Search the news archive:
 
37th Etoile de Besseges - stage 2
 
By Staff
Date: 2/8/2007
37th Etoile de Besseges - stage 2
 

Etoile de Besseges - stage 2
Baden Cooke wins the stage in the Unibet "Riddler" jersey.

By Bart Hazen

Nîmes-Saint-Ambroix (149 km)
Cooke wins stage, after team was not allowed to start with unibet.com on there shirts again!!
The stage started again with the same issue for Unibet.com as in the past days. In the GP d’Etoile la Marseillaise there where not allowed to start with Unibet.com on there shirts due to a French law which prohibits advertising of foreign lottery and betting institutions.

Yesterday in the first stage of the Etoile de Besseges the race organizer didn’t had a problem and let Unibet start with the sponsor on there kits but before the start of stage two they where not allowed to start with Unibet.com on there kits anymore. So the team started again with a big question mark on there racing clothes.

The second stage of the Etoile de Bessèges was between Nimes and Saint-Ambroix, over a distance of 149.0 kilometers. The stage was animated by Bouygues Telecom rider Nicolas Crosbie. But due to the work of T-Mobile riders Marco Pinotti, Frantisek Rabon and Scott Davis in cooperation with Credit Agricole the team of leader Furlan they reeled in Crosbie with about 10 km to go.

Baden Cooke of Unibet.com, or do we have to say “?”, won the stage ahead of La Francaise des Jeux rider Sebastien Chavanel and T-Mobile’s André Greipel. Cooke rounded off the perfect work of his teammates and took his second season win after winning a stage in the Tour Down Under two weeks ago.

Baden Cooke is also the new race leader and takes over the Maillot Corail. Angelo Furlan is now 2nd and Sebastien Chavanel 3rd.

The Remaining Stages :
3ème étape (vendredi 9 février) : Cendras-La Grand Combe (138 km)
4ème étape (samedi 10 février) : Les Fumades-Les Fumades (151 km)
5ème étape (dimanche 11 février) : Gagnières-Bessèges (148 km)

Results Stage 2
Nîmes-Saint-Ambroix (149 km)
1 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com 4.01.01 (38.63 km/h)
2 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.02
3 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team

4 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel
5 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
6 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com
7 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System
8 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
9 Michael Blanchy (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders
10 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
11 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Jartazi Promo Fashion
12 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
13 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
14 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
15 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
16 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
17 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
18 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
19 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
20 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone

21 Sven Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
22 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r Prévoyance
23 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
24 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
25 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole
26 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
27 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
28 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com
29 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit System
30 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
31 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole
32 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.com
33 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile Team
34 Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
35 Jean Mespoulède (Fra) Auber
36 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
37 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team
38 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
39 Ilya Chernetsky (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
40 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Unibet.com

41 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber
42 Janek Tombak (Est) Jartazi Promo Fashion
43 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
44 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
45 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
46 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Crédit Agricole
47 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Tinkoff Credit System
48 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
49 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
50 Koen Barbé (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
51 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
52 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Agritubel
53 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
54 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
55 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
56 Yohann Gène (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
57 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
58 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel
59 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
60 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen

61 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
62 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber
63 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
64 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
65 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team
66 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
67 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Française des Jeux
68 Jean-Noel Wolf (Fra) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux Belgium
69 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
70 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com
71 David Lelay (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
72 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
73 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
74 Laurent Mangel (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
75 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
76 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
77 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française des Jeux
78 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole
79 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Crédit Agricole
80 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel

81 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel
82 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
83 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
84 Axel Merckx (Bel) T-Mobile Team
85 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
86 Alex Coutts (GBr) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders
87 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
88 Jarno Van Mingeroet (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion
89 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
90 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
91 Paul Brousse (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
92 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
93 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
94 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
95 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
96 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Française des Jeux
97 Arnaud Lesvenan (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
98 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
99 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
100 Renaud Pioline (Fra) Auber

101 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com
102 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
103 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System
104 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
105 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux
106 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
107 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Auber
108 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
109 Benoît Sinner (Fra) Agritubel
110 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com
111 Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber
112 Antoine Dalibard (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
113 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
114 Stéphane Petilleau (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
115 Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion
116 Nicolas Baïolet (Bel) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux Belgium
117 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
118 Joop De Gans (Ned) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders
119 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Jartazi Promo Fashion
120 Ronny Poelvoorde (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders

121 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team
122 Bart Velghe (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders 1.59
123 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Roubaix Lille Metropole
124 Mario Ickx (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion
125 Aron Huysmans (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders
126 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
127 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team
128 Ludovic Martin (Fra) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux Belgium
129 Ken De Vaere (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders
130 Steve Chainel (Fra) Auber 3.13
131 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole 4.45
132 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole
133 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
134 Christophe Diguet (Fra) Auber
135 Jean-Philippe Dony (Bel) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux Belgium
136 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Jartazi Promo Fashion
137 Sebastian Prengel (Ger) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux Belgium 7.31
138 Mart Van Zandbeek (Ned) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders

General Classification after Stage 2
1 Baden Cooke (Aus) Unibet.com 7.21.08
2 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole 0.02
3 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.06
4 Mark Cavendish (GBr) T-Mobile Team
5 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 0.08
6 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System
7 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 0.09
8 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com 0.10
9 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
10 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel 0.12
11 Jean-Luc Delpech (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
12 Alexander Serov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
13 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
14 Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
15 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r Prévoyance
16 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Jartazi Promo Fashion
17 Stéphane Bonsergent (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
18 Mickael Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
19 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
20 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom

21 Sven Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
22 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Auber
23 Renaud Dion (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
24 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
25 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom
26 David Boucher (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
27 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
28 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
29 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
30 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
31 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
32 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Crédit Agricole
33 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.com
34 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
35 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
36 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile Team
37 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
38 Janek Tombak (Est) Jartazi Promo Fashion
39 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit System
40 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel

41 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber
42 Frank Hoj (Den) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
43 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
44 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
45 Koen Barbé (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
46 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française des Jeux
47 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
48 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
49 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
50 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
51 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
52 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
53 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Crédit Agricole
54 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team
55 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Agritubel
56 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
57 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole
58 Alex Coutts (GBr) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders
59 David Lelay (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
60 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom

61 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
62 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
63 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com
64 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com 0.22
65 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Tinkoff Credit System 0.23
66 Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
67 Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
68 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
69 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
70 Laurent Mangel (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
71 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
72 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
73 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
74 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
75 Yohann Gène (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.28
=============== :30 ================
76 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com 0.30
77 Benoît Sinner (Fra) Agritubel 0.46
78 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner 0.47
79 Ilya Chernetsky (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
80 Troels Ronning Vinther (Den) Unibet.com

81 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
82 Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
83 Paul Brousse (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
84 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Française des Jeux
85 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
86 Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
87 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
88 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
89 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
=============== 1:00 ================
90 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.06
91 Maxime Méderel (Fra) Auber
92 Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber
93 Axel Merckx (Bel) T-Mobile Team 1.28
94 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team 3.25
=============== 11:29 ================
95 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole 11.29
96 Michael Blanchy (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders 11.30
97 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
98 Jean Mespoulède (Fra) Auber
99 Anton Mindlin (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
100 Jean-Noel Wolf (Fra) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux Belgium

101 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Agritubel
102 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner
103 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
104 Jarno Van Mingeroet (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion
105 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Française des Jeux
106 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel
107 Anthony Colin (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
108 Renaud Pioline (Fra) Auber
109 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Unibet.com
110 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
111 Arnaud Lesvenan (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
112 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
113 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team
114 Nicolas Baïolet (Bel) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux Belgium
115 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System
116 Joop De Gans (Ned) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders
117 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux
118 Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Jartazi Promo Fashion
119 Stéphane Petilleau (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
120 Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion 12.44

121 Bart Velghe (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders 13.27
122 Mario Ickx (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion
123 Steve Chainel (Fra) Auber 14.41
124 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole 14.58
125 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 16.10
126 Christophe Diguet (Fra) Auber 16.13
127 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole
128 Antoine Dalibard (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux 23.32
129 Ronny Poelvoorde (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders
130 Aron Huysmans (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders 25.29
131 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Roubaix Lille Metropole
132 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) T-Mobile Team
133 Ken De Vaere (Bel) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders
134 Ludovic Martin (Fra) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux Belgium
135 Denis Flahaut (Fra) Jartazi Promo Fashion 28.15
136 Jean-Philippe Dony (Bel) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux Belgium
137 Mart Van Zandbeek (Ned) Babes Only-Villapark Langemeer-Flanders 31.01
138 Sebastian Prengel (Ger) Storez-Ledecq Matériaux Belgium

 

 
Related Articles
Grand Prix La Marseillaise, 37th Etoile de Bessèges. Preview
The Grand Prix La Marseillaise
37th Etoile de Bessèges - Stage 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |