Search the news archive:
 

 

Italian Criterium Reports - Arona Criterium

Monday, May 31 - 2004

 

More than five thousand fans attended the event to see the likes of Cunego, Simoni, Petacchi, Popovych and even some riders that didn’t take part in the Giro, like Ivan Basso, in action. And the star-studded peloton didn’t disappoint. The spectacle in all three legs the event consisted of was worthy of the huge attendance. The Elimination Race was won by Gilberto Simoni, who launched his winning attack with one lap to go and edged out Petacchi and Cunego. The Giro winner, who moved up 66th places into seventh overall in the UCI Ranking (now led by Zabel in front of the Italian duo of Bettini and Petacchi) after his triumphal Tour of Italy, took revenge in the following race, a two-man motorpaced competition in track cycling style (just like the other events of the night), which saw the Saeco duo of Cuneo and loyal domestique Andrea Tonti take the win from their LBK-Colnago rivals Popovych and Bernucci.

The Arona criterium ended with a 45-minute scratch race, a spectacular one that saw Petacchi cross the line first, in front of one the Giro revelations, Acqua & Sapone’s Crescenzo D’Amore, with Ivan Basso filling the remaining Top 3 spot. The closing leg of the event was marked by the long breakaway of Gianluca Sironi (Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie) and Gianluca Tonetti (just another Tenax boy getting into a break...), and a successive attempt from a very combative Gibo. But neither the two Gianlucas nor Simoni could keep Ale-Jet from writing his name in the winner's list.

Also Paralympic athlete Fabrizio Macchi, hour record holder in the Disabled Persons category, and now in his build-up for the upcoming Athens Paralympics (to run in mid-September) attended the event, and raced a few laps of the Arona Circuit alongside some of the pros.

Back to the Italian Criteriums main page.

Elimination Race
1. Gilberto Simoni (Ita - Saeco)
2. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita - Fassa Bortolo)
3. Damiano Cunego (Ita - Saeco)
4. Marco Velo (Ita - Fassa Bortolo)
5. Gianluca Tonetti (Ita - Tenax)
6. Mariano Piccoli (Ita - Lampre)
7. Matteo Gerosa (Ita - Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie)
8. Fabio Sacchi (Ita - Fassa Bortolo)
9. Crescenzo D'Amore (Ita - Acqua & Sapone-Caffé Mokambo)
10: Matteo Tosatto (Ita - Fassa Bortolo)
11. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago)
12. Gianluca Sironi (Ita - Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie)
13. Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago)
14. Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita - Tenax)
15. Andrea Noé (Ita - Alessio-Bianchi)
16. Andrea Peron (Ita - Team CSC)
17. Massimo Codol (Ita - Fassa Bortolo)
18. Franco Pellizotti (Ita - Alessio-Bianchi)
19. Ivan Basso (Ita - Team CSC)
20. Corrado Serina (Ita - Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavč)
21. Raffaele Illiano (Ita - Colombia-Selle Italia)
22. Andrea Tonti (Ita - Saeco)
23. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita - Ceramiche Panaria-Margres)
24. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago)
25. Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago)
26. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago)
27. Scott Davis (Aus - Ceramiche Panaria-Margres)
28. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita - Saeco)

Two-man Team Motorpaced Race
1. Damiano Cunego-Andrea Tonti (Ita - Saeco)
2. Yaroslav Popovych-Lorenzo Bernucci (Ukr/Ita - LBK-Colnago)
3. Matteo Gerosa- Gianluca Sironi (Ita - Vini Caldirola-Nobili R.)
4. Fabio Sacchi-Matteo Tosatto (Ita - Fassa Bortolo)
5. Volodymyr Bileka-Sergiy Avdyeyev (Ukr - LBK-Colnago)
6. Paolo Lanfranchi-Scott Davis (Ita/Aus - -Margres)

Scratch Race
1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita - Fassa Bortolo) - 39'35" (45.474 kph)
2. Crescenzo D'Amore (Ita - Acqua & Sapone-Caffé Mokambo)
3. Ivan Basso (Ita - Team CSC)
4. Gilberto Simoni (Ita - Saeco)
5. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago)
6. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita - Ceramiche Panaria-Margres)
7. Andrea Peron (Ita - Team CSC)
8. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita - Saeco)
9. Matteo Tosatto (Ita - Fassa Bortolo)
10. Gianluca Tonetti (Ita - Tenax)
11. Leonardo Giordani (Ita - De Nardi)
12. Gianluca Sironi (Ita - Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie)
13. Fabio Sacchi (Ita - Fassa Bortolo)
14. Raffaele Illiano (Ita - Colombia-Selle Italia)
15. Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago)
16. Damiano Cunego (Ita - Saeco)
17. Andrea Tonti (Ita - Saeco)
18. Andrea Noé (Ita - Alessio Bianchi)
19. Oscar Pozzi (Ita - Tenax)
20. Sergiy Avdyeyev (Ukr - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago)
21. Franco Pellizotti (Ita - Alessio-Bianchi)
22. Mariano Piccoli (Ita - Lampre)
23. Marco Velo (Ita - Fassa Bortolo)
24. Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita - Tenax)
25. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb - Landbouwkrediet-Colnago)
26. Matteo Gerosa (Ita - Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie)
27. Corrado Serina (Ita - Formaggi Pinzolo Fiavč)
28. Scott Davis (Aus - Ceramiche Panaria-Margres)

 
 
 
 
 
 

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |