Home
 More Headlines
 News Archive
 Chat Room
 Who's Chatting?
 New DP Forums
 Old Message Board
 Fantasy Games
 The Compendium
 UCI Road Calendar
 USA Race Calendar
 Tour de France
 Giro d'Italia
 Vuelta a España
 Athens 2004
 World Champships
 World Cup
 Paris-Nice
 US PRO
 Mtn Bike News
 Track Cycling
 Cyclo Cross
 Teams & Riders
 Young Guns (U23)
 Interviews
 Photo Galleries
 Technical Reports
 Training Tips
 Glossary/FAQ
 History/Memorials
 Contests
 Meet the DP Team
 Help the DP - Shop!

Sports-Pictorial.com
 

 

Calendar and Results of the 2002-2003 Cyclo-Cross Season (UCI-Ranked Races only)

(World Cup Races, National Championships, World Championships are listed in Green)

 

NOVEMBER 2002

01 - Int. CC Koppenberg - Oudenaarde - Bel / Cat. 1

Elite/Espoirs

1. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - 1h00'39"

2. Sven Nijs (Bel - Rabobank) - at 09"

3. Bart Wellens (Bel - Spaar Select) - at 1'38"

------


01 - C.C. Int. de Dercy - Dercy - Fra / Cat. 2

1. Bjorn Rondelez (Bel - Beveren 2000) - 1h00'48"

2. John Gadret (Fra - VC Roubaix) - at 13"

3. Maxime Lefèbvre (Fra - CV Liévin) - at 27"

------


01 - Int. Cross-rennen - Ostelsheim - Ger / Cat. 3

Men, 10 laps, 22km

1. Jiri Pospisil (Cze - Author Praha) - 1h04'36"

2. Pawel Prosek (Cze - Johnson Constrols AS MB) - at 09"

3. Vaclaf Metlicka (Svk) - at 1'10"

------


02 - 18th GP Ostfenster - Contern - Lux / Cat. 3

Espoirs & Elite, 27.5 km, 26 starters

1. Tadeusz Korzeniewski (Pol - Poland) - 58'51"

2. Ondrej Lukes (Cze - Hlinsko) - at 22"

3. Dominique Arnould (Fra - France) - at 31"

------


02 - Saturn CC - Lancaster - Usa / Cat. 3

Men

1. Todd Wells (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai) - 57'28"

2. Marc Gullickson (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai) - at 02"

3. Johannes Huseby (USA - Independent Fabrication/CCB/VW) - at 1'09"

------


03 - Cross St. Michielsgestel = Super Prestige 2 - Hol / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Sven Nijs (Bel - Rabobank) - 1h01'52"

2. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - at 15"

3. Bart Wellens (Bel - Spaar Select) - at 1'03"

4. Erwin Vervecken (Bel - Spaar Select ) - at 1'25"

5. Tom Vannoppen (Bel - Palmans-Collstrop) - s.t.

6. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel - Domo-Farm Frites) - s.t.

7. Ben Berden (Bel - Vlaanderen - T Interim) - s.t.

8. Peter Van Santvliet (Bel - Spaar Select) - at 2'08"

9. Arne Daelmans (Bel - Vlaanderen - T Interim) - at 2'20

10. Wim Jacobs (Bel) - at 2'40"

------


03 - Int. Radquer Hittnau - Swi / Cat. 2

Cat. A (Elite Men)

1. Thomas Frischknecht (Swi - Swisspower Team) - 59'47"

2. Kamil Ausbuher (Cze - CT Budvar Tábor) - at 57"

3. Beat Wabel (Swi - Saeco-Cannondale) - s.t.

------


03 - National Trophy Series #3 - Ipswich - GBR / Cat. 2

Elite/U23

1. Matt Ellis (Gbr - Ace RT/Terry Dolan/Impsport) - 57'23"

2. Stuart Wearmouth (Gbr - Science in Sport.com) - at 46"

3. Barrie Clarke (Gbr - Helly Hansen/Giant) - at 49"

------


09 - Boulder Cyclo-cross Classic - Usa / Cat. 3

Mens 1,2

1. Travis Brown (USA - Trek/VW)

2. Alan Obye (USA - Balance Bar)

3. Matt Pacocha (USA - Red Rocks Velo)

------


10 - Frenkendorf - Liestal - Swi / Cat. 2

Men - Cat. A - Elite

1. Francis Mourey (Fra - ASPTT Mulhouse) - 1h06'36"

2. Ondrej Lukes (Cze - Hlinsko) - at 26"

3. Thomas Frischknecht (Swi - Swisspower Team) - at 1'00"

------


10 - C.C. van Vlaanderen - Hamme - Bel / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Sven Nijs (Bel - Rabobank) - 59'14"

2. Bart Wellens (Bel - Spaar Select) - at 31"

3. Mario De Clercq (Bel - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 40"

------


10 - Try Int. C.C. Huybergen - Hol / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - 59'30"

2. Arne Daelmans (Bel - Vlaanderen - T Interim) - at 20"

3. Wim De Vos (Hol - Spaar Select) - at 1'20"

------


11 - Jaarmarkt Cross - Niel - Bel / Cat. 2

Elite/Espoirs

1. Bart Wellens (Bel - Spaar Select) - 57'27"

2. Peter Van Santvliet (Bel - Spaar Select) - at 56"

3. Mario De Clercq (Bel - Palmans-Collstrop) - s.t.

------


17 - Asper-Gavere = Super Prestige 3 - Bel / Cat. 1

Elite Men

1. Bart Wellens (Bel - Spaar Select) - 58'18"

2. Mario De Clercq (Bel - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 1'22"

3. Peter Van Santvliet (Bel - Spaar Select) - at 1'48"

4. Sven Nijs (Bel - Rabobank) - at 2'17"

5. Erwin Vervecken (Bel - Spaar Select ) - at 2'25"

6. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - s.t.

7. Tom Vannoppen (Bel - Palmans-Collstrop) - s.t.

8. Petr Dlask (Cze - Author Praha) - at 3'22"

9. Vaclav Jezek (Cze - Author Praha) - at 3'38"

10. Arne Daelmans (Bel - Vlaanderen - T Interim) - at 3'49"

------


17 - Waidquer Zürich - Swi / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Jiri Pospisil (Cze - Author Praha) - 59'16"

2. Thomas Frischknecht (Swi - Swisspower Team ) - at 47"

3. Christophe Morel (Fra) - at 1'08"

------

17 - National Trophy Series #4 - Mallory park, Leicestershire - GBR / Cat. 3

Senior Men

1. Barrie Clarke (Gbr - Helly Hansen/Giant) - 56'42"

2. Nick Craig (Gbr- Pertex/Planet X) - at 04"

3. Stuart Wearmouth (Gbr - Science In Sport.com) - at 34"

------


17 - Granville GP of CC - Usa / Cat. 3

23 - Redline Cup #2 - Salt Lake City - Usa / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Todd Wells (USA - Mongoose/Huyundai) - 54'15"

2. Marc Gullickson (USA - Mongoose/Huyundai) - at 01"

3. Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA - Clif Bar) - at 13"

------


24 - World Cup #1 - Germany - Frankfurt - Ger

Elite Men

1. Bart Wellens (Bel - Spaar Select) - 1h02'07"

2. Mario de Clercq (Bel - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 13"

3. Sven Nys (Bel - Rabobank) - s.t.

4. Richard Groenendaal (Hol - Rabobank) - at 17"

5. Erwin Vervecken (Bel - Spaar Select) - at 54"

6. Jiri Pospisil (Cze - Autor Praha) - at 1'01"

7. Tom Vannoppen (Bel - Palmans-Collstrop) - at 1'02"

8. Vaclav Jezek (Cze - Autor Praha) - at 1'24"

9. Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel - Domo-Farm Frites) - at 1'29"

10. Gerben de Knegt (Hol - Rabobank) - at 1'30"

------


24 - GP Cittá di Bolzano - Ita / Cat. 3

Elite / U23

1. Martino Fruet (Ita - L’Arcobaleno Carraro Team) - 1h03'25"

2. Gabriele Bilato (Ita - GS Selle Italia-Silvellese) - at 24"

3. Stefano Zanetti (Ita - GS Selle Italia-Silvellese) - at 29"

------


24 - Kanzai C.C. Meeting - Ritto-City - Jap / Cat. 3

1. Yukinaga Kodaira (Japan)

2. Keiichi Tsujiura (Japan)

3. Shinobu Noguchi (Japan)

------


24 - Chainbiter 4.0 - Farmington - Usa / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Marc Gullickson (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai) - 55'10"

2. Johannes Huseby (USA - Independent Fabrication) - at 21"

3. Shaun Snodolen (USA - JE James) - at 35"

------


30 - Vlaamse Duinencross - Koksijde - Bel / Cat. 1

Pro/Elite Men

1. Ben Berden (Bel - Spaar Select) - 57'52"

2. Sven Nijs (Bel - Rabobank) - at 28"

3. Erwin Vervecken (Bel - Spaar Select) - at 41"

------


30 - Northwest CC Challenge - Washington - Usa / Cat. 3

Elite Men

1. Marc Gullickson (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai)

2. Todd Wells (USA - Mongoose/Hyundai)

3. Jackson Stewart (USA - Clif Bar)

------


30 - Trofeo Mamma e Papà Guerciotti - Milano - Ita / Cat. 2

Elite Men

1. Daniele Pontoni (Ita - Zalf Désirée Fior)

2. Enrico Franzoi (Ita - Unione Ciclisti Trevigiani) - at 13"

3. Jiri Pospisil (Cze - Autor Praha) - at 14"

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2002-2012 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |