Search the news archive:
 
42nd Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 4 Results & Photos
 
By Fabio
Date: 3/17/2007
42nd Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 4 Results & Photos
 

42nd Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 4 Results & Photos
Photos and Results of the race action today in Offagna.


Riccardo Riccó (Ita - Saunier Duval-Prodir) has scored his second straight win in the 42nd "Race of the Two Seas" at the end of the 161 km. journey from Pievebovigliana to Offagna. The Italian finished four seconds clear of Germany's Stefan Schumacher and yesterday's runner-up Alexander Vinokourov. Today's report.
Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti


Alexandre Vinokourov and Ricardo Ricco  Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

42nd Tirreno Adriatico Stage 4
Pievebovigliana to Offagna
158.3 km - 41.229 km/h
1 171 Ita19830901 Ricco' Riccardo 83 Ita Sdv Saunier Duval - Prodir 3:50'22 0 10
2 127 Ger19810721 Schumacher Stefan 81 Ger Gst Gerolsteiner 3:50'26 4 6
3 37 Kaz19730916 Vinokourov Alexandre 73 Kaz Ast Astana 3:50'26 4 4

4 92 Slo19831218 Brajkovic Janez 83 Slo Dsc Discovery Channel 3:50'26 4
5 1ned19840906 Dekker Thomas 84 Ned Rab Rabobank 3:50'26 4
6 35 Ger19750622 Kloden Andreas 75 Ger Ast Astana 3:50'26 4
7 2ned19720528 Boogerd Michael 72 Ned Rab Rabobank 3:50'26 4
8 15 Ita19730716 Garzelli Stefano 73 Ita Asa Acqua E Sapone- Mokambo 3:50'26 4
9 183 Ger19710917 Voigt Jens 71 Ger Csc Team Csc 3:50'26 4
10 214 Ger19820916 Gerdemann Linus 82 Ger Tmo T-Mobile Team 3:50'26 4


Paolo Bettini Finishes  Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

1 215 Lux19780703 Kirchen Kim 78 Lux Tmo T-Mobile Team 3:50'26 4
12 65 Ita19740204 Mazzanti Luca 74 Ita Pan Ceramica Panaria - Navig 3:50'26 4
13 205 Esp19780804 Serrano Gonzalez Ricardo 78 Esp Tcs Tinkoff Credit Systems 3:50'26 4
14 78 Bel19790312 Scheirlinckx Staf 79 Bel Cof Cofidis Le Credit Par Te 3:50'26 4
15 137 Slo19730127 Stangelj Gorazd 73 Slo Lam Lampre - Fondital 3:50'40 18
16 18 Ita19790925 Scarponi Michele 79 Ita Asa Acqua E Sapone- Mokambo 3:50'40 18
17 187 Aus19730806 O'grady Stuart 73 Aus Csc Team Csc 3:50'40 18
18 51 Esp19800107 Arroyo Duran David 80 Esp Gce Caisse D'epargne 3:50'40 18
19 141 Ita19810910 Pozzato Filippo 81 Ita Liq Liquigas 3:50'40 18
20 206 Rus19780525 Petrov Evgeni 78 Rus Tcs Tinkoff Credit Systems 3:50'40 18


Ricardo Celebrate taking the red and yellow Jersey. Photo c. Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification after Stage 4
752.3 km - 39.639 km/h
1 171 Ita19830901 Ricco' Riccardo 83 Ita Sdv Saunier Duval - Prodir 18:58'23 0
2 37 Kaz19730916 Vinokourov Alexandre 73 Kaz Ast Astana 18:58'39 16
3 127 Ger19810721 Schumacher Stefan 81 Ger Gst Gerolsteiner 18:58'43 20

4 35 Ger19750622 Kloden Andreas 75 Ger Ast Astana 18:58'45 22
5 15 Ita19730716 Garzelli Stefano 73 Ita Asa Acqua E Sapone- Mokambo 18:58'49 26
6 92 Slo19831218 Brajkovic Janez 83 Slo Dsc Discovery Channel 18:58'49 26
7 214 Ger19820916 Gerdemann Linus 82 Ger Tmo T-Mobile Team 18:58'49 26
8 183 Ger19710917 Voigt Jens 71 Ger Csc Team Csc 18:58'49 26
9 215 Lux19780703 Kirchen Kim 78 Lux Tmo T-Mobile Team 18:58'49 26
10 1 Ned19840906 Dekker Thomas 84 Ned Rab Rabobank 18:58'49 26

11 78 Bel19790312 Scheirlinckx Staf 79 Bel Cof Cofidis Le Credit Par Te 18:58'49 26
12 2 Ned19720528 Boogerd Michael 72 Ned Rab Rabobank 18:58'49 26
13 205 Esp19780804 Serrano Gonzalez Ricardo 78 Esp Tcs Tinkoff Credit Systems 18:58'49 26
14 65 Ita19740204 Mazzanti Luca 74 Ita Pan Ceramica Panaria - Navig 18:58'49 26
15 141 Ita19810910 Pozzato Filippo 81 Ita Liq Liquigas 18:59'03 40
16 206 Rus19780525 Petrov Evgeni 78 Rus Tcs Tinkoff Credit Systems 18:59'03 40
17 26 Ita19770925 Nocentini Rinaldo 77 Ita A2r Ag2r Prevoyance 18:59'03 40
18 18 Ita19790925 Scarponi Michele 79 Ita Asa Acqua E Sapone- Mokambo 18:59'03 40
19 128 Ger19800620 Wegmann Fabian 80 Ger Gst Gerolsteiner 18:59'03 40
20 56 Esp19760120 Lastras Garcia Pablo 76 Esp Gce Caisse D'epargne 18:59'03 40

21 51 Esp19800107 Arroyo Duran David 80 Esp Gce Caisse D'epargne 18:59'03 40
22 137 Slo19730127 Stangelj Gorazd 73 Slo Lam Lampre - Fondital 18:59'16 53
23 97 Esp19730127 Rubiera Vigil Josè Luis 73 Esp Dsc Discovery Channel 18:59'17 54
24 187 Aus19730806 O'grady Stuart 73 Aus Csc Team Csc 18:59'19 56
25 42 Fra19680326 Brochard Laurent 68 Fra Btl Bouygues Telecom 18:59'34 1'11
26 208 Blr19810628 Kiryienka Vasil 81 Blr Tcs Tinkoff Credit Systems 18:59'36 1'13
27 38 Kaz19760421 Yakovlev Serguei 76 Kaz Ast Astana 18:59'36 1'13
28 144 Ita19841114 Nibali Vincenzo 84 Ita Liq Liquigas 18:59'52 1'29
29 151 Ita19741202 Cioni Dario David 74 Ita Prl Predictor - Lotto 18:59'52 1'29
30 27 Fra19750322 Turpin Ludovic 75 Fra A2r Ag2r Prevoyance 18:59'52 1'29

31 55 Ita19760708 Fertonani Marco 76 Ita Gce Caisse D'epargne 18:59'52 1'29
32 12 Rus19820410 Arekeev Alexandr 82 Rus Asa Acqua E Sapone- Mokambo 18:59'53 1'30
33 5 Esp19760215 Freire Gomez Oscar 76 Esp Rab Rabobank 18:59'58 1'35
34 126 Ita19790223 Moletta Andrea 79 Ita Gst Gerolsteiner 19:00'00 1'37
35 191 Ita19740103 Petacchi Alessandro 74 Ita Mrm Team Milram 19:00'03 1'40
36 81 Ita19790806 Bellotti Francesco 79 Ita C.A Credit Agricole 19:00'03 1'40
37 148 Ita19750114 Spezialetti Alessandro 75 Ita Liq Liquigas 19:00'03 1'40
38 23 Fra19700313 Goubert Stephane 70 Fra A2r Ag2r Prevoyance 19:00'09 1'46
39 165 Ned19781203 Tankink Bram 78 Ned Qsi Quick Step - Innergetic 19:00'10 1'47
40 198 Ita19740309 Velo Marco 74 Ita Mrm Team Milram 19:00'10 1'47

Classifica General Grand Prix Montana
Ord Num Cod Uci Concorrente An Naz Cod Squadra Punti

1 203 Ita19750328 Commesso Salvatore 75 Ita Tcs Tinkoff Credit Systems 10
2 62 Ita19740706 Baliani Fortunato 74 Ita Pan Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 8
3 41 Fra19830906 Champion Dimitri 83 Fra Btl Bouygues Telecom 5

4 105 Esp19820517 Hernandez Gutierrez Aitor 82 Esp Eus Euskaltel - Euskadi 5
5 201 Ita19740815 Contrini Daniele 74 Ita Tcs Tinkoff Credit Systems 4
6 101 Esp19810517 Albizuri Aransolo Benat 81 Esp Eus Euskaltel - Euskadi 3
7 146 Ita19831216 Failli Francesco 83 Ita Liq Liquigas 3
8 12 Rus19820410 Arekeev Alexandr 82 Rus Asa Acqua E Sapone- Mokambo 2
9 17 Ita19790803 Muraglia Giuseppe 79 Ita Asa Acqua E Sapone- Mokambo 2
10 66 Ita19820320 Priamo Matteo 82 Ita Pan Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 1

Classifica A Punti Generale Sprints G.C.
 Ord Num Cod Uci Concorrente An Naz Cod Squadra Punti
 1 171 Ita19830901 Ricco' Riccardo 83 Ita Sdv Saunier Duval - Prodir 24
 2 201 Ita19740815 Contrini Daniele 74 Ita Tcs Tinkoff Credit Systems 21
 3 37 Kaz19730916 Vinokourov Alexandre 73 Kaz Ast Astana 18

 4 12 Rus19820410 Arekeev Alexandr 82 Rus Asa Acqua E Sapone- Mokambo 17
 5 124 Ger19830106 Krauss Sven 83 Ger Gst Gerolsteiner 17
 6 35 Ger19750622 Kloden Andreas 75 Ger Ast Astana 13
 7 85 Nor19780118 Hushovd Thor 78 Nor C.A Credit Agricole 13
 8 154 Aus19720624 Mc Ewen Robbie 72 Aus Prl Predictor - Lotto 12
 9 213 Aut19810217 Eisel Bernhard 81 Aut Tmo T-Mobile Team 12
 10 62 Ita19740706 Baliani Fortunato 74 Ita Pan Ceramica Panaria - Navigare 11

 

 
Related Articles
42nd Tirreno - Adriatico Stage 2 Coverage / Results
42nd Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 3
42nd Tirreno-Adriatico Stage 4 Updated

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |