Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns News Roundup #7b (03/21/2007)
 
By Fabio
Date: 3/21/2007
Young Guns News Roundup #7b (03/21/2007)
 

Here we are again with the "one-day race" side of our weekly review on the stars of tomorrow. This time we focus on seven Italian contests - with two great young sprinters having their respectives winning streaks interrupted and Pagnoncelli finally scoring on home soil - five top-quality races from France - with two Brits in the limelight and the battle between Nantes and Orleans – two challenges in Spain - where one can be a GREAT even by finishing in 39th place - and the Team LPR Trophy … oops, story, the Giro del Mendrisiotto in Switzerland.

Ready, Set, Go!



The Filmop-Sorelle Ramonda-Parolin, one of the strongest cycling teams from the Veneto region of Italy, tallied their third victory thus far in the season, as sprinter Cristiano Fumagalli added his name to those of other early race winners Marcello Pavarin and Luca Zanderigo by taking line honours at the 34th Trofeo Memorial Fratelli Gandolfi Elite2 & Under 23 contest, held at Basilicagoiano (near Parma) over 17 laps of a circuit of 7.3 kilometres, this past Saturday. The 1984-born boy from the Varese area of Lombardy had the fastest legs in the small group volata that decided the race. Fumagalli and his team-mate Davide Rigo got across to join the escapees (amongst whom was another Filmop-man, Adriano Malori) with 8k to go. Fumagalli got a great leadout from Rigo and Malori and finished off the job as he launched his sprint 300m before the line and held off the Pagnoncelli duo of Gabriele Orizzonte and Daniele Canziani. Velo Club Mantovani Rivigo also got two of their best men in the breakaway (Davide Pontiroli and Rudy Campa) but they came out of the race empty-handed. A man with a well-known (to the cycling world) last name, Carlo Rebellin, fell short of the podium spots.

Born in July 1984 near Varese, Fumagalli started racing back in the days of 1992 and joined the Parolin ranks thirteen years later. In younger classes he was the regional champion of Lombardy, and notched up a dozen wins as a Junior; after his move into Under 23 territory, he picked some more victories, the Coppa Cicogna 2006 in Tuscany and San Daniele del Friuli race in the north-eastern side of the nation included.

34th Trofeo Memorial Fratelli Gandolfi (Basilicagoiano, 124 km)
Top 10 Places

1. Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita - Filmop-Sorelle Ramonda-Parolin)
2. Gabriele Orizzonte (Ita - Pagnoncelli-NCG Perrel)
3. Daniele Canziani (Ita - Pagnoncelli-NCG Perrel)
4. Carlo Rebellin (Ita - Trevigiani Dynamon-Veneto Banca)
5. Federico Vitali (Ita - Fausto Coppi-Gazzera)
6. Davide Pontiroli (Ita - VC Mantovani Rovigo)
7. Rudy Campa (Ita - VC Mantovani Rovigo)
8. Marco Prodigioso (Ita - Podenzano Juvenes-Sterilton)
9. Luca Pifferi (Ita - Eurobike-Oliver Ogar-Italprosciutti)
10. Vincenzo Garofalo (Ita - Danton-Caparrini-Vibert)

All with the same time.



The Italian town of Montecassiano (near Macerata, Marche region) hosted two days of top-quality young gun cycling this past week-end. It all began with the 7th Trofeo Edilizia Mogetta Giuseppe (eight laps of a circuit of 14.7 km), with 154 riders in attendance and one (just another) young sprinting talent emerging as winner from the first, frantic battle, which took place at the average speed of 44.250 kph. Francesco Lasca, a teenage sensation from nearby Osimo, delighted the tifosi at Montecassiano with a superb sprint, and celebrated his first ever victory in the under 23 ranks after taking second at Pescara a couple weeks earlier. More fastboys to watch out for followed in the race standings: Angelo Papa (Centro Revisione Cerone ICIET), fourth at Pescara, climbed the podium today, and so did Marco Belli of Gruppo Sportivo San Marco-Concrete-Caneva, Lasca's Tuscany-based Team Bedogni-Monsummanese came close to having two men on the podium, but Fabio Taddei missed the top three places by a whisker.

The race saw attacks go all the time, but all of them were brought back by the peloton, with several teams taking over the chase when needed. Bedogni stole the show since the early kilometres, with Henry Frusto (he's Italian despite his first name) on the move along with fellow countryman Mattia Vaccari of Polisportiva Valdarno and the Colombian Edwin Andreas Carvajal (Calzaturieri Montegranaro); once their attack was nullified it was the turn of Giacomo Michelessi (Calzaturieri Montegranaro) and Bruno Rizzi of the Pagnocelli orange Armada. Bedogni was very active also in the bell lap as Canuti put in a late attack along with Paolo Ciavatta (Futura Team Matricardi). They were pulled back at 800 metres from the line, but after the Bedogni guys put in so many efforts throughout the journey, it would have been unfair if they had missed victory. And they did not.

7th Trofeo Edilizia Mogetta (Montecassiano, 118 km)
Top 10 Places

1. Francesco Lasca (Ita - Bedogni-Monsummanese) - 02h40' (44.25 km/h)
2. Angelo Papa (Ita - Centro Revisioni Cerone-ICIET) - s.t.
3. Marco Belli (Ita - Concrete-San Marco-Caneva) - s.t.
4. Fabio Taddei (Ita - Bedogni- Monsummanese) - s.t.
5. Aristide Ratti (Ita - Team Tata) - s.t.
6. Simone Pasolini (Ita - Sergio Dal Fiume) - s.t.
7. Davide Tortella (Ita - Unidelta-Bottoli) - s.t.
8. Giacomo Martin (Ita - Pol. Valdarno) - s.t.
9. Alessio Abbruzzetti (Ita - Monturano-Civitanova-Cascinare) - s.t.
10. Paolo Centra (Ita - Futura Team-Matricardi) - s.t.



The peloton was back in the saddle Sunday for the 1.2-sanctioned Classic Gran Premio San Giuseppe (covering seven laps of a circuit of 22 km this year) that achieved its 47th edition and drew thousnds of fans to the line at Montecassiano, regardless of the fact the crucial ITT of much better known Tirreno-Adriatico was taking place in nearby Civitanova Marche.

Simone Ponzi of the legendary Zalf squad, two-time winner earlier this year, won another bunch sprint and once more was top Italian finisher. But only a fourth place result was up for grabs in such sprint, as three contenders from the former Eastern Bloc had made it to the line before. The powerful Andrey Solomenikkov (20) of the Russian National Team did first, with the Belarusian Uladizmir Autka - more than once in the limelight since the season kick-off – and Poland's Wojciech Dybel (24, Norda-Atala team) coming in at seven seconds. Ponzi and another early season winner, Davide D'Angelo, could just drive the field across the line fifty seconds behind.

After a first move from Norda's Pawel Mikulicz, Palazzago's Tuychev of Uzbekistan and Francesco Casali of Bedogni-Monsummanese was chased down at km. 80, the situation remained very fluid, with the Norda-Atala Poles often showcasing their attacking abilities. Until one of them, Dybel, went away with Solomenikkov in the last lap. ASD Promociclo’s Autka and the Italian Capelli powered away from the field and started their own chase of the front pair. Just the Belarusian succeeded, but his efforts didn't earn him more than second place finish as he caught Dybal only after Andrey Solomennikov had dropped the Pole by his wheel on the last uphill section, with 800m to go. The 20-year-old from the city of Ufa (in the Russian Republic of Bashkortostan near the Urals) soloed in for his first ever victory as Under 23.

47th Gran Premio San Giuseppe (Montecassiano, 165 km - 1.2)
Top 10 Places

1. Andrey Solomennikov (Rus - Russian N.T.) - 04h12' (39.283 kph)
2. Uladzmir Autka (Blr - Promo Ciclo) - at 07"
3. Wojciech Dybel (Pol - Norda Atala Polonia) - s.t.
4. Simone Ponzi (Ita - Zalf Desirèe Fior) - at 50"
5. Davide D'Angelo (Ita - Monturano Civitanova Cascinare) - s.t.
6. Derik Zampedri (Ita - Zalf Desirèe Fior) - s.t.
7. Alessandro Raisoni (Ita - Team Tata) - s.t.
8. Maurizio Girardini (Ita - Unidelta Bottoli Arvedi) - s.t.
9. Anton Reshetnikov (Rus - Russian N.T.) - s.t.
10. Peter Kusztor (Hun - Nivo Betnexpress 2000) - s.t.



Unbelievable! Someone managed to stop Jacopo Guarnieri from winning! The young gun from the north of Italy, one of the biggest revelations in this early season due to his hat-trick of winning sprints (see previous roundups for reference - links at the bottom of the page), could just hit the lowest step on the podium at the Popolarissima, one the most ancient and famed Italian classics reserved for the Elite-2 and Under 23 riders. Winner of this event running in the Venetian city of Treviso was Mauro Abel Richeze. The Argentine, younger brother of better-known pros Roberto and Maximilian, and wearing the jersey of the Modall Bici Team from the Treviso province hamlet of San Donà, got off to a flying start to the season, but seemed to have lost his winning ways in the following races. He just found them back this past Sunday, as he was the toughest in the tight sprint the contest came down to as all attacks such race was filled by were chased down. Sandwiched between top finisher Richeze and third-place getter Guarnieri was another main suspect to hit the podium, Andrea Pinos, racing for another San Doná-based squadra, and runner-up to Richeze for the second time in less than one month. Saturday's Basilicagoiano race winner Cristiano Fumagalli couldn't place better than eighth today. Home team Unione Cicilsti Trevigiani took the spoils last year with Roberto Ferrari, but didn't even make the top three this time.

92nd Popolarissima (Treviso, 153.6 km - 1.12)
Top 10 Places

1. Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg - Modall Bici Team San Donà) - 03h32' (43.472 kph)
2. Andrea Pinos (Ita - Basso Piave Tms Spinazzè) - s.t.
3. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita - Marchiol Famila-Ima-Liquigas) - s.t.
4. Manuel Belletti (Ita - UC Trevigiani Dynamon) - s.t.
5. Michele Merlo (Ita - VC Mantovani) - s.t.
6. Angelo Ciccone (Ita - Cycling Team Friuli) - s.t.
7. Matteo Busato (Ita - Fausto Coppi Gazzera) - s.t.
8. Cristiano Fumagalli (Ita - Filmop-Sorelle Ramonda-Parolin) - s.t.
9. Andriy Kutalo (Ukr - San Marco-Concrete-Caneva) - s.t.
10. Fabio Masotti (Ita - Fiamme Azzurre) - s.t.



It took some weeks, but finally the Pagnoncelli-Ngc Perrel dudes began to stamp their authority on Italian races. Over a month after Giovanni Carini opened their season account in France, the boys in orange found back their way to the top of the podium in the 24th Trofeo Antonietto Rancilio. First across the line at Villastanza di Parabiago, not far from Milan, was Matteo Scaroni, with Ukrainian Vitaly Buts also making it into the top three spots for the Lombard team, and another guy from Kiev and surroundings, Andriy Buchko of Progetto Ciclismo, halfway in between. More Pagnoncellis figured in the top places, and so did several athletes of Italfine-Podenzano - the other team that stole the show - to start with Rafael Infantino Abreu; but they clearly lost their fight with the Orange Armada.

All three podium finishers as well as Infantino (who, being himself a Colombian, didn't have many chances to prevail in the four-man battle to the line) were part of the winning breakaway, while a couple more guys that went clear with them (one of whom was another Pagnoncelli, Matteo Gamberoni) just couldn't follow. With some help from the orange-clad ones back in the pack, successfully doing their best to block the chase, the fugitives held the peloton at bay, and Scarioni was allowed to make the winning move a few km. from the line. The Ukrainians and the Colombian came in at 04 seconds. "We accomplished an excellent teamwork today" Scaroni said after the race "this success is a morale-booster for the squad, now we can look at our next challenges with more confidence. I think I got a deserved victory, and I must thank Buts who always told me not to give up".

24th Trofeo Antonietto Rancilio (Villastanza Di Parabiago, 150 km)
Top 10 Places

1. Matteo Scaroni (Ita - Pagnoncelli-Ngc Perrel) - 03h19' (45.226 km/h)
2. Andriy Buchko (Ukr - Progetto Ciclismo) - at 04"
3. Vitaly Buts (Ukr- Pagnoncelli-Ngc Perrel) - s.t.
4. Rafael Infantino (Col - Italfine-Tecninox) - s.t.
5. Marco Prodigioso (Ita - Italfine-Tecninox) - at 50"
6. Gabriele Orizzonte (Ita - Pagnoncelli-Ngc Perrel) - s.t.
7. Daniele Canziani (Ita - Pagnoncelli-Ngc Perrel) - s.t.
8. Giovanni Carini (Ita - Pagnoncelli-Ngc Perrel) - s.t.
9. Luca Zanasca (Ita - Italfine-Tecninox) - s.t.
10. Omar Sottocornola (Ita - Italfine-Tecninox) - s.t.



There was another race going in Lombardy Sunday: the 37th Trofeo Cesab at Orio al Serio near Bergamo. The champion of such 140 km competition was Francesco Ginanni, who continued his winning ways two weeks after he scored his first victory at Capannori in Tuscany, and one week after losing to Simone Ponzi at Trofeo Balestra. The Scinto-ist (as in … coached by the former professional rider now successful team manager Luca Scinto) pipped local favourite Enrico Peruffo (Filmop-Sorelle Ramonda-Parolin) on the line, with Fausto Fognini taking Pool Cantù-NCG Tad Pharma onto the podium for the first time this year.

It was a tough race, with four passages over the Barlino climb on the menu. And with attacks going most of the time; even if none of them went too far, their combination thinned the numbers in the group, such that we had just about thirty guys in the lead at the foot of the final ascent, where the last fireworks were shot. Just eight riders remained up front at the Colle Aperto mountain prime, won by Jaroslaw Marycz of Poland, fourth place getter at the finish. Peruffo came up with a surprise move in the last, slightly uphill piece, but Ginanni was not that surprised: the Finauto-Neri-Lucchini-Zoccorinese leader countered and passed his colleague to take the win.

37th Trofeo Cesab (Orio al Serio to Bergamo Alta, 139.5 km)
Top 10 Places U23

1. Francesco Ginanni (Ita - Finauto-Neri-Lucchini-Zoccorinese)
2. Enrico Peruffo (Ita - Filmop-Sorelle Ramonda-Parolin) - s.t.
3. Fausto Fognini (Ita - Pool Cantù-NCG Tad Pharma) - at 04"
4. Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol - Fidibc.com) - s.t.
5. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita - Saclà-SestoAuto-AB Isolanti) - s.t.
6. Enrico Zen (Ita - Filmop-Sorelle Ramonda-Parolin) - s.t.
7. Efrem Salvi (Ita - Bergamasca-Colpack-Cremonese) - s.t.
8. Simone Stortoni (Ita - Finauto-Neri-Lucchini-Zoccorrinese) - s.t.
9. Cesare Benedetti (Ita - Gavardo Tecmor) - at 20"
10. Evgeny Reshetko (Rus - Eurobike-Oliver Ogari) - s.t.



Could Luca Scinto and Finauto be content with just one victory a day? Not at all. Especially when they want to dedicate victory to former team-mate Dmytro Grabovskyy (now a pro at Quick Step), who was involved in a terrible car accident hours earlier and sustained head injuries. So nobody was surprised as some of the first words coming from Enrico Montanari after he scored his first win of the season at Gran Premio di Stabbia on Tuscan soil were for "The Big Grabovskyy": "I wish he may recover soon".

Similarly to Pagnoncelli at Trofeo Rancilio, Finauto-Neri-Lucchini-Zoccorinese notched first and third place, with Cristian Benenati, winner of the Firenze-Empoli season opener, also in the top three, and David Bonuccelli (Ciaponi Edilizia) in between to make the all-Italian podium complete. The Scinto-ists were in the thick of things basically throughout the race, either by getting themselves into as many breakaway attempts as they could, or playing a key role in the chase each time they didn't have any riders away. One of their top athletes, Coppa San Geo podium finisher Davide Ricci Bitti, made the gap along with Mirko Selvaggi (GS Mastromarco) and Pier Paolo Tondo (Ciaponi) as well as one more attacker from Bedogni-Monsummanese, when the race hit the last ascent, but the quartet was reeled in with 5 km to go, and Ricci Bitti quickly turned from escapee into leadoutman, playing his part in setting up the win for Montanari. That didn't fail to thank his whole leadout machine in post-race interviews, when he also admitted that such victory didn't come as a surprise to him "I have been going fast since the start of the season, so I was waiting for the win to come sooner or later".

43rd GP Calzifici e Calzaturifici Stabbiesi (Stabbia, 131.4 km)
Top 10 Places

1. Enrico Montanari (Ita - Finauto-Neri-Lucchini) - 03h04' (42.848 kph)
2. David Bonuccelli (Ita - Ciaponi Edilizia)
3. Cristian Benenati (Ita - Finauto-Neri-Lucchini)
4. Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita - Mastromarco)
5. Alexander Zhdanov (Rus - Team Valdarno)
6. Emiliano Betti (Ita - Carbo Compacs Albatros)
7. Teddi Turini (Ita - Danton-Caparrini)
8. Siarhei Zatonenka (Blr - Sestese)
9. Massimo Pirrera (Ita - Bedogni-Nadalini)
10. Filippo Partini (Ita - Ginestra-Il Gabbiano)

Starters: 157. Finishers: 70.



One week after claiming victory at Circuit des Quatre Cantons, Nikolas Cotret took his team Cercle Gambetta Orléans to the top of the podium again in the 24th Souvenir Louison Bobet, held over 166.1 km. with the start/finish line at Noyal-Châtillon sur Seiche near Rennes (Brittany) and run by the local cycling club Super Sport 35. The race winner and his British team-mate Andrew Jackson were among the riders that made the right breakaway, also containing Guillaume Blot (USSA Pavilly-Barentin), Gaëtan Guernion and Matthieu Jeannes (Brest IC 2000), Alexandre Lemair (USSA Pavilly-Barentin), Frédéric Lubach (VC Rouen 76), Julien Simon (SuperSport 35-ACNC) and a strong contingent from the U Nantes-Atlantique powerhouse squad: Kévin Cherruault, Yohan Lucas, Alexandre Naulleau, Jonathan Thiré and the Estonian Tarmo Raudsepp.

The boys from Nantes were clearly outnumbering all other teams in the lead group, but proved unable to take advantage of that, and their fastest guy Raudsepp eventually lost to Cotret, while Blot earned the remaining podium place. Andrew Jackson finished sixth. Bradley Fairall, racing for the home team, finished in seventeenth and his teammate Malween Bodin got the title of King of the Mountain.

Pictures of the race can be found here.

Souvenir Louison Bobet (Noyal-Châtillon, 166.1 km)
Top 10 Places

1. Nikolas Cotret (Fra - CG Orléans) - 04h00'17"
2. Tarmo Raudsepp (Est - U Nantes-Atlantique) - s.t.
3. Guillaume Blot (Fra - USSA Pavilly-Barentin) - s.t.
4. Yohan Lucas (Fra - U Nantes-Atlantique) - s.t.
5. Julien Simon (Fra - SuperSport 35-ACNC) - s.t.
6. Andrew Jackson (GBR - CG Orléans) - at 2"
7. Gaëtan Guernion (Fra - Brest IC 2000) - at 5"
8. Alexandre Lemair (Fra - USSA Pavilly-Barentin) - at 10"
9. Alexandre Naulleau (Fra - U Nantes-Atlantique) - at 17"
10. Kévin Cherruault (Fra - U Nantes-Atlantique) - s.t.



The pouring rain marred the start of the 49th Paris-Troyes 1.2-ranked event running around Provins (Seine-et-Marne area of France) Sunday. No less than 177 participants from 23 teams lined up for the start, and twenty-two of them put together the right breakaway no more than a dozen kilometres into the race. Among them was also the reigning champion and future winner of the contest, the Russian Yuri Trofimov. The escapees gained up to two and a half minutes over the peloton, but at km. 87, while climbing the Côte de Vauchassis, Trofimov made a solo move and powered away from the front group. He was later joined by Moscow Stars team-mate and compatriot Andrey Klyuev as well as the Estonian Rein Taaramae (RO Saint-Amandoise). Chasing effort from the Velo Club Roubaix and Aubervilliers 93 squads proved fruitless, and victory remained a three-man affair.

Well, until the two Russians accounted for Taaramae on the Côte de Macey 20 km from the finish … The Russians made it to the line together, and Trofimov crossed first for the second year running. Taaramae came in third at over two minutes, but more than one minute clear of another "Moscow Star", Ivan Seledkov. Bretagne-Armor Lux were the only French side trying to match the power of foreign invaders in the leaderboard and got three men in the top ten spots, but (strangely enough for a French race) no riders from the host country made the top five places at Troyes.

49th Paris-Troyes (Provins, 176 km - 1.2)
Top 20 Places

1. Yuri Trofimov (Rus - Moscow Stars) - 04h27'23"
2. Andrey Klyuev (Rus - Moscow Stars) - s.t.
3. Rein Taaramae (Est - Ro Saint-Amandoise) - at 02'19"
4. Ivan Seledkov (Rus - Moscow Stars) - at 03'25"
5. Jacob Fuglsang (Dan - Designa-Kokken) - s.t.
6. Sébastien Duret (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - at 03'28"
7. Kalle Kriit (Est - Ro Saint-Amandoise) - at 03'33"
8. Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - at 04'01"
9. Olivier Grammaire (Fra - Sco Dijon) - s.t.
10. Charles Guilbert (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - s.t.
11. Michael Reihs (Fra - Team Designa Kokken) - s.t.
12. Florian Morizot (Fra - Auber 93) - at 04'04"
13. Martin Mortensen (Den - Team Designa Kokken) - at 04'35"
14. David Le Lay (Fra - Bretagne Armor Lux) - at 04'53"
15. Yauhéni Hutarovich (Blr - Roubaix Lille Métropole) - at 05'32"
16. Romain Lebreton (Fra - Cc Etupes Pays Montbéliard) - at 05'55"
17. Christian Jorgensen (Den - Team Reelight) - at 06'32"
18. Frederik Johansson (Swe - Team Designa Kokken) - at 07'04"
19. Konstantin Ponomarev (Rus - Team Moscows Stars) - s.t.
20. Benoît Daeninck (Fra - Uv Aube) - at 07'06"



It didn't take longer than one day for U Nantes Atlantique to avenge their Souvenir Bobet defeat and hit back at CG Orléans. It occurred in the 28th edition of the Nantes-Segré Elite Nationale race the past Sunday. The task was accomplished by Kévin Cherruault, winner of the contest from the professional rider Stéphane Bonsergent (Bretagne-Armor Lux) and notably the Orleanais Yvan Sartis. Cherruault, teammates Mickaël Chérel (Fra) and Jonathan Dayus (GBR) and five more guys broke clear late into the race, and while covering the last lap of the final circuit Dayus and two others lost contact to the front group. So that it all came to a battle of five, that saw Kévin Cherruault emerge as the winner. Different race, same role: Andrew Jackson (at Souvenir Bobet) and Jonathan Dreyfus (here) got Britain into the right breakaway, but eventually didn't deliver: the former was sixth on Saturday, the latter took seventh place at Segré. In both cases, they may have taken same solace in celebrating the victory of a teammate.

28th Nantes-Segré: Top 20 Places
1. Kévin Cherruault (Fra - U Nantes-Atlantique) - 03h45'52"
2. Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux) - s.t.
3. Yvan Sartis (Fra - CG Orléans) - s.t.
4. Thibault Macé (Fra - Vendée U-Pays de la Loire) - s.t.
5. Mickaël Chérel (Fra - U Nantes-Atlantique) - s.t.
6. Olivier Migne (Fra - Vendée U-Pays de la Loire) - at 09"
7. Jonathan Dayus (GBR - U Nantes-Atlantique) - s.t.
8. Franck Charrier (Fra - CC Nogent-Sur-Oise) - s.t.
9. Aymeric Jou (Fra - CG Orléans) - at 02'22"
10. Grégorie Chevillon (Fra - POC Côte De Lumière) - s.t.
11. Jean Marc Runavot (Fra - US St Herblain) - at 02'52"
12. Benjamin Gault (Fra - CG Orleans Loiret) - at 02'57"
13. Mickaël Boulet (Fra - CC Ernéen) - s.t.
14. David Garnier (Fra - UC Sablé) - s.t.
15. Jocelin Maillet (Fra - Vendée U-Pays de la Loire) - at 06'33"
16. Frédéric Bonsergent (Fra - Uc Sud 53) - at 07'07"
17. Arthur Ansons (Fra - Team Albert Bigot 79) - at 07'48"
18. Damien Breton (Fra - UC Sud 53) - at 08'18"
19. Gusts Eisaks (Lat - Team Albert-Bigot 79) - s.t.
20. Jérôme Adnin (Fra - UC Cholet 49) - s.t.



The Maillot des Jeunes SNCF Series for Espoirs got underway a few days ago in the Normandy region of northern France, with the opening round taking place at Montfort-sur-Risle and going to an U23 contender. Guillaume Malle, aged 22, took the USSA Pavilly-Barentin team season's tally up to three wins (Guillaume Blot at Circuit des Plages Vendéennes and Gaylord Cumont at GP Saint-Hilaire du Harcouët being their previous scorers) as he didn't miss the right move and got himself into an 11-strong breakaway group, just to go clear on his own with about 10 km to go. During his winning march to the line he put sixteen seconds into closest finishers Jérémy Léonard (Blois CAC 41) and Arnold Jeannesson (Aubervilliers).

Maillot des Jeunes Round 1 - Normandie (Montfort-sur-Risle)
Top 20 Places

1. Guillaume Malle (Fra - USSA Pavilly-Barentin) - 03h11'24"
2. Jérémy Leonard (Fra - Blois CAC 41) - at 16"
3. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra - CM Aubervilliers 93) - s.t.
4. Cyrille Patoux (Fra - VC Rouen 76) - at 23"
5. Kévin Denis (Fra - Uc Sablé) - s.t.
6. Matthieu Beaumais (Fra - VC Evreux) - s.t.
7. Morgan Chedhomme (Fra - CM Aubervilliers 93) - at 47"
8. Fabien Copin (Fra - Blois CAC 41) - s.t.
9. François Letouze (Fra - Ac Octeville) - at 01'00"
10. Raphaël Lesage (Fra - VC Rouen 76) - s.t.
11. Benoit Courteille (Fra - VC Evreux) - at 03'12"
12. Tomasz Olejnik (Pol - USSA Pavilly-Barentin) - at 05'21"
13. Anthony Mansion (Fra - CA Mantes) - at 05'37"
14. Alexandre Guay (Fra - VC Conlie
15. Sylvère Prevot (Fra - CM Aubervilliers 93
16. Steven Le Hyaric (Fra - VC Evreux) - at 08'41"
17. Guillaume Faucon (Fra - AG La Haye du Puits) - at 08'52"
18. Jérémy Boulangue (Fra - VC Rouen 76) - at 09'13"
19. Peter Brouzes (Fra - CM Aubervilliers 93
20. Jérémy Besson (Fra - Argenteuil Val de Seine 95) - at 09'58"



Bretagne-Armor Lux may have disappointed a little elsewhere, but no way they can have an unsuccessful weekend. Brittany’s #1 young gun racing team scored on home soil and got two men on the podium of the Circuit du Morbihan-Trophée Jean Floc'h : Guillaume Le Floc'h outsprinted the only breakaway companion that could hold his tempo, Paris' own (but racing with the Velo Club Rouen 76 outfit) Frédéric Lubach to claim victory, and his Polish team-mate Piotr Zielinski pipped another top-quality guy from VC Rouen, Plages Véndéennes Circuit overall winner Franck Vermeulen, on the line for third place.

Circuit du Morbihan - Trophée Jean Floc'h: Top 4 Places
1. Guillaume Le Floc'h (Fra - Bretagne-Armor Lux)
2. Frédéric Lubach (Fra - VC Rouen 76)
3. Piotr Zielinski (Pol - Bretagne-Armor Lux)
4. Franck Vermeulen (Fra - VC Rouen 76)



On to Spain, where the Asturian rider Andrés Avelino Antuña, aged 20, took the biggest prize at 60th Trofeo Iberdrola in the Castilla-Leon city of Zamora, courtesy of the wicked and timely move he pulled out at 100m from the line: the Würth team prospect beat his two breakaway companions Gonzalo Zambrano (Fuenlabrada) and Miguel Angel Candil (Dirma 2002). The race was first featured by a long action of five Spaniards: Miguel Silvestre (Super Froiz), Jesús Cobelo (PSA Vigo), Ricardo de Miguel (Ditec), Carlos Capitán (Camargo) and Jorge Lorenzo (Nagares) attacked early and stayed clear for 120 kilometres. But when Fuenlabrada and Wurth joined efforts with Saunier Duval on the front of the chasing bunch, their adventure became doomed to failure.

Before (Jesús Yuste of the same Fuenlabrada) and after (more than one attacker) they were reeled in, further skirmishes came, until Antuña made his move. The future top finisher was then caught by Héctor González (Saunier) and Miguel Candil, and later again Zambrano came and joined the frontrunners club. As the finishing line was getting nearer, Héctor González got dropped, and only three riders remained as possible winners. Zambrano stroke first in final hundred metres, but he moved a bit too early, and his legs got empty. Good for the young Asturian, that easily countered such move and took the win.

Miguel Silvestre of the Galicia-based Supermercados Froiz was KOM winner, courtesy of the climbing legs he showed on the Alto del Poblado del Esla: Ricardo de Miguel of the Catalan team Ditec-Costa Daurada was King of the Metas Volantes, Carlos Capitán, one of the five early escapees, ended atop the Special Sprints classification, Fuenlabrada was the best team and - last but (maybe) not least - Víctor Andrés (Caixanova) was the top local finisher.

But worthy of particular mention is also the 39th place finish of Roberto Alcaide García. Why? Because this boy from the Madrid area, racing with Supermercados Froiz, had part of his left legs amputated back in the days of 2000. And regardless of this, he's still fighting his way into the bunch with the others. No words are good enough to describe the greatness of such guy

60th Trofeo de Ciclismo Iberdrola (Zamora - 1.12.2)
Top 10 Places

1. Andrés Antuña (Spa - Würth) - 03h54'26"
2. Gonzalo Zambrano (Spa - Fuenlabrada) - at 01"
3. Miguel Angel Candil (Spa - Dirma 2002) - at 02"
4. Héctor González (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 19"
5. Raúl Guijarro (Spa - Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
6. Josué Gutiérrez (Spa - Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
7. José Francisco López (Spa - Fuenlabrada) - at 47"
8. Pablo Hernán Marcosano (Spa - Fuenlabrada) - s.t.
9. Rubén Reig (Spa - Würth) - s.t.
10. Jesús Yuste (Spa - Fuenlabrada) - at 56"



The former professional rider Jaume Rovira, now back to lesser categories with the Diputación de León team, showcased his condition in the last 20 km. and grabbed victory in the second Memorial Pedro Zamora / GP Bahía de Mazarrón, running over 142 km around the south Spanish town of Puerto de Mazarrón near Murcia this past Monday. He soloed to the line with a thirty second margin on Gabriel Hernández of Superfroiz. Joaquim Soler (Cafemax) was in the other top three position. A good 106 attended such wind-torn (and this was no surprise to those who followed the recent Vuelta a Murcia pro race) contest.

2nd Memorial Pedro Zamora (Mazarrón, 142 km. - 1.12.2)
Top 10 Places

1. Jaume Rovira (Spa - Diputación Leon) - 03h43'58"
2. Gabriel Hernández (Spa - Supermercados Froiz) - at 30"
3. Joaquín Soler (Spa - Cafemax-Marin) - at 32"
4. Sergio Domínguez (Spa - Supermercados Froiz) - at 34"
5. Saúl Luna (Spa - Soctec-Huevar Del Aljarafe) - at 01'07"
6. Rubén Martínez (Spa - Saunier Duval) - at 01'30"
7. Ibon Zugasti (Spa - C.C. Moncada) - at 01'30"
8. Diego Rodríguez (Spa - Andalucía-Caja Sur) - at 03'53"
9. Wiliam Aranzazu (Col - Cosaor-Costa Del Azahar) - at 04'16"
10. Francisco Alonso (Spa - Diputación Leon) - at 04'16"



Should the UCI run one Giro del Mendrisiotto a week, the guys at Team LPR would the happiest guys in the world. They hit the target first, courtesy of Michele Maccanti,in 2005, twelve months ago it was Daniele De Paoli (not in their roster any more) that scored for the Italian team … and they just did again this year! In fact they did even better this time, as besides opening their 2007 account the LPRs delivered a powerful one-two blow to the competition as the Swiss Andreas Dietziker, aged 24, got an excellent solo victory and his Italian teammate Luca Solari grabbed the runner-up spot about half a minute behind. Best of the rest was Emanuele Bindi (Team Universal Caffé), a member of the winning breakaway group like the top two finishers and Pasquale Muto (Miche).

Twenty-five riders – one of them obviously being Dietziker the man from Goldingen town - went clear around km 100. The breakaway was first down to seventeen, and later on five guys made a further move to distance themselves from the other escapees: the Australian Simon Clarke, Team Miche's Polish "star" Przemyslaw Niemiec, LPR's man-on-the-move Riccardo Chiarini, Romas Sinicinas of Lithuania (Amore & Vita-McDonald's) and the Swissman Marcel Wyss gained some time on the pack, but Andreas Dietziker, at his second season with the black/green squad, followed their move, picked up and dropped them before the start of final lap. His counter-attack worked - Dietziker held on in the last climb (Torrazza) and could complete his winning trip to the line - and so did the next move from Solari who joined the "fab five", as much as a few others did; the Italian eventually proved the best in the small bunch battle for second place. Team LPR got also Alessandro Maserati in the race top ten.

67th Giro del Mendrisiotto (1.2 - 151.2 km): Full Results
1. Andreas Dietziker (Swi - Team LPR) - 03h32'45" (42.642 km/h) - s.t.
2. Luca Solari (Ita - Team LPR) - at 37"
3. Emanuele Bindi (Ita - Team Universal Caffé) - s.t.
4. Pasquale Muto (Ita - Miche) - s.t.
5. Emanuele Rizza (Ita - Aurum Hotels) - at 43"
6. Rino Zampilli (Ita - Aurum Hotels) - s.t.
7. Krzysztof Szczawinski (Pol - Miche) - s.t.
8. Simon Clarke (Aus - South Australia.com-AIS) - s.t.
9. Vladimir Smirnov (Lit - Cinelli-Endeka-OPD) - s.t.
10. Alessandro Maserati (Ita - Team LPR) - s.t.
11. Riccardo Chiarini (Ita - Team LPR) - s.t.
12. Marcel Wyss (Swi - Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei) - s.t.
13. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol - Miche) - s.t.
14. Ruslan Ivanov (Mol - Amore & Vita-McDonald's) - s.t.
15. Romas Sinicinas (Lit - Amore & Vita-McDonald's) - s.t.
16. Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr - Cinelli-Endeka-OPD) - s.t.
17. Mario Radaelli (Ita - Tad Pharma Named-Aurora) - at 01'07"
18. Laurent Beuret (Swi - Swiss National Team) - at 01'38"
19. Valerio Agnoli (Ita - Aurum Hotels) - s.t.
20. Yauhen Sobal (Blr - Cinelli-Endeka-OPD) - s.t.
21. Roger Beuchat (Swi - Team LPR) - s.t.
22. Dainius Kairelis (Lit - Amore & Vita-McDonald's) - s.t.
23. Luca Pierfelici (Ita - Aurum Hotels) - s.t.
24. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita - Miche) - s.t.
25. Daniele Callegarin (Ita - Team LPR) - s.t.
26. Massimo Giunti (Ita - Miche) - s.t.
27. Eugenio Loria (Ita - Team Universal Caffé) - at 01'55"
28. Jonathan Righetto (Ita - Team Universal Caffé) - s.t.
29. Hyun Wook Joo (Kor - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme) - s.t.
30. Reto Hollenstein (Swi - Rufalex Rollladen) - s.t.
31. Andrea Fumagalli (Ita - Team FidiBC.com) - s.t.
32. Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) - s.t.
33. Slawomir Kohut (Pol - Amore & Vita-McDonald's) - s.t.
34. Timo Albiez (Ger - Team Rothaus) - s.t.
35. Stefan Koychev Hristov (Bul - Cinelli-Endeka-OPD) - s.t.
36. Adrian Honkisz (Pol - Miche) - s.t.
37. Fabio Negri (Ita - Tad Pharma Named-Team Aurora) - s.t.
38. Philip Patzer (Ger - Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei) - s.t.
39. Rolf Kobelt (Swi - Swiss National Team) - s.t.
40. Elias Schmaeh (Swi - Hadimec) - s.t.
41. Johnny Walker (Aus - South Australia.com-AIS) - s.t.
42. Pirmin Lang (Swi - Bürgis Cycling Team) - s.t.
43. Michael Stevenson (Swe - Amore & Vita-McDonald's) - s.t.
44. Patrick Sala (Swi - Team Mega Bike Macom) - s.t.
45. Marco Giani (Ita - VC Mendrisio-PL Valli) - s.t.
46. Simon Wyss (Swi - Hadimec) - s.t.
47. Christian Lener (Aut - Austrian National Team) - s.t.
48. Denis Shkarpeta (Uzb - Miche) - s.t.
49. Nino Schurter (Swi - Velobern Racing Team) - s.t.
50. Christian Puricelli (Swi - Team FidiBC.com) - s.t.
51. Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi - Swiss National Team) - s.t.
52. Bruno Guggisberger (Swi - VC Mendrisio-PL Valli) - s.t.
53. Dmitri Nikandrov (Rus - Team Universal Caffé) - s.t.
54. Mario Birrer (Swi - Team Höermann) - s.t.
55. Uwe Hardter (Ger - Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei) - s.t.
56. Nazareno Rossi (Swi - Team LPR) - s.t.
57. Haijun Ma (Chn - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme) - s.t.
58. Marco Fabbri (Ita - Aurum Hotels) - s.t.
59. Marco Bertozzi (Ita - Hadimec) - s.t.
60. Sven Schellin (Swi - Team FidiBC.com) - s.t.
61. Laurent Arn (Swi - Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei) - s.t.
62. Fabian Zuesli (Swi - Team Höermann) - at 01'59"
63. Ben Gastauer (Lux - Team FidiBC.com) - s.t.
64. Dan Craven (Nam - Team FidiBC.com) - s.t.
65. David Mc Partland (Aus - Hadimec) - s.t.
66. Alexander Gufler (Ita - Hadimec) - s.t.
67. Matthias Blumer (Swi - Hadimec) - s.t.
68. Mathias Frank (Swi - Team Höermann) - s.t.
69. Severyn Kohut (Pol - Amore & Vita-Mcdonald's) - s.t.
70. Marco Carletti (Ita - Team Universal Caffé) - s.t.
71. Alberto Tiberio (Swi - Team LPR) - s.t.
72. Guillaume Bourgeois (Swi - VC Mendrisio-PL Valli) - s.t.
73. Marco Jimenez (Swi - Hadimec) - s.t.
74. Juan David Torres (Ven - Cinelli-Endeka-OPD) - s.t.
75. Luigi Sestilli (Ita - Aurum Hotels) - s.t.
76. Antonio Quadranti (Ita - Aurum Hotels) - s.t.
77. Roberto Richeze (Arg - Team Universal Caffé) - s.t.
78. Fabio Angeli (Swi - Team Fidi BC.com) - s.t.
79. Michael Randin (Swi - Swiss National Team) - s.t.
80. Stefan Cohnen (Hol - Aurum Hotels) - at 02'07"
81. Eddy Serri (Ita - Miche) - s.t.
82. Alexey Shchebelin (Rus - Cinelli-Endeka-OPD) - s.t.
83. Maurizio Anzalone (Ita - VC Mendrisio-PL Valli) - s.t.
84. Mathieu Deschenaux (Swi - Swiss National Team) - s.t.
85. Dalivier Ospina (Col - Centre Mondial du Cyclisme) - at 02'45"
86. Janick Wisler (Swi - Team Höermann) - s.t.
87. Damian Reichlin (Swi - Rufalex Rollladen) - s.t.
88. Tobias Eggli (Swi - Swiss National Team) - s.t.
89. Daniele Pina (Ita - Tad Pharma Named- Aurora) - s.t.
90 Roman Andres (Swi - Rufalex Rollladen) - at 03'26"
91. Nicholas Sanderson (Aus - South Australia.com-AIS) - at 04'49"
92. Gene Bates (Aus - South Australia.com-AIS) - s.t.
93. Giuseppe Ribolzi (Swi - Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei) - s.t.



Races and Winners

Young Guns News Roundup #1 (02/20/2007)

  • Boucles Catalanes Alexandre Blain
  • Circuit Méditerranéen Benjamin Giraud
  • Route de l'Atlantique Giovanni Carini
  • Boucles de la Soule Charles Guilbert
  • Plages Vendéennes #1 (Perrier) Mathieu Drujon
  • La Tramontane Jérémie Dérangère
  • Ronde du Canigou Jérémie Dérangère
  • Circuit de la Nive David Le Lay
  • Plages Vendéennes #2 (Luçon) Mathieu Drujon
  • Grand Prix de Peymeinade Julien Antomarchi
  • 41st Circuito del Guadiana Pedro José Vera

    Young Guns News Roundup #2 (02/23/2007)

  • Plages Vendéennes #3 (Saint-Urbain) Jérémie Galland
  • Ronde du Pays-Basque Stéphane Bonsergent
  • Plages Vendéennes #4 (Saint-Julien-des-Landes) Bastien Delrot
  • Le Tour du Labourd Stephane Petilleau

    Young Guns News Roundup #3 (02/27/2007)

  • Coppa San Geo Hrvoje Miholijevic
  • Memorial Giuseppe Polese Mauro Abel Richeze
  • GP Firenze-Empoli Cristian Benenati
  • Trofeo Caduti di Soprazocco Salvatore Mancuso
  • GP Brefer Edoardo Costanzi
  • GP Lavi (Circuito di Paderno) Marcello Pavarin
  • GP La Torre Fucecchio Uladzimir Autka
  • Gran Premio d'Apertura Fermo Davide D'Angelo
  • Souvenir Vietto-Gianello Thierry Hupont
  • Plages Vendéennes #5 (Chantonnay) Bastien Delrot
  • GP Souvenir Jean Masse Ruslan Sambris
  • Plages Vendéennes #6 (Saint-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie) Gert Joeaar
  • Trophée de l'Essor Basque Yuri Trofimov (Overall)
  • Trofeo Guerrita Jesús Buendia
  • Subida a la Sierra de los Califas José Luis Roldan
  • GP Inauguració Memorial Joaquim Sabaté Àlex Mollà
  • Gran Premio Caja Cantabria Mikel Olano

    Young Guns News Roundup #4 (03/03/2007)

  • Plages Vendéennes #7 (Saint Maixent sur Vie) Guillaume Blot
  • Plages Vendéennes #8 (Moutiers) Franck Vermeulen
  • Trofeo ZSSDI Unione Circoli Sportivi Sloveni in Italia - PREVIEW

    Young Guns News Roundup # 5 (03/06/2007)

  • Trofeo ZSSDI Unione Circoli Sportivi Sloveni in Italia Simone Ponzi
  • Coppa Città di Melzo Edoardo Costanzi
  • Coppa Belricetto / Memorial Gualandi Matteo Busato
  • Gran Premio Apertura Città di Pescara Sante Di Nizio
  • Trofeo Colline Capannoresi Francesco Ginanni
  • Gran Premio Ceda Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Trois Jours du Vaucluse Sébastien Turgot (Overall)
  • Circuit de la Vallée de la Loire Jonathan Thiré
  • GP de Carqueiranne Gatis Smukulis
  • GP d'Ouverture Pierre Pinel Ivan Seledkov
  • Tour des Communes de la Vallée du Bedat Jean Christophe Péraud
  • Paris-Ezy Franck Perque
  • Route Bretonne / Souvenir Loïc Le Flohic Piotr Zielinski
  • Melrandaise Salva Jésus Vilchez
  • Grand Prix d'Ouverture Saint-Hilaire du Harcouët Gaylord Cumont
  • Aiztondo Klasikoa Óscar Puyol
  • Trofeo Diputación Alicante José Belda (Overall)

    Young Guns News Roundup # 6 (03/13/2007)

  • Giro delle Tre Province Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Circuito di San Urbano Jacopo Guarnieri
  • Piccola Coppa Agostoni Luca Zanderigo
  • Trofeo Balestra Simone Ponzi
  • Coppa San Bernardino Sacha Modolo
  • Trofeo Gruppo Meccaniche Luciani Corridonia Anton Sintsov
  • GP Ville de Lillers / Souvenir Bruno Comini Benoît Daeninck
  • Circuit des 4 Cantons Nikolas Cotret
  • GP de la ville de Villefranche / Mathias Nomblot Gatis Smukulis
  • Manche Atlantique Sébastien Duret
  • Paris-Evreux Jérémie Galland
  • Vienne Classic Espoirs Damien Gaudin
  • GP Ayuntamiento Camargo / Mem. Tinin Castañera David Gutiérrez
  • GP San José / Memorial Echevarría Juan José Lobato
  • Gran Premio Ciclista Chiclanero Jorge Martín Montenegro
  • Porec Trophy Marko Kump

    Young Guns News Roundup #7A (03/21/2007)

  • Bordeaux-Saintes Evgeny Sokolov (Overall)
  • Vuelta Ciclista a Alicante / GP San Antonio José Belda (Overall)
  • Vuelta Ciclista a Valladolid Rafael Rodríguez (Overall)
  • Istarsko Proljeće / Istrian Spring Trophy Edvald Boasson Hagen (Overall)

  • Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
    | contact us |