45"
50. 74 DURAN, Arkaitz SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 46"
51. 21 DE MAAR, Marc HOL RABOBANK - at 47"
52. 34 CALCAGNI, Patrick SWI LIQUIGAS - at 47"
53. 151 ARTETXE, Mikel SPA F.VENTURA-CANARIAS - at 48"
54. 117 OROZ, Juan José SPA ORBEA - at 49"
55. 125 VAZQUEZ, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 50"
56. 68 ZUBELDIA, Haimar SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 50"
57. 54 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 50"
58. 33 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA LIQUIGAS - at 51"
59. 45 SALMON, Benoît FRA AGRITUBEL - at 52"
60. 115 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA - at 52"
61. 31 ALBASINI, Michael SWI LIQUIGAS - at 52"
62. 38 VANOTTI, Alessandro ITA LIQUIGAS - at 53"
63. 86 SOBRINO, Joaquin SPA RELAX-GAM - at 53"
64. 14 KROON, Karsten HOL TEAM CSC - at 54"
65. 142 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 54"
66. 153 LEONET, Iker SPA F.VENTURA-CANARIAS - at 55"
67. 114 ARAMENDIA, Javier SPA ORBEA - at 55"
68. 62 LAFUENTE, Andoni SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 56"
69. 105 TENDERO, Jesús SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 56"
70. 131 AZEVEDO, José POR BENFICA - at 56"
71. 113 ZUBERO, Julen SPA ORBEA - at 57"
72. 41 BALCIUNAS, Linas LIT AGRITUBEL - at 57"
73. 36 CATALDO, Dario ITA LIQUIGAS - at 58"
74. 85 GARCIA, Raul SPA RELAX-GAM - at 58"
75. 75 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 59"
76. 133 BENITEZ, Javier SPA BENFICA - at 59"
77. 28 WEENING, Pieter HOL RABOBANK - at 59"
78. 76 LOBATO, Ruben SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 59"
79. 121 CARRASCO, José luis SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 01'00"
80. 11 SASTRE, Carlos SPA TEAM CSC - at 01'00"
81. 35 CARLSTRÖM, Kjell FIN LIQUIGAS - at 01'01"
82. 104 GOMES, Victor Manuel SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'01"
83. 103 COSME, Antonio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'01"
84. 25 WALKER, William AUS RABOBANK - at 01'01"
85. 118 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORBEA - at 01'02"
86. 71 BENITEZ, José Alberto SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 01'02"
87. 101 RODRIGUEZ, Alberto SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'02"
88. 102 MARTIN, David SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'05"
89. 43 ROBIN, Denis FRA AGRITUBEL - at 01'05"
90. 44 GONZALO, Eduardo SPA AGRITUBEL - at 01'07"
91. 98 BAÑOS, José Antonio SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 01'08"
92. 23 VENEBERG, Thorwald HOL RABOBANK - at 01'09"
93. 146 ABAL, David SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 01'10"
94. 112 OTXOTORENA, Xabat SPA ORBEA - at 01'10"
95. 138 PECHARROMAN, José A. SPA BENFICA - at 01'10"
96. 134 PRADERA, Mikel SPA BENFICA - at 01'11"
97. 46 SINNER, Benoît FRA AGRITUBEL - at 01'12"
98. 126 ROSENDO, Jesús SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 01'13"
99. 63 GALDOS, Aitor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 01'13"
100. 93 ECHARRI, Javier SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 01'13"
101. 156 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA F.VENTURA-CANARIAS - at 01'14"
102. 141 LASA, Gaizka SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 01'14"
103. 67 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 01'14"
104. 64 PEREZ, Alan SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 01'15"
105. 154 CHUZHDA, Oleg UKR F.VENTURA-CANARIAS - at 01'15"
106. 83 KUDASHEV, Denis RUS RELAX-GAM - at 01'16"
107. 94 INTXAUSTI, Beñat SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 01'17"
108. 127 PEREZ Romero, Luis SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 01'17"
109. 128 FERRIO, Jorge SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 01'18"
110. 91 OCHOA, Miguel SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 01'20"
111. 124 PEREZ Rodriguez, Luis SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 01'20"
112. 42 CALVENTE, Manuel SPA AGRITUBEL - at 01'22"
113. 82 HERNANDEZ, Jesús SPA RELAX-GAM - at 01'22"
114. 26 RASMUSSEN, Michael DEN RABOBANK - at 01'22"
115. 155 RAMIREZ, Javier SPA F.VENTURA-CANARIAS - at 01'23"
116. 143 VORGANOV, Eduard RUS KARPIN-GALICIA - at 01'23"
117. 135 PETROV, Danail BUL BENFICA - at 01'23"
118. 107 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'25"
119. 132 RIBEIRO, Sergio POR BENFICA - at 01'26"
120. 96 PEIRO, Vicente SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 01'34"
121. 22 VAN HEESWIJK, Max HOL RABOBANK - at 01'36"
122. 116 LAZKANO, Inigo SPA ORBEA - at 01'39"
123. 136 LAVARINHAS, Rui POR BENFICA - at 01'42"
124. 122 LARA, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 01'46"
125. 108 ALVAREZ, Luis Roberto SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'54"
126. 137 ORTEGA, Didac SPA BENFICA - at 03'31"
DNF. CUESTA, Inigo SPA TEAM CSC

Points: Stage 1 Results
1. 53 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 25 p.
2. 6 MARTINEZ, Egoi SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 20 p.
3. 56 BRARD, Florent FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 16 p.
4. 77 VENTOSO, Francisco José SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 14 p.
5. 3 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 12 p.
6. 32 BACKSTEDT, Magnus SWE LIQUIGAS - 10 p.
7. 1 BASSO, Ivan ITA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 9 p.
8. 5 LEIPHEIMER, Levi USA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 8 p.
9. 37 MIHOLJEVIC, Vladimir CRO LIQUIGAS - 7 p.
10. 8 PAULINHO, Sergio POR DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 6 p.
11. 7 MCCARTNEY, Jason USA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 5 p.
12. 73 WIELINGA, Reinbert C. HOL SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 4 p.
13. 2 BRAJKOVIC, Janez SLO DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 3 p.
14. 4 DANIELSON, Thomas USA DISCOVERY CHANNEL 2 p.
15. 24 MENCHOV, Denis RUS RABOBANK 1 p.

Teams: Stage 1 Results
1. DISCOVERY CHANNEL USA - 36'02"
2. CAISSE D'EPARGNE SPA - 36'22"
3. SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SPA - 36'33"
4. LIQUIGAS ITA - 36'59"
5. GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS SPA - 37'09"
6. KARPIN-GALICIA SPA - 37'10"
7. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - 37'18"
8. RELAX-GAM SPA - 37'19"
9. TEAM CSC DEN - 37'24"
10. FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS SPA - 37'30"
11. RABOBANK HOL - 37'40"
12. AGRITUBEL FRA - 37'58"
13. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR SPA - 38'04"
14. ORBEA SPA - 38'06"
15. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU SPA - 38'24"
16. BENFICA POR - 38'50"

22nd Vuelta Ciclista a Castilla y León: GC after Stage 1
1. 53 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 11'55"
2. 6 MARTINEZ, Egoi SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 02"
3. 56 BRARD, Florent FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 03"
4. 77 VENTOSO, Francisco José SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 05"
5. 3 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 06"
6. 32 BACKSTEDT, Magnus SWE LIQUIGAS - at 09"
7. 1 BASSO, Ivan ITA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 09"
8. 5 LEIPHEIMER, Levi USA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 10"
9. 37 MIHOLJEVIC, Vladimir CRO LIQUIGAS - at 18"
10. 8 PAULINHO, Sergio POR DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 18"
11. 7 MCCARTNEY, Jason USA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 18"
12. 73 WIELINGA, Reinbert C. HOL SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 19"
13. 2 BRAJKOVIC, Janez SLO DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 21"
14. 4 DANIELSON, Thomas USA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - at 22"
15. 24 MENCHOV, Denis RUS RABOBANK - at 23"
16. 47 BERGES, Emilien Benoit FRA AGRITUBEL - at 24"
17. 72 COBO, Juan José SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 24"
18. 148 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 24"
19. 97 TERUEL, Eloy SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 24"
20. 145 RABUNAL, Gonzalo SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 24"
21. 61 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 26"
22. 17 SÖRENSEN, Nicki DEN TEAM CSC - at 26"
23. 81 SEVILLA, Oscar SPA RELAX-GAM - at 27"
24. 95 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 28"
25. 157 LLORET, Manuel SPA F.VENTURA-CANARIAS - at 28"
26. 123 MARTINEZ, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 29"
27. 92 MURGOITIO, Egoitz SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 32"
28. 66 LANDALUZE, Inigo SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 33"
29. 87 HRUSKA, Jan CZE RELAX-GAM - at 33"
30. 152 BERNABEU, David SPA F.VENTURA-CANARIAS - at 33"
31. 88 VALLEJO, Angel SPA RELAX-GAM - at 34"
32. 65 ARANAGA, Andoni SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 34"
33. 57 ZABALLA, Constantino SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 34"
34. 52 GARCIA, José Vicente SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 34"
35. 58 LOPEZ, David SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 35"
36. 12 VANDEVELDE, Christian USA TEAM CSC - at 36"
37. 144 DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 37"
38. 18 GUSTOV, Volodymir UKR TEAM CSC - at 37"
39. 84 SANCHEZ, Julian SPA RELAX-GAM - at 39"
40. 16 BLAUDZUN, Michael DEN TEAM CSC - at 40"
41. 111 AGIRRE, Josu SPA ORBEA - at 40"
42. 106 ABRIL, Juan José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 42"
43. 55 HORRACH, Joan SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 42"
44. 147 TRONCOSO, Ramon SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 42"
45. 78 GIL, Koldo SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 42"
46. 51 PEREIRO, Oscar SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 43"
47. 158 SANCHEZ, Eladio SPA F.VENTURA-CANARIAS - at 44"
48. 15 ARVESEN, Kurt-Asle NOR TEAM CSC - at 45"
49. 27 GESINK, Robert HOL RABOBANK - at 45"
50. 74 DURAN, Arkaitz SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 46"
51. 21 DE MAAR, Marc HOL RABOBANK - at 47"
52. 34 CALCAGNI, Patrick SWI LIQUIGAS - at 47"
53. 151 ARTETXE, Mikel SPA F.VENTURA-CANARIAS - at 48"
54. 117 OROZ, Juan José SPA ORBEA - at 49"
55. 125 VAZQUEZ, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 50"
56. 68 ZUBELDIA, Haimar SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 50"
57. 54 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - at 50"
58. 33 BELTRAN, Manuel SPA LIQUIGAS - at 51"
59. 45 SALMON, Benoît FRA AGRITUBEL - at 52"
60. 115 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA - at 52"
61. 31 ALBASINI, Michael SWI LIQUIGAS - at 52"
62. 38 VANOTTI, Alessandro ITA LIQUIGAS - at 53"
63. 86 SOBRINO, Joaquin SPA RELAX-GAM - at 53"
64. 14 KROON, Karsten HOL TEAM CSC - at 54"
65. 142 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 54"
66. 153 LEONET, Iker SPA F.VENTURA-CANARIAS - at 55"
67. 114 ARAMENDIA, Javier SPA ORBEA - at 55"
68. 62 LAFUENTE, Andoni SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 56"
69. 105 TENDERO, Jesús SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 56"
70. 131 AZEVEDO, José POR BENFICA - at 56"
71. 113 ZUBERO, Julen SPA ORBEA - at 57"
72. 41 BALCIUNAS, Linas LIT AGRITUBEL - at 57"
73. 36 CATALDO, Dario ITA LIQUIGAS - at 58"
74. 85 GARCIA, Raul SPA RELAX-GAM - at 58"
75. 75 FERNANDEZ, Alberto SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 59"
76. 133 BENITEZ, Javier SPA BENFICA - at 59"
77. 28 WEENING, Pieter HOL RABOBANK - at 59"
78. 76 LOBATO, Ruben SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 59"
79. 121 CARRASCO, José luis SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 01'00"
80. 11 SASTRE, Carlos SPA TEAM CSC - at 01'00"
81. 35 CARLSTRÖM, Kjell FIN LIQUIGAS - at 01'01"
82. 104 GOMES, Victor Manuel SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'01"
83. 103 COSME, Antonio SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'01"
84. 25 WALKER, William AUS RABOBANK - at 01'01"
85. 118 VILLEGAS, Aaron SPA ORBEA - at 01'02"
86. 71 BENITEZ, José Alberto SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - at 01'02"
87. 101 RODRIGUEZ, Alberto SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'02"
88. 102 MARTIN, David SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'05"
89. 43 ROBIN, Denis FRA AGRITUBEL - at 01'05"
90. 44 GONZALO, Eduardo SPA AGRITUBEL - at 01'07"
91. 98 BAÑOS, José Antonio SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 01'08"
92. 23 VENEBERG, Thorwald HOL RABOBANK - at 01'09"
93. 146 ABAL, David SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 01'10"
94. 112 OTXOTORENA, Xabat SPA ORBEA - at 01'10"
95. 138 PECHARROMAN, José A. SPA BENFICA - at 01'10"
96. 134 PRADERA, Mikel SPA BENFICA - at 01'11"
97. 46 SINNER, Benoît FRA AGRITUBEL - at 01'12"
98. 126 ROSENDO, Jesús SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 01'13"
99. 63 GALDOS, Aitor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 01'13"
100. 93 ECHARRI, Javier SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 01'13"
101. 156 PALOMARES, Adrian SPA F.VENTURA-CANARIAS - at 01'14"
102. 141 LASA, Gaizka SPA KARPIN-GALICIA - at 01'14"
103. 67 TXURRUKA, Amets SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 01'14"
104. 64 PEREZ, Alan SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 01'15"
105. 154 CHUZHDA, Oleg UKR F.VENTURA-CANARIAS - at 01'15"
106. 83 KUDASHEV, Denis RUS RELAX-GAM - at 01'16"
107. 94 INTXAUSTI, Beñat SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 01'17"
108. 127 PEREZ Romero, Luis SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 01'17"
109. 128 FERRIO, Jorge SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 01'18"
110. 91 OCHOA, Miguel SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 01'20"
111. 124 PEREZ Rodriguez, Luis SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 01'20"
112. 42 CALVENTE, Manuel SPA AGRITUBEL - at 01'22"
113. 82 HERNANDEZ, Jesús SPA RELAX-GAM - at 01'22"
114. 26 RASMUSSEN, Michael DEN RABOBANK - at 01'22"
115. 155 RAMIREZ, Javier SPA F.VENTURA-CANARIAS - at 01'23"
116. 143 VORGANOV, Eduard RUS KARPIN-GALICIA - at 01'23"
117. 135 PETROV, Danail BUL BENFICA - at 01'23"
118. 107 GILMARTIN, Ivan SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'25"
119. 132 RIBEIRO, Sergio POR BENFICA - at 01'26"
120. 96 PEIRO, Vicente SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS - at 01'34"
121. 22 VAN HEESWIJK, Max HOL RABOBANK - at 01'36"
122. 116 LAZKANO, Inigo SPA ORBEA - at 01'39"
123. 136 LAVARINHAS, Rui POR BENFICA - at 01'42"
124. 122 LARA, Francisco José SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 01'46"
125. 108 ALVAREZ, Luis Roberto SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU - at 01'54"
126. 137 ORTEGA, Didac SPA BENFICA - at 03'31"

Points: Standings after Stage 1
1. 53 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 25 p.
2. 6 MARTINEZ, Egoi SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 20 p.
3. 56 BRARD, Florent FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 16 p.
4. 77 VENTOSO, Francisco José SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 14 p.
5. 3 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 12 p.
6. 32 BACKSTEDT, Magnus SWE LIQUIGAS - 10 p.
7. 1 BASSO, Ivan ITA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 9 p.
8. 5 LEIPHEIMER, Levi USA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 8 p.
9. 37 MIHOLJEVIC, Vladimir CRO LIQUIGAS - 7 p.
10. 8 PAULINHO, Sergio POR DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 6 p.
11. 7 MCCARTNEY, Jason USA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 5 p.
12. 73 WIELINGA, Reinbert C. HOL SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 4 p.
13. 2 BRAJKOVIC, Janez SLO DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 3 p.
14. 4 DANIELSON, Thomas USA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 2 p.
15. 24 MENCHOV, Denis RUS RABOBANK - 1 p.

Combinada: Standings after Stage 1
1. 53 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 2 2 p.
2. 6 MARTINEZ, Egoi SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 2 4 p.
3. 56 BRARD, Florent FRA CAISSE D'EPARGNE - 2 6 p.
4. 77 VENTOSO, Francisco José SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR - 2 8 p.
5. 3 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 2 10 p.
6. 32 BACKSTEDT, Magnus SWE LIQUIGAS - 2 12 p.
7. 1 BASSO, Ivan ITA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 2 14 p.
8. 5 LEIPHEIMER, Levi USA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 2 16 p.
9. 37 MIHOLJEVIC, Vladimir CRO LIQUIGAS - 2 18 p.
10. 8 PAULINHO, Sergio POR DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 2 20 p.
11. 7 MCCARTNEY, Jason USA DISCOVERY CHANNEL - 2 22 p.

Local Riders: Standings after Stage 1
1. 95 DE PEDRO, Pablo SPA GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS
2. 88 VALLEJO, Angel SPA RELAX-GAM
3. 106 ABRIL, Juan José SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU
4. 115 MELERO, Ivan SPA ORBEA
5. 105 TENDERO, Jesús SPA VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU

Spanish Riders: Standings after Stage 1
1. 6 MARTINEZ, Egoi SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL
2. 77 VENTOSO, Francisco José SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR
3. 3 CONTADOR, Alberto SPA DISCOVERY CHANNEL
4. 72 COBO, Juan José SPA SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR
5. 148 GONZALEZ, Santos SPA KARPIN-GALICIA

Teams: GC after Stage 1
1. DISCOVERY CHANNEL DSC - 36'02"
2. CAISSE D'EPARGNE GCE - 36'22"
3. SAUNIER DUVAL-PRODIR SDV - 36'33"
4. LIQUIGAS LIQ - 36'59"
5. GRUPO NICOLAS MATEOS GNM - 37'09"
6. KARPIN-GALICIA KGZ - 37'10"
7. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI EUS - 37'18"
8. RELAX-GAM REG - 37'19"
9. TEAM CSC CSC - 37'24"
10. FUERTEVENTURA-CANARIAS FTV - 37'30"
11. RABOBANK RAB - 37'40"
12. AGRITUBEL AGR - 37'58"
13. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR ACA - 38'04"
14. ORBEA ORB - 38'06"
15. VIÑA MAGNA-CROPU VMC - 38'24"
16. BENFICA SLB - 38'50"

22nd Vuelta Ciclista a Castilla y León - Preview


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |