Search the news archive:
 
65th Paris Nice - Stage 7 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 3/18/2007
65th Paris Nice - Stage 7 Results & Photos
 

65th Paris Nice - Stage 7 Results
A day of glory for Spain and Alberto Contador who adds his name to that of compatriot Big Miguel Indurain to the palmares of Paris - Nice. Official Results


Vittoria Alberto Contador Stage 7   photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

65th Paris Nice - Stage 7 Results
Nice  - Nice
129.5 km - 3:15:47 - 39.686 km/h
1 042 CONTADOR Alberto DSC ESP
2 013 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP 00:19
3 011 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin GCE ESP 00:19

4 021 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 00:22
5 063 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 00:22


Franco Pelizotti in Yellow Stage 3  photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

6 157 PELLIZOTTI Franco LIQ ITA 00:22
7 008 VALJAVEC Tadej LAM SLO 00:22


Davide Rebellin in yellow, held on to finish second on the G.C.
Photo c. fotoreporter Sirotti

8 131 REBELLIN Davide GST ITA 00:22
9 031 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 00:22
10 071 EVANS Cadel PRL AUS 00:22

11 018 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon GCE ESP 00:22
============== 1:00 =============
12 146 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 01:00
13 084 JOLY Sébastien FDJ FRA 01:00
14 036 SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 01:00
15 161 MILLAR David SDV GBR 01:00
16 114 ROSSELER Sébastien QSI BEL 01:00
17 001 VILA ERRANDONEA Patxi LAM ESP 01:00
18 041 LEIPHEIMER Levi DSC USA 01:00


Popo gets his flowers on Stage 5
 photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti
19 046 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC UKR 01:00
20 073 HORNER Christopher PRL USA 01:00
21 141 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA 01:05


Riccardo Ricco animated the race with two stage wins for his new team Saunier Duval. No stranger to victory Ricco lit up the U-23 races in Italy in the last few years.   photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

============== 1:45 =============
22 101 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 01:45
23 154 KREUZINGER Roman LIQ CZE 01:45
24 043 DANIELSON Tom DSC USA 01:45
25 181 ASTARLOA Igor MRM ESP 01:45
26 191 IGLINSKIY Maxim AST KAZ 01:45
27 065 FOFONOV Dmitri C.A KAZ 01:45
28 163 DEL NERO Jesus SDV ESP 01:45
29 093 BURGHARDT Marcus TMO GER 01:45
30 068 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA 01:45

31 107 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 01:45
32 106 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA 01:45
33 081 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 01:45
34 032 JULICH Bobby CSC USA 01:45
35 015 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco GCE ESP 01:45
36 091 SINKEWITZ Patrick TMO GER 01:45
============== 2:00 =============
37 124 DUMOULIN Samuel A2R FRA 02:51
38 162 CAMANO Iker SDV ESP 02:51
39 122 ARRIETA Jose-Luis A2R ESP 02:51
40 125 DUPONT Hubert A2R FRA 02:51
41 077 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen PRL BEL 02:51
42 108 ZAMPIERI Steve COF SUI 02:51
43 005 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 02:51
44 118 VAN IMPE Kévin QSI BEL 02:51
45 058 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 02:51
============== 4:00 =============
46 023 ASTARLOZA Mikel EUS ESP 04:32
47 194 JOACHIM Benoît AST LUX 04:32
48 083 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 04:32
49 155 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr LIQ BLR 04:32
50 024 IRIZAR Markel EUS ESP 04:32

51 152 CALCAGNI Patrick LIQ SUI 04:32
52 051 FLECHA Juan Antonio RAB ESP 04:32
============== 10:00 =============
53 055 POSTHUMA Joost RAB NED 10:28
54 134 KOHL Bernhard GST AUT 10:28
55 197 MURAVYEV Dmitriy AST KAZ 10:28
56 072 AERTS Mario PRL BEL 10:28
============== 13:00 =============
57 127 KRIVTSOV Yuriy A2R UKR 13:33
58 085 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ FRA 13:33
59 121 DESSEL Cyril A2R FRA 13:33
60 067 LAURENT Christophe C.A FRA 13:33
61 186 ONGARATO Alberto MRM ITA 13:33
62 075 ROESEMS Bert PRL BEL 13:33
63 074 JUFRE POU Josep PRL ESP 13:33
64 028 VERDUGO Gorka EUS ESP 13:33
65 044 DEVOLDER Stijn DSC BEL 13:33
66 095 HAMMOND Roger TMO GBR 13:33
67 166 RINERO Christophe SDV FRA 13:33
68 103 BESSY Frédéric COF FRA 13:33
69 173 BICHOT Freddy AGR FRA 13:33
70 178 SALMON Benoit AGR FRA 13:33

71 026 PEREZ Ruben EUS ESP 13:33
72 022 ARANAGA AZKUNE Andoni EUS ESP 13:33
73 171 VOGONDY Nicolas AGR FRA 13:33
74 148 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 13:33
============== 17:00 =============
75 112 CRETSKENS Wilfried QSI BEL 17:08
76 182 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 17:08
77 052 HAYMAN Mathew RAB AUS 17:08
78 113 DE JONGH Steven QSI NED 17:08
79 132 FOTHEN Thomas GST GER 17:08
80 136 RUSS Matthias GST GER 17:08
81 025 PEREZ-LEZAUN Alan EUS ESP 17:08

(Abandons below)

Sprint Competition Maillot Vert
   
15.5 km - LEVENS 
1 101 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 3
2 154 KREUZINGER Roman LIQ CZE 2
3 036 SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 1
   
105 km - NICE Points
1 093 BURGHARDT Marcus TMO GER 3
2 063 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 2
3 107 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 1

Climbing Competition Stage 7
    25.5 km - Côte de Duranus 

1 101 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 7
2 081 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 5
3 045 PAULINHO Sergio DSC POR 3

4 154 KREUZINGER Roman LIQ CZE 2
5 065 FOFONOV Dmitri C.A KAZ 1
 
  52 km - Col de la Porte 
1 148 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 10
2 043 DANIELSON Tom DSC USA 8
3 041 LEIPHEIMER Levi DSC USA 6

4 046 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC UKR 4
5 042 CONTADOR Alberto DSC ESP 3
6 131 REBELLIN Davide GST ITA 2
7 011 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin GCE ESP 1
 
  89.5 km - La Turbie 
1 043 DANIELSON Tom DSC USA 10
2 041 LEIPHEIMER Levi DSC USA 8
3 042 CONTADOR Alberto DSC ESP 6

4 046 POPOVYCH Yaroslav DSC UKR 4
5 018 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon GCE ESP 3
6 011 RODRIGUEZ Joaquin GCE ESP 2
7 071 EVANS Cadel PRL AUS 1
   
113.5 km - Col d'Eze   
1 042 CONTADOR Alberto DSC ESP 10
2 031 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 8
3 008 VALJAVEC Tadej LAM SLO 6

4 013 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP 4
5 131 REBELLIN Davide GST ITA 3
6 071 EVANS Cadel PRL AUS 2
7 063 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 1

Best Young Rider Stage 6 - Maillot Blanc
1 042 CONTADOR Alberto DSC ESP 3h 15:47
2 018 SANCHEZ Luis-Leon GCE ESP 00:22
3 036 SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 01:00

4 154 KREUZINGER Roman LIQ CZE 01:45
5 163 DEL NERO Jesus SDV ESP 01:45
6 093 BURGHARDT Marcus TMO GER 01:45
7 068 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA 01:45
8 107 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 01:45
9 106 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA 01:45
10 077 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen PRL BEL 02:51
11 083 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 04:32
12 134 KOHL Bernhard GST AUT 10:28
13 085 LADAGNOUS Matthieu FDJ FRA 13:33
14 132 FOTHEN Thomas GST GER 17:08
15 136 RUSS Matthias GST GER 17:08
16 025 PEREZ-LEZAUN Alan EUS ESP 17:08

Team Classification Stage 7
1 CAISSE D’EPARGNE    9h 48:21
2 DISCOVERY CHANNEL TEAM  01:00
3 TEAM CSC   02:07

4 CREDIT AGRICOLE  02:52
5 LAMPRE-FONDITAL  03:13
6 PREDICTOR - LOTTO  03:13
7 COFIDIS CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 04:15
8 SAUNIER DUVAL - PRODIR  04:36
9 LIQUIGAS  05:39
10 FRANCAISE DES JEUX  06:17

Abandons
111 BOONEN Tom QSI BEL non-starter
188 SIEDLER Sébastien MRM GER non-starter
198 REDONDO Jose Antonio AST ESP
156 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO
153 FISCHER Murilo-Antonio LIQ BRA
151 PAOLINI Luca LIQ ITA
144 LE BOULANGER Yoann BTL FRA
117 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QSI BEL
116 TOSATTO Matteo QSI ITA
115 STEEGMANS Gert QSI BEL
164 FERNANDEZ DE LA PUEBLA RAMOS Alberto SDV ESP
165 MAYO Iban SDV ESP
174 FEILLU Romain AGR FRA
196 MIKHAILOV Guennadi AST RUS
195 KEMPS Aaron AST AUS
193 FREI Thomas AST SUI
187 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER
185 MÜLLER Martin MRM SUI
184 LORENZETTO Mirco MRM ITA
183 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS
177 JALABERT Nicolas AGR FRA
104 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF FRA
102 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA
098 PIIL Jakob TMO DEN
038 ZABRISKIE David CSC USA
037 VANDEVELDE Christian CSC USA
035 ROBERTS Luke CSC AUS
034 KOLOBNEV Alexandr CSC RUS
033 KLOSTERGAARD Kasper CSC DEN
016 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA
014 PEREZ ARRIETA Aitor GCE ESP
012 GARCIA ACOSTA Vicente GCE ESP
007 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA
045 PAULINHO Sergio DSC POR
047 VAITKUS Tomas DSC LTU
097 MERCKX Axel TMO BEL
096 HENDERSON Gregory TMO NZL
094 GRABSCH Bert TMO GER
086 LÖVKVIST Thomas FDJ SWE
076 SENTJENS Roy PRL BEL
062 BONNET William C.A FRA
054 MOERENHOUT Koos RAB NED
053 LÖWIK Gerben RAB NED
048 WHITE Matthew DSC AUS
004 CORIONI Claudio LAM ITA
 

 
Related Articles
65th Paris Nice - Stage 6 Report
42nd Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 4 Results & Photos
65th Paris Nice - Stage 7 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |