Search the news archive:
 
Sequoia Cycling Classic - Exeter Time Trial
 
By Staff
Date: 3/19/2007
Sequoia Cycling Classic - Exeter Time Trial
 

Sequoia Cycling Classic - Exeter Time Trial
Priority Healths Ben Jacqus-Maynes took the win Chris Baldwin of Toyota/United and Colavita's Anthony Colby on the podium. In the Women's Race Alison Powers of Colavita had the fastest legs, with Cheerwine's Leigh Hobson and Amber Rais of Webcor joining Powers on the podium.

The Sequoia Classic in Visalia, California opens with the Exeter Time Trial an out and back sufferfest of 30k with two climbs two 800 ft climbs. There doesn' t appear to be any flat section of the course as the riders climbed Rocky Hill dropped into the Yokohl Valley for a gradual climb again to over 800 feet to the turn around and the return to the finish to climb the backside of Rocky Hill one more time in the last 5 miles of the course to the finish.

Photo c. Kurt Jambretz/Action Photos
Benjamin Jacques-Maynes of Priority Health won the test with a time of 39:41 followed by Chris Baldwin at 35 seconds leading the Toyota/United crew to a show of force with five riders in the top ten. Colavita/Sutter home rider Anthony Coby put in a fine performance on the demanding course to take the last of the podium.

In the woman's race, Colavita's Alison Powers led the time to the line with 46:35.9 with Cheerwine's Leigh Hobson following ever so close at  46:54.8 for second. Amber Rais of Webcor finished in third 21 seconds down from the win...

While the domestic teams were splitting hairs for the top spots the T-Mobile visitors were led by Suzanne de Goede of Holland led the ladies in magenta to 4 of the top ten placings: 5th Alexis Rhodes, 7th Oenone Wood, and the lovely Kim Anderson of T-Mobile in tenth.

 Katharine Caroll and Felicia Gomez of Aaron's Corporate Furnishings finished in sixth and eighth, with Rachel Heal of Webcor 9th... local rider Shelley Olds PROMAN/Paradigm again made a strong showing in eleventh against the top pros.

Toyota/United Pro Report
Five Toyota-United Riders Place in Top 10 In Time Trial


Chris Baldwin Photo c. Toyota/United - c. Kathleen Poulos

 Led by Chris Baldwin’s runner-up finish, the Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team placed five riders in the top 10 Saturday at the Quad Knopf Sequoia Cycling Classic Time Trial in Exeter, Calif.

Chris Wherry Photo c. Kurt Jambretz/Action Photos
Toyota-United’s Chris Wherry was fourth, Sean Sullivan was seventh, Ivan Stevic finished eighth and Justin England placed 10th in the 18.3-mile (30 km) mostly uphill race that played out under sunny skies with temperatures in the mid-80s.

“It was a good day, but then again, some teams like Health Net and Navigators took the weekend off,” Toyota-United Team Director Harm Jansen said. “This is more of a relaxed weekend for us.”

Ben Jacques-Maynes (Priority Health Cycling Team) averaged 27.7 mph to defeat Baldwin by 35 seconds. Anthony Colby (Colavita/ Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light) finished third, 1:21 behind Jacques-Maynes’ winning time of 39 minutes and 41 seconds. Other placings for Toyota-United riders were Burke Swindlehurst (17th), Caleb Manion (33rd), Henk  Vogels (48th), Jose Manuel Garcia (62nd) and Ivan Dominguez (68th).

Jacques-Maynes had the advantage of starting last – and only 30 seconds behind Baldwin. Heading into the event, the Priority Health rider and Baldwin stood 1-2, respectively, in the National Race Calendar standings.

“I don’t want to take anything away from his ride, but starting that close behind Baldwin in such a long time trial might have been a big advantage for him,” Jansen said of Jacques-Maynes’ ride.

Baldwin – the 2003 and 2005 national time trial champion – is showing steady progress in the “race of truth.” In another challenging individual time trial at the Tour of California in Solvang last month, Jacques-Maynes beat Baldwin by a wider margin – 53 seconds – over a shorter, 14.5-mile (23.5 km) distance.

2007 Quad Knopf Sequoia Cycling Classic
Men Pro/Elite & 2 - Exeter Time Trial Results 
Place Time Name Team Bib
1 39:41.9 Benjamin Jacques-Maynes Priority Health 77
2 40:16.0 Chris Baldwin toyota-united pro cycling team 2
3 41:02.3 Anthony Colby Colavita/ Sutter Home/Cooking Light 52

4 41:06.9 Chris Wherry toyota-united pro cycling team 1
5 41:09.9 Eric Wohlberg Symmetrics 20
6 41:15.3 Tom Zirbel Priority Health 81
7 41:20.4 Sean Sullivan toyota-united pro cycling team 8
8 41:26.4 Ivan Stevic toyota-united pro cycling team 3
9 41:31.4 Brian Buchholz BPG/ Montano Velo 39
10 41:41.2 Justin England toyota-united pro cycling team 7

11 41:44.0 Jackson Stewart BMC Professional Cycling Team 35
12 41:57.4 Jonathan Garcia BMC Professional Cycling Team 29
13 42:00.9 Alejandro Acton Colavita/ Sutter Home/Cooking Light 51
14 42:13.5 Ben Kneller Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory 83
15 42:14.4 Christian Meier Symmetrics Cycling 21
16 42:18.2 John Hunt California Giant/Specialized 43
17 42:21.4 Burke Swindlehurst toyota-united pro cycling team 9
18 42:22.8 Garett Peltonen Priority Health 80
19 42:23.6 Scott Zwizanski Priority Health 82
20 42:23.7 Michael Grabinger Hagens-Berman LLP 68
21 42:33.0 Jacob Rosenbarger BMC Professional Cycling Team 32
22 42:53.3 Jesse Moore California Giant/Specialized 47
23 42:55.6 Thurlow Rogers Sonance-Specialized 85
24 42:57.7 Peter Hatton Colavita/ Sutter Home/Cooking Light 54
25 42:58.2 Charles Dionne Colavita/ Sutter Home/Cooking Light 53
26 43:07.6 Curtis Gunn Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre 15
27 43:14.0 Jonathan Mumford Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast 76
28 43:14.6 Andy Jacques-Maynes California Giant/Specialized 50
29 43:16.8 Edward King Priority Health 79
30 43:28.8 Daniel Ramsay Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre 17


Daniel Ramsey of Successful Living.com/Parkpre
Photo c. Kurt Jambretz/Action Photos

31 43:38.0 Logan Hunn Team Rubicon 26
32 43:38.6 Tyler Wren Colavita/ Sutter Home/Cooking Light 56
33 43:42.6 Caleb Manion toyota-united pro cycling team 6
34 43:42.9 Johnny Hayes CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 62
35 43:45.3 Michael HUTCHINSON Team Spine 28
36 43:46.6 Jonathan Sundt Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast 74


Team Rio Grand - Photo c. Kurt Jambretz/Action Photos

37 43:48.3 Ryan Morris Team Rio Grande 22
38 43:51.1 Rob Anderson AMD-Discovery Channel Masters 65
39 44:03.0 Ryan Roth Kelly Benefit Strategies/Medifast 73
40 44:16.6 Marco HELLMAN AMD-Discover Channel Masters 67
41 44:17.0 Daniel Harm Team Rubicon 25
42 44:31.9 Davide Frattini Colavita/ Sutter Home/Cooking Light 55
43 44:34.4 Phillip Gaimon CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 57
44 44:38.6 Adrian Hegyvery Hagens-Berman LLP 69
45 44:38.7 Christian Valenzuela Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre 18
46 44:40.9 Osvaldo Olmos California Giant/Specialized 48
47 44:47.9 Daniel Schmatz BMC Professional Cycling Team 34
48 44:59.5 Henk Vogels toyota-united pro cycling team 10
49 45:01.5 Dirk Copeland California Giant/Specialized 41
50 45:09.7 Ken Hanson BMC Professional Cycling Team 30

51 45:14.2 Omer Kem Priority Health 78
52 45:14.9 Daniel Larson Cycle Science 63
53 45:20.3 Chad Hartley BMC Professional Cycling Team 31
54 45:24.0 Ulrich DeYoung Hagens-Berman LLP 87
55 45:25.4 Chad Nikolz Hagens-Berman LLP 70
56 45:27.5 Matthew WILLINGER BPG/ Montano Velo 38
57 45:44.7 Brad Cole Team Rio Grande 23
58 45:52.0 Alessandro Bazzana Successful Living.com P/B Parkpre 11
59 45:59.9 Max Jenkins California Giant/Specialized 44
60 46:22.7 David Guttenplan CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 58
61 46:45.3 Gavriel Epstein CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 60
62 47:36.6 Jose-Manuel Garcia toyota-united pro cycling team 5
63 47:43.1 Nick Clayville Hagens-Berman LLP 66
64 48:05.5 Guy EAST CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 61
65 48:13.1 Keven Lacombe Volkswagen/Trek 86
66 49:18.9 Josh Tack Hagens-Berman LLP 71
67 49:21.3 Keith Miller California Giant/Specialized 46
68 50:08.3 Ivan Dominguez toyota-united pro cycling team 4
69 51:38.8 Richard Speer Team Rubicon 27


Cheerwine Photo c. Kurt Jambretz/Action Photos

2007 Quad Knopf Sequoia Cycling Classic
Pro/Elite & 2 Women Exeter Time Trial Results

1 46:35.9 Alison Powers Colavita/ Sutter Home/Light 231
2 46:54.8 Leigh Hobson Cheerwine 223
3 46:56.3 Amber Rais Webcor Builders 269

4 47:25.9 Suzanne de Goede T-Mobile Team - Women 204
5 47:28.2 Rhodes Alex T-Mobile Team - Women 201
6 47:31.6 Katharine Carroll Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 207
7 47:37.2 Oenone Wood T-Mobile Team - Women 200
8 48:00.0 Felicia Gomez Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 208
9 48:04.0 Rachel Heal Webcor Builders 267
10 48:05.3 Kim Anderson T-Mobile Team - Women 202
11 48:14.1 Shelley Olds PROMAN/Paradigm 242
12 48:27.2 Chantal Beltman T-Mobile Team - Women 203
13 48:32.4 Chrissy Ruiter Cheerwine 225
14 48:33.2 Laura Van Gilder Cheerwine 227
15 48:35.3 Rebecca Larson Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 209
16 48:38.2 Sarah Tillotson Colavita/ Sutter Home/Cooking Light 232
17 48:42.8 Alex Wrubleski Colavita/ Sutter Home/Cooking Light 233
18 49:01.1 Emily Zell PROMAN/Paradigm 271
19 49:22.3 Lisa HUNT the olympic club 251
20 49:32.9 Pat Ross Touchstone Climbing 252

21 49:34.1 Heather Labance Advil ChapStick 214
22 49:34.5 Kelly Benjamin Cheerwine 222
23 49:36.6 Carmen McNellis Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 210
24 49:38.4 Stacy Marple Team TIBCO 249
25 50:02.9 Andrea Dvorak Colavita/ Sutter Home/Cooking Light 230
26 50:07.9 Catherine Powers Aaron's Pro Cycling Team 211
27 50:12.0 Kelly McDonald Touchstone Climbing 253
28 50:19.1 Betina Hold Cheerwine 265
29 50:23.8 Martina Patella ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 258
30 50:34.6 Natalie Klemko Advil ChapStick 213
31 50:38.7 Helene DRUMM PROMAN/Paradigm 270
32 50:46.5 Sharon Allpress ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 255
33 50:47.6 Nichole Wangsgard Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 220
34 50:54.6 Sarah Uhl Cheerwine 226
35 51:03.7 Sally Annis Wachovia / International Bicycle Centers 260
36 51:15.1 Helen Kelly Webcor Builders 268
37 51:16.7 Betsy Galenti America's Dairyland 217
38 51:26.5 Michelle Beltran Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 218
39 51:28.2 Sarah Bamberger Cheerwine 221
40 51:34.0 Courtenay Brown ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 256

41 51:35.1 Abby Lyn Cooper PROMAN/Paradigm 244
42 51:39.6 Brooke Miller Team TIBCO 250
43 51:44.1 Samantha van Gerbig Wachovia/International Bicycle Centers 262


TIBCO rider Photo c. Kurt Jambretz/Action Photos

44 51:52.1 Victoria Bastide Team TIBCO 247
45 52:08.9 Jacquelyn Crowell Cycle Science 234
46 52:13.0 Katharine Lundby Karl Strauss/SDBC 239
47 52:42.6 Taitt Sato ValueAct Capital Cycling Team 259
48 52:43.3 Sandra Kolb Bicycle John's Serious Cycling 219
49 52:50.7 Anke Wichmann T-Mobile Team - Women 205
50 52:55.7 MEGAN HOTTMAN HRRC/TREK STORES 237
51 53:14.6 Kate Ligler PROMAN/Paradigm 263
52 53:21.4 Ginger Buller Joselyn 238
53 53:35.7 Kirstin Robbins Advil ChapStick 215
54 53:42.4 Kristin Wentworth Team Kenda Tire 245
55 53:44.3 Caroline Dahllof Helen's Orbea 235
56 53:54.7 Katie London Team TIBCO 248
57 54:00.7 Jamie Hughins Helens/Orbea 236
58 54:18.5 Laurel Green Team Mack Paper Company 246
59 54:34.9 Laura Bowles Advil ChapStick 212
60 54:56.3 Amy McGuire Wachovia/International Bicycle Centers 261

61 55:24.3 Lea Adams Helens/Orbea 264

http://www.actionimages.cc/

 
Related Articles
14th Merco Merced Classic Women's Report
14th Merco Merced Classic Men's Report

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |