Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Langkawi 2007 - Stage 1 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 2/2/2007
Tour de Langkawi 2007 - Stage 1 Results & Photos
 

Tour de Langkawi 2007 - Stage 1 Results
Full Results of Stage 1 and Photos


Peloton passes an open air market on Stage 1. Photo c. Tour de Langkawi

Stage 1 Stage Result & General Classification
Dataran Lang - Underwater World Langkawi
1h49'23"  - 81.70 kms / 50.81 Miles
44.81 kph / 27.87 mph


Fukushima and Loddo Race Leaders.  Photo c. Bruno Bade

1 Loddo,Alberto CLM Serramenti PVC Diquig 1h49'23"
2  Bongiorno,Ruben PAN Ceramiche Panaria Nav 1h49'23"
3   Richeze,Maximiliano PAN Ceramiche Panaria Nav 1h49'23"

4  Huff,Brad TSL Team Slipstream 1h49'23"
5   Trusov,Nikolai TCS Tinkoff Credit System 1h49'23"
6   Haidar Anuawar,Ahmad L2A Letua Cycling Team 1h49'23"
7   Sanderson,Nicholas SAI SouthAustralia.com 1h49'23"
8  Bonnet,William C.A Crédit Agricole 1h49'23"
9  Rheeder,Rupert RSA South Africa 1h49'23"
10  Miyazawa,Takashi NIP Nippo-Meitan Hompo 1h49'23"
11   Bates,Gene SAI SouthAustralia.com 1h49'23"
12   Impey,Daryl RSA South Africa 1h49'23"
13  Renier,Franck BTL Équipe Bouygues Telec 1h49'23"
14  Jégou,Lilian FDJ Française des Jeux 1h49'23"
15   Zargari,Amir IRN Azad University Team 1h49'23"
16  Rodriguez,Luis UNI Unibet.com 1h49'23"
17  You,Ki Hong KOR Korea National Team 1h49'23"
18   Shinagawa,Mashahiro SKS Skil Shimano 1h49'23"
19   Mohd Zamri,Salleh mmd MNCF Development 1h49'23"
20   Kolesnikov,Sergey UNI Unibet.com 1h49'23"


Race Start at Dataran Lang. Photo c. Bruno Bade


Thomas Voekler mimics the Eagle. Photo c. Bruno Bade

KOM Cat 4: Teluk Burau Summit
1 142 Fukushima,K NIP 4pt
2 175 Jaya,H PSN 2pt
3 23 Jégou,L FDJ 1pt

King of the Mountains - Raja Bukit
PL No. Name TM Pts
1 142 Fukushima,K NIP 4
2 175 Jaya,H PSN 2
3 23 Jégou,L FDJ 1


Ruben Bongiorno Second in G.C. with his podium snake! Photo c. Bruno Bade

Asian Rider Stage
1 212 Haidar Anuawar,A L2A = 1h49'23"
2 144 Miyazawa,T NIP @
3 181 Zargari,A IRN @

4 195 You,K KOR @
5 116 Shinagawa,M SKS @

Non starters/finishers/eliminated Riders
Did Not Start: 152-Koudentsov.S

Sprint Points
Sprint Prime: #1 Teluk Burau
1 142 Fukushima,K NIP 5pt 3"
2 175 Jaya,H PSN 3pt 2"
3 154 Xing,Y MPC 2pt 1"
4 65 Aggiano,E TCS 1pt

Sprint Prime: #2 Independence Sprint Bukit Malut
PL No. Name Tm Pts Sec
1 142 Fukushima,K NIP 5pt 3"
2 175 Jaya,H PSN 3pt 2"
3 193 Park,S KOR 2pt 1"
4 211 Anuar,M L2A 1pt

Sprint Prime: #3 Kedawang
PL No. Name Tm Pts Sec
1 142 Fukushima,K NIP 5pt 3"
2 175 Jaya,H PSN 3pt 2"
3 213 Rizuan Zaina L2A 2pt 1"
4 11 Bellotti,F C.A 1pt

Points Competition - Raja Pecut (finish)
PL No. Name TM Pts
1 72 Loddo,A CLM 15
2 142 Fukushima,K NIP 15
3 52 Bongiorno,R PAN 14
4 53 Richeze,M PAN 13
5 83 Huff,B TSL 12

Team Classification
1 Ceramiche Panar 5h28'09"
2 SouthAustralia. 5h28'09"
3 Unibet.com 5h28'09"
4 South Africa 5h28'09"
5 Letua Cycling T 5h28'09"
6 Française des J 5h28'09"
7 Vitória ASC 5h28'09"
8 Tinkoff Credit 5h28'09"
9 Serramenti PVC 5h28'09"
10 Crédit Agricole 5h28'09"

Asian Team Stage
1 Letua Cycling T 5h28'09"
2 Korea National 5h28'09"
3 Polygon Sweetni 5h28'09"
4 Nippo-Meitan Ho 5h28'09"
5 MNCF Developmen 5h28'09"
6 Hong Kong Pro C 5h28'09"
7 Azad University 5h28'09"
8 Giant Asia Raci 5h28'09"
9 Malaysia Nation 5h28'58"
10 Discovery Chann 5h29'06"

Asian Rider Overall
1 142 Fukushima,K NIP = 1h49'14"
2 213 Rizuan Zainal,M L2A @ 08"
3 193 Park,S KOR @ 08"

4 154 Xing,Y MPC @ 08"
5 212 Haidar Anuawar,A L2A @ 09"

Asian Team Overall
1 Letua Cycling Team = 5h28'09"
2 Korea National Team @
3 Polygon Sweetnice @
4 Nippo-Meitan Hompo @
5 MNCF Development @

6 Hong Kong Pro Cyclin @
7 Azad University Team @
8 Giant Asia Racing Te @
9 Malaysia National Te @ 49"
10 Discovery Channel Ma @ 57"

Order of team service vehicles for Stage 2
1 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni
2 Nippo-Meitan Hompo
3 Ceramiche Panaria Navigare
4 Letua Cycling Team
5 Korea National Team
6 Discovery Channel Marco Polo
7 Team Slipstream
8 Tinkoff Credit Systems
9 SouthAustralia.com
10 Crédit Agricole
11 South Africa
12 Équipe Bouygues Telecom
13 Française des Jeux
14 Azad University Team
15 Unibet.com
16 Skil Shimano
17 MNCF Development
18 Vitória ASC
19 Polygon Sweetnice
20 Hong Kong Pro Cycling
21 AG2R Prévoyance
22 Giant Asia Racing Team
23 Malaysia National Team
 

 
Related Articles
Tour de Langkawi 2007 - Teams & Riders
Tour de Langkawi 2007 – Hot Tips

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |